HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS | Monday’s games & scores


FOOTBALL

Howland hires Boyle

HOWLAND

Howland High School has named Steve Boyle as the varsity football coach. Boyle has served as an assistant with Howland for two seasons. The Howland High School and Thiel College graduate began coaching running backs and wide receivers at Maine Maritime Academy in 2008 after being a three-year letter winner in football for Thiel. Boyle had numerous coaching roles for Thiel College and the University of Maine before returning to Howland.

Most schools remain in same division

COLUMBUS

Monday, the Ohio High School Athletic Association released the football divisions for fall. In the Mahoning Valley, only two schools changed divisions. East Palestine is moving up to Division V while Newton Falls is dropping to Div. VI.

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE POLL

Poland, LaBrae and McDonald are in the Top 10 of their divisions in this week’s Associated Press poll of state teams. In Division II, undefeated Poland (13-0) is tied with Parma Heights Holy Name for fifth. The Bulldogs received one first-place vote. In. Div. III, unbeaten LaBrae (10-0) is ranked fifth. The Vikings received two first-place votes after defeating South Range in overtime, 52-48. The Raiders earned enough points for 11th place. In Div. IV, McDonald (11-1) is fourth with two first-place votes.

AP POLL

Here are the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press high school basketball Ohio poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record and total points.

DIVISION I

1. Huber Hts. Wayne (15)12-0177

2. Solon (2)11-0148

3. Cin. Moeller (1)12-3116

4. Upper Arlington11-1101

5. Tol. St. John’s10-297

6. Springfield12-087

7. Pickerington N.11-285

8. Dublin Coffman13-152

9. Logan11-124

10. Cin. Princeton11-118

Others receiving 12 or more points: — Hilliard Bradley 15. Lakewood St. Edward 13.

DIVISION II

1. Wauseon (13)14-0158

2. Cin. McNicholas (1)13-1127

3. Cols. Beechcroft (2)9-1118

4. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1)11-0106

5. Parma Hts. Holy Name10-188

Poland (1)13-088

7. Cols. Eastmoor11-268

8. Elida12-144

Proctorville Fairland11-344

10. Mentor Lake Cath.10-122

Others receiving 12 or more points — Akron SVSM 20. Cols. South 15. Trotwood-Madison 13. Gallipolis Gallia 13.

DIVISION III

1. Cols. Ready (9)12-0154

2. Canal Winchester Harvest (1)11-0142

3. Ottawa-Glandorf (3)13-0137

4. Cin. Deer Park (1)12-0108

5. LaBrae (2)10-093

6. Oak Hill13-089

7. Oregon Stritch (1)14-172

8. Versailles (1)13-162

9. Galion Northmor12-049

10. Gahanna Cols. Academy12-019

Others receiving 12 or more points — South Range 18.

DIVISION IV

1. Ft. Loramie (14)14-0169

2. Mansfield St. Peter’s (1)15-0138

3. Hannibal River10-0134

4. McDonald (2)11-1112

5. St. Henry11-281

6. Sugar Grove Berne Union8-253

7. Tol. Christian11-352

8. Tree of Life 10-149

9. Spring. Cath. Cent.12-241

Minster8-341

Others receiving 12 or more points — Cornerstone Christian (1) 23. Richmond Hts. 23.

OHIO SCORES

Bainbridge Paint Valley 65, Piketon 52

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 114, Millersport 50

Cardington-Lincoln 52, Morral Ridgedale 45

Chardon 76, Kirtland 74

Chillicothe Unioto 58, Southeastern 41

Cin. Aiken 71, Cin. Mt. Healthy 59

Cin. NW 64, Harrison 60

Cols. Beechcroft 85, Cols. East 67

Cols. Eastmoor 60, Cols. Walnut Ridge 53

Cols. Northland 63, Cols. Centennial 50

Cols. South 76, Cols. Independence 73

Fairview 73, Rocky River Lutheran W. 69

Hamilton New Miami 84, Cin. SCPA 36

Maria Stein Marion Local 54, Wapakoneta 52, OT

Mentor 58, Medina 53

Troy Christian 45, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian 79, Hubbard 33

HUBBARD

Senior Imane Snyder scored 26 points including the 1,000th of her career to lead Valley Christian (9-5). Also scoring in double figures were Kristen Gill with 20, India Snyder with 16 and NeSiah Taylor with 12. For Hubbard (3-11), Madison Casey made six free throws and led with eight points.

