Friday’s PREPS


Friday’s PREPS

Scores, summaries & schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren Harding 70, East 35

WARREN

Delmar Moore led Harding with 16 points. D’Muntize Owens chipped in with 15 points and Trivell Trimble added 12.

Struthers 63, Niles 47

NILES

Isaiah Torreance led Struthers with 15 points. Kevin Traylor and Carson Ryan added 14 points each. Cyler Kane Johnson scored a game high 28 points for Niles.

Edgewood 68, Hubbard 40

ASHTABULA TOWNSHIP

The Eagles only scored two points in the fourth quarter. Hubbard’s Bashar Rasoul scored 10 points and was the only Eagle in double digits. Zach Resatar had seven points. Edgewood’s Ricky Baldwin scored a game-high 20 points.

West Branch 71, Salem 62

BELOIT

Michael Boosz hit five threes while leading West Branch with 17 points. Reese Leone scored eight of his 15 points in the fourth quarter and Nick Everett added 14. TJ DeShields and Brandon Zuchowksy each scored 10 points for the winning side, with DeShields earning a double double with 15 points. Mitch Davidson led Salem with 20 points and Bray Gibson added 15.

Western Reserve 64, Springfield 61

BERLIN CENTER

The Blue Devils held Springfield to three points in the third quarter to create some distance. Western Reserve’s Kade Hilles led the Blue Devils with 18 points. Cole DeZee scored 13. Springfield’s Evan Ohlin led all scorers with 25 points.

Boardman 65, Lakeside 50

SAYBROOK

Holden Lipke had a double-double of 22 points and 10 rebounds along with four assists for Boardman (5-8). Mike Melewski made three 3-pointers in an 11-point performance. No stats were provided for Lakeside.

LaBrae 84, Brookfield 46

LEAVITTSBURG

Vikings coach Chad Kiser won his 200th game as LaBrae dominated Brookfield. Tyler Stephens led the Vikings with 22 points and Benton Tennant had 13. LaBrae blew open a close game by outscoring the Warriors 59-15 in the second and third quarters. Kiser is now 200-73 in 12 seasons. Conner Stevens led Brookfield with 14 points and Connor Filipovich had 10.

South Range 58, Crestview 31

EAST FAIRFIELD

Led by Brady White, South Range rolled to an easy victory. White scored 12 points and Jaxon Anderson added 11 for the Raiders. Chris Brooks added nine points. Scott Murray led Crestview with 11 points.

Champion 55, Campbell 48

CHAMPION

Joe Abramovich scored 19 points and Chase Wheelock and Drake Batcho each added 10 points for Champion. Nikolas Kouros led Campbell with 16 points and Raesean Hicks had 11 points in defeat.

Howland 87, Jefferson 74

HOWLAND

Frank Rappach’s 26 points paced Howland (10-4, 5-2 AAC Red). Also reaching double figures for the Tigers were Nathan Barrett with 16 points and Samari Dean with 10 points. Andrew Vance led Jefferson with 32 points.

Newton Falls 58, Liberty 52

LIBERTY

Preston Rapczak made four 3-pointers while scoring 21 points and grabbing eight rebounds for Newton Falls. Chris Rankin and Adam Honeycutt added 12 and 11 points, respectively. Ezell Brown scored 22 points and Dra Rushton was 11 for 16 at the free throw line to finish with 20 points.

Cleveland Central Catholic 82, Warren JFK 60

CLEVELAND

Byron Taylor scored 22 points for JFK. Gianni Eaton and Tyler James scored 10 points each for the Eagles.

Wellsville 65, United 52

WELLSVILLE

Tristen Hinkle hit four 3-pointers and scored 16 points overall to lead Wellsville. Derrick Suggs added 11 points and Cam Davis scored 10. Kaden Smith (17 points), Dakota Hill (13), and Parker Hydrick (12) all reached double figures for United (11-5).

Toronto 65, Columbiana 62

COLUMBIANA

Luca Galczynski scored 19 points to lead Toronto over Columbiana. Jake Keenan added 18 points and Nate Karaffa scored 13. Sean Whitehead scored 19 to lead Columbiana. Jared Wilson and Hunter Zentner scored 14 and 10 points, respectively, for the Clippers.

Lisbon 68, Leetonia 43

LISBON

Justin Sweeney scored 31 points, including 6 3-pointers. Branson Brownfield added 19 for the Blue Devils. Leetonia was led by Roman Ferry with 13 points.

McDonald 96, Mineral Ridge 44

MCDONALD

Zach Rasile and Braedon Poole combined to score 69 points. Rasile made eight 3-pointers while scoring 35 points and Poole scored 34. Matthew Beedle had 16 points for the winning side. Jordan Zupko led Mineral Ridge with 16 points.

Southern 65, East Palestine 64

SALINEVILLE

Southern pulled off a narrow victory due to a 39-point performance by Jacob Joiner. Dominic Pugliano and Cameron Grodhaus scored seven points each for Southern. Branden Kemp scored 13 for East Palestine. Stephen Darlington and Jeremy Reynalds scored 10 points a piece for the Bulldogs.

Bristol 98, Southington 41

BRISTOLVILLE

Gage Elza scored 28 points to lead Bristol as they rolled over Southington. Bryan Gabrielson scored 17 points, which put him over 1,000 points for his career. He also had nine assists. Bobby Evan and Danny Lamosek scored 13 and 12 points respectively for the Panthers. Dylan Dye scored 15 points for Southington.

Oak Glen (W.Va.) 70, Beaver Local 48

NEW CUMBERLAND, W.VA.

Ethan Travis and Sean Smith paced Oak Glen with 18 and 17 points, respectively. Josh Hilditch had 13 points in defeat for the Beavers.

