prep sports at a glance


GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Range 63, Boardman 42

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Dani Vuletich scored 21 points to lead the Raiders (15-2). Also scoring in double figures were Bri Modic with 11 points and Bree Kohler with 10. For the Spartans, Raegen Burkey scored 18 points and Cate Green 11.

Champion 59, Niles 52

CHAMPION

Emma Gumont scored 16 points to lead the Golden Flashes. Allison Smith and Abby White each scored 14 points, with White making four 3-pointers. For the Red Dragons, Emma Dellinger scored 16 points and Brady Baker 12.

Hubbard 42, Edgewood 33

ASHTABULA

Marlee Granger had a game-high 10 points for Hubbard.

Brookfield 59, Bristol 27

BRISTOLVILLE

Bailey Drapola poured 26 points on Bristol while Tori Sheehan added 22 more. Kendyl Switzer led Bristol with nine points.

Cardinal Mooney 61, Slippery Rock (Pa.) 43

YOUNGSTOWN

The Cardinals used a 22-6 run in the fourth quarter to best Slippery Rock. Kelly Williams led the Cardinals with 16 points and Camden Hergenrother and C.J. Sapp each scored 11 points. Lauren Frommelt had 10 points for the winning side.

West Branch 56, Garrettsville 26

GARRETTSVILLE

Kayla Horvorka made four 3-pointers for 12 points to lead the Warriors (16-0). Sarrah Tennefoss and Hannah Ridgway each scored nine points.

Springfield 58, Sebring 27

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Haley LaMorticella led Springfield with 14 points and Kylee Kosek added 13. Emma Whaley led Sebring with 13 points.

Columbiana 64, United 37

HANOVERTON

Kayla Muslovski and Alexis Cross scored 17 and 16 points, respectively, to lead Columbiana. Taylor Hall added 11 points for the winning side. Courtney Cooper led United with eight points.

Western Reserve 62, Lowellville 35

LOWELLVILLE

Alexis Hughes led the Blue Devils with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Laura Sigworth scored 14 points and made six rebounds while Alyssa Serensky contributed nine points and three steals. For the Rockets, maddie Warren scored 19 points and Marissa Lellio 11.

Waterloo 67, Mineral Ridge 48

MINERAL RIDGE

Becky Adleman poured in 31 points to lead the Vikings. HAley Kachner scored 16. For the Rams, Alexa Harkins scored 23 points and Taryn Kolesar 14.

East Palestine 47, Wellsville 19

EAST PALESTINE

Alisha Dean scored 11 points to lead the Bulldogs. For the Tigers, Menina Jackson made 12 rebounds.

Lisbon 52, Southern 39

LISBON

Izzy Perez led the Blue Devils (10-6, 9-3 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference) with 20 points, five steals and five assists. Maddie Liberati contributed 15 points and eight rebounds. Autumn Oehlstrom also made eight rebounds. For the Indians, Stella Ruby Karcher scored 16 points and Hayleigh Allen 10.

SUMMARIES

BROOKFIELD 59, BRISTOL 27

BROOKFIELD — Chloe Wilrich 1 0-0 2, Rebecca Litz 3 1-3 7, Bailey Drapola 9 7-8 26, Dana Sydlowski 1 0-0 2, Tori Sheehan 10 2-2 22. Totals: 24 10-13 59.

BRISTOL — Brittany Mooney 4 0-0 8, Kendyl Switzer 3 2-5 9, Alayna Sims 3 0-2 6, Alaesha Tingler 1 0-0 2, Brenna Rimer 1 0-2 2. Totals: 12 2-9 27.

Brookfield17101022—59

Bristol11646—29

3-point field goals: Brookfield 1 (Drapola); Bristol 1 (Switzer).

CARDINAL MOONEY 61, SLIPPERY ROCK (PA.) 43

SLIPPERY ROCK (11-4) — McDermott 8 0-0 22, Kablubec 2 1-2 6, Heitzenrater 0 0-1 0, Raabe 2 5-10 9, Ackerman 2 2-2 6. Totals: 14 8-15 43.

CARDINAL MOONEY (10-7) — Carolyn Kay 3 0-0 8, Camden Hergenrother 2 7-8 11, Lauren Frommelt 4 2-4 10, Kelly Williams 4 8-10 16, C.J. Sapp 5 0-1 11, Caitlin Perry 2 4-6 8. Totals: 20 21-29 61.

