AREA GOLF SCORES


bedford trails golf course

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Carman Narducci 34, Wendell Wagnon 34, Larry Miner 36, Doug Pollock 38, Randy Partika 38, Ray Grow 38, Ed Romack 39, Bob Price 39, Andrew Grischow 39, Mac Donatelli 39.

Low Net — Wes Mascheck 28, Triple Lendi 30, Tom Pilkington 30, Mitch Leigh 31, Dave Taybus 32, Tom Collins 32, Mike Verostko 33, Chris Jones 33, Harry Harison 33, Larry Miner Jr. 33, Joe Verostko 34, Keith Rohrman 34, Jim McLaughlin 34, Chris Crilley 34, Frank Seidita 34.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 38, Lynne Grischow 42, Jillian Duval 45, Joy Batley 45, Karen Pieton 45, Dorothy Arvin 48, Bobbie Stuber 49, Sally Krolicki 49, Lindsay Davidson 49, Lea Papiernik 49.

Chip-ins — Sally Krolicki Hole 8.

Play of the Day — Karen Pieton.

Teenies Tuesday Night Men

Low Gross — Tony Knaz 36, Bob Hlinka 37, Johnny Gordulic 39, Nick Ferguson 41, Doug Machuga 39, John Cowher 42, Kevin Welsh 42.

Low Net — Mike Baker 31, Ron Pesko 31, Justin Machuga 31.

PYBS

Low Gross — Tami Montell, Edna Zaitzew.

Low Net — Elaine Kana, Edna Zaitzew.

Least Putts — Tami Montell, Edie Babik, Marge Babik.

Play of the Day — Karen Basista.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Marilyn Strackon 44, Cindy Snitzer 44, Lynne Grischow 44.

Low Net — Linda Subasic 21.

Least Putts — Julie Croop 12.

Play of the Day — Sandy Ewing, Yvonne Lloyd, Heidi Candia, Paula Heoknal.

Birdies — Marilyn Strackon, Terru Suponser.

Chip-ins — Julie Croop, Alica Yorabenic.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — CJ Audre 36, J.V. Craig 36, Larry Miner Sr. 38, BJ Miner 38, Tom McQuilan 38, Justin Romeo 39.

Low Net — Jim O’Hara 27, Bob Semko 30, Tom Zimbardi 30, J. Mrusky 31, Steve Coley 31, Joe Bradich 31, Frank Caccia 31.

First Half Winners — Home Investment Services 9 points, Pipe Fitters Local 396 5.25 points.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Ladies League

Play of the Day (5 best holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Caryn Bender 12.5, Joanne Cutter 14, Ruth Hill 15, Marilee Pilkington 15.5, Crystal Malito 16, Karen Pieton 18.5.

Low Putts — Sandy Santelli 16, Karen Pieton 16.

flying b golf course

Canfield Wednesday Golf League

Low Gross (Week 12) — Pat Leonard 36, Steve Rosati 39, Russ Welther 39, Randy Swartz 39, Al Williamson 39, Joe Metzinger 41.

Low Gross (Week 13) — Pat Leonard 37, Gary Houser 38, Ron Martino 39, Joe Metzinger 40, Al Williamson 40.

Low Net (Week 12) — Steve Rosati 30, Randy Swartz 31, Al Williamson 31, Russ Welther 32, Jason Moore 33, Bob Lynn 33.

Low Net (Week 13) — Gary Houser 32, Chuck Reifinger 32, Mike Ziegler 32, Ron Martino 32, Al Williamson 33, Bill Palma 33, Mariel Sallee 33.

Gross Skins — Joe Metzinger with a 4 on 4 & a 3 on 7, Russ Welther with a 3 on 5, Gary Houser with a 4 on 9.

Net Skins — Joe Metzinger with a 3 on 4 & a 2 on 7, Chuck Reifinger with a 2 on 3, Russ Welther with a 2 on 5, Terry Kekic with a 2 on 6.

Stableford Results Event 2 — Mario Sallee 42 points, Bob Lynn 32 points, Russ Welther 28 points.

Stableford Results Event 3 — Mario Sallee 28 points, Joe Metzinger 22 points, Gary Setz 22 points.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Shane Heasley 38, Tim Russo 39, Frank Santisi 39, Brad McDevitt 40, Steve Stanislaw 40, TJ Dennison 41, Lenny Mochtyak 41, Lou Rich 41, Terry Semach 41, Cliff Thompson 41, Warren Gratz 42, Phil Pabst 42, Thom Russo 42, Mike Skelly 42.