Newbury 51, Lordstown 31

NEWBURY

No details were provided.

SUMMARIES

bristol 98, southington 41

BRISTOL — Bryan Gabrielson 8 0-1 17, Gage Elza 9 3-3 28, Damion Durst 3 0-0 6, Tommy Donadio 3 1-2 7, Matt Stephens 1 0-0 3, Seth Mooney 1 0-0 2, Matt Church 3 1-1 7, Bobby Evan 6 0-0 13, Danny Lamosek 5 2-2 12, Anthony Dakin 1 1-2 3. Totals: 40 8-11 98.

SOUTHINGTON — Zach Regal 2 0-0 4, Trystan Mollohan 3 1-2 7, Lucas Wilson 1 1-1 3, Dylan Dye 6 0-0 15, Logan Regal 2 0-0 6, Jake Bee 0 1-4 1, Aidan Ricks 2 1-2 5. Totals: 16 4-9 41.

Bristol30282614—98

Southington1016510—41

3-point goals: Bristol 10 (Elza 7, Gabrielson, Stephens, Evan); Southington 5 (Dye 3, L. Regal 2). JV: Bristol 62-30.

CANFIELD 50, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 31

AUSTINTOWN FITCH (6-7, 3-4 AAC, Red Tier) — Randy Smith 4-5-13, Cole Constance 3-1-7, Dylan Beany 3-1-7, Emanuel Dawkins 1-0-2, Blake Baker 1-0-2. Totals: 12 7-11 31.

CANFIELD (9-4, 5-1 AAC, Red Tier) — Conor Crogan 5-0-10, Kyle Gamble 4-0-9, Ethan Kalina 2-2-6, Zach Tinkey 3-0-6, Ian McGraw 2-0-5, Aydin Hanousek 2-0-4, Tyler Dobrindt 2-0-4, Ben Shapiro 0-2-2, Joe Dundee 1-0-2, Brenden Bova 1-0-2. Totals: 22 4-4 50.

Austintown Fitch821110—31

Canfield1710914—50

3-point goals: Austintown Fitch 0; Canfield 2 (McGraw, Gamble). Assists: Austintown Fitch 5; Canfield 8. Blocks: Austintown Fitch 2; Canfield 3. Steals: Austintown Fitch 6; Canfield 6.Turnovers: Austintown Fitch 18; Canfield 14. JV: Canfield, 41-28.

CHAMPION 55, CAMPBELL 48

CAMPBELL (6-7) — Devontay Johnson 2 0-0 5, Eric Van Cobb 3 0-0 6, Darion Jones 3 2-4 9, Trey Edwards 0 1-2 1, Nikolas Kouros 7 1-4 16, Raesean Hicks 5 1-1 11, Iree Carter 0 0-2 0. Totals: 20 5-13 48.

CHAMPION (9-6) — Chase Wheelock 3 2-2 10, Joe Abramovich 8 1-4 19, Nick Stahlman 1 0-0 2, Jared Day 2 3-4 7, Gabe Deuble 3 0-0 7, Drake Batcho 3 3-3 10. Totals: 20 9-13 55.

Campbell11141013—48

Champion9131617—55

3-point goals: Campbell 3 (Johnson, Jones, Kouros); Champion 6 (Wheelock 2, Abramovich 2, Deuble, Batcho). JV: Champion 47-28.

Cleveland central catholic 82, warren jfk 60

CCC — Jackson 6 2-2 14, Coleman 1 0-0 3, Jenkins 0 1-2 1, D. Jackson 8 3-4 19, Williams 1 0-0 2, Egles 1 0-0 2, Ford 3 0-2 6, Love 7 4-4 18, Wells 4 1-2 9, Fayne 1 1-2 4, Johnstone 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 12-19 72.

JFK — B.J. Williams 3 1-2 8, Gianni Eaton 4 0-0 10, Tyler James 3 2-2 10, Sharrod Taylor 2 0-0 5, Byron Taylor 7 8-14 22. Totals: 19 11-19 60.

CCC22151827—82

JFK16121220—60

3-point goals: CCC 2 (Coleman, Fayne); JFK 11 (Taylor 5, James 2, Eaton 2, Williams, Taylor).

EDGEWOOD 68, HUBBARD 40

HUBBARD — Nick Ferrara 2 0-0 5, Cam Resatar 2 1-2 6, Davion Daniels 2 1-2 5, Bashar Rasoul 4 1-2 10, Zach Resatar 2 1-1 7, Anthony Shaffer 1 0-0 2, Jyaden Record 1 2-3 5. Totals: 14 6-10 40.

EDGEWOOD — Aaron Anderson 3 6-7 12, Ricky Baldwin 8 4-10 20, Hayden Kanicki 5 2-2 14, Tye Rood 5 1-2 11, Kobe Williams 2 0-0 4, Joe Corlew 1 0-0 3, Sam Jerman 1 1-2 4, Totals: 25 14-22 68.

Hubbard1212142—40

Edgewood15181916—68

3-point goals: Hubbard 6 (Z. Resatar 2, Ferrara, C. Resatar, Rasoul, Record). Edgewood 4 (Kanicki 2, Jerman, Corlew).

HOWLAND 87, JEFFERSON 74

JEFFERSON — Caden Cicon 3 3-6 9, Zak Pasanen 2 2-2 8, Andrew Vance 10 3-3 32, Jason Vance 5 0-0 11, Anthony Loomis 1 1-4 3, Jake Butler 4 1-1 11, Zach Felt 0 0-1 0. Totals: 25 10-17 74.

