HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP | Recaps and results from Wednesday’s prep events


GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

summaries

division iii

NEWTON FALLS 41, GARRETTSVILLE GARFIELD 39 OT

GARRETTSVILLE GARFIELD — Sarah Miller 1 0-0 3, Ashlyn Geddes 2 1-2 7, Grace Mills 7 3-5 18, Emma Trent 1 0-0 3, Kiley Carey 1 2-2 4, Makenna Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Alexis Evans 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 6-9 39.

NEWTON FALLS — Alli Sembach 1 2-2 5, Bree Hutson 1 0-0 2, Leah Mitchell 0 2-2 2, LeighAnn Knorzer 2 0-1 5, Madison Heidet 1 0-0 2, Izzy Kline 8 8-9 25. Totals: 13 12-14 41.

Garrettsville Garfield5111445—73

Newton Falls148487— 41

3-point field goals: Garrettsville Garfield 5 (Geddes 2, Miller, Mills, Trent); Newton Falls 3 (Kline, Knorzer, Sembach).

SALEM 39, COLUMBIANA 33

SALEM (17-7) — Kyla Jaminson 5 3-3 13, Echo Mayer-Kutz 4 5-7 13, Casey Johnson 2 6-6 11, Elli Davidson 1 0-2 2. Totals: 12 14-18 39.

COLUMBIANA (21-3) — Kayla Muslovski 7 2-4 17, Alexa Cross 2 5-7 10, Tessa Liggett 0 2-2 2, Marisa McDonough 1 0-0 2, Kennedy Fullum 0 1-2 1, Grace Witmer 0 1-2 1. Totals: 10 11-17 33.

Salem801219—39

Columbiana701014—33

3-point goals: Salem 1 (Johnson); Columbiana 2 (Muslovski, Cross). Rebounds: Salem 23 (Jamison 7, Davidson 6, Mayer-Kutz 5, Johnson 2, Davidson-Chuck 2, Baily); Columbiana 14 (Fullum 6, McDonough 3, Cross 2, Muslovski 2, Hammond). Steals: Salem 10 (Johnson 3, Davidson 3, Jaminson 2, Mayer-Kutz, Davidson-Chuck); Columbiana 9 (Muslovski 4, Liggett 2, Cross, Fullum, McDonough). Blocks: Salem 2 (Davidson-Chuck, Mayer-Kutz); Columbiana 0.

SOUTH RANGE 56, BROOKFIELD 43

BROOKFIELD (18-6) — Tori Sheehan 5 7-9 18, Bailey Drapola 3 11-14 17, Dana Sydlowski 3 0-0 6, Chloe Willrich 0 1-2 1, Rebecca Litz 0 1-2 1. Totals: 11 20-27 43.

SOUTH RANGE (20-4) — Dani Vuletich 15 1-3 31, Maddie Durkin 6 2-3 14, Bri Modic 2 0-0 5, Samantha Patrone 2 0-0 4, Bree Kohler 0 2-4 2. Totals: 25 5-10 56.

Brookfield1012615—43

South Range17121710—56

3-point goals: Brookfield 1 (Sheehan); South Range 1 (Modic). Rebounds: Brookfield 18 (Drapola 5, Willrich 4, Sydolwski 3, Sheehan 3, Litz 3); South Range 34 (Vuletich 18, Durkin 8, Kohler 4, Modic 2, Patrone 2). Steals: Brookfield 19 (Drapola 6, Sheehan 6, Litz 4, Sydlowski 3); South Range 11 (Durkin 4, Patrone 2, Modic 2, Saurerwein 2, Slaybach). Blocks: Brookfield 1 (Drapola); South Range 5 (Vuletich 4, Patrone).

DIVISION IV

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS 40, BRISTOL 21

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS — Emma Lipkowski 1 0-0 3, Brooke Wilson 3 0-2 8, McKayla Spicer 5 1-2 12, Laci Martin 6 2-2 17. Totals: 15 3-6 40.

BRISTOL — Brook Songer 1 0-0 2, Katie Webb 1 0-0 3, Brittany Mooney 1 0-0 2, Kendyl Switzer 2 2-4 6, Alayna Sines 1 0-0 2, Brenna Rimer 2 1-2 6. Totals: 8 3-6 21.