Slippery Rock156166—43

Cardinal Mooney8171722—61

3-point field goals: Slippery Rock 7 (McDermott 6, Kablubec); Slippery Rock 3 (Kay 2, Sapp).

CHAMPION 59, NILES 53

NILES — Emma Dellinger 6 0-0 16, Brandy Baker 5 0-0 12, Lindsay Hayes 3 0-0 6, Aneziah Fryer 2 1-2 5, Madison Johnson 2 0-0 4, Kenzi Johnson 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Ragozzino 1 0-0 3, Kayla Tayla-Holt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 1-2 52.

CHAMPION — Emma Gumont 7 2-4 16, Allison Smith 5 4-4 14, Abby White 5 0-0 14, Megan Turner 3 0-0 8, Alayna Fell 3 1-2 7. Totals: 23 7-10 59.

Niles218158—52

Champion1816187—59

3-point goals: Niles 7 (Dellinger 4, Baker 2, Ragozzino 1); Champion 6 (White 4, Turner 2). JV: Champion, 37-32.

COLUMBIANA 64, UNITED 37

COLUMBIANA — Kristen Tringhese 1 0-0 3, Kayla Muslovski 5 5-10 17, Tessa Liggett 1 2-5 5, Grace Hammond 1 0-2 2, Marisa McDonough 1 3-4 5, Kennedy Fullum 2 1-2 5, Alexis Cross 4 7-10 16, Taylor Hall 3 3-6 11. Totals: 18 21-39 64.

UNITED — Camden Piederson 2 1-2 6, Loren Swords 1 0-0 2, Kyleigh Daggy 0 0-1 0, Celeste Powers 2 1-4 5, Morgan Briceland 0 4-4 4, Hannah Mix 2 4-4 8, Celeste Hofmeister 2 0-1 4, Courtney Cooper 2 4-7 8. Totals: 11 14-23 37.

Columbiana11112121—64

United59518—37

3-point field goals: Columbiana 1 (Cross); United 1 (Piederson).

EAST PALESTINE 47, WELLSVILLE 21

WELLSVILLE (2-17, 0-12 EOAC) — Carlevale 3 1-3 9, Hawk 2 0-0 5, Hunter Weekley 1 0-0 3, Vinton 1 0-0 2, Manina Jackson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 8 1-3 21.

EAST PALESTINE (8-13, 5-8) — Alisha Dean 4 2-2 11, Lexey Moore 3 0-0 6, Kenzee Johnson 3 0-0 6, Brysten Trosky 3 0-0 6, Becca Culler 2 2-2 6, Sara Buskirk 2 0-2 4, Marlaina Frye 1 3-3 4, Jaliyah Mixon 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 6-10 47.

Wellsville8481—21

East Palestine15101210—47

3-point goals: Wellsville 3 (Carlevale 2, Hawk 1); East Palestine 1 (Dean). JV: East Palestine, 47-18.

HUBBARD 42, EDGEWOOD 33

HUBBARD (5-12) — Ruthie Sandberg 1 0-0 2, Dana Kist 1 0-0 2, Jackie Adler 3 1-4 9, Kelsey Tingler 3 1-3 7, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 4, Marlee Granger 3 4-6 10, Destiny Watson 1 2-2 4, Madison Casey 0 4-4 4. Totals: 14 13-19 42.

EDGEWOOD — Johnson 1 0-0 2, Eldred 2 2-3 8, Randolph 1 0-0 3, Dimer 1 0-4 2, Caruso 2 2-4 6, Melarangno 2 0-0 6, Pendelton 2 2-4 6. Totals: 11 14-23 37.

Columbiana416814—42

United47814—33

3-point field goals: Hubbard 1 (Adler); Edgewood 4 (Eldred 2, Melarangno 2, Randoph).

LISBON 52, SOUTHERN 39

SOUTHERN — Stella Ruby Karcher 5 3-4 16, Hayleigh Allen 4 2-5 10, Anna Sevek 4 1-2 9, Aubri Mellott 1 0-0 2, Sam Michael 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 6-11 39.

LISBON (10-6, 9-3 EOAC) — Izzy Perez 9 1-2 20, Maddie Liberati 7 1-1 15, Autumn Oehlstrom 3 2-2 8, Alyssa Chestnut 2 0-0 5, HAilee Carpenter 0 2-2 2, Chloe Smith 0 2-2 2. Totals: 20-47 8-9 52.

