prep sports at a glance


BOYS BOWLING

Lakeview’s Dunn top individual performer

COLUMBUS

Lakeview junior Seth Dunn began the Division II state tournament with a 277 game — the highestof the day — and followed it up with games of 211 and 215 to win individual honors Friday at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl. Dunn finished with a 703 series, 22 pins better than Mechanisburg senior Caleb Westfall (681).

Lakeview freshman Conner Pawlosky was fifth among individuals after rolling games of 208, 209 and 215 for a 632 series. The Bulldogs made the eight-team finals, tying for fourth place with a pinfall of 3,326.

Girard (3,228) qualified seventh. The Indians’ top individuals were juniors Donny Bishop (165-168-225—558) and Logan Kondzich (183-183-183), who placed 31st and 35th, respectively.

Girard placed fourth and Lakeview sixth after the finals.

Liberty (3,134) was 10th in team qualifying in the 16-team field. The Leopards’ top individuals were seniors Alex Hlaudy (229-198-191—618) and Andrew Everly (159-231-222—212), who were eighth and ninth, respectively.

Girard beat St. Paris Graham in its finals-opening match, then was eliminated by Plain City Jonathan Alder. Mechanisburg beat Alder for the team title.

Lakeview lost its only finals match to Mechanicsburg.

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION II

Boardman District

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 40

CORTLAND

The Bulldogs (18-6) erased a 22-15 halftime deficit to knock off Hubbard (12-12). Drew Munno led Lakeview with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Jeff Remmick also had a double-double with 13 points and 10 rebounds and Daniel Evans netted 13 for Lakeview. Hubbard was led by Davion Daniels with 14 points.

Struthers 58, West Branch 53

BELOIT

The sixth-seeded Wildcats upset the third-seeded Warriors on the road. No details were reported.

DIVISION III Salem District

South Range 61, Columbiana 34

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

The Raiders had five players in double-figures. Jaxon Anderson (12 points), Mike Cunningham (11), Brady White (10), Chris Brooks (10) and Brandon Youngs (10) all scored for South Range. Jared Wilson led Columbiana with 13 points while Hunter Zentner finished with 10.

Warren District

Newton Falls 55, Crestwood 42

NEWTON FALLS

Newton Falls outscored Crestwood 34-26 in the second half. Preston Rapczak led the Tigers with 17 points while Chris Rankin finished with 13. Gage Friend had 11 points and Adam Honeycutt had 12. Nathan Jakacki and Kyle Zigman scored 13 points each for Crestwood.

LaBrae 85, Pymatuning Valley 49

LEAVITTSBURG

The top-seeded Vikings beat the eighth-seeded Lakers to win a sectional title. No details were reported.

DIVISION IV

Struthers District

Valley Christian 52, Lisbon 45

YOUNGSTOWN

Milan Square led Valley Christian with 18 points. Melvin Neail added 13 for the Eagles. Justin Sweeney scored a game high 24 points to go with 12 rebounds, notching a double-double for Lisbon. Branson Brownfield and Ryan McCullough added 11 and 10 points respectively for the Blue Devils.

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

LOWELLVILLE

Anthony Baad scored 16 points to lead East Canton. East Canton trailed 11-2 after the first quarter but then took a 20-15 lead into halftime. Joe Knopp added 11 for the Hornets. Alex Mamula-Zarlingo led Lowellville with 14 points and Nate Solak added 11 for the Rockets.

Grand Valley District

Bristol 78, Mathews 44

BRISTOLVILLE

Gage Elza (21 points) and Bobby Evan (20) led the way for Bristol. Elza knocked down four 3-pointers and Bryan Gabrielson added 14 points for the Panthers. Ryan Gates (12) and Sean McDivitt (11) led Mathews.

Warren JFK 84, Richmond Heights 75

RICHMOND HEIGHTS

The fifth-seeded Eagles won a sectional title on the road. No details were reported.

Windham 74, Badger 60

WINDHAM

The third-seeded Bombers defeated the sixth-seeded Braves. No details were reported.

Cornerstone Christian 88, Maplewood 45

WILLOUGHBY

The eighth-seeded Rockets saw their season come to an end on the road against the Grand Valley district’s top-seeded team. No details were reported,

summaries

dIvision ii

HOWLAND 64, GIRARD 56

GIRARD (12-12) — Austin Claussell 2 0-0 5, Anthony Backus 0 0-0 0, David Blackmon 3 0-0 8, Ferdinand Martinez 3 0-0 9, Mark Waid 2 2-2 6, Christian Graziano 3 4-4 10, Austin O’Hara 6 4-9 18, Terrance Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11-27 10-15 56.

