HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Wednesday’s notes and scores


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Canton McKinley High School junior Kierstan Bell was named Ohio Ms. Basketball Wednesday by a statewide media panel. Bell becomes the fifth two-time winner in Ohio history. A 6-foot-1 junior, Bell averaged 33.3 points, 9.6 rebounds, 5 steals, 3.9 assists and 2.5 blocks per game while shooting 52.7 percent from the floor for the Pups (23-2), who lost to Wadsworth in the Division I district final. She set McKinley records for points in a game (53), season (833) and career (2,104). Other finalists for the Ms. Basketball Award included Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric; Sammie Puisis, Mason; Alli Kern, Waterford; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson; and Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

OHIO PREP SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION TEAMS

DIVISION II

First team — Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 20; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia 5-10, jr., 19.5; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-7, jr., 23; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline, 5-7, jr., 24; Robin Campbell, Marlington, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, jr., 22.4; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, soph., 22; Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Shai McGruder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, sr., 25.9.

Co-players of the year — Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy.

Coach of the year — John Carmigiano, Lodi Cloverleaf.

Second team — Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, soph., 17.2; Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Brandyce Smith, Lorain Clearview, sr., 18; Natalie Zuchowski, West Branch, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Helaina Limas, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 21.8; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-11, fr., 16.3; Tanner Bryant, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 13; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 21.

Third team — Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-5, fr., 17.1; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, jr., 24.7; Claire Dolan, Perry, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Annie Pavlansky, Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Faith Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, sr., 12.4; Emily Poling, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, soph., 13.3; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Clarissa Craig, Cincinnati St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, fr., 11.6.

Special mention — Mikayla Poole, Carrollton; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Maddy Vincent, Bexley; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence; Hannah Coleman, London; Sydney Bourquin, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Peighton Taylor, Shaker Heights Laurel; Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Guiliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bryana Housley, Norton; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, Kate Liston, Vincent Warren, Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention — Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Sarah Bohn, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Hannah Root, Jefferson Area; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay; Carly Perusek, Gates Mills Hawken; Grace Crawford, Toledo Central Catholic; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Nashail Shelby, Ontario; Heidi Marshall, Clyde; Cassidy Crawford, Willard.; Brooke Brown, Heath; Sharae Brown, Columbus Linden McKinley; Malorie Colwell, London; Megan Davis, Hebron Lakewood; Oumoul Lhom, Columbus International; Morgan Scowden, Delaware Buckeye Valley; London Woods, Columbus Independence; Rayana Burns, Wash. Court House Washington; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville; Jill Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Alex Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Maddy Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Emily Jackson, Vincent Warren; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County; Emily Byrne, Cin. McNicholas; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook; Julia Keller, Dayton Carroll; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming; Kayla Hovorka, West Branch; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast; Mackenzie Maze, Howland; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Sarah Bury, Poland; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro; Jordyn Kiser, Dover; Milana Harmon, Uhrichsville Claymont; Makayla Abram, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Jenna Riccardo, Beaver Local; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville; Angela Starre, Carrollton; Katie Bradshaw, St. Clairsville.

PENNSYLVANIA SCORES

PIAA Class 1A

Second Round

Bishop Carroll 51, Winchester Thurston 28

Farrell 63, North Clarion 58

Jenkintown 47, Linden Hall 21

Juniata Valley 52, Berlin-Brothersvalley 28

Kennedy Catholic 58, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 47

Lebanon Catholic 55, Greenwood 24

Lourdes Regional 63, Sullivan County 47

The Christian Academy 42, Benton 29

PIAA Class 4A

Second Round

Berks Catholic 41, Kennard-Dale 32

Bonner-Prendergast 40, Bethlehem Catholic 38

Gwynedd Mercy 37, Nanticoke Area 26

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 58, Forest Hills 46

Lancaster Catholic 32, Allentown Central Catholic 30

Pittsburgh North Catholic 68, Ambridge 40

Scranton Prep 57, Lower Moreland 31

Villa Maria 55, Beaver Area 40

PIAA Class 5A

Second Round

Archbishop Carroll 39, Lower Dauphin 37

Archbishop Wood 48, Twin Valley 35

Gateway 57, Harbor Creek 25

Harrisburg Academy 55, Abington Heights 34

Mars 61, Thomas Jefferson 53

Oakland Catholic 46, Palmyra 34

Southern Lehigh 45, Lampeter-Strasburg 29

West Chester Henderson 57, Susquehannock 47

OHIO

STATE SEMIFINALS

Notes: Home team listed first. ... Rankings are from final Associated Press state poll. ... All games played at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus.

Division IV

New Washington Buckeye Central (26-1) vs. No. 2 Ottoville (26-2), today, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Waterford (26-1) vs. No. 4 Minster (24-3), today, 3 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

No. 1 Versailles (27-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), today, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. No. 6 Columbus Africentric (25-3), today, 8 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

Bellbrook (20-8) vs. No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.

New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (25-3), Friday, 3 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 9 Wadsworth (24-3) vs. No. 6 Solon (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Mason (24-3) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (26-2), Friday, 8 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

OHIO SCORES

Division IV

Regional SemifinalS

Division I

Region 1

Lorain 72, Lakewood St. Edward 69, OT

Region 2

Copley 75, Massillon Jackson 58

Solon 83, Shaker Hts. 76

Region 3

Hilliard Bradley 56, Reynoldsburg 44

Region 4

Cin. Moeller 65, Springfield 44

Huber Hts. Wayne 56, Cin. Princeton 49

Division III Regional Semifinal

Region 9

Can. Cent. Cath. 39, Leavittsburg LaBrae 36

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 60, Wooster Triway 57

Region 10

Archbold 78, Ottawa-Glandorf 68

Cols. Africentric 62, Carey 40

Region 11

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 78, Wheelersburg 60

Sugarcreek Garaway 52, Oak Hill 39

Region 12

Cin. Deer Park 81, Cin. Purcell Marian 70, OT

Cin. Madeira 70, Cin. N. College Hill 56

Today

Lakeview vs. Cle. VASJ, 6:15 p.m. at Memorial Civic Center

PENNSYLVANIA SCORES

PIAA Class 2A

Second Round

Constitution 86, Bishop Guilfoyle 59

Jeannette 62, Cambridge Springs 60

Moravian Academy 74, Northwest Area 46

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 74, Coudersport 66

Philadelphia MC&S 92, Christopher Dock 38

Scranton Holy Cross 61, Bishop McCort 39

Sewickley Academy Panthers 44, Ridgway 41

West Middlesex 73, Conemaugh Township 42

PIAA Class 3A

Second Round

Camp Hill Trinity 69, Dobbins 41

Fairview 56, Seton-LaSalle 54, OT

Greenville 62, Lincoln Park Charter 55

Lancaster Mennonite 52, Westinghouse 50

Loyalsock 54, Valley Forge Military 50

Neumann-Goretti 62, Wyoming Seminary 44

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 77, Notre Dame Green Pond 51

Richland 48, Mercyhurst Prep 42

PIAA Class 6A

Second Round

Abington 66, St. Joseph’s Prep 61

Abraham Lincoln 65, Hempfield 55, 2OT

Allderdice 44, Penn Hills 41

Central Bucks West 60, Reading 47, OT

Hazleton Area 69, Pocono Mountain West 50

Neshaminy 88, Lower Merion 87, 2OT

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 75, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 71

Pine-Richland 83, State College 63

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.