Southern123116—39

Lisbon1711159—52

3-point goals: Southern 3 (Karcher 3); Lisbon 2 (Perez 1, Chestnut 1). JV: Lisbon, 40-24.

MCDONALD 37, JACKSON-MILTON 32

JACKSON-MILTON (15-1, 11-1) — Grace McDevitt 0 1-2 1, Emily Williams 3 2-2 8, Ashley Cameron 3 0-0 6, Michaelina Terranova 4 0-0 9, Abigail Spalding 4 0-0 8. Totals: 14 3-4 32.

MCDONALD (12-4) — Abbie Matig 2 1-2 5, Olivia Perry 3 0-2 7, Britney Smith 2 0-0 6, Hannah Donkers 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 2 4-6 9, Taylor Tuchek 1 0-2 2, Sophia Constantino 1 0-0 2, Maddy Howard 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 5-12 37.

Jackson-Milton10886—32

McDonald561412—37

3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 1 (Terranova); McDonald 4 (Smith 2, Perry, Howard). Rebounds: Jackson-Milton 23 (Cameron 9, Spalding 4, McDevitt, Bogden, Williams); McDonald 24 (Matig 7, Perry 4, Mo. Howard 3, Ma. Howard 2, Tuchek 2, Donkers). Assists: Jackson-Milton 7 (Cameron 3, Williams 2, Terranova, Spalding); McDonald 9 (Ma. Howard 3, Matig 2, Perry, Mo. Howard, Constanino, Smith). Steals: Jackson-Milton 10 (Terranova 4, Williams 3, Bogden 2, Cameron); McDonald 11 (Perry 4, Constantino 3, Smith 2, Mo. Howard, Ma. Howard).

SOUTH RANGE 63, BOARDMAN 42

BOARDMAN — Raegen Burkey 6 4-6 18, Cate Gren 5 0-2 11, Katelyn Sawyer 3 0-6 6, Katie Stamp 1 2-4 4, Annalisa Cordova 0 2-2 2. Totals: 15 9-24 42.

SOUTH RANGE (15-2) — Dani Vuletich 8 5-11 21, Bri Modic 4 0-0 11, Bree Kohler 2 6-8 10, Izzy Lamparty 4 1-4 9, Brooke Sauerwein 3 1-3 7, Samantha Patrone 1 1-1 3. Totals: 22 16-30 63.

Boardman961611—42

South Range 17181513—63

3-point goals: Boardman 3 (Burkey 2, Green 1); South range 3 (Modic 3). JV: South Range, 30-24.

WATERLOO 67, MINERAL RIDGE 48

WATERLOO — Becky Adelman 9 10-13 31, Haley Kachner 7 2-2 16, Laura Hood 2 4-6 8, Aleck Franks 2 1-2 6, Jordyn Jennings 2 0-2 6. Totals: 22 17-23 67.

MINERAL RIDGE — Alexa Harkins 7 9-13 23, Taryn Kolesar 5 4-8 14, Kaylee Suarez 3 0-0 6, Morgan Sigley 1 0-0 3, Fran Kesner 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 13-21 48.

Waterloo1591726—67

Mineral Ridge10131510—48.

3-point goals: Waterloo 6 (Adelman 3, Jennings 2, Franks 1); Mineral Ridge 1 (Sigley). JV: Mineral Ridge, 35-15.

WEST BRANCH 56, GARrettsville 28

WEST BRANCH (16-0) — Kayla Horvorka 4 0-2 12, Sarrah Tennefoss 4 0-1 9, Hannah Ridgway 4 1-2 9, Shannon Wolfe 4 0-1 8, Peyton Alazaus 3 0-0 7, Natalie Zuchowski 3 0-2 6, Elizabeth Ostadali 0 2-2 2, Showalter 1 0-0 2. Carly Scarpitti 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 3-12 56.

GARRETTSVILLE (13-3) — Carey 2 3-4 8, Geddes 2 1-2 5, Evans 2 0-0 4, M. Lawrence 1 2-4 4, Trent 1 0-0 3, Lawrence 1 0-0 2., Mills 1 0-2 2. Totals: 10 6-12 28.

