On the links | Area golf league scores


bedford trails golf course

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Mike Durina 36, Wendell Wagnon 36, Randy Partika 37, Jim McLaughlin 37, Ray Grow 38, James Harrison 38, Marvin Krause 39, Al Masullo 39, Ed Romack 39, Bob Price 39, B.J. Miner 39.

Low Net — Joe Verostko 32, Mickey Hammond 32, Andrew Grischow 33, Jim Lendi 33, Mitch Leigh 34, Bob Giovanni 34, Larry Miner Jr. 34, Patsy Musolino 34.

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Price 34, Wendell Wagnon 37, James Harrison 37, Carman Narducci 37, Doug Pollock 38, Anthony Alfano 38, Marvin Krause 39, Anthony Alfano 39, Ed ROmack 39, Keith Rohrman 39, B.J. Miner 39.

Low Net — Joe Verostko 31, Dave Nolfi 31, Tom Collins 32, Mitch Leigh 34, Chris Jones 34.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Jeanna Gaume 48, Lynne Grischow 48.

Low Net — Barb Zabloski 31.

Least Putts — Jeanna Guame 15.

Play of the Day 9longest first putt on 4) — Lynne Grischow.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 6) — Marian Gura.

Play of the Day (most 5’s) — Sally Krolicki, Lynne Grischow.

WWW Ladies Scramble

First Place — Nancy Stefon, Barb Zabloski, Barb Wollitz 34.

Second Place — Connie Kolarik, Brenda Corneleus 34.

Third Place — Joy Batley, Judy Young, Jeanne Baume, Nancy 35.

Play of the Day (longest first putt on 17) — Ginny Williams.

Chip-ins — Renee Leigh hole 17.

Bedford Trails Senior League

Low Gross — Chuck Jackson 39, Bz Volchko 41.

Low Net — Ralph Brooks 27, Richard Stull 30, Bil Lockhart 30.

Team Points — Team 1 (Richard Macaluso, Art Myers, Jerry McCoy, Dan Cullen) 5.

Birdies — Bz Volchko, Vince Zuccaro, Ed Gaydos, Ralph Brooks, Chuck Jackson.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 40, Lynne Grischow 43, Abby Mills 45, Lindsey Davidson 47.

Play of the Day — Cindy Peffer.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Bonnie Glogowski 44.

Low Net — Judy Wilkins 26, Anita Wolke 26.

Least Putts — Bonnie Glogowski 12.

Play of the Day — Heidi Condea, Judy Watkins, Anita Walko, Jane Lippinett, Rosemary Marelestat.

Chip-ins — Lynne Grischow, Jane Lippicutt, Bonnie Glagowski.

Teenies Tuesday Night Men

Low Gross — Tony the Painter 40, Ronnie Cappitti 42, Bob Hlinka 42, Johnny Gordulic 43.

Low Net — John Irwin 34, Steve Machuan 34, Kevin Welsh 34, Mike Wondall 34.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Women’s League

Play of the Day (best on par 4’s minus 1/2 handicap) — Ruth Hill 17.5, Audrea Neri 19.5, Karen Pieton 21.5, Caryn Bender 22.5, Barb Smyers 23, Butch Sheridan 24, Crystal Malito 24.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery

Low Gross — Luke Stanovack 37, Joe Cullen 38, Sam Jackson 38, Jason Trolio 38, John Grim 38, Ethan Grim 38, George Rohan III 39, al Murcko 39, Scott Viano 39, Delmar Campbell 40, Jamie Viano 40, Jim Houp 41, Kevin Hawkins 41.

flying b golf course

Canfield Wedneday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Gary Houser 79, Pat Leonard 80, Rich Barnes 80, Joe Metzinger 83.

Low Net — Rich Barnes 66, Joe Ferrare 69, Jason Moore 70, Al Williamson 71.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Anthony Diana 36, Frank Santisi 37, John Stanley jr. 37, Lenny Mochtyak 38, Steve Stanislaw 38, Pat Diana 39, Johnny Italiano 39, Brad McDevitt 39, Tim Russo 40, Mike Skelly 40, Paul Walters 40, Mark Bretschneider 41, TJ Dennison 41, Mike Savko 41, Stan Feret 42, Shane Heasley 42, Phil Pabst 42.

Low Net — Antohny Diana 28, Steve Stanislaw 30, Jim Rorhbaugh 31, John Stanley Jr. 31, Lenny Mochtyak 32, Lou Rich 32, John Sajnovsky 32, Mike Skelly 32, Mark Bretschneider 33, TJ Dennison 33, Stan Feret 33, Mike Savko 33, Anthony Diana 34, John Italiano 34, Brad McDevitt 34, Tim Russo 34, Paul Walters 34, Ken Aspenlieter 35, Pete Costello 35, Bill Custer 35, Tim Dennison 35, Dave Polis 35, Frank Santisi 35.

knoll run golf course

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Youngstown

Low Gross — Gary Smith 40, George Pesta 40, Ron Jonda 40, Ronnie Hawn 40, John Didek 40, Rich DeAugustine 41, Bill Liberato 42, Chris Berardi 43, Andy Young 44, Ed Cook 44, Paul Antol 45.

