prep sports at a glance


BOYS BASKETBALL

Austintown Fitch 92, Lakeside 48

AUSTINTOWN

Cole Constance and Chris Brown each scored 18 points to lead the Falcons. A.J. Green netted 11 points. For Lakeside, C. Vaughn led with 16 points.

Warren Harding 54, Howland 40

WARREN

Warren Harding erased a 19-17 halftime defecit to beat Howland. Led by Dom McGhee (14 points) and D’Muntize Owens (13) the Raiders stormed back to roll past their crosstown rivals. Chris Hughes added eight points for Harding. Howland was led by Connor Tamarkin with 17 points.

Poland 67, Hubbard 39

HUBBARD

Braeden O’Shaughnessy scored 21 points to lead Poland. Dan Kramer added 17 points for the Bulldogs. Davion Daniels led Hubbard with nine points.

Struthers 76, Edgewood 55

ASHTABULA TOWNSHIP

Carson Ryan and Brandon Washington combined for 37 points and nine of the Wildcats’ 15 3-pointers as Struthers (5-5, 3-2 All-American Conference White) took down Edgewood (8-2, 3-2) on its home court. Ryan scored 21 points, including five 3-pointers, and Washington’s 16 points included four 3-pointers. Trey Metzka also lived up to his first name with three 3-pointers and nine points for the Wildcats who surged to a 23-11 first-quarter lead and led 43-15 by halftime. Ryan Leonard scored nine points and had eight rebounds for Struthers. Arron Anderson led all scorers with 26 points for the Warriors and Ricky Baldwin added 12.

Lakeview 76, Brookfield 49

CORTLAND

Daniel Evans scored 22 points to lead the Bulldogs (7-3). Also scoring in double figures were A.J. McClellan with 16, T.J. Lynch with 13 and Jeff Remmick with 10. Remmick pulled down 13 rebounds while McClellan made seven assists and four steals. For the Warriors, Conner Stevens led with 18 points. Nate Smoot and Brady Reichart each scored 11 points.

Niles 73, Jefferson 67

NILES

Cyler Kane-Johnson scored 33 points for the Red Devils. Da’Jon Motley scored 13 and Donald Daniel 12.

Newton Falls 37, Campbell 36

CAMPBELL

Adam Honeycutt hit a 3-pointer with 6.2 seconds remaining for the game-winning points. The Tigers (5-4) outscored the Red Devils 11-6 in the final quarter. Honeycutt led the Tigers with 10 points, eight rebounds and three assists. For the Red Devils, Trey Edwards scored a game-high 15 points.

LaBrae 83, Champion 55

CHAMPION

Logan Kiser scored 26 points for LaBrae, outdueling Champions Drake Batcho (23 points). Aaron Iler added 12 points for the Vikings and Elijah Whiteside hit three 3-pointers. Whiteside finished with nine points. Joe Abramovich added 14 points for Champion.

Girard 57, Liberty 48

LIBERTY

Austin Clausell and Christian Graziano each scored 15 points for the Indians. David Blackman scored 14 and Mark Waid made 10 rebounds. For the Leopards, Ezell Brown scored a game-high 21 points and made 11 rebounds.

Valley Christian 55, Garrettsville Garfield 49

GARRETTSVILLE

Milan Square led Valley Christian with 16 points. Melvin Neail added 11 points and Jordan Trowers chipped in with nine for the Eagles.

Lowellville 58, Springfield 48

LOWELLVILLE

Four players scored in double figures and Lowellville (8-2) beat Springfield (7-4). Nate Solak led the Rockets with 15 points, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo and Joe Ballone added 12 points each and Jake Rotz added 10. Shane Eynon led Springfield with 18 points and Drew Clark added 14 points.

Waterloo 70, Sebring 69

SEBRING

Vaughn Dorsey led the Vikings (3-5, 2-3 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) with 22 points and 12 rebounds. Kyle Shockle scored 18 points and Alex Mazux 15. For the Trojans (5-5, 1-4), Jake Hunter led with 25 points while Gabe Lanzar contributed 21 points and seven rebounds. Collin Baia scored 10 points.

Marlington 62, Salem 58

SALEM

Michael Huberty led Marlington with 20 points. Austin Brady added 17 for the Dukes. Salem was led by Josh Young, who scored a game high 26 points. Mitch Davidson added 14 points.

Columbiana 59, East Palestine 51

COLUMBIANA

Jared Wilson led the Clippers with 17 points, seven rebounds and six assists. Also scoring in double figures were Erik Hopfenziz with 16 points and Hunter Zentner with 10, Matthew Mazei made nine rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Branden Kemp scored 20 points and Clayton Murray 10.

United 57, Lisbon 53

LISBON

Dakota Hill led United with 20 points. Kaden Smith added 11 points and Alex Birtalan chipped in with 10 points and eight rebounds. Ryan McCullough led Lisbon with 15 points. Justin Sweeney added 13 points, eight rebounds, and seven assists and Brice Blackburn had 11 points for the Blue Devils.