HOWLAND (10-4, 5-2 AAC Red) — Frank Rappach 8 6-6 26, Samari Dean 3 2-4 10, Conor Tamarkin 2 2-3 6, Nolan Brill 3 1-1 8, Nathan Barrett 5 4-6 16, Jonah Weisman 2 0-0 6, Branden Fronzaglio 3 1-1 7, Frankie Manios 1 0-1 3, Justin Jones 1 0-0 2, Kevin Moamis 2 0-0 4, Justin Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 16-22 87.

Jefferson14142719—74

Howland25262214—87

3-point field goals: Jefferson 14 (A. Vance 9, Pasanen 2, Butler 2, J. Vance); Howland 10 (Rappach 4, Dean 2, Weisman 2, Brill, Manios). JV: Howland 52-40.

LaBrae 84, Brookfield 46

BROOKFIELD — Conner Stevens 6 2-3 14, Connor Filipovich 3 2-2 10, Abe Rasoul 0 1-4 1, Brady Reichart 3 2-3 8, Noah Harnett 1 0-1 2, Haden Gibson 2 0-0 5, Antonio Lopez 1 0-0 2, Nate Smoot 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 7-13 46.

LaBRAE — Logan Kiser 3 3-4 9, Landon Kiser 1 0-0 3, Aaron Iler 2 1-2 5, Tyler Stephens 9 3-4 22, Benton Tennant 5 0-2 13, Walt Allie 2 0-0 4, Justin Rutherford 0 0-0 0, Broghan Hyland 1 1-2 3, Elijah Whiteside 3 0-0 8, Phil Barnhart 0 0-0 0, Malakai Roberts 2 1-2 7, Randy Bower 2 0-0 4, Connor Meyer 2 1-2 6. Totals: 32 9-18 84.

Brookfield117820—46

LaBrae13332612—84

3-oint goals: Brookfield 3 (Filipovich 2, Gibson); LaBrae 11 (Myer, Iler, Roberts 2, Whiteside 2, Tennant 3, Stephens, L. Kiser). JV: Labrae, 51-20.

lisbon 68, leetonia 43

LISBON (8-6) — Justin Sweeney 12 1-1 31, Branson Brownfield 8 1-2 19, Dougie Minor 2 0-0 5, Jacob Mundy 0 1-2 1, Ryan McCullough 3 0-0 6, Grant Fredrick 1 0-0 3, Brice Blackburn 1 0-0 3. Totals: 27 3-5 68.

LEETONIA — Brock Simpson 1 0-0 3, Roman Ferry 4 3-5 13, Whitmer 4 1-2 9, Craik 1 0-0 2, Custer 1 0-0 2, Kornbau 4 2-6 10, Marco Ferry 1 0-0 2, Sefton Houlette 1 0-1 2. Totals: 17 6-14 43.

Lisbon16201517—68

Leetonia1210714—43

3-point goals: Lisbon 11 (Sweeney 6, Brownfield 2, Minor, Fredrick, Blackburn); Leetonia 3 (R. Ferry 2, Simpson). JV: Leetonia 41-38.

LOWELLVILLE 63, SEBRING 53

SEBRING (6-9, 2-8 MVAC) — Jake Hunter 8-3-19, Joey Clark 2-0-6, Collin Baia 1-0-2, Wes Latham 1-0-2, Zane Peterson 0-0-0, Gabe Lanzer 6-5-20, Trent Ritchey 1-0-2, Nick Weingart 1-0-2. Totals: 20 8-10 53.

LOWELLVILLE (12-2, 8-1 MVAC) — Dylan Durkin 0-2-2, Jake Rotz 6-0-12, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo 6-2-15, Nate Solak 6-0-12, Joe Ballone 0-0-0, Micah Mamula-Zarlingo 2-1-6, Matt Hvisdak 6-2-16. Totals: 26 7-12 63.

Sebring1413206—53

Lowellville15141816—63

3-point goals: Sebring 5 (Lanzer 3, Clark 2); Lowellville 4 (Hvisdak 2, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo, Micah Mamula-Zarlingo). JV: Lowellville, 52-51.

MCDONALD 96, MINERAL RIDGE 44

MINERAL RIDGE — Koby Zupko 4 0-0 11, Maurice Clark 2 0-0 5, Jordan Zupko 6 3-3 18, Joe Rozzi 1 1-1 3, Triston Weiss 3 0-2 7. Totals: 16 4-8 44.

LEETONIA — Zack Rasile 13 1-3 35, Cam Tucker 2 0-0 4, Josh Celli 0 2-4 2, Dakota Raggazine 1 0-0 2, Braeden Poole 16 2-2 34, Matthew Beedle 6 0-0 16, Jacob Portolese 1 1-3 3. Totals: 39 6-12 96.

Mineral Ridge1112138—44

McDonald22193223—96

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 8 (K. Zupko 3, J. Zupko 3, Clark, Weiss); McDonald 12 (Rasile 8, Beedle 4). JV: McDonald 48-42.

NEWTON FALLS 58, LIBERTY 52

NEWTON FALLS (8-6. 6-2) — Joey Kline 2 0-0 5, Preston Rapczak 8 2-4 21, Gage Friend 3 1-3 7, Braden Bungard 0 1-2 1, Adam Honeycutt 3 3-4 11, Josh Honeycutt 0 1-2 1, Chris Rankin 3 6-6 12. Totals: 19 14-21 58.

LIBERTY — Dra Rushton 4 11-16 20, Travis Myers 1 0-0 2, Ezell Brown 9 4-10 22, Derrick Gilcher 2 0-0 4, David Sewell 1 0-0 2, Shonterry Haydu 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 15-26 52.

Newton Falls1391818—58

Liberty10161115—52

3-point field goals: Newton Falls 6 (Rapczak 3, A. Honeycutt 2, Kline); Liberty 1 (Rushton). Liberty 37-33.

