HIGH SCHOOL


GIRLS BOWLING

Howland’s Guesman finishes tied for 29th in D-I tournament

COLUMBUS

Howland High School senior Jessica Guesman rolled games of 199, 170 and 208 for a 577 series to tie for 29th place among individuals in the Division I state bowling tournament Saturday at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl. Guesman — the lone area individual qualifier — was the highest finisher among Mahoning Valley bowlers in the tournament. Austintown Fitch, which qualified as a team, placed 15th in team qualifying. The top eight teams advanced to the team finals and Gahanna Lincoln eventually won the team championship. The Falcons’ top individual finishers were Alysha Harris (50th), Renee Seebacher (53rd) and Samantha Learn (59th). Harris (165-204-164—533) is a senior. Seebacher (163-178-182—523) and Learn (182-156-173—511) are juniors.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Tournament Pairings

Notes: Home team listed first. ... Rankings are from final Associated Press state poll. ... All games played at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus.

Division IV

New Washington Buckeye Central (26-1) vs. No. 2 Ottoville (26-2), Thursday, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Waterford (26-1) vs. No. 4 Minster (24-3), Thursday, 3 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

No. 1 Versailles (27-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), Thursday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. No. 6 Columbus Africentric (25-3), Thursday, 8 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

Bellbrook (20-8) vs. No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.

New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (25-3), Friday, 3 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 9 Wadsworth (24-3) vs. No. 6 Solon (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Mason (24-3) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (26-2), Friday, 8 p.m.

State final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Regional Pairings

Notes: Home team listed first. ... Dates, locations and times subject to change. ... Records indicated are as of district final from available information. ... Rankings are from the final Associated Press state poll.

Division I

Region I-Akron/Toledo

Tol. Whitmer (21-5) vs. No. 5 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (22-3) at University of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Thursday at 7 p.m.

No. 8 Lakewood St. Edward (22-3) vs. Lorain (20-5) at University of Akron, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Regional final: at University of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Region 2-Cleveland

Copley (20-6) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-6) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Solon (24-1) vs. Shaker Hts. (17-8) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 3-Columbus

No. 10 Hilliard Bradley (25-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (19-7) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Dublin Coffman (20-6) vs. Pickerington Central (16-8) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday at 7 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 4-Cincinnati

No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (23-3) vs. Springfield (21-4) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Cin. Princeton (23-3) vs. No. 3 Huber Hts. Wayne (24-1) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Division I State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 4 vs. Region 1 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 3 vs. Region 2 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 8:30 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Canton

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (17-8) vs. Lakeview (20-6) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) vs. Richfield Revere (20-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday at 12 p.m.

Region 6-Bowling Green

No. 2 Cols. Beechcroft (25-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (19-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

Lexington (21-5) vs. No. 1 Wauseon (25-0) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Region 7-Athens

Chillicothe Unioto (22-2) vs. New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

Byesville Meadowbrook (20-6) vs. No. 4 Proctorville Fairland (22-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Region 8-Kettering

No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (23-3) vs. Cols. South (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Cin. Woodward (17-9) vs. Cin. Hughes (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Division II State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 8 vs. Region 7 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 6 vs. Region 5 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 2 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Canton

No. 4 LaBrae (24-1) vs. Canton Central Catholic (16-9) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (12-13) vs. Wooster Triway (17-8) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 10-Bowling Green

Carey (20-6) vs. No. 10 Cols. Africentric (19-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (21-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 11-Athens

Sugarcreek Garaway (18-8) vs. No. 7 Oak Hill (22-2) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-0) vs. Wheelersburg (20-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 12-Kettering

No. 2 Cin. Deer Park (25-0) vs. Cin. Purcell Marian (20-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Cin. North College Hill (22-2) vs. Cin. Madeira (18-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Division III State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 9 vs. Region 12 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 11 vs. Region 10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 8:30 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Canton

Rittman (21-4) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (18-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Mansfield St. Peter’s (26-0) vs. East Canton (19-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 14-Bowling Green

Pandora-Gilboa (24-1) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (19-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Convoy Crestview (22-3) vs. Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day (20-5) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 15-Athens

Peebles (20-5) vs. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (19-5) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

No. 8 Berlin Hiland (21-5) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (12-14) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 16-Kettering

Russia (16-8) vs. No. 4 Fort Loramie (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

No. 10 Springfield Catholic Central (23-3) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday at 7 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament

Semifinal No. 1: Region 15 vs. Region 13 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2: Region 14 vs. Region 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 2 p.m.

State final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 10:45 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.