ON AREA LINKS | Local Golf League Scores


bedford trails golf course

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 35, Al Massullo 37, Andrew Grischow 37, D. Jones 38, Gary Gulu 39, Pat Sanders 39, CJ Andre 39.

Low Net — Mook Gulu 28, Jon Zimbardi 28, Pat Sanders 29, Frank Cuccia 30, Chip Wagner 30, Chuck Pregibost 30, Ray Mann 30.

Top Teams — Home Investment Services 16.5 points, NY Giants 15.0 points.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Sally Krolicki 46, Lynne Grischow 46.

Low net — Karen Spiciale 34.

Least Putts — Barb Zabloski 16, Sally Krolicki 16.

Play of the Day (best score on 15) — Sherry Giovonae.

Clsoest to pin on 12 — Sally Krolicki.

Closest to pin on 18 — Lynne Grischow.

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Al Massullo 34, Doug Pollock 36, Wendell Wagnon 36, Randy Partika 37, Ed Romack 38, Patsy Musolino 38, Mike Durina 38, Andrew Grischow 38, Joe Diloretto 38, Anthony Alfano 38, Rick Partika 39.

Low Net — Mitch Leigh 30, John Hrvsovsky 31, Nick Visingard 32, Mike Verostko 32, Joe Verostko 32, Ron Carnahan 32, Mickey Hammond 33, John Doyle 33, Keith Rohrman 33, Wes Mascheck 34, Larry Miner Jr. 34, Patsy Musolino 34.

Teenies Tuesday Night Men

Low Gross — John Cowher 39, Johnny Gordolic 40, Ronnie Cappitte 42.

Low Net — Steve Machaun 32, Bob Pomaro 32, Mike Woodall 33.

Gergels Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 39, Lynne Grischow 44, Bobbie Stubler 47, Sally Krolicki 47, Lindsey Davidson 47.

Play of the Day — Lynne Grischow, Peggy Welsh, Sandy Dijulio.

PYBS

Low Gross — Karen Basista, Edna Zaitzew.

Low Net — Karen Basista, Edna Zaitzew.

Least Putts — Marilyn Samuels, Karen Basista, Shirley Kelty.

Play of the Day — Karen Basista.

WWW Scramble League

First Place — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobley, Marla Penza, Trace Yuhaus 34.

Second Place — Sue Vigleone, Barb Wollitz 38.

Third Place — Melissa Hood, Donna George 38.

Cloest to pin second shot on 9 — Donna George.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 36, Ed ROmack 39, CJ Andrea 39, Keith Rohrman 39.

Low Net — Bob Samko 29, Chip Wagner 30, Dan Broadick 31, Darel Brett 32, Clyde Witmer 32.

First-half Winners — Division A - Home Investment Services 20 points; Division B - NY Giants 16 points.

Firestone farms

Shooting Gallery

Low Gross — Luke Stanovack 34, Jason Trolio 36, Frank Santisi 36, Doug Weidner 36, Jamie Viano 37, Clint Page 37, John Grim 38, Joe Vitullo 38, Brian Stauffer 38, Sam Jackson 38, John Rubesa 38, Tim Morrow Sr. 38, Joe Cullen 39, Jim Houp 39, Delmar Campbell 39, George Rohan III 40, Wimpy Musguire 40, Jim Demetra 40, Scott Viano 40, Andy Ruetz 40.

flying b golf course

Wednesday Night Canfield Golf League

Low Gross — Gary Houser 38, Pat Leonard 40, Joe Metzinger 40, Derick Fletcher 41, Dave Frisbie 41, Russ Welther 41.

Low Net — Gary Houser 31, Tom Donadee 32, Chuck Reifinger 33, Bill Palma 33.

