PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE


BOYS BASKETBALL

Canton Central Catholic 55, Ursuline 45

YOUNGSTOWN

Stone Sirpilla led the Crusaders (6-4) with 16 points. Dylan Johnson’s double-double featured 12 points and 10 rebounds. Cortez Simmons scored 10 points. For the Irish (1-9), Devin Keevey and Luke Pipala each scored 10 points.

Champion 58, Girard 55

CHAMPION

Drake Batcho scored 27 points to lead the Golden Flashes (6-6). Chase Wheelock scored 14 points. For the Indians, Austin Clausell scored 14 points and F. Martinez 11.

Southern 59, Crestview 52

COLUMBIANA

Southern held a 38-18 lead at halftime and never let go. Jacob Joiner led all scorers with 27 points. Cameren Grodhaus had 16. Scott Murray led the Rebels with 16 points and teammate Drake Golden had 15.

SUMMARIES

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 55, URSULINE 45

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC (6-4) — Stone Sirpilla 6 2-4 16, Dylan Johnson 4 3-4 12, Cortez Simmons 2 6-8 10, Will Jackson 1 5-8 7, Cameron Creamer 2 0-4 4, Brett Bassart 0 3-5 3, Jacob Hicks 1 0-0 2, Brian Shepard 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16-37 20-35 55.

URSULINE (1-9) — Devin Keevey 3 4-6 10, Luke Pipala 3 3-6 10, Deshaun Harris 3 2-3 9, Ethan Courtney 3 0-0 9, Brayjohn Nuby 2 0-0 6, Vince Armeni 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14-38 10-17 45.

Canton CC11111419—55

Ursuline9121212—45

3-point goals: Canton Central Catholic 3-10 (Sirpilla 2, Johnson 1); Ursuline 7-18 (Courtney 3, Nuby 2, Pipala 1, Harris 1). Rebounds: Canton Central Catholic 27 (Johnson 10); Ursuline 21. JV: Canton Central Catholic, 59-30.

CHAMPION 58, GIRARD 55

GIRARD — Austin Clausell 5 1-5 14, F. Martinez 3 2-4 9, David Blackman 4 1-2 9, C. Graziano 3 2-4 9, Anthony Backus 2 0-0 5, M. Waid 2 0-0 4, Terrance Davis 1 2-3 4. Totals: 20 6-14 55.

CHAMPION (6-6) — Drake Batcho 9 7-8 27, Chase Wheelock 4 5-6 14, Nick Stahlman 3 0-0 7, Joe Abramovich 1 3-4 6, Jared Day 1 0-0 2, Gabe Deuble 0 2-2 2. Totals: 18 27-30 58.

Girard1616419—55

Girard10161616—58

3-point goals: Girard 6 (Martinez 3, Graziano 1, Clausell 1, Backus 1); Champion 5 (Batcho 2, Stahlman 1, Abramovich 1, Wheelock 1).

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 57, WARREN G. HARDING 39

KENNEDY CATHOLIC (11-1) — Manis Norman 2 0-0 4, Ike Herster 2 0-0 5, Mattia Acunzo 2 2-4 7, Maceo Austin 7 4-4 19, Sonny Mancino 0 0-0 0, Ben Taylor 0 0-0 0, Oscar Tshiebwe 9 4-7 22. Totals: 22-52 10-15 57.

HARDING (4-5) — Terrion Jackson 5 0-0 12, Chris Hughes 3 0-0 6, D’Muntize Owens 0 0-0 0, Trivell Trimble 3 0-0 8, Tyre Marlowe 3 0-0 6, Dom McGhee 2 2-2 7, Chris Williams 0 0-0 0, Ron Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-56 2-2 39.

Kennedy Catholic13131813—57

Harding129612—39

3-point goals: Kennedy Catholic 3-13 (Herster 1, Acunzo 1, Austin 1); Harding 5-16 (Jackson 2, Trimble 2, McGhee 1). Rebounds: Kennedy Catholic 41 (Tshbiebwe 19); Harding 31 (Marlowe 8). Assists: Kennedy Catholic 5 (Austin 3); Harding 10 (Jackson 4, Hughes 4). Steals: Kennedy Catholic 8 (Norman 3); Harding 3 (Trimble 2).