OAK GLEN (W.VA.) 70, BEAVER LOCAL 48

BEAVER LOCAL — Josh Hilditch 5 1-2 13, Tate Joseph 4 1-2 11, Luke Chetock 1 6-6 8, Zak Pappas 2 1-2 5, Jaden Kiddey 2 0-1 4, Grant Hall 1 0-0 2, Nathan Barber 1 0-0 2, Drew Theiss 1 0-0 2, Jacob Kane 0 1-2 1, Cody Bennett 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 10-17 48.

OAK GLEN (W.Va.) — Travis 8 0-1 18, Smith 7 1-3 17, Gittings 5 0-0 11, Kokoski 3 1-2 9, Wiley 2 1-1 7, Staub 2 0-0 4, Staub 0 4-4 4. Totals: 27 7-11 70.

Beaver Local7121415—48

Oak Glen19151719—70

3-point goals: Beaver Local 4 (Hilditch 2, Tate Joseph 2); Oak Glen 9 (Travis 2, Smith 2, Kokoski 2, Wiley 2, Gittings). JV: Oak Glen 46-40.

POLAND 57, LAKEVIEW 48

LAKEVIEW (11-4, 5-3 AAC White Tier) — TJ Lynch 5 3-4 15, Drew Munno 6 0-0 14, Jeff Remmmick 5 3-3 13, AJ McClellan 2 0-2 4, Daniel Evans 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 6-9 48.

POLAND (14-0, 7-0 AAC White Tier) — Braeden O’Shaughnessy 7 3-6 20, Dan Kramer 6 2-4 14, Mike Diaz 5 2-2 13, Brandon Barringer 2 1-3 5, Billy Orr 2 0-0 5. Totals: 22 8-15 57.

Lakeview209415—48

Poland16141710—57

3-point goals: Lakeview 4 (Lynch 2, Munno 2); Poland 5 (O’Shaughnessy 3, Diaz, Orr). Rebounds: Lakeview 15 (Remmick 5, Lynch 4, Munno 3, Evans 3); Poland 20 (O’Shaughnessy 8, Diaz 4, Kramer 3, Orr 3, Barringer, Masucci). Steals: Lakeview 1 (Lynch); Poland (O’Shaughnessy 2, Diaz, Barringer). Blocks: Lakeview 0; Poland 3 (O’Shaughnessy, Orr, Diaz).

SOUTHERN 65, EAST PALESTINE 64

EAST PALESTINE — Clayton Murray 3 1-2 7, Dominic Posey 1 5-9 7, Branden Kemp 6 1-2 13, Stephen Darlington 3 3-6 10, Jeremy Reynolds 3 1-2 10, Chandler Davis 0 1-2 1, Brian Taylor, Robbie Hill 2 0-1 4, Nate Beatty 4 0-2 9. Totals: 22 12-27 65.

SOUTHERN — Jacob Joiner 13 5-8 39, Dominic Pugliano 3 0-0 7, Cameron Grodhaus 1 4-4 7, Max Hart 2 2-3 6, Nick May 1 2-2 4, Ethan West 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 16-19 64.

East Palestine11142415—64

Southern15191318—65

3-point goals: East Palestine 7 (Joiner 5, Grodhaus, Pugliano); Southern 8 (Kemp 3, Reynolds 3, Beatty, Darlington).

south range 58, crestview 31

SOUTH RANGE — Brady White 6 0-0 12, Jaxon Anderson 5 0-0 11, Mike Cunningham 3 0-0 6, Brennan Toy 2 0-0 4, Chris Brooks 3 3-3 9, Brandon Youngs 2 0-1 4, Ben Irons 1 0-0 3, Nick Matos 1 0-1 2, Donte Digaetano 0 2-2 2. Totals: 23 5-15 58.

CRESTVIEW — Brandon Yansenns 0 2-4 2, Dale McGoogan 1 0-0 2, Drake Golden 3 0-2 6, Isaac Flasco 0 1-2 1, Scott Murray 3 4-4 11, Jude Riffle 3 2-5 9. Totals: 10 9-17 31.

South Range1621138—58

Crestview81076—31

3-point goals: South Range 2 (Anderson, Irons); Crestview 2 (Murray, Riffle).

struthers 63, niles 47

STRUTHERS — Isaiah Torreance 5 1-2 15, Tyrese Hawkins 2 2-2 7, Kevin Traylor 4 5-6 14, Carson Ryan 4 3-7 14, Trey Metzka 1 1-2 4, Brandon Washington 1 0-0 2, Ryan Leonard 2 1-2 5, Willie Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 15-23 63.

NILES — Trent Johnson 2 0-1 4, Jason Johns 0 2-2 2, Cyler Kane Johnson9 9-11 28. Vince Chieffo 0 2-3 2, Jalen Royal 3 1-1 8, Jason Buttar 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 14-18 47.

Struthers16201315—63

Niles11121410—47

3-point goals: Struthers 10 (Torreance 4, Ryan 3, Hawkins, Traylor, Metzka); Niles 3 (Kane Johnson, Royal, Buttar).

toronto 65, columbiana 62

TORONTO — Trillion West 1 0-0 2, Kobe Herrick 1 2-2 5, Nate Karaffa 6 0-1 13, Luca Galczynski 5 9-13 19, A.J. Clegg 1 0-0 2, Jake Keenan 6 4-6 18, Nick Swenchak 2 2-2 6. Totals: 22 17-24 65.

COLUMBIANA — Hunter Zentner 4 1-2 10, Jared Wilson 6 0-0 14, Seth Ross 1 5-6 8, Ryan Fahs 1 0-0 2, Erik Hopfenziz 1 0-0 3, Matthew Mazei 3 0-1 6, Sean Whitehead 8 0-1 19. Totals: 24 6-12 62.

