ON THE LINKS | AREA GOLF LEAGUE SCORES


bedford trails golf course

Lady Players

Low Gross — Nancy Yuschak 41.

Low Net — Barb Zabloski 26.

Least Putts — Sally Krolicki 14, Karen Speziale 14, Lynne Grischow 14.

Play of the Day (most 5’s) — Sally Krolicki.

Play of the Day (longest first putt on 12) — Sally Krolicki.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 18) — Nancy Stefen.

Chip-ins — Nancy Yuschak, Jeanna Gaume, Sally Krolicki.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Ed Romack 33, BJ Miner 35, Larry Miner Sr, 36, CJ Andre 36, Denay Jones 37, Jr. Craig 37, Tom Pilkington 38, Tom mcQuilan 38, Larry Miner II 38, Justin Romeo 39, Chip Wagner 39.

Low Net — Tom Pilkington 27, Ed Romack 29, Don Burns 29, Chip Wagner 29, Denny Jones 30, George Popovich 30, Jon Zimbardi 30, BJ Miner 30.

Top Teams — Kam Brother Tools 2.5 points, Merril lynch 2.5 points.

Mahoning Valley Mens Golf League

Low Gross — Ed Romack 35, Al Massullo 36, Jim McLaughlin 37, Carman narducci 37, Rick partika 38, Mike Durina 38, Ray Grow 38, Patsy Musolino 39, Andrew Grischow 39, Tom Collins 39, Mac Donatilli 39, Larry Miner 39, Larry Miner Jr. 39, James Harrison 39, Bob Giovanni 39.

Low Net — Ron Carnahan 30, Harry Harrison 30, Wea Mascheck 32, Mitch Leigh 32, Chris Crilley 32, Keith Rogrman 33, Pete Verostko 33, Joe Verostko 34, Joe Diloretto 34, Tom Pilkington 34.

Teenies Tuesday Night Men

Low Gross — Johnny Gordulic 39, Ronnie Cappitte 40, Bob Hlinka 41, Dog Deraud 42, Steve Machuga 42, Richie Pacholec 42, Doug Machuga 42.

Low Net — Kevin Welsh 32, Justin Machuga 33.

Bedford Beauties Field Day

First Place — Julie Croop, Yvonne Lloyd, Patty Sinkac, Rose Marie Mardersteck 35.

Second Place — Heidi Candia, Pat Magusiak, Marilyn Johnson, Paula Haehnel 36.

Third Place — Cindy Smeltzer, Juanita Burrows, Linda Subasic, Nancy Kurko.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 38, Lynne Grischow 46, Lindsey Davidson 46, Karen Pieton 47.

Play of the Day — Barb Wollitz.

PYBS

Low Gross — Tami Montell.

Low Net — Shirley Kelty.

Least Putts — Tami Montell, Shirley Kelty.

Play of the Day — Tami Montell.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Lynne Grischow 41, Abby Mills 41, Leah Papiernik 46, Jillian Duvall 47, Sally Krolicki 47, Karen Pieton 48, Gail Carroll 48, Linda Spinelli 49.

Play of the Day — Abby Mills.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Jeanna Gaume 46.

Low Net — Karen Speziale 32.

Least Putts — Lynne Grischow 14.

Play of the Day (longest first putt on 5) — Karen Speziale.

Play of the Day (closest to pin 2nd shot on 9) — Karen Speziale.

Play of the Day (low gross) — Jeanna Gaume.

WWW Scramble

First Place — Donna George, Ann Martin, Lori Cummings, Debbie McKinney 30.

Second Place — Sue Viglione, Barb Wollitz 33.

Third Place — Karen Speziale, Kathy Burrows, Pat Hahn 34.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 18) — Jane Detwiler.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Nancy Yuschak 42.

Low Net — Barb Zabloski 34.

Least Putts — Jeanna Gaume 15, Sally Krolicki 15, Lynne Grischow 15.

