high schools


high schools

BOYS BASKETBALL

SUMMARIES

DIVISION III

LABRAE 56, CHAMPION 41

CHAMPION (15-10) — Jeff Smith 0 0-0 0, Chase Wheelock 2 3-4 9, Joe Abramovich 4 2-4 10, Nick Stahlman 0 2-2 2, Jared Day 2 0-0 4, Gabe Deuble 1 0-0 2, Carter Mast 0 0-0 0, Abe Bayus 0 0-0 0, Drake Batcho 4 2-5 11, Luke Zigarovich 0 0-0 0, A.J. Meyer 1 0-0 3. Totals: 14-36 9-15 41.

LaBRAE (24-1) — Connor Meyer 2 0-0 4, Aaron Iler 7 0-1 16, Logan Kiser 3 5-9 11, Broghan Hyland 0 0-0 0, Malakai Roberts 0 0-0 0, Elijah Whiteside 1 0-0 2, Benton Tennant 1 0-0 2, Tyler Stephens 9 2-4 21, Walt Allie 0 0-0 0, Zack Meyer 0 0-0 0, Randy Bower 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-52 7-14 56.

Champion1221413—41

LaBrae14121911—56

3-point goals: Champion 4-13 (Wheelock 2, Batcho 1, Meyer 1); LaBrae 3-12 (Iler 2, Stephens 1). Rebounds: Champion 19 (Batcho 6); LaBrae 39 (Stephens 14). Assists: Champion 5 (Day and Deuble 2 each); LaBrae 7 (Whiteside 3). Steals: Champion 8 (Abramovich 3); LaBrae 13 (Meyer 5).

Division iv

EAST CANTON 53, WESTERN RESERVE 48

EAST CANTON (19-7) — Mitch Mitchell 3 6-6 14, Damian Clark 5 0-1 10, Anthony Baad 2 4-4 9, Trey Mallonn 3 0-0 8, Joey Knopp 1 4-4 6, Cody Vacco 1 2-2 4, Dallas Moldovan 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16 16-18 53.

WESTERN RESERVE (18-7) — Cole DeZee 5 0-0 15, Ryan Demsky 4 2-3 14, Kade Hilles 3 3-3 11, Jack Cappabianca 3 0-1 6, Dom Velasquez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 5-7 48.

East Canton721817—53

Western Reserve1291611—48

3-point goals: East Canton 5 (Mitchell 2, Mallonn 2, Baad); Western Reserve 11 (DeZee 5, Demsky 4, Hilles 2). Rebouns: East Canton 22 (Baad 9, Mallonn 6, Clark 3, Knopp 2, Mitchell 2); Western Resereve 22 (Demsky 6, Cappabianca 6, Hilles 5, Velasquez 4, Miller). Steals: East Canton 8 (Mallonn 3, Knopp, Clark, Baad, Mitchell, Moldovan); Western Reserve 6 (Velasquez 3, DeZee 2, Hilles). Blocks: East Canton 2 (Baad 2); Western Reserve 4 (Hilles 3, Cappabianca).

DISTRICT RESULTS

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday, Feb. 28

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday, March 3

Jackson 69, GlenOak 36

Wooster 55, Massillon 47

Uniontown Lake 54, Dover 42

Canton McKinley 68, Canfield 62

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Massillon Jackson 60, Wooster 48

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Canton McKinley 39, Uniontown Lake 33

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final: Wooster vs. Canton McKinley, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday, March 3

Warren Harding 47, Twinsburg 42

Cleveland Central Catholic 83, Kenston 63

Shaker Heights 90, Maple Heights 58

Sunday, March 4

Garfield Heights 72, Euclid 62

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Garfield Heights 39, Warren Harding 30

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

Shaker Heights 76, Cleveland Central Catholic 56

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final: Garfield Heights vs. Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Harvey 47, Perry 44

Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Glenville 66, NDCL 54

Friday, March 2

Lake Catholic 77, Harvey 44

Edgewood 63, Chardon 61

VASJ 85, Shaw 60

Glenville 62, West Geauga 61

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Lake Catholic 55, Edgewood 46