Ursuline 54, Cardinal Mooney 50

YOUNGSTOWN

The game was tied at 40 before Ursuline pulled away in the fourth quarter. Ursuline’s Dayshannette Harris scored 29 points to lead the Irish (7-7) while Anyah Curd had 18. Camden Hergenrother led the Cardinals (8-7) with 19 points.

West Branch 54, Austintown Fitch 32

BELOIT

The undefeated Warriors (14-0)outscored the Falcons 24-6 in the first half. West Branch’s Kayla Hovorka’s 17 points led all scorers. Peyton Alazaus had 10 points of the Warriors. Mia Jackson led Austintown Fitch (9-7) with nine points while Gina DiFrancesco had seven.

Poland 68, LaBrae 46

LEAVITTSBURG

Bella Gaydos led the Bulldogs with 16 points. Also scoring in double figures were Sarah Bury with 11 and Maggie Sebest with 10. For the Vikings, Emily Kujula led with 10 points.

Niles 49, East 22

ASTHABULA

Emma Dellinger led Niles with 18 points. Destiny Merriweather had 10 of East’s 22 points.

Champion 76, Warren JFK 29

CHAMPION

Abby White scored 32 points including eight 3-pointers to lead the Golden Flashes. Megan Turner scored 14 points and Allison Smith 12. For the Eagles, Caitlyn Condoleon scored 16 points.

Western Reserve 50, Waterloo 43

ATWATER

Lauren Sigworth made five threes in a 16-point performance for Western Reserve. Alexis Hughes added 12 points for the winning side. Becky Adelman carried Waterloo with 23 points.

Mineral Ridge 41, Springfield 38

MINERAL RIDGE

Springfield led 23-17 at halftime, but were held to five points in the third quarter. Mineral Ridge was led by Taryn Kolesar’s 16 points. Alexa Harkin had 10. Mackenzy Capoullez led the Tigers with 19 points.

Leetonia 41, East Palestine 38

EAST PALESTINE

Ari Russell scored seven of her 17 points in the fourth quarter for Leetonia. Kayla Jackson added 11 points. Alisha Dean had three threes in a 14-point performance for East Palestine.

Columbiana 95, Wellsville 35

WELLSVILLE

The Clippers (15-1, 11-0 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference) led 55-14 at halftime. Kayla Muslovski led all scorers with 45 points, breaking the school record. Kennedy Fullum had 16 points for Columbiana. Dehaven Dobritz led Wellsville (2-15, 0-10) with 11 points while Camryn Jackson had nine.

Lisbon 71, Toronto 31

LISBON

Izzy Perez led the Blue Devils with 22 points, 10 steals and nine assists. Chloe Smith scored 14 points and Maddie Liberati 13. Autumn Oehlstrom contributed eight rebounds and five blocks. For Toronto, Jozaeyah Jordan led with 10 points.

Bristol 39, Windham 21

BRISTOLVILLE

After being outscored 11-0 in the first quarter, Windham cut the lead to 19-11 at halftime. But the Boomers couldn’t stop Kendyl Switzer, who scored a game-high 15 points. Brenna Rimer score seven points for Bristol. Mariah Walker led Windham with five points.

SUMMARIES

BRISTOL 39, WINDHAM 21

WINDHAM — Mariah Walker 2 1-2 5, Ashlyn Riggs 2 0-0 4, Mia Beradinelli 2 0-0 4, Kayla Ladd 1 1-2 3, Karlee Fall 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Wallace 1 0-0 2, Tara Vansteenberg 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 3-6 21

BRISTOL (10-4, 7-2) — Kendyl Switzer 4 7-12 15, Brenna Rimer 3 0-1 7, Brittany Mooney 2 1-4 5, Brook Songer 2 0-0 4, Alayna Sines 1 2-2 4, Brooklyn Mullenax 0 2-4 2, Amelia Durda 0 1-2 1, Bella Homchosky 0 1-2 1. Totals: 12 14-27 39.