Toronto16131917—65

Columbiana1316924—62

3-point goals: Toronto 4 (Keenan 2, Herrick, Karaffa); Columbiana 8 (Whitehead 3, Wilson 2, Zentner, Ross, Hopfenziz). JV: Columbiana 64-53.

warren harding 70, east 35

WARREN HARDING — Terrion Jackson 3 0-0 6 , Chris Hughes 2 0-0 6, D’Muntize Owens 6-1-15, Tyre Marlowe 2 0-0 4, Dom McGhee 4 0-0 9, Trivell Trimble 5 0-0 12, Elizah Smith 1 0-0 2, Delmar Moore 8 1 16. Totals: 30 2-8 70.

EAST — Kemon’Dre Muhammed 1 1 3, Larry Ransom 1 1 3, Tyrell Davis 1 0-0 2, Tim Williams 3 0-0 6, Dejon Rogers 2 2 6, Dontraile Price 1 0-0 2, Shannon Dubose 1 0-0 2, Terelle Engles 1 0-0 2, Lowry 2 2 7. Totals: 13 8-14 35.

Warren Harding17142217—70

East511109—35

3-point goals: Warren Harding 8 (Hughes 2, Owens 2, Trimble 2, Moore, McGhee); East 1 (Lowry).

wellsville 65, united 52

WELLSVILLE — Cam Davis 4 0-0 10, Darien Suggs 3 3-4 9, Garrett Scott 3 1-2 8, Derrick Suggs 2 7-8 11, Matt Rawson 1 2-2 5, Brandon Patterson 2 0-2 4, Jeremy Barton 1 0-0 2, Tristen Hinkle 6 0-1 16. Totals: 22 13-21 65.

UNITED (11-5) — Kaden Smith 7 1-3 17, Dakota Hill 6 0-0 13, Parker Hydrick 3 5-7 12, Alex Birtalan 1 0-0 3, Anthony DiBaggio 3 0-1 7. Totals: 20 6-11 52.

Welsville14161122—65

United10101121—52

3-point goals: Wellsville 8 (Hinkle 4, Davis 2, Scott, Rawson); United 6 (Smith 2, Hill, Hydrick, Birtalan, DiBaggio).

WEST BRANCH 71, SALEM 62

SALEM — Seth Shivers 3 0-0 7, Bray Gibson 6 0-0 15, Zach Bezon 2 1-4 7, Mitch Davidson 7 6-10 20, Chase Ackerman 2 6-6 10. Totals: 20 13-20 62.

WEST BRANCH — Nick Everett 4 5-7 14, Reese Leone 4 6-6 15, Nick Pidgeon 0 5-6 5, T.J. DeShields 3 3-4 10, Brandon Zuchowsky 4 2-3 10, Michael Boosz 6 0-2 17. Totals: 21 21-28 71.

Salem16121123—62

West Branch13181822—71

3-point field goals: Beaver Local 4 (Hilditch 2, Tate Joseph 2); West Branch 8 (Boosz 5, DeShields, Leone, Everett). JV: West Branch 39-37.

WESTERN RESERVE 64, SPRINGFIELD 61

SPRINGFIELD — Evan Ohlin 9 1-2 25, Drew Clark 5 1-2 15, Brandon Walters 1 4-6 6, Shane Eynon 3 0-2 6, John Ritter 2 1-2 5, AJ Joseph 1 2-2 4, Clay Medvec 0 0-1 0. Totals: 21 9-17 61.

WESTERN RESERVE — Ryan Demsky 1 4-4 6, Cole DeZee 3 4-4 13, Kade Hilles 5 6-8 18, Nic Corbett 4 0-0 11, Dom Velasquez 3 0-0 8, Jack Cappabianca 2 4-6 8. Totals: 18 18-24 64.

Springfield1417327—61

Western Resereve1916920—64

3-point goals: Springfield 10 (Ohlin 6, Clark 4); Western Reserve 10 (DeZee 3, Corbett 3, Velasquez 2, Hilles 2).