Southern 65, Leetonia 48

LEETONIA

Jacob Joiner scored 18 points and made five assists to lead the Indians (6-5, 4-4 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference). Dominic Puigliano and Jayce Sloan each scored 12 points, with Slaon making 11 rebounds. Max Hart scored 11 points and made three blocks. For the Bears, Roman Ferry scored 11 points and Tommy Kornbau 10.

Beaver Local 95, Edison 91

RICHMOND

Drrw Theiss scored 26 points to lead Beaver Local. Josh Hilditch added 21 points for the Beavers. Nathan Barber (16 points), Zak Pappas (12), and Luke Chetock (11) also scored in double figures for the Beavers.

Bristol 58, Pymatuning Valley 49

ANDOVER

Tommy Donadio led the Panthers with 16 points. Bristol’s Bryan Gabrielson had 12 points while Gage Elza had 10. Pymatuning Valley was led by Austin Roberts who led all scorers with 17 points.

Badger 78, Southington 41

KINSMAN

Aiden Miller scored 24 points to lead all scorers for Badger. Logan Popovich added 16 points for the Braves and Brad Blaney netted 11 points. Dylan Dye led Southington with 14 points.

Maplewood 73, Bloomfield 12

CORTLAND

Maplewood outscored Bloomfield 39-6 at halftime. Bloomfield was held scoreless in the fourth quarter. Hunter Bates scored a game-high 14 points for Maplewood. Thomas Dorsey had 11 points for the Rockets.

SUMMARIES

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 92, LAKESIDE 48

LAKESIDE — C. Vaughn 6 4-6 16, C. Howell 3 2-3 8, I. Parks 3 0-1 6, E. Colbert 3 0-1 6, K. Colbert 2 1-2 5, R. McClure 1 0-0 3, M. West 1 0-0 2, D. Triplin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 7-13 48.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH — Cole Constance 7 4-5 18, Chris Brown 7 2-3 18, A.J. Green 4 3-4 11, Emanuel Dawkins 4 0-0 9, Nick Belcik 2 2-2 6, Blake Baker 3 0-0 6, Israel Jussino 2 0-0 5, Dylan Beany 2 0-0 4, Randy Smith 2 0-0 4, Kole Klasic 1 0-0 3, Todd Simmons 0 2-2 2, Joe Capezuto 1 0-0 2. Totals: 37 13-16 92.

Lakeside12101610—48

Fitch23202326—92

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (McClure); Fitch 5 (Brown 2, Dawkins 1, Klasic 1, Jussino 1).

badger 78, southington 41

BADGER — Logan Lendak 1 0-0 3, Aiden miller 9 4-5 24, Jacob Eucker 2 2-2 8, Travis Webber 2 0-0 6, Brad Blaney 5 0-1 11, Bobby Myres 1 1-2 4, Logan Popovich4 7-8 16, Keith Barto 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 14-18 78.

SOUTHINGTON — Kyle Caracanes 1 0-2 2, Zach Regal 4 0-2 8, Trystan Mollohan 1 2-2 5, Dylan Dye 5 0-0 14, Logan Regal 1 0-0 3, Jake Bre 2 0-0 4, Aidan Ricks 1 3-4 5. Totals: 15 5-10 41.

Badger15231624—78

Southington1012109—41

3-point goals: Badger 10 (Miller 2, Eucker 2, Webber 2, Lendak, Blaney, Myres, Popovich); Southington 6 (Dye 4, Regal, Mollohan). JV: Badger 40-38.

beaver local 95, richmond edison 91

BEAAVER LOCAL — Drew Theiss 12 2-4 26, Josh Hilditch 7 6-8 21, Nathan Barber 5 6-9 11, Zak Pappas 5 2-5 12, Luke Chetock 2 7-8 11, Tate Joseph 2 2-3 7, Grant Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34-62 25-37 95.

EDISON — Schaitz 13 2-6 33, Pugh 7 0-1 17, Sincicoppi 4 1-1 13, Alec 3 5-5 12, Easter 3 1-1 7, Boyd 2 0-0 5, Kinny 2 0-0 4. Totals: 34-53 9-14 91.

Beaver Local17252330—95

Edison24242221—91

3-point goals: Beaver Local 2 (Hilditch, Joseph); Edison 14 (Schaitz 5, Sincicoppi 4, Pugh 3, Alec, Boyd). JV: Beaver Local 57-41.

BRISTOL 58, PYMATUNING VALLEY 49

BRISTOL — Tommy Donadio 6 2-4 16, Bryan Gabrielson 5 1-2 12, Gage Elza 4 2-3 10, Damion Durst 3 0-0 7, Matt Church 2 2-2 7, Danny Lamosek 2 1-2 6. Totals: 22 8-13 58.