Cuyahoga Heights111487—40

Bristol11442— 37

3-point field goals: Cuyahoga Heights 7 (Martin 3, Wilson 2, Lipkowski, Spicer); Bristol 2 (Rimer, Webb).

LISBON 42, WESTERN RESERVE 34

LISBON (16-9) — Izzy Perez 4 6-12 14, Maddie Liberati 4 0-0 8, Alyssa Chestnut 2 1-2 7, Chloe Smith 3 1-6 7, Cadee Johnson 1 1-1 3, Autumn Oehlstrom 1 0-0 2, Hailee Carpenter 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15-42 10-22 42.

WESTERN RESERVE (17-7) — Alexis Hughes 4 0-0 10, Alyssa Serensky 3 3-5 9, Laura Sigworth 3 0-1 8, Kennedy Miller 1 1-2 3, Brooke Morris 0 2-2 2, Erica DeZee 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12-45 6-10 34.

Lisbon6111114—42

Western Reserve108124—34

3-point goals: Lisbon 2-9 (Chestnut 2); Western Reserve 4-21 (Hughes 2, Sigworth 2).

VAlley Christian 53, jackson-Milton 45

VALLEY CHRISTIAN (16-6) — Kristin Gill 8 5-8 21, India Snyder 6 0-2 14, Imane Snyder 4 0-0 9, Ne’Syiah Taylor 2 3-4 7, Taycon Jones 1 0-2 2. Totals: 21-48 8-14 53.

JACKSON-MILTON (21-3) — Michaelina Terronova 7 4-5 21, Emily Williams 4 4-4 12, Abigail Spalding 5 0-0 10, Grace McDivitt 1 0-0 2, Courtney Mencer 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17-33 8-9 45.

Valley Christian1513718—53

Jackson-Milton10131012—45

3-point goals: Valley Christian 3-10 (India Snyder 2, Imane Snyder 1); Jackson-Milton 3-20 (Terranova 3).