AREA SCORES

Boardman 65, Lakeside 50

Bristol 98, Southington 41

Canfield 50, Austintown Fitch 31

Champion 55, Campbell 48

Clev. Central Catholic 82, Warren JFK 60

Edgewood 68, Hubbard 40

Howland 87, Jefferson 74

LaBrae 84, Brookfield 46

Lisbon 68, Leetonia 43

Lowellville 63, Sebring 53

McDonald 96, Mineral Ridge 44

Minerva 54, Carrollton 38

Newbury 51, Lordstown 31

Newton Falls 58, Liberty 52

Peninsula Woodridge 74, Streetsboro 53

Poland 57, Lakeview 48

Southern 65, East Palestine 64

South Range 58, Crestview 31

Steubenville 76, East Liverpool 57

Struthers 63, Niles 47

Toronto 65, Columbiana 62

Valley Christian 62, Southeast 32

Warren Harding 70, Youngstown East 35

Waterloo 63, Jackson-Milton 41

Wellsville 65, United 52

West Branch 71, Salem 62

Western Reserve 64, Springfield 61

Windham 62, Bloomfield 34

AROUND OHIO

Adrian Lenawee Christian, Mich. 63, Jones Leadership Academy 43

Akr. Coventry 71, Mogadore Field 52

Akr. Ellet 45, Akr. Firestone 34

Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 66, Akr. East 50

Albany Alexander 57, Bidwell River Valley 36

Alliance 59, Louisville 58, 2OT

Amanda-Clearcreek 77, Bloom-Carroll 48

Amherst Steele 63, N. Ridgeville 51

Anna 59, Jackson Center 33

Ansonia 66, Casstown Miami E. 57

Apple Creek Waynedale 60, Jeromesville Hillsdale 58

Archbold 63, Hamler Patrick Henry 23

Ashland 56, Orrville 47

Ashville Teays Valley 66, Circleville 42

Aurora 63, Kent Roosevelt 57

Avon 74, Avon Lake 60

Bainbridge Paint Valley 77, Southeastern 61

Barberton 79, Copley 76

Barnesville 63, Caldwell 51

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 51, Van Buren 47

Batavia Clermont NE 59, Blanchester 56

Bay Village Bay 104, Parma Hts. Holy Name 95

Beachwood 58, Wickliffe 41

Beallsville 46, Hundred, W.Va. 36

Beaver Eastern 72, Latham Western 60

Bellaire 55, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 38

Bellefontaine 56, New Carlisle Tecumseh 46

Bellevue 60, Milan Edison 55

Bellville Clear Fork 66, Caledonia River Val 47

Berlin Center Western Reserve 64, New Middletown Spring. 61

Berlin Hiland 75, Uhrichsville Claymont 33

Beverly Ft. Frye 48, Sarahsville Shenandoah 42

Bluffton 43, Columbus Grove 42

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 42, Cuyahoga Falls 35

Bridgeport 66, Rayland Buckeye 43

Brunswick 66, Shaker Hts. 59, OT

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 94, Richmond Edison 46

Cambridge 70, Marietta 53

Can. Heritage Christian 87, Newcomerstown 52

Can. South 55, Alliance Marlington 46

Canal Fulton Northwest 64, Massillon Tuslaw 58

Canal Winchester 62, Groveport-Madison 59

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 106, Fairfield Christian 39

Canfield S. Range 58, Columbiana Crestview 31

Carlisle 69, Milton-Union 44

Castalia Margaretta 54, Willard 51

Celina 54, Defiance 46

Centerburg 54, Howard E. Knox 46

Centerville 46, Clayton Northmont 38

Chagrin Falls Kenston 61, Painesville Riverside 48

Chardon NDCL 78, Mentor Lake Cath. 49

Chesterland W. Geauga 53, Chagrin Falls 51

Chillicothe 46, Greenfield McClain 41

Chillicothe Unioto 76, Piketon 53

Chillicothe Zane Trace 45, Chillicothe Huntington 32

Cle. Benedictine 74, Parma Padua 61

Cle. Collinwood 71, Cle. Max Hayes 54

Cle. E. Tech 71, Cle. MLK 49

Cle. Glenville 86, Cle. Lincoln W. 46

Cle. John Adams 68, Cle. Hay 67

Cle. Rhodes 72, Cle. John Marshall 57

Cle. St. Ignatius 72, Garfield Hts. 59

Cle. Whitney Young 59, Cle. JFK 55

Clyde 68, Shelby 57

Collins W. Reserve 54, Ashland Mapleton 48

Cols. Africentric 69, Cols. West 45

Cols. Beechcroft 88, Cols. Linden McKinley 74

Cols. Centennial 66, Cols. East 62

Cols. Eastmoor 57, Cols. South 50

Cols. Grandview Hts. 47, Cols. Bexley 41

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 76, Balt. Liberty Union 74

Cols. Independence 73, Cols. Marion-Franklin 50

Cols. Mifflin 77, Cols. International 27

Cols. Northland 74, Cols. Whetstone 38

Cols. Ready 67, Cols. Hartley 59

Cols. Upper Arlington 48, Hilliard Davidson 36

Cols. Walnut Ridge 51, Cols. Briggs 37

Cols. Watterson 53, Cols. DeSales 42

Cols. Wellington 111, Grove City Christian 44

Convoy Crestview 67, Lima Cent. Cath. 39

Cornerstone Christian 79, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 71

Corning Miller 66, Wahama, W.Va. 40

Creston Norwayne 48, Dalton 37

Crooksville 64, Newark Cath. 50

Cuya. Falls CVCA 54, Navarre Fairless 36

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 61, Akr. Hoban 59

Danville 57, Fredericktown 54

Day. Carroll 52, Cin. Purcell Marian 37

Day. Oakwood 52, Germantown Valley View 36

Day. Ponitz Tech. 81, Day. Stivers 76

Defiance Ayersville 55, Sherwood Fairview 39

Defiance Tinora 39, Antwerp 36

Delaware Buckeye Valley 46, Ontario 42

Delaware Christian 54, Tree of Life 42

Delaware Hayes 50, Dublin Scioto 41

Delphos St. John’s 57, Rockford Parkway 40

Delta 60, Liberty Center 58

Dover 45, Byesville Meadowbrook 31

Dresden Tri-Valley 51, Zanesville W. Muskingum 35

Dublin Coffman 85, Galloway Westland 40

Dublin Jerome 50, Thomas Worthington 34

E. Cle. Shaw 76, Bedford 53

Edon 50, Pioneer N. Central 36

Elida 46, St. Marys Memorial 34

Elyria Cath. 74, Parma Normandy 61

Euclid 65, Medina 52

Fairborn 74, Greenville 42

Fairview 73, Oberlin 52

Fayetteville-Perry 58, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 38

Findlay 67, Tol. Cent. Cath. 62

Frankfort Adena 66, Williamsport Westfall 47

Franklin 55, Monroe 52

Franklin Furnace Green 79, Portsmouth Sciotoville 44

Fremont St. Joseph 53, Old Fort 51

Ft. Jennings 56, Ottoville 42

Ft. Loramie 62, Sidney Fairlawn 39

Gahanna Cols. Academy 55, Worthington Christian 38

Galion Northmor 64, Cardington-Lincoln 34

Gallipolis Gallia 53, Ironton 46

Gates Mills Gilmour 64, Hunting Valley University 45

Gates Mills Hawken 74, Fairport Harbor Harding 50

Geneva 56, Perry 41

Glouster Trimble 58, Belpre 44

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 63, Lore City Buckeye Trail 40