PYMATUNING VALLEY — Austin Roberts 5 7-8 17, Jared Freeman 7 1-2 15, Trent Panak 3 0-0 6, Austin Gruskiewicz 2 0-0 5, Noah Silvers 2 0-0 4, Jonah Wilkerson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 8-10 49.

Bristol1713610—58

Pymatuning Valley127189—49

3-point goals: 6 (Donadio 2, Church, Gabrielson, Lamosek Durst); Pymatuning Valley 1 (Gruskiewicz).

CANFIELD 63, EAST 48

EAST (4-4, 2-2 AAC Red Tier) — Dejon Rogers 4-0-11, Larry Ransom 3-0-7, Tim Williams 2-1-6, Kemon’Dre Muhammad 3-0-6, Tyrell Davis 3-0-6, Donny Rice 2-1-5, Shannon Dubose 1-1-4, Keshon Lowry 1-0-3. Totals: 19 3-9 48.

CANFIELD (7-3, 4-0 AAC Red Tier) — Ian McGraw 4-6-17, Zach Tinkey 4-2-13, Ethan Kalina 4-2-12, Aydin Hanousek 5-0-12, Conor Crogan 1-1-4, Ben Shapiro 1-0-3, Kyle Gamble 1-0-2. Totals: 20 11-14 63.

East1911612—48

Canfield11121921—63

3-point goals: East 7 (Rogers 3, Williams, Lowry, Ransom, Dubose); Canfield 12 (Tinkey 3, McGraw 3, Hanousek 2, Kalina 2, Shapiro, Crogan). Assists: East 11; Canfield 14. Blocks: East 2; Canfield 6. Steals: East 4; Canfield 5. Turnovers: East 14; Canfield 10. JV: Canfield, 57-42.

CARDINAL MOONEY 68, WARREN JFK 64, OT

WARREN JFK (4-4) — Tyler James 8 4-5 21, BJ Williams 7-2-3 16, Terrance King 3 1-3 8, Byron Taylor 3 0-0 8, Hyland Burton 1 0-1 2. Totals: 22 7-12 64.

CARDINAL MOONEY (1-6) — Pete Haas 9 3-4 26, Anthony Fire 4-3-5 11, Jonnie Mikos 3 3-4 10, Johnny Murphy 3 1-2 8, Vinny Gentile 3 0-0 6, Jordan Stanford 1 3-6 5, Jacob Simon 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 13-21 68.

Warren JFK18161677—64

Cardinal Mooney1315161311—68

3-point goals: Warren JFK 4 (B. Taylor 2, King, James); Cardinal Mooney 7 (Haas 5, Mikos, Murphy). Rebounds: Warren JFK 33 (James 12, Williams 8, Eaton 6, B. Taylor 3, King 2, Burton, Platt); Cardinal Mooney 33 (Fire 10, Murphy 8, Haas 7, Stanford 4, J. Mikos 2, B. Mikos, Rodriguez). Steals: Warren JFK 2 (Eaton, Williams); Cardinal Mooney 10 (Fire 2, Gentile 2, Murphy 2, J. Mikos 2, Simon, Rodriguez). Blocks: Warren JFK 3 (James 3); Cardinal Mooney 4 (Stanford 2, Gentile, Murphy).

COLUMBIANA 59, EAST PALESTINE 51

EAST PALESTINE — Branden Kemp 6 3-7 20, Clayton Murray 3 4-5 10, Dominic Posey 1 6-6 8, Robbie Hill 2 2-3 6, Chandler Davis 2 0-0 4, Stephen Darlington 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 15-21 51.

COLUMBIANA — Jared Wilson 4 6-6 17, Erik Hopfenziz 6 1-2 16, Hunter Zentner 2 6-8 10, Matthew Mazei 2 2-4 6, Seth Ross 1 1-2 4, Ryan Fahs 2 0-0 4, Sean Whitehead 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 16-22 59.

East Palestine15121212—51

Columbiana1319819—59

3-point goals: East Palestine 6 (Kemp 5, Darlington 1); Columbiana 7 (Wilson 3, Hopfenziz 3, Ross 1).

GIRARD 57, LIBERTY 48

GIRARD — Austin Clausell 4 5-6 15, Christian Graziano 4 7-10 15, David Blackman 6 2-5 14, Anthony Backus 2 0-0 6, Terrance Davis 2 0-0 4, Mark Waid 1 1-5 3. Totals: 19 15-26 57.

LIBERTY — Ezell Brown 10 1-3 21, David Sewell 4 0-2 8, Dra Rushton 3 1-1 7, Kevin Code 1 0-0 3, Josh Green 1 0-0 3, Derek Gilcher 1 0-2 2. Totals: 22 2-6 48.