HOWLAND (18-5) — Frank Rappach 6 4-4 20, Samari Dean 1 0-3 2, Jonah Weisman 2 0-0 4, Connor Tamarkin 7 3-5 18, Branden Fronzaglio 0 0-0 0, Frankie Manios 0 0-0 0, Nolan Brill 0 0-0 0, Kevin Moamis 1 0-1 2, Nathan Barrett 8 2-2 18. Totals: 20-44 9-15 64.

Girard13101023—56

Howland13122217—64

3-point goals: Girard 8-21 (Martinez 3, Blackmon 2, O’Hara 2, Clausell 1); Howland 5-11 (Rappach 4, Tamarkin 1).

lakeview 50, hubbard 40

LAKEVIEW (18-6) — Daniel Evans 5 0-0 13, TJ Lynch 1 2-4 5, AJ McClellan 0 2-2 2, Jeff Remmick 6 1-3 13, Drew Munno 8 1-2 17. Totals: 20-43 6-11 50.

HUBBARD (12-12) — Nick Ferarra 2 0-0 4, Cam Resatar 2 0-0 6, Davion Daniels 6 2-4 14, Bashar Rasoul 2 0-0 4, Shannon Slovesko 3 0-0 8, Jared Southern 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17-43 2-4 40.

Lakeview692015—50

Hubbard1111612—40

3-point goals: Lakeview 4 (Evans 3, Lynch); Hubbard 4 (Resatar 2, Slovesko 2). Rebounds: Lakeview 31 (Remmick 10, Munno 10); Hubbard 18. Assists: Lakeview 14 (McClellan 6); Hubbard 8.

POLAND 68, URSULINE 47

URSULINE (9-15) — Devan Keevey 4 0-1 8, Travis Easterly 2 0-0 4, RJ Clark 7 3-4 19, Vince Armeni 5 1-2 13, Luke Pipalla 1 0-2 3. Totals: 19 4-9 47.

POLAND (22-1) — Mike Diaz 3 2-4 9, Braeden O’Shaughnessy 7 3-4 19, Dan Kramer 8 5-6 21, Brandon Barringer 5 0-0 11. Totals: 27 10-14 68.

Ursuline620138—47

Poland13221716—68

3-point field goals: Ursuline 5 (Clark 2, Armini 2, Pipalla); Poland 4 (O’Shaugnessy 2, Diaz, Barringer).

division iii

NEWTON FALLS 55, CRESTWOOD 42

CRESTWOOD — Trent Jakacki 2 2-3 8, Cole Fannin 1 0-0 2, Nathan Jakacki 3 6-6 13, Isaiah Patton 1 1-2 4, Kyle Zigman 6 1-2 13, Sean Sweet 1 0-2 2. Totals: 14 10-15 42.

NEWTON FALLS (14-9) — Preston Rapczak 8 0-2 17, Gage Friend 5 1-1 11, Adam Honeycutt 3 4-4 12, Josh Honeycutt 1 0-0 2, Chris Rankin 6 1-2 13. Totals: 23 6-9 55.

Crestwood6101214—42

Newton Falls7141618—55

3-point goals: Crestwood 4 (T. Jakacki 2, N. Jakacki, Patton); Newton Falls: 3 (A. Honeycutt 2, Rapczak).

SOUTH RANGE 61, COLUMBIANA 34

COLUMBIANA — Jared Wilson 5 0-0 13, Hunter Zentner 5 0-0 10, Eric Hopfenziz 2 1-2 6, Chase Franken 1 0-0 3, Kyle Ferraro 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 1-2 34.

SOUTH RANGE — Jaxon Anderson 5 2-3 12, Mike Cunningham 4 1-1 11, Brady White 4 2-2 10, Chris Brooks 4 2-2 10, Brandon Youngs 3 3-3 10, Ben Irons 2 0-0 4, CJ Brown 1 0-0 2, Brennon Toy 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 10-11 61.

