Vindicator Logo

college basketball

By DAN HINER

Saturday, March 17, 2018

college basketball

NCAA TOURNAMENT

men

FIRST FOUR

At UD Arena

Dayton

Tuesday

Radford 71, LIU Brooklyn 61

St. Bonaventure 65, UCLA 58

Wednesday

Texas Southern 64, N.C. Central 46

Syracuse 60, Arizona State 56

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova 87, Radford 61

Alabama 86, Virginia Tech 83

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech 70, Stephen F. Austin 60

Florida 77, St. Bonaventure 62

Friday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue 74, Cal State Fullerton 48

Butler 79, Arkansas 62

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Marshall 81, Wichita State 75

West Virginia 85, Murray State 68

Second Round

Today

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova (31-4) vs. Alabama (20-15), 12:10 p.m.

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech (25-9) vs. Florida (21-12), 8:40 p.m.

Sunday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue (29-6) vs. Butler (21-13)

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Marshall (25-10) vs. West Virginia (25-10)

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Tennessee 73, Wright State 47

Loyola of Chicago 64, Miami 62

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Kentucky 78, Davidson 73

Buffalo 89, Arizona 68

Friday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Kansas State 69, Creighton 59

UMBC 74, Virginia 54

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati 68, Georgia State 53

Nevada 87, Texas 83

Second Round

Saturday

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Buffalo (27-8) vs. Kentucky (25-10), 5:15 p.m.

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Tennessee (26-8) vs. Loyola of Chicago (29-5), 6:10 p.m.

Sunday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

UMBC vs. Kansas State (23-11)

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (31-4) vs. Nevada (28-7)

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Rhode Island 83, Oklahoma 78, OT

Duke 89, Iona 67

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas 76, Pennsylvania 60

Seton Hall 94, N.C. State 83

Friday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Michigan State 82, Bucknell 78

Syracuse 57, TCU 52

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Auburn 62, College of Charleston 58

Clemson 79. New Mexico State 68

Second Round

Today

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Duke (27-7) vs. Rhode Island (26-7), 2:40 p.m.

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas (28-7) vs. Seton Hall (22-11), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Michigan State (30-4) vs. Syracuse

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Auburn (26-7) vs. Clemson (24-9)

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Houston 67, San Diego State 65

Michigan 61, Montana 47

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga 68, UNC Greensboro 64

Ohio State 81, South Dakota State 73 Friday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Texas A&M 73, Providence 69

North Carolina 84, Lipscomb 66

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier 102, Texas Southern 83

Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50 p.m.

Second Round

Today

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga (31-4) vs. Ohio State (25-8), 7:45 p.m.

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Michigan (29-7) vs. Houston (27-7), 9:40 p.m.

Sunday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina (26-10) vs. Texas A&M (21-12)

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier (29-5) vs. Missouri-Florida State winner

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 12

Central Michigan 94, Fort Wayne 89

Drake 80, Abilene Christian 73, OT

Liberty 65, NC A&T 52

San Diego 88, Hartford 72 Second Round

First-round winner vs. Sam Houston State (19-14), TBA Wednesday, March 14

Eastern Michigan 83, Niagara 65

UIC 84, St. Francis (Pa.) 61

UTSA 76, Lamar 69 Thursday, March 15

Austin Peay 80, Louisiana-Monroe 66 Friday, March 16

Central Michigan 98, Wofford 94 Saturday, March 17

Portland State (20-13) at San Diego (19-13), 10 p.m. Sunday, March 18

Drake (17-16) at Northern Colorado (22-12), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

22-25

TBD

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 28

First Round winner

Championship

Friday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

DIVISION III Men’s Tournament

First Round

Friday, March 2

Williamstown, Mass.

Ramapo 86, Moravian 61

Williams 56, Bridgewater State 45 At Newport News, Va.

Franklin & Marshall 73, Emory & Henry 59

Christopher Newport 68, Lancaster Bible 65 At Windham, Conn.

Middlebury 83, Lebanon Valley 63

Eastern Connecticut St. 75, Johnson & Wales (RI) 59 At Baltimore

MIT 81, Brockport 67

Johns Hopkins 52, La Roche 39 At Springfield, Ohio

Wis.-Oshkosh 74, Marietta 67

Wittenberg 91, Misericordia 61 At Atlanta

LeTourneau 85, Hanover 77

Emory 91, Berry 72 At Rock Island, Ill.

Hope 93, Augsburg 91

Augustana (Ill.) 123, Greenville 11 At University Heights, Ohio

Wooster 72, Illinois Wesleyan 68

John Carroll 95, Thomas More 72 At Walla Walla, Wash.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 83, Whitworth 82

Whitman 87, Schreiner 77 At Collegeville, Minn.

Wis.-Stevens Point 72, North Central 55

Bethany Lutheran 102, Saint John’s (Minn.) 92 At St. Louis

Nebraska Wesleyan 94, Maryville (Tenn.) 70

Aurora 82, Washington (Mo.) 80 At Platteville, Wis.

St. Olaf 88, Sul Ross State 75

Wis.-Platteville 91, Monmouth (Ill.) 76 At Middletown, Conn.

Swarthmore 90, New England College 63

Wesleyan (Conn.) 101, Southern Vermont 71 At Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Union (N.Y.) 76, New Jersey City 72

Plattsburgh State 103, Nichols 86 At York, Pa.

York (Pa.) 81, Yeshiva 67

Hamilton 86, Nazareth 72 At Radnor, Pa.

Springfield 88, Albright 86

Cabrini 88, Staten Island 86 Second Round

Saturday, March 3

Williamstown, Mass.

Ramapo 66, Williams 62 At Newport News, Va.

Franklin & Marshall 66, Christopher Newport 52 At Windham, Conn.

Middlebury 83, Eastern Connecticut State 58 At Baltimore

MIT 62, Johns Hopkins 54 At Springfield, Ohio

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 68, Wittenberg 60 At Atlanta

Emory 83, LeTourneau 82 At Rock Island, Ill.

Augustana (Ill.) 95, Hope 83 At University Heights, Ohio

John Carroll 91, Wooster 85 At Walla Walla, Wash.

Whitman 89, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 84 At Collegeville, Minn.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 82, Bethany Lutheran 44 At St. Louis

Nebraska Wesleyan 82, Aurora 61 At Platteville, Wis.

Wisconsin-Platteville 74, St. Olaf 68 At Middletown, Conn.

Swarthmore 97, Wesleyan (Conn.) 75 At Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Plattsburgh State 87, Union (N.Y.) 75 At York, Pa.

Hamilton 69, York (Pa.) 66 At Radnor, Pa.