Windham01146—21

Bristol118812—39

3-point goals: Windham 0; Bristol 1 (Rimer).

CHAMPION 76, WARREN JFK 29

WARREN JFK — Caitlyn Condoleon 5 3-4 16, Mynah Merten 1 0-2 3, Danielle Bradley 1 0-0 3, Deasha Gaston 1 0-0 2, Raionna Talbert 1 0-0 2, Naomi Herman 0 2-3 2, Megan Walsh 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 6-11 29.

CHAMPION — Abby White 11 2-2 32, Megan Turner 5 1-2 14, Allison Smith 4 4-4 12, Allie Gumont 2 1-2 5, Emma Gumont 1 2-2 4, Allie Likens 1 1-1 3, Lauren Fife 1 0-1 2, Savannah Dodrill 1 0-0 2, Sydney Huffman 1 0-0 2, Alyna Fell 0 0-2 0. Totals: 27 11-16 76.

Warren JFK3989—29

Champion2821918—76

3-point goals: Warren JFK 5 (Condoleon 3, Bradley 1, Merten 1); Champion 11 (White 8, Turner 3).

COLUMBIANA 95, WELLSVILLE 35

COLUMBIANA (15-1, 11-0) — Kayla Muslovski 18 5-7 45, Kennedy Fullum 6 1-2 16, Tessa Liggett 4 0-0 9, Gracie Hammond 1 2-2 5, Alexis Cross 1 2-2 5, Karissa Tringhese 2 0-0 5, Marisa McDonough 1 2-4 4, Dunbar 1 1-2 3, Witmer 1 0-0 2, Macklin 0 1-2 1. Totals: 34 14-21 95.

WELLSVILLE (2-15, 0-10) — Dehaven Dobritz 5 1-2 11, Camryn Jackson 3 3-5 9, Menina Jackson 4 0-0 8, Hunter Weekley 2 0-0 5, Cambria Murphy 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 4-7 35.

Wellsville861011—35

Columbiana25301921—95

3-point goals: Columbiana 11 (Muslovsky 4, Fullum 3, Tringhese, Liggett, Hammond, Cross); Wellsville 1 (Weekley). JV: Columbiana 40, Wellsville 26.

GIRARD 43, LAKESIDE 25

LAKESIDE (1-14) — Shayla Christian 3-0-6, Makenna Condon 1-2-5, Kristen van’t Veer 1-3-5, Dani Melnik 2-0-4, La ‘Tiana Fleming 1-1-3, Kirsten Clason 1-0-2. Totals: 9 6-11 25.

GIRARD (4-11) — Lindsay Cave 6-4-16, Olivia Ciminero 5-0-10, Samantha Cave 2-3-7, Sophie Griffith 2-1-5, Emily Fitzgerald 1-0-3, Sophia Strollo 1-0-2. Totals: 17 8-21 43.

Lakeside8683—25

Girard519154—43

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Condon); Girard 1 (Fitzgerald). Assists: Lakeside 3; Girard 7. Blocks: Lakeside 2; Girard 4. Steals: Lakeside 4; Girard 9. Turnovers: Lakeside 20; Girard 16. JV: Girard, 29-8.

LEETONIA 41, EAST PALESTINE 38

LEETONIA — Anna Bufone 2 3-4 10, Kayla Jackson 4 0-0 11, Taran Ferry 1 0-0 2, Sabrina Schneider 0 1-2 1, Ari Russell 5 7-8 17. Totals: 13 11-14 41.

EAST PALESTINE — Alisha Dean 5 1-2 14, Kenzee Johnson 2 0-0 4, Sara Buskirk 2 0-0 5, Brysten Trosky 1 0-0 2, Jaliyah Mixon 1 4-4 6, Jenn Rhodes 2 0-0 5. Totals: 14 5-6 38.

Leetonia1171013—41

East Palestine129107—38

3-point field goals: Leetonia 4 (Jackson 3, Buffone); East Palestine (Dean 3, Buskirk, Rhodes). East Palestine 43-33.