OHIO SCORES

Division I

Region 2

Fremont Ross 54, Tol. Whitmer 51, OT

Perrysburg 62, Lima Sr. 39

Region 3

Cols. Upper Arlington 69, Cols. Northland 54

Dublin Coffman 60, Lancaster 39

Gahanna Lincoln 57, Cols. Hartley 53

Newark 33, Cols. Watterson 16

Pickerington Cent. 63, Hilliard Davidson 39

Powell Olentangy Liberty 55, Cols. Eastmoor 51

Reynoldsburg 68, Sunbury Big Walnut 42

Westerville S. 57, Canal Winchester 37

Division II

Region 7

Cambridge 43, Warsaw River View 33

Carrollton 54, Philo 47

New Philadelphia 49, New Concord John Glenn 39

Thornville Sheridan 57, Washington C.H. 44

Zanesville Maysville 56, Dover 39

Division III

Region 9

Doylestown Chippewa 59, West Salem Northwestern 39

Elyria Cath. 35, Wellington 22

Orrville 65, Loudonville 55

Rocky River Lutheran W. 61, Kirtland 58

Region 11

Berlin Hiland 55, Lore City Buckeye Trail 14

Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Bellaire 28

Division IV

Region 13

Dalton 66, Mogadore 47

Rittman 42, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 29

Region 15

Fairfield Christian 50, Cols. Wellington 36

Malvern 39, Bridgeport 34

Sarahsville Shenandoah 46, Beverly Ft. Frye 39

Sugar Grove Berne Union 49, Danville 40

PENNSYLVANIA

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

District 10 Class 2A

Semifinal

Reynolds 47, Cambridge Springs 39

West Middlesex 71, Maplewood 35

District 10 Class 3A

Semifinal

Northwestern 57, Sharpsville 50

Seneca 43, Greenville 39

District 10 Class 5A

Semifinal

Harbor Creek 45, Hickory 39

WPIAL Class 3A

Semifinal

Bishop Canevin 47, Mohawk 30

East Allegheny 51, Neshannock 33

WPIAL Class 5A

Semifinal

Gateway 44, Chartiers Valley 42

Oakland Catholic 48, Mars 44———

District 1 Class 6A

5th-8th Playback

Abington 46, Council Rock North 45

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 47, Neshaminy 44

District 1 Class 6A

9th-11th Playback

Perkiomen Valley 60, Downingtown East 53

District 1 Class 6A

Semifinal

Central Bucks South 39, Spring-Ford 36

Souderton 47, Garnet Valley 30

District 3 Class 3A

Championship

Camp Hill Trinity 62, York Catholic 57

District 3 Class 6A

Championship

Central Dauphin 37, Central York 26

District 4 Class 3A

Semifinal

Hughesville 51, Bloomsburg 28

Mount Carmel 47, Loyalsock 30

District 4 Class 4A

Semifinal

Lewisburg 38, Danville 30

Mifflinburg 46, Shamokin 45, OT

District 6 Class 1A

Championship

Juniata Valley 48, Bishop Carroll 42

District 9 Class 1A

Semifinal

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 56, Otto-Eldred 52

North Clarion 43, Elk County Catholic 31

Punxsutawney 47, St. Marys 24

District 10 Class 2A

Semifinal

Reynolds 47, Cambridge Springs 39

West Middlesex 71, Maplewood 35

District 10 Class 3A

Semifinal

Northwestern 57, Sharpsville 50

Seneca 43, Greenville 39

District 10 Class 4A

Semifinal

Mercyhurst Prep 76, Oil City 37

District 10 Class 5A

Semifinal

Harbor Creek 45, Hickory 39

Slippery Rock 75, Warren 60

District 11 Class 4A

Semifinal

Allentown Central Catholic 44, Tamaqua 42

Bethlehem Catholic 49, Blue Mountain 27

WPIAL Class 3A

Semifinal

Bishop Canevin 47, Mohawk 30

East Allegheny 51, Neshannock 33

WPIAL Class 5A

Semifinal

Gateway 44, Chartiers Valley 42

Oakland Catholic 48, Mars 44

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

Canton Fieldhouse

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Canton GlenOak, 3. Green, 4. Canfield, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Massillon, 7. Austintown Fitch, 8. Uniontown Lake, 9. Louisville, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Boardman, 12. Marietta, 13. East.

Feb. 17

Louisville 41, Lake 35

Canfield 56, East 21

Hoover 69, Marietta 31

Fitch 58, Perry 49

Massillon 60, Boardman 45

Feb. 22

Canton GlenOak 68, Austintown Fitch 30

North Canton Hoover 56, Canfield 47

Jackson 40, Louisville 21

Massillon 42, Green 40

Monday

At Canton Fieldhouse

Jackson 57, Hoover 42

GlenOak 51, Massillon 36

Today

at Canton Fieldhouse

District final: Jackson vs. GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Perry High School

Seeding: 1. Eastlake North, 2. Kenston, 3. Geneva, 4. Mentor, 5. Chardon, 6. Warren Harding, 7. Mayfield, 8. Lyndhurst Brush, 9. Euclid, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Painesville Riverside, 12. Madison, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Feb. 17

Euclid 50, Brush 43

Mentor 67, South 29

Chardon 59, Madison 24

Shaw 52, Mayfield 50

Geneva 61, Lakeside 13

Warren Harding 61, Riverside 42

Feb. 22

Geneva 68, Warren Harding 34

North 67, Euclid 49

Chardon 62, Mentor 58

Kenston 61, Shaw 53

Monday

at Perry High School

North 50, Chardon 41

Kenston 54, Geneva 44

Today

at Perry High School

District final: North vs. Kenston, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch High School

Seeding: 1. West Branch, 2. Howland, 3. Struthers, 4. Poland, 5. Ursuline, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Ravenna, 8. Lakeview, 9. Southeast, 10. Niles, 11. Hubbard, 12. Crestwood.

Feb. 17

Southeast 53, Lakeview 41

Ursuline 60, Crestwood 41

Ravenna 49, Niles 42

Cardinal Mooney 47, Hubbard 26

Feb. 22

Howland 61, Ravenna 37

Poland 50, Ursuline 49, OT

Struthers 47, Cardinal Mooney 35

West Branch 47, Southeast 18

Monday

At Austintown Fitch High School

West Branch 47, Poland 25

Howland 35, Struthers 24

Today

At Austintown Fitch High School

District final: West Branch vs. Howland, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula Lakeside HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2. Perry, 3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 4. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5. Jefferson, 6. Lutheran East, 7. Gates Mills Hawken, 8. Mentor Lake Catholic, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. Cleveland Glenville, 11. Ashtabula Edgewood, 12. West Geauga.