West Branch11122013—56

Garrettsville51139—28

3-point goals: West Branch 6 (Horvorka 4, Tennefoss 1, Alazaus 1); Garretsville 2 (Carey 1, Trent 1). Fouls: West Branch 15; Garrettsville 8. Rebounds: West Branch 35 (Horvorka 11); Garrettsville 27 (Lawrence 10). JV: West Branch, 63-25.

WESTERN RESERVE 62, LOWELLVILLE 37

WESTERN RESERVE — Alexis Hughes 7 2-4 18, Laura Sigworth 5 1-4 14, Alyssa Serensky 4 0-0 9, Jasmine Phillips 3 0-0 7, Brooke Morris 1 2-2 4, Morgan Donithan 1 1-2 3, Olivia Pater 1 0-0 3, Emma Heater 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 6-12 62.

LOWELLVILLE — Maddie Warren 7 3-5 19, Marissa Lellio 4 0-0 11, Maddie Kelly 1 0-0 3. Totals: 12 3-5 35.

Western Reserve15102611—62

Lowellville510128—35

3-point goals: Western Reserve 8 (Sigworth 3, Hughes 2, Phillips 1, Serensky 1, Pater 1); Lowellville 6 (Lellio 3, Warren 2, Kelly 1).

AREA SCORES

Cardinal Mooney 61, Slippery Rock 43

Columbiana 64, United 37

Brookfield 59, Bristol 27

Champion 59, Niles 52

East Palestine 47, Wellsville 21

Lisbon 52, Southern 39 McDonald 37, Jackson-Milton 32

South Range 63, Boardman 42

Springfield 58, Sebring 27

Struthers 76, Lakeside 23

Warren Harding 71, East 39

Waterloo 67, Mineral Ridge 48

West Branch 56, Garfield 28

Western Reserve 62, Lowellville 35

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 66, Akr. Firestone 42

Akr. Coventry 44, Mogadore Field 39

Akr. East 41, Akr. North 24

Akr. Ellet 36, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 33

Albany Alexander 75, Wellston 36

Alliance 46, Rootstown 42

Andrews Osborne Academy 51, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 27