Goshen 74, Mt. Orab Western Brown 66

Grafton Midview 73, N. Olmsted 58

Granville 58, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 41

Green 59, Can. Glenoak 56

Greenwich S. Cent. 65, New London 58

Hamilton 53, Fairfield 48

Hamilton Ross 59, Trenton Edgewood 47

Hannibal River 61, Shadyside 45

Harrison 58, Oxford Talawanda 40

Hartville Lake Center Christian 51, Garrettsville Garfield 38

Haviland Wayne Trace 54, Holgate 21

Heath 42, Utica 37

Hicksville 60, Edgerton 48

Holland Springfield 71, Maumee 44

Houston 67, Botkins 61, OT

Huber Hts. Wayne 51, Lebanon 37

Huron 65, Port Clinton 46

Independence 56, Cuyahoga Hts. 46

Jackson 54, Washington C.H. 38

Johnstown-Monroe 71, Johnstown Northridge 35

Kettering Alter 41, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 35

Kidron Cent. Christian 54, Mansfield Christian 52

Kings Mills Kings 47, Loveland 41

Kirtland 62, Middlefield Cardinal 56

Lakewood 68, Berea-Midpark 36

Lancaster Fairfield Union 67, Circleville Logan Elm 45

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 76, Sugar Grove Berne Union 57

Legacy Christian 64, Day. Jefferson 41

Leipsic 55, Cory-Rawson 46

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 67, Westerville Cent. 65

Lexington 56, Mansfield Madison 48

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 47, Cin. Oak Hills 46

Lima Perry 87, Dola Hardin Northern 30

Logan 55, Whitehall-Yearling 47

Lorain 80, Warrensville Hts. 49

Lorain Clearview 77, Columbia Station Col 60

Lynchburg-Clay 54, Seaman N. Adams 41, OT

Macedonia Nordonia 69, Hudson 59

Magnolia Sandy Valley 74, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 52

Maria Stein Marion Local 39, Ft. Recovery 38

Marion Harding 58, Galion 48

Marion Pleasant 60, Richwood N. Union 53

Massillon Jackson 50, Can. McKinley 49

Massillon Perry 46, N. Can. Hoover 41

Mayfield 77, Madison 51

McArthur Vinton County 65, Pomeroy Meigs 47

McComb 56, Findlay Liberty-Benton 48

McConnelsville Morgan 57, New Lexington 51

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 64, Lima Temple Christian 63, OT

Medina Buckeye 65, Sheffield Brookside 33

Mentor 75, Strongsville 60

Metamora Evergreen 48, Swanton 40

Miamisburg 40, Kettering Fairmont 35

Middletown 47, Mason 42

Middletown Madison Senior 75, New Lebanon Dixie 32

Mogadore 65, Mantua Crestwood 55

Monclova Christian 54, Tol. Horizon Science 33

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 74, Vanlue 64

Mt. Gilead 59, Sparta Highland 58

Mt. Vernon 50, Mansfield Sr. 48

N. Baltimore 55, Arlington 44

N. Royalton 68, Twinsburg 45

New Albany 55, Sunbury Big Walnut 46

New Boston Glenwood 81, Portsmouth Clay 35

New Bremen 66, New Knoxville 51

New Concord John Glenn 59, Zanesville Maysville 54

New Paris National Trail 66, New Madison Tri-Village 50

New Philadelphia 59, Coshocton 30

New Riegel 60, Sandusky St. Mary 57

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 73, Morral Ridgedale 52

Newark 67, Cols. Franklin Hts. 42

Newark Licking Valley 51, Hebron Lakewood 46

Northside Christian 47, Groveport Madison Christian 46

Norton 49, Lodi Cloverleaf 39

Norwalk 44, Sandusky Perkins 41

Norwalk St. Paul 53, Monroeville 25

Norwood 54, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 52

Oak Glen, W.Va. 70, Lisbon Beaver 48

Oak Hill 59, Minford 33

Olmsted Falls 59, Westlake 45

Ottawa-Glandorf 80, Lima Shawnee 60

Painesville Harvey 63, Orange 54

Pandora-Gilboa 54, Arcadia 18

Paulding 63, Ada 40

Peebles 64, Manchester 53

Perrysburg 50, Sylvania Northview 48

Pettisville 52, Montpelier 49

Pickerington Cent. 90, Lancaster 41

Pickerington N. 81, Gahanna Lincoln 57

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 58, Arcanum 52

Plain City Jonathan Alder 44, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 29

Plymouth 71, Ashland Crestview 47

Portsmouth 79, S. Point 53

Portsmouth W. 46, S. Webster 31

Proctorville Fairland 83, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 50

Racine Southern 51, Stewart Fed. Hocking 43

Ravenna 54, Akr. Springfield 46

Reedsville Eastern 54, Waterford 46, OT

Reynoldsburg 66, Grove City 60

Richfield Revere 49, Medina Highland 33

Rocky River 58, Parma 52

Sardinia Eastern Brown 49, Leesburg Fairfield 48

Shekinah Christian 64, Faith Academy 37

Sidney Lehman 57, Ridgeway Ridgemont 46

Smithville 73, Doylestown Chippewa 43

Solon 94, Elyria 66

Spencerville 47, Harrod Allen E. 34

Spring. Cath. Cent. 63, London Madison Plains 35

Spring. Kenton Ridge 59, Spring. Shawnee 56, OT

Springfield 56, Springboro 48

St. Henry 68, Coldwater 48

St. Paris Graham 62, Spring. NW 48

Stow-Munroe Falls 74, Wadsworth 59

Strasburg-Franklin 45, Malvern 39

Stryker 71, W. Unity Hilltop 34

Sugarcreek Garaway 71, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 55

Sylvania Southview 68, Bowling Green 40

Thornville Sheridan 62, Philo 52

Tipp City Bethel 57, Covington 34

Tipp City Tippecanoe 97, W. Carrollton 82

Toronto 65, Columbiana 62

Trotwood-Madison 87, Sidney 53

Troy 51, Piqua 48

Troy Christian 44, Day. Christian 42

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 64, Bowerston Conotton Valley 56

