Area golf league results


Bedford Trails Golf Course

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 36, JT Graig 37, Al Massullo 37, Darel Brett 39, K. Rediman 40, G. Gulu 40.

Low Net — Bob Semko 28, Steve Balos 30, Ray Mahn 31, Dave Burich 33, Tom Pilkington 33, Jon Zimbardi 34.

Top Teams — Home Investment Services 13 points, NY Giants 10 points.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies (5/29)

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 37, Abby Mills 43, Lynne Grischow 44, Karen Pieton 48.

Play of the Day — Barb Wollitz.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies (6/5)

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 44, Abby Mills 46, Karen Pieton 48, Lynne Grischow 49.

Play of the Day — Barb Wollitz.

Chip-in — Dot Arvin hole 2.

Lady Players

Sherry Giovanni 46.

Least Putts — Sherry Giovanni 11.

Play of the Day (longest first putt) — Mary Belusar.

Play of the Day (take off highest score) — Lynne Grischow 29.

Chip-ins — Sherry Giovanni hole 8, Marian Gura hole 8.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Lynne Grischow 38, Karen Chicone 38.

Low Net — Yvonne Lloyd 28, Jackie Turkin 28.

Least Putts — Marilyn Johnson 16, Jackie Turpin 16.

Play of the Day (longest first putt) — Karen Chicone, Irene Matas, Jackie Turpin, Patty Sinkuc.

WWW Ladies Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobley, Marla Penza, Trace Yuhaus 33.

Second Place — Barb Zavloski, Nancy Stefan, Cindy Skinner, Barb Wollitz 35.

Third Place — Mona Carter, Mary Walker, Sue Sicilian 35.

Play of the Day (longest drive in fairway on 15) — Melanie Kapki.

Conrail

Low Gross — Barry Glenn 39, Orlando White 42, Larry Brown 44, Frank Raschella 47, Gordy Shafer 48.

Low Net — Orlando White 32, Barry Glenn 34, Larry Brown 38, Frank Raschella 38, Gordy Shafer 38, Dean Wheeler 39.

Top Teams — Brown, Schur.

Bedford Trails Senior League

Low Gross — Bill Millon 38, Lloyd Lamm 38, Chuck Jackson 39.

Low Net — Ralph Brooks 29, Bill Sanders 30, Bob Caparoula 31.

Deer Creek Golf Course

Deer Creek Womens Golf League

Longest drive in the fairway on #11 — A flight - Connie Jewell; C flight - Lois Sattler.

Closest to the pin on 2nd shot on #12 — A - Marilee Pilkington; B - Audrea Neri.

Closest to the pin on 4th shot on #16 — A - Caryn Bender; B - Audrea Neri; C - Lois Sattler.

Longest Putt on #18 — Marilee Pilkington.

Chip-ins — Marilee Pilkington, Sandy Santilli.

Least putts — Audrea Neri 13.

Flying B Golf Course

Wednesday Canfield Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Leonard 39, Rus Welther 39, Gary Houser 41, Otto Smith 41.

Low Net — Mario Sallee 27, Bob Lynn 30, Gary Houser 33.

Stableford Competition Event #1 — Bob Lynn 28 points, Mario Sallee 24 points, Gene Toy 21 points, Joe Metzinger 20 points.

Mahoning Country Club

Mahoning Seniors

Low Gross (American Division) — Hank Henchar 45, Dave Ifft 47, Jack Ziegler 48, Lenny Cercone 48, Joe Spurio 48.

Low Gross (National Division) — Jerry Santagata 38, Carlo Ponzi 39, Joe Scirocco 39, Mike Luchey 39, John Krajcirik 41, Bruce Velt 41.

Low Net (American Division) — Hank Henchar 31, Joe Spurio 31, Lenny Cercone 34, Dave Ifft 35, Jack Ziegler 35.

Low Net (National Division) — Carlo Ponzi 30, Joe Scirocco 30, John Krajcirik 33, Jerry Santagata 33, Mike Luchey 34, Bruce Velt 35.

Mickey Yurco/Holy Name Golf League (6/1)

Low Gross — John Greene 36, Chip Zitello 36, Joe Nuzzo 37, Joe Scirocco 41, Fred Zagotti 41, Mike Vodhandel 41.

