Holy Family students win diocesan art awards


Staff report

POLAND

Several Holy Family School students recently received awards at this year’s Dioceasan Art Competition, which took place at St. Joseph the Provider School.

Schools that participated were St. Joseph the Provider, St. Rose, Warren JFK, St. Patrick in Kent, St. Nicholas and Holy Family.

The top two overall awards were received by Holy Family eighth-graders. Grace Raymer won first place and Best of Show for her landscape painting. Paige Ogden received second place overall for her colored pencil drawing.

The following is a list of all awards won by Holy Family students:

Maya Jacobs, third place in mixed media for grades three to five

Ian Wallace, first place in printmaking for grades three to five

Julia Diorio, second place in printmaking for grades three to five

Brady Desmond, third place in printmaking for grades three to five

Helen Faur, first place in textile for grades six to eight

Logan Hackstedde, third place in textile for grades six to eight

Ashley Levak, second place in pastels for grades three to five

Gabriella Memo, third place in pastels and first place in painting for grades three to five

Mia Schicken, third place in painting for grades three to five

Karina Collins, first place in pencil drawing for grades three to five

Jillian Zidian, second place in textile, second place in pencil drawing and first place in crayon/marker drawing for grades six to eight

Heath Nickell, first place in graphic design for grades three to five

Aidan Stamp third place in graphic design for grades three to five

Isabella Ellinos, third place in graphic design for grades three to five

Tyler Hayes, first place in graphic design for grades six to eight

Patrick Dambrogio, second place in graphic design for grades six to eight

Grace Raymer, first place photography for grades six to eight

Joseph Carosella, third place photography for grades six to eight

Sophia Dibo, first place in jewelry for grades three to five

Marcos Mateo, second place in jewelry for grades three to five

Kaylee Balogh, third place in jewelry for grades three to five

Ava Sellers, second place in sculptures for grades three to five

Hannah LaPlante, third place in sculptures for grades three to five

Jack Desmond, second place in sculptures for grades six to eight

David Vuksanovich, third place in sculptures for grades six to eight.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.