PREP ROUNDUP | Recaps of Thursday’s events plus upcoming schedules


GIRLS BASKETBALL

SUMMARY

DIVISION II

WEST BRANCH 43, HOWLAND 36

HOWLAND (17-5) — Mackenzie Maze 51-1 13, Alex Ochman 4 4-4 12, Ashley Chambers 2 0-0 4, Kendyl Buckley 2 0-0 4, Ka’Rina mallory 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14-40 6-7 36.

WEST BRANCH (25-0) — Natalie Zuchowski 6 0-2 12, Peyton Alazaus 3 4-5 12, Kayla Horvorka 2 1-2 7, Sarrah Tennefoss 2 2-3 6, Hannah Ridgway 2 0-0 4, Shannon Wolfe 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 7-12 43.

Howland713610— 36

West Branch159127—43

3-point goals: Howland 2-11 (Maze 2); West Branch 4-9 (Horvorka 2, Alazaus 2). Rebounds: Howland 22 (Ochman 8); West Branch 26 (Zuchowski 7). Fouls: Howland 12; West Branch 10.

SCORES

AROUND OHIO

Division I

Chagrin Falls Kenston 45, Eastlake N. 44

Cle. St. Joseph 46, Berea-Midpark 44

Massillon Jackson 44, Can. Glenoak 41

Notre Dame Academy 58, Oregon Clay 15

Solon 60, Stow-Munroe Falls 27

Strongsville 51, Olmsted Falls 45

Wadsworth 51, Can. McKinley 46

Division II

Bay Village Bay 27, Lodi Cloverleaf 25

Bellevue 39, Ontario 37

Defiance 45, St. Marys Memorial 35

Gates Mills Gilmour 57, Perry 32

Napoleon 54, Kenton 44

Norton 54, Alliance Marlington 46

Norwalk 53, Upper Sandusky 45

Sandusky Perkins 49, Tol. Cent. Cath. 42

Tol. Rogers 64, Oak Harbor 29

Division III

Archbold 57, Delta 40

Castalia Margaretta 61, Ashland Crestview 42

Collins Western Reserve 44, Attica Seneca E. 43

Convoy Crestview 69, Coldwater 58, OT

Findlay Liberty-Benton 74, Pemberville Eastwood 52

Ottawa-Glandorf 64, Spencerville 27

Division IV

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 63, Kansas Lakota 32

Carey 55, Arcadia 45

Columbus Grove 52, Kalida 40

Fort Recovery 58, Ridgeway Ridgemont 24

Fremont St. Joseph 49, Old Fort 41

Haviland Wayne Trace 65, Pettisville 41

Leipsic 43, Arlington 31

Lucas 49, Greenwich S. Cent. 29

Minster 51, New Bremen 33

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 61, Monroeville 24

Portsmouth Notre Dame 53, Peebles 29

Ottoville 55, Van Wert Lincolnview 20

Stryker 46, Holgate 37

Waterford 55, New Boston Glenwood 22

PENNSYLVANIA

District 2 Class 1A

Championship

Susquehanna 39, Forest City 36

District 2 Class 4A

Championship

Scranton Prep 45, Nanticoke Area 29

District 3 Class 1A

Championship

Lebanon Catholic 46, Linden Hall 36

District 3 Class 1A

Fifth Place

Greenwood 37, Harrisburg Christian 23

District 3 Class 1A

Third Place

Lancaster Country Day 52, Christian School of York 27

District 3 Class 4A

Championship

Lancaster Catholic 58, Berks Catholic 47

District 3 Class 4A

Fifth Place

Northern Lebanon 35, Kennard-Dale 22

District 3 Class 4A

Third Place

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 55, Wyomissing 51

District 3 Class 5A

Fifth Place

Lampeter-Strasburg 68, Solanco 59

District 3 Class 5A

Seventh Place

Palmyra 58, Spring Grove 36

District 3 Class 5A

Third Place

Twin Valley 48, Susquehannock 44

District 3 Class 6A

Fifth Place

Cedar Cliff 43, Dallastown Area 35

District 3 Class 6A

Seventh Place

Manheim Township 57, Penn Manor 41

District 4 Class 1A

Championship

Lourdes Regional 64, Benton 26

District 4 Class 1A

Third Place

Sullivan County 61, Cowanesque Valley 23

District 4 Class 2A

Championship

Southern Columbia 46, South Williamsport 32

District 6 Class 1A

Third Place

Portage Area 65, St. Joseph’s Catholic 24

District 6 Class 2A

Championship

Bishop McCort 46, Blairsville 36

District 6 Class 2A

Third Place

Bellwood-Antis 76, Penns Manor 48

District 6 Class 3A

Fifth Place

Central Cambria 51, West Shamokin 47

District 6 Class 3A

Third Place

Tyrone 42, Central Martinsburg 41, OT

District 11 Class 2A

Championship

Mahanoy Area 41, Minersville 37

District 11 Class 6A

Championship

Bethlehem Freedom 40, Nazareth Area 39, OT

WPIAL Class 2A

Championship

Vincentian Academy 62, Chartiers-Houston 47

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

Canton Fieldhouse

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Canton GlenOak, 3. Green, 4. Canfield, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Massillon, 7. Austintown Fitch, 8. Uniontown Lake, 9. Louisville, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Boardman, 12. Marietta, 13. East.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Louisville 41, Lake 35

