AREA SANDLOTS | Upcoming tournaments


PONY PALOMINO EAST ZONE

(Winner advances to Palomino World Series in Laredo, Texas

Teams — Baird Brothers, Butler, Knightline, North Hills (Pa.), Ohio Longhorns, Worthington-Kittanning

Today’s Games

Game 1 — North Hills vs. Butler, 5:30 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Game 2 — Ohio Longhorns vs. Knightline, 5:30 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 3 — Baird Brothers vs. North Hills-Butler winner, 8 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 4 — Worthington-Kittanning vs. Ohio Longhorns-Knightline winner, 8 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Friday’s Games

Game 5 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 6 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 5:30 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Game 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Saturday’s Games

Game 9 — Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 3 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 10 — Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 5:30 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 11 — Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary), 8 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

PONY COLT EAST ZONE

Teams — New Bedford (Mass.), Johnstown (Pa.), Manchester (N.H.), Ohio Longhorns, Stallions, Youngstown

Friday’s Games

Game 1 — Johnston vs. New Bedford, 12:30 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 2 — Stallions vs. New Hampshire. 12:30 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Game 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Youngstown, 3 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Ohio Longhorns, 3 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Saturday’s Games

Game 5 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 6 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m. (Cene No. 2)

Game 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 12:30 p.m. (Cene No. 2)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 12:30 p.m. (Cene No 1)

Sunday’s Games

Game 9 — Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 10 a.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 10 — Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 12:30 p.m. (Cene No. 1)

Game 11 — Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, TBA (if necessary)

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.