HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP


The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association released the All-Ohio Teams on Monday for Divisions III and IV.

In Division III, Newton Falls’ Izzy Kline was the only local to make first team in either division. Columbiana’s Kayla Muslovski made third team, while Brookfield’s Bailey Drapola received special mention. South Range’s Dani Vuletich and Maddie Durkin received honorable mention along with Champion’s Abby White.

In Division IV, Jackson-Milton’s Michaelina Terranova was named second team. Lisbon’s Izzy Perez and Caitlyn Condoleon received third-team honors. Valley Christian’s India Snyder and Kristen Gill received honorable mention along with Liberty’s Sharda Williamson and Mathew’s Carlie Pratt.

The Division I and II teams will be announced today. Ohio Ms. Basketball will be announced Wednesday.

2018 DIVISION III OPSWA ALL-OHIO GIRLS BASKETBALL

FIRST TEAM

Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls, 5-10, sr., 19.9; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty Benton, 5-8, jr., 16.4; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 29.0; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, sr., 26.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-8, sr., 30.9; Sydney Snyder, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 21.0.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR -- Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan & Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric.

COACH OF THE YEAR -- Bob Bell, Kirtland.

SECOND TEAM

Sage Brannon, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Alyssa Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-5, jr., 20.7; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, sr., 23.1; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, soph., 13.7; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, jr., 25.1; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 13.1.

THIRD TEAM

Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Andrea Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 12.4; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Zoe Shank, Elmwood, 5-11, sr., 19.8; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, soph., 18.1; Sam Basham, Newark Catholic, 6-2, jr., 13.1; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, soph., 21.0; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.1.

SPECIAL MENTION

Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison; Leah Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Alexia Smith, Columbus Africentric; Raiyah Johnson, Rocky River Lutheran West; Madison Hurst, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield; Becky Adelman, Atwater Waterloo; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Lexie Arden, Ironton; Alexis Chase, Williamsburg; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic.

HONORABLE MENTION

Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland; Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity; Carleen Ellerbruch, Rocky River Lutheran West; Tully Taylor, Conneaut; Karissa Rankin, Oberlin; Kayla White, Burton Berkshire.

Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta; Jacqueline, Baith, Ashland Crestview; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold.

Casey Bertke, Cardington; Avery Clark, Richwood North Union; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington; Dani Hall, Columbus Ready; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Tayler Pierce, Grandview Heights.

Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Grace Lightle, Piketon; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Lexi Wise, Ironton; Emilee Whitt, South Point; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Whitney Broughton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ashley Blankenship, Minford; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill.

Mary Englert, Cin. Madeira; Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Kiana Klein, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee; Danielle Winner, Versailles; Niah Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Dani Vuletich, South Range; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield; Maggie Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale; Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester; Maddie Durkin, South Range; Abby White, Warren Champion.

Dulcie Christman, Barnesville; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Katrina Davis, Bellaire; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan.

2018 DIVISION IV OPSWA ALL-OHIO GIRLS BASKETBALL

FIRST TEAM

Kelsi Hulit, Malvern 5-10, sr., 25.2; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, soph., 16.5 ppg; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-11, sr., 14.5; Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Celeste Mershimer, Fairfield Christian, 5-4, jr., 18.3; Ise Bolender, Cedarville 5-10, sr, 20.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alli Kern, Waterford.

COACH OF THE YEAR — J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM

Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, soph., 24.6; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, soph., 13.1; Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, sr., 5-7, 16.9; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, sr., 24.3 ppg; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, fr., 16.0; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, jr., 20.5; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, jr., 14.8; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, jr., 11.8; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, jr., 21.0

THIRD TEAM

Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, soph., 21.4 ppg; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, soph., 20.0; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-3 soph., 16.3; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School, 5-9, soph., 16.5; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, soph., 12.3; Sydney Kin, Carey, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John, 5-8 sr., 18.0; Erika Johnson, Mogadore, 5-6, sr., 15.9.

SPECIAL MENTION

Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Baylee Wach, Shadyside; Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington; Andi English, Granville Christian; Lauren Mickley, Danville; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian; Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker; Jessie Grover, Lucas; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Haley Doehrman, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster; Lissa Siler, New Madison Tri-Village; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Sarah Bergman, Botkins; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jacey Justice, Peebles.