Columbiana66148—34

South Range1524616—61

3-point goals: Columbiana 5 (Wilson 3, Hopfenziz, Franken); South Range 3 (Cunningham 2, Youngs).

division iv

bristol 78, mathews 44

BRISTOL — Bryan Gabrielson 5 3-6 14, Gage Elza 8 1-1 21, Damion Durst 1 0-1 2, Tommy Donadio 2 2-2 8, Mike Wiebe 0 1-2 1, Bobby Evan 9 2-2 20, Jordan Mahani 1 0-0 3, Danny Lamosek 3 3-3 9. Totals: 29 12-17 78.

MATHEWS — Sean McDivitt 4 2-2 11, Ryan Gates 5 0-0 12, Tyler Roscoe 2 0-0 5, Zach Rhodanz 1 0-0 3, Tanner Hunt 0 1-3 1, Tyler Koeppen 6 0-0 12. Totals: 18 3-7 44.

Bristol20232213—78

Mathews188711—44

3-point goals: Bristol 8 (Elza 4, Donadio 2, Gabrielson, Mahan); Mathews 5 (Gates 2, McDivitt, Roscoe, Rhodanz).

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

EAST CANTON — Anthony Baad 5 0-0 16, Joe Knopp 1 6-8 11, Mitch Mitchell 2 0-0 4, Dallas Moldovan 2 0-1 4, Trey Mallonn 0 2-2 8, Damien Clark 0 1-2 1, Cody Vacco 2 1-1 5. Totals: 12 10-14 49

LOWELLVILLE — Micah Mamula-Zarlingo 1 3-3 5, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo 5 1-2 14, Nate Solak 0 3-3 11, Matt Hvisdak 3 3-3 9, Jake Rotz 2 1-2 5. Totals: 11 11-13 44.

Lowellville1141415—44

East Canton2181217—49

3-point goals: East Canton 5 (Baad 2, Mallonn 2, Knopp); Lowellville 4 (A. Mamula-Zarlingo, Solak 3).

McDonald 91, Wellsville 65

WELLSVILLE (16-8) — Cam Davis 4 1-2 12, Garrett Scott 11 5-6 27, Derrick Suggs 0 0-0 0, Brandon Patterson 4 1-3 10, Tristen Hinkle 1 0-0 2, Darien Suggs 4 1-2 9, Matthew Rawson 1 0-0 2, Jake Green 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Barton 0 0-0 0, Justin Wright 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 25 8-13 62.

McDONALD (21-2) — Zach Rasile 10 2-2 27, Josh Celli 9 0-5 18, Riko Rodriguez 3 0-0 7, Braedon Poole 7 3-3 18, Matthew Beedle 4 1-3 9, Ryan Scala 0 0-0 0, Cam Tucker 3 0-0 6, Jake Portolese 2 0-0 4, Tanner Matig 0 0-0 0, Parker Higgins 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 38 6-13 91.

Wellsville14102021—65

McDonald25232023—91

3-point goals: Wellsville 4 (Davis 3); McDonald 7 (Rasile 5). Rebounds: Wellsville 27 (Davis 9); McDonald 33 (Poole 13). Assists: Wellsville 10 (Suggs 3); McDonald 23 (Beedle 7).

valley christian 52, lisbon 45

VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Emanual Armour 3 0-0 6, Jamynk Jackson 1 6-8 9, Milan Square 7 0-0 18, Melvin Neail 3 5-5 13, Jordan Trowers 3 0-0 6. Totals: 17 11-13 52.

LISBON (13-11) — Justin Sweeney 9 3-7 24, Branson Brownfield 1 8-8 11, Ryan McCullough 4 0-0 10. Totals: 14 11-15 45.

Valley Christian1215916—52

Lisbon13111011—45

3-point goals: Valley Christian 7 (Square 4, Neail 2, Jackson); Lisbon 6 (Sweeney 3, McCullough 2, Brownfield).

WESTERN RESERVE 60, SPRINGFIELD 46

SPRINGFIELD LOCAL (14-10) — Drew Clark 5 2 14, Shane Eynon 3 3 9, John Ritter 3 2 8, Evan Ohlin 3 0 7, Brandon Walters 0 4 4, A.J. Joseph 1 0 3, Mason Santangelo 0 1 1. Totals: 15 12-18 46.

WESTERN RESERVE (17-6) — Cole DeZee 9 5 23, Kade Hilles 6 2 14, Jack Cappabianca 5 2 12, Ryan Demsky 3 0 8, Riley Miller 1 0 2, Dom Velasquez 0 1 1. Totals: 24 10-19 60.