Springfield 96, Cabrini 88 Third Round

Friday, March 9

At Mahwah, N.J.

MIT 79, Middlebury 76

Ramapo 72, Franklin & Marshall 62 At Rock Island, Ill.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 93, Emory 72

Augustana (Ill.) 86, John Carroll 78 At Platteville, Wis.

Whitman 65, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 55

Nebraska Wesleyan 79, Wisconsin-Platteville 78 At Swarthmore, Pa.

Springfield 92, Hamilton 90

Swarthmore 93, Plattsburgh State 63 Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 10

At Mahwah, N.J.

Ramapo 68, MIT 66 At Rock Island, Ill.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 95, Augustana (Ill.) 88, OT At Platteville, Wis.

Nebraska Wesleyan 130, Whitman 97 At Swarthmore, Pa.

Springfield 74, Swarthmore 62

Semifinals

At Salem (Va.) Civic Center

Friday, March 16

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 73, Ramapo 57

Nebraska Wesleyan 90, Springfield 78, OT Championship

Saturday, March 17

Wisconsin-Oshkosh (25-7) vs. Nebraska Wesleyan (29-3), 6 p.m.

NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball

Municipal Auditorium

Kansas City, Mo.

First Round

Wednesday, March 14

Life 68, William Carey 67

LSU Alexandria 77, Lewis-Clark State 71

Georgetown (Ky.) 79, Central Baptist 74

Oklahoma City 62, Xavier (N.O.) 50

LSU Shreveport 72, Harris-Stowe State 63

Wayland Baptist 68, Central Methodist 44

Peru State 106, The Master’s 104, OT

Dillard 74, Westmont 71

Thursday, March 15

Dalton State 62, Cumberlands (Ky.) 60

Montana Western 105, Southwestern Assemblies 96

Carroll (Mont.) 61, Lindsey Wilson 53

Langston 63, Pikeville 61

Campbellsville 75, Columbia (Mo.) 66

Graceland (Iowa) 70, Texas Wesleyan 61

William Penn 68, Science & Arts (Okla.) 63

Our Lady of the Lake 68, Hope International 60

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Georgetown (Ky.) 91, Oklahoma City 83

LSU Shreveport 70, Dillard 67

LSU Alexandria 98, Peru State 77

Wayland Baptist 64, Life 43

Montana Western 75, Campbellsville 72

Graceland (Iowa) 67, Langston 59

William Penn (28-4) vs. Dalton State (25-8), 8:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lake (22-11) vs. Carroll (Mont.) (28-5), 10:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 17

LSU Alexandria (27-7) vs. Georgetown (Ky.) (27-6), 1 p.m.

LSU Shreveport (29-4) vs. Wayland Baptist (25-9), 3 p.m.

Graceland (Iowa) (26-10) vs. Montana Western (27-7), 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lake-Carroll (Mont.) winner vs. William Penn-Dalton State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 19

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 20

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

summaries

FRIDAY

AUBURN 62, COLL. OF CHARLESTON 58

COLL. OF CHARLESTON (26-8) — Harris 1-3 1-2 3, Brantley 9-16 4-7 24, Johnson 2-4 0-0 4, Riller 6-15 2-4 16, Chealey 1-3 0-1 2, Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, McManus 0-2 0-0 0, Pointer 4-8 0-0 9. Totals 23-51 7-14 58.

AUBURN (26-7) — Spencer 2-8 3-6 7, Murray 4-9 2-4 11, Brown 3-11 1-4 10, Harper 1-7 3-6 6, Heron 6-15 4-6 16, Okeke 1-4 0-0 2, Mitchell 2-3 0-2 4, Dunbar 2-2 2-4 6. Totals 21-59 15-32 62.

Halftime—25-25. 3-Point Goals—Coll. of Charleston 5-22 (Brantley 2-5, Riller 2-8, Pointer 1-4, Chealey 0-1, Johnson 0-2, McManus 0-2), Auburn 5-24 (Brown 3-10, Murray 1-3, Harper 1-4, Mitchell 0-1, Okeke 0-1, Heron 0-5). Fouled Out—Murray, Chealey. Rebounds—Coll. of Charleston 36 (Harris, Brantley 7), Auburn 33 (Okeke 9). Assists—Coll. of Charleston 10 (Pointer 3), Auburn 10 (Spencer, Mitchell, Harper, Heron 2). Total Fouls—Coll. of Charleston 23, Auburn 18.

BUTLER 79, ARKANSAS 62

BUTLER (21-13) — Martin 9-16 4-4 27, Wideman 3-8 1-2 7, A.Thompson 2-4 1-2 5, Baldwin 9-17 4-4 24, McDermott 4-6 0-0 11, Fowler 1-2 0-0 2, Jorgensen 1-4 0-0 3, Baddley 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-59 10-12 79.

ARKANSAS (23-12) — Gafford 2-9 3-4 7, Bailey 3-5 0-0 6, Macon 3-10 5-5 12, Barford 4-11 5-6 15, Beard 1-4 4-5 6, Osabuohien 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 2-7 0-0 4, Cook 2-2 0-1 4, T.Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 1-5 1-2 4. Totals 20-56 18-23 62.

Halftime—Butler 36-31. 3-Point Goals—Butler 11-26 (Martin 5-11, McDermott 3-5, Baldwin 2-3, Jorgensen 1-4, A.Thompson 0-1, Baddley 0-1, Wideman 0-1), Arkansas 4-18 (Barford 2-6, Jones 1-3, Macon 1-6, Beard 0-1, Hall 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Butler 41 (Martin, Wideman, Baldwin 9), Arkansas 23 (Gafford 5). Assists—Butler 15 (A.Thompson 7), Arkansas 9 (Macon 4). Total Fouls—Butler 20, Arkansas 14.

CINCINNATI 68, GEORGIA ST. 53

GEORGIA ST. (24-11) — Session 0-1 0-0 0, Benlevi 2-8 2-2 7, Thomas 4-10 0-0 9, Simonds 10-20 1-1 24, Mitchell 1-6 0-0 3, Tyson 0-0 0-0 0, Linder 0-0 0-0 0, K.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, I.Williams 4-8 0-0 10. Totals 21-53 3-3 53.

CINCINNATI (31-4) — Washington 6-17 0-0 13, Clark 4-7 2-2 11, Jenifer 1-3 2-4 5, Cumberland 8-17 7-8 27, Evans 4-9 0-0 10, Scott 1-1 0-0 2, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, K.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Broome 0-3 0-0 0, Moore 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 11-14 68.