Play of the Day (longest putt on 12) — Sally Krolicki.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 18) — Nancy Stefan.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Jules Croop 46, Junaita Burrows 46.

Low Net — Carol Danver 23.

Least Putts — Terri Skibo 14, Cindy Smeltzer 14.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 18) — Cindy Smeltzer, Shirley Burgham, Yvonne Lloyd, Pat DeJulio.

Chip-ins — Rosali Nemeth.

Birdies — Julie Croop, Terri Skibo.

Conrail

Low Gross — Gordy Shafer 37, Larry Brown 39, George Scur 41, Ron Knight 42, Barry Glenn 42, Jerry Williams 42, Frank Raschella 44, Dean Wheeler 44, Bill Reese 44, Bob Janesh 45.

Low Net — Jerry Williams 24, Gordy Shafer 26, Jim Myers 31, Glen Sedgwich 31, Bill Hedrick 32, George Schur 33, Jim Watkins 33, Larry Brown 33, Bob Janesh 33, Ron Knight 34, Bill Reese 34.

Top Teams — White, Brown.

Bedford Trails Senior League

Low Gross — Steve Bovo 38, John Janus 42, Chris Lewis 42.

Low Net — Lee Richel 31, Mike Russo 32, Dan Cullen 33, John Whittaker 33.

Birdies — Chris Lewis.

Team Points — John Janus, Ed Gaydos, Bill Lockhart, Bill Miller 8.

WWW Ladies Scramble (7/12)

First Place — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobley, Marla Penza, Traci Yuhaus 31.

Second Place — Lori Cummings, Ann Martens, Donna George, Melissa Horal 33.

Third Place — Lynn Leetch, Rene Leigh, Marilyn Johnson, Lynne Grischow 34.

Play of the Day (closest to pin second shot on 4) — Joy Batley.

Chip-ins — Lisa Gocloae.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Womens League Fun Day Scramble

Longest Drive — Carol Marsh, Audrea Neri, Crystal Malito.

Longest Putt — Karen Pieton, Connie Jewell, Butch Sheriden.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery

Low Gross — Joe Cullen 38, Jason Murdock 38, Cory Gegorino 38, Jamie Viano 39, Frank Santisi 39, Andy Ruetz 39, Al Murcko 40, John Grim 40, Sam jackson 40, Jim Demetra 40, Jason Trolio 41, Bruce Friedrich 41.

knoll run golf course

Knohawks Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Georgann Gall 42, Rose Russo 48, Donna Zagorsky 53.

Low Net — Donna Zagorsky 31, Georgann Gall 35, Rose Russo 35.

Low Putts — Barb Ferranti 15, Janet Erdel 15.

Play of the Day (longest drive hole 13) — Bobbi Reider, Carol Jones, Donna Zagorsky.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bill Cammack 38, Bob Zetts 40.

Low Net — Jerry Morell 33, Tim Daley 34, Jack Daley 34, Bill Cammack 34, Walter Gough 35, Mike Iberis 35, Joe Dudai 35, Joe Swantner 36, Joe Iberis 36, Leo Morris 36, Mike Sanko 37, Jake Jacubec 37, Jon Jacubec 37, Rob Pacella 37, Joe Shushok Jr. 37.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

Low Gross — Ron Jonda 42, Rich DeAugustine 42, Tom DeToro 42, Duane Tkac 43, Paul Antol 44, Craig Ziobert 44, Bill Liberato 44, Matt Nostian 45, George Pesta 45, John Didek 45.

Low Net — Al Pecchia 31, John Pokrivnak 32, Lenny Anzevino 32, Paul Antol 32, Bill Sikora 32, Duane Tkac 32, Denny Bacak 32, Rich DeAugustine 33, Bill Liberato 34, Tom DeToro 34.