LISBON 71, TORONTO 31

TORONTO — Jozaeyah Jordan 3 4-6 10, Bianca McDonald 3 1-2 9, Kennedy Cottrell 1 0-0 2, Kendal Thomas 1 0-0 2, Sara Yarosz 1 0-0 2, Kiara Smith 1 0-0 2, Gina Fogle 1 0-0 2, Jeanna Leasure 1 0-0 2. Totals: Totals: 12 5-8 29.

LISBON — Izzy Perez 9 4-4 22, Chloe Smith 5 2-2 14, Maddie Liberati 6 1-3 13, Corinne Freeman 2 2-2 6, Cadee Johnson 2 0-0 4, Hailee Carpenter 2 0-0 4, Autumn Oehlstrom 2 1-2 3, Alyssa Chestnut 1 0-0 3, Emma Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 9-13 71.

Toronto10489—31

Lisbon13201723—71

3-point goals: Toronto 2 (McDonald 2); Lisbon 3 (Smith 2, Chestnut 1). JV: Lisbon, 33-31.

MINERAL RIDGE 41, SPRINGFIELD 38

SPRINGFIELD — Mackenzy Capoullez 5 5-8 19, Haley LaMorticella 3 2-2 9, Mariah Johnson 1 2-4 5, Kylee Kosek 1 1-3 3, Marlie Applegarth 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 10-17 38.

MINERAL RIDGE — Taryn Kolesar 5 6-10 16, Alexa Harkins 3 4-7 10, Kaylee Suarez 4 0-0 8, Fran Kesner 1 1-2 3, Noelle Bukovina 1 0-0 2, Sarah Pezzenti 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 11-19 41.

Springfield716510—38

Mineral Ridge4131311—41

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 0; Springfield (Mackenzy Capoullez 4, Haley LaMorticella, Macy Centofanti). JV: Springfield 39, Mineral Ridge 36.

POLAND 68, LABRAE 46

POLAND — Bella Gajdos 6 2-3 16, Sarah Bury 5 0-1 11, Maggie Sebest 5 0-0 10, Jackie Grisdale 3 1-2 8, Juliana Blangero 3 0-1 6, Kat Partika 1 2-2 5, Brooke Bobbey 2 1-3 5, Mia Gajdos 1 0-0 3, Marlie McConnell 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 10-17 68.

LABRAE — Emily Kujala 4 0-0 10, Olivia Williams 4 1-3 9, Hannah Hill 3 0-0 9, Marissa Roberts 3 0-0 6, Paige Wilson 1 1-3 3, Alexis Huscroft 1 1-2 3, Briauna Burnett 1 0-0 2, Lenox McConaughey 1 0-0 2, Jenna Reppart 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 3-9 46.

Poland25211111—68

LaBrae921322—46

3-point goals: Poland 6 (B. Gajdos, Bury 1, Grisdale 1, Partika 1, M. Gajdos 1); LaBrae 5 (Hill 3, Kujala 2).

URSULINE 54, CARDINAL MOONEY 50

URSULINE (7-7) — Dayshanette Harris 11 6-9 29, Anyah Curd 7 4-4 18, Cara McNally 1 0-0 3, Anisah Moorman 1 0-2 2, Destiny Goodnight 0 2-4 2, Jamie Nelson 0 0-2 0. Totals: 20 12-21 54.

CARDINAL MOONEY (8-7) — Camden Hergenrother 7 0-0 19, Conchetta Rinaldi 4 2-4 10, Kelly Williams 2 3-3 8, CJ Sapp 3 0-0 7, Lauren Frommelt 2 0-0 4, Lexi Saunders 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 5-7 50.

Ursuline10141614—54

Cardinal Mooney11141510—50

3-point goals: Ursuline 2 (Harris, McNally); Cardinal Mooney 7 (Herngenrother 5, Williams, Sapp). JV: Cardinal Mooney 69, Ursuline 8.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 79, HUBBARD 33

VALLEY CHRISTIAN (9-5) — Imane Snyder 12 2-2 26, Kristen Gill 9 2-4 20, India Snyder 7 2-3 16, Taylor NeSiah 5 2-3 12, Taylor Jones 2 1-2 5. Totals: 35 9-14 79.