Halftime—Cincinnati 35-30. 3-Point Goals—Georgia St. 8-27 (Simonds 3-8, I.Williams 2-4, Thomas 1-4, Mitchell 1-4, Benlevi 1-7), Cincinnati 9-30 (Cumberland 4-11, Evans 2-5, Clark 1-2, Jenifer 1-3, Washington 1-4, Broome 0-2, Moore 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Georgia St. 21 (Benlevi 6), Cincinnati 44 (Clark 13). Assists—Georgia St. 3 (Simonds, I.Williams, Thomas 1), Cincinnati 14 (Jenifer 5). Total Fouls—Georgia St. 15, Cincinnati 10.

KANSAS ST. 69, CREIGHTON 59

KANSAS ST. (23-11) — Mawien 1-2 2-2 5, Sneed 3-8 1-3 9, Brown 5-14 7-10 18, Diarra 2-4 2-3 7, Stokes 5-9 0-2 11, Sallah 0-0 0-0 0, Stockard 1-3 0-0 2, Schoen 0-0 0-0 0, McGuirl 6-10 2-3 17, Wainright 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 23-50 14-25 69.

CREIGHTON (21-12) — Hegner 5-12 1-1 12, Foster 2-11 0-0 5, Ballock 5-14 2-2 16, Mintz 4-10 0-0 10, Thomas 4-9 1-2 9, Epperson 1-3 0-0 2, Suarez 0-0 0-0 0, Scurry 0-0 0-0 0, Clement 0-1 0-0 0, Alexander 1-5 0-0 3, Joseph 0-0 0-0 0, Harrell 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 23-68 4-5 59.

Halftime—Kansas St. 32-26. 3-Point Goals—Kansas St. 9-19 (McGuirl 3-5, Sneed 2-5, Mawien 1-1, Brown 1-2, Diarra 1-2, Stokes 1-4), Creighton 9-34 (Ballock 4-11, Mintz 2-2, Alexander 1-4, Hegner 1-6, Foster 1-7, Clement 0-1, Thomas 0-3). Fouled Out—Diarra. Rebounds—Kansas St. 31 (Sneed, Brown 6), Creighton 41 (Ballock 8). Assists—Kansas St. 12 (Brown, Diarra, Stokes 3), Creighton 12 (Thomas 4). Total Fouls—Kansas St. 11, Creighton 21.

MARSHALL 81, WICHITA ST. 75

MARSHALL (25-10) — Penava 6-9 4-4 16, Williams 4-6 0-0 10, Burks 6-16 0-1 13, J.Elmore 6-13 11-15 27, West 3-11 1-2 9, George 1-2 0-0 2, Watson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 28-60 16-22 81.

WICHITA ST. (25-8) — McDuffie 3-8 3-5 9, Kelly 1-2 2-3 4, Morris 6-11 0-0 12, Shamet 3-13 5-6 11, Frankamp 10-17 1-1 27, Z.Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Willis 4-7 2-2 12, Nurger 0-1 0-0 0, Reaves 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 27-65 13-17 75.

Halftime—Wichita St. 37-34. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 9-23 (J.Elmore 4-8, Williams 2-3, West 2-5, Burks 1-3, George 0-1, Watson 0-1, Penava 0-2), Wichita St. 8-29 (Frankamp 6-10, Willis 2-3, Z.Brown 0-1, Morris 0-1, Reaves 0-3, McDuffie 0-4, Shamet 0-7). Fouled Out—Penava. Rebounds—Marshall 27 (Penava 8), Wichita St. 41 (Kelly 12). Assists—Marshall 11 (J.Elmore 4), Wichita St. 17 (Shamet 7). Total Fouls—Marshall 15, Wichita St. 18.

MICHIGAN ST. 82, BUCKNELL 78

BUCKNELL (25-10) — Thomas 7-14 10-11 27, Foulland 3-13 1-4 7, Mackenzie 2-7 4-5 10, Toomer 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 5-12 6-8 20, Sestina 3-4 0-0 7, Newman 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Sotos 2-2 0-0 5, Robertson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-55 21-28 78.

MICHIGAN ST. (30-4) — Jackson 2-3 2-3 6, Ward 4-10 0-1 8, Langford 7-10 7-8 22, Winston 3-8 4-4 11, Bridges 12-22 2-4 29, Goins 0-0 0-0 0, Tillman 3-3 0-0 6, Carter 0-0 0-2 0, Schilling 0-0 0-0 0, McQuaid 0-2 0-0 0, Nairn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-58 15-22 82.

Halftime—Michigan St. 44-40. 3-Point Goals—Bucknell 11-20 (Brown 4-8, Thomas 3-4, Mackenzie 2-3, Sotos 1-1, Sestina 1-2, Jones 0-1, Toomer 0-1), Michigan St. 5-17 (Bridges 3-7, Langford 1-3, Winston 1-5, McQuaid 0-2). Fouled Out—Thomas. Rebounds—Bucknell 28 (Sotos, Sestina 7), Michigan St. 36 (Bridges 9). Assists—Bucknell 13 (Mackenzie 6), Michigan St. 21 (Winston 10). Total Fouls—Bucknell 23, Michigan St. 22. Technicals—Thomas, Langford.

NEVADA 87, TEXAS 83, OT

TEXAS (19-15) — Osetkowski 2-9 3-8 7, Bamba 6-11 1-1 13, Roach 9-19 2-3 26, Coleman 9-15 3-4 25, Febres 0-1 0-0 0, Sims 2-3 0-0 4, Young 3-9 1-2 8. Totals 31-67 10-18 83.

NEVADA (28-7) — Co.Martin 6-9 3-4 15, Ca.Martin 6-16 2-2 18, Stephens 7-13 3-3 22, Cooke 1-3 0-0 3, Caroline 5-12 3-8 14, Hall 7-10 1-3 15. Totals 32-63 12-20 87.

Halftime—Texas 35-26. End Of Regulation—Tied 68. 3-Point Goals—Texas 11-24 (Roach 6-10, Coleman 4-5, Young 1-6, Osetkowski 0-1, Bamba 0-1, Febres 0-1), Nevada 11-29 (Stephens 5-11, Ca.Martin 4-12, Cooke 1-2, Caroline 1-3, Co.Martin 0-1). Fouled Out—Co.Martin, Bamba. Rebounds—Texas 38 (Bamba 14), Nevada 31 (Ca.Martin 10). Assists—Texas 12 (Osetkowski, Coleman 4), Nevada 18 (Co.Martin 6). Total Fouls—Texas 16, Nevada 17. A—17,552 (19,395).

