HIGH SCHOOLS AT A GLANCE


BOYS BASKETBALL

Minerva 71, Salem 56

MINERVA

Minerva pulled ahead after outscoring the Quakers 24-8 in the fourth quarter. Minerva’s Conner Wright scored a game-high 24 points. Mitch Davidson led Salem with 18 points while Chase Ackerman had 13.

Columbiana 53, Leetonia 41

COLUMBIANA

Columbiana led 12-11 at the end of the first quarter, but outscored Leetonia 15-6 in the second to create separation. Erik Hopfenziz led the Clippers with 13 points. Jared Wilson had nine points and Matt Mazei had eight. Leetonia’s Roman Ferry led all scorers with 18 points.

United 58, East Palestine 48

EAST PALESTINE

United’s Dakota Hill led all scorers with 22 points. Teammate Kaden Smith had 14. Clayton Murray had 16 points for the Bulldogs. East Palestine’s Dominic Posey had 14 and Brandon Kemp had 10.

Wellsville 75, Lisbon 67, OT

LISBON

Lisbon’s Branson Brownfield tied the school record with seven 3-pointers, but it wasn’t enough for an overtime win. Brownfield finished with 27 points and nine rebounds. Wellsville’s Garrett Scott had 20 points and Derrick Suggs scored 16. Lisbon’s Ryan McCullough scored 19 points had grabbed eight rebounds.

SUMMARIES

COLUMBIANA 53, LEETONIA 41

LEETONIA — Roman Ferry 6 4-6 18, Caleb Whitmer 5 2-2 12, Tommy Kombau 4 0-0 8, Ian Davis 1 1-2 3. Totals: 16 7-10 41.

COLUMBIANA — Erik Hopfenziz 4 4-4 13, Jared Wilson 4 0-0 9, Matt Mazei 3 2-2 8, Ryan Fahs 2 1-2 6, Seth Ross 1 2-2 5, Hunter Zentner 2 1-2 5, Sean Whitehead 1 0-0 3, Nathan Whitehead 1 0-0 2, Michael Ginocchi 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 10-12 53.

Leetonia116717—41

Columbiana1215179—51

3-point goals: Leetonia 2 (Ferry 2); Columbiana 5 (Hopfenziz, Wilson, Ross, Fahs, N. Whitehead).

GIRARD 59, BROOKFIELD 47

BROOKFIELD (0-8, 0-5 AAC Blue) — Jordan Stone 4-5-14, Nate Smoot 6-0-12, Conner Stevens 2-4-9, Connor Filipovich 2-0-5, Gage Emery 2-0-4, Brady Reichert 1-0-2, Abe Rasoul 0-1-1. Totals: 17 10-19 47.

GIRARD (4-6, 1-3) — Austin Clausell 5-4-17, Anthony Backus 5-2-13, Christian Graziano 4-3-11, Mark Waid 2-2-6, Terrance Davis 2-2-6, Matt Payich 1-2-4, David Blackmon 0-2-2. Totals: 19 17-28 59.

Brookfield89919—47

Girard12172010—59

3-point goals: Brookfield 3 (Stevens 1, Filipovich 1, Stone 1); Girard 4 (Clausell 3, Backus 1). Assists: Brookfield 7; Girard 9. Blocks: Brookfield 3; Girard 3. Steals: Brookfield 9; Girard 11. Turnovers: Brookfield 21; Girard 16. JV: Girard, 20-19, OT.

HOWLAND 71, BOARDMAN 63

BOARDMAN (3-6, 1-3 AAC Red) — Holden Lipke 6 2-2 16, Billy Cammack 3 1-1 8, Connor Miller 3 2-4 8, Ryan Archey 3 0-0 7, JaJauntae Young 1 2-2 4, Keyshawn Colmon 1 0-0 3, , Dom Stilliana 1 0-0 3, Mike Melewski 1 0-1 2, Derrick Anderson 0 0-2 0. Totals: 24-57 7-12 63.

HOWLAND (6-3, 3-1 in AAC Red Tier) — Connor Tamarkin 5 4-5 14, Nathan Barrett 6 0-1 12 Frank Rappach 2 4-4 10, Jonah Weisman 3 4-4 10, Nolan Brill 3 0-0 6, Samari Dean 1 1-3 3, Kevin Moamis 0 2-3 2. Totals: 24-57 17-22 71.

Boardman15161319—63

Howland14181326—71

3-point goals: Boardman 8-22 (Lipke 2, Trevena 2, Archey 1, Colmon 1, Cammack 1, Stilliana 1); Howland 6-13 (Manios 4, Rappach 2). Rebounds: Boardman 28 (Lipke 6); Howland 49 (Barrett 18). Assists: Boardman 9 (Archey, Melewski and Cammack 2 each); Howland 11 (Weisman 6). Steals: Boardman 8 (Trevena 3); Howland 2 (Weisman 1, Tamarkin 1). JV: Boardman, 53-37.

MINERVA 71, SALEM 56

SALEM — Mitch Davidson 7 4-7 18, Chase Ackerman 5 3-4 13, Seth Shivers 4 0-0 9, Zach Bezon 2 3-4 7, Josh Young 1 2-2 4, Turner Johson 1 1-2 3, Trey Double 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 13-19 56.

MINERVA — Conner Wright 9 4-6 24, Brock Croston 7 5-7 22, Brice Williams 3 1-2 7, Chris Lowe 2 1-2 7, Reid Miller 2 1-2 5, Blake Kinsey 1 0-0 3, Mitch Myers 0 3-4 3. Totals: 24 15-23 71.