Low Net — Lou RIch 30, Terry Semach 32, Steve Stanislaw 33, Cliff Thompson 33, Jim Baily 34, TJ Dennison 34, Shane Heasley 34, Brad McDevitt 34, Tim Russo 34, Mike Skelly 34, Tim Dennison 35, Warren Gratz 35, Lenny Mochtyak 35.

knoll run

Knohawks Ladies Golf

Low Gross — Georgann Gall 37, Rose Russo 46, Judy DeSalvo 58, Suzanne Steck 58.

Low Net — Georgann Gall 30, Judy DeSalvo 32, Rose Russo 33.

Low Putts — Bobbi Reider 13.

Birdies — Georgann Gall Hole 4.

Chip-ins — Boonnie Comeau Hole 5.

Play of the Day (3,3,3 best ball scoring) — Georgan Gall, Bonnie Comeau, Judy DeSalvo 88.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica

Low Gross — John Didek 38, Duane Tkac 40, Ron Jonda 40, Jason Collins 41, Ed Cook 42, Matt Bostian 43, Gary Smith 43, Jim DeToro 43, Tom DeToro 43, Jim Camey 44, Andy Young 44, Ronnie Hawn 44, Bill Liberato 45, Craig Ziobert 45, Dan Gilmartin 45, Chris Berardi 45, George Pesta 45.

Low Net — Duane Tkac 29, Al Pecchia 31, Dick O’Connor 31, John Didek 31, Jim Carney 31, Bob Bruno 31, Chris Berardi 31, Lenny Anzevino 32, Jeff Wasylychyn 32, Ron Tkac 32, Jim DeToro 32, Gary Smith 33, Randy Ziobert 33, Matt Bostian 34, Ed Cook 34, Andy Young 34, Ron Jonda 34.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Cammack 37, Bob Zetts 37, Ray Grow 37, Ryan Rygiel 38, Jake Jacubec 38.

Low Net — Jon Jacubec 35, Craig Bianco 35, Bob Zetts 36, Bob Cammack 36, Jake Jacubec 36, Vince Pasquale 36, Ray Grow 36, Bill Daley 37, Jack Daley 37, Earl Murray 37, Bob Benson 37, Joe Dudai 37, Joe Swantner 37.

meander golf course

FemBombers Field Day

Team Winners — Barb Bentfield, Ann Mancine, Rose Marie Zomary, Barb Shidemantle 160 points.

Longest putt on 6 — Rose Marie Zamary.

Longest drive on 8 — Barb Bentfield, Shirley Kohuth, Sharon Maloney.

Closest to pin second shot on 9 — Sara Bayless, Sandy Jones.

mill creek golf course

Slovak Catholic Sokol Golf League

Low Gross — Jim Dodge 37, Tom Kos 37.

Low Net (Class A) — Paul Evanoff 31, Jim Tybor 32, Bill Spurio 33, Jim Dodge 34, Rob Hritz 34, Tom Kos 35, Ron Polinski 36, Lou Isabella 37.

Low Net (Class B) — Joe DeLuca 32, Jamie Multeri 32, Bill Gender 34, Jim Miller 34, Bill Kalasky 35, Kevin Daley 37, Denny Nye 37, Jarred Combis 39.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Mark Sahli 37, Mark Daprile 37, Paul Moore 38, Bob Vadala 38, Jerry Ferrell 39, Craig Ziak 39, Don Ross 39.

Low Net — Frank Petretich 29, Art Mirasol 31, Lenny Bruno 31, Dave Fox 32, Lou Chine 32, Bob Regula 33, Mark Popovec 33, Vic Daprile Sr. 33, Joe Turjanica Jr. 33, Bernie Grilli 33.

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Margie Waldern, Michele Day, Barb Smyers, Gail Mauerman.

Low Net — Margie Waldern, Michele Day, Gail Mauerman.

Least Putts — Margie Walderm, Patti Mika, Michele Day, Mary Walsh.

Play of the Day (gross minus putts minus 80% of handicap) — Marilyn Africa, Barb Smyers, Martha Fox.

Applewood Ladies Golf

Low Net — M. Morway, J. Bobby, M. Johnson.

Play of the Day (netscore minus first hole) — M. Morway, J. Bobby, M. Conti, M. Johnson.

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Dick Marlowe 34, David Nigro 36, Pat Marlowe 36, Chris Economus 38, Dom Vechiarelli 38, Zach Jacobsen 38, David Lauer 38, Ross Smith 38, Ken Learman 38, Gene Geister 39, Angelo Bianco 39, Ralph Roberts 39, Dom Fabili 39.

Low Net — Nigro 30, Rocky Page 31, Jake Nord 32, Roberts 32, Fabili 32, Bianco 33, Tim Fox 33, Ken Janis 33, Dick Marlowe 33, Economus 34, Vechiarelli 34, Geister 34, Roger Kreps 34, Lauer 34, Smith 34, Learman 34, Pat Marlowe 34.