NORTH CAROLINA 84, LIPSCOMB 66

LIPSCOMB (23-10) — Pepper 2-6 0-0 5, Marberry 5-12 3-4 13, Buckland 2-7 2-2 7, Cooper 5-10 1-2 14, Mathews 3-14 1-1 8, Rose 2-8 0-0 4, Brammeier 1-2 0-0 2, Fleming 2-2 4-4 9, Flener 0-0 0-0 0, Korn 1-3 2-2 4, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Merritt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-64 13-15 66.

NORTH CAROLINA (26-10) — Maye 2-9 5-7 10, Pinson 6-8 3-4 15, Berry 6-15 0-0 14, Williams 6-8 2-2 18, Johnson 5-8 0-1 12, Rush 1-1 0-0 2, Manley 3-4 0-0 6, Rohlman 0-0 0-0 0, Brooks 2-3 3-4 7, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Huffman 0-1 0-0 0, Platek 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Ma 0-1 0-0 0, Woods 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-60 13-18 84.

Halftime—North Carolina 43-34. 3-Point Goals—Lipscomb 7-28 (Cooper 3-4, Fleming 1-1, Pepper 1-3, Buckland 1-5, Mathews 1-7, Marberry 0-1, Korn 0-2, Rose 0-5), North Carolina 9-22 (Williams 4-5, Johnson 2-3, Berry 2-9, Maye 1-3, Robinson 0-1, Pinson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Lipscomb 28 (Pepper, Marberry 7), North Carolina 46 (Manley, Maye 10). Assists—Lipscomb 14 (Buckland 4), North Carolina 19 (Pinson 7). Total Fouls—Lipscomb 18, North Carolina 17.

PURDUE 74, CAL ST.-FULLERTON 48

CAL ST.-FULLERTON (20-12) — Robertson 0-1 1-2 1, Rowe 3-5 3-4 10, Awosika 0-1 0-3 0, Allman 8-16 3-5 21, Ahmad 4-12 0-0 9, Heinzl 2-2 0-0 4, Pitts 0-1 0-0 0, Clare 1-3 0-0 2, Wang 0-1 0-0 0, Kirkwood 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 0-4 1-2 1, Ramos 0-0 0-0 0, Venzant 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-50 8-16 48.

PURDUE (29-6) — V.Edwards 6-12 1-3 15, Haas 3-7 3-5 9, Thompson 3-5 2-2 11, Mathias 2-7 2-2 8, C.Edwards 4-12 6-6 15, Taylor 1-2 0-0 2, Eifert 1-1 1-2 3, Haarms 1-2 0-2 2, Eastern 1-4 0-1 2, Cline 1-5 4-4 7, Luce 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 19-27 74.

Halftime—Purdue 30-21. 3-Point Goals—Cal St.-Fullerton 4-18 (Allman 2-5, Rowe 1-2, Ahmad 1-4, Awosika 0-1, Kirkwood 0-1, Venzant 0-1, Clare 0-1, Wang 0-1, Smith 0-2), Purdue 9-22 (Thompson 3-5, V.Edwards 2-4, Mathias 2-5, Cline 1-4, C.Edwards 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cal St.-Fullerton 28 (Allman, Robertson 5), Purdue 41 (Haas 10). Assists—Cal St.-Fullerton 7 (Awosika, Allman, Smith 2), Purdue 10 (Haarms 3). Total Fouls—Cal St.-Fullerton 24, Purdue 18.

TEXAS A&M 73, PROVIDENCE 69

PROVIDENCE (21-14) — Bullock 8-15 3-3 22, Watson 2-6 1-2 5, Cartwright 5-12 1-2 11, Lindsey 2-5 0-0 6, Diallo 8-19 4-5 21, Young 1-1 0-0 2, Planek 1-1 0-0 2, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-62 9-12 69.

TEXAS A&M (21-12) — Williams 6-9 1-3 13, Hogg 1-6 2-2 5, Davis 6-10 2-8 14, Gilder 6-10 5-6 18, Starks 5-12 3-5 15, Trocha-Morelos 1-4 0-0 3, Chandler 1-1 0-0 3, Flagg 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 26-52 15-26 73.

Halftime—Texas A&M 28-27. 3-Point Goals—Providence 6-20 (Bullock 3-7, Lindsey 2-5, Diallo 1-5, Jackson 0-1, Cartwright 0-2), Texas A&M 6-16 (Starks 2-5, Chandler 1-1, Trocha-Morelos 1-2, Gilder 1-4, Hogg 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Providence 21 (Diallo 7), Texas A&M 40 (Davis 15). Assists—Providence 17 (Cartwright 9), Texas A&M 13 (Starks 8). Total Fouls—Providence 23, Texas A&M 13.

WEST VIRGINIA 85, MURRAY ST. 68

MURRAY ST. (26-6) — Miller 8-11 6-7 27, Sanchious 0-0 0-0 0, Stark 1-12 6-6 9, Morant 5-10 4-5 14, Buchanan 3-9 0-0 6, Gilmore 1-1 0-0 2, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Dupree 0-1 2-4 2, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Whitley 0-0 0-0 0, Hopewell 0-0 0-0 0, Hawkins 3-6 1-1 8. Totals 21-51 19-23 68.

WEST VIRGINIA (25-10) — Harris 2-5 0-1 6, Konate 5-7 4-4 14, Ahmad 4-9 3-6 12, Carter 9-17 3-5 21, Miles 4-9 0-0 9, Allen 5-8 6-7 16, West 0-2 0-0 0, Routt 3-3 1-1 7, Bolden 0-2 0-0 0, Harler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-62 17-24 85.

Halftime—West Virginia 38-29. 3-Point Goals—Murray St. 7-23 (Miller 5-8, Hawkins 1-2, Stark 1-10, Buchanan 0-1, Morant 0-2), West Virginia 4-11 (Harris 2-3, Miles 1-2, Ahmad 1-3, Carter 0-1, Bolden 0-1, West 0-1). Fouled Out—Smith. Rebounds—Murray St. 34 (Miller 17), West Virginia 30 (Konate 7). Assists—Murray St. 12 (Stark 4), West Virginia 18 (Carter 8). Total Fouls—Murray St. 23, West Virginia 23. A—10,892 (12,414).

XAVIER 102, TEXAS SOUTHERN 83

TEXAS SOUTHERN (16-20) — Reed 4-6 2-2 10, Bruce 6-16 3-4 18, Jefferson 7-22 4-4 20, McClelland 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 2-7 8-9 12, Salmon 1-2 3-4 5, Walker 2-2 0-0 4, Lewis 4-10 3-4 14. Totals 26-65 23-27 83.