Girard2015913—57

Liberty178914—48

3-point goals: Girard 4 (Clausell 2, Backus 2). Liberty 2 (Green 1, Code 1). Rebounds: Girard 29 (Waid 10); Liberty 28 (Brown 11). Assists: Girard 10 (Backus 4); Liberty 13 (Rushton 6). Steals: Girard 8, Liberty 10 (Rushton 3). JV: Liberty 46, Girard 23.

LaBrae 83, Champion 55

LABRAE — Aaron Iler 5 1-1 12, Logan Kiser 11 2-2 26, Broghan Hyland 0 1-2 1, Malaki Roberts 2 0-1 5, Elijah Whiteside 3 0-0 9, Benton Tennant 2 0-0 6, Tyler Stephens 8 0-2 16, Landen Kiser 0 2-2 2, Walt Allie 2 0-0 4, Randy Bower 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34 6-10 83.

CHAMPION — Jeff Smith 2 0-0 4, Chase Wheelock 3 0-0 7, Joe Abramovich 6 0-0 14, Nick Stahlman 1 0-0 2, Gabe Deuble 1 2-2 4, Abe Bayus 0 1-2 1, Drake Batcho 8 6-9 23. Totals: 21 9-13 55.

LaBrae22231721—83

Champion16141411—55

3-point goals: LaBrae 9 (Whiteside 3, Kiser 2, Tennant 2, Roberts, Iler); Champion 4 (Abramovich 2, Wheelock, Batcho).

LAKEVIEW 76, BROOKFIELD 49

BROOKFIELD — Conner Stevens 6 0-1 18, Nate Smoot 4 2-3 11, Brady Reichart 4 1-4 11, Noah Harnett 1 0-0 3, Connor Filipovich 1 0-0 3, Jake Shingledecker 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17-38 3-8 40.

LAKEVIEW (7-3) — Daniel Evans 10 1-1 22, A.J. McClellan 6 0-0 16, T.J. Lynch 4 2-2 13, Jeff Remmick 5 0-0 10, Carter Huff 4 0-1 9, Drew Munno 2 0-1 4, Clay Lazzari 1 0-0 2. Totals: 32-54 3-5 76.

Brookfield179815—49

Lakeview19171723—76

3-point goals: Brookfield 12 (Stevens 6, Reichart 2, Smoot 1, Filipovich 1, Harnett 1, Shingledecker 1); Lakeview 9 (McClellan 4, Lynch 3, Evams 1, Huff 1). Rebounds: Brookfield 14; Lakeview 30 (Remmick 13). Assists: Brookfield 12; Lakeview 20 (McLellan 7). Steals: Brookfield 3; Lakeview 9 (McClellan 4). JV: Lakeview, 43-28.

lowellville 58, springfield 48

LOWELLVILLE (8-2) — Jake Rotz 5 0-0 10, Matt Hvisdak 2 5-8 9, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo 5 2-2 12, Nate Solak 4 6-8 15, Joe Ballone 4 1-2 12. Totals: 16 4 14-20 58.

SPRINGFIELD (7-4) — Evan Ohlin 1 1-2 4, Drew Clark 6 0-0 14, Brandon Walters 2 2-4 7, Shane Eynon 6 5-8 18, Jon Ritter 2 1-2 5. Totals: 12 5 9-16 48.

Lowellville11141320—58

Springfield108921—48

3-point goals: Lowellville 4 (Ballone 3, Solak); Springfield 5 (Clark 2, Ohlin, Walters, Eynon). JV: Lowellville 43-30.

Maplewood 73, Bloomfield 12

MAPLEWOOD — Dorsey 5 0-0 11, J. Bedlion 3 1-2 7, Rink 6 0-0 13, Bates 7 0-0 14, Faatz 1 0-0 3, Hiland 3 0-0 8, Torreance 1 1-4 3, Oliver 2 0-0 4, Omerzo 3 0-0 6, R. Bedlion 2 0-0 4. Totals: 33 2-6 73.

BLOOMFIELD — Parke 1 2 1-4 9, Fultz 1 0-0 3. Totals: 3 1-4 12.

Maplewood26132311—73

Bloomfield3360—12

3-point goals: Maplewood 4 (Hiland 2, Dorsey, Rink); Bloomfield 2 (Parke).

marlington 62, salem 58

MARLINGTON — Blaine Hammelheber 3 4-4 12, Michel Huberty 7 6-8 20, Kaden Belyard 1 0-0 2, Andrew Pucci 4 0-0 9, Brendan Stenson 1 0-0 2, Austin Brady 6 5-7 17. Totals: 22 15-19 62.

SALEM — Josh Young 9 2-2 26, Seth Shivers 2 1-2 6, Turner Johnson 1 0-0 2, Zach Bezon 2 0-1 4, Mitch Davidson 6 2-2 14, Chase Ackerman 3 0-1 6. Totals: 22 5-8 58.