Springfield149149—46

Western Reserve8251413—60

3-point goals: Springfield Local 4 (Clark 2, Joseph, Ohlin); Western Reserve 2 (Demsky 2). Assists: Springfield Local 8; Western Reserve 11. Blocks: Springfield Local 2; Western Reserve 6. Steals: Springfield Local 6; Western Reserve 5. Turnovers: Springfield Local 15; Western Reserve 19.

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday, Feb. 28

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday, March 3

GlenOak at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

GlenOak-Jackson vs. Massillon-Wooster, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Dover-Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield-Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday, March 3

Warren Harding at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Kenston at Cleveland C.C., 7 p.m.

Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Warren Harding-Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

Kenston-Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Maple Heights-Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Harvey 47, Perry 44

Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Glenville 66, NDCL 54

Friday, March 2

Lake Catholic 77, Harvey 44

Edgewood 63, Chardon 61

VASJ 85, Shaw 60

Glenville 62, West Geauga 61

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Lake Catholic vs. Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

VASJ vs. Glenville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday, March 2

Poland 68, Ursuline 47

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 40

Howland 64, Girard 56

Struthers 58, West Branch 53

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Poland vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Howland vs. Struthers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday, March 2

South Range 61, Columbiana 34

Canton Central Catholic 35, Rootstown 33

Mogadore 89, Southern 71

Saturday, March 3

Campbell at United, 2 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

South Range vs. Canton C.C., 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Mogadore vs. Campbell-United, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday, March 2

LaBrae 85, Pymatuning Valley 49

Garfield 57, Cardinal 55

Newton Falls 55, Crestwood 42

Saturday, March 3

Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

LaBrae vs. Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Liberty-Champion vs. Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday, March 2

Cornerstone Christian 88, Maplewood 45

Warren JFK 84, Richmond Heights 75

Bristol 78, Mathews 44

Windham 74, Badger 60

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Cornerstone Christian vs. Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Bristol vs. Windham, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

W. Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday, March 2

McDonald 91, Wellsville 65

Western Reserve 60, Springfield 46

East Canton 49, Lowellville 44

Valley Christian 52, Lisbon 45

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton vs. Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