XAVIER (29-5) — Kanter 11-15 1-2 24, Marshall 1-1 1-1 3, Goodin 2-5 1-4 6, Bluiett 7-17 9-13 26, Macura 11-16 2-3 29, Gates 0-1 2-2 2, Jones 2-3 3-3 7, Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, O’Mara 0-2 0-0 0, Vanderpohl 0-0 0-0 0, Schrand 0-0 0-0 0, Scruggs 1-3 1-2 4, Harden 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 35-64 21-32 102.

Halftime—Xavier 49-37. 3-Point Goals—Texas Southern 8-25 (Lewis 3-7, Bruce 3-10, Jefferson 2-6, Clark 0-2), Xavier 11-24 (Macura 5-6, Bluiett 3-10, Kanter 1-2, Goodin 1-2, Scruggs 1-3, Gates 0-1). Fouled Out—Gates, Clark, Reed. Rebounds—Texas Southern 26 (Salmon 9), Xavier 36 (Marshall, Macura 6). Assists—Texas Southern 12 (Jefferson 7), Xavier 19 (Goodin 7). Total Fouls—Texas Southern 21, Xavier 22. Technicals—Jefferson.

late thursday

MICHIGAN 61, MONTANA 47

MONTANA (26-8) — Akoh 1-6 0-0 2, Krslovic 2-5 1-2 5, Moorehead 1-5 1-2 3, Oguine 5-11 4-4 15, Rorie 6-17 1-1 15, Pridgett 3-11 1-2 7, Falls 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-56 8-11 47.

MICHIGAN (29-7) — Livers 0-2 0-0 0, Wagner 2-6 0-0 5, Simpson 2-3 0-0 5, Abdur-Rahkman 3-11 4-7 11, Matthews 7-13 6-8 20, Teske 0-2 2-4 2, Poole 1-2 0-0 3, Brooks 1-1 0-0 2, Simmons 3-3 0-1 6, Robinson 2-4 2-2 7. Totals 21-47 14-22 61.

Halftime—Michigan 31-28. 3-Point Goals—Montana 3-15 (Rorie 2-7, Oguine 1-3, Pridgett 0-1, Falls 0-1, Moorehead 0-3), Michigan 5-16 (Simpson 1-1, Wagner 1-1, Poole 1-1, Robinson 1-3, Abdur-Rahkman 1-6, Livers 0-1, Matthews 0-3). Fouled Out—Falls. Rebounds—Montana 33 (Moorehead 9), Michigan 35 (Matthews 11). Assists—Montana 7 (Oguine 3), Michigan 11 (Simpson 4). Total Fouls—Montana 21, Michigan 14. A—14,019 (15,000).

ALABAMA 86, VIRGINIA TECH 83

ALABAMA (20-15) — Hall 5-5 0-0 10, Key 0-2 0-0 0, Ingram 2-5 4-8 9, Sexton 7-14 10-14 25, Jones 3-4 0-0 6, Reese 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 4-5 0-0 8, Petty 6-9 2-2 20, Johnson 3-5 2-3 8. Totals 30-50 18-27 86.

VIRGINIA TECH (21-12) — Blackshear 3-5 2-4 8, Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 6-8 6-6 19, Bibbs 6-12 2-2 17, Alexander-Walker 5-12 2-4 15, Horne 2-6 1-2 5, Hill 2-3 0-0 4, Bede 4-5 0-0 9, Jackson 1-1 0-0 2, Clarke 1-1 1-2 4. Totals 30-54 14-20 83.

Halftime—Virginia Tech 43-41. 3-Point Goals—Alabama 8-18 (Petty 6-8, Ingram 1-2, Sexton 1-5, Key 0-1, Johnson 0-2), Virginia Tech 9-18 (Bibbs 3-5, Alexander-Walker 3-8, Bede 1-1, Clarke 1-1, Robinson 1-3). Fouled Out—Blackshear, Robinson, Bede. Rebounds—Alabama 25 (Ingram 7), Virginia Tech 19 (Horne 4). Assists—Alabama 19 (Sexton 6), Virginia Tech 14 (Robinson 7). Total Fouls—Alabama 18, Virginia Tech 22. Technicals—Virginia Tech coach Buzz Williams.

BUFFALO 89, ARIZONA 68

BUFFALO (27-8) — Smart 2-3 0-0 4, Harris 10-20 0-0 23, Clark 10-14 2-2 25, Massinburg 6-11 2-2 19, Jordan 1-1 0-0 2, McRae 1-1 0-0 3, Agorioge 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Perkins 4-9 2-3 13, Bertram 0-0 0-0 0, Moultrie 0-1 0-0 0, Reese 0-0 0-0 0, Graves 0-1 0-0 0, Caruthers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-62 6-7 89.

ARIZONA (27-8) — Ayton 6-13 2-5 14, Ristic 7-8 2-2 16, Alkins 4-9 0-0 8, Trier 4-15 2-2 10, Jackson-Cartwright 3-9 0-0 7, Lee 1-1 2-2 4, Pinder 3-3 0-0 6, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Randolph 1-2 0-0 3, Akot 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 29-64 8-11 68.

Halftime—Buffalo 40-38. 3-Point Goals—Buffalo 15-30 (Massinburg 5-8, Clark 3-5, Perkins 3-6, Harris 3-9, McRae 1-1, Moultrie 0-1), Arizona 2-18 (Randolph 1-1, Jackson-Cartwright 1-4, Ristic 0-1, Smith 0-1, Alkins 0-2, Ayton 0-2, Akot 0-2, Trier 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Buffalo 30 (Harris 7), Arizona 30 (Ayton 13). Assists—Buffalo 13 (Clark 7), Arizona 13 (Alkins 5). Total Fouls—Buffalo 15, Arizona 11. A—11,673 (12,480).

FLORIDA 77, ST. BONAVENTURE 62

ST. BONAVENTURE (26-8) — Stockard 5-12 4-5 14, Ikpeze 1-2 1-2 3, Taqqee 1-3 2-3 4, Adams 2-6 7-8 11, Mobley 3-13 3-4 10, Griffin 2-5 4-6 9, Ngalakulondi 1-2 0-0 2, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, Brockington 1-1 3-4 5, Galatio 0-0 0-0 0, Kaputo 1-4 1-2 4. Totals 17-48 25-34 62.

FLORIDA (21-12) — Hayes 1-2 0-0 2, Chiozza 3-9 2-2 8, Koulechov 8-17 0-0 20, Hudson 6-14 2-4 16, Allen 2-8 2-2 7, Bassett 2-3 0-0 4, Stone 2-8 3-4 9, Gak 0-0 1-2 1, Okauru 2-3 2-2 7, Fava 0-0 0-0 0, Ballard 1-1 1-2 3, Krause 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-65 13-18 77.

