PREP ROUNDUP


PREP ROUNDUP

Wednesday’s recaps, scores and schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

summaries

LAKEVIEW 56, POLAND 53

LAKEVIEW (19-6) — TJ Lynch 5 6-8 19, AJ McClellan 6 1-2 16, Michael Pavlik 5 0-0 10, Jeff Remmick 2 2-2 6, Daniel Evans 2 0-0 5. Totals: 20 9-12 56.

POLAND (22-2) — Braeden O’Shaughnessy 15 3-6 39, Daniel Kramer 3 0-0 6, Brandon Barringer 2 0-0 4, Stephen Bannon 1 0-0 2, Mike Diaz 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 3-6 53.

Lakeview991820—56

Poland7151219—53

3-point goals: Lakeview 7 (Lynch 3, McClellan 3, Evans); Poland 5 (O’Shaughnessy 5). Rebounds: Lakeview 16 (Remmick 5, Munno 4, Lynch 3, McClellan 2, Evans, Huff); Poland 17 (O’Shaughnessy 6, Kramer 4, Hryb 2, Diaz 2, Orr, Barringer, Bannon). Steals: Lakeview 4 (Evans, Lynch, Remmick, Munno); Poland 8 (Barringer 2, Bannon 2, Orr 2, Diaz 2). Blocks: Lakeview 1 (Lynch); Poland 1 (Diaz).

OHIO SCORES

Wednesday’s Scores

Glouster Trimble 74, Waterford 60

Division I

Region 1

Lakewood St. Edward 59, Lakewood 45

Lorain 73, Grafton Midview 64

Tol. St. John’s 64, Tol. Cent. Cath. 32

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56, Lima Sr. 51

Division I

Region 2

Copley 45, Stow-Munroe Falls 38

Garfield Heights 39, Warren Harding 30

Massillon Jackson 60, Wooster 48

Solon 70, Cle. Hts. 61

Division I

Region 3

Cols. Upper Arlington 61, Cols. Northland 44

Dublin Coffman 56, Newark 53

Hilliard Bradley 45, Chillicothe 30

Mt. Vernon 61, Pickerington N. 58

Pickerington Cent. 51, Gahanna Lincoln 41

Reynoldsburg 69, Westerville Cent. 48

Westerville N. 89, Canal Winchester 78

Westerville S. 59, Logan 47

Division II

Region 5

Akr. SVSM 81, Tallmadge 44

Lakeview 56, Poland 53

Mentor Lake Cath. 55, Ashtabula Edgewood 46

Warrensville Hts. 54, Gates Mills Gilmour 51

Division II

Region 6

Lima Shawnee 58, Defiance 45

Parma Hts. Holy Name 70, LaGrange Keystone 59

Wauseon 51, Van Wert 41

Division II

Region 7

Byesville Meadowbrook 56, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 41

New Concord John Glenn 54, Philo 31

New Philadelphia 54, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 43

Zanesville 58, Wintersville Indian Creek 23

Division II

Region 8

Day. Dunbar 27, Middletown Fenwick 26

Division III

Region 12

Cin. Deer Park 72, Day. Stivers 63

Cin. Madeira 57, Versailles 51

Division IV

Region 14

Tol. Christian 46, Edgerton 34

Tol. Maumee Valley 56, Tol. Ottawa Hills 47

Division IV

Region 15

Fairfield Christian 51, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 48

Tree of Life 73, Danville 71

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday, Feb. 28

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday, March 3

Jackson 69, GlenOak 36

Wooster 55, Massillon 47

Uniontown Lake 54, Dover 42

Canton McKinley 68, Canfield 62

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Massillon Jackson 60, Wooster 48

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Uniontown Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final: Wooster vs. Uniontown Lake-Canton McKinley winner, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday, March 3

Warren Harding 47, Twinsburg 42

Cleveland Central Catholic 83, Kenston 63

Shaker Heights 90, Maple Heights 58

Sunday, March 4

Garfield Heights 72, Euclid 62

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Garfield Heights 39, Warren Harding 30

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final: Garfield Heights vs. CCC-Shaker Heights winner, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Harvey 47, Perry 44

Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Glenville 66, NDCL 54

Friday, March 2

Lake Catholic 77, Harvey 44

Edgewood 63, Chardon 61

VASJ 85, Shaw 60

Glenville 62, West Geauga 61

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Lake Catholic 55, Edgewood 46

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

VASJ vs. Glenville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final: Lake Catholic vs. VASJ-Glenville winner, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday, March 2

Poland 68, Ursuline 47

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 40

Howland 64, Girard 56

Struthers 58, West Branch 53

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Lakeview 56, Poland 53

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Howland vs. Struthers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final: Lakeview vs. Howland-Struthers winner, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday, March 2

South Range 61, Columbiana 34

Canton Central Catholic 35, Rootstown 33

Mogadore 89, Southern 71

Saturday, March 3

Campbell 53, United 51

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Canton Central Catholic 46, South Range 42

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Mogadore 51, Campbell 48

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final: Canton Central Catholic vs. Mogadore, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday, March 2

LaBrae 85, Pymatuning Valley 49

Garfield 57, Cardinal 55

Newton Falls 55, Crestwood 42

Saturday, March 3

Champion 72, Liberty 58

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

LaBrae 76, Garfield 24

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Champion 51, Newton Falls 32

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final: LaBrae vs. Champion, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday, March 2