Marlington10112021—62

Salem1551226—58

3-point goals: Marlington 3 (Hammelheber 2, Pucci); Salem 7 (Young 6, Shivers). JV: Marlington 55-51.

McDonald 86, Western Reserve 56

WESTERN RESERVE (4-3, 3-2 MVAC) — Riley Miller 1 0-0 2, Ryan Demsky 2 0-0 6, Kade Hilles 8 3-3 19, Dom Velasquez 1 2-2 4, Jack Cappabianca 6 3-4 15, Cole DeZee 4 0-0 10, Nic Corbett 0 0-0 0, Todd Henning 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-9 56.

McDONALD (9-1, 5-0 MVAC) — Zach Rasile 4 4-4 14, Josh Celli 7 0-0 14, Riko Rodriguez 3 0-0 7, Braedon Poole 17 1-2 36, Matthew Beedle 7 0-0 14, Ryan Scala 0 0-0 0, Cam Tucker 0 0-0 0, Jacob Portolese 0 1-2 1. Totals: 38 6-8 86.

Western Reserve14191013—56

McDonald12232823—86

3-point goals: Western Reserve 4 (Demsky, DeZee 2); McDonald 4 (Rasile 2). Rebounds: Western Reserve 31 (Hilles 10); McDonald 27 (Poole 14). Assists: Western Reserve 15 (Miller 3); McDonald 15 (Beedle 8). JV: McDonald, 91-35.

NEWTON FALLS 37, CAMPBELL 36

NEWTON FALLS (5-4) — Adam Honeycutt 3 1-2 10, Josh Honeycutt 2 0-0 6, Preston Rapczak 2 1-3 6, Gage Friend 2 1-2 5, Braden Bungard 1 2-2 5, Chris Rankin 1 2-4 4, Joey Kline 0 1-2 1, Paul Broadrick 0 0-1 0. Totals: 11 8-16 37.

CAMPBELL — Troy Edwards 3 8-8 15, Rasean Hicks 3 0-0 6, Eric Van Cobb 3 0-3 6, Brandon Liggens 2 1-2 5, Darion Jones 0 2-4 2, Devontay Johnson 1 0-2 2. Totals: 12 11-21 36.

Newton Falls871111—37

Campbell61596—36

3-point goals: Newton Falls 7 (A. Honeycutt 3, J. Honeycutt 1, Bumgard 1, Rapczak 1); Campbell 1 (Edwards). JV: Newton Falls, 44-35.

poland 67, hubbard 39

POLAND — Mike Diaz 3 1-1 8, Braeden O’Shaughnessy 8 3-3 21, Dan Kramer 8 0-1 17, Collin Todd 0 1-2 1, Brandon Barringer 1 0-0 2, Jacob Hyrb 2 0-1 4, Michael Cougras 1 0-0 3, Billy Orr 3 1-2 7. Totals: 28 6-12 67.

HUBBARD — Nick Ferrara 3 0-0 8, Cam Resatar 0 1-2 1, Davion Daniels 4 1-2 9, Bashar Rasoul 2 1-3 5, Mark Eckard 0 1-2 1, Shannon Slovesko 3 0-0 7, Ian Rudolph 1 0-0 2, Chanze Kelley 1 0-0 3, Jared Southern 1 1-1 3. Totals: 15 5-10 39.

Poland2118199—67

Hubbard1161111—39

3-point goals: Poland 5 (O’Shaughnessy 2, Diaz, Kramer, Cougras); Hubbard 4 (Ferrara 2, Slovesko, Kelley).

SOUTHERN 65, LEETONIA 48

SOUTHERN (6-5, 4-4 EAOC) — Jacob Joiner 7 0-0 18, Jayce Sloan 2 8-8 12, Dominic Puigliano 3 4-5 12, Max Hart 4 3-3 11, Cameren Grodhaus 2 1-2 7, Ethan West 2 0-1 4, Bradley Sloan 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 17-21 65.

LEETONIA — Roman Ferry 4 3-5 11, Tommy Kornbau 4 2-6 10, Quentin Craik 4 0-0 8, Caleb Witmer 2 0-0 6, Damon Custer 2 0-0 6, Brock Simpson 1 0-0 3, Sefton Houlette 0 2-2 2, Marco Ferry 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 7-13 48.

Southern15191516—65

Leetonia981518—48

3-point goals: Southern 8 (Joiner 4, Puigliano 2, Grodhaus 2); Leetonia 3 (Custer 2, Simpson 1). JV: Southern, 46-35.

STRUTHERS 76, EDGEWOOD 55

STRUTHERS (5-5, 3-2 AAC White) — Isaiah Torreance 2 0-0 5, Kevin Traylor 2 1-2 5, Carson Ryan 7 2-3 21, Adrian Brown 1 0-1 2, Trey Metzka 3 0-0 9, Brandon Washington 5 2-2 16, Ryan Leonard 4 0-0 9, Nick Palma 1 0-0 3, Tyrese Hawkins 2 0-1 4, Willie Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 5-9 76.