Archbold 57, Swanton 39

Avon 60, N. Ridgeville 40

Bellaire 68, Shadyside 61

Bellbrook 50, Miamisburg 36

Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 86, St. Paris Graham 40

Bellevue 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 51

Belpre 48, Crown City S. Gallia 35

Bethel-Tate 46, Blanchester 41

Beverly Ft. Frye 36, Sarahsville Shenandoah 26

Botkins 39, New Knoxville 26

Bridgeport 48, Barnesville 34

Brooke, W.Va. 58, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 43

Brooklyn 72, Cle. Max Hayes 35

Caledonia River Valley 77, Whitehall-Yearling 30

Centerville 58, New Carlisle Tecumseh 41

Chardon 46, Perry 43

Chillicothe 54, Thomas Worthington 48

Cin. Christian 66, Reading 31

Cin. Clark Montessori 60, Lockland 28

Cin. Gamble Montessori 47, Cin. Deer Park 40

Cin. NW 74, Cin. Colerain 35

Cin. Princeton 67, Middletown 51

Cin. Seven Hills 44, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 40

Cin. Summit Country Day 52, Cin. Mercy 35

Cin. Winton Woods 41, Hamilton Ross 36

Cle. St. Joseph 63, Cle. VASJ 49

Cols. Hartley 63, Hilliard Bradley 53

Cols. Horizon Science 52, Cols. Marion-Franklin 49

Cols. Linden McKinley 53, Cols. Centennial 25

Cols. Walnut Ridge 58, Delaware Hayes 53

Cols. Wellington 60, Oberlin Firelands 45

Continental 95, Lima Temple Christian 7

Cory-Rawson 55, Lima Perry 23

Day. Northridge 40, Franklin Middletown Christian 35

DeGraff Riverside 46, Urbana 32

Eastlake N. 59, Lyndhurst Brush 56

Edon 42, Oregon Stritch 25

Elyria Open Door 57, Warrensville Hts. 36

Fremont Ross 57, Port Clinton 26

Germantown Valley View 52, W. Carrollton 22

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 31, Coshocton 13

Green 56, Akr. Manchester 28

Grove City 57, Pickerington N. 53, OT

Hamilton Badin 54, Cin. Wyoming 28

Hannibal River 68, New Matamoras Frontier 48

Haviland Wayne Trace 48, Liberty Center 45

Independence 46, Richmond Hts. 25

Jamestown Greeneview 83, Day. Miami Valley 33

Kings Mills Kings 53, Cin. Indian Hill 26

Kinsman Badger 65, Windham 62

Lebanon 52, Fairfield 49

Leesburg Fairfield 59, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 36

Legacy Christian 73, Spring. NE 34

Lexington 41, Tiffin Columbian 34

London 58, Grove City Cent. Crossing 37

Lorain 61, LaGrange Keystone 54

Loveland 54, Morrow Little Miami 46

Lynchburg-Clay 54, Fayetteville-Perry 49

Malvern 82, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 22

Manchester 59, Beaver Eastern 38

Maple Hts. 49, Cle. E. Tech 37

Marietta 67, Athens 54

Massillon Perry 44, Norton 41

McArthur Vinton County 52, Pomeroy Meigs 46

Medina Buckeye 58, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 32

Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 67, Conneaut 29

Middletown Fenwick 48, Camden Preble Shawnee 37

Milton-Union 56, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 37

Mt. Orab Western Brown 47, Batavia 35

N. Lewisburg Triad 61, Bellefontaine 47

Navarre Fairless 60, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 53

Nelsonville-York 80, Bidwell River Valley 42

New London 46, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 36

New Philadelphia 52, Louisville 35

Newark Cath. 34, Johnstown-Monroe 27

Newton Local 54, Houston 46

Orange 41, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 32

Parma Normandy 60, Rocky River 54

Perrysburg 47, Oregon Clay 26

Portsmouth Clay 55, McDermott Scioto NW 38

Portsmouth Notre Dame 55, Lucasville Valley 35

Portsmouth W. 42, Franklin Furnace Green 35

Proctorville Fairland 86, Portsmouth 34

Rayland Buckeye 55, Martins Ferry 51

Reedsville Eastern 62, Wahama, W.Va. 44

S. Point 52, Gallipolis Gallia 35

S. Webster 46, Jackson 27

Sardinia Eastern Brown 82, W. Union 29

Seaman N. Adams 55, Washington C.H. 53

Shaker Hts. 38, E. Cle. Shaw 35

Shaker Hts. Laurel 61, Chagrin Falls Kenston 48

Spring. Kenton Ridge 79, Spring. Greenon 57

Springfield 74, Spring. NW 34

St. Clairsville 51, Steubenville 26

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 69, Richmond Edison 28

Stow-Munroe Falls 54, Mentor 48

Stryker 65, Wauseon 27

Sugar Grove Berne Union 59, Millersport 11

Sugarcreek Garaway 66, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 31

Sylvania Southview 53, Bryan 45

Thornville Sheridan 68, Zanesville Maysville 53

Tol. Start 32, Tol. St. Ursula 30

Tree of Life 40, Genoa Christian 35

Troy 32, Tipp City Bethel 28

Vincent Warren 76, Linsly, W.Va. 43

W. Jefferson 43, Bellefontaine Calvary Christian 31

Waterford 69, Corning Miller 24

Waynesfield-Goshen 49, Lewistown Indian Lake 41

Wheelersburg 54, Greenup Co., Ky. 43

Williamsburg 74, Felicity-Franklin 24

Williamstown, W.Va. 80, Racine Southern 41

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 65, Latham Western 48

Wilmington 45, New Richmond 16

Wintersville Indian Creek 51, Weir, W.Va. 35

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 60, Caldwell 45

Wooster Triway 44, West Salem Northwestern 30

Worthington Christian 46, Cols. Ready 38

STATE POLL

West Branch again has been voted the number-one Division III team in the state. In this week’s Associated Press poll, the Warriors (15-0) received 14 first-place votes to register 176 points. Second-ranked Gilmour Academy (14-2) has 144 points. Howland has 20 points to rank 12th. In. Div. IV, Jackson-Milton (15-0 before Monday’s loss) has 114 points to rank third, trailing Waterford (162) and Ottoville (145). In Div. I, Canfield is 12th with 14 points. In Div. III, South Range is 13th with 18 points.

Here are the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record and total points.

DIVISION I

1. Newark (17)17-0187

2. W. Chester Lakota W. (1)17-1151

3. Pickerington Cent. (1)18-1143

4. Dublin Coffman17-1128

5. Canton McKinley16-1108

6. Solon15-293

7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame14-353

8. Dresden Tri-Valley13-242

9. Stow-Munroe Falls15-235

10. Wadsworth16-233

Others receiving 12 or more points — Tol. Notre Dame 15. Canfield 14. Mason 12.

