on the links | Area golf league scores


bedford trails

PYBS

Low Gross — Tami Montell.

Low Net — Tami Montell.

Least Putts — Tami Montell.

Play of the Day (longest drive) — Marilyn Samuels.

Teenies Tuesday Night Mens

Low Gross — Tony Painter 38, Bob Hlinka 40, Bob Welsh 44, Dave Machuga 44.

Low Net — Nick Ferguson 32, Jason McDonard 32.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 38, Lynne Grischow 43, Abby Mills 47, Karen Pieton 49, Jillian Duvall 49.

Plat of the Day — Peggy Walsh.

Chip-ins — Peggy Walsh hole 18.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Julie Croop 41, Karen Chicone 41.

Low Net — Geri Dobrich 26, Yvonne Lloyd 26.

Least Putts — Carol Danvir 15.

Play of the Day (longest drive on 7) — Cindy Smeltzer, Judt Wilkens, Jackie Turpin, Geri Dobrich.

Chip-ins — Tess Szenborn, Brenda Perry, Rosemary Makderstat.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 36, Pat Sanders 37, Larry Miner II 38, CJ Andre 39, BJ Miner 39, Tom McQuillah 39.

Low Net — Pat Sanders 27, Larry Miner II 31, George Popovich 32, Russ Lamping 32, Chip Wagner 33, Jim O’Hara 33, Jusitn Romeo 33.

Top Teams — Home Investment Services 16 points, NY Giants 12 points, Pipe Fitters Local 396 12 points.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Diane Johnson 44.

Least Putts — Barb Zabloski 14.

Play of the Day (Closest to pin second shot on 10) — Diane Johnson.

Play of the Day (longest first putt on 17) — Diane Johnson.

Play of the Day — Barb Zabloski.

Birdies — Cindy Skinner hole 12.

Chip-ins — Cindy Skinner hole 10.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Womens Golf League

Play of the Day (throw out par 5’s) — Karen Pieton, Audrea Neri, Butch Sheridan.

flying b golf course

Wednesday Canfield Golf League

Low Gross — Rich Barnes 40, Pat Leonard 41, Derick Fletcher 42, Randy Swartz 42, Gary Houser 42, Russ Welther 42, Steve Rosati 42.

Low Net — Steve Rosati 33, Rich Barnes 33, Randy Swartz 34, Tom Donadee 34.

WWW Ladies Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Barb Zabloski, Cindy Skinner, Barb Wollitz 34.

Second Place — Melissa Flood, Ann Martin, Mary Grist, Donna George 34.

Third Place — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobly, Marla Penza, Tracy Yuhaus.

Play of the Day — Pattie Hahn.

Longest Drive in Fairway — Patty Hahn.

Chip-in — Lynn Grischow hole 1.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Frank Santisi 36, Johnny Italiano 38, Steve Donahue 39, Tim Russo 39, Eric Johnson 40, Lenny Mochtyak 41, Jeff Suchora 41, Anthony Diana 42, Shane Heasley 42, Mike Skelly 42.

Low Net — Eric Johnson 31, Steve Donahue 32, Jim Diana 33, Johnny Italiano 33, Tim Russo 33, John Sajnovsky 33, Mike Skelly 33, Tim Dennison 34, Anthony Diana 34, Jim Rorhbaugh 34, Frank Santisi 34, Jeff Suchora 34, Lenny Mochtyak 35, Cliff Thompson 35, Mark Velker 35.

knoll run golf course

Knohawks Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Barb Bromley 45, Rose Russo 52, Suzanne Steck 59, Jan Polas 59.

Low Net — Bobbi Reider 38, Anita Pirone 38, Rose Russo 39, Jan Polas 39.

Low Putts — Anita Pirone 15.

Birdies — Anita Pirone hole 17.

Play of the Day (best poker hand) — Katy Borghetti.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Ryan Rygiel 38, Bob Cammack 38, Bob Zetts 39.

Low Net — Bob Cammack 34, Ryan Rygiel 35, Bob Zetts 36, Craig Bianco 36, Earl Murray 38, Jerry Morell 38, Joe Musilino 38, Dave Trimble 38, Joe Swantner 39.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Beth Bentfield 44, Sara Bayless 55, Rose Marie Zamary 55.

Low Net — Beth Bentfield 22, Rose Marie Zamary 33, Sara Bayless 40.

Play of the Day (change two worst holes to par minus 1/2 handicap) — Ann Amanciai 24, Beth Bentfield 26, Sara Bayless 38.

Chip-ins — Rose Maria Zamary hole 3, Sharon Maloney hole 9.

mill creek golf course

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Terry Slovkovsky, Marilyn Africa, Michelle Day.

