Golf scores, thru June 3


AREA GOLF SCORES

bedford trails golf course

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Ed Romack 36, Carman Narducci 36, Wendell Wagnon 37, Ray Grow 38, Joe Binion 38, Marvin Krause 39, Anthony Alfano 39, Mike Durina 39.

Low Net — Chris Crilley 28, Joe Verostko 31, John Hrvsovsky 33, Ron Carnahan 34, Mitch Leigh 34.

WWW Ladies Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Donna George, Ann Martine 34.

Second Place — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobley, Marla Penza, Traci Yuhaus 34.

Play of the Day (longest first putt on 5) — Lynne Grischow.

Conrail

Low Gross — Dean Wheeler 41, Larry Brown 42, Frank Raschella 42, Gordy Shafer 43, Barry Glenn 44, Ron Knight 45, Orlando White 46, Jerry Williams 49.

Low Net — Gordy Shafer 33, Dean Wheeler 33, Frank Raschella 34, Larry Brown 36, Jim Watkins 38, Ron Knight 38, Barry Glenn 39.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Julie Croop 46.

Low Net — Shirley Bingham 25.

Least Putts — Lynne Grischow 14.

Play of the Day (closest to pin second shot on 4) — Flight 1 - Julie Croop; Flight 2 - Renee Burrows; Flight 3 - Irene Matos; Flight 4 - Geri Dobrich.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Womens

Play of the Day (throw out first and ninth) — A - Trudi Acri 20, Caryn Bender 22; B - Connie Jewell 21, Sandy Santelli 23; C - Lois Sattler 17, Ruth Hill 18.

Low Putts — Karen Pieton 15.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery

Low Gross — George Rohan III 33, Sam Jackson 35, Kevin Hawkins 35, Delmar Campbell 36, Andy Ruetz 37, Jim Houp 38, Jason Murdock 39, Art Simcox 39, Tom Harris 39, John Rubesa 39, Marcus Feaster 40, Paul Keller 40, Bruce Friedrich 40.

knoll run golf course

Knohawks Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Barb Bromley 43, Carol Jones 49, Beth Minton 57.

Low Net — Carol Jones 35, Bobbi Lang 36, Beth Minton 38, Connie Stefanick 38.

Play of the Day (gross minus 1⁄2 handicap) — Barb Bromley 40, Carol Jones 42, Beth Minton 47.

Low Putts — Mer Saleman 15.

Chip-ins — Mer Saleman hole 15.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Ray Grow 39, Bob Zetts 39.

Low Net — Joe Shushok Sr. 34, Joe Iberis 34, Tim Daley 36, Rob Pacella 36, Mike Sanko 37, Bob Zetts 37, Ray Grow 37, Nick Jacubec 38, Earl Murray 38, Jordan Morell 38, Bob Cammack 39.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica-Youngstown

Low Gross — Bill Liberato 41, Jason Collins 41, Craig Ziobert 44, Ronnie Hawn 4, Tom DeToro 44, Paul Antol 45, John Didek 45.

Low Net — Bill Liberato 30, Paul Antol 31, Bob Bruno 31, Rich DeAugustine 33, Chris Berardi 34, Ron Tkac 34, Jeff Wasylychyn 35, Jason Collins 35.

mill creek golf course

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Terry Slovkovsky, Judy Solomon, Michele Day

Low Net — Terry Slovkovsky, Judy Solomon, Michele Day

Play of the Day (add scores on 13,14,15,16 minus 80% of handicap) — Terry Slovkovsky, Judy Solomon, Michele Day.

Least Putts — Margie Waldern, Kathy Murdock, Martha Fox, Pat Schnell.

Mill Creek Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Marie Hauch 33

Play of the Day (lowest on odd holes) — Marie Hauch 19.

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Dom Daltorio 34, Zach Jacobsen 37, Gordon Price 38, Glenn Milton 38, Dick Marlowe 38, Dom Vechiarelli 39, Jim Zarlenga 39, Ken Keller 39, John Smith 39, Dave Arnold 39, Pat Marlowe 39, Gene Geister 40, Paul Pirko 40, Mark Makoski 40.

Low Net — Jacobsen 30, Daltorio 30, Vechiarelli 32, Jim Hartshorn 32, Smith 32, Anrold 33, Price 34, Geister 35, Mike Green 35, Joe Mosca Jr. 35, Dave Baker 35.

Applewood Ladies Golf

Low Net — M. Morway, J. Velie, J. Habeger.

Play of the Day (net score, omit all 6’s) — M. Morway, J. Velie, J. Habeger, B. Kuzma.

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Dave Carelli 40, Rocky Mangin 40, Bill McDermott 40, Larry Serb Jr. 41, Pat Castronova 41, Dean Harris 41, Alex Hoffman 41, Dave Homer 41, Frank Kowalczyk 41, Jake Kowalczyk 42.

Low Net — Frank Sofranko 28, Carl Ford 28, Rich Hays 29, Larry Serb Sr. 29, Joe Tablack 29, Rich Wainwright 30, Kevin Miller 30, TIm Remias 31, Scot Hilliard 31, Erick Jenkins 31, JR Scrip 32, Tom Bobby 32, Joe Liguore 32, John Thompson 32, Rod Waller 33, Chuck Baker 33, Jason Courtney 33, Jim Kinnick 33, George Podolsky 33, Frank Schubert 33, John Yarnell 34.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Vic Daprile Jr. 36, Dave Popovec 38, Matt Rickert 38, Mike Nigro 38, Bob Leonard 39.