DIVISION II

1. West Branch (14)15-0176

2. Gates Mills Gilmour (3)14-2144

3. Germantown Valley View17-1127

4. Bellevue16-1116

5. Zanesville Maysville (1)13-189

6. Tipp City Tippecanoe16-285

7. Washington C.H. Miami Trace16-259

8. Trotwood-Madison13-256

9. Tol. Rogers13-341

10. McArthur Vinton County15-126

Others receiving 12 or more points — Washington C.H. 25. Howland 20. Vincent Warren 12.

DIVISION III

1. Versailles (7)17-1160

2. Cols. Africentric (9)16-1158

3. Cin. Summit Country Day14-098

4. Kirtland18-084

5. Doylestown Chippewa17-074

(tie) Waynesville (1)17-074

7. Archbold14-164

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton15-160

9. Ottawa-Glandorf14-244

10. Minford18-026

Proctorville Fairland16-226

Others receiving 12 or more points: — Loudonville 20. Garfield 19. South Range 18. Berlin Hiland (1) 18. Cardington-Lincoln 17. Elyria Cath. 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Waterford (9)13-1162

2. Ottoville (4)16-1145

3. Jackson-Milton (3)15-0114

4. Fairfield Christian15-2105

5. Sugar Grove Berne Union15-196

6. Minster14-390

7. Portsmouth Notre Dame17-086

8. Ft. Recovery12-261

9. Cornerstone Christian (2)13-427

10. Steubenville Cath. Cent.13-321

Others receiving 12 or more points — N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 20.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SUMMARY

CAMPBELL 55, GRAND VALLEY 46

GRAND VALLEY (8-7) — Michael McGivern 5-1-12, Dante Acettola 5-2-12, Jude Cunningham 3-2-8, Jerome Evans 1-3-5, Gordon Seger 0-4-4, Malik Mitchell 1-0-3, Ashton Zupancic 1-0-2. Totals: 16 12-25 46.

CAMPBELL (7-7) — Trae Edwards 7-4-21, Eric Van Cobb 4-2-10, Brandon Liggins 4-2-10, Nick Kouros 3-1-7, Rayshawn Hicks 1-3-5, Gerald Brown 1-0-2. Totals: 19 14-19-55.

Grand Valley159157—56

Campbell6211315—55

3-point goals: Grand Valley 2 (McGovern 1, Mitchell 1); Campbell 3 (Edwards 3). Assists: Grand Valley 7; Campbell 9. Blocks: Grand Valley 3; Campbell 3. Steals: Grand Valley 3; Campbell 9. Turnovers: Grand Valley 26; Campbell 14.

OHIO SCORES

Chillicothe Zane Trace 82, Frankfort Adena 46

Cin. Deer Park 76, Cin. Gamble Montessori 37

Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool 78, Cin. SCPA 40

Cle. Cent. Cath. 46, Akr. SVSM 41

Cle. Whitney Young 70, Elyria Open Door 61

Cols. Beechcroft 94, Cols. International 15

Cols. Grandview Hts. 83, Gahanna Christian 57

Cols. Linden McKinley 61, Cols. Centennial 46

Dresden Tri-Valley 51, Philo 35

Granville Christian 65, Delaware Christian 53

New Richmond 49, Batavia Clermont NE 35

Paulding 72, Holgate 28

Pickerington Cent. 72, Gahanna Lincoln 56

Richmond Edison 74, E. Liverpool 66

St. Henry 53, Minster 38

Wheelersburg 64, Greenup Co., Ky. 49

STATE POLL

Unbeaten Poland (14-0) is ranked fifth in the state in Division II in this week’s Associated Press poll of state teams. The Bulldogs received one first-place vote and have 95 points. In Div. III, LaBrae (12-0) received two first-place votes and is fourth with 111 points. The Vikings received two first-place votes. South Range is 11th with 20 points. In Div. IV, McDonald (13-1) is third with 113 points. The Blue Devils received two first-place votes. Bristol (13-2) is 10th with 25 points.

Here are the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses,win-loss record and total points.

DIVISION I

1. Huber Hts. Wayne (14)15-0167

2. Solon (2)13-0145

3. Upper Arlington14-1114

4. Cin. Moeller (1)13-3108

5. Springfield14-178

6. Tol. St. John’s12-369

Pickerington N.14-269

8. Logan14-163

9. Sylvania Southview15-141

10. Cin. Princeton12-325

Others receiving 12 or more points — Hilliard Bradley 22. Lakewood St. Edward 19.