EDGEWOOD (8-2, 3-2 AAC) — Arron Anderson 10 1-2 26, Ricky Baldwin 4 4-5 12, Hayden Kanicki 2 0-0 4 Tye Rood 2 0-0 4, Jacob Zappitelli 0 0-2 0, Kobe Williams 3 1-2 7, Joe Corlew 0 0-0 0, T.J. Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 6-11 55.

Struthers23201320—76

Edgewood1141228—55

3-point goals: Struthers 15 (Ryan 5, Washington 4, Metzka 3, Torreance, Leonard, Palma); Edgewood 5 (Anderson 5). Rebounds: Struthers 27 (Leonard 8). Assists: Struthers 15 (Ryan 6). JV: Edgewood, 48-44.

united 57, lisbon 53

UNITED (9-3) — Kaden Smith 5 0-0 11, Dakota Hill 5 8-8 20, Parker Hydrick 3 3-5 9, Alex Birtalan 4 0-0 10, Landon Baker 3 1-1 7. Totals: 20 12-14 57.

LISBON — Justin Sweeney 5 1-2 13, Ryan McCullough 6 0-0 15, Dougie Minor 1 0-2 3, Branson Brownfield 2 0-0 6, Jacob Mundy 1 0-0 2, Grant Frederick 1 0-0 3, Brice Blackburn 4 0-0 11. Totals: 20 1-4 53.

United10181316—57

Lisbon9171116—53

3-point goals: United 5 (Hill 2, Birtalan 2, Smith); Lisbon 12 (McCullough 3, Blackburn 3, Sweeney 2, Brownfield 2, Minor). JV: Lisbon 43-31.

valley christian 55, garrettsville garfield 49

VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Emmanuel Armour 3 0-1 6, Jamynk Jackson 2 2-2 6, Milan Square 7 0-0 16, Melvin Neail 5 0-0 11, Jordan Trowers 4 1-3 9, Terrance White 1 0-0 2, Lohran Brown 1 0-0 3, Damon Christian 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 3-6 55.

GARFIELD — Smith 7 7-8 22, Workman 3 0-0 7, Pitsinder 0 1-2 1, Brown 7 1-1 19. Totals: 17 9-11 49.

Valley Christian13141018—55

Garfield5181115—49

3-point goals: Valley Christian 4 (Square 2, Neail, Brown); Garfield 6 (Brown 4, Workman, Smith).

warren harding 54, howland 40

HARDING — Terrion Jackson 3 0-0 6, Chris Hughes 3 0-0 8, D’Muntize Owens 4 4 13, Tyree Marlowe 2 0-0 4, Dom McGhee 3 6 14, Chris Williams 1 0-0 2, Ron Simmons 2 1 5. Totals: 19-45 11-16 54.

HOWLAND — Frank Rappach 0 1-2 1, Samari Dean 4 0-0 9, Jonah Weisman 1 2 4, Connor Tamarkin 7 2 17, B. Fronzaglio 1 0-0 2, Manios 1 0-0 3, Kevin Moamis 0 4 4. Totals: 14-37 9-13 40.

Harding982017—54

Howland514129—40

3-point goals: Harding 5 (Hughes 2, McGhee 2, Owens); Howland 3 (Dean, Tamarkin, Manios).

WATERLOO 70, SEBRING 69

WATERLOO (3-5, 2-3 MVAC) — Vaughn Dorsey 7 8-13 22, Kyle Shockle 8 0-0 18, Alex Mazux 6 3-4 15, Matthew Deangeles 2 0-0 7, Joe Ward 2 0-2 5, Trevor Wise 1 0-0 3. Totals: 28 11-19 70.

SEBRING (5-5, 1-4) — Jake Hunter 10 5-10 25, Gabe Lanzer 8 2-4 21, Collin Baia 5 0-1 10, Joey Clark 2 1-2 6, Zane Peterson 0 4-5 4, Trent Ritchey 0 1-2 1. Totals: 25 15-24 69.

Waterloo16191817—70

Sebring17211912—69

3-point goals: Waterloo 6 (Shockle 4, Wise 1, Deangeles 1); Sebring 4 (Lanzar 3, Calrk 1). Fouls: Waterloo 22; Sebring 13. Rebounds: Waterloo 33 (Dorsey 12); Sebring 22 (Lanzar 7). JV: Waterloo, 51-35.