SOUTHERN 59, CRESTVIEW 52

SOUTHERN — Jacob Joiner 11 2-3 27, Cameren Grodhaus 7 0-0 16, Max Hart 5 0-0 10, Nick May 1 1-2 3, Jayce Sloan 1 1-1 3. Totals: 25 4-6 59.

CRESTVIEW — Scott Murray 7 2-5 16, Drake Golden 7 1-5 15, Jude Riffle 2 2-5 7, Dale McGoogan 3 0-0 6, Isaac Flasco 2 2-2 6, Dom Wycoff 0 2-2 2. Totals: 21 9-19 52.

Southern2116715—59

Crestview1081519—52

3-point goals: Southern 5 (Joiner 3, Grodhaus 2); Crestview 1 (Riffle). JV: Southern 54, Crestview 49.

AREA SCORES

Canton Central Catholic 55, Ursuline 45

Champion 58, Girard 55

Kennedy Catholic 57, Warren Harding 39

Oak Glen, W.Va. 88, Wellsville 86, OT

Southern 59, Crestview 52

OHIO

Amanda-Clearcreek 66, Circleville 65

Cle. E. Tech 58, Cle. Glenville 56

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 69, E. Cle. Shaw 60

Cle. Rhodes 52, Cle. Collinwood 43

Euclid 62, Elyria 55

Granville 72, Hebron Lakewood 41

Hamilton 49, Middletown 44

Jackson 43, Can. Glenoak 32

Lyndhurst Brush 76, Chagrin Falls Kenston 59

Mowrystown Whiteoak 81, Silver Grove, Ky. 36

Newark 54, Dresden Tri-Valley 41

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 52, Pataskala Licking Hts. 47

Steubenville 73, St. Clairsville 69

Streetsboro 70, Mantua Crestwood 64

Van Buren 57, McComb 53 Williamsburg 68, Cin. Oyler 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian 60, Rootstown 53

YOUNGSTOWN

Valley Christian outscored Rootstown 21-5 in the third quarter. Imane Snyder led Valley Christian (7-5, 5-1) with 25 points. Teammate Kristen Gill had 10. Torrie Harris led Rootstown (5-7, 2-4) with 17 points.

South Range 50, Cardinal Mooney 36

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Maddie Durkin scored 14 points to lead the Raiders (13-1). Izzy Lamparty and Dani Vuletich each scored 11. For the Cardinals, Camden Hergenrother scored a game-high 18 points.

Howland 60, East 22

HOWLAND

Alex Ochman led the Tigers (12-4, 6-2 All-American Conference Red) with 21 points and 10 rebounds. Also scoring in double figures were Gabby Hartzell with 15 points and Mackenzie MAze with 12. Maze also made six assists. For the Golden Bears (2-10, 0-7), Kimberly McCann scored nine points.

Warren Harding 44, Lakeview 41

WARREN

Warren Harding pulled ahead in the second half by outscoring the Bulldogs 19-7 third quarter. Brayleonna Woods led the Raiders with 18 points while Chiparis Alexander had 10. Annie Pavlansky led Lakeview with 19 points.

Poland 58, Niles 40

NILES

Sarah Bury scored 16 points to lead the Bulldogs. Also scoring in double figures were Maggie Sebest with 12 points and Jackie Grisdale with 11. For the Red Dragons, Lindsay Hayes led with 11 points.

Struthers 68, Jefferson 37

JEFFERSON

Khaylah Brown scored 18 points to lead the Wildcats (10-2, 4-1 AAC White). Alexis Bury scored 12 points while Renee Leonard and Keasia Chism each scored 11 points. For the Falcons, Hanna Root led with 11 points.

Liberty 69, LaBrae 61

LEAVITTSBURG

Delia Watson led the Leopards (9-3) with 19 points. Also scoring in double figures were Sharda Williamson with 15, Nysa Gilchrist with 12 and China Tate with 11. For the Vikings, Olivia Williams led with 13 points. Alexis Huscroft and Marissa Roberts each scored 12.

Brookfield 55, Champion 49

CHAMPION

Champion led 45-41 at the end of the third quarter, but was outscored 14-4 in the fourth. Bailey Drapola led the Warriors with 25 points while Dana Sydlowski had 14. Champion’s Allison Smith had 15 points and Abby White had 11.

Newton Falls 61, Girard 19

GIRARD

Izzy Kline scored 18 points to spark the Tigers (8-5). Alli Sembach’s 16 points included five 3-pointers. Bree Hutson scored nine points. For the Indians, Lindsay Cave led with nine points.

