Tuesday’s HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline High School junior basketball player Dayshanette Harris was named First Team All-Ohio on Tuesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. Harris, a 5-foot-7 guard, averaged 24 points per game. This season, she scored her 1,000th career point. She was one of several Division II players form the Mahining Valley to receive top honors. West Branch’s Natalie Zuchowski was named to the second team. Zuchowski’s Warriors went undefeated in the regular season and defeated Howland for their second straight district title. The 6-3 senior averaged 13.4 points per game. Lakeview’s Annie Pavlansky was named to the third team. The Kent State recruit, a 6-0 senior, averaged 21.4 points per game. West Branch’s Kayla Horvorka, Howland’s Mackenzie Maze, Poland’s Sarah Bury and Beaver Local’s Jenna Riccardo were named honorable mention. In Div. I, Austintown Fitch’s Sabria Hunter was named honorable mention.

OHIO PREP SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION TEAMS

DIVISION I

First Team — Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-9, jr., 26.1 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-8, jr., 11.8; Valencia Myers, Solon, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Jada Marone, Berea-Midpark, 5-5, sr.; 20.8; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, jr., 33.4; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, sr., 30.7; Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-2, sr., 17; Ariel Cummings, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, sr., 11.4; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, jr., 17.6; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 15.

Coach of the Year — Trish Kruse, Solon.

Co-players of the year — Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley; Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman.

Second Team — Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-10, jr., 13.8; Jazzlynn Gaiters, Thomas Worthington, 5-8, sr., 19.7; Jamir Huston, Cleveland John Hay, 6-1, sr., 20.4; Isabella Geraci, North Ridgeville, sr., 5-8; 17.1; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, soph., 19.1; Sophia Fortner, Wadsworth, 5-5, sr.; Macyn Siegenthaler, Wooster, 5-10, soph., 21, 5.2, 2.9 apg; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland, 5-6, sr., 18.8; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, jr., 22.4.

Third team — Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-5, jr., 12.1; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, jr., 17.9; Sarah Balfour, Olmsted Falls, sr. 5-7: 17.8; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, jr., 5-8,. 12.3; Annie Roshak , North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Theresa Parr, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley, 5-7, sr., 16.6; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, jr., 23.3.

Special mention — Trinity McClure, Galloway Westland; Morgan Sharps, Newark; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview; Jazmin Bulger, Fremont Ross; Micah Rhodes, Canton GlenOak; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame; Myriah Davis, Logan; Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley.

Honorable mention — Teagan Ochaya, Mentor; Danajah Sanders, Lyndhurst Brush; Constance Chaplin, Euclid; Corenna Maynard, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Lexie Scarton, Berea-Midpark; Hailey Peoples-O’Neil, Geneva; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Cierra Harris, Holland Springfield; Maddie Brown, Toledo Whitmer; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior; Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg; Alyssa Steury, Ashland; Emma Burns, Columbus DeSales; Maggie Crozier, Worthington Kilbourne; Anisja Harris, Gahanna Lincoln; Trinity McClure, Galloway Westland; Morgan Sharps, Newark; Jeana Weatherspoon, Columbus Northland; Madison Bartley, Kettering Fairmont; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda; Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Jillian Hayes, Loveland; Kennedi Myles, Cin. Walnut Hills; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; Cici Riggins, Hamilton; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban; Kaylee Pierce, Massillon Washington; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora; Soleil Barnes, Macedonia Nordonia; Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Ny’Eemah Brown, Wooster; Rylee Pireu, Massillon Perry.

DIVISION II

First team — Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia 5-10, jr., 19.5; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-7, jr., 23; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline, 5-7, jr., 24; Robin Campbell, Marlington, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, jr., 22.4; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, soph., 22; Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Shai McGruder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, sr., 25.9.

Co-players of the year: Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy.

Coach of the year — John Carmigiano, Lodi Cloverleaf.

Second team — Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, soph., 17.2; Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Brandyce Smith, Lorain Clearview, sr., 18; Natalie Zuchowski, West Branch, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Helaina Limas, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 21.8; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-11, fr., 16.3; Tanner Bryant, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 13; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 21.

Third team — Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-5, fr., 17.1; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, jr., 24.7; Claire Dolan, Perry, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Annie Pavlansky, Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Faith Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, sr., 12.4; Emily Poling, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, soph., 13.3; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Clarissa Craig, Cincinnati St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, fr., 11.6.