HUBBARD (3-11) — Madison Casey 1 6-7 8, Jackie Adler 2 0-0 5, Ruthie Sandberg 2 0-2 4, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 4, Marlee Granger 2 0-1 4, Destiny Watson 1 1-4 3, Kayla Kist 1 1-2 3, Kelsey Tingler 0 1-2 1, Ramiah Givens 0 1-1 1. Totals: 11 10-19 33.

Valley Christian33142111—79

Hubbard91095—33

3-point goals: Valley Christian 0; Hubbard 1 (Adler). JV: Hubbard, 36-9.

WEST BRANCH 54, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 32

AUSTINTOWN FITCH (9-7) — Mia Jackson 2 3-4 9, Gina DiFrancesco 2 1-1 7, Sabria Hunter 1 4-7 6, Erica DiFrancesco 2 0-0 4, Camryn Constance 1 0-0 2, Daria Williams 1 0-0 2, Nyasha Olverson 0 2-2 2, Jada Lazard 0 0-2 0. Totals: 9 10-16 32.

WEST BRANCH (14-0) — Kayla Hovorka 6 4-4 17, Peyton Alazaus 4 1-2 12, Natalie Zuchowski 5 0-0 10, Hannah Ridgway 4 0-0 8, Shannon Wolfe 2 1-2 5, Grace Heath 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 6-8 54.

Austintown Fitch061412—32

West Branch1281816—54

3-point goals: Austintown Fitch 4 (Jackson 2, G. DiFrancesco 2); West Branch 4 (Alazaus 3, Hovorka). Rebounds: Austintown Fitch 15 (Hunter 5); West Branch 43 (Zuchowski 9, Hovorka 9). JV: West Branch 43, Austintown Fitch 24.

WESTERN RESERVE 50, WATERLOO 43

WESTERN RESERVE — Brooke Morris 2 5-9 9, Alexis Hughes 4 4-4 12, Laura Sigworth 5 1-2 16, Kennedy Miller 2 0-0 6, Alyssa Serensky 2 3-5 7. Totals: 15 13-20 50.

WATERLOO — Alecks Franks 2 1-1 6, Jordyn Jennings 2 0-0 6, Haley Koehner 2 0-0 4, Becky Adelman 10 2-4 23, Laura Hood 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 3-5 43.

Western Reserve6121715—50

Waterloo118139—43

3-point field goals: Waterloo 4 (Jennings 2, Franks, Adelman); Western Reserve 7 (Sigworth 5, Miller 2). JV: Western Reserve 71-8.