HONORABLE MENTION

Nika Humeniuk, Andrews Osborne Academy; Allyson Ross, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Lauren Harris Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Emma Lipkowski, Cuyahoga Heights, Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian, Gabby Culotta, Andrews Osborne Academy, Riley Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Courtney Pifher, Buckeye Central; Shannon Herrmann, Maumee Valley Country Day; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp; Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Sarah Klausing, Kalida; Adrienne Wehring, Fremont St. Joseph.

Emma Burley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Payton Hartshorn, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Paige Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian;

Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Skipp Miller, Bradford; Alanna O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Emily Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kasey Schipfer, Mechanicsburg; Savannah Yacklin, East Canton; India Snyder, Young. Valley Christian; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton; Sharda Williamson, Young. Liberty; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore; Carlie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Carrie Hamsher, Kidron Central Christian.

Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Haille Joseph, Corning Miller; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester; Sydney Spencer, Belpre; Rachael Adams, Waterford;

Jacie Clifton, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Catholic Central; Jo’Zaeyah Jordan, Toronto; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Tournament Pairings

Notes: Home team listed first. ... Rankings are from final Associated Press state poll. ... All games played at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus.

Division IV

New Washington Buckeye Central (26-1) vs. No. 2 Ottoville (26-2), Thursday, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Waterford (26-1) vs. No. 4 Minster (24-3), Thursday, 3 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

No. 1 Versailles (27-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), Thursday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. No. 6 Columbus Africentric (25-3), Thursday, 8 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

Bellbrook (20-8) vs. No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.

New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (25-3), Friday, 3 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 9 Wadsworth (24-3) vs. No. 6 Solon (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Mason (24-3) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (26-2), Friday, 8 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Regional Pairings

Notes: Home team listed first. ... Dates, locations and times subject to change. ... Records indicated are as of district final from available information. ... Rankings are from the final Associated Press state poll.

Division I

Region I-Akron/Toledo

Tol. Whitmer (21-5) vs. No. 5 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (22-3) at University of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Thursday at 7 p.m.

No. 8 Lakewood St. Edward (22-3) vs. Lorain (20-5) at University of Akron, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Regional final: at University of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Region 2-Cleveland

Copley (20-6) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-6) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Solon (24-1) vs. Shaker Hts. (17-8) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 3-Columbus

No. 10 Hilliard Bradley (25-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (19-7) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Dublin Coffman (20-6) vs. Pickerington Central (16-8) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday at 7 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 4-Cincinnati

No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (23-3) vs. Springfield (21-4) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Cin. Princeton (23-3) vs. No. 3 Huber Hts. Wayne (24-1) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Division I State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 4 vs. Region 1 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 3 vs. Region 2 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 8:30 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Canton

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (17-8) vs. Lakeview (20-6) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) vs. Richfield Revere (20-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday at 12 p.m.

Region 6-Bowling Green

No. 2 Cols. Beechcroft (25-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (19-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

Lexington (21-5) vs. No. 1 Wauseon (25-0) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Region 7-Athens

Chillicothe Unioto (22-2) vs. New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

Byesville Meadowbrook (20-6) vs. No. 4 Proctorville Fairland (22-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Region 8-Kettering

No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (23-3) vs. Cols. South (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Cin. Woodward (17-9) vs. Cin. Hughes (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Division II State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 8 vs. Region 7 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 6 vs. Region 5 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 2 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Canton

No. 4 LaBrae (24-1) vs. Canton Central Catholic (16-9) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (12-13) vs. Wooster Triway (17-8) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 10-Bowling Green

Carey (20-6) vs. No. 10 Cols. Africentric (19-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (21-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 11-Athens

Sugarcreek Garaway (18-8) vs. No. 7 Oak Hill (22-2) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-0) vs. Wheelersburg (20-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 12-Kettering

No. 2 Cin. Deer Park (25-0) vs. Cin. Purcell Marian (20-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Cin. North College Hill (22-2) vs. Cin. Madeira (18-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Division III State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 9 vs. Region 12 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 11 vs. Region 10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 8:30 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Canton

Rittman (21-4) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (18-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Mansfield St. Peter’s (26-0) vs. East Canton (19-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 14-Bowling Green

Pandora-Gilboa (24-1) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (19-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Convoy Crestview (22-3) vs. Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day (20-5) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 15-Athens

Peebles (20-5) vs. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (19-5) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

No. 8 Berlin Hiland (21-5) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (12-14) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 16-Kettering

Russia (16-8) vs. No. 4 Fort Loramie (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

No. 10 Springfield Catholic Central (23-3) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday at 7 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 15 vs. Region 13 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 14 vs. Region 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 2 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 10:45 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.