Salem1317188—56

Minerva10211524—71

3-point goals: Salem 1 (Shivers); Minerva 8 (Croston 3, Lowe 2, Wright 2, Kinsey).

Springfield 76, Mineral Ridge 56

MINERAL RIDGE (2-8, 1-4 MVAC) — Jordan Zupko 10 4-6 28, Koby Zupko 3 2-2 9, Austin Governor 3 1-2 7, Triston Weiss 1 3-4 5, Donavin Stull 0 3-3 3, Joe Rozzi 1 0-0 2, Eric Basista 0 2-2 2. Totals: 18 15-19 56.

SPRINGFIELD (6-3, 4-1) — Shane Eynon 11 4-13 27, Drew Clark 7 2-2 19, John Ritter 3 3-6 10, Clay Medvec 3 2-4 10, Evan Ohlin 1 4-6 6, Brandon Walters 1 0-0 2, Lukas Yemma 0 2-2 2. Totals: 26 17-32 76.

Mineral Ridge12201311—56

Springfield18201622—76

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 5 (J. Zupko 4); Springfield 7 (Clerk 3). Rebounds: Mineral Ridge 21 (Governor 8); Springfield 31 (Eynon 10). Assists: Mineral Ridge 8 (Governor 4); Springfield 15 (Ohlin 8). JV: Springfield, 48-46.

UNITED 58, EAST PALESTINE 48

UNITED — Dakota Hill 8 3-4 22, Kaden Smith 5 3-6 14, Landon Baker 1 7-12 9, Parker Hydrick 4 0-0 8, Alex Birtalan 1 0-1 3, Nathan Pytash 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 13-23 58.

EAST PALESTINE — Clayton Murray 6 4-8 16, Dominic Posey 4 5-5 14, Brandon Kemp 3 4-4 10, Joe Monteleone 2 0-0 5, Stephen Darlington 0 2-2 2, Jeremy Reynolds 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15 16-21 48.

United19141015—58

East Palestine1316910—48

3-point goals: United 5 (Hill 3, Smith, Birtalan); East Palestine 2 (Posey, Monteleone). JV: United 58, East Palestine 38.

WELLSVILLE 75, LISBON 67, OT

WELLSVILLE (8-3, 5-2) — Garrett Scott 2 9-10 20, Derrick Suggs 6 2-3 16, Cam Davis 6 0-0 13, Brandon Patterson 5 0-0 11, Tristen Hinkle 3 2-2 8, Darien Suggs 1 5-10 7. Totals: 26 18-25 75.

LISBON (6-4, 3-4) — Branson Brownfield 8 4-4 27, Ryan McCullough 5 6-9 19, Dougie Minor 3 3-4 11, Brice Blackburn 2 1-2 6, Justin Sweeney 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 14-19 67.

Wellsville118132617—75

Lisbon91018219—67

3-point goals: Wellsville 5 (De. Suggs 2, Patterson, Scott, Davis); Lisbon 13 (Brownfield 7, McCullough 3, Minor 2, Blackburn). JV: Wellsville 54, Lisbon 51.

AREA SCORES

Campbell at Liberty, ppd. to Feb 15.

Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, postponed

Champion at Hubbard, postponed until Feb. 2

Columbiana 53, Leetonia 41

Girard 59, Brookfield 47

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, ppd.

Maplewood 65, Mathews 54

Minerva 71, Salem 56

Newton Falls at LaBrae, ppd.

Springfield 76, Mineral Ridge 56

United 58, East Palestine 48

Warren Harding at Canfield, postponed until Jan. 27

Waterloo at Berlin Center Western Reserve, ppd.

Wellsville 75, Lisbon 67, OT

West Branch 84, Canton South 81

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Canfield vs. Mt. Lebanon at Moon, 3 p.m.

Farrell at Hubbard, 7 p.m., postponed until Jan. 13

United at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Oak Glen, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Lisbon, 2:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at Warren JFK, 5:30 p.m.

East at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Girard at Champion, 12:30 p.m.

Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m., postponed until Thursday

Lakeview at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Mathews, 7 p.m., postponed

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 1:30 p.m.

Poland at Edgewood, 1:30 p.m.

Struthers at Lakeside, 1:30 p.m.

Salem at Carrollton, 1:30 p.m.

McDonald at Lordstown, 2:30 p.m.

Rootstown at Western Reserve, 2:30 p.m.

Springfield at East Palestine, 2:30 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 2:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

NEAC Swim and Dive Championships, Wooster High School, 1 p.m.

New Years Classic Invitational, YSU, 9 a.m.

Matins Ferry at Beaver Local, 2 p.m.

BOWLING

Boardman at Buckeye Classic, High Performance Lanes, 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Howland at Meadville, TBA

East Liverpool at Richmond Edison, 10 a.m.

Leonard Truck and Trailer Tournament, Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

Liberty Invitational, 10 a.m.

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7 p.m.

Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

Campbell at Windham, 7 p.m.

East at Akron East, 6:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Niles, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at McDonald, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Southern at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Toronto, 6 p.m.

United at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Maplewood, 5:30 p.m.

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Bloomfield girls at Cardinal Mooney, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Girard, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Campbell, Bell Wick Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lakeside at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Niles at Champion, Champion Lanes, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Howland, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

tuesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at J.A. Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

East at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Niles, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Poland at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Marlington at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at McDonald, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

United at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Richmond Edison, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Poland at Padua Franciscan, YSU, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Wellsville at Cardinal Mooney, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.