PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE


BASKETBALL

MVAC/EOAC ALL-STAR GAMES

MINERAL RIDGE

The Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference and Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference will face each other in a girls and boys all-star basketball games hosted at Mineral Ridge High School on Monday. The girls teams tip off at 6 p.m. and the boys tip off at 8 p.m.

ROSTERS

BOYS

MVAC — Alex Mazur (Waterloo), Braedon Poole (McDonald), Matthew Beedle (McDonald), Brandon Walters (Springfield), AJ Joseph (Springfield), John Ritter (Springfield), Collin Baia (Sebring), Alex Mamula-Zarlingo (Lowellville), Nate Solak (Lowellville), Jack Cappabianca (Western Reserve), Kade Hilles (Western Reserve), Dom Velasquez (Western Reserve), Guy Costello (Jackson-Milton).

EOAC — Jared Wilson (Columbiana), Tommy Kornbau (Leetonia), Caleb Witmer (Leetonia), Branden Kemp (East Palestine), Clayton Murray (East Palestine), Branson Brownfield (Lisbon), Jacob Joiner (Southern), Don Publiano (Southern), Jake Keenan (Toronto), Dakota Hill (United), Kaden Smith (United), Brandon Patterson (Wellsville), Cameron Davis (Wellsville).

3-POINT CONTEST — Justin Sweeney (Lisbon), Trillion West (Toronto), Alternate: Jacob Joiner (Southern).

COACHES — Matt Olson (Lowellville), Patsy Daltorio (Western Reserve), Bob Slavon (Lowellville).

GIRLS

MVAC — Haley Lengyel (Jackson-Milton), Emily Williams (Jackson-Milton), Micahelina Terranova (Jackson-Milton), Maddie Warren (Lowellville), Marissa Lellio (Lowellville), Taryn Kolesar (Mineral Ridge), Haley LaMorticella (Springfield), Mattisyn Gebhardt (Springfield), Hannah Donkers (McDonald), Alexis Hughes (Western Reserve), Olivia Woods (Sebring), Aleck Franks (Waterloo), Jordyn Jennings (Waterloo).

EOAC — Alexis Cross (Columbiana), Marisa McDonough (Columbiana), Marlaina Frye (East Palestine), Kayla Jackson (Leetonia), Alyssa Chestnut (Lisbon), Anna Sevek (Southern), Hayleigh Allen (Southern), Stella Karcher (Southern), Gina Fogle (Toronto), Cameron Pierson (United), Hannah Mix (United), Molly Briceland (United).

3-POINT CONTEST — Alexis Cross (Columbiana), Kayla Muslovski (Columbiana), Alternate: Anna Sevek (Southern).

COACHES — Pat Keney (Jackson-Milton), Dave Crismon (Jackson-Milton), Steve Miller (Western Reserve).

BOYS BASKETBALL

OHIO SCORES

Division I

Regional Final

Region 4

Cin. Moeller 65, Huber Hts. Wayne 53

Division IV

Regional Final

Region 13

Cornerstone Christian 72, Mansfield St. Peter’s 56

Region 14

Pandora-Gilboa 70, Convoy Crestview 58

Region 15

Berlin Hiland 63, Peebles 31

Region 16

Maria Stein Marion Local 62, Ft. Loramie 47

PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA Class 1A

State Quarterfinal

Bishop Carroll 68, Shade 54

Faith Christian Academy 82, Plumstead Christian 59

Kennedy Catholic 77, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 53

Lourdes Regional 64, Susquehanna 44

PIAA Class 4A

State Quarterfinal

Bethlehem Catholic 62, Berks Catholic 37

Imhotep Charter 79, Middletown 60

Quaker Valley 89, Huntingdon 53

Sharon 53, New Castle 42

PIAA Class 5A

State Quarterfinal

Abington Heights 76, Northeastern 56

Bonner-Prendergast 71, Allentown Central Catholic 61

Mars 60, Highlands 51

Milton Hershey 73, Archbishop Carroll 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OHIO SCORES

Division I

Semifinals

Pickerington Cent. 62, Mason 48

Solon 52, Wadsworth 31

Division II

Semifinals

Gates Mills Gilmour 47, Bellbrook 40

Tol. Rogers 62, New Philadelphia 57

PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA Class 2A

State Quarterfinal

Bellwood-Antis 63, Chartiers-Houston 48

Blairsville 38, Reynolds 13

Penns Manor 57, Minersville 50

Philadelphia West Catholic 50, Mahanoy Area 49

PIAA Class 3A

State Quarterfinal

Bishop Canevin 31, Mohawk 30

Dunmore 57, Imhotep Charter 42

East Allegheny 77, York Catholic 66

Neumann-Goretti 47, St. Basil 29

PIAA Class 6A

State Quarterfinal

Central Bucks South 60, Allentown Allen 40

North Allegheny 44, Bethel Park 34

Souderton 54, Neshaminy 43

Upper Dublin 36, Abington 31

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.