prep sports at a glance


SCHEDULE

TODAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

West Branch vs. Poland, 6 p.m.

Howland vs. Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

BOWLING

AAC Tournament, Howland High School, TBA

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

WednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION III

At Ravenna

Champion vs. Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Garfield, 7 p.m.

At Struthers

South Range vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Salem vs. Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Southington, 7:45 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

Jackson-Milton vs. alley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

District final, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

Ursuline/Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast/Lakeview vs. Niles/Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney/Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna/Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey/Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson/Edgewood vs. Conneaut/Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw/Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL/Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana/East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview/Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo/Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless/Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge/Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield/Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty/Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire/Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas/Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian/Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton/Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring/East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia/Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Newbury/Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield/Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John/Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington/Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Division II Districts, Alliance, TBA

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton/Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman/Wooster vs. East/Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch/Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover/Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry/Canfield, 7 p.m.

Bedford/Twinsburg vs. Hudson/Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School/Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams/Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

At Struthers

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

District final, 4 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

District final, 4 p.m.

SUNDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Nordonia/Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Salem High School

Columbiana/East Palestine/South Range vs. Crestview/Rootstown/Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding High School

Mineral Ridge/Pymatuning Valley/LaBrae vs. Brookfield/Middlefield Cardinal/Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas/Wellsville/McDonald vs. Heartland Christian/Western Reserve/Jackson-Milton/Springield, 7 p.m.

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury/Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield/Richmond Heights/Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Salem High School

Waterloo/Southern/Mogadore vs. Navarre Fairless/Campbell/United, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding High School

Liberty/Grand Valley/Champion vs. Burton Berkshire/Mantua Crestwood/Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring/East Canton/Lowellville vs. Leetonia/Lisbon/Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury/Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield/Richmond Heights/Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.