Low Net — Terry Slovkovsky, Marilyn africa, Rita premec.

Play of the Day (net score minus worst hole) — Terry Slovkovsky, Margie Remias, Marilyn Africa, Rita Premec.

Least Putts — Connie Pressey, Madelyn Sell, Barb Smyers, Marilyn Africa, Nancy DeRose.

Applewood Ladies Golf

Low Gross — S. Mitchell, K. Scenna, M. Johnson, B. Kuzma.

Low Net — S. Mitchell, K. Scenna, M. Johnson, B. Kuzma.

Mill Creek Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Jean Montgomery 35.

Play of the Day (total score minus putts) — Jean Montgomery 20.

Chip In Birdie — Jean Montgomery.

Chip-ins — Jean Montgomery.

Mens Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Jason Lenzi 39, Larry Serb Jr. 40, Scott Cleckner, Alex Hoffman, Jake Kowalczyk 41.

Low Net — JR Scrip 29, Joe Woodall 29, Rich Hays 30, Ronnie Williams 30, Dave Courtney 31, Joe Korchnak 31, Frank Schubert 31, John Thompson 31, Rod Waller 31, Tom Bobby 32, Floyd Rupert 32, Jerry Baluck 33, Nick Barbush 33, Vince Carfora 33, Casey Dominic 33, Mike Hintz 33, Matt Hlebak 33, Lee Keck 33, Chuck Koch 33, Denny Phillips 33, George Podolsky 33, Chuck Baker 34, Kevin Miller 34, Joe Tablack 34.

Slovak Catholic Sokol League

Low Gross (Class A) — Lou Isabella 34, Bill Kalasky 37, Joe Conroy 38, Paul Evanoff 38, Tom Lesogonich 38, Jim Tybor 38.

Low Gross (Class B) — Ken Hlebovy 34, Gabe Crish 36, Dennie Nye 36, Jim Miller 37, Mike Pernotto 37, Bill Giedner 38, Jim Kozlow 38.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Margie Remias, Joy Batley, Pat Carney.

Low Net — Terry Slovkovsky, Joy Batley, Pat Carney.

Least Putts — Terry Slovkovsky, Connie Pressey, Pat Carney.

Play of the Day (net minus worst hole) — Terry Slovkovsky, Joy Batley, Pat Carney.

Mill Creek Seniors (6/13)

Low Gross — Jim Fossesca 36, Jim DeBartolo 36, Kurt Beler 39, Bob Moderalli 41, Tony Sugar 42, Bill Mills 42, John Watkins 42, Tom Sopkovich 42.

Low Net — Jim Fossesca 29, Ray Wadlow 30, Bob Mollenkopf 31, Jim DeBartolo 32, Bob Moderalli 32, Tom Sopkovich 32, Bob Moore 32, Jim Carney 32, Sam Vinion 32.

Closest to Pin — Joe Matasek (7S); John Watkins (13S).

Mill Creek Seniors (6/15)

Low Gross — Kurt Beler 36, Joe Matasek 38, Ralph Fabrizio 38, Bob Leonard 38, Pete Kelly 39, Rick Cunningham 40, John Watkins 40, Brad Smith 41.

Low Net — Steve Davner 28, Joe Matasek 29, Rick Cunningham 29, Brad Smith 29, Rich Bobnik 29, Ralph Fabrizio 30, Pete Kelly 30, Bob Morlan 30, Bob Mollenkopf 30, Darrell Turney 31, Bruce Laraway 31. Closest to Pin — Ram Kasuganti (5S); Kurt Beler (13S).

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Ken Keller 35, Pat Marlowe 36, Cody Vocature 37, Jordan Rogers 38, Dave Lauer 38, Dom Daltorio 38, Dick Marlowe 39, Jim Mitchell 39, James Wellington 39.

Low Net — Vocature 28, Arnold 28, Lauer 32, Albert Pacella Sr. 32, Ken Keller 33, Roger Kreps 33, Mike Green 34, Pat Marlowe 34, Steve Snyder 34, Jim Hartshorn 35, Mitchell 35, Stan Czeck 35, Mike Ritter 35, Ken Learman 35, Tom Mentges 35.

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Charlie Schaeffer 39, Rick Vickers 40, Wayne Elliott 40, Lenny Bruno 40.

Low Net — Rick Vickers 32, Jody Arkwright 33, Jim Shaughnessy 33, Charlie Schaeffer 33.

partos golf center

Campbell Pharmacy Mens Golf League

Team 1st — C. Trobek & S. Natale.

Team 2nd — J. Werner & M. Johnson.

Low Gross 1st — C. Trobek.

Low Gross 2nd — B. Newell.