Kennsington Golf Course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Shane Heasley 35, Paul Walters 36, Johnny Italiano 37, Thom Russo 37, Tim Russo 37, Frank Santisi 37, John Stanley Jr. 37, Pat Diana 38, Steve Donahue 39, Phil Pabst 39, Jeff Suchora 39, Mark Velekr 39, Stan Feret 40, Terry Russo 40, Mike Savko 40, TJ Dennison 41, Anthony Diana 41, Eric Johnson 41, John Sajnovsky 41, Mark Bretschneider 42, Pete Costello 42, Brad McDevitt 42, Mike Skelly 42, John Stanley Sr. 42.

Low Net — John Stanly Jr. 29, John Sajnovsky 30, Paul Walters 30, Jim Diana 31, Stan Feret 31, Shane Heasley 31, Terry Russo 31, Thom Russo 31, Tim Russo 31, Mark Velker 31, Steve Donahue 32, Eric Johnson 32, John Stanley Jr. 32, Jeff Suchora 32, Pete Costello 33, Pat Diana 33, Johnny Italiano 33, Phil Pabst 33, Mike Savko 33, Mark Bretschneider 34, TJ Dennison 34, Tim Dennison 34, Anthony Diana 34, Lou Rich 34, Mike Skelly 34, Bill Soroka 34, Ken Aspenlieter 35, Jim Bailey 35, Russ Ensley 35, Jim Rorhbaugh 35, Frank Santisi 35.

mahoning country club

Mickey Yurco Holy Name Golf League

Low Gross — Tim Ivany 36, Rich Rosen 37, Neil Patrone 38, Joe Nuzzo 39, John Greene 39.

Low Net — Ron Chick 31, Tony Demaiolo 31, Dom Pauline 32.

Mahoning Seniors

Low Gross (National Division) — Joe Scirocco 37, Tony Demaiolo 39, John Krajcirik 39, Jack Shaffer 40, Ron Goleno 40.

Low Gross (American Division) — Tom Telstad 42, John McCammon 42, Martin Wolfe 44, Len Cercone 44.

Low Net (American Division) — John McCammon 29, Tom Telstad 30, Len Cercone 30, Martin Wolfe 32.

mill creek golf course

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Sue Marafa, Marilyn Africa, Pat Carney.

Low Net — Sue Maraffa, Joann Cercone, Pat Carney.

Least Putts — Sue Maraffa, Terry Slovkovsky, Pat Carney.

Play of the Day (omit par 4’s and subtract from gross) — Sue Maraffa, Marilyn Africa, Chris Williams.

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Marilyn Africa. Judy Solomon 55, Pat Carney 58.

Low Net — Marilyn Africa 29, Barb Barsch 33, Martha Fox 33, Judy Solomon 35.

Play of the Day (gross score minus 80% of handicap) — Marilyn Africa 33, Pat Carney 37, Judy Solomon 39.

Least Putts — Barb barsch 16, Martha Fox 16, Rita Premec 16, Gail Mauerman 16, Marilyn Africa 17, Madelyn Sell 18.

Chip-ins — Martha Fox.

Mill Creek par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Bonnie Grope 38, Marie Hauch 38.

Play of the Day — Rose Baker 7, Amy Chismar 7, Dolores Sonoga 7.

Birdies — Barb Murray.

Chip-in — Stephanie Wells.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Lisa Giordano 45, Marilyn Africa, Georgia Dohar 57.

Low Net — Lisa Giordano, Connie Pressey, Georgia Dohar.

Least Putts — Lisa Giordano, Marilyn Africa, Pat Schnell.

Play of the Day (change worst 2 holes to par minus 1/2 handicap) — Kathy Murdock, Marilyn Africa, Connie Pressey, Georgia Dohar.

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — John Hazy 36, Jordan Rogers 37, Dave Lauer 39, Tom Mentges 39, Angelo Bianco 39.

Low Net — Mentges 31, Bob Vanes 31, Anthony Vechiarelli 32, Bianco 32, Hazy 32, Joe Mosca Jr. 33, George Fox 33, Bill Ritter 34, Scott Krichbaum 34, Dean Kline 34.