Cornerstone Christian 88, Maplewood 45

Warren JFK 84, Richmond Heights 75

Bristol 78, Mathews 44

Windham 74, Badger 60

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Cornerstone Christian 72, Warren JFK 56

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Bristol 65, Windham 51

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final: Cornerstone Christian vs. Bristol, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

Western Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday, March 2

McDonald 91, Wellsville 65

Western Reserve 60, Springfield 46

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

Valley Christian 52, Lisbon 45

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Western Reserve 54, McDonald 52

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton 52, Valley Christian 50

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final: Western Reserve vs. East Canton, 7 p.m

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SUMMARIES

DIVISION III

DOYLESTOWN CHIPPEWA 51, SOUTH RANGE 38

SOUTH RANGE (21-5) — Izzy Lamparty 8 0-0 16, Emily Irons 0 0-0 0, Ashley McKee 0 0-0 0, Bri Modic 0 0-0 0, Bree Kohler 3 3-7 9, Maddie Durkin 0 2-2 2, Marlaina Slabach 0 0-0 0, Brooke Sauerwein 0 0-0 0, Samantha Patrone 1 1-2 3, Gianna Cicchi 0 0-0 0, Dani Vuletich 4 0-2 8. Totals: 16 6-13 38.

CHIPPEWA (26-0) — Kierra Amelung 0 0-0 0, Katie Richardson 4 1-2 9, Madi Hall 0 1-2 1, Celina Konca 8 6-9 24, Samantha Storad 1 2-2 5, Grace Lindquist 1 0-4 2, Elaina Dressler 0 0-0 0, Bailee Ferrell 2 0-0 6, Bailey Clark 1 0-0 2, Josie Robison 0 2-2 2. Totals: 16 12-21 51.

South Range98912—38

Chippewa187818—51

3-point goals: South Range 0; Chippewa 5 (Koncz 2, Ferrell 2, Storad 1). Next game: Chippewa vs. Elyria Catholic, Division III regional final, Cuyahoga Falls, Saturday, (1).

DIVISION III

ELYRIA CATHOLIC 55, NEWTON FALLS 54, 3OT

ELYRIA CATHOLIC (21-5) — Megan Allegretto 0 0-0 0, Faith Williams 4 3-4 15, Regan Schill 1 0-0 3, Julia Allegretto 0 0-0 0, Abby Winnen 1 0-1 3, Kaylie Griffin 1 0-0 2, Megan Scheibelhut 9 0-0 21, Ally Winnen 5 1-2 11. Totals: 21-49 4-7 55.

NEWTON FALLS (19-7) — Allison Sembach 4 0-0 12, Bree Hutson 1 3-7 6, Leah Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Libby Barreca 3 4-4 10, Leighann Knorzer 0 0-1 0, Kelli Harrah 0 0-0 0, Izzy Kline 8 7-11 26. Totals: 16-39 14-23 54.

EC138129359—55

NF129710358—54

3-point goals: Elyria Catholic 9-24 (Williams 4, Scheibelhut 3, Schill 1, Ab. Winnen 1; Chippewa 8-11 (Sembach 4, Kline 3, Hutson 1). Next game: Chippewa vs. Elyria Catholic, Division III regional final, Cuyahoga Falls, Saturday, (1).

OHIO SCORES

Division I

Region 4

Mason 53, Mt. Notre Dame 32

W. Chester Lakota W. 60, Cin. Walnut Hills 31

Division III

Region 9

Doylestown Chippewa 51, South Range 38

Elyria Catholic 55, Newton Falls 54, 3OT

Division III

Region 10

Collins Western Reserve 34, Amanda-Clearcreek 30

Division III

Region 11

Berlin Hiland 50, Proctorville Fairland 44

Cols. Africentric 72, Minford 45

Division III

Region 12

Versailles 70, Williamsburg 27

Waynesville 40, Cin. Summit Country Day 35

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Division I

Region 1-Canton

Regional Final: Solon (25-2) vs. Massillon Jackson (20-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2-Norwalk

Regional Final: Strongsville (16-5) vs. Wadsworth (24-3) at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3-Westerville

Regional Final: Pickerington Central (28-2) vs. Westervile South (21-5) at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4-Kettering

Regional Final: Lakota West (25-2) vs. Mason (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 2 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Barberton

Regional Final: Akron SVSM (18-8) vs. Gilmour Academy (23-3) at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6-Ada/Mansfield

Regional Final: Bellevue (23-0) vs. Toledo Rogers (24-3) at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7-Zanesville

Regional Final: New Philadelphia (24-2) vs. Thornville Sheridan (21-3) at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8-Springfield

Regional Final: Bellbrook (18-8) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (21-2) at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Cuyahoga Falls

Regional Final: Chippewa (26-0) vs. Elyria Catholic (21-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10-Lexington/Ada

Regional Final: Ottawa-Glandorf (24-2) vs. Collins Western Reserve (19-3) at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 11

Regional Final: Columbus Africentric Early College (25-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (22-4) at TBA, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12-Springfield

Regional Final: No. 8 Waynesville (24-1) vs. Versailles at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Massillon

New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Lisbon (14-8) vs. Dalton (15-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14-Elida

Leipsic (21-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (21-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Ottoville (22-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (16-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15-Jackson/Pickerington

No. 1 Waterford (20-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16-Vandalia

No. 4 Minster (21-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (15-4) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.