prep sports at a glance


BOYS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Ursuline at South Range, postponed until today

Rootstown at Valley Christian, postponed

Howland at Austintown Fitch, postponed

Boardman at East, postponed

Brookfield at Newton Falls, postponed until today

Campbell at LaBrae, 7 p.m., postponed

Canfield at Lakeside, postponed until Feb. 20

Edgewood at Poland, 7 p.m., postponed

Girard at Champion, 7 p.m., postponed

Hubbard at Jefferson, postponed until Jan. 20

Niles at Liberty, 6:15 p.m., postponed

Salem at Carrollton, postponed until Feb. 13

Springfield at Waterloo, postponed until Feb. 9

McDonald at Lowellville, postponed

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, postponed until today

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, postponed

Leetonia at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m., postponed

Lisbon at East Palestine, postponed until Feb. 6

Southern at Columbiana, postponed until Feb. 6

Warren JFK at Trinity, postponed

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, postponed

Bristol at Lordstown, postponed

Mathews at Grand Valley, postponed

Southington at Bloomfield, postponed

OHIO SCORES

Cin. La Salle 55, St. Marys Memorial 28

Oregon Clay 53, Tol. Cent. Cath. 46

Oregon Stritch 79, Northwood 30

Tol. Bowsher 80, Tol. Scott 57

Tol. Rogers 68, Tol. Woodward 56

Tol. St. John’s 86, Tol. St. Francis 65

Tol. Start 78, Tol. Waite 60

Flyin’ To The Hoop Tournament

Spire Academy 80, Kettering Fairmont 70

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ohio Scores

Bryan 61, Metamora Evergreen 52

Cle. St. Joseph 63, Akr. SVSM 56

Delta 57, Wauseon 27

Montpelier 58, Stryker 44

Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 66, Ironton St. Joseph 61

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Newton Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Farrell at Hubbard, 7 p.m., postponed

Hudson at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Champion, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Brooke at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Strongsville, 2:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Classic in the Country XV, Berlin Hiland High School, 11:40 a.m.

Austintown Fitch at East, 2:30 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Campbell, 1:30 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m., postponed

Jefferson at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Lowellville, ppd., moved to Jan. 20

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Salem at Canton South, 1:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, ppd., no makeup date announced

East Liverpool at United, 1:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

AAC League Championship, Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

BOWLING

Rootstown Tournament, Spins Bowl Lanes, 12:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Canfield at Dies Memorial Tournament, Firestone High School, TBA

Howland at Northwestern High School, 9 a.m.

Jackson-Milton at Eastlake North, 9:30 a.m.

Salem at West Salem Northwestern Tournament, TBA

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Canfield at Orrville, 4:45 p.m.

Girard at Badger, 7 p.m.

Crestview at United, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

South Range at Smithville Tournament, TBA

Western Reserve at Smithville, 11:30 a.m.

BOWLING

MLK Tournament at McKinley Lanes, 9 a.m.

tuesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Canton Central Catholic at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Champion at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

East at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Garrettsville Garifeld at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Howland at Niles, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Girard, 7 p.m.

New Philadelphia at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Salem at South Range, 7 p.m.

Southern at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at McDoanld, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Badger, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Southington at Mathews, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beaver Local at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

wednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Girard at Champion, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Warren Harding, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at Hoban, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

East at Howland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Warren Harding, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Girard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland Central Catholic at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Alliance at Canfield, YSU, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

Boardman at Howland, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Warren Harding, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty, 4 p.m.

LaBrae at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Niles at Girard, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Girard at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Lakeside, Poland Tri at Canfield, 6 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

thursDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 7:15 p.m.

United at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Southington at Mathews, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Wellsville, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Steubenville, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Akron SVSM, 7:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at East, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 7 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at South Range, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Poland at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Salema at Canton South, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

United at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Bloomfield, 5:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Windham at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Buckeye Local, 7:15 p.m.

East Liverpool at Oak GLen, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lisbon at Columbiana, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Poland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Josh Hephner Tournament, Fitch, 1 p.m.

JAN. 20

BOYS BASKETBALL

Buchtel at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Southern, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 2:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Gilmour Academy, 2:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 3:30 p.m.

Campbell at Champion, 12:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m.

Girard at Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Brookfield, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Poland, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 1:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at East, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Crestview at Lowellville, 1 p.m.

Southern at Leetonia

St. John School at Mathews, 2:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Harrison Central, 2:15 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman at Shaker Heights, 5 p.m.

Canfield, Cardinal Mooney, Poland, South Range at Falcon Invitational, SPIRE Institute, 12 p.m.

BOWLING

Boardman boys at G-Men Classic, Sky Lanes, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

Howland Invitational, 10 a.m.

Josh Hephner Tournament, Fitch, 9 a.m.

JAN. 21

BOWLING

Boardman girls at G-Men Classic, Sky Lanes, 11 a.m.

JAN. 22

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.

East at Niles, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Girard, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Champion, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at United, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Windham at Bristol, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Howland, Canfield at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

McDonald at Cardinal Mooney, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

JAN. 23

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shaw at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Howland at East, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Valley at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 7:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Windham, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beaver Local at Wheeling Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Poland at Boardman, YSU, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

Girard at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Lordstown, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.