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

VASJ 71, Glenville 64

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final: Lake Catholic vs. VASJ, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday, March 2

Poland 68, Ursuline 47

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 40

Howland 64, Girard 56

Struthers 58, West Branch 53

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Lakeview 56, Poland 53

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Struthers 49, Howland 48

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final: Lakeview vs. Struthers, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday, March 2

South Range 61, Columbiana 34

Canton Central Catholic 35, Rootstown 33

Mogadore 89, Southern 71

Saturday, March 3

Campbell 53, United 51

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Canton Central Catholic 46, South Range 42

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Mogadore 51, Campbell 48

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final: Canton Central Catholic 60, Mogadore 39

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday, March 2

LaBrae 85, Pymatuning Valley 49

Garfield 57, Cardinal 55

Newton Falls 55, Crestwood 42

Saturday, March 3

Champion 72, Liberty 58

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

LaBrae 76, Garfield 24

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Champion 51, Newton Falls 32

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final: LaBrae 56, Champion 41

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday, March 2

Cornerstone Christian 88, Maplewood 45

Warren JFK 84, Richmond Heights 75

Bristol 78, Mathews 44

Windham 74, Badger 60

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Cornerstone Christian 72, Warren JFK 56

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Bristol 65, Windham 51

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final: Cornerstone Christian 50, Bristol 33

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

Western Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday, March 2

McDonald 91, Wellsville 65

Western Reserve 60, Springfield 46

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

Valley Christian 52, Lisbon 45

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Western Reserve 54, McDonald 52

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton 52, Valley Christian 50

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final: East Canton 53, Western Reserve 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Division I

Region 1-Canton

Regional Final: Solon (25-2) vs. Massillon Jackson (20-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2-Norwalk

Regional Final: Strongsville (16-5) vs. Wadsworth (24-3) at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3-Westerville

Regional Final: Pickerington Central (28-2) vs. Westervile South (21-5) at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4-Kettering

Regional Final: Lakota West (25-2) vs. Mason (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 2 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Barberton

Regional Final: Akron SVSM (18-8) vs. Gilmour Academy (23-3) at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6-Ada/Mansfield

Regional Final: Bellevue (23-0) vs. Toledo Rogers (24-3) at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7-Zanesville

Regional Final: New Philadelphia (24-2) vs. Thornville Sheridan (21-3) at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8-Springfield

Regional Final: Bellbrook (18-8) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (21-2) at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Cuyahoga Falls

Regional Final: Chippewa (26-0) vs. Elyria Catholic (21-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10-Lexington/Ada

Regional Final: Ottawa-Glandorf (24-2) vs. Collins Western Reserve (19-3) at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 11

Regional Final: Columbus Africentric Early College (25-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (22-4) at TBA, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12-Springfield

Regional Final: No. 8 Waynesville (24-1) vs. Versailles at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Massillon

Regional Final: Buckeye Central (25-1) vs. Dalton (16-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14-Elida

Regional Final: Leipsic (22-3) vs. Ottoville (23-2) at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15-Jackson/Pickerington

Regional Final: No. 1 Waterford (21-1) vs. No. 5 Fairfield Christian (24-3) at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16-Vandalia

Regional Final: No. 4 Minster (22-3) vs. Fort Loramie (16-0-4) at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

AREA RESULTS-DAY 2

DIVISION I

Consolation Round 2

106 — Pacey Najdusak, Mason dec. Colin Roberts, Austintown-Fitch 6-0.

126 — Gus Sutton, Austintown-Fitch dec. Jack Collins, Cin. Elder 4-3.

160 — Michael Ferree, Austintown-Fitch dec. Hudson Hightower, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2.

195 — Breylon Douglas, Austintown-Fitch pin Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry 5:31SV.

Championship Quarterfinals

106 — Michael Shaw, Olmsted Falls maj. dec. Colin Roberts, Austintown-Fitch 14-2.