Low Net — Chris Berardi 24, Dick O’Connor 28, Gary Smith 28, Lenny Anzevino 29, Chuck Davis 29, Al Pecchia 30, George Pesta 30, Paul Antol 31, Jim Carney 31, Rich DeAugustine 31, Ron DiBacco 31.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bill Cammack 33, Bob Zetts 38, Ray Grow 38, Jake Jacubec 39.

Low Net — Bill Cammack 33, Craig Bianco 34, Bob Benson 35, Leo Morris 35, Nick Jacubec 36, Jon Jacubec 36, Jack Daley 36, Dave Trimble 36, Bob Zetts 37, Jerry Morell 37, Jordan Morell 37, Ray Grow 37, Jake Jacubec 37, Earl Murray 37, Mickey Murphy 37.

mahoning country club

Mickey Yurco Holy Name Golf League

Low Gross — Mike Pauline 36, Joe Nuzzo 36, Rich Rosen 38, Jim Chizmar 38, John Greene 38, Chip Zitello 38.

Low Net — Dave Joyce 29, Rich Kalosky 31, Jim Williams 32, Frank Campbell 33, Jack Ziegler 33, Tom Cicatiello 33.

Mahoning Seniors

Low Gross (American Division) — Hank Henchar 42, Hank Sadinski 43, Jack jovich 46, Martin Wolfe 46, Bob Echols 46.

Low Gross (National Division) — Dave Freeman 37, John Krajcirik 39, Mike Luchey 39, Jerry Santagata 39, Carlo Ponzi 40, Fred Zagotti 40.

Low Net (American Division) — Hank Henchar 29, Hank Sadinski 32, Jack Jovich 33, Martin Wolfe 33, Bob Echols 33.

Low Net (National Division) — Dave Freeman 30, John Krajcirik 32, Mike Luchey 34, Jerry Santagata 34, Carlo Ponzi 34, Fred Zagotti 34.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Sara Bayless 42, Barb Bentfield 53, Donna Cannon 56.

Low Net — Sara Bayless 27, Barb Bentfield 28, Ann Mancini 35, Carol Barnne 35.

Play of the Day (gross minus putts) — Sara Bayless 25, Sandy Jones 39, Ann Mancini 42.

mill creek golf course

Slovak Catholic Sokol Golf League

Low Gross (Class A) — Tom Lesogonich 32, Tom Kos 33, Jim Tybor 34, ROn Polinski 35, Tom Kos 36, Joe Baytosh 36, Jim Dodge 36, Rob Hritz 36, Dante Spurio 37, Gary Yemma 37.

Low Gross (Class B) — Jim Miller 31, Chuck Hanni 32, Ken Hlebovy 35, Jared Combis 37, Rob DeMore 37, Joe Deluca 37, Jamie Multeri 37, Mike Murphy 37, Bob Seigel 38, Steve Hodos 39.

First Half Champs — Catullo Prime Meats (Rob Hritz, Jim Miller, Jim Tybor, Jamie Multeri, Jim Multeri, Mark Poklemba).

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Paul Moore 36, Vic Daprile Sr. 38, Vic Daprile Jr. 38, Bob Leonard 38, Joe Bellino 39, Bob Ziak 39.

Low Net — Tom Mickler 27, Ben Esseniyi 29, Phil Cannatti 30, Mike Capezzuto 31, Tony Cardone 31.

First Half Champs — American Division- Team 4 (Terry Coyle, Captain); National Division- Team 10 (Matt Rickert, Captain).

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Alex Hoffman 39, Rocky Mangin 39, Dave Homer 41.

Low Net — Vince Carfora 27, Chuck Koch 27, Joe Woodall 27, Dave Courtney 30, Bob Northcott 30, Casey Dominic 31, Mike Hintz 31, Erick Jenkins 31, Rod Waller 31, Frank Cardon 32, Tom Cochran 32, Ray Courtney 33, Jim Kinnick 33, JR Scrip 33, Chuck Baker 34, Jason Courtney 34, Justin Fritz 34, Rich Hays 34, Matt Hlebak 34, Larry Liguore 34, Chris Meadors 34, Frank Schubert 34, Larry Serb Sr. 34, Rick Wainwright 34, Ronnie Williams 34.

Mill Creek Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Bonnie Grope 38.

Play of the Day (least putts on odd holes) — Sheila Algaier 6.

Chip-ins — Stephanie Wells.

Mill Creek Seniors

Low Gross — Nick Panella 37, Bill Pfahler 38, Tony Sugar 38, Jim Fossesca 38, John Watkins 39, Frank Joy 39, Bob Moderalli 39, Gary Ferrando 39, Chuck Brown 40, Dave Veitz 40.