AREA SCORES

Bristol 39, Windham 21

Champion 76, Warren JFK 29

Columbiana 95, Wellsville 35

Girard 43, Lakeside 25

Jackson-Milton 83, Lowellville 26

Leetonia 41, East Palestine 38

Lisbon 71, Toronto 31

Lordstown 47, Southington 29

Maplewood 42, Orwell Grand Valley 39

Mineral Ridge 41, Springfield 38

Niles 49, East 22

Poland 68, LaBrae 46

Pymatuning Valley 64, Mathews 37

Steubenville 48, E. Liverpool 38

Ursuline 54, Cardinal Mooney 50

Valley Christian 79, Hubbard 33

West Branch 54, Austintown Fitch 32

Western Reserve 50, Waterloo 43

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 60, Akr. North 39

Akr. Ellet 60, Akr. Firestone 30

Akr. Elms 47, Elyria Open Door 37

Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 64, Akr. East 34

Alliance Marlington 48, Mantua Crestwood 36

Ashland 68, Lodi Cloverleaf 43

Aurora 40, Bay Village Bay 30

Barnesville 54, Byesville Meadowbrook 36

Beaver Eastern 67, Portsmouth Sciotoville 35

Beavercreek 43, Bellbrook 28

Belpre 74, Corning Miller 69, 2OT

Bethel-Tate 53, Batavia 33

Beverly Ft. Frye 33, St. Clairsville 27

Botkins 54, Lewistown Indian Lake 23

Bowling Green 53, Tol. Woodward 23

Bridgeport 50, Martins Ferry 26

Brookville 39, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 29

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 63, Richmond Edison 59

Carrollton 48, Louisville 37

Cedarville 60, N. Lewisburg Triad 41

Celina 39, Lima Cent. Cath. 34

Chesapeake 68, Ironton Rock Hill 42

Chillicothe Huntington 55, Portsmouth Clay 49

Cin. Country Day 64, Cin. Gamble Montessori 59

Cin. Deer Park 36, Batavia Clermont NE 32

Cin. Madeira 66, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 37

Cin. Seven Hills 50, Reading 42

Cin. Turpin 47, Cin. Sycamore 32

Cin. Woodward 49, Cin. Finneytown 17

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 53, Gates Mills Hawken 48

Cols. Africentric 70, Cols. South 26

Cols. Beechcroft 56, Cols. East 40

Cols. Bexley 61, Cols. Mifflin 38

Cols. Eastmoor 73, Cols. Walnut Ridge 37

Cols. Grandview Hts. 34, Zanesville Rosecrans 32

Cols. Independence 65, Cols. Briggs 30

Cols. Northland 86, Cols. Centennial 38

Columbus Grove 68, Ft. Jennings 41

Convoy Crestview 53, Van Wert 42

Cuyahoga Falls 49, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 26

Day. Chaminade Julienne 49, Fairborn 30

Day. Northridge 39, Day. Meadowdale 36

Defiance 53, Swanton 40

Dover 46, Zanesville 29

Doylestown Chippewa 56, Richfield Revere 45

Dresden Tri-Valley 54, New Concord John Glenn 27

E. Cle. Shaw 79, Cle. JFK 18

Fairview, Ky. 36, Franklin Furnace Green 17

Fremont Ross 54, Findlay 44

Germantown Valley View 40, Trenton Edgewood 34

Groveport Madison Christian 55, Tree of Life 39

Holgate 58, Sherwood Fairview 37

Ironton 61, Gallipolis Gallia 34

Kalida 57, Defiance Ayersville 23

Kent Roosevelt 54, Sparta Highland 43

Latham Western 50, Chillicothe Zane Trace 30

Leesburg Fairfield 53, Peebles 39

London 57, Grove City 52

Manchester 46, Fayetteville-Perry 36

Marion Harding 36, Pataskala Licking Hts. 32

McArthur Vinton County 54, Albany Alexander 51

McDermott Scioto NW 63, Mowrystown Whiteoak 21

Metamora Evergreen 53, Tol. Maumee Valley 42

Middletown Fenwick 51, Day. Oakwood 43

Mineral Ridge 41, New Middletown Spring. 38

Minerva 57, Magnolia Sandy Valley 53, OT

Minford 62, Jackson 13

Monroe 57, Cin. Christian 23

Morrow Little Miami 44, Cin. Mt. Healthy 32

Mt. Orab Western Brown 54, Georgetown 43

Nelsonville-York 61, Wellston 38

New Boston Glenwood 70, S. Webster 62

New Carlisle Tecumseh 59, Miamisburg 50

New Madison Tri-Village 40, Russia 22

Newark 56, Lancaster 24

Notre Dame Academy 58, Lima Sr. 32

Orrville 65, Canal Fulton Northwest 48

Painesville Riverside 68, Chesterland W. Geauga 51

Parma Hts. Holy Name 47, Akr. Hoban 27

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 39, Garfield Hts. Trinity 23

Peninsula Woodridge 42, Hudson WRA 38

Philo 44, Newark Licking Valley 38

Pomeroy Meigs 61, Athens 40

Portsmouth Notre Dame 47, Oak Hill 27

Portsmouth W. 53, Frankfort Adena 46, OT

Proctorville Fairland 86, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 43