Low Net — Rich “Killer” Kalosky 28, Jim Shaffer 28, Tom Cicatiello 29, Greg Yurco 32, Neil Buzzaco Sr. 32, Rick Kornbau 32.

Mickey Yurco/Holy Name Golf League (5/21)

Low Gross — Chip Zitello 34, Neil Guerrieri 37, Frank “Flea” Flaccio 38, Mike Pauline 38.

Low Net — Babe Senvisky 32, Mike Vodhandel 33, Tom Citizen 33, Len Cercone 33.

Meander Golf Course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Rose Marie Zamary 43, Sara Bayless 46, Irene Robinson 46, Donna Cannon 49.

Low Net — Rose Marie Zomary 18, Donna Cannon 27, Sara Bayless 31.

Play of the Day (total even holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Barb Bentfield 7, Donna Cannon 11, Sara Bayless 12.

Birdies — Sars Bayless hole 4, hole 6.

Kennsington Golf Club

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Johnny Italian 39, Anthony Diana 40, Shane Heasley 40, Brad McDevitt 40, Phil Pabst 40, Paul Walters 40, Pat Diana 41, Lenny Moctyak 41, Steve Stanislaw 41, Tim Russo 42.

Low Net — Anthony Diana 32, Tim Dennison 33, Steve Stanislaw 33, Johnny Italiano 34, Phil Pabst 34, Paul Walters 34, Pete Costello 35, Brad McDevitt 35, Lenny Mochtyak 35, Mike Skelly 35.

Knoll Run Golf Course

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica

Low Gross — ROn Jonda 39, John Didek 40, Rich DeAugustine 42, George Pesta 42, Matt Bostian 43, Chuck Davis 43, Jim Carney 44, Ed Cook 44, Gary Smith 44, Jason Collins 44, Ronnie Hawn 44.

Low Net — Chuck Davis 26, John Pokrivnak 27, Jim Carney 29, TOny Fire 29, Bob Bruno 30, Al Pecchia 31, Dick O’Connor 31, Chuck Moore 31, Chris Berardi 31, Rich DeAugustine 32, Gary Smith 32, George Pesta 32.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Ryan Rygiel 35, Bill Cammack 36, Ray Grow 37, Bob Zetts 39.

Low Net — Craig Bianco 35, Earl Murray 35, Bill Cammack 35, Ryan Rygiel 35, Joe Musilino 35, Ray Grow 36, Joe Iberis 37, Nick Jacubec 37, Bob Zetts 38, Joe Dudai 38, Jon Jacubec 38, Mickey Murphy 38.

Mill Creek Golf Course

Slovak Catholic Sokol League

Low Gross — Jim Tybor 37.

Class A Net — Jim Tybor 33, Rick Banna 34, Rob Hritz 35, Jim Dodge 36, Paul Evanoff 36, Lou Isabella 36, TOm Kos 36, Jim Naples 36, Dante Spurio 37.

Class B Net — Joe Deluca 32, Denny Nye 32, Bob Seigel 33, Gabe Crish 35, Jamie Multeri 36, John Ragan 36, Gary Yemma 36, Bill Geidner 37, Jim Multeri 37, Mike Murphy 37.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Regula 39, Rick Vagas 39, Mark Daprile 40, Joe Bellino 40.

Low Net — Frank Matyi 29, Don Ross 32, Leo O’Malley 33, Jim Hlebak Sr. 34, Jim Hlebak Jr. 34, Bill Johnson 34, Bob Trucksis 34.

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Larry Serb Jr. 38, Frank Kowalczyk 39, Dave Homer 40, Carl Ford 40, Alex Hoffman 40, Ronnie Williams 41.

Low Net — Vince Carfora 25, Matt Hlebak 28, Pat Castronova 28, Mike Headley 28, Denny Phillips 28, Frank Schubert 30, Frank Cardon 30, Floyd Rupert 30, Rick Wainwright 32, Chuck Baker 32, Scott Cleckner 32, Tom Cochran 32, Scott Hilliard 32, Bill Hulick 32, Larry Liguore 32, George Mitzell 33, Nick Barbush 33, Dave Courtney 33, Dean Harris 33, Rich Hays 33, Joe Liguore 33, Kevin Miller 33, Dave Podolsky 33, George Podolsky 33, Tim Remias 33, John Thompson 33, Bob Wirtz 34.