Mens Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Bill McDermott 34, Frank Kowalczyk 37, Larry Serb Jr. 38, Rich Hays 39, Carl Ford 39, Jake Kowalczyk 40, Jason Courtney 40, Justin Fritz 40, Jason Lenzi 41.

Low Net — Larry Liguore 27, George Podolsky 29, Tom Bobby 29, Joe Liguore 29, Chris Meadors 31, Bill Hulick 31, Joe Korchnak 31, Bill Naughton 31, Frank Sofranko 31, John Thompson 32, Jerry Baluck 32, Nick Barbush 32, Tony Sertick 33, Chuck Baker 33, Frank Cardon 33, Dave Courtney 33, Ray Courtney 33, Casey Dominic 33, Scott Hilliard 33, Matt Hlebak 33, Joe Marshall 33, George Mitzell 33, Floyd Rupert 33, Larry Serb Sr. 33, Rick Wainwright 33, Rod Waller 33, Bob Wirtz 33, Joe Woodall 34.

Mill Creek Seniors (7/11)

Low Gross — Frank Joy 34, Jim DeBartolo 35, Darrell Turney 37, Bruce Neff 38, Jim Miller 39, Dan Michaels 39, Kelly Echle 39, Nick Panella 40, Tony Sugar 40.

Low Net — Frank Joy 27, Darrell Turney 27, Bruce Neff 27, Dan Michaels 27, Mike Yarab 27, George George 27,John Pardee 28, Rick Heydle 28, Mike Harmicar 28, Frank Riddick 28, Kelly Echle 29, Paul Rainey 29.

Closest to Pin — Kelly Echle (7S); Dick Barnes (13S).

Mill Creek Seniors (7/13)

Low Gross — Rich Rees 36, Pete Kelly 36, Bob Leonard 36, Kurt Beler 36, Rick Cunningham 37, Chuck Brown 37, Bo Bodine 38, Jim DeBartolo 38, Bill Rees 38, Dave Mazei 39, Bob Moderalli 39.

Low Net — Jerry Bailey 23, George George 25, Howard Jones 26, Carl Centofanti 26, Dave Mazei 27, Tim Kubli 27, Rich Rees 28, Pete Kelly 28, Rick Cunningham 28, Bo Bodine 28, Don Patrone 28, Steve Davner 28, Mike Yarab 28, Al Skornicka 28.

Closest to Pin — Bill Pfahler (8N); Jerry Brumert (16N).

flying b golf course

Canfield Wednesday Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Leonard 38, Joe Metzinger 39, Gary Houser 40, Derick Fletcher 40.

Low Net — Jason Moore 28, Mariel Sallee 32, Derick Fletcher 34, Joe Metzinger 34, Gary Setz 34, Gary Houser 34, Donnie Dragish 34.

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Charlie Schaeffer 36, Don Ferko 39, Bob Bunyoff 42, Daryl Brett 43.

Low Net — Charlie Schaeffer 32, Bob Bunyoff 34, Don Ferko 35, Daryl Brett 36.

partos golf center

Campbell Pharmacy Mens Golf League

Team 1st — B. Nacarato & L. Thomas.

Team 2nd — P. Parteleno & P. DiPinto.

Low Gross 1st — B. Hanisko.

Low Gross 2nd — B. Easton.

Low Net 1st — P. Desalvo.

Low Net 2nd — P. Parteleno.

CTP #1 — P. Desalvo.

CTP #6 — D. Sabol.

Skins — D. Sabol.

TC Redi Mix Ladies League

1st Best Ball of 2some

1st — Linda J. & Judy G.

2nd — Cindy P. & Diane S.

CTP #9 — Jeannie M.

Chip In — Kitty S.

Low Putts — Kitty S.

pine lakes golf club

Wednesday Night Mens League

Low Gross — Carl Ross 37, Brent Timko 40, Terry Stamp 40, Joe Posey 42, Jerry Utley 42, Jim Maxim 42.

Low Net — Drew Bakes 34, Carl Ross 35, Brent Timko 36, Terry Stamp 36, Jim Maxim 36.