Racine Southern def. Glouster Trimble, forfeit

Ridgeway Ridgemont 77, Ada 39

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 40, W. Union 39

Sarahsville Shenandoah 40, Caldwell 33

Sardinia Eastern Brown 68, Lynchburg-Clay 65, OT

Seaman N. Adams 52, Blanchester 38

Shadyside 59, Hannibal River 51

Spring. Shawnee 37, Spring. Cath. Cent. 32

Springboro 50, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 41

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 36, Madonna, W.Va. 35

Tipp City Tippecanoe 53, Day. Carroll 39

Tol. Bowsher 52, Oregon Stritch 36

Tol. Cent. Cath. 61, Tol. St. Ursula 32

Tol. Start 43, Sylvania Northview 30

Tol. Whitmer 52, Oregon Clay 33

Vandalia Butler 52, Bellefontaine 34

Villa Maria, Pa. 71, Conneaut 21

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 57, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 46

Washington C.H. 53, Waverly 28

Waterford 64, Wahama, W.Va. 10

Wheelersburg 53, Greenfield McClain 24

Wickliffe 56, Cle. Horizon Science 17

Wilmington 51, Oxford Talawanda 42

Wintersville Indian Creek 55, Brooke, W.Va. 41

Wooster Triway 61, Akr. Manchester 43

STATE POLL

West Branch and Jackson-Milton are in the Top 10 of their divisions in this week’s Associated Press poll of state teams. West Branch (14-0) is ranked number one in Ohio in Division II. The Warriors received 187 points and 16-first-place votes. Their lead over second-place Gilmour Academy is 52 points. Howland is 14th and Poland 15th. In Div. IV, undefeated Jackson-Milton (13-0) is sixth with 108 points and two first-place votes. In Div. I, Canfield is 11th in the state.

AP POLL

Here are the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press high school basketball Ohio poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record and total points.

DIVISION I

1. Newark (16)14-0191

2. W. Chester Lakota W. (2)15-1146

3. Pickerington Cent. (1)16-1134

4. Dublin Coffman15-1126

5. Solon (1)13-2105

6. Canton McKinley14-193

7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame13-356

8. Dresden Tri-Valley11-240

9. Stow-Munroe Falls14-236

10. Wadsworth14-229

Others receiving 12 or more points — Canfield 23. Mason 22. Tol. Notre Dame 21. Geneva 17. Berea-Midpark 16.

DIVISION II

1. West Branch (16)14-0187

2. Gates Mills Gilmour (3)12-2135

3. Germantown Valley View14-1114

4. Bellevue14-1108

5. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1)13-298

6. Zanesville Maysville12-194

7. Trotwood-Madison11-269

8. McArthur Vinton County12-067

9. Tol. Rogers13-350

10. Washington C.H. Miami Trace13-230

Others receiving 12 or more points — Shaker Hts. Laurel 28. Washington C.H. 24. London 20. Howland 15. Poland 13. Akr. SVSM 12.

DIVISION III

1. Versailles (4)16-1159

2. Cols. Africentric (11)13-1144

3. Ottawa-Glandorf (1)14-1124

4. Cin. Summit Country Day (1)13-0114

5. Kirtland15-096

6. Waynesville (1)15-073

7. Archbold12-170

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton13-156

9. Cardington-Lincoln16-134

10. Doylestown Chippewa13-033

Others receiving 12 or more points — Rocky River Lutheran W. 25. Elyria Cath. (1) 23. Minford 18. Proctorville Fairland 13. Seaman N. Adams 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Minster (13)14-1183

2. Waterford (4)10-1166

3. Ottoville14-1123

4. Fairfield Christian12-2115

5. Sugar Grove Berne Union12-1111

6. Jackson-Milton (2)13-0108

7. Ft. Recovery11-245

8. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge9-435

9. Portsmouth Notre Dame15-034

10. Steubenville Cath. Cent.11-231

Others receiving 12 or more points — Dalton 29. Cornerstone Christian (1) 28. New Bremen 27. New Boston Glenwood 16.

BOYS BOWLING

canfield 2,003, campbell 1,560

CAMPBELL — Kenny Schmetti 180-143-323, Shane Schnider 104-166-270, Rasheen Moore 110-131-241, Joey Broz 61-151-212, Yair Morales 95, Jordan Cruz 78.

CANFIELD — Noah Balogh 155-190-345, Dan Griffin 147-178-325, Matt Fetty 153-136-289, Ben Weiss 129-158-287, Avery Little 106-168-274.