Low Net — Steve Davner 27, Gary Ferrando 27, Dave Veitz 28, Sam Vinion 28, Tony Sugar 29, Steve Styranec 29, Bill Pfahler 30, Bob Moderalli 30, Chuck Brown 30, Rick Cunningham 30, John Pardee 30, Andy Snyder 30, Bob Mollenkopf 30.

Closest to Pin — Dan Michaels (3N); Dave Mazei (14N).

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Don Ferko 38, Rick Vickers 39, Charlie Schaeffer 40, Dan Wiery 42, Larry Gillespie 42.

Low Net — Dan Baumgartner 31, Rick Vickers 31, Jay Baumgartner 33, Don Ferko 33.

partos golf center

Campbell Pharmacy Mens Golf League

Team 1st — M. Johnson & J. Warner.

Team 2nd — M. Ernst & C. Ernst.

Low Gross 1st — R. Horvath.

Low Gross 2nd — E. Hanisko.

Low Net 1st — M. Johnson.

Low Net 2nd — P. Grandy.

CTP #3 — D. Bell.

CTP #7: E. Hanisko.

Skins #2 — M. Johnson.

Skins #6 — C. Larubbio.

TC Redi Mix Ladies League

1st Best Ball of 2some — 1st- M. Bloom & K. Heffron; 2nd- D. Swaffer & T. O’Brien.

CTP #9 — M. Malando.

Long Putt #8 — L. Satler.

Chip-ins — F. Gordon.

Putt Total — T. O’Brien, C. Bender, & L. Satler.

pine lakes golf club

Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Brian Miller 38, Brent Timko 38, Carl Ross 39, Rick Democko 39.

Low Net — Brent Timko 34, Jerry Utley 35, Brian Miller 36, Ralph Desimone 36, Brian Bachman 36.

GHY

Play of the Day (best on holes 10, 11, 13, 15, 18) — Missy LaRock 26, Ann Marie Nicora 30, Carol Burns 33, Janet Erdel 36.

Birdies — Barb Bromley hole 14, Chris Silvestri hole 17.

Chip-ins — Barb Bromley hole 14, Carol Burns hole 12, Sheila Massie hole 11.

reserve run golf course

Tee Offs Golf

Low Gross — Donna Ondic 44, Loretta Smith 44, Lucy Maughan 56, Marla Chicase 56.

Low Net — Donna Ondic 36, Janice Schultz 36, Loretta Smith 39, Rebecca Macklen 39, Nicole Reeves 41.

Chip-ins — Lucy Maughan, Nicoel Reeves.

Birdies — Lucy Maughan, Donna Ondic, Loretta Smith.

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Dwight Pavkovich 36, Larry Tusinac 37, Tom Krestel 39, Mark Isaacson 39, Frank Sferra Jr. 40, Jim Scharvelli 40, Mike Black 41, John Skoloda 41, Ike Isaacson 42.

Low Net — Frank Sferra Jr.35, Larry Tusinac 35, Mike Black 35, Mark Isaacson 35, John Skoloda 36, Dwight Pavkovich 36, Tom Krestel 36, Ike Isaacson 36, Rich Venturella 37, Jim Scharvelli 37, Sam Fisher 37.

Salem Hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Mark Wilson 40, Carl Grim 42, Dave Ehrhart 42, Bob Marshall 42, Bob Wagner 42.

Low Net — John Brozman 30, Damon Brickley 31, herb Hughes 34, Larry Johnson 34, Sam Papa 34, Dave Brickley 34, Bob Wagner 35, Bob Marshall 35, Tom Burd 35, Ken DeFino 35, Jerry Goist 35, Jamie Andrews 35, Dave Morrison 36, Dave Ehrhart 36, Dave Popovec 36, Tom Franklin 36, Carl Grim 36.

Low Team Gross — Dave Ehrhart/Bob Wagner 84.

Low Team Net — Dave Brickley/Damon Brickley 65.

valley golf club

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — LK Kegelmyer.

Closest to pin on 4 — Charlie Buckley.

Longest drive on 5 — Josh Stipanovich.

Longest putt on 9 — Tim Toot.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Noling Sr. 36.

Low Net — Dave Kornbau 31, Dave Landis 31, Jeff Noling 31.

First Place — Mike Mancuso/Chuck Beiling.

Second Place — Duko/Kornbau, Coppock/Unger.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Jackson 32.

Low Net — Jack Rapp 29.

First Half Champs — Nick Bogdan/Jack Dowdle.

Runner-ups — Tad Herold/Ryan Weikart.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Kiliany 34.

Low Net — Mitch Cyrus 29, Shawn Sevenich 29, Pat Kiliany 29.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Rob Pignanelli 36, Rich Daugherty 39, Tim O’Leary 40, Dan Roberts 40, George Bova 42.

Most Points — Kevin O’Leary 12, Lance Blair 12, Rob Pignanelli 12, Rich Daugherty 11, Tim O’Leary 11.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.