DIVISION II

1. Wauseon (13)16-0159

2. Cin. McNicholas15-1126

3. Cols. Beechcroft (2)13-1115

4. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1)13-0107

5. Poland (1)14-095

6. Elida15-169

7. Mentor Lake Cath.12-249

8. Cols. Eastmoor14-244

9. Proctorville Fairland13-342

10. Parma Hts. Holy Name11-226

Others receiving 12 or more points — Chillicothe Unioto 25. Gallipolis Gallia 17. Thornville Sheridan 16. Akr. SVSM 13.

DIVISION III

1. Canal Win. Harvest Prep (10)15-0154

2. Ottawa-Glandorf (3)15-0138

3. Cin. Deer Park13-0115

4. LaBrae (2)12-0111

5. Oak Hill (1)14-078

6. Cols. Ready14-165

7. Versailles15-163

8. Oregon Stritch (1)15-159

9. Gahanna Cols. Academy14-048

10. Cols. Wellington11-427

Others receiving 12 or more points — South Range 20. Galion Northmor 19. Oak Harbor 15.

DIVISION IV

1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (12)16-0156

2. Hannibal River13-0134

3. McDonald (2)13-1113

4. Ft. Loramie (1)16-1104

5. St. Henry13-294

6. Spring. Cath. Cent.13-353

7. Tol. Christian12-345

8. Pettisville (1)15-138

9. Sugar Grove Berne Union11-328

10.Bristol13-225

Others receiving 12 or more points — Hicksville 23. Windham 21. Cornerstone Christian (1) 20. Pandora-Gilboa 18. Richmond Hts. 17.

GIRLS BOWLING

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 2,158, HOWLAND 1,856

AUSTINTOWN FITCH — Renee Seebacher 186-169—355, Erin Harper 152-198—350, Samantha Learn 124-182—306, Alysha Harris 142-189—331, Gloria Hartzell 121, Rachel Hoffman 153.

HOWLAND — Justine Bailes 174-127—301, Kayla Bross 207-105–312, Jessica Guesman 181-162—343, Sylvie Rhoads 119-106—225, Kayla Marro 122-124‚ö246.

SCHEDULE

toDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Howland, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Struthers at East, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

VA-SJ at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Southington, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Lakeside at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

wednesDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

East at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Niles, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Poland at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 7 p.m.

Minerva at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Windham at Mathews, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Howland at Austintown Fitch, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Warren Harding, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeside, Lakeshore Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Champion, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

OHSAA Team semifinals and finals

thursDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestwood at South Range, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Southington, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Cardinal Mooney at Parma, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Minerva at Salem, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Canfield at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Girard at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Howland at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at East, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Niles at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Poland at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Valley at Badger, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Southington, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Windham at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

EOWL Tournament, Fitch, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Southeast at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

Southington at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Howland, 1 p.m.

Boardman at East, 2:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Newton Falls, 1:30 p.m.

Campbell at LaBrae, 1:30 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeview, 2:30 p.m.

Champion at Girard, 1:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Poland, 1:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Struthers, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty at Niles, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 1:30 p.m.

Southington at Mineral Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

Waterloo at Crestview, 2:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Garrettsville Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Malvern at Lisbon, 2:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Super Bowl Blowout Tournament, Holiday Bowl, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

EOWL Tournament, Fitch, TBA

Warren JFK at Hoban Tournament, 11 a.m.

MONDAy

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Range at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Garfield Kenmore at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Akron East at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Salem at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mogadore, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

United at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Badger, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Bristol, 6 p.m.

Mathews at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Southington, 7 p.m.

Windham at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Bloomfield girls at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

FEB. 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Canfield at East, 7 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Steubenville Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK at Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 4 p.m.

Green at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

FEB. 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Kenmore at East, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Niles at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Carrollton at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Waren JFK, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

LaBrae at Maplewood, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Niles, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Liberty girls at Bloomfield, Champion Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Jackson-Milton at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.

Tri at Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

Waterloo at South Range, 7 p.m.

FEB. 8

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 3:30 p.m.

Crestview at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Elms at Maplewood, 5:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7 p.m.

FEB. 9

BOYS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Girard, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at South Range, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

United at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.