126 — Casey Wiles, Cin. LaSalle dec. Gus Sutton, Austintown-Fitch 7-5.

195 — Jake Thompson, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Breylon Douglas, Austintown-Fitch 6-1SV.

Consolation Quarterfinals

126 — Jaivon Jones, Shaker Hts. dec. Gus Sutton, Austintown-Fitch 4-3.

160 — Tyler Bates, Marysville dec. Michael Ferree, Austintown-Fitch 8-6.

195 — Breylon Douglas, Austintown-Fitch dec. Ashton Spurgeon, Mount Vernon 7-4.

division II

Championship Semifinals

113 — Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver dec. Christian Wayt, Beloit W. Branch 4-2TB.

170 — Ashton Eyler, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield 3-1.

182 — David Crawford, Canfield dec. Gabe Phillips, Norwalk 12-9.

220 — Tyler Stein, Canfield dec. Mikey Addis, Norwood 7-1.

Brandon Phillips, Maumee dec. Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland 3-2.

285 — Jack DelGarbino, Girard dec. Sam Mitchell, Warsaw River View 6-3.

Consolation Round Two

106 — Michael Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Howard Williams, East Liverpool 5-4.

132 — Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver tech. fall Gabe Steyer, Van Wert 17-2.

145 — Beau Smith, Lisbon Beaver dec. Collin Mell, Lima Bath 2-1SV.

152 — Justin Shaw, Carrollton dec. David Reinhart, Canfield 5-3.

182 — Andrew Shaffer, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Kenny Marra, Beloit W. Branch 13-8.

195 — Nick Crawford, Canfield dec. Bowen McConahay, Circleville Logan Elm 3-2.

285 — Bobby Grothjan, Lima Shawnee over Daniel Kapalko, Canfield default.

Alex Leasure, Alliance dec. Chris Julian, Warren Howland 3-1.

Championship Quarterfinals

106 — Payton Burgdorf, Oberlin Firelands maj. dec. Howard Williams, East Liverpool 13-5.

113 — Christian Wayt, Beloit W. Branch dec. Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross 5-3.

Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver dec. Trey Finnerty, Circleville 6-5.

170 — Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield dec. Brahm Ginter, Shelby 10-5.

182 — David Crawford, Canfield maj. dec. Ryan Haas, Maumee 13-1.

195 — Jackson Gear, Cin. Arch. McNicholas pin Nick Crawford, Canfield 6:15SV.

220 — Tyler Stein, Canfield dec. Jud Ramage, Byesville Meadowbrook 5-3.

Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland dec. Johnny Shafer, St. Paris Graham Local 5-3.

285 — Sam Mitchell, Warsaw River View pin Chris Julian, Warren Howland 3:31.

Jack DelGarbino, Girard pin Travis Kuttler, Minerva 1:28.

Tyler Ely, Steubenville dec. Daniel Kapalko, Canfield 5-2.

Consolation Quarterfinals

132 — Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver dec. Jacson Muldrew, Steubenville 4-3.

145 — Beau Smith, Lisbon Beaver dec. Noah Barnett, Thornville Sheridan 10-7.

195 — Nick Crawford, Canfield dec. Griffin Rathburn, Col. Bishop Hartley 6-4.

division iii

Consolation Round Two

145 — Andrew Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview dec. Nate Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph C 6-1.

195 — Ryan Boyle, Rootstown dec. Landon Talbert, Columbiana Crestview 6-5.

Championship Quarterfinals

145 — Joey Caprella, Lima Central Cath. dec. Andrew Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview 5-2.

Consolation Quarterfinals

145 — Andrew Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview pin Henry Danishek, Day. Christian 4:45.

BOYS BOWLING

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

COLUMBUS

Austintown Fitch failed to qualify for the team finals of the state tournament. The Falcons had a team score of 2532 in regulation, finishing in 14th place out of 16 teams. In individual play, Boardman’s Ben Burkey was the highest-scoring local bowler with a score of 586 to tie for 32nd place. For Fitch, Kevin Howard was the highest-scoring Falcon with 560 to take 49th place.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.