Special mention — Mikayla Poole, Carrollton; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Maddy Vincent, Bexley; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence; Hannah Coleman, London; Sydney Bourquin, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Peighton Taylor, Shaker Heights Laurel; Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Guiliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bryana Housley, Norton; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, Kate Liston, Vincent Warren, Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention — Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Sarah Bohn, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Hannah Root, Jefferson Area; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay; Carly Perusek, Gates Mills Hawken; Grace Crawford, Toledo Central Catholic; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Nashail Shelby, Ontario; Heidi Marshall, Clyde; Cassidy Crawford, Willard.; Brooke Brown, Heath; Sharae Brown, Columbus Linden McKinley; Malorie Colwell, London; Megan Davis, Hebron Lakewood; Oumoul Lhom, Columbus International; Morgan Scowden, Delaware Buckeye Valley; London Woods, Columbus Independence; Rayana Burns, Wash. Court House Washington; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville; Jill Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Alex Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Maddy Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Emily Jackson, Vincent Warren; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County; Emily Byrne, Cin. McNicholas; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook; Julia Keller, Dayton Carroll; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming; Kayla Hovorka, West Branch; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast; Mackenzie Maze, Howland; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Sarah Bury, Poland; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro; Jordyn Kiser, Dover; Milana Harmon, Uhrichsville Claymont; Makayla Abram, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Jenna Riccardo, Beaver Local; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville; Angela Starre, Carrollton; Katie Bradshaw, St. Clairsville.

PENNSYLVANIA SCORES

PIAA Class 6A

Second Round

Abington 63, Bethlehem Freedom 55

Allentown Allen 42, Central Dauphin 39

Bethel Park 53, State College 35

Central Bucks South 48, Council Rock North 31

Neshaminy 43, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 37

North Allegheny 55, Altoona 50

Souderton 56, Easton 41

Upper Dublin 39, Garnet Valley 29

PIAA Class 3A

Second Round

Bishop Canevin 46, Everett 39

Dunmore 52, Mount Carmel 47

East Allegheny 60, Brookville 34

Imhotep Charter 65, North Schuylkill 58

Mohawk 46, Laurel 31

Neumann-Goretti 79, Loyalsock 31

St. Basil 38, Holy Redeemer 26

York Catholic 52, Penns Valley 37

PIAA Class 2A

Second Round

Bellwood-Antis 70, West Middlesex 53

Blairsville 41, Vincentian Academy 36

Chartiers-Houston 64, Bishop McCort 51

Mahanoy Area 58, Sacred Heart 32

Minersville 59, Old Forge 48

Penns Manor 63, Brentwood 45

Philadelphia West Catholic 67, Southern Columbia 53

Reynolds 38, Coudersport 35

BOYS BASKETBALL

OHIO SCORES

Division IV

Regional Semifinal

Region 13

Cornerstone Christian 56, Rittman 41

Mansfield St. Peter’s 68, E. Can. 56

Region 14

Convoy Crestview 61, Tol. Maumee Valley 45

Pandora-Gilboa 50, Sycamore Mohawk 31

Region 15

Berlin Hiland 64, Fairfield Christian 23

Peebles 47, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 46

Region 16

Ft. Loramie 48, Russia 45

Maria Stein Marion Local 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 33

PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA Class 5A

Second Round

Abington Heights 49, Chester 48

Allentown Central Catholic 61, Dallas 57, 2OT

Archbishop Carroll 77, Lampeter-Strasburg 76, OT

Bonner-Prendergast 93, York 73

Highlands 73, Carrick 54

Mars 49, Trinity 40

Milton Hershey 69, Bishop Shanahan 61

Northeastern 63, Penncrest 60

PIAA Class 4A

Second Round

Berks Catholic 56, Valley View 36

Bethlehem Catholic 97, Conwell Egan 66

Huntingdon 74, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 72

Imhotep Charter 44, Scranton Prep 32

Middletown 47, Overbrook 45

New Castle 61, South Fayette 41

Quaker Valley 53, Hickory 52

Sharon 59, Greater Johnstown 36

PIAA Class 1A

Second Round

Bishop Carroll 57, Elk County Catholic 47

Faith Christian Academy 66, Millville 43

Kennedy Catholic 73, Union Area 37

Lourdes Regional 57, Sankofa Freedom 49

Plumstead Christian 67, Sullivan County 50

Shade 60, Vincentian Academy 56

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 56, Eden Christian 53, OT

Susquehanna Township 57, Lancaster Country Day 54

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

No. 4 LaBrae (24-1) vs. Canton Central Catholic (16-9) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, 6:15 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION II

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (17-8) vs. Lakeview (20-6) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, 6:15 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.