Low Net 1st — R. Obruba.

Low Net 2nd — J. Mastro.

CTP #2 — Pudgy.

CTP #8 — Desalvo.

Skins #1 — R. Horvath.

Skins #8 — J. Werner.

TC Redi Mix Ladies League

Play of the Day (best score on odd holes) — 1st- L. Satler; 2nd- E. Parteleno; 3rd- M. Bloom.

CTP #8 — C. Bender.

Long Putt #3 — F. Gordon.

Putt Total — 1st- P. Redmond; 2nd- J. Mariello.

pine lakes golf club

GHY Ladies

Class A — Debbie Hopkinson/Judy Young 96.

Class B — Bonnie Comeau/Sheila Masie, Paula Drake/Ann Marie Nicora 109.

Class C — Joyce Matzye/Cathy Unger 119.

Class D — Judy DeSalvo/Grace Fusco 126.

Birdies — Paula Drake hole 3, Diane Stern hole 1.

Chip-ins — Katy Borghetti, Bonnie Comeau, Sandy Copich, Judy Young hole 5.

Wednesday Night Mens League

Low Gross — Carl Ross 37, Jason Vadas 38, Ashley Ajears 39, Rick Democko 40.

Low Net — Jason Vadas 28, Andrew Schanker 34, Bill Kenneally 34, Carl Ross 35.

reserve run

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Tom Krestel 36, Jim Scharvelli 38, Rob Isaacson 39, Larry Tusinac 39, Ralph Grossen 39, Mike Black 40, John Skoloda 40, Rich Venturella 41, Butch Devan 41.

Low Net — Tom Krestel 32, Rob Isaacson 32, Mike Black 33, John Skoloda 34, Ralph Grossen 34, Jim Scharvelli 35, Rich Venturella 36, Butch Devan 36, Sam Fisher 37, Larry Tusinac 37, Mark Isaacson 39.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Mark Wilson 41, Carl Grim 41, Ed Kandray 42.

Low Net — Steve Martin 32, Jack Barringer 32, Jim Higham 32, Ed Kandray 32, Dave Morrison 34, Jim Grim 35, Bill Jones 35, Ken DeFino 35, Bob Wagner 36, Dave Popovec 36, Tom Franklin 37, Ryan Grim 37, John Miller 38, Sam Papa 38, Jim Terranova 38, Jamie Andrews 38, Rusty Fleming 38, Bruce Neff 38, Herb Hughes 38.

Low Team Gross — Ed Kandray/Jim Higham 85.

Low Team Net — Ed Kandray/Jim Higham 64.

stambaugh golf course

The Gypsies

Play of the Day (best poker hand) — Mary Sue Laszacs.

Least Putts — Marilyn Strachan.

tippecanoe country club

LGA

First Place — Wendy Russo/Tina Lucido 145.

Second Place — Jean Scarsella/Jan Porter 142.

First Day Leaders — Jean Scarsella/Jan Porter 77.

Closest to pin on 5 — Jan Porter 15-03.

Closest to pin on 13 — 8-09.

Closest to pin on 9 — Lorraine Fulks 23-03.

Closest to pin on 16 — Josie Russo 8-09.

valley golf club

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Larry Miller 37, Tom Troll 38, Rich Summers 38, Sam Colundrello 38, Jim Houp 38.

Low Net — Ed Gould 29, Rick Dicken 29, Dan Vargo 30, Dave Bailey 32, Dick Sell 32, Steve Benedict 32.

Low Putts — Dick Selby 11, Richard Houp 12, Dave Summers 12, Rich Madjarac 14, Mike Mancuso 14, Jim DeJane 14.

Closest to pin on 2 — Bob Perry.

Closest to pin on 4 — Bob Hall.

Longest drive on 5 — Frank Fife.

Longest putt on 9 — Al Velie.

Ladies Day

Low Gross — Kitty Sekol.

Low Net — Dawn Jackson.

Low Putts — Mary Ann Lyden.

Closest to pin on 2 — Michele Davidson.

Closest to pin on 4 — Nancy Moore.

Longest drive on 5 — Michele Davidson.

Longest putt on 9 — Joyce Wiggins.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — Doug Berdine.

Closest to pin on 4 — Dick Reash.

Longest drive on 5 — LK Kegelmyer.

Longest putt on 9 — Ted Burkey.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Tim harrison 37, Mike Mancuso 37.

Low Net — Jeff Bertolette 28.

First Place — Mike Mancuso/Chuck Beiling.

Second Place — Tad Herold/Ryan Weikart.

Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Jan Metzgar.

Low Putts — Jan Metzgar 12.

Play of the Day — Carol Withers.

Chip-ins — Peggy Potts.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.