First-half Winning Team — Gary Houser, Matt Patterson, Joe Ferrare, Russ Welther, Otto Smith.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Johnny Italiano 36, TJ Dennison 38, Shane Heasley 38, Brad McDevitt 38, Thom Russo 38, Tim Russo 38, Frank Santisi 39, Terry Russo 40, Stan Feret 41, Warren Gratz 41, Mike Savko 41, Cliff Thompson 42, Mark Velker 42, Paul Walters 42.

Low Net — TJ Dennison 30, Terry Russo 31, Jim Bailey 32, Jim Diana 32, Stan Feret 32, Johnny Italiano 32, Thom Russo 32, Tim Russo 32, Steve Stanislaw 32, Russ Ensley 33, Warren Gratz 33, Brad McDevitt 33, Tim Dennison 34, Shane Heasley 34, Mike Savko 34, John Stanley Sr. 34, Cliff Thompson 34, Mark Velker 34, Pete Costello 35, Dave Polis 35.

knoll run golf course

Knohawk Ladies League

Play of the Day (throw out par 5s gross) — Mary Christopher 31, Barb Ferranti 36, Donna Zagorsky 37.

Low Gross — Georgann Gall 43, Barb Ferranti 49, Donna Zagorsky 52.

Low Net — Barb Ferranti 34, Beth Minton 34, Donna Zagorsky 34, Mary Christopher 36.

Low Putts — Mary Christopher 13, Beth Minton 13.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

Low Gross — Gary Smith 41, Rich DeAugustine 41, Tom DeToro 41, Andy Young 43, Ron Jonda 43, Ronnie Hawn 43, John Didek 43, Paul Antol 44, Matt Bostian 44, John Polrivnak 45, Duane Tkac 45, George Pesta 45, Ron DiBacco 46.

Low Net — John Pokrivnak 27, Ron DiBacco 27, Gary Smith 29, Paul Antol 30, Chuck Davis 30, Rich DeAugustine 31, Chris Berardi 32, Ron Tkac 32, Tom DeToro 32.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Zetts 37.

Low Net — Tim Daley 33, Joe Swantner 34, Bob Zetts 35, John Tkach 36, Earl Murray 36, Craig Bianco 36, Jerry Morell 37, Nick Jacubec 39, Bill Cammack 39, Leo Morris 39, Walter Gough 39, Bill Daley 39.

mahoning country club

Mahoning Valley Seniors

Low Gross — Dave Ifft 44, Jake Seelbaugh 45, Martin Wolfe 45, Dante Peruzzi 46, Don Styka 46, Hank Sadinski 46.

Low Net — Jake Seelbaugh 28, Dave Ifft 32, Martin Wolfe 33, Dante Peruzzi 33, Don Styka 33, Hank Sadinski 35.

Mickey Yurco Holy Name Golf league (6/18)

Low Gross — Joe Nuzzo 34, Jim Chizmar 37, Chip Zitello 39, Jack Shafer 39.

Low Net — Frank Campbell 28, Dave Leskovec 29, Pepe Pomaro 29, Greg Yurco 31, Denny Yurco 31, Fred Zagotti 31, Neil Buzzacco Sr. 31.

Mickey Yurco Holy Name Golf League (6/25)

Low Gross — Joe Nuzzo 36, Jack Shaffer 37, Jim Williams 37, John Greene 38, Rich Rosen 38.

Low Net — Dave Palombaro 28, Ray Procick 32, Tony Demaiolo 32, Fred Zagotti 32.

meander golf course

FemBomber Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Barb Bentfield 50, Carol Balone 53, Sharon Maloney 63.

Low Net — Shirley Kohuth 28, Pat Leppatti 36, Sharon Maloney 38.

Play of the Day (least putts on even holes) — Barb Bentfield 3, Donna Cannon 5, Sharon Maloney 6, Sandy Jones 6.

Chip-ins — Carol Barone hole 9, Donna Cannon hole 3.

mill creek golf course

Slovak Catholic Sokol Golf League

Low Gross — Tom Panagopolous 39.