Mill Creek Seniors (5/30)

Low Gross — Kurt Beler 38, Bob Leonard 38, Bill Nitch 38, Kelly Echle 39, Jim Miller 39, Jim DeBartolo 40, Ron Delisio 40, Rick Haldi 40, Frank Joy 41, Bill Mills 41, Armand Vennetti 41.

Low Net — Ken Baird 27, Kelly Echle 27, Bob Moore 28, Bill Nitch 29, Rick Haldi 29, Armand Vennetti 29, Bob Hennessy 29, Mike Harmicar 29, Bob Laskey 29.

Closest to Pin — Dick Fair (7S); Kelly Echle (17S).

Mill Creek Seniors (6/1)

Low Gross — Bob Leonard 35, John Watkins 38, Dick Barnes 40, Roger Kreps 40, Fred Weimer 41, Nick Panella 41, Ed Moran 41.

Low Net — Bob Hennessy 27, Ken Baird 27, Brad Smith 28, Bill Pfahler 29, Tony Scarsella 29, Jim Kleeh 29, Bob Laskey 29, Roger Kreps 30, Dave Mazei 30, Chuck Tieche 30, Ray Wadlow 30, Steve Styranec 30.

Closest to Pin — John Watkins (5S); Bill Olson (13S).

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Sue Maraffa, Connie Pressey, Pat Carney.

Low Net — Kathy Murdock, Margie Remias, Sue Maraffa, Joann Cercone, Pat Carney.

Least Putts — Marge Remias, Kathy Murdock, Joann Cercone, Pat Carney.

Play of the Day (net minus putts) — Sue Maraffa, Connie Pressey, Chris Williams.

Chip-ins — Pat Carney, Madelyn Sell.

Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Lenny Bruno 40, Charlie Schaeffer 41, Rick Vickers 43, Jim Novicky 43.

Low Net — Dan Baumgartner 35, Rick Vickers 35, Jim Novicky 35, Charlie Schaeffer 35.

Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Barb Murray, 37

Play of the Day (worst 5 Hole Minus 1/2 handicap) — Barb Murray 12, Judy Rosan 12.

Birdie — Barb Murray.

Chip-In — Barb Curry.

Mill Creek Seniors (6/6)

Low Gross — Bob Leonard 35, Jim Fossesca 36, Kurt Beler 38, Norm Gallagher 39, Bill Pfahler 40, Ken Franklin 40, Jim DeBartolo 40, Richard Rees 40.

Low Net — Bill Olson 25, Ram Kasuganti 25, Ken Baird 26, Jim Fossesca 27, Bill Pfahler 27, Bill Fonagy 27, Richard Rees 27, Carl Centofanti 28, Jerry Bailey 29, Steve Styranec 29.

Closest to Pin: Ken Franklin (8N); Rick Heydle (7S).

Mill Creek Seniors (6/8)

Low Gross — Kurt Beler 34, Jim DeBartolo 36, John Watkins 37, Jim Miller 39, Jerry Brumert 39, Nick Panella 39, Frank Joy 39, Kelly Echle 39, Bob Moderalli 40, Armand Vennetti 40.

Low Net — Bob Hennessy 24, Tony Scarsella 25, Kelly Echle 27, Bruce Laraway 27, Armand Vennetti 28, Richard Rees 28, Kurt Beler 29, Nick Panella 29, Paul Rainey 29, Chris Mahood 29, Don Patrone 29, Rich Bobnik 29, Tom Mollenkopf 29.

Closest to Pin — Kelly Echle (8N); Frank Joy (5S).

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Josh Zarlenga 35, Dom Vechiarelli 37, Ken Keller 37, Ken Learman 38, Pat Marlowe 38, Gordon price 39, Jim Mitchell 39, Jim Zarlenga 39, Rob Venrose 40, David Lauer 40, Glenn Milton 40, Dom Daltorio 40, Mike Kimble 40.

