HIGH SCHOOL


HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Division I

Region 1-Canton

No. 6 Solon (24-2) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (24-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Chagrin Falls Kenston (18-7) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2-Norwalk

No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (20-4) vs. Strongsville (15-5) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Perrysburg (21-3) vs. No. 9 Wadsworth (23-3) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3-Westerville

Gahanna Lincoln (19-7) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-2) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Westerville South (20-5) vs. No. 4 Newark (26-1) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4-Kettering

Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-3) vs. No. 5 West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Mason (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 2 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Barberton

No. 1 West Branch (25-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6-Ada/Mansfield

Napoleon vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (23-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Norton (15-5) vs. No. 2 Bellevue (22-0) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7-Zanesville

Thornville Sheridan (20-3) vs. Cambridge (19-3) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

New Philadelphia (23-2) vs. Caledonia River Valley (15-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8-Springfield

Franklin (19-6) vs. Bellbrook (17-8) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (15-10) vs. No. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe (20-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Friday, March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Cuyahoga Falls

No. 4 Doylestown Chippewa (25-0) vs. South Range (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Newton Falls (14-6) vs. Elyria Catholic (20-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10-Lexington/Ada

Amanda-Clearcreek (24-6) vs. Collins Western Reserve (18-3) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 11

No. 6 Columbus Africentric Early College (24-3) vs. No. 10 Minford (21-0) at TBA, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland (23-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (21-4) at TBA, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12-Springfield

No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (27-0) vs. No. 8 Waynesville (23-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Purcell Marian/Versailles winner (district final postponed to Mon., March 5, 7 p.m. at Springfield) vs. Williamsburg (18-0) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Massillon

New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Lisbon (14-8) vs. Dalton (15-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14-Elida

Leipsic (21-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (21-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Ottoville (22-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (16-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15-Jackson/Pickerington

No. 1 Waterford (20-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16-Vandalia

No. 4 Minster (21-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (15-4) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thursday, March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday, Feb. 28

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday, March 3

Jackson 69, GlenOak 36

Wooster 55, Massillon 47

Uniontown Lake 54, Dover 42

Canton McKinley 68, Canfield 62

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Massillon Jackson vs. Wooster, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Uniontown Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday, March 3

Warren Harding 47, Twinsburg 42

Cleveland Central Catholic 83, Kenston 63

Shaker Heights 90, Maple Heights 58

Sunday, March 4

Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Harvey 47, Perry 44

Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Glenville 66, NDCL 54

Friday, March 2

Lake Catholic 77, Harvey 44

Edgewood 63, Chardon 61

VASJ 85, Shaw 60

Glenville 62, West Geauga 61

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

VASJ vs. Glenville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday, March 2

Poland 68, Ursuline 47

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 40

Howland 64, Girard 56

Struthers 58, West Branch 53

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Poland vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Howland vs. Struthers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday, March 2

South Range 61, Columbiana 34

Canton Central Catholic 35, Rootstown 33

Mogadore 89, Southern 71

Saturday, March 3

Campbell 53, United 51

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

S. Range vs. Canton Cent. Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Mogadore vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday, March 2

LaBrae 85, Pymatuning Valley 49

Garfield 57, Cardinal 55

Newton Falls 55, Crestwood 42

Saturday, March 3

Champion 72, Liberty 58

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

LaBrae vs. Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Champion vs. Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday, March 2

Cornerstone Christian 88, Maplewood 45

Warren JFK 84, Richmond Heights 75

Bristol 78, Mathews 44

Windham 74, Badger 60

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Cornerstone Christian vs. Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Bristol vs. Windham, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

Western Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday, March 2

McDonald 91, Wellsville 65

Western Reserve 60, Springfield 46

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

Valley Christian 52, Lisbon 45

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton vs. Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.