CHAMPION 2,128, LABRAE 2,024

CHAMPION — Nathan Russell 206-149-355, Brandon Nicholas 165-163-328, Ezra Knapper 159-161-320, Willis Howell 155-153-308, Matt Angell 133.

LABRAE — Dominic Darnell 198-173-371, Mason Persons 167-183-350, Eric Owens 115-187-302, Brent Sanderson 154-117-271, Cody Natali 115-145-260.

Maplewood 1,827, Heartland Christian 1,650

MAPLEWOOD — Victor Caraballo 203-180-383, Cody Farmer 154-124-278, Austin Turner 141-136-277, Kristofer Corrigan 102-137-239, Brendan Bockleman 89-99-188.

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Nick Jessop 160-131-291, Jason Gomell 136-149-285, Brayden Cross 142-117-259, Owen Sharo 117-126-243, Seth Barrett 104, Alex Zimmerman 85.

GIRLS BOWLING

CANFIELD 1,898, CAMPBELL 1,160

CAMPBELL — Sydney Hurd 191-160-351, Juliana Montanez 138-127-265, Annalisa Echevarria 117-110-227, Fancesca Coriano 125-93-218, Nicole Corano 105-91-196.

CANFIELD — Alli Leone 237-183-420, Brooke Davidson 191-121-312, Destini Cospy 136-117-253, Gillian Cerimele 108-140-248, Lexi Vernon 104-102-206.

HOWLAND 2,054, WARREN HARDING 1,967

WARREN HARDING — Iionna Honzu 179-166-345, Zoey Schoolcraft 180-145-325, Isabella Frazzini 139-153-292, Payton Schuller 138, Allison Nolan 122, Mykala Dorsey 120.

HOWLAND — Jessica Guesman 279-211-490, Kayla Bross 151-161-312, Danni Harigan 141-162-303, Justine Bailes 168-131-299, Sylvie Rhoads 129-119-248.

Maplewood 1,251, Heartland Christian 1,193

MAPLEWOOD — Elana Caraballo 114-174-288, Geneva Vanhorn 147-96-243, Lexi Turner 86-108-194, Lily Manes 77-62-139.

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Bayli Harrington 122-152-274, Madi Harrington 126-138-264, Elizabeth Curtis 137-93-230.

SCHEDULE

toDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shaw at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Howland at East, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Valley at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 7:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Windham, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beaver Local at Wheeling Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Poland at Boardman, YSU, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

Girard at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Lordstown, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

wednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Badger at Newbury, 12:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Fitch at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Niles, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

South Range at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

VA-SJ at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Badger at Newbury, 10:30 a.m.

Heartland Christian at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Campbell at LaBrae, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Howland at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Girard, 4 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

OHSAA State Duals, TBA

OHSAA team Regional Prelims/Quarterfinal

thursDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Valley at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Southington, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Windham, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Austintown Fitch, South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

Brookfield at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Champion at Campbell, 7 p.m.

East at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Howland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Poland, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 7 p.m.

South Range at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

United at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Southington at Bristol, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Steubenville, 7:30 p.m.

Oak GLen at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

SWIMMING

Alliance, Edgewood at Warren harding, 5 p.m.

Howland at Salem, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Glenoak High School, CT Branin Nat., TBA

Poland at Salem, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at East, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Girard, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Badger, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Springfield at Cardinal Mooney, 3:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Hathaway Brown, 6:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Valley Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard, 1:30 p.m.

Campbell at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.

Canfield at Warren Harding, 1:30 p.m.

East at Lakeview, 12:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Niles, 2:30 p.m.

Howland at Boardman, noon

Hubbard at Champion, 12:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at LaBrae, 1:30 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 1:30 p.m.

Louisville at Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Canfield, South Range at Poland Swimvitational, YSU, 10 a.m.

Holwand at Lakeside, Spire Center, 9:45 a.m.

WRESTLING

Dave Rohr Classic, Mapleton High School, 10 a.m.

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grand Valley at Campbell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Slippery Rock High School at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman at South Range, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Niles at Champion, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Southington at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Windham at Badger, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Austintown Fitch at Howland, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Girard, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, Champion Lanes, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, Bell Wick Bowl, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Struthers, 4 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.