Low Net (Class A) — Joe Conroy 34, Tom Panagopoulos 34, Dante Spurio 35, Jim Tybor 36, Kevin Daley 37, Rob Hritz 37, Gary Yemma 37.

Low Net (Class B) — Joe Deluca 33, John Heffron 34, Ken Hlebovy 36, Dave Kennedy 37, Jim Kozlow 37, Denny Nye 37, Mike Murphy 38.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Mark Sahli 35, Jerry Ferrell 39, Mark Daprile 40, Bob Ziak 40, Craig Ziak 40.

Low Net — Charlie Singler 29, Joe Manners 29, Tony Cardone 30, Tom Hricko 31, Art Mirasol 31, Mark Popovec 31, Jim Hlebak Sr. 31.

Applewood Ladies Golf

Low Net — M. Morway, B. Hosa, C. Cornish.

Play of the Day (net score minus 1/2 handicap) — M. Morway, B. Hosa, J. Habeger.

Chip-ins — B. Hosa.

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Frank Kowalczyk 39, Jake Kowalczyk 39, Jason Lenzi 39, George Mitzell 41.

Low Net — Frank Schubert 29, Casey Dominic 30, Justin Fritz 30, Rich Hays 30, Bill Naughton 30, Bob Northcott 30, Erick Jenkins 31, Lee Keck 31, Jerry Baluck 32, Ronnie Williams 32, Tom Cochran 33, Rick Honaker 33, Chuck Koch 33, Larry Liguore 33, Pat Castronova 34, Mike Hintz 34, Matt Hlebak 34, Alex Hoffman 34, Joe Marshall 34, Denny Phillips 34, Larry Serb Sr. 34, Frank Sofranko 34.

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Josh Zarlenga 36, Dick Marlowe 37, Pat Marlowe 37, Zach Jacobson 37, Dave Arnold 38, Glenn Milton 38, Bob Jonda 39, Greg Strollo 39.

Low Net — Justin Staub 31, Mark Bartol 32, Jim Gentile 32, Mike Kivlighan 32, Russ Kennedy 32, Arnold 33, Jonda 33, Bill Riter 33, Ralph Roberts 33, Strollo 34, Zarlenga 34, John Dunn 34, John Johnson 34, Rocky Page 34.

Mill Creek Thursday Ladies

Low Net Winners — Abby Cook 129, Loretta Smith 141, Judy Saadey 141, MaryAnn Whiteleather 144, Mary Crock 145, Jan Schultz 153, Marilyn Davis 156, Patty Grope 158.

Play of the Day — Anna Benson-Mastriana.

Mill Creek Seniors

Low Gross — Jerry Brumert 36, Kurt Beler 38, Nick Panella 39, Bill Nitch 39, Bill Mills 40, John Watkins 40, Jim Fossesca 40, Ron Delisio 40, Norm Gallagher 41, Frank Joy 41, Richard Rees 41.

Low Net — Bob Mollenkopf 28, Bill Nitch 29, Ron Delisio 29, Sonny Mathews 29, Jerry Brumert 30, Dan Michaels 30, Armand Vennetti 31, Jim Carney 31, Bill Olson 31.

Closest to Pin — Dan Michaels (5S), Joe Smik (13S).

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Don Ferko 36, Charlie Schaeffer 39, Lenny Bruno 39, Dan Wiery 40, Rick Vickers 40, Wayne Elliott 40.

Low Net — Don Ferko 32, Dan Baumgartner 33, Dan Wiery 40, Rick Vickers 40, Wayne Elliott 40.

First-half Champs — Youngstown Powder Coating.

pine lakes golf course

Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Brian Miller 33, Terry Stamp 38, Jerry Utley 39, Brian Bachman 39.

Low Net — Brian Miller 32, Brian Bachman 33, Terry Stamp 33, Andrew Schanker 33, Jerry Utley 34, Tim Thomas 34, Jim Maxim 34, Bill Kenneally 35.

