MORE HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS FROM TUESDAY


BOYS BASKETBALL

Division IV Orwell

Bristol 65, Windham 51

ORWELL

Bryan Gabrielson scored 24 points to go with nine rebounds to lead Bristol. Gage Elza and Tommy Donadio added 12 points each for the Panthers and Bobby Evan chipped in with 10 points and five assists. Mason Angle and Blaze Angle had 15 and 13 points respectively for Windham. Bristol will play Cornerstone Christian for the district championship at 7 p.m. Friday at Grand Valley High School.

SUMMARIES

DIVISION III

MOGADORE 51, CAMPBELL 48

CAMPBELL MEMORIAL (12-13) — Erik Van Cobb 6-2-14, Nikolas Kouros 3-3-10, Raesean Hicks 5-0-10, Devontay Johnson 3-3-9, Trelayne Edwards 1-3-5. Totals: 18 8-18-48.

MOGADORE (19-5) — Lukas Swartz 7-9-25, Kyle Coffman 4-3-13, Eli Robertson 4-0-8, Austin Fisher 1-1-3, Connor Kerr 1-0-2. Totals: 17 13-21 51.

Campbell168717—48

Mogadore1512915—51

3-point goals: Campbell 4 (Johnson 3, Kouros); Mogadore 4 (Coffman 2, Swartz 2). Assists: Campbell 8; Mogadore 7. Blocks: Campbell 3; Mogadore 3. Steals: Campbell 7; Mogadore 3. Turnovers: Campbell 17; Mogadore 14.

DIVISION IV

BRISTOL 65, WINDHAM 51

WINDHAM — Phillip Maiorca 1 4-4 6, Tyler Collins 2 2-4 6, Terrance Woods 2 2-4 6, Eric Park 1 0-0 3, Mason Angle 7 0-0 15, Blaze Angle 6 1-1 13, Justin Collins 0 2-2 2, Andrew Yager 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-15 51.

BRISTOL — Bryan Gabrielson 8 7-8 24, Gage Elza 5 1-4 12, Damian Durst 1 0-0 2, Tommy Donadio 5 0-0 12, Matt Church 1 1-2 3, Bobby Evan 3 4-6 10, Danny Lamosek 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24 13-20 65.

Windham198619—51

Bristol7182119—65

3-point goals: Windham 2 (Mason Angle 1, Park 1); Bristol 4 (Donadio 2, Elza 1, Gabrielson 1). Rebounds: Windham 28 (Blaze Angle 11); Bristol 34 (Gabrielson 9). Assists: Windham 15 (Maiorca 6); Bristol 14 (Evan 5). Steals: Windham 6 (Mason Angle 2); Bristol 9 (Church 4). Blocks: Windham 3; Bristol 3.

EAST CANTON 52, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 50

VALLEY CHRISTIAN (15-8) — Jamynk Jackson 4 6-7 16, Milan Square 5 0-0 13, Jordan Trowers 5 0-0 11, Melvin Neail 2 1-2 6, Emmanuel Armour 1 2-4 4. Totals: 17 9-13 50.

EAST CANTON (18-7) — Anthony Baad 6 2-2 16, Mitch Mitchell 3 2-3 10, Joey Knopp 4 0-0 10, Damian Clark 3 0-0 6, Dallas Maldovan 2 2-2 6, Trey Mallonn 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 6-7 52.

Valley Christian14131112—50

East Canton12111415—52

3-point goals: Valley Christian 7 (Square 3, Jackson 2, Neail, Trower); East Canton 6 (Baad 2, Knopp 2, Mitchell 2). Rebounds: Valley Christian 40 (Armour 11, Square 9, Trowers 8, Neail 6, Jackson 4, White); East Canton 20 (Mallonn 5, Baad 3, Maldovan 3, Knopp 3, Clark 3, Mitchell 2, Vacco). Steals: Valley Christian 2 (Trowers, Neail); East Canton 9 (Baad 3, Mallonn 2, Knopp 2, Maldovan 2). Blocks: Valley Christian (Armour, Neail); East Canton 1 (Baad).

OHIO SCORES

Division II

Region 6

Cols. Beechcroft 66, Bloom-Carroll 40

Cols. Hartley 71, Cols. East 44

Lexington 46, Vermilion 43

Sandusky 56, Mansfield Madison 47

Division II

Region 8

Cols. Eastmoor 69, Cols. DeSales 53

Cols. South 46, Cols. Watterson 25

Division III

Region 9

Beachwood 68, Elyria Cath. 63

Mogadore 51, Campbell 48

Champion 51, Newton Falls 32

Wooster Triway 51, Apple Creek Waynedale 45

Division III

Region 10

Cols. Africentric 68, Galion Northmor 49

Johnstown-Monroe 59, Cols. Wellington 57

Division III

Region 11

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 71, Marion Pleasant 49

Cols. Ready 64, Gahanna Cols. Academy 56

Sugarcreek Garaway 59, Belmont Union Local 39

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 70, Magnolia Sandy Valley 65