Halftime—Florida 27-22. 3-Point Goals—St. Bonaventure 3-19 (Griffin 1-1, Kaputo 1-3, Mobley 1-9, Adams 0-3, Stockard 0-3), Florida 10-32 (Koulechov 4-10, Stone 2-5, Hudson 2-8, Okauru 1-1, Allen 1-5, Chiozza 0-3). Fouled Out—Stockard. Rebounds—St. Bonaventure 37 (Taqqee 13), Florida 33 (Stone 8). Assists—St. Bonaventure 10 (Brockington, Taqqee, Adams 2), Florida 19 (Chiozza 11). Total Fouls—St. Bonaventure 19, Florida 21. A—18,703 (19,200).

women

ALBANY REGIONAL

First Round

Friday

At Columbia, S.C.

Virginia 68, California 62

South Carolina 63, N.C. A&T 52

Today

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn (32-0) vs. Saint Francis (Pa.) (24-9), 11 a.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Quinnipiac (27-5), 1:30 p.m.

At Athens, Ga.

Duke (22-8) vs. Belmont (31-3), 11 a.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Mercer (30-2), 1:30 p.m.

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Florida State (25-6) vs. Little Rock (23-9), 11 a.m.

South Florida (26-7) vs. Buffalo (27-5), 1:30 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday

At Columbia, S.C.

Virginia (19-13) vs. South Carolina (27-6), TBA

Monday

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn-Saint Francis (Pa.) winner vs. Miami-Quinnipiac winner, TBA

At Athens, Ga.

Duke-Belmont winner vs. Georgia-Mercer winner, TBA

At Tallahassee, Fla.

South Florida-Buffalo winner vs. Florida State-Little Rock winner, TBA Regional

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Friday

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame 99, Cal State Northridge 81

Villanova 81, South Dakota State 74, OT

At College Station, Texas

DePaul 90, Oklahoma 79

Texas A&M 89, Drake 76

At Eugene, Ore.

Minnesota 89, Green Bay 77

Oregon 88, Seattle 45

Today

At Columbus

LSU (19-9) vs. Central Michigan (28-4), 11 a.m.

Ohio State (27-6) vs. George Washington (19-13), 1:30 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Villanova (23-8), TBA

At College Station, Texas

DePaul (27-7) vs. Texas A&M (25-9), TBA

At Eugene, Ore.

Minnesota (24-8) vs. Oregon (31-4), TBA

Monday

At Columbus

LSU-Central Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-George Washington winner, TBA

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Friday

At Raleigh, N.C.

Maryland 77, Princeton 57

NC State 62, Elon 34

Today

At Starkville, Miss.

Syracuse (22-8) vs. Oklahoma State (20-10), 3:30 p.m.

Mississippi State (32-1) vs. Nicholls (19-13), 6 p.m.

At Los Angeles

UCLA (24-7) vs. American (26-6), 3:30 p.m.

Iowa (24-7) vs. Creighton (18-12), 6 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Arizona State (21-12) vs. Nebraska (21-10), 3:30 p.m.

Texas (26-6) vs. Maine (23-9), 6 p.m. Second Round

Sunday

At Raleigh, N.C.

Maryland (26-7) vs. NC State (25-8), TBA Monday, March 19 At Starkville, Miss.

Mississippi State-Nicholls winner vs. Syracuse-Oklahoma State winner, TBA

At Los Angeles

Iowa-Creighton winner vs. UCLA-American winner, TBA

At Austin, Texas

Arizona State-Nebraska winner vs. Texas-Maine winner, TBA

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

First Round

Friday

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 74, Boise State 42

Marquette 84, Dayton 65

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Oregon State 82, Western Kentucky 58

Tennessee 100, Liberty 60

At Waco, Texas

Michigan 75, Northern Colorado 61

Baylor 96, Grambling State 46

Saturday

At Stanford, Calif.

Missouri (24-7) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (30-4), 3:30 p.m.

Stanford (22-10) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 6 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (33-2) vs. Marquette (24-9), TBA

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Oregon State (24-7) vs. Tennessee (25-7), TBA At Waco, Texas

Michigan (23-9) vs. Baylor (32-1), TBA

Monday

At Stanford, Calif.

Missouri-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Stanford-Gonzaga winner, TBA Regional Semifinals Friday, March 23

At Lexington, Ky.

TBD, 7 p.m.

TBD, 9:30 p.m.

NCAA Women’s Division III Basketball

First Round

Friday, March 2

At Amherst, Mass.

Saint Joseph’s (Maine) 61, Massachusetts-Boston 56

Amherst 61, Becker 12 At Montclair, N.J.

Gettysburg 74, Albright 65

Montclair State 90, Old Westbury 69 At Rochester, N.Y.

Marymount (Va.) 58, MIT 54

Rochester (NY) 69, Stevens Tech 57 At Ewing, N.J.

RIT 76, New England 63

College of NJ 61, Hilbert 42 At Holland, Mich.

Washington (Mo.) 75, Wheaton (Ill.) 57

Hope 75, Cornell College 50 Ashland, Va.

Christopher Newport 63, Haverford 50

Randolph-Macon 67, Valley Forge 56 At Crestview Hills, Ky.

Juniata 63, Piedmont 52

Thomas More 84, Oglethorpe 58 At Whitewater, Wis.

Gustavus Adolphus 60, Rose-Hulman 52

Wisconsin-Whitewater 81, Wisconsin-Superior 46 At Scranton, Pa.

Cabrini 65, Brooklyn 52

Scranton 64, Keuka 48 At Brunswick, Maine

FDU-Florham 70, Skidmore 66

Bowdoin 94, Husson 32 At Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Emory and Henry 66, Roger Williams 55

Messiah 64, Oberlin 54 At Medford, Mass.

Ithaca 54, SUNY Geneseo 47

Tufts 71, Westfield State 54 At Waverly, Iowa

George Fox 79, Saint Benedict 63

Wartburg 86, Webster 45 At Bloomington, Ill.

Trine 65, DePauw 50

Illinois Wesleyan 83, Marietta 77 At Dallas

East Texas Baptist 65, Whitman 59

Texas-Dallas 79, Trinity (Texas) 70 At Saint Paul, Minn.

Chicago 70, Wisconsin Lutheran 46

St. Thomas (Minnesota) 81, Chapman 51 Second Round

Saturday, March 3

At Amherst, Mass.

Amherst 53, St. Joseph’s (Maine) 47 At Montclair, N.J.

Montclair State 70, Gettysburg 45 At Rochester, N.Y.