West Branch 65, Minerva 23

MINERVA

West Branch (12-0, 9-0) held Minerva scoreless in the fourth quarter. Kayla Hovorka scored a game-high 20 points and had nine rebounds for West Branch. Sarrah Tennefoss had 12 points. Nelle Yankovich led Minerva with 10 points and five rebounds.

SUMMARIES

BROOKFIELD 55, CHAMPION 49

BROOKFIELD — Tori Sheehan 3 1-2 7, Bailey Drapola 8 5-7 25, Dana Sydlowski 4 5-7 14, Chloe Willrich 1 0-0 2, Rebecca Litz 2 1-3 5, Marlaina Marek 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 12-19 55.

CHAMPION — Alayna Fell 1 0-0 3, Abby White 4 0-0 11, Emma Gumont 2 4-7 9, Megan Turner 3 2-2 9, Allison Smith 5 4-5 15. Totals: 15 10-14 49.

Brookfield1716814—55

Champion1119154—49

3-point goals: Brookfield 7 (Drapola 4, Sydlowski 3); Champion 6 (Turner 2, Gumont, Fell, White, Smith).

HOWLAND 60, EAST 22

EAST (2-10, 0-7 AAC Red) — Kimberly McCann 3 0-0 9, Anastasia Crockett 2 0-0 5, Kiy’ara Collins 1 2-2 4, Deja Monroe 1 1-1 3, Brianna Thompson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 7-37 4-6 22.

HOWLAND (12-4, 6-2) — Alex Ochman 8 5-8 21, Gabby Hartzell 5 3-5 15, Mackenzie Maze 5 0-0 12, Ka’Rina Mallory 3 0-1 7, Kendyl Buckley 1 0-0 2, Maria Dellimuti 1 0-0 2, Ashley Chambers 0 1-2 1. Totals: 24-66 9-16 60.

East6376—22

Howland17131515—60

3-point goals: East 4 (McCann 3, Crockett 1); Howland 5 (Maze 2, Hartzell 2, Mallory 1). Rebounds: East 24; Howland 36 (Ochman 10). Steals: East 3; Howland 12 (Mallory 4). Assists: East 0; Howland 11 (Maze 6). JV: Howland, 58-14.

LIBERTY 69, LABRAE 61

LIBERTY (9-3) — Delia Watson 6-5-19, Sharda Williamson 6-3-15, Nysa Gilchrist 5-1-12, China Tate 5-1-11, Melanie Bardol 2-0-4, Nevaeh Dixon 1-0-3, Karrington Rucker 1-1-3, Zion Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 27 11-24 69.

LABRAE — Olivia Williams 5-3-13, Alexis Huscroft 5-0-12, Marissa Roberts 5-2-12, Hannah Hiu 4-0-9, Emily Kujala 3-0-7, Jenna Reppart 2-0-5, Paige Wilson 0-3-3. Totals: 24 8-18 61.

Liberty131891710—69

LaBrae141813124—61

3-point goals: Liberty 4 (Watson 2, Dixon 1, Gilchrist 1); LaBrae 5 (Huscroft 2, Hiu 1, Reppart 1, Kujala 1). JV: Liberty, 37-32.

NEWTON FALLS 61, GIRARD 19

NEWTON FALLS — Izzy Kline 7 1-2 18, Alli Sembach 5 1-2 16, Bree Hutson 4 0-0 9, Libby Barreca 4 0-0 8, Alyssa Dangerfield 3 0-0 6, Leah Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Kelli Harrah 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 2-4 61.

GIRARD — Lindsay Cave 4 1-2 9, Olivia Ciminero 3 0-0 6, Sophie Strollo 1 0-0 3, SAmantha Cave 0 1-2 1, Emily Fitzgerald 0 0-2 0. Totals: 8 2-6 19.

Newton Falls1918168—61

Girard6382—19

3-point goals: Newton Falls 9 (Sembach 5, Kline 3, Hutson 1); Girard 1 (Strollo). POLAND 58, NILES 40

POLAND — Sarah Bury 5 3-6 16, Maggie Sebest 5 2-2 12, Jackie Grisdale 4 2-2 11, Bella Gajdos 4 0-0 9, Gabby Romano 2 0-0 4, Kat Partika 1 1-2 3, Marlie McConnell 0 2-2 2, Brooke Bobbey 0 1-2 1. Totals: 21 11-16 58.