Mill Creek Thursday Ladies League (7/12)

Play of the Day (best score on par 3’s) — Mary Ann Whiteleather 8, Linda Deckant 10, Mary Crock 10, Louise Hartshorn 11, Anna Benson-Mastriana 12. Hole in One — Mary Ann Whiteleather.

Creek Cup Winner — Blue Team (Mary Crock, Linda Deckant, Marilyn Davis, Jan Schul, Brenda Hughes, Irene Santon, Louis Hartshorn, Rema Wolfe, Zora Grimm, Elaine Lorelli, Melissa Munn, Nancy Chiaro.

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Dave Homer 36, Frank Schubert 37, George Mitzell 39, Dave Courtney 39, Ray Courtney 39, Carl Ford 39, Jake Kowalczyk 39, Jason Lenzi 39, Bill McDermott 41.

Low Net — Mike Cook 26, Tom Bobby 27, Bob Northcott 29, Erick Jenkins 29, Bill Naughton 29, Ronnie Williams 30, Nick Barbush 30, Joe Liguore 30, Larry Liguore 30, Tim Remias 30, John Thompson 30, John Yarnell 31, Bill Basista 31, Dave Podolsky 31, Bob Wirtz 32, Casey Dominic 32, Bill Hulick 33, Ton Cochran 33, Dean Harris 33, Jim Kinnick 33, George Podolsky 33, Larry Serb Sr. 33, Rod Waller 34.

Mill Creek Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Deborah Caruso 38, Jean Montgomery 38.

Play of the Day (worst 3 holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Marie Hauch 7.5, Mona Pocatko 7.5.

Birdie — Bev Zetts.

Chip-ins — Dolores Sonoga.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Kathy Murdock 43, Jerry Slovkovsky 49, Gail Mauerman 58.

Low Net — Kathy Murdock 29, Connie Pressey 30, Gail Mauerman 34.

Least Putts — Kathy Murdock 15, Connie Pressey 15, Beth Ernest 15, Pat Schnell 16.

Play of the Day (even holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Connie Pressey 12, Gail Mauerman 15, Kathy Murdock 16.

Chip-ins — Pat Schnell, Lucy Setz.

Mill Creek Seniors (7/18)

Low Gross — Jim Miller 36, Jim DeBartolo 37, Jim Visingardi 38, Jack Banks 38, Bill Nitch 38, Dan Michaels 38, Bo Bodine 39, Bill Mills 39, John Watkins 39, Frank Joy 39, Rick Haldi 39, Bill Rees 39.

Low Net — Jack Banks 26, Al Wilkes 27, Rick Haldi 28, Carl Centofanti 28, Jim Miller 29, Jim Visingardi 29, Fred LoSasso 29, Jim Carney 29, Pat Kirkland 29, Dan Michaels 30, Dave Mazei 30, Ralph Wilkes 30, Chris Mahood 30.

Closest to Pin — Jim Miller (3N); Dick Fair (14N).

Mill Creek Seniors (7/20)

Low Gross — Jerry Brumert 35, Jim Fossesca 36, John Watkins 37, Nick Panella 38, Bill Pfahler 38, Jim DeBartolo 38, Bill Rees 38, Jim Visingardi 39, Bill Mills 39, Chuck Brown 39, Darrell Turney 39, Bob Leonard 39.

Low Net — Mike Harmicar 25, Carl Christman 27, Rich Bobnik 28, Jerry Brumert 29, Armand Vennetti 29, Jerry Rich 29, Ray Wadlow 29, Bill Petruzzi 29, Bob Hennessy 29, Tim Kubli 29, Frank Riddick 29.

Closest to Pin — Dave Williams (8N); Bill Pfahler (16N).

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Don Ferko 38, Charlie Schaeffer 39, Lenny Bruno 42, Wayne Elliott 43.

Low Net — Don Ferko 34, John Cambert 35, Charlie Schaeffer 35, Wayne Elliott 37, Al Bisker 37.

pine lakes golf club

Wednesday Night Mens League

Low Gross — Carl Ross 37, Brent Timko 38, Rick Democko 38, Luke Stanovack 38, Steve Haynie 39, Jerry Utley 39.

Low Net — Tom Beil 32, Dave Miller 33, Brent Timko 34, Jerry Utley 34, Steve Haynie 35, Jason Vadas 35.

GHY Ladies League

Play of the Day (putts plus 1/2 handicap) — Missy LaRock 22, Debbie Beasley 25, Georgieana Calabret 29, Rosemary Delserone 29, Judy DeSalvo 29.