GHY Ladies

TNT Tournament

1st Place Team — Colleen Novosel, Paula Drake, Judy Mantas, Martha Fox 142.

2nd Place Team — Debbie Beasley, Bonnie Comeau, Carol Burns, Gere Weller 148.

3rd Place Team — Missy LaRock, Joyce Matzye, Janet Erdel, Katy Borghetti 149.

reserve run golf course

Tee Offs

Low Gross — Mary Crock 35, Loretta Smith 44, Cathy Zimmerman 44, Barb Iberis 56.

Low Net — Mary Crock 30, Cathy Zimmerman 32, Barb Iberis 40.

Chip-ins — Janice Schultz, Barb Iberis.

Birdies — Mary Crock, Cathy Zimmerman.

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Frank Sferra Jr. 34, Mike Black 36, Doug Hughes 36, Ralph Grossen 38, Frank Sferra 38, Jim Scharvelli 39, Ike Isaacson 40, Dwight Pavkovich 40, Tom Krestel 40, Larry Tusinac 40.

Low Net — Frank Sferra Jr.29, Mike Black 31, Frank Sferra 31, Doug Hughes 31, Ralph Grossen 33, Ike Isaacson 34, Brian Banfield 36, Sam Fisher 36, Jim Scharvelli 36, Tom Krestel 37, Ken Mills 38, Rich Venturella 38, Larry Tusinac 38.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Rusty Fleming 39, Frank Davidson 40, Dave Popovec 40, Bob Marshall 40, Bob Wagner 40.

Low Net — Herb Hughes 32, Rusty Fleming 32, Dave Popovec 32, Bob Wagner 33, John Miller 33, Bob Marshall 33, Ed Kandray 34, Frank Davidson 34, Sam Papa 34, Bruce Neff 34, Dave Grim 34, Jerry Goist 35, Steve Kandray 35, Jim Terranova 35, Larry Harwell 35, Carl Grim 35, Tom Burd 36, Dave Ehrhart 36, Dave Morrison 36.

Low Team Gross — Frank Davidson/Dave Popovec 60.

Low Team Net — Frank Davidson/Dave Popovec 66.

stambaugh golf course

The Gypsies

Play of the Day (throw out 3 worst holes) — Marilyn Strachan.

Least Putts — Marilyn Strachan.

Low Gross — Marilyn Strachan.

tippecanoe country club

LGA

First Place — Wendy Russo 34.

Second Place — Cindy Premec 35.

Third Place — Jean Scarsella 36.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Kevin O’Leary 38, Bob Brown 39, Rich Daugherty 40, Tim O’Leary 41, Jeff Furrie 41.

Most Points — Kevin O’Leary 12, Bob brown 12, Chuck Weida 12, Craig Beachler 12, Rich Daugherty 11.

valley golf club

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Duko 36.

Low Net — Jason Booth 30, Larry Duko 30, Scott Gallo 30, Chuck Beiling 30.

First Place — Mike Mancuso/Chuck Beiling.

Second Place — Fred Unger/Brian Coppock.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Nick Bigdan 36, Tad Herold 36, Matt Polen 36.

Low Net — Bruce L. Wiggins 28.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Tony Perry 31.

Low Net — Tony Perry 28.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Bob Boyle 41, Don B Miller 44, John Fieldhouse 44.

Low Net — Bill Knight 30, Jim Woody 32, Jack Bryan 34.

Low Putts — Rich Berryman 15, John Fieldhouse 15.

Sunday Morning G.L. Field Day

Longest Putt — Bill Kegelmyer.

Closest to pin on tee shot — Bill Kegelmyer.

Closest to pin on second shot — LK Kegelmyer.

Lognest drive in fairway — Ed Alesi.

Closest to directional flag — Wes Crothers.

Closest to circle — Dick Reash.

Longest Putt — Ted Burkey.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.