NILES — Lindsay Hayes 5 1-2 11, Nae Fryer 2 0-0 5, Madison Johnson 2 1-2 5, Kaylie Lewis 2 0-0 4, Brandi Baker 0 2-2 2, Emma Dellinger 0 2-2 2, Alyssa Ragozzino 1 0-0 2, Sierra Werden 1 0-0 2, Morgan Black 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 6-8 40.

Poland14101717—58

Niles1010614—40

3-point goals: Poland 5 (Bury 3, Gajdos 1, Grisdale 1); Niles 1 (Fryer).

SOUTH RANGE 50, CARDINAL MOONEY 36

CARDINAL MOONEY — Camden Hergenrother 7 0-0 18, Carolyn Kay 3 0-0 6, Lauren Frommelt 2 2-2 6, Kelly Williams 0 2-4 2, C.J. Sapp 1 0-0 2, Lexi Sanders 0 1-2 1, Conchetta Rinaldi 0 1-2 1, Caitlin Perry 0 0-2 0, Cameryn Olesh 0 0-4 0. Totals: 13 6-16 36.

SOUTH RANGE (13-1) — Maddie Durkin 5 3-5 14, Izzy Lamparty 5 1-2 11, Dani Vuletich 5 1-1 11, Bree Kohler 1 6-7 8, Bri Modic 1 0-0 3, Samantha Patrone 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 11-15 50.

Cardinal Mooney87912—36

South Range1612148—50

3-point goals: Cardinal Mooney 4 (Hergenrother 4); South Range 3 (Modic 1, Durkin 1, Patrone 1). JV: Cardinal Mooney, 46-29.

STRUTHERS 68, JEFFERSON 37

STRUTHERS (10-2, 4-1 AAC White) — Khaylah Brown 8 2-2 18, Alexis Bury 4 2-2 12, Renee Leonard 4 3-6 11, Keasia Chism 4 2-4 11, Emma Elia 3 1-2 8, Trinty Farrar 2 2-4 6, Emily Bo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 12-20 68.

JEFFERSON — Hanna Root 3 5-5 11, Maddie Bean 3 2-2 8, Maddy Hitchcock 2 2-2 6, Destiny Mayes 1 3-4 5. Angelica Sack 2 0-1 4, Ava Contenza 1 0-0 2, Sheridon Wilker 0 1-2 1. Totals: 12 13-16 37.

Struthers18221513—68

Jefferson911710—37

3-point goals: Struthers 4 (Bury 2, Elia 1, Chism 1); Jefferson 0. JV: Struthers, 40-37.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 60, ROOTSTOWN 53

ROOTSTOWN (5-7, 2-4) — Torrie Harris 6 4-6 17, K.Smith 3 3-4 9, N.Bobbs 3 2-2 9, K.Duvall 2 2-2 6, S.Stefancik 1 0-0 3, J.Atkinson 1 0-0 3, A.Reinagie 1 0-0 2, S.Caruso 0 2-2 2, Katelyn Johnson 0 1-2 1, E.Moore 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 15-20 53.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN (7-5, 5-1) — Imane Snyder 11 2-6 25, Kristen Gill 4 1-5 10, NeSyiah Taylor 1 1-2 3 , India Snyder 2 4-5 8, Taylor Jones 4 2-4 10, Asia Jones 1 2-2 4. Totals: 23 12-24 60.

Valley Christian13162110—60

Rootstown1121516—53

3-point goals: Rootstown 4 (Harris, Bobbs, Stefancik, Atkinson); Valley Christian 2 (Gill, Im. Snyder).

WARREN HARDING 44, LAKEVIEW 41

LAKEVIEW — Lindsay Carnahan 3-1-3-8, Christine Innocenzi 1-0-0-2, Melanie Wolfe 1-0-0-2, Tiffany Bartholomew 1-0-0-2, Tori Wells 2-1-2-6, Beady Titus 1-0-0-2, Annie Pavlansky 4-10-11-19. Totals: 13 12-16 41.

WARREN HARDING — Brayleonna Woods 5-5-6-18, Diamond Phillips 2-0-0-4, Kamarah Bender 2-0-0-4, Chiparis Alexander 5-0-0-10, Faith Burch 4-0-0-8. Totals: 18 5-6 44.