Chip-ins — Debbie Beasley Hole 17.

reserve run

Tee Off’s Golf

Low Gross — Mary Crock 37, Susan Viglione 46, Marla Chicase 48, Carol Klinger 54, Kelly Szenborn 54.

Low Net — Katie Burkey 32, Maryanna McCarthy 33, Susan Viglione 33, Marla Chicase 34, Cathy Conroy 34, Nancy McGarry 34, Nicole Reeves 34, Kelly Szenborn 37.

Chip-ins — Patty Grope, Carol Klingler, Donna Ondic.

Birdies — Joan Arnott, Joyce Antos, Mary Crock, Carol Klingler, Beth Sabol, Maryann Whiteleather.

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Jim Scharvelli 37, Sam Fisher 37, Rob Isaacson 38, Larry Tusinac 38, Doug Hughes 39, Dwight Pavkovich 39, Ralph Grossen 40, Ike Isaacson 40, Craig Bianco41, Frank Sferra 41, Rich Venturella 41.

Low Net — Sam Fisher 31, Rob Isaacson 34, Ike Isaacson 35, Jim Scharvelli 35, Craig Bianco 36, Frank Sferra 36, Larry Tusinac 36, Rich Venturella 36, Ralph Grossen 37, Doug Hughes 37, Ken Mills 37.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Carl Grim 35, Bob Marshall 37, Bruce Neff 40, Bob Wagner 40.

Low Net — Damon Brickley 28, Carl Grim 29, Dave Fleming 29, Bob Marshall 30, Bruce Neff 31, Herb Hughes 32, Robb Stratton 33, Jerry Goist 33, Jack Barringer 33, John Brozman 34, John Miller 34, Bob Wagner 34, Ryan Grim 35, Tom Franklin 35, Frank Davidson 35, Dave Grim 35, Ken DeFino 35, Dave Popovec 36, Dan McKnight 36, Dave Morrison 36, Bill Jones 36.

Low Team Gross — Carl Grim/Dave Grim 78.

Low Team Net — Carl Grim/Dave Grim 64.

stambaugh golf course

Gypsies

Low Gross — Sheila Massie 41.

Least Putts — Sheila Massie 17, Donna Nickle 17.

Play of the Day (predict your score0 — Betty McLaughlin 53.

Birdies — Sheila Massie Hole 6.

Tippecanoe country club

LGA

Individula Low Net- Spiech Trophy

First Place — Colleen Novosel 64.

Second Place — Cindi Premec 69.

Third Place — Karen Patella, Kathy Grace, Jean Scarsella, Linda Burke 70.

valley golf club

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — Kim Volnagle, Dave Stipanovich.

Closest to pin on 4 — Ted Burkey, Bill Kegelmyer.

Longest drive on 5 — Dave Wise, L.K. Kegelmyer.

Longest putt on 9 — Jim Davis, Dave Wise.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Tom Leskosky 35.

Low Net — Cody Landsberger 29.

First Place — Brian Coppock/Fred Unger.

Second Place — Chuck Beiling/Mike Mancuso.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Kyle Gruszecki 35, Tad Herold 35.

Low Net — Bruce L. Wiggins 29.

First Place — Jim Lynch, Herb Finley.

Second Place — Mike Mollenkopf, Mark Scheller.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Alan Dattilio 32.

Low Net — Denny Waggle 29, Shawn Sevenich 29.

First Place — Ken DiCross/Dan Shurilla.

Second Place — Alan Dattilio/Terry Dattilio, Tom Rodrick/Pat Kiliany.

Ladies Day

Low Gross — Terry Hall 47, Kitty Sekol 49.

Low Net — Jennie Wood 28, Dawn Jackson 29.

Low Putts — Mary Ann Lyden 14, Nancy Harris 14.

Closest to pin on 2 — Ethel Sweeney.

Closest to pin on 4 — Pam Moreschi.

Longest drive on 5 — Michele Davidson.

Longest putt on 9 — Pam Moreschi.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Gary Wright 37, Jim Houp 37, Mike Mancuso 38, Dan Vargo 38, Don Miller 39, Alan Douglas 39.

Low Net — Ed Gould 25, Dick Sell 28, Don Miller 29.

Low Putts — Al Velie 13, Tom Troll 14, Bruce Van Horne 14, Bruce Wiggins 14, Dick Selby 14.

Valley Golf Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Ethel Sweeney.

Low Putts — Diane Hardenbrook 14.

Play of the Day — Peggy Potts, Ethel Sweeney, Carol Withers.

Chip-ins — Jan Metzgar, Pat Dworak.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Furrie 36, Bob Brown 37, George Bova 39, Rob Pignanelli 40, Dave Houck 40, Tim O’Leary 40.

Most Points — Jeff Furrie 12, Matt Ebert 12, Dave Houck 11, George Bova 11.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.