AROUND OHIO

Division I

Region 1

Lima Sr. 61, Holland Springfield 54

Sylvania Northview 62, Madison 54

Sylvania Southview 52, Tol. Rogers 46

Tol. Cent. Cath. 65, Tol. Bowsher 49

Tol. St. Francis 51, Bowling Green 42

Tol. St. John’s 69, Ashland 27

Tol. Whitmer 43, Tol. Start 33

Whitehouse Wayne 65, Findlay 52

Region 3

Canal Winchester 55, Cols. Mifflin 47

Chillicothe 86, Lewis Center Olentangy 77

Cols. Northland 56, Olentangy Liberty 44

Cols. Upper Arlington 69, Whetstone 26

Dublin Coffman 58, Dublin Jerome 40

Gahanna Lincoln 86, Cols. Briggs 49

Hilliard Bradley 76, Galloway Westland 26

Logan 65, Olentangy Orange 48

Mt. Vernon 68, Ashville Teays Valley 58

Newark 55, Lancaster 47

Pickerington Cent. 66, Walnut Ridge 50

Pickerington N. 71, Cols. West 27

Reynoldsburg 63, Watkins Memorial 54

Westerville N. 65, New Albany 50

Westerville S. 79, Kilbourne 67

Region 4

Cin. Elder 56, Cin. Winton Woods 51

Cin. Princeton 79, Cin. Sycamore 45

Huber Hts. Wayne 60, Centerville 46

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 60, Cin. La Salle 54

Springfield 63, Sidney 62

Division II

Region 5

Akr. Buchtel 67, Akr. Coventry 49

Akr. SVSM 67, Can. South 25

Cle. Glenville 62, W. Geauga 61

Cle. VASJ 85, E. Cle. Shaw 60

Gates Mills Gilmour 67, Akr. East 48

Louisville 77, Norton 58

Mentor Lake Cath. 77, Harvey 44

Peninsula Woodridge 76, Hawken 66

Richfield Revere 78, Aurora 62

Tallmadge 60, Canal Fulton Northwest 46

Warrensville Hts. 51, Chagrin Falls 45

Region 6

Bay Village Bay 60, Parma Padua 45

Defiance 43, Elida 40

Fairview 77, Lorain Clearview 62

LaGrange Keystone 54, Buckeye 48

Lexington 66, Clyde 53

Lima Shawnee 48, Wapakoneta 46, OT

Mansfield Sr. 67, Bellville Clear Fork 57

Parma Hts. Holy Name 86, Rocky River 62

Sandusky 58, Norwalk 53

Van Wert 72, Lima Bath 61

Vermilion 53, Shelby 47

Wauseon 51, Celina 19

Region 7

Chillicothe Unioto 48, Vincent Warren 44

Waverly 71, Thornville Sheridan 60

Region 8

Day. Carroll 38, Spring. Shawnee 33

Trotwood-Madison 96, Day. Northridge 49

Division III

Region 9

Akr. Manchester 78, Smithville 62

Apple Creek Waynedale 63, West Salem Northwestern 58

Beachwood 69, St. Martin De Porres 57

Can. Cent. Cath. 35, Rootstown 33

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 90, Trinity 53

Columbia Station Columbia 53, Kirtland 40

Elyria Cath. 70, Wickliffe 42

Garrettsville Garfield 57, Cardinal 55

Wellington 67, Loudonville 50

Wooster Triway 66, Orrville 52

Region 10

Archbold 66, Swanton 31

Carey 66, Collins Western Reserve 46

Castalia Margaretta 41, Milan Edison 38

Coldwater 60, Lima Cent. Cath. 54

Ft. Recovery 54, Van Buren 46

Genoa Area 55, Rossford 43

Huron 61, Upper Sandusky 55

Oak Harbor 65, Willard 35

Oregon Stritch 66, Gibsonburg 23

Ottawa-Glandorf 89, Spencerville 42

Paulding 35, Defiance Tinora 32

Pemberville Eastwood 71, Woodmore 59

Region 11

Belmont Union Local 59, Martins Ferry 54

Magnolia Sandy Valley 66, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 24

Sugarcreek Garaway 81, Bellaire 53

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56, Ft. Frye 48

Region 12

Cin. Deer Park 66, Fayetteville-Perry 29

Cin. Purcell Marian 60, Cin. Seven Hills 46

Division IV

Region 13

Cle. Whitney Young 43, Oberlin 40

Cuyahoga Hts. 57, Independence 43

Dalton 57, Hartville Lake Center 55

Lucas 76, Mansfield Christian 68

Mansfield St. Peter’s 70, Monroeville 30

N. Robinson 67, Sandusky St. Mary 50

Norwalk St. Paul 66, S. Cent. 63

Rittman 73, Elyria Open Door 45

Region 14

Arlington 61, Dola Hardin Northern 22

Columbus Grove 69, N. Baltimore 46

Convoy Crestview 55, Parkway 48

Edgerton 50, Pettisville 42

Haviland Wayne Trace 60, Lincolnview 52

Hicksville 58, Delphos St. John’s 57

Kalida 47, Hamler Patrick Henry 37

Miller City 75, Cory-Rawson 42

New Riegel 56, Hopewell-Loudon 49, OT

Old Fort 59, Fremont St. Joseph 47

Ottoville 69, Ft. Jennings 53

Pandora-Gilboa 61, Holgate 30

Sycamore Mohawk 45, Tiffin Calvert 41

Tol. Christian 57, Gorham Fayette 42

Tol. Maumee 58, Emmanuel Baptist 45

Tol. Ottawa Hills 47, Stryker 39, OT

Region 15

Berlin Hiland 69, Shadyside 43

Danville 67, Millersport 49

Fairfield Chrs. 67, Cardington-Lincoln 51

Hannibal River 45, Tuscarawas C.C. 40

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 50, Centerburg 27

Malvern 68, Toronto 46

Strasburg-Franklin 46, Rosecrans 26

Tree of Life 70, Grove City Christian 48

Region 16

Maria Stein Marion 63, Lima Temple 33

Minster 78, New Knoxville 53

New Bremen 72, Upper Scioto Valley 35

Russia 37, Jackson Center 21

Spring. Emmanuel Christian 61, New Madison Tri-Village 48

St. Henry 59, Waynesfield-Goshen 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION III

Ravenna High School

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Cardinal 53, Grand Valley 47