Lakeview118715—41

Warren Harding610199—44

3-point goals: Lakeview 3 (Carnahan, Wells, Pavlansky); Warren Harding 3 (Woods 3). Rebounds: Lakeview 24 (Pavlansky 13); Warren Harding 38 (Burch 10). Assists: Lakeview 5; Warren Harding 9 (Woods & D. Phillips 3). Steals: Lakeview 14 (Pavlansky & Carnahan 2); Warren Harding 12 (D. Philips 4).

WEST BRANCH 65, MINERVA 23

WEST BRANCH (12-0, 9-0) — Kayla Hovorka 7 3-3 20, Sarrah Tennefoss 4 2-2 12, Kirsten Plocher 2 2-2 6, Natalie Zuchowski 3 0-0 6, Carly Scarpitti 2 0-0 4, Hannah Ridgway 2 0-2 4, Peyton Alazaus 1 2-2 4, Shannon Wolfe 2 0-0 4, Sammie Tuel 2 0-0 4, Maddie Showalter 0 1-2 1. Totals: 25 10-13 65.

MINERVA (3-11, 2-7) — Nelle Yankovich 3 3-4 10, Kayla Kinsey 2 0-0 6, Maddie Foutz 1 0-0 2, Lauren Frigyes 1 0-0 2, Renee Hartong 1 0-0 2, Ella Kendrick 0 1-2 1. Totals: 8 4-6 23.

West Branch22191311—65

Minerva38120—23

3-point goals: West Branch 5 (Hovorka 3, Tennefoss 2); Minerva 3 (Kinsey 2, Yankovich). Rebounds: West Branch 39 (Hovorka 9); Minerva 23 (Yankovich 5). JV: West Branch 29, Minerva 11.