STANDINGS

Independents

Overall

WLWL

Cardinal Mooney16

Beaver Local36

All-American Conference Red

LeagueOverall

WLWL

Canfield4073

Harding3134

Howland3264

East2244

Fitch2355

Boardman1335

Lakeside0427

All-American Conference White

LeagueOverall

WLWL

Poland50100

Edgewood3282

Hubbard3245

Lakeview3273

Struthers3255

Niles1529

Jefferson0546

All-American Conference Blue

LeagueOverall

WLWL

LaBrae4080

Newton Falls4054

Champion3245

Campbell2255

Girard2356

Liberty1427

Brookfield0500

AREA SCORES

Austintown Fitch 92, Lakeside 48

Badger 78, Southington 41

Bristol 58, Pymatuning Valley 49

Canfield 63, East 48

Cardinal Mooney 68, Warren JFK 64, OT

Columbiana 59, East Palestine 51

Girard 57, Liberty 48

LaBrae 83, Champion 55

Lakeview 76, Brookfield 49

McDonald 86, Western Reserve 56

Mineral Ridge 43, Jackson-Milton 40

Newton Falls 37, Campbell 36

Niles 73, Jefferson 67

Poland 67, Hubbard 39

Southern 65, Leetonia 48

Lowellville 58, Springfield 48

Struthers 76, Edgewood 55

United 57, Lisbon 53

Valley Christian 55, Garfield 49

West Branch 67, Alliance 45

Warren Harding 54, Howland 40

Waterloo 70, Sebring 69

GIRLS BASKETBALL

The undefeated West Branch High School girls basketball team is ranked number one in the state in this week’s Associated Press poll of Ohio’s teams. The Warriors (10-0) received 93 points and three-first-place votes for Division II.

In Div. I, Canfield received 13 points for 17th place. Howland is 15th in Div. II with 25 points. In Div. IV, Jackson-Milton is 16th with 21 points including one first-place vote.

associated Press STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with win-loss record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses).

DIVISION I

1. Newark (5)10-0125

2. W. Chester Lakota W. (2)10-1103

3. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (5)12-299

4. Pickerington Cent. (1)12-186

5. Dublin Coffman11-181

6. Canton McKinley (2)11-172

7. Solon (1)9-171

8. Tol. Notre Dame (2)9-269

9. Stow-Munroe Falls11-134

10. Dresden Tri-Valley9-230

Others receiving 12 or more points — Cin. Walnut Hills 29. Wadsworth 28. Berea-Midpark 26. Mason 23. Loveland 18. Cols. Northland 17. Canfield 13.

DIVISION II

1. West Branch (3)10-093

2. Gates Mills Gilmour (6)9-191

3. Germantown Valley View (2)11-086

4. Zanesville Maysville (1)11-076

5. Tol. Rogers (1)8-174

6. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1)10-155

7. Akr. SVSM9-246

8. Trotwood-Madison9-145

9. Bellevue (1)11-141

10. Washington C.H. Miami Trace11-139

Others receiving 12 or more points — Shaker Hts. Laurel 38. Defiance (1) 38. London 32. McArthur Vinton County 26. Howland 25. Thornville Sheridan 24. New Philadelphia 23. Kettering Alter (2) 20. Perry 17. Cambridge 16. Chillicothe Unioto 15.

DIVISION III

1. Cols. Africentric (9)10-0135

2. Versailles (3)13-183

3. Ottawa-Glandorf11-172

4. Cin. Summit Country Day10-066

5. Archbold9-147

6. Kirtland (2)10-046

7. Waynesville12-043

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton9-141

9. Newark Cath.11-140

10. Cardington-Lincoln11-134

Doylestown Chippewa (1)10-034

Others receiving 12 or more points — Minford 33. Loudonville (1) 30. Rocky River Lutheran W. 28. Williamsburg 28. Delta (1) 25. Proctorville Fairland 25. Elyria Cath. 19. Camden Preble Shawnee 18. Garrettsville Garfield 15. Sardinia Eastern 15. Bellaire 14. Casstown Miami E. 13. South. Range 13.

DIVISION IV

1. Minster (11)11-0142

2. Waterford (2)8-195

3. Dalton10-176

4. New Bremen11-172

5. Sugar Grove Berne Union11-156

6. Ottoville (1)11-051

7. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge7-248

New Madison Tri-Village10-248

9. Steubenville Cath. Cent. (1)9-145

10. Fairfield Christian9-141

Others receiving 12 or more points — New Boston Glenwood 34. Cornerstone Christian 33. Jackson Center 27. Troy Christian 27. Berlin Hiland (2) 26. Jackson-Milton (1) 21. Lancaster Fisher Cath. 19. Xenia Legacy Christian Academy 18. Ft. Loramie 17. Ft. Recovery 16. Groveport Madison Christian 13.