Low Net — Vechiarelli 30, George Fox 32, Learman 33, Price 33, Rocky Page 33, Don Wittman 33, Mitchell 33, Josh Zarlenga 33, Dane Stilgenbauer 34, Jim Zarlenga 34, Keller 34, Tom Mentges 35, Shawn Ruddy 35, Tom Miller 35, Lauer 35, John Johnson 35, Jim Gentile 35.

Parto's Golf Center

Campbell Pharmacy Mens Golf League

Team 1st — M. Ernst & C. Ernst

Team 2nd — C. Trobek & S. Natale

Low Gross 1st — J. Mastro

Low Gross 2nd — P. Parteleno

Low Net 1st — S. Natale

Low Net 2nd — B. Nacarato

CTP #1 — B. Nacarato

CTP #9 — M. Ernst

Skins #1 — Collier

Skins #3 — D. Chiaberta

Skins #9 — C. Ernst

TC Redi Mix Ladies League

Best Poker Hand — 1st High Hand - A. Scudier; 1st Low Hand - T. Parteleno

Long Putt #8 — C. Bender

Close to Pin #9 — P. Papadopoulos

3rd — M. Maldonado & E. Parteleno

Low Putts — P. Redmond

Chip Ins — T. Parteleno, K. Sekol & S. Doughton

Pine Lakes Golf Club

GHY Ladies Golf League

Play of the Day (deduct two mystery holes) — Debbie Hopkinson 35, Missy LaRock 36, Chris Silvestri 36, Sandy Copich 38, Katy Borghetti 44, Gere Weller 44.

Low Scores — Sandy Copich 38, Missy LaRock 46, Chris Silvestri 46, Diane Stern 47, Katy Borghetti 56.

Birdies — Colleen Novosel hole 16.

Chip-ins — Lora Campbell hole 3, Diane Stern hole 11.

Reserve Run Golf Course

Tee Offs Golf

Low Gross — Lisa Bertolasio 41, Barb Wollitz 41, Loretta Smith 48, Barb Iberis 55, Michele Benedict 58, Lucy Maugh 58, Peggy McQuillen 58.

Low Net — Lisa Bertolasio 33, Loretta Smith 38, Cathy Conroy 38, Michele Benedict 42, Peggy McQuillen 42.

Birdies — Jill Anderson, Ann Morar.

Salem Hills Golf & Country Club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Frank Davidson 40, Carl Grim 41, Bob Wagner 42.

Low Net — Frank Davidson 32, Bob Wagner 34, Bruce Neff 35, Tom Franklin 35, Carl Grim 36, Roy Burd 36, Garry Jordon 37, Jim Terranova 37, Dave Popovec 37, Jerry Goist 38, Bill Jones 39, Tavish BUrd 39, Dave Morrison 39, Bob Marshall 39.

Low Team Gross — Frank Davidson/Dave Popovec 86.

Low Team Net — Frank Davidson/Dave Popovec 69.

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Dwight Pavkovich 35, Larry Tusinac 37, Jim Scharvelli 38, Craig Bianco 42, Ralph Grossen 42, Mark Isaacson 42.

Low Net — Dwight Pavkovich 34, Larry Tusinac 35, Jim Sharvelli 36, Bob Redig 37, Ralph Grossen 37, Craig Bianco 37, Frank Sferra 38, Mark Isaacson 38, Doug Hughes 38, Sam Fisher 39, Ken Mills 39, Brian Banfield 39.

Tippecanoe Country Club

LGA

First Place — Karen Patella, Ruth McCune, Wendy Russo, Linda Burke (+8).

Second Place — Linda Burke, Jean Scarsella, Leslie Coalmer, Judy Raford (+16).

Valley Golf Club

Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Billie Alford.

Low Putts — Connie Stefanick 12.

Play of the Day — Anita Pirone.

Chip-ins — Billie Alford and Shirley Pullman.

Yankee Run Golf Course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Furrie 38, Doc Daugherty 40, George Bova 41, Dan Roberts 41, Dave Houck 41, Kevin O’Leary 41, Tim O’Leary 42, Rob Pignanelli 42, Paul Olbrych 42, Terry Ebert 42.

Most Points — Jim Ruschman 12, Paul Olbrych 12, Dan Roberts 11, Doc Daugherty 11, Jeff Furrie 11, Kevin O’Leary 11.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.