Rochester (NY) 53, Marymount (Va.) 42 At Ewing, N.J.

RIT 79, College of NJ 76 At Holland, Mich.

Hope 85, Washington (Mo.) 69 At Ashland, Va.

Christopher Newport 84, Randolph-Macon 58 At Crestview Hills, Ky.

Thomas More 83, Juniata 50 At Whitewater, Wis.

Gustavus Adolphus 74, Wisconsin-Whitewater 60 At Scranton, Pa.

Scranton 55, Cabrini 46 At Brunswick, Maine

Bowdoin 79, FDU-Florham 57 At Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Messiah 62, Emory and Henry 49 At Medford, Mass.

Tufts 61, Ithaca 39 At Waverly, Iowa

Wartburg 82, George Fox 58 At Bloomington, Ill.

Trine 79, Illinois Wesleyan 70 At Dallas

East Texas Baptist 64, Texas-Dallas 51 At Saint Paul, Minn.

St. Thomas (Minn.) 68, Chicago 62 Third Round

Friday, March 9

At Amherst, Mass.

Rochester (NY) 59, RIT 55

Amherst 51, Montclair State 40 At Holland, Mich.

Thomas More 75, Gustavus Adolphus 67

Hope 68, Christopher Newport 64 At Scranton, Pa.

Messiah 70, Tufts 39

Bowdoin 66, Scranton 54 At Waverly, Iowa

East Texas Baptist 61, St. Thomas (Minn.) 58

Wartburg 78, Trine 54 Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 10

At Amherst, Mass.

Amherst 62, Rochester 38 At Holland, Mich.

Thomas More 72, Hope 57 At Scranton, Pa.

Bowdoin 66, Messiah 48 At Waverly, Iowa

Wartburg 65, East Texas Baptist 61

Semifinals

At Rochester, Minn.

Friday, March 16

Amherst 66, Thomas More 48

Bowdoin 90, Wartburg 52 Championship

Saturday, March 17

AMherst vs. Bowdoin (29-2), 8:30 p.m.

NAIA Division I Women’s Basketball

Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark

Billings, Mont.

First Round

Wednesday, March 14

Benedictine (Kan.) 68, Columbia (Mo.) 59

Menlo 91, LSU Shreveport 79

Campbellsville (Ky.) 79, Faulkner (Ala.) 63

Montana Western 66, Dillard (La.) 54

Freed-Hardeman 71, The Master’s (Calif.) 51

Central Methodist 98, Arizona Christian 86

Science & Arts (Okla.) 60, Rocky Mountain 52

Lindsey Wilson 75, Martin Methodist 69

Thursday, March 15

Loyola (N.O.) 89, Our Lady of the Lake 86

Westmont 57, Cumberland (Tenn.) 51

MidAmerica Nazarene 82, Lindenwood-Belleville 72

Providence (Mont.) 81, Oklahoma City 76

Wayland Baptist 78, Lyon 62

Shawnee State 88, Grand View 82

Carroll (Mont.) 55, William Penn 49

Vanguard 76, Bethel (Tenn.) 57

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Menlo 88, Benedictine (Kan.) 78

Montana Western 60, Campbellsville 57

Freed-Hardeman 78, Science & Arts (Okla.) 50

Central Methodist 88, Lindsey Wilson 73

Westmont 75, Loyola (N.O.) 65

MidAmerica Nazarene 83, Providence (Mont.) 67

Shawnee State vs. Wayland Baptist, 10 p.m.

Carroll (Mont.) vs. Vanguard, 11:45 p.m. Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 17

Montana Western vs. Menlo, 4 p.m.

Freed-Hardeman vs. Central Methodist, 6 p.m.

Westmont vs. MidAmerica Nazarene, 8 p.m.

Shawnee State-Wayland Baptist (Texas) winner, vs. Carroll (Mont.)-Vanguard (Calif.) winner, 10 p.m. Semifinals

Sunday, March 19

Game 1, 8 p.m.

Game 2, 10 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 20

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Missouri State (21-11) at TCU (20-12), 1 p.m.

Radford (24-8) at James Madison (22-10), 7 p.m. Sunday, March 18

Milwaukee (21-11) at Indiana (18-14), 2 p.m.

Purdue (19-13) at Ball State (25-6), 2 p.m.

Colorado State (21-11) at South Dakota (27-6), 2 p.m.

UAB (27-6) at Georgia Tech (19-13), 2 p.m.

UCF (22-10) vs. Alabama (18-13), 3 p.m.

UC Davis (26-6) at Wyoming (22-10), 4 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s (19-14) at West Virginia (22-11), 4 p.m.

Utah (18-13) at Kansas State (17-15), 6 p.m. Monday, March 19

Toledo (18-14) at Michigan State (18-13), 7 p.m.

Duquesne (24-7) at Georgetown (16-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 20

Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m. March 17-20

Penn (22-8) vs. St. John’s (17-14), TBA

Fordham (23-9) vs. Drexel (27-7), TBA

George Mason (24-9) vs. Virginia Tech (19-13), TBA

summaries

NO. 3 LOUISVILLE 74, BOISE ST. 42

BOISE ST. (23-10) — Coleman 0-3 0-0 0, Shaw 4-13 3-4 12, Hermida 4-15 0-0 9, Hodgins 1-9 4-8 6, Lupfer 3-11 1-2 9, Amundsen 0-2 0-0 0, Edringer 0-0 0-0 0, Harrell 1-1 0-0 2, Toth 0-1 2-2 2, Vice-Neat 0-1 0-0 0, Wheeler 0-0 0-0 0, Woerner 1-3 0-0 2, Totals 14-59 10-16 42.

LOUISVILLE (33-2) — Fuehring 5-6 4-6 14, Hines-Allen 2-7 0-0 4, Carter 2-4 0-0 4, Durr 4-14 1-1 9, Jones 5-6 0-2 10, Dunham 3-5 4-5 10, Shook 5-8 2-2 14, Evans 3-8 1-1 7, Laemmle 0-0 0-0 0, Zambrotta 1-4 0-0 2, Totals 30-62 12-17 74.

Boise St.1111812—42

Louisville21112715—74

3-Point Goals—Boise St. 4-30 (Coleman 0-1, Shaw 1-7, Hermida 1-7, Hodgins 0-3, Lupfer 2-8, Amundsen 0-2, Vice-Neat 0-1, Woerner 0-1), Louisville 2-10 (Carter 0-1, Durr 0-4, Shook 2-2, Zambrotta 0-3). Assists—Boise St. 7 (Coleman 2), Louisville 18 (Carter 7). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boise St. 30 (Hermida 6), Louisville 51 (Hines-Allen 14). Total Fouls—Boise St. 19, Louisville 16. Technical Fouls—None.A—0.

