prep sports at a glance


GIRLS BASKETBALL

MONDAY’S SUMMARIES TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

HOWLAND 35, STRUTHERS 24

STRUTHERS (20-4) — Khaylah Brown 2 3-5 7, Alexis Bury 2 3-4 7, Rence Leonard 1 0-0 2, Trinity McDowell 2 3-7 7, Keasia Chism 0 1-2 1. Totals: 7 10-18 24.

HOWLAND (17-4) — Ashley Chambers 0 0-2 0, Mackenzie Maze 4 0-0 10, Kamryn Buckley 1 0-0 2, Gabby Hartzell 5 0-0 10, Kendyl Buckley 1 0-0 2, Alex Ochman 5 1-2 11. Totals: 14 1-4 35.

Struthers6774—24

Howland81584— 35

3-point field goals: Howland 2 (Maze 2).

WEST BRANCH 47, POLAND 25

POLAND (18-5) — Sarah Bury 3 4-6 10, Jackie Grisdale 2 0-0 6, Bella Gajdos 2 0-0 5, Maggie Sebest 2 0-0 4. Totals: 9 4-6 25.

WEST BRANCH (24-0) — Natalie Zuchowski 10 1-1 21, Kayla Hovorka 5 2-2 13, Hannah Ridgway 4 2-5 10, Sarrah Tennefoss 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 5-8 47.

Poland8953—25

West Branch1481114—47

3-point goals: Poland 3 (Grisdale 2, Gajdos); West Branch 2 (Hovorka, Tennefoss). Rebounds: Poland 15 (Sebest 9, Bury 2, M. Gadjos, B. Gadjos, Grisdale, Partika); West Branch 22 (Zuchowski 8, Hovorka 7, Ridgway 3, Bock 2, Alazaus 2). Steals: Poland 3 (Partika, Grisdale, Bury); West Branch 6 (Tennefoss 2, Hovorka 2, Scarpitti, Ridgway).

AROUND OHIO

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Division I

Region 1

Berea-Midpark 58, Medina 46

Can. Glenoak 51, Massillon Washington 36

Chagrin Falls Kenston 54, Geneva 44

Cle. St. Joseph 74, N. Royalton 41

Eastlake N. 50, Chardon 41

Massillon Jackson 57, N. Can. Hoover 42

Solon 51, Macedonia Nordonia 36

Stow-Munroe Falls 50, Cle. Hay 47

Region 2

Can. McKinley 83, Wooster 58

Olmsted Falls 54, Avon 34

Strongsville 48, Avon Lake 36

Wadsworth 63, Brunswick 33

Region 4

Beavercreek 48, Centerville 38

Huber Hts. Wayne 41, Springboro 30

Kettering Fairmont 50, New Carlisle Tecumseh 35

W. Chester Lakota W. 60, Morrow Little Miami 21

Division II(equals)

Region 5

Akr. SVSM 73, Orange 51

Gates Mills Gilmour 71, Cle. VASJ 28

Lodi Cloverleaf 55, Parma Hts. Holy Name 47

Perry 33, Chardon NDCL 29

Shaker Hts. Laurel 55, Chagrin Falls 26

Region 6

Alliance Marlington 57, Tallmadge 39

Norton 60, Akr. Buchtel 47

Region 8

Bellbrook 53, Germantown Valley View 45

Franklin 44, Monroe 39

Goshen 42, Bethel-Tate 30

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 60, Canal Fulton Northwest 46

Division III

Region 12

Cin. Summit Country Day 59, Cin. Aiken 15

Williamsburg 52, Cin. Gamble Montessori 46

Division IV

Region 16

Cedarville 55, S. Charleston SE 17

Legacy Christian 46, Fayetteville-Perry 19

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

WednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION III

At Ravenna

Champion vs. Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Garfield, 7 p.m.

At Struthers

South Range vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Salem vs. Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Southington, 7:45 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

Jackson-Milton vs. alley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

West Branch (24-0) vs. Howland (17-4), district final, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

Ursuline/Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast/Lakeview vs. Niles/Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney/Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna/Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey/Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson/Edgewood vs. Conneaut/Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw/Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL/Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana/East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview/Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo/Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless/Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge/Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield/Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty/Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire/Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas/Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian/Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton/Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring/East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia/Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Newbury/Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield/Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John/Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington/Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Division II Districts, Alliance, TBA

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton/Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman/Wooster vs. East/Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch/Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover/Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry/Canfield, 7 p.m.

Bedford/Twinsburg vs. Hudson/Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School/Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams/Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

At Struthers

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

District final, 4 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

District final, 4 p.m.

SUNDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Nordonia/Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.