Waterloo 74, Warrensville Heights 46

Conneaut 54, Rootstown 43

Berkshire 45, LaBrae 41, OT

Saturday, Feb. 24

Champion 61, Cardinal 22

Newton Falls 50, Conneaut 27

Waterloo 55, Pymatuning Valley 50

Garfield 45, Berkshire 31

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Ravenna High School

Waterloo 55, Champion 45

Newton Falls 41, Garfield 40, OT

Saturday, March 3

at Ravenna High School

District final: Waterloo vs. Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

Struthers FIELDHOUSE

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Canton C.C. 59, East Palestine 25

Crestview 66, Campbell 40

United 45, Springfeld 42

Mineral Ridge 65, Girard 39

Saturday, Feb. 24

Brookfield 66, Crestview 40

Salem 60, United 34

Columbiana 66, Mineral Ridge 12

South Range 48, Canton C.C. 44

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Struthers Fieldhouse

South Range 56, Brookfield 43

Salem 39, Columbiana 33

Saturday, March 3

At Struthers Fieldhouse

District final: South Range vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley High School

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Maplewood 43, St. John 36

Badger 59, Fairport 22

Southington 40, Windham 39

Warren JFK 49, Newbury 30

Mathews 59, Richmond Heights 53

Saturday, Feb. 24

Bristol 46, Mathews 38

Cuyahoga Heights 36, Warren JFK 27

Cornerstone Christian 60, Maplewood 27

Southington 65, Badger 55

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Grand Valley High School

Cuyahoga Heights 40, Bristol 21

Cornerstone Christian 56, Southington 33

Saturday, March 3

At Grand Valley High School

District final: Cuyahoga Heights vs. Cornerstone Christian 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge High School

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Southern 34, Leetonia 32

Liberty 53, Heartland Christian 15

Valley Christian 64, Sebring 26

Lisbon 55, Lowellville 28

Lordstown 47, Wellsville 32

Saturday, Feb. 24

Jackson-Milton 54, Southern 23

Valley Christian 62, Liberty 54

Lisbon 49, McDonald 44

Western Reserve 64, Lordstown 50

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Mineral Ridge High School

Valley Christian 53, Jackson-Milton 45

Lisbon 42, Western Reserve 34

Saturday, March 3

At Mineral Ridge High School

District final: Valley Christian vs. Lisbon, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Division I District

at North Canton Hoover

Team standings (Top 10) — Wadsworth 100, Massillon Perry 64.5, Austintown Fitch 47.5, Medina 37, Brunswick 31.5, Massillon Jackson 30.5, Hoover 25.5, Mentor 24, Copley 23.5, Walsh Jesuit 23.5

Semifinal pairings

106m — Roberts, Fitch vs. Lewarchick, Wadsworth; Howard, Maple Heights, vs. Dimos, Massillon Jackson.

113 — Butler, Copley, vs. Schramm, Ellett; Sabin, Mentor, vs. Williams, Massillon Perry.

120 — Canitano, Solon, vs. Hacker, Wadsworth; Callow, Twinsburg, vs. Heil, Brunswick.

126 — Kelly, Barberton, vs. Sutton, Fitch; Fields, Brunswick, vs. Jones, Shaker, Heights.

132 — Fields, Brunswick, vs. Brichford, Madison; Messer, Wadsworth, vs. Bryson, Medina Highland.

138 — Patten, Stow, vs. Sparkman, Massillon Perry, 7-4; Baughman, Wadsworth, vs. Kaminski, Green.

145 — Khaffani, Copley, vs. Wissell, Medina; Linder, Medina, vs. North, Wadsworth.

152 — List, Medina, vs. Schmidt, Walsh Jesuit; Carr, Massillon Perry, vs. Farenchak, Riverside.

160 — Relcosky, Hoover, vs. Loparo, Wadsworth; Feree, Fitch, vs. Koplow, Kenston

170 — DiPietro, Walsh Jesuit, vs. Tolarchyk, Massillon Jackson; Soehhein, Massillon Perry, vs. Christman, Medina.

182 — Marcell, Massillon Jackson, vs. Steele, Cleveland Heights; Serikbaev, South, vs. Baughman, Wadsworth.

195 — Curtis, Massillon Perry, vs. Smith, Hoover; Douglas, Fitch, vs. Clemson, Canton McKinley.

220 — Parker, Solon, vs. Meaney, Lakeside; McComas, Wadsworth, vs. Meinhard, Shaker Heights.