NO. 12 TENNESSEE 100, LIBERTY 60

LIBERTY (24-10) — Barbour 3-5 2-2 10, Green 4-4 2-3 10, Baker 2-10 0-2 5, Crowder 1-2 1-1 3, Sellers 5-11 1-2 13, Reagan 0-2 0-0 0, Basinger 0-0 0-0 0, Ilic 0-4 0-0 0, Johnson 2-9 0-0 4, Makurat 5-12 2-3 13, Rettstatt 0-2 0-0 0, Ucar 1-3 0-0 2, Vega 0-2 0-0 0, Totals 23-66 8-13 60.

TENNESSEE (25-7) — Davis 7-10 4-4 18, Nared 3-7 4-4 10, Russell 3-6 4-6 10, Jackson 3-7 2-2 11, Westbrook 6-9 0-5 12, Dunbar 1-2 1-2 4, Green 5-7 5-8 15, Harris 1-2 0-0 2, Kushkituah 5-6 0-2 10, Hayes 3-4 2-3 8, Totals 37-60 22-36 100.

Liberty10182012—60

Tennessee20163826—100

3-Point Goals—Liberty 6-21 (Barbour 2-2, Baker 1-3, Sellers 2-4, Reagan 0-1, Ilic 0-1, Johnson 0-3, Makurat 1-5, Rettstatt 0-1, Vega 0-1), Tennessee 4-12 (Davis 0-3, Nared 0-1, Jackson 3-5, Westbrook 0-1, Dunbar 1-2). Assists—Liberty 12 (Johnson 4), Tennessee 24 (Westbrook 6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Liberty 29 (Makurat 7), Tennessee 45 (Green 12). Total Fouls—Liberty 27, Tennessee 16. Technical Fouls—None.A—4,509.

NO. 13 OREGON ST. 82, W. KENTUCKY 58

W. KENTUCKY (24-9) — Brown 7-21 2-4 17, Brown 3-9 6-6 14, Elgedawy 3-9 1-4 7, Creech 1-4 0-0 3, Porter 0-2 0-0 0, Givens 4-7 1-2 12, Bopp 1-6 0-0 2, Smith 1-3 0-0 3, Tampa 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 20-61 10-16 58.

OREGON ST. (24-7) — Corosdale 2-7 0-0 4, Gulich 11-15 7-7 29, McWilliams 3-6 3-4 10, Pivec 4-7 4-6 15, Tudor 5-13 4-4 19, Thropay 0-0 0-0 0, Grymek 0-4 0-0 0, Goodman 1-2 2-3 5, Kalmer 0-1 0-0 0, Washington 0-2 0-0 0, Totals 26-57 20-24 82.

W. Kentucky14141515—58

Oregon St.25212214—82

3-Point Goals—W. Kentucky 8-22 (Brown 1-2, Brown 2-6, Creech 1-2, Givens 3-6, Bopp 0-3, Smith 1-3), Oregon St. 10-23 (Corosdale 0-2, McWilliams 1-2, Pivec 3-5, Tudor 5-11, Goodman 1-2, Kalmer 0-1). Assists—W. Kentucky 9 (Creech 3), Oregon St. 19 (Pivec 8). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—W. Kentucky 27 (Brown 7), Oregon St. 48 (Gulich 15). Total Fouls—W. Kentucky 18, Oregon St. 15. Technical Fouls—Oregon St. TEAM 1.A—0.

NO. 16 MARYLAND 77, PRINCETON 57

PRINCETON (24-6) — Alarie 5-12 2-2 12, Jordan 2-5 1-2 5, Robinson 2-5 5-6 9, Ismail 0-0 0-0 0, Littlefield 1-6 0-0 2, Baur 1-1 0-0 2, Boyer 0-1 0-0 0, Stallworth 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Holland 0-2 2-2 2, Meyers 4-10 3-4 13, Rush 2-5 0-0 6, Weledji 3-6 0-0 6, Totals 20-53 13-16 57.

MARYLAND (26-7) — Christinaki 7-14 0-0 16, Jones 1-4 1-2 3, Charles 8-15 4-6 20, Confroy 5-10 1-2 14, Lewis 3-5 0-0 8, Ellison 0-0 0-0 0, Fraser 2-6 0-0 4, Myers 1-2 4-4 6, Small 1-4 4-4 6, Totals 28-60 14-18 77.

Princeton11151021—57

Maryland17142224—77

3-Point Goals—Princeton 4-20 (Alarie 0-2, Littlefield 0-5, Holland 0-2, Meyers 2-5, Rush 2-4, Weledji 0-2), Maryland 7-14 (Christinaki 2-5, Confroy 3-5, Lewis 2-4). Assists—Princeton 15 (Robinson 5), Maryland 16 (Lewis 6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Princeton 25 (Alarie 6), Maryland 43 (Fraser 11). Total Fouls—Princeton 18, Maryland 18. Technical Fouls—None.A—2,522.

NO. 21 NC STATE 62, ELON 35

ELON (25-8) — Garner 1-4 0-0 3, Johnson 1-10 0-2 2, Burnett 4-10 1-2 12, Mercer 1-3 0-0 3, Munford 1-5 1-2 3, Maupin 1-2 0-2 2, Popovic 0-1 2-2 2, Powell 1-1 0-0 2, White 2-8 1-2 5, Colon 0-2 0-0 0, Graves 0-5 1-4 1, Totals 12-51 6-16 35.

NC STATE (25-8) — Nelson 3-7 2-4 9, Maize 2-10 4-5 8, Ealey 2-2 3-4 7, Konig 5-9 0-0 12, Leslie 5-8 1-2 13, Cassell 3-4 1-2 9, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Rogers 0-2 0-0 0, Cole 1-2 0-0 2, Crutchfield 1-1 0-0 2, Hawkins 0-5 0-0 0, Wadsworth 0-2 0-0 0, Totals 22-52 11-17 62.

Elon89135—35

NC State16112015—62

3-Point Goals—Elon 5-16 (Garner 1-3, Burnett 3-4, Mercer 1-2, Munford 0-2, Popovic 0-1, Colon 0-1, Graves 0-3), NC State 7-17 (Nelson 1-1, Konig 2-6, Leslie 2-4, Cassell 2-2, Rogers 0-1, Hawkins 0-1, Wadsworth 0-2). Assists—Elon 8 (Burnett 4), NC State 10 (Ealey 3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Elon 36 (Burnett 6), NC State 42 (Nelson 12). Total Fouls—Elon 16, NC State 16. Technical Fouls—None.A—2,669.