Feb. 17

Lake Catholic 32, Harvey 30

Jefferson 55, West Geauga 37

Hawken 60, Glenville 45

Lutheran East 58, Edgewood 21

Feb. 22

Gilmour 63, Lake Catholic 20

VASJ 77, Jefferson 43

Perry 59, Hawken 36

NDCL 42, Lutheran East 39

Monday

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Gilmour 70, VASJ 28

Perry 33, NDCL 29

Today

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final: Gilmour vs. Perry 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Ravenna High School

Seeding: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Garfield, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Waterloo, 6. Berkshire, 7. Conneaut, 8. Middlefield Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Rootstown, 11. LaBrae, 12. Warrensville Heights.

Feb. 21

Cardinal 53, Grand Valley 47

Waterloo 74, Warrensville Heights 46

Conneaut 54, Rootstown 43

Berkshire 45, LaBrae 41, OT

Saturday

Champion 61, Cardinal 22

Newton Falls 50, Conneaut 27

Waterloo 55, Pymatuning Valley 50

Garrettsville Garfield 45, Berkshire 31

Wednesday

at Ravenna High School

Waterloo 55, Champion 45

Newton Falls 41, Garfield 40, OT

Saturday

at Ravenna High School

District final: Waterloo vs. Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

Struthers FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Salem, 3. Columbiana, 4. Brookfield, 5. Crestview, 6. Mineral Ridge, 7. United, 8. Canton Central Catholic, 9. East Palestine, 10. Springfield, 11. Girard, 12. Campbell.

Feb. 21

Canton Central Catholic 59, East Palestine 25

Crestview 66, Campbell 40

United 45, Springfeld 42

Mineral Ridge 65, Girard 39

Saturday

Brookfield 66, Crestview 40

Salem 60, United 34

Columbiana 66, Mineral Ridge 12

South Range 48, Canton Central Catholic 44

Wednesday

At Struthers Fieldhouse

South Range 56, Brookfield 43

Salem 39, Columbiana 33

Saturday

At Struthers Fieldhouse

District final: South Range vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley High School

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Cuyahoga Heights, 3. Bristol, 4. Badger, 5. Southington, 6. Mathews, 7. Warren JFK, 8. Ashtabula St. John, 9. Maplewood, 10. Newbury, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Windham, 13. Fairport Harbor.

Feb. 21

Maplewood 43, St. John 36

Badger 59, Fairport 22

Southington 40, Windham 39

Warren JFK 49, Newbury 30

Mathews 59, Richmond Heights 53

Saturday

Bristol 46, Mathews 38

Cuyahoga Heights 36, Warren JFK 27

Cornerstone Christian 60, Maplewood 27

Southington 65, Badger 55

Wednesday

At Grand Valley High School

Cuyahoga Heights 40, Bristol 21

Cornerstone Christian 56, Southington 33

Saturday

At Grand Valley High School

District final: Cuyahoga Heights vs. Cornerstone Christian 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge High School

Seeding: 1. Jackson-Milton, 2. McDonald, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Liberty, 5. Valley Christian, 6. Lordstown, 7. Lisbon, 8. Leetonia, 9. Southern, 10. Lowellville, 11. Wellsville, 12. Sebring, 13. Heartland Christian.

Feb. 21

Southern 34, Leetonia 32

Liberty 53, Heartland Christian 15

Valley Christian 64, Sebring 26

Lisbon 55, Lowellville 28

Lordstown 47, Wellsville 32

Saturday

Jackson-Milton 54, Southern 23

Valley Christian 62, Liberty 54

Lisbon 49, McDonald 44

Western Reserve 64, Lordstown 50

Wednesday

At Mineral Ridge High School

Valley Christian 53, Jackson-Milton 45

Lisbon 42, Western Reserve 34

Saturday

At Mineral Ridge High School

District final: Valley Christian vs. Lisbon, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

DOVER

Dylan Beany led Fitch with nine points in defeat. Nick Millender and Kade Ruegsegger scored 13 and 12 points, respectively, for Dover.

Canfield 60, Perry 59

CANFIELD

Ian McGraw scored a team-high 20 points for the Cardinals. Teammates Conor Crogan finished with 13 points and Ben Shapiro had 11. Perry’s Julian Jackson led all scorers with 24 points.

Massillon 60, East 55

MASSILLON

Larry Ransom scored 23 points to lead the Golden Bears (9-13). Tim Williams scored 11. The Tigers are 12-11.