STANDINGS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Independents

Overall

Beaver Local 64

All-American Conference Red

LeagueOverall

WLWL

Canfield6083

Howland5183

Fitch4275

Harding2364

Boardman1446

Lakeview1548

East0519

All-American Conference White

LeagueOverall

WLWL

Poland4082

Struthers3182

Jefferson3144

Niles2336

Lakeside1217

Edgewood0315

Hubbard0317

All-American Conference Blue

LeagueOverall

WLWL

Newton Falls 3073

Champion5171

Liberty4172

Brookfield3163

LaBrae1337

Girard1628

Campbell05110

BOYS BOWLING

BOARDMAN 2,449, HOWLAND 2348

Boardman — Nathan Needham 246-277-523, Chase Felger 174-234-408, Ben Burkey 200-512-352, Seth Lucansky 160-156-322, Jacob Burkey 189, Joe Taraszewski 164.

Howland — Jackson Deemer 206-199-405, Evan Dehn 157-223-380, Matt Horvat 174-173-347, Brad Sindkedecker 132-195-327, Sam Goodrich 152-164-316.

lordstown 1,815, warren jfk 1,450

LORDSTOWN — Logan Cullison 338.

JFK — London Hua 305.

GIRLS BOWLING

howland 2,200, boardman 2,093

HOWLAND — Danni harigan 145-156-301, Justine Bailes 150-183-333, Kayla Bross 114-141-255, Holly Sparklin 161-219-380, Jessica Guesman 162-247-409.

BOARDMAN — Tessa Tropea 136-165-301, Lexus Petrich 166-158-324, Josalyn Hibbard 140-131-271, Harley Realty 132-122-254, Gloria Hynes 166-223-389.

lordstown 1,452, warren jfk 1,298

LORDSTOWN — Savanna Smolak 146-273, Deena Statler 257, Nikki Higinbotham 234.

JFK — Kayla Whitacre 128-128-256, Mary Grace Fasulo-Lee 250.

BOYS SWIMMING

boardman 708, hubbard 184, howland 57, liberty 32 200 Medley Relay — Boardman 1:40.47

200 Freestyle — Jordan Stackpole (B) 1:52.09

200 IM — Noah Basista (B) 2:00.29

50 Freestyle — Callen Aulizia (B) 22.49

1m Diving — Teddy Anzevino (B) 145.05

100 Butterfy — Kyle Kimerer (B) 51.52

100 Freestyle — David Giancola (B) 51.22

500 Freestyle — Jordan Stackpole (B) 5:10.96

200 Freestyle Relay — Boardman 1:34.16

100 Backstroke — Will Linker (B) 1:03.40

100 Breaststroke — David Giancola (B) 1:07.91

400 Freestyle Relay — Boardman 3:17.04

GIRLS SWIMMING

boardman 762.5, howland 503.5, liberty 93.5, niles 26.5

200 Medley Relay — Boardman 2:07.06

200 Freestyle — Mikel Flatley (B) 2:09.79

200 IM — Jennah Markovitch (B) 2:29.22

50 Freestyle — Olivia Benson (L) 26.13

1m Diving — Megan Janak (B) 193.50

100 Butterfy — Mikel Flatley (B) 1:04.65

100 Freestyle — Olivia Benson (L) 58.59

500 Freestyle — Sarah Varga (B) 6:29.58

200 Freestyle Relay — Boardman 1:49.42

100 Backstroke — Jennah Markovitch (B) 1:10.86

100 Breaststroke — Alison Kuras (B) 1:17.94

400 Freestyle Relay — Boardman 4:05.02

SCHEDULE

TODAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at J.A. Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Canfield at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Girard, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at East, 7 p.m.

Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.

Poland at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Salem at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at Richmond Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Brookfield at LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Niles, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at Champion, 4 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lakeside at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Liberty, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Poland, 6 p.m.

Jefferson at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 5:30 p.m.

thursDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at South Range, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 7:15 p.m.

Badger at St. John School, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Windham, 6 p.m.

Grand Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Buckeye Local, 7:15 p.m.

East Liverpool at Richmond Edison, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

East Palestine at Salem, 6:30 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at South Range, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Boardman at East, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Campbell at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Poland, 7 p.m.

Girard at Champion, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Niles at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Salem at Carrollton, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Southington at Bloomfield, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman, Girard, Beaver Local at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9:30 a.m. Canfield, Columbiana at Dies Memorial Torunament, Firestone High School, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Farrell at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Brooke at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Strongsville, 2:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Classic in the Country XV, Berlin Hiland High School, 11:40 a.m.

Austintown Fitch at East, 2:30 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 1:30 p.m.

Girard at Campbell, 1:30 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 1:30 p.m.

Niles at Lakeside, 1:30 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m.

Crestview at Lowellville, 2:30 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 1 p.m.

Salem at Canton South, 1:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at United, 1:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

AAC League Championship, Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

BOWLING

Rootstown Tournament, Spins Bowl Lanes, 12:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Canfield at Dies Memorial Tournament, Firestone High School, TBA

Howland at Northwestern High School, 9 a.m.

Jackson-Milton at Eastlake North, 9:30 a.m.

Salem at West Salem Northwestern Tournament, TBA

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.