Uniontown Lake 48, Can. Cent. Cath. 32

Urbana 60, Lewistown Indian Lake 51

Van Wert 55, Kenton 53

Van Wert Lincolnview 57, Delphos Jefferson 36

Vermilion 55, Oak Harbor 38

Versailles 61, Minster 41

W. Jefferson 48, Milford Center Fairbanks 43

W. Union 64, Mowrystown Whiteoak 48

Wapakoneta 55, Lima Bath 40

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 51, Hillsboro 42

Wauseon 60, Bryan 38

Waverly 87, Lucasville Valley 49

Waynesfield-Goshen 51, DeGraff Riverside 50

Wellington 60, Oberlin Firelands 41

Wellston 52, Nelsonville-York 36

West Salem Northwestern 78, Rittman 63

Westerville N. 66, Lewis Center Olentangy 47

Westerville S. 51, Powell Olen. Liberty 50

Wheelersburg 69, McDermott Scioto NW 63

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 64, Napoleon 35

Williamsburg 66, Lees Creek E. Clinton 62

Wilmington 62, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 47

Wintersville Indian Creek 60, Weir, W.Va. 43

Wooster Triway 71, Akr. Manchester 59

Worthington Kilbourne 68, Hilliard Darby 56

Xenia 66, Bellbrook 59

Zanesville 68, Warsaw River View 32

Zanesville Rosecrans 62, Millersport 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

United 34, Wellsville 29

WELLSVILLE

Lauren Swords scored 10 points to lead United (10-6). Hunter Weekley, Cameron Carlevale, and Menina Jackson scored seven points each for Wellsville (2-16).

SUMMARIES

united 34, wellsville 29

UNITED (10-6) — Pierson 2 1-2 5, Lauren Swords 5 0-0 10, Powers 3 0-0 7, Briceland 0 2-2 2, Hill 1 0-0 2, Mix 2 2-5 6, Drake 1 0-2 2. Totals: 14 5-15 34.

WELLSVILLE (2-16) — Hawk 1 0-0 2, Hunter Weekley 3 0-0 7, Vinton 1 0-0 2, C. Jackson 1 1-2 4, Cameron Carlevale 2 3-5 7, Menina Jackson 3 1-2 7. Totals: 11 5-9 29.

United610144—34

Wellsville13439—29

3-point goals: United 1 (Powers); Wellsville 2 (Weekley, C. Jackson).

BOYS SWIMMING

warren harding 128, alliance 113, edgewood 33

200 Medley Relay — Harding (Brendan Leccue, Tino DiCenso, Matthew Vencel, Noah Diehl) 1:54.26

200 Freestyle — Will Rose (A) 1:45.35

200 IM — Tommy Gress (A) 2:24.15

50 Freestyle — Tino DiCenso (WGH) 25.11

1m Diving — Ty Loudin (WGH) 237.00

100 Butterfy — Brendan Leccue (WGH) 57.45

100 Freestyle — Matthew Vencel (WGH) 58.25

500 Freestyle — Joseph Criazzo (WGH) 5:38.67

200 Freestyle Relay — Harding (Tino DiCenso, Matthew Vencel, Brendan Leccue, Noah Diehl) 1:39.72

100 Backstroke — Will Rose (A) 53.75

100 Breaststroke — Tino DiCenso (WGH) 1:07.21

400 Freestyle Relay — Alliance 3:52.59

GIRLS SWIMMING

warren harding 97, alliance 86, edgewood 86

200 Medley Relay — Edgewood 2:20.41

200 Freestyle — Sydney Lucko (WGH) 2:16.58

200 IM — Beth Kassos (WGH) 2:51.65

50 Freestyle — Lydia Walls (WGH) 26.55

100 Butterfy — Lydia Walls (WGH) 1:04.82

100 Freestyle — Sydney Lucko (WGH) 1:02.51

500 Freestyle — Mara Cvelbar (A) 7:17.03

200 Freestyle Relay — Harding (Sydney Lucko, Katie McBane, Lydia Walls, Sydney Tenney) 1:55.15

100 Backstroke — Katie McBane (WGH) 1:08.07

100 Breaststroke — Hannah Laird (E) 1:24.37

400 Freestyle Relay — Harding (Lydia Walls, Katie McBane, Madalyn Pasek, Beth Kassos) 4:45.95

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at East, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Girard, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Badger, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Springfield at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Hathaway Brown, 6:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Valley Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard, 1:30 p.m.

Campbell at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.

Canfield at Warren Harding, 1:30 p.m.

East at Lakeview, 12:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Niles, 2:30 p.m.

Howland at Boardman, noon

Hubbard at Champion, 12:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at LaBrae, 1:30 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 1:30 p.m.

Louisville at Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Marlington at South Range, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Canfield, South Range at Poland Swimvitational, YSU, 10 a.m.

Holwand at Lakeside, Spire Center, 9:45 a.m.

WRESTLING

Dave Rohr Classic, Mapleton High School, 10 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.