Warren Harding 51, Hudson 26

WARREN

Delmar Moore lead Harding with 14 points and Trivell Trimble and Chris Hughes each scored 11 points.

SUMMARIES

DIVISION I

Canfield 60, Perry 59

PERRY — Julian Jackson 8 4-6 24, Reese Heater 1 0-0 2, Jagger Haynes 6 3-3 15, Kyle Davis 3 0-0 7, Quentin Toles 2 0-0 5, David Wertz 3 0-1 6. Totals 23 7-10 59.

CANFIELD — Aydin Hanouser 1 0-0 2, Ben Shapiro 5 0-1 11, Tyler Dobrindt 1 0-1 2, Conor Crogan 6 0-0 13, Ethan Kalina 2 0-0 4, Zach Tinkey 3 0-0 8, Ian McGraw 8 1-2 20. Totals 26 1-4 60.

Perry9181121—59

Canfield19111515—60

3-point goals: Perry 6 (Jackson 4, Davis, Toles); Canfield 7 (McGraw 3, Tinkey 2, Shapiro, Crogan).

DOVER 58, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 37

DOVER — Shemoir Morton 1 4-4 6, Kyler Folkert 1 4-4 6, Ian Sexton 2 3-4 7, Kade Ruegsegger 4 1-2 12, Nick Millender 5 2-2 13, Brandon Taylor 3 0-0 8, Collin Whitman. Totals: 18 16-18 58.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH — Randy Smith 2 0-1 5, Cole Constance 3 0-0 6, Chris Brown 2 0-0 5, Emanuel Dawkins 2 0-0 4, A.J. Grew 1 0-0 2, Kole Klasic 0 1-2 1, Dylan Beany 4 1-1 9, Todd Simons 1 0-0 2, Joey Capezutto 0 3-4 3. Totals: 15 5-8 37.

Dover17151511—58

Austintown Fitch104149— 37

3-point field goals: Austintown Fitch 2 (Smith, Brown); Dover 6 (Ruegsegger 3, Troyer 2, Millender).

Massillon 60, East 55

EAST (9-13) — Larry Ransom 10 3-3 23, Tim Williams 4 2-4 11, Dejon Rogers 4 0-0 8, Elmer Alvarez 2 0-0 5, Shannon Dubose 2 0-0 4, Kemon’Dre Muhammed 1 0-0 2, Dontraile Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 5-7 55.

MASSILLON (12-11) — Martin 9 4-4 27, Berry 3 7-10 13, Ballard 4 1-2 10, Pope 3 0-0 6, Keirns 0 4-6 4. Totals 19 16-22 60.

East1391815—55

Massillon17102013—60

3-point goals: East 2 (Williams 1, Alvarez 1); Massillon 6 (Martin 5, Williams 1),Fouls: East 16; Massillon 12. Fouled out: Alvarez. Technicals: Alvarez, Ballard.

WARREN HARDING 51, HUDSON 26

HUDSON — Martin 1-2-4, Wallace 4-1-10, Ganaway 1-0-2, Lal 1-1-3, Walsh 3-1-7. Totals: 10-37 5-7 26.

WARREN HARDING — Terrion Jackson 2 0-1 5, Chris Hughes 4 0-0 11, Delmar Moore 7 0-0 14, D’Muntize Owens 1 0-0 3, Trivell Trimble 4 0-1 11, Tyre Marlowe 1 0-2 4, Chris Williams 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20-45 4-9 51.

Hudson56105—26

Warren Harding823713— 51

3-point field goals: Hudson 1 (Smith, Brown); Warren Harding 7-20 (Hughes 3, Trimble 2, Owens, Williams).

OHIO SCORES

Division I

Region 1

Avon Lake 63, Amherst Steele 35

Berea-Midpark 62, Cle. John Marshall 49

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 80, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 60

Cle. Rhodes 64, Parma 50

Findlay 51, Tol. Waite 34

Grafton Midview 77, N. Olmsted 37

Lakewood 67, Cle. Max Hayes 20

Mansfield Madison 45, Perrysburg 44

Medina 60, Parma Normandy 40

N. Royalton 77, Cle. Lincoln W. 44

Strongsville 80, Avon 59

Tol. Cent. Cath. 55, Fremont Ross 44

Region 2

Akr. Ellet 65, Akr. Garfield 48

Can. Glenoak 66, Barberton 63

Can. McKinley 70, N. Can. Hoover 27

Chagrin Falls Kenston 73, Hunting Valley University 65

Cle. Benedictine 93, Ashtabula Lakeside 49

Cle. E. Tech 67, Painesville Riverside 58

Cle. Hts. 70, Madison 29

Copley 66, Kent Roosevelt 33

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 66, Akr. North 29

Euclid 59, Macedonia Nordonia 58

Maple Hts. 77, Cle. John Adams 39

Medina Highland 55, Cuyahoga Falls 43

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Wadsworth 65, Akr. Firestone 60