AREA SCORES

Akron Hoban 55, Ursuline 54

Austintown Fitch 73, Boardman 44

Brookfield 55, Champion 49

Howland 60, East 22

Liberty 69, LaBrae 61

Newton Falls 61, Girard 19

Poland 58, Niles 40

Salem 42, Alliance 20

South Range 50, Cardinal Mooney 36

Struthers 68, Jefferson 37

Valley Christin 60, Rootstown 53

Warren Harding 44, LAkeview 41

West Branch 65, Minerva 23

OHIO

Akr. Manchester 58, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 38

Alliance Marlington 48, Carrollton 42

Aurora 40, Barberton 34

Avon 44, Amherst Steele 34

Beavercreek 60, Miamisburg 31

Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 54, Bellefontaine 40

Berea-Midpark 74, N. Olmsted 30

Berlin Hiland 70, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 27

Beverly Ft. Frye 38, New Concord John Glenn 33

Brooklyn 65, Oberlin 55

Cambridge 52, Byesville Meadowbrook 24

Can. Cent. Cath. 55, Ursuline Academy 45

Cardington-Lincoln 64, Galion Northmor 24

Centerburg 46, Howard E. Knox 37

Centerville 66, Lebanon 62

Chagrin Falls 37, Mentor Lake Cath. 33

Chagrin Falls Kenston 71, Mayfield 42

Chardon 35, Madison 29

Cin. Clark Montessori 52, Cin. Christian 39

Cin. Madeira 37, Cin. Indian Hill 31

Cin. Mariemont 54, Cin. Finneytown 18

Cin. N. College Hill 38, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 23

Cin. Oak Hills 52, Cin. Winton Woods 44

Cin. Purcell Marian 44, New Richmond 20

Cin. Seven Hills 48, Cin. Country Day 45

Cin. Walnut Hills 67, Cin. Withrow 21

Cin. West Clermont 56, Cin. Turpin 45

Cin. Wyoming 48, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 20

Clayton Northmont 61, Piqua 20

Cle. Cent. Cath. 56, Warren JFK 41

Cle. Hts. 46, Beachwood 40

Cle. Hts. Beaumont 64, Chesterland W. Geauga 46

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 61, Maple Hts. 39

Cle. St. Joseph 60, Brunswick 50

Clyde 59, Old Fort 43

Cols. Horizon Science 47, Powell Village Academy 41

Columbia Station Columbia 39, Fairview 35

Cornerstone Christian 48, Perry 42

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 52, Hudson WRA 35

Danville 69, Fredericktown 31

Delaware Hayes 53, Whitehall-Yearling 36

Dover 50, Warsaw River View 38

E. Cle. Shaw 63, Bedford 57

Eastlake N. 61, Painesville Riverside 38

Elyria Cath. 68, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 20

Euclid 60, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 57

Fairborn 47, Sidney 40

Garrettsville Garfield 55, Mogadore 39

Geneva 48, Painesville Harvey 31

Granville 52, Utica 42

Green 46, Massillon Perry 43, 2OT

Greenville 58, Xenia 40

Hamilton Badin 40, Cin. NW 34

Hebron Lakewood 53, Heath 50

Hubbard 51, Ashtabula Lakeside 36

Kent Roosevelt 50, Tallmadge 47

Kettering Fairmont 59, Springfield 35

Kings Mills Kings 50, Cin. Anderson 29

Kirtland 52, Burton Berkshire 25

Lakewood 45, Grafton Midview 28

Lodi Cloverleaf 41, Streetsboro 33

Louisville 57, Can. South 50

Loveland 62, Milford 43

Magnolia Sandy Valley 46, E. Can. 40

Malvern 62, Uhrichsville Claymont 42

Mason 61, Cin. Princeton 46

Massillon Jackson 43, Can. Glenoak 32

Medina Buckeye 62, Oberlin Firelands 33

Medina Highland 56, Parma 31

Middlefield Cardinal 55, Fairport Harbor Harding 29

Middletown 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49

Morrow Little Miami 49, Oxford Talawanda 41

Mowrystown Whiteoak 48, Silver Grove, Ky. 38

N. Can. Hoover 56, Uniontown Lake 39

N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 49, Mantua Crestwood 38

N. Royalton 44, Hudson 32

New Carlisle Tecumseh 86, Spring. NW 28

New Philadelphia 71, Marietta 37

Newark Cath. 48, Newark Licking Valley 32

Newton Falls 61, Girard 19

Norton 49, Akr. Coventry 39

Norwalk St. Paul 39, Vermilion 36

Olmsted Falls 31, Avon Lake 30

Ontario 46, Mansfield Madison 33

Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 48, Oregon Stritch 43

Parma Normandy 53, Parma Hts. Holy Name 38

Pataskala Licking Hts. 53, Johnstown-Monroe 43

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 61, Johnstown Northridge 37

Peninsula Woodridge 49, Akr. Springfield 39

Perrysburg 47, Sylvania Southview 37

Plain City Jonathan Alder 75, Lewistown Indian Lake 34

Powell Olentangy Liberty 64, Dublin Scioto 49

Ravenna 61, Mogadore Field 27

Ravenna SE 55, Hartville Lake Center Christian 46

Reading 44, Cin. Deer Park 39

Richfield Revere 48, Copley 45

Richmond Edison 46, Newcomerstown 29

Richmond Hts. 47, Cle. Collinwood 36

Rocky River Lutheran W. 66, Lorain Clearview 51

Spring. Shawnee 73, Urbana 29

Springboro 56, Huber Hts. Wayne 27

Stow-Munroe Falls 62, Macedonia Nordonia 48

Sugarcreek Garaway 71, Navarre Fairless 49

Tipp City Tippecanoe 67, Riverside Stebbins 47

Tol. Maumee Valley 70, Kansas Lakota 54

Tol. Rogers 103, Tol. Bowsher 20

Tol. Start 46, Tol. Scott 25

Tol. Waite 50, Tol. Woodward 25

Trenton Edgewood 46, Harrison 31

Trotwood-Madison 70, Troy 31

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 46, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 44

Twinsburg 67, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 19

Vandalia Butler 57, W. Carrollton 33

Vincent Warren 49, Albany Alexander 46

Washington C.H. 60, Chillicothe 21

Westlake 55, N. Ridgeville 48

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 74, Bellaire 54

Zanesville 70, Coshocton 22

Zanesville Rosecrans 50, Zanesville W. Muskingum 43

BOYS BOWLING

BOARDMAN 2,371, HOWLAND 2,199

BOARDMAN — Ben Burkey 244-219-463, Nathan Needham 210-185-395, Joe Taraszewski 172-171-343, Chase Felger 169-170-339, Seth Lucansky 162-168-330.