Low Net — Leo O’Malley 30, Jim Hlebak Jr. 30, Bob Trucksis 30, Mark Popovec 30, Tom Mickler 31, Rick Vagas 31, Fred Barkley 31, Jim Hlebak Sr. 31.

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Charlie Schaeffer 40, Daryl Brett 41, Lenny Bruno 41, Don Ferko 42.

Low Net — Daryl Brett 33, Charlie Schaeffer 34, George Faber 35, Jerry Digicamo 35.

partos golf center

Campbell Pharmacy Men’s Golf League

Team 1st — J. Mastro & S. Leach

Team 2nd — J. Chiaberta & R. Obruba

Low Gross 1st — C. Trobek

Low Gross 2nd — Natale

Low Net 1st — S. Leach

Low Net 2nd — R. Kieper

CTP #4 — Sajnovsky

CTP #5 — P. Desalvo

Skins #5 — P. Desalvo

Skins #6 — S. Leach

Skins #7 — D. Chiaberta

TC Redi Mix Ladies League

1 Best Ball of twosome — 1st - A. Heffron/K. Heffron; 2nd - K. Williams/P. Papadopoulos; 3rd - M. Maldonado/E. Parteleno

Long Putt #1 — T. Parteleno

Low Putt Total — A. Heffron & P. Papadopoulos

pine lakes golf club

GHY Ladies Golf League

Play of the Day (scramble) — First Place - Chris Sivlestri, Bonnie Comeau, Mary Ann Valley, Martha Fox; Second Place - Diane Stern, Sheila Massie, Judie DeSalvo; Third Place - Judy Young, Annmarie Nicora, Carol Burns, Gere Weller.

Wednesday Night Mens Golf League

Low Gross — Rick Democko 37, Brian Miller 38, Steve Haynie 39, Carl Ross 40, Brent Timko 40.

Low Net — Steve Haynie 34, Ralph Desimone 34, Steve Senediak 34, Rick Democko 35, Bruce Westenfelder 35.

reserve run

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Dwight Pavkovich 33, Larry Tusinac 37, Mark Isaacson 37, Jim Scharvelli 39, Ken Mills 41, Tom Krestel 42, Butch Devan 42, Ike Isaacso 42, Ralph Grossen 42.

Low Net — Dwight Pavkovich 31, Mark Isaacson 31, Ken Mills 34, Larry Tusinac 35, Butch Devan 37, Ralph Grossen 37, Jim Scharvelli 37, John Skoloda 37, Brian Banfield 38, Doug Hughes 38, Ike Isaacson 38, Tom Krestel 38, Craig Bianco 39.

Tee Offs Golf

Low Gross — Flight 1 - Jill Anderson 40; Flight 2 - Sue Andreatta 44; Flight 3 - Michele Benedict 49; Flight 4 - Nicole Reeves 54.

Low Net — Flight 1 - Sue Sheely 32, MaryAnn Whiteleather 32; Flight 2 - Sue Andreatta 33; Flight 3 - Michele Benedict 32; Flight 4 - Nicole Reeves 34.

Chip-ins — Linda Case.

Birdies — MaryAnn Whiteleather, Jill Anderson, Sue Andreatta, Christina Thornton, Linda Case, Melissa Puhalla.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidson’s Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Mark Wilson 37, Dave Ehrhart 38, Tadish Burd 40, Ryan Grim 40, Jim Terranova 40.

Low Net — Tom Franklin 32, Ryan Grim 32, Jim Terranova 32, herb Hughes 33, Dave Ehrhart 33, Tadish burd 34, Dave Morrison 34, Jerry Goist 34, Bob Wagner 34, Dan mcKnight 34, Steve Martin 35, Mark Wilson 35, Ken DeFino 35, Roy Burd 36, Larry Johnson 36.

Low Team Gross — Dave Ehrhart/Bob Wagner 80.

Low Team Net — Herb Hughes/Tadish Burd 67, Mark Wilson/Tom Franklin 67, Dave Ehrhart/Bob Wagner 67.

tippecanoe country club

LGA

First Place — Karen Patella, Gina Linert, Josie Russo (-16).

valley golf club

Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Anita Pirone.

Low Putts — Anita Pirone.

Play of the Day — Anita Pirone, Carol Withers.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Bob Perry 38, Sam Colundrello 39, Larry Miller 39, Alan Douglas 39.

Low Net — Dick Selby 29, Don B. Miller 30.

Low Putts — Rich Summers 13, Rich Berryman 13.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — Ed Alesi.

Closest to pin on 4 — Charlie Buckley.

Longest drive on 5 — Nate DiCross.

Longest putt on 9 — Bill Kegelmyer.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Nate Nesselrote 34, Nick Bogdan 35, Jeff Jackson 35.

Low Net — Rod Kibler 32, Bruce Wiggins 32.

First Place — Nick Bogdan/Jack Dowdle.

Second Place — Eod Kibler/Doug Berdine.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Dan Shurilla 35.

Low Net — Eric Davidson 29.

Ladies Day

Low Gross — Terry Hall.

Low Net — Dawn Jackson.

Low Putts — Connie Ward.

Closest to pin on 2 — Rose Johnstone.

Longest drive on 5 — Michele Davidson.

Longest putt on 9 — Connie Ward.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Dan Roberts 37, Ron Daum 37, Doc Daugherty 38, John Rushin 39, Jeff Furrie 39.

Most Points — Jeff Furrie 12, Eric Doan 12, Dan Roberts 11, John Rushin 11, Rick Fox 11, Joe Pignanelli 11.

First Third Winners — Doc Daugherty, Bob Kopas, Eric Doan, Rick Fox.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.