Canfield 56, East 21

Hoover 69, Marietta 31

Fitch 58, Perry 49

Massillon 60, Boardman 45

Thursday, Feb. 22

Canton GlenOak 68, Austintown Fitch 30

North Canton Hoover 56, Canfield 47

Jackson 40, Louisville 21

Massillon 42, Green 40

Monday, Feb. 26

At Canton Fieldhouse

Jackson 57, Hoover 42

GlenOak 51, Massillon 36

Thursday, March 1

at Canton Fieldhouse

District final: Jackson 44, GlenOak 41

Perry High School

Seeding: 1. Eastlake North, 2. Kenston, 3. Geneva, 4. Mentor, 5. Chardon, 6. Warren Harding, 7. Mayfield, 8. Lyndhurst Brush, 9. Euclid, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Painesville Riverside, 12. Madison, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Euclid 50, Brush 43

Mentor 67, South 29

Chardon 59, Madison 24

Shaw 52, Mayfield 50

Geneva 61, Lakeside 13

Warren Harding 61, Riverside 42

Thursday, Feb. 22

Geneva 68, Warren Harding 34

North 67, Euclid 49

Chardon 62, Mentor 58

Kenston 61, Shaw 53

Monday, Feb. 26

at Perry High School

North 50, Chardon 41

Kenston 54, Geneva 44

Thursday, March 1

at Perry High School

District final: Kenston 45, North 44

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch High School

Seeding: 1. West Branch, 2. Howland, 3. Struthers, 4. Poland, 5. Ursuline, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Ravenna, 8. Lakeview, 9. Southeast, 10. Niles, 11. Hubbard, 12. Crestwood.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Southeast 53, Lakeview 41

Ursuline 60, Crestwood 41

Ravenna 49, Niles 42

Cardinal Mooney 47, Hubbard 26

Thursday, Feb. 22

Howland 61, Ravenna 37

Poland 50, Ursuline 49, OT

Struthers 47, Cardinal Mooney 35

West Branch 47, Southeast 18

Monday, Feb. 26

At Austintown Fitch High School

West Branch 47, Poland 25

Howland 35, Struthers 24

Thursday, March 1

At Austintown Fitch High School

District final: West Branch 43, Howland 36

Ashtabula Lakeside HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2. Perry, 3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 4. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5. Jefferson, 6. Lutheran East, 7. Gates Mills Hawken, 8. Mentor Lake Catholic, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. Cleveland Glenville, 11. Ashtabula Edgewood, 12. West Geauga.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Lake Catholic 32, Harvey 30

Jefferson 55, West Geauga 37

Hawken 60, Glenville 45

Lutheran East 58, Edgewood 21

Thursday, Feb. 22

Gilmour 63, Lake Catholic 20

VASJ 77, Jefferson 43

Perry 59, Hawken 36

NDCL 42, Lutheran East 39

Monday, Feb. 26

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Gilmour 70, VASJ 28

Perry 33, NDCL 29

Thursday, March 1

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final: Gilmour 57, Perry 42

DIVISION III

Ravenna High School

Seeding: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Garfield, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Waterloo, 6. Berkshire, 7. Conneaut, 8. Middlefield Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Rootstown, 11. LaBrae, 12. Warrensville Heights.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Cardinal 53, Grand Valley 47

Waterloo 74, Warrensville Heights 46

Conneaut 54, Rootstown 43

Berkshire 45, LaBrae 41, OT

Saturday, Feb. 24

Champion 61, Cardinal 22

Newton Falls 50, Conneaut 27

Waterloo 55, Pymatuning Valley 50

Garrettsville Garfield 45, Berkshire 31

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Ravenna High School

Waterloo 55, Champion 45

Newton Falls 41, Garfield 40, OT

Saturday, March 3

at Ravenna High School

District final: Waterloo vs. Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

Struthers FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Salem, 3. Columbiana, 4. Brookfield, 5. Crestview, 6. Mineral Ridge, 7. United, 8. Canton Central Catholic, 9. East Palestine, 10. Springfield, 11. Girard, 12. Campbell.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Canton Cent.Catholic 59, East Palestine 25

