WTG


Thursday

Comedy

Shane Mauss, 9 p.m., West Side Bowl, 2617 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-792-7675.

Fairs and Festivals

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; trumbullcountyfair.com.

Onstage

“Honey and Locusts,” noon, Dutch Haus, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 866-482-5050.

Outdoor Music

John Gabriele, 7 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Terry Hitchcock and Party Piano, 7 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, Corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue, McDonald; 330-530-5472.

Jim Frank Combo, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.

Special Events

Family Tour Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

FRIday

Fairs and Festivals

Slovenefest, noon to 11 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 877-767-5732.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; trumbullcountyfair.com.

country music

Sugarland with Brandy Clark and Clare Bowen, 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Onstage

“Doubt, a Parable,” 7:30 p.m., by Black Sheep Players, at First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-4732.

“Forbidden Youngstown: The Greatest Hits,” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

Music

Daniel Shapira, 6:30 p.m., Selah Theater, 130 S. Bridge St., Struthers; 800-838-3006.

Outdoor Music

Wrangler Band, 7 p.m., Waterworth Park, N. Ellsworth Ave., Salem.

David G. Ward Project, Sleeping Dogz, The Rodger Montgomery Band and Miss Freddye, 5 p.m., Riverwalk Park, New Castle, Pa.

Special Events

Mission Night Market, 6 p.m., Huntington Place Plaza, 1393 Boardman Canfield Road, Boardman.

Victory Fest, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Victory Christian Center, 8590 Hitchcock Road, Boardman.

Family Fun Fridays, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens-Mill Creek Park, Mill Creek Park, Youngstown; 330-533-6299.

SATURday

Dances

Friendly Squares monthly dance, 7:30 p.m., Niles Senior S.C.O.P.E. Center, 14 E. State St., Niles; 330-506-3370.

Fairs and Festivals

Hermitage Arts Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Rodney White Olympic Park, 800 N. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.

Slovenefest, noon, SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 877-767-5732.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; trumbullcountyfair.com.

Onstage

“Forbidden Youngstown: The Greatest Hits,” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Doubt, a Parable,” 7:30 p.m., by Black Sheep Players, at First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-4732.

Music

Nikita Jones, 6:30 p.m., Selah Theater, 130 S. Bridge St., Struthers; 800-838-3006.

Outdoor Music

Fiction Forest rock music festival, 3 p.m. to 2 a.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-3232.

Wish You Were Here, with Morrison Hotel, 5 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.

Sales, Shows

Youngstown Flea, 10 a.m., outdoors at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St, Youngstown.

Special Events

Craft beer and crepe tasting, 5 p.m., The Manor, 3104 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown; 330-318-8060.

Metroplex Motor Show, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Metroplex Expo Center, 1607 Motor Inn Drive, Liberty.

Midnight Cruise hosted by Kool Time Cruisers, 9 p.m., Stadium GM, 292 W. State St., Salem.

SUNday

Dances

USA Dance, 5 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Fairs and Festivals

Hermitage Arts Festival, noon to 5 p.m., Rodney White Olympic Park, 800 N. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.

Holy Apostles Parish Festival, noon to 7 p.m., St. Anne Hall, 1310 Kirk Road, Austintown.

Slovenefest, noon to 9 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 877-767-5732.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; trumbullcountyfair.com.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

David Bromberg, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Onstage

“Guys and Dolls,” 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse- Augustine Auditorium, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Doubt, a Parable,” 2:30 p.m., by Black Sheep Players, at First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-4732.

Outdoor Music

Border Ride, 6 p.m., Bicentennial Gazebo, Warren-Sharon Road, Vienna Township.

Dixie Dudes, 6 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.

The Four Freshmen, 6 p.m., Waterworth Park, N. Ellsworth Ave., Salem.

Jazz in the Park with Beck/Ward Project, 3 p.m., B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859.

Winds at the Winery Concert, 1 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151.

Special Events

Farmageddon Food and Brew Challenge, 3 p.m. to 8 p.m., Lamppost Farm, 14300 Market St., Columbiana; 330-531-4240.

West Side Cats 7th annual Bike Run and Summer Festival, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.

Mill Creek Trolley Tours, 12:45 p.m. and 3:15 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107 (reservations required).

Thursday

Film

Goonies, 9 p.m., outdoors at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St, Youngstown.

Outdoor Music

The Mahoning Valley Button Box Club, 7 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.

Jim Frank Combo, 7 p.m., Canfield Village Green, state Routes 224 and 46, Canfield.

TUEsday

Onstage

“Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

Outdoor Music

Sound Bite, 7 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.

Sales, Shows

Farmers Market, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.

WEDNESday

Outdoor Music

Radio Lark with Marc Lee Shannon, 7 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.

Sara Warner and Friends, 7 p.m., Woodworth Park North Lima, 255 Warren Ave., North Lima.

More like this from vindy.com

  • July 13, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • August 10, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • August 13, 2016 midnight

  • July 6, 2017 midnight

    WTG

  • August 3, 2017 midnight

    WTG

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.