Division III

Region 12

Cin. N. College Hill 60, Tipp City Bethel 44

Cin. Purcell Marian 78, Anna 65

Division IV

Region 13

Cuyahoga Hts. 34, Cle. Whitney Young 29

East Canton 52, Valley Christian 50

Mansfield St. Peter’s 81, Lucas 71

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 61, Norwalk St. Paul 51

Division IV

Region 14

Arlington 62, Old Fort 56

Convoy Crestview 72, Ottoville 67, 2OT

Kalida 42, Columbus Grove 40, 2OT

Pandora-Gilboa 49, Miller City 45

Sycamore Mohawk 62, New Riegel 51

Division IV

Region 15

Berlin Hiland 44, Malvern 36

Hannibal River 61, Strasburg-Franklin 54

Division IV

Region 16

Maria Stein Marion Local 61, New Bremen 31

St. Henry 49, Minster 46

PENNSYLVANIA SCORES

PIAA Class 3A

Play-in

Westinghouse 70, Chestnut Ridge 58

PIAA Class 2A

Play-in

North Penn-Mansfield 72, North Star 59

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday, Feb. 28

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday, March 3

Jackson 69, GlenOak 36

Wooster 55, Massillon 47

Uniontown Lake 54, Dover 42

Canton McKinley 68, Canfield 62

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Massillon Jackson vs. Wooster, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Uniontown Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday, March 3

Warren Harding 47, Twinsburg 42

Cleveland Central Catholic 83, Kenston 63

Shaker Heights 90, Maple Heights 58

Sunday, March 4

Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Harvey 47, Perry 44

Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Glenville 66, NDCL 54

Friday, March 2

Lake Catholic 77, Harvey 44

Edgewood 63, Chardon 61

VASJ 85, Shaw 60

Glenville 62, West Geauga 61

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

VASJ vs. Glenville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday, March 2

Poland 68, Ursuline 47

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 40

Howland 64, Girard 56

Struthers 58, West Branch 53

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Poland vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Howland vs. Struthers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday, March 2

South Range 61, Columbiana 34

Canton Central Catholic 35, Rootstown 33

Mogadore 89, Southern 71

Saturday, March 3

Campbell 53, United 51

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Canton Central Catholic 46, South Range 42

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Mogadore 51, Campbell 48

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final: Canton Central Catholic vs. Mogadore, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday, March 2

LaBrae 85, Pymatuning Valley 49

Garfield 57, Cardinal 55

Newton Falls 55, Crestwood 42

Saturday, March 3

Champion 72, Liberty 58

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

LaBrae 76, Garfield 24

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Champion 51, Newton Falls 32

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final: LaBrae vs. Champion, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday, March 2

Cornerstone Christian 88, Maplewood 45

Warren JFK 84, Richmond Heights 75

Bristol 78, Mathews 44

Windham 74, Badger 60

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Cornerstone Christian 72, Warren JFK 56

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Bristol 65, Windham 51

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final: Cornerstone Christian vs. Bristol, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

Western Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday, March 2

McDonald 91, Wellsville 65

Western Reserve 60, Springfield 46

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

Valley Christian 52, Lisbon 45

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Western Reserve 54, McDonald 52

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton 52, Valley Christian 50

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final: Western Reserve vs. East Canton, 7 p.m

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OHIO SCORES

Division I

Region 1

Massillon Jackson 45, Chagrin Falls Kenston 37

Solon 48, Cle. St. Joseph 32

Division I

Region 2

Strongsville 33, Notre Dame Academy 27

Wadsworth 47, Perrysburg 33

Division I

Region 3

Pickerington Cent. 58, Gahanna Lincoln 44

Westerville S. 62, Newark 57

Division II

Region 5

Akr. SVSM 50, West Branch 47

Gates Mills Gilmour 65, Bay Village Bay 36

Division II

Region 6

Bellevue 71, Norton 60

Tol. Rogers 54, Napoleon 34

Division II

Region 7

New Philadelphia 53, Caledonia River Valley 31

Thornville Sheridan 41, Cambridge 39

Division II

Region 8

Bellbrook 42, Franklin 27

Tipp City Tippecanoe 50, Bloom-Carroll 28

Division III

Region 10

Ottawa-Glandorf 48, Findlay Liberty-Benton 37

PENNSYLVANIA SCORES

PIAA Class 2A

Play-in

Tussey Mountain 61, Westinghouse 55

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Division I

Region 1-Canton

Regional Final: Solon (25-2) vs. Massillon Jackson (20-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2-Norwalk

Regional Final: Strongsville (16-5) vs. Wadsworth (24-3) at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3-Westerville

Regional Final: Pickerington Central (28-2) vs. Westervile South (21-5) at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4-Kettering

Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-3) vs. No. 5 West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Mason (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 2 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Barberton

Regional Final: Akron SVSM (18-8) vs. Gilmour Academy (23-3) at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6-Ada/Mansfield

Regional Final: Bellevue (23-0) vs. Toledo Rogers (24-3) at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7-Zanesville

Regional Final: New Philadelphia (24-2) vs. Thornville Sheridan (21-3) at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8-Springfield

Regional Final: Bellbrook (18-8) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (21-2) at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Cuyahoga Falls

No. 4 Doylestown Chippewa (25-0) vs. South Range (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Newton Falls (14-6) vs. Elyria Catholic (20-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10-Lexington/Ada

Amanda-Clearcreek (24-6) vs. Collins Western Reserve (18-3) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Ottawa-Glandorf (24-2) vs. Amanda-Clearcreek or Collins Western Reserve at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 11

No. 6 Columbus Africentric Early College (24-3) vs. No. 10 Minford (21-0) at TBA, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland (23-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (21-4) at TBA, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12-Springfield

No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (27-0) vs. No. 8 Waynesville (23-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Versailles vs. Williamsburg (18-0) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Massillon

New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Lisbon (14-8) vs. Dalton (15-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14-Elida

Leipsic (21-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (21-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Ottoville (22-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (16-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15-Jackson/Pickerington

No. 1 Waterford (20-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16-Vandalia

No. 4 Minster (21-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (15-4) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.