Crestview 66, Campbell 40

United 45, Springfeld 42

Mineral Ridge 65, Girard 39

Saturday, Feb. 24

Brookfield 66, Crestview 40

Salem 60, United 34

Columbiana 66, Mineral Ridge 12

South Range 48, Canton Cent. Catholic 44

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Struthers Fieldhouse

South Range 56, Brookfield 43

Salem 39, Columbiana 33

Saturday, March 3

At Struthers Fieldhouse

District final: South Range vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley High School

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Cuyahoga Heights, 3. Bristol, 4. Badger, 5. Southington, 6. Mathews, 7. Warren JFK, 8. Ashtabula St. John, 9. Maplewood, 10. Newbury, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Windham, 13. Fairport Harbor.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Maplewood 43, St. John 36

Badger 59, Fairport 22

Southington 40, Windham 39

Warren JFK 49, Newbury 30

Mathews 59, Richmond Heights 53

Saturday, Feb. 24

Bristol 46, Mathews 38

Cuyahoga Heights 36, Warren JFK 27

Cornerstone Christian 60, Maplewood 27

Southington 65, Badger 55

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Grand Valley High School

Cuyahoga Heights 40, Bristol 21

Cornerstone Christian 56, Southington 33

Saturday, March 3

At Grand Valley High School

District final: Cuyahoga Heights vs. Cornerstone Christian 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge High School

Seeding: 1. Jackson-Milton, 2. McDonald, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Liberty, 5. Valley Christian, 6. Lordstown, 7. Lisbon, 8. Leetonia, 9. Southern, 10. Lowellville, 11. Wellsville, 12. Sebring, 13. Heartland Christian.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Southern 34, Leetonia 32

Liberty 53, Heartland Christian 15

Valley Christian 64, Sebring 26

Lisbon 55, Lowellville 28

Lordstown 47, Wellsville 32

Saturday, Feb. 24

Jackson-Milton 54, Southern 23

Valley Christian 62, Liberty 54

Lisbon 49, McDonald 44

Western Reserve 64, Lordstown 50

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Mineral Ridge High School

Valley Christian 53, Jackson-Milton 45

Lisbon 42, Western Reserve 34

Saturday, March 3

At Mineral Ridge High School

District final: Valley Christian vs. Lisbon, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SCORES

AROUND OHIO

Division I

Westerville Cent. 68, Whitehall-Yearling 61

Division II

Lancaster Fairfield Union 49, Gallipolis Gallia 46

Proctorville Fairland 64, McArthur Vinton County 45

Division III

Day. Christian 51, Camden Preble Shawnee 48

Day. Stivers 60, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 45

PENNSYLVANIA

District 2/11 Class 1A Subregional

Championship

Susquehanna 65, Pottsville Nativity 59

District 2 Class 3A

Championship

Wyoming Seminary 56, Holy Redeemer 39

District 3 Class 4A

Championship

Berks Catholic 46, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 26

District 3 Class 6A

Third Place

Hempfield 67, Manheim Township 53

District 4 Class 1A

Championship

Lourdes Regional 39, Millville 27

District 4 Class 1A

Third Place

Sullivan County 45, Meadowbrook Christian 28

District 4 Class 2A

Championship

Muncy 52, Northeast Bradford 39

District 4 Class 2A

Third Place

North Penn-Mansfield 43, Wyalusing 41

District 11 Class 5A

Championship

Allentown Central Catholic 52, Bangor 31

District 12 Class 6A

Play-in

St. Joseph 55, Frankford 47

District 6 Class 1A

Third Place

Blacklick 58, Juniata Valley 56

District 6 Class 2A

Championship

Bishop Guilfoyle 66, Purchase Line 58

WPIAL Class 1A

Championship

Vincentian Academy 54, Union Area 51

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday, Feb. 28

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday, March 3

Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson vs. Massillon-Wooster, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Dover-Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield-Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday, March 3

Warren Harding at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Warren Harding-Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

Kenston-Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Maple Heights-Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Painesville Harvey 47, Perry 44

Ashtabula Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

East Cleveland Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Cleveland Glenville 66, Chardon NDCL 54

Friday, March 2

Painesville Harvey at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Chardon at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Painesville Harvey-Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Edgewood-Chardon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

East Cleveland Shaw-Cleveland VASJ vs. Cleveland Glenville-West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday, March 2

Ursuline at Poland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Ursuline-Poland vs. Hubbard-Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Girard-Howland vs. Struthers-West Branch, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday, March 2

Columbiana at South Range, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Columbiana-South Range vs. Rootstown-Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Southern-Mogadore vs. Campbell-United, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday, March 2

Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

Pymatuning Valley-LaBrae vs. Middlefield Cardinal-Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Liberty-Champion vs. Mantua Crestwood-Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday, March 2

Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Maplewood-Cornerstone Christian vs. Warren JFK-Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Mathews-Bristol vs. Badger-Windham, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

Western Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday, March 2

Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Wellsville-McDonald vs. Springfield-Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton-Lowellville vs. Lisbon-Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.