Willoughby S. 70, Cle. Hay 67

Region 4

Cin. Moeller 71, Oxford Talawanda 20

Cin. Oak Hills 54, Cin. NW 40

Cin. St. Xavier 74, Wilmington 58

Cin. Withrow 41, Middletown 39

Kettering Fairmont 58, Vandalia Butler 43

Miamisburg 71, Day. Belmont 59

Division II

Region 6

Clyde 78, Ontario 64

Lexington 80, Galion 57

Lima Bath 64, Kenton 58

Lima Shawnee 60, Tol. Scott 43

Norwalk 42, Sandusky Perkins 33

Sandusky 70, Tiffin Columbian 38

Van Wert 58, Maumee 40

Wapakoneta 66, Napoleon 34

Region 8

Cin. Taft 58, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 31

Cin. Woodward 59, Cin. Indian Hill 57, OT

Day. Carroll 35, St. Paris Graham 32, OT

Division III

Region 10

Carey 64, Bucyrus Wynford 41

Castalia Margaretta 42, New London 26

Coldwater 53, Delphos Jefferson 46

Collins Western Reserve 86, Bucyrus 59

Elmore Woodmore 51, Tontogany Otsego 46

Genoa Area 81, Northwood 41

Lima Cent. Cath. 47, Bloomdale Elmwood 41

Milan Edison 59, Kansas Lakota 34

Pemberville Eastwood 55, Metamora Evergreen 49

Rossford 40, Delta 31

Region 12

Anna 73, Spring. NE 21

Brookville 53, New Paris National Trail 49

Cin. Country Day 62, Cin. Mariemont 48

Cin. Deer Park 90, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 52

Cin. N. College Hill 67, Blanchester 46

Fayetteville-Perry 55, Batavia Clermont NE 53

Tipp City Bethel 66, Spring. Greenon 49

Waynesville 67, Lewistown Indian Lake 55

Region 14

Cory-Rawson 43, McComb 40

Fremont St. Joseph 54, Vanlue 39

Rockford Parkway 59, Antwerp 53

Region 15

New Boston Glenwood 80, Fairfield 66

Peebles 68, Mowrystown Whiteoak 50

S. Webster 46, Racine Southern 44

Waterford 68, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 61, OT

Region 16

Ansonia 59, Botkins 57

Cin. Gamble Montessori 61, Cin. SCPA 22

Ft. Loramie 67, Bradford 40

Legacy Christian 64, Yellow Springs 25

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 87, Cin. Hillcrest 23

Spring. Cath. Cent. 68, Newton Local 37

PENNSYLVANIA

District 1 Class 5A

Semifinal

Bishop Shanahan 61, Chester 47

Penncrest 45, Wissahickon 40

District 1 Class 5A

5th-7th Playback

Holy Ghost Prep 44, Great Valley 33

Sun Valley 47, West Chester Rustin 41

District 1/11 Regional Class 3A

Semifinal

Notre Dame Green Pond 65, Catasauqua 44

Valley Forge Military 56, Pine Grove 25

District 3 Class 1A

Championship

York Country Day 61, Lancaster Country Day 54

District 3 Class 1A

Fifth Place

Conestoga Christian 49, High Point 41

District 3 Class 1A

Third Place

Greenwood 64, Berks Christian 60

District 3 Class 3A

Championship

Camp Hill Trinity 53, Kutztown 43

District 3 Class 4A

Fifth Place

Northern Lebanon 57, Lancaster Catholic 42

District 3 Class 4A

Third Place

Middletown 66, Kennard-Dale 56

District 3 Class 5A

Fifth Place

Hershey 64, Lampeter-Strasburg 52

District 3 Class 5A

Ninth Place

New Oxford 56, Shippensburg 38

District 3 Class 5A

Seventh Place

Greencastle Antrim 77, Garden Spot 67

District 3 Class 5A

Third Place

Northeastern 64, Lower Dauphin 54

District 6 Class 1A

Championship

Bishop Carroll 65, St. Joseph’s Catholic 55

District 6 Class 3A

Third Place

Central Cambria 65, Mount Union 47

District 9 Class 1A

Semifinal

Elk County Catholic 46, Cameron County 25

Johnsonburg 45, North Clarion 42

District 9 Class 4A

Championship

Clearfield 42, Bradford 36

District 11 Class 6A

Semi Final

East Stroudsburg South 52, Pocono Mountain West 49

Northampton 58, Emmaus 54

WPIAL Class 4A

Semifinal

New Castle 63, Belle Vernon 43

Quaker Valley 71, Indiana 41

WPIAL Class 6A

Semifinal

Penn Hills 69, Mount Lebanon 66

Pine-Richland 65, Woodland Hills 61

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday

Wooster 44, Boardman 29

Wednesday

GlenOak 66, Barberton 63

Massillon 60, East 55

Dover 58, Austintown Fitch 37

Canton McKinley 70, Hoover 27

Canfield 60, Massillon Perry 59

Saturday

Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson vs. Massillon-Wooster, 7 p.m.

March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Dover-Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield-Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday

Euclid 59, Nordonia 58

Twinsburg 57, Bedford 38

Harding 51, Hudson 26

Kenston 73, University School 65

Maple Heights 77, John Adams 39

Saturday

Warren Harding at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday

at Solon High School

Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Warren Harding-Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

March 8

at Solon High School

Kenston-Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Maple Heights-Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday

Painesville Harvey 47, Perry 44

Ashtabula Edgewood 77, Jefferson 35

Chardon 78, Conneaut 46

East Cleveland Shaw 80, Geneva 57

Cleveland Glenville 66, Chardon NDCL 54

Friday

Painesville Harvey at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Chardon at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Painesville Harvey-Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Edgewood-Chardon, 7 p.m.

March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

East Cleveland Shaw-Cleveland VASJ vs. Cleveland Glenville-West Geauga, 7 p.m.

March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday

Ursuline 68, Salem 53

Lakeview 74, Southeast 37

Hubbard 68, Niles 38

Girard 57, Cardinal Mooney 49

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Friday

Ursuline at Poland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

at Boardman High School

Ursuline-Poland vs. Hubbard-Lakeview, 7 p.m.

March 8

at Boardman High School

Girard-Howland vs. Struthers-West Branch, 7 p.m.

March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday

Columbiana 60, East Palestine 56

Rootstown 71, Crestview 50

South 71, Waterloo 43

Campbell 45, Fairless 40

Friday

Columbiana at South Range, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Monday

at Salem High School

Columbiana-South Range vs. Rootstown-Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

at Salem High School

Southern-Mogadore vs. Campbell-United, 7 p.m.

March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday

Pymatuning Valley 76, Mineral Ridge 66

Middlefield Cardinal 69, Brookfield 68

Liberty 86, Grand Valley 55

Crestwood 59, Berkshire 43

Friday

Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Monday

at Warren Harding High School

Pymatuning Valley-LaBrae vs. Middlefield Cardinal-Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

at Warren Harding High School

Liberty-Champion vs. Mantua Crestwood-Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday

Maplewood 56, Newbury 50

Richmond Heights 88, Bloomfield 16

Warren JFK 69, Lordstown 31

Mathews 60, St. John 37

Badger 65, Southington 32

Friday

Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

Monday

at Grand Valley High School

Maplewood-Cornerstone Christian vs. Warren JFK-Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

at Grand Valley High School

Mathews-Bristol vs. Badger-Windham, 7 p.m.

March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday

Wellsville 65, Aquinas 53

W. Reserve 101, Heartland Christian 31

Springfield 69, Jackson-Milton 32

East Canton 73, Sebring 32

Lisbon 56, Leetonia 48

Friday,

Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Monday

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Wellsville-McDonald vs. Springfield-Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

at Struthers Fieldhouse

East Canton-Lowellville vs. Lisbon-Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

West Branch (24-0) vs. Howland (17-4), district final, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

Ursuline at Poland, 7 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Edgewood vs. Conneaut/Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

E. Cleveland Shaw at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL/at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana at South Range, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Canton Cent Catholic, 7 p.m.

Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

LWellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton/Springfield, 7 p.m.

East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.