GHY Ladies

Low Gross — Barb Bromley 42, Debbie Beasley 49, Marianna Wieda 49, Judy DeSalvo 55.

Play of the Day (best on odd holes) — Barb Bromley 23, Debbie Beasley 27, Marianna Wieda 27, Katy Borghetti 31, Judy DeSalvo 31.

Chip-ins — Judy Young Hole 1, Gere Weller Hole 8, Janet Erdel Hole 6.

Reserve Run

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Doug Hughes 36, Mark Isaacson 36, Larry Tusinac 37, John Skoloda 37, Dwight Pavkovich 38, Craig Bianco 38, Jim Scharvelli 39, Frank Sferra 39, Ralph Grossen 40, Ike Isaacson 40, Rich Venturella 40.

Low Net — Craig Bianco 31, Doug Hughes 32, Frank Sferra 33, Mark Isaacson 33, John Skoloda 34, Rich Venturella 34, Ike Isaacson 35, Larry Tusinac 35, Sam Fisher 36, Ralph Grossen 36, Jim Scharvelli 36.

Tee Offs Golf

Low Gross — Mary Crock 40, Bev Olson 48, Diane Seydlorsky 46, Nicole Reeves 55.

Low Net — Diane Seydlorsky 28, Bev Olson 32, Nicole Reeves 35, Lisa Bertolasio 36, Katie Burkey 36, Melissa Puhalla 36.

Chip-ins — Rebecca Macklen, Renee D’Amato.

Birdies — Mary Crock.

Boys of Summer (7/12)

Low Gross — Jim Scharvelli 35, Craig Bianco 38, Mike Black 38, Ralph Grossen 38, Rob Isaacson 39, Dwight Pavkovich 39, Doug Hughes 39, Mark Isaacson 40, Frank Sferra Jr. 40, Bob Redig 40, Brian Banfield 41, Larry Tusinac 41,Sam Fisher 41.

Low Net — Craig Bianco 32, Jim Scharvelli 32, Bob Redig 33, Rob Isaacson 34, Sam Fisher 35, Ralph Grossen 35, Mike Black 35, Brian Banfield 36, Doug Hughes 36, Mark Isaacson 37, Ken Mills 37, Frank Sferra Jr. 37.

riverview golf course

Riverview Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Rose Jageman 44.

Low Net — Sharon Durst 28.

Play of the Day (par 3’s and par 5’s) — Gloria Gillen 19, Terri Gilbert 21, Sharon Durst 20.

Birdies — Gloria Gillen Hole 14.

Salem Hills Golf & Country Club

Davidson’s Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Bob Marshall 36, Tom Burd 40, Dave Ehrhart 40.

Low Net — Bob Marshall 28, Dave Brickley 29, Ryan Grim 33, Tom Franklin 33, Dave Grim 33, Tom Burd 33, Dan McKnight 34, Steve Kandray 35, Dave Ehrhart 35, Garry Jordon 35, Ken DeFino 36, Bruce Neff 36, Tavish Burd 36, Jerry Goist 36.

Low Team Gross — Bob Marshall/Ken DeFino 80.

Low Team Net — Bob Marshall/Ken DeFino 64.

Stambaugh Golf Course

Gypsies

P.O.D. on the green in one — Debbie Beasley.

Low gross — Rose Russo 42.

Least putts — Rose Russo 15.

Yankee Run Golf Course

Dukes Sanitary Service Inc.

Low Gross — Jeff Furrie, 37, Tim O’Leary 37, Rich Daugherty 38, Bob Brown 38, George Bova 38, Ron Daum 38, Dan Roberts 39, Bob Kopas 40.

Most Points — Jeff Furrie 12, Rick Fox 12, Bob Kopas 12, Bob Brown 11, George Bova 11.

Valley

Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Barb Hughes.

Low Putts — Patty Ciardi.

P.O.D. — Barb Hughes, Shirley Pullman.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.