285 — Millin, Massillon Perry, vs. Morroco, Stow; Mather, Uniontown Lake, vs. Earnest, Wadsworth.

Division II District

at Alliance

Team standings (Top 10) — Canfield 79.5, Lake Catholic 66, CVCA 63, Aurora 58.5, Akron SVSM 55.5, Louisville 53, Alliance 38, West Branch 32.5, Woodridge 27.5, Cloverleaf 27.

Semifinal pairings

106 — Rowan, Perry, vs. Lautzenheiser, Louisville; Decatur, CVCA, vs. Fletcher, Canfield.

113 — Jakubiak, Louisville, vs. Williams, CVCA; Wayt, West Branch, vs. Hamulak, Chardon.

120 — Cardello, CVCA, vs. Ryan, Lake Catholic; Peterson, Aurora, vs. Carone, Streetsboro

126 — Smith, Field, vs. McCrone, Lake Catholic; Wright, Coventry, vs. Massey, Woodridge

132 — Baitt, Jefferson, vs. Decatur, CVCA; Gorman, Aurora, vs. Suber, SVSM

138 — Curry, Alliance, vs. Garr, Aurora; Wymer, SVSM, vs. Bailey, Southeast

145 — O’Dwyer, University vs. West, CVCA; Leonard, Louisville, vs. D.Ryan, Lake Catholic.

152 — Flohr, Norton, vs. McGhee, Aurora; McKeon, Lake Catholic, vs. Miller, West Branch.

160 — Cutrer, Canfield, vs. Farian, Revere; Freeman, Lake Catholic, vs. Johnson, SVSM.

170 — Robinson, Woodridge, vs. D’Alesio, Canfield; Hivnor, Lake Catholic, vs. Rogan, Akron Springfield

182 — Amato, Tallmadge, vs. Crawford, Canfield; Eldridge, Chardon, vs. Heath, SvSM.

195 — Crawford, Canfield, vs. Stallings, Cloverleaf; Williams, Norton, vs. McNamara, Aurora.

220 — Petit, Hoban, vs. Stein, Canfield; Matlock, Howland, vs. Young, Alliance.

285 — Kapalko, Canfield, vs. Delgarbino, Girard; Leasure, Alliance, vs. Julian, Howland.

Division III District

at Garfield Heights

Team standings (Top 10) — Tuslaw 90.5, Waynedale 67, Rootstown 66.5, St. John 42.5, Crestview 29, Pymatuning Valley 29, Norwayne 26, Smithville 25, Manchester 24.5.

Semifinal pairings

106 — Kuhlins, Tuslaw, vs. Prikryl, Rootstown; Szuyah, Crestwood, vs. Virden, Columbiana

113 — Meeker, Grand Valley, vs. Edwards, Rootstown; Edelman, PV, vs. Mathias, Waynedale.

120 — Duncan, Kirtland, vs. Stanley, Waynedale; Hlifka, Hawken, vs. White, Manchester

126 — Majewski, Brooklyn, vs. Stiffler, Orrville; Larue, Manchester, vs. Shepherd, Norwayne

132 — Watson, Lutheran West, vs. Brennan, Tuslaw; Rowland, Northwestern, vs. Chilson, Rootstown

138 — Hostetler, Waynedale, vs. Wright, Wellington; Marthey, Tuslaw, vs. Burgard, St. John.

145 — Kissell, Garfield, vs. Jenkins, Rootstown; Hardenbrook, Crestview, vs. Shirley, Tuslaw

152 — Skye, Mogadore, vs. Ryder, Tuslaw; Stitka, Norwayne, vs. Cumberledge, St. John.

160 — Finney, Garfield, vs. DuVall, Northwestern; Garza, Rittman, vs. Skeens, Tuslaw

170 — Balasz, Beachwood, vs. Lagoa, St. John; Smucker, Smithville, vs. Mroczynski, Independence.

182 — Stanley, Waynedale, vs. Langguth, Rootstown; Loar, Tuslaw, vs. Stratton, Crestview.

195 — Talbert, Crestview, vs. Shephard, Fairless; Campbell, Black River, vs. Boyle, Rootstown.

220 — Hamrick, Tuslaw, vs. Willis, PV; Skye, Mogadore, vs. Auble, Orrville.

285 — Farrar, Waynedale, vs. Elrod, St. John; Phillips, Tuslaw, vs. Warren, Smithville.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.