HOWLAND — Jackson Deemer 213-145-358, Sam Goodrich 189-150-339, Sam Dorig 161-176-337, Evan Dehn 169-144-313, Brad Sindledecker 134-178-312.

URSULINE 1,700, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 1,579

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Owen Sharo 141-169-310, Nick Jessop 149-132-281, Seth Barrett 107-118-225, Jason Gomoll 113-111-224, Ben Jessop 93-91-184.

URSULINE — Robert Graygo 191-127-318, Matt Ferree 127-185-312, Jarred Allen 121-134-255, Nick Cimineli 131-119-250, David Hoffman 100, Jarod Day 91.

WARREN HARDING 1,914, CANFIELD 1,743

CANFIELD — Noah Balogh 258-200-458, Kyle Huston 201-217-418, Ben Weiss 176-180-356, Matt Fetty 140-130-270, Avery Little 127-114-241.

WARREN HARDING — Shon Moore 185-257-442, Tavish Burd 166-221-387, Mason McVicker 168-212-380, Brenden Persing 201-173-374, Jacob Dubravcak 167, Thomas Malacky 164.

GIRLS BOWLING

HOWLAND 2,005, BOARDMAN 1,996

BOARDMAN — Gloria Hynes 195-189-384, Tessa Tropea 139-165-304, Harley Realty 137-160-297, Lexus Petrich 145-145-290.

HOWLAND — Jessica Guesman 148-154-502, Kayla Bross 140-160-300, Justine Bailes 152-128-280, Danni Harrigan 145-118-263.

CANIELD 1,610, WARREN HARDING 1,431

CANFIELD — Ally Leone 222-174-396, Destini Cospy 165-124-289, Brooke Davidson 151-124-275, Gillian Cerimele 123-121-244, Lexi Vernon 103-124-227.

WARREN HARDING — Payton Schuller 212-179-391, Iionna Honzu 193-161-354, Isabella Frazzini 156-165-321, Paiyton Stienstra 145-152-297, Abbey Frazzinni 130, Alison Nolen 117.

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 1,492, URSULINE 1,459

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Elisabeth Curtis 127-161-288, Madi Harrington 158-121-279, Bayli Harrington 166-87-253, Brook Hosler 105-106-211, Faith Burr 113-91-204.

URSULINE — Angelina Sabatino 158-118-276, Taylor Eberhart 123-141 264, Sam Dodson 104-127-231, Kelly Wladarsky 120-109-229, Camryn Ealy 93-83-176.

SCHEDULE

toDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 7:15 p.m.

United at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Southington at Mathews, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Wellsville, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Steubenville, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Akron SVSM, 7:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at East, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 7 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at South Range, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Poland at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Salema at Canton South, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

United at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Bloomfield, 5:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Windham at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Buckeye Local, 7:15 p.m.

East Liverpool at Oak GLen, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lisbon at Columbiana, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Poland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Josh Hephner Tournament, Fitch, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Buchtel at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Southern, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 2:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Gilmour Academy, 2:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 3:30 p.m.

Campbell at Champion, 12:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m.

Girard at Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Brookfield, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Poland, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 1:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at East, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Crestview at Lowellville, 1 p.m.

Southern at Leetonia

St. John School at Mathews, 2:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Harrison Central, 2:15 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman at Shaker Heights, 5 p.m.

Canfield, Cardinal Mooney, Poland, South Range at Falcon Invitational, SPIRE Institute, 12 p.m.

BOWLING

Boardman boys at G-Men Classic, Sky Lanes, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

Howland Invitational, 10 a.m.

Josh Hephner Tournament, Fitch, 9 a.m.

sunday

BOWLING

Boardman girls at G-Men Classic, Sky Lanes, 11 a.m.

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.

East at Niles, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Girard, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Champion, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at United, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Windham at Bristol, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Howland, Canfield at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

McDonald at Cardinal Mooney, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

tuesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shaw at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Howland at East, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Valley at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 7:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Windham, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beaver Local at Wheeling Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Poland at Boardman, YSU, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

Girard at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Lordstown, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

wednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Badger at Newbury, 12:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Warren harding, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Niles, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

South Range at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

VA-SJ at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Badger at Newbury, 10:30 a.m.

Heartland Christian at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Campbell at LaBrae, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Howland at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Girard, 4 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

OHSAA State Duals, TBA

OHSAA team Regional Prelims/Quarterfinals

JAN. 25

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.