prep sports at a glance


GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

South Range 48, Canton Central Catholic 44

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Dani Vuletich scored 16 points and the top-seeded Raiders used a 16-6 third-quarter run to take control against the eighth-seeded Crusaders and win a sectional championship. Izzy Lamparty added 10 points for South Range and Maddie Durkin finished with nine. Ashley Schott led Canton Central Catholic with 14 points and Erin Krupar added 12. The Raiders will meet fourth-seeded Brookfield in a district semifinal Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Struthers Fieldhouse. The Warriors beat fifth-seeded Crestview 66-40 in another sectional final.

Brookfield 66, Crestview 40

BROOKFIELD

Bailey Drapola pumped in 24 points, including all four of Brookfield’s 3-pointers, and Chloe Willrich and Tori Sheehan added 14 as the Warriors breezed to a sectional championship. Drapola also had 11 rebounds, five assists and five steals. Krista Perry led fifth-seeded Crestview with 11 points. Fourth-seeded Brookfield will meet top-seeded South Range in a district semifinal Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Struthers Fieldhouse. South Range beat eighth-seeded Canton Central Catholic 48-44 in another sectional final.

Newton Falls 50, Conneaut 27

NEWTON FALLS

Izzy Kline’s last point of the first half made her the all-time scorer for the Newton Falls boys and the girls programs. Kline finished with a game-high 22 points for the Tigers. Alli Sembach added 14 for the Tigers. Conneaut’s Hannah Clark scored a team-high 10 points.

Salem 60, United 34

SALEM

Ailee Davidson-Chuck hit four 3-pointers and scored 18 points and Jaden Hamilton added 12 as the second-seeded Quakers rolled past the seventh-seeded Golden Eagles for a sectional title. Davidson-Chuck also had four rebounds, three assists, two steals, and two blocks and Hamilton grabbed seven rebounds. Hannah Mix led United with 13 points. Salem (16-7) will meet third-seeded Columbiana in a district semifinal Wednesday at 7:45 p.m. at the Struthers Fieldhouse. The Clippers beat sixth-seeded Mineral Ridge 66-12 in another sectional final.

DIVISION IV

Valley Christian 62, Liberty 54

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP

Kristen Gill scored 16 points and Taylor Jones added 15 for Valley Christian. Imane Snyder netted 14 for the Eagles, as they used a 16-6 third quarter to pull away from Liberty. Delia Watson led Liberty with 20 points and China Tate added 19 points for the Leopards. Valley Christian advances to play Jackson-Milton Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Mineral Ridge High School.

Jackson-Milton 54, Southern 23

NORTH JACKSON

Jackson-Milton’s Michaelina Terranova scored 18 points to lead the Blue Jays (21-2). Terranova also had five steals, five assists and two blocks. Emily Williams scored 13 for Jackson-Milton. Anna Sevek led Southern with 11 points.

Lisbon 49, McDonald 44

MCDONALD

Izzy Perez scored 23 points to go with five rebounds and four assists to lead Lisbon (15-9). Chloe Smith added nine points for the Blue Devils. McDonald was led by Molly Howard with 13 points. Lisbon advances to play Western Reserve Wednesday at 7:45 p.m. at Mineral Ridge High School.

Western Reserve 64, Lordstown 50

BERLIN CENTER

Alexis Hughes scored 18 points and grabbed 11 rebounds and Laura Sigworth hit four of the Blue Devils’ 10 3-pointers and scored 14 points as third-seeded Western Reserve beat sixth-seeded Lordstown to win a sectional championship. Hughes also had a team-high five assists and three steals. Alyssa Serensky added 12 points for the Blue Devils, who will meet seventh-seeded Lisbon in a district semifinal at 7:45 p.m. on Wednesday at Mineral Ridge High School. Kaylynn Higinbotham led the Red Devils with 12 points and Jordan Beach had 11. Lisbon advanced with a 49-44 upset of second-seeded McDonald in another sectional final.

Bristol 46, Mathews 38

BRISTOLVILLE

Kendyl Switzer scored 18 points, Brenna Rimer had 13 points and five steals and Brittany Mooney added 12 points as the third-seeded Panthers beat the sixth-seeded Mustangs for a sectional championship. Bristol will meet the winner of a sectional final between second-seeded Cuyahoga Heights and seventh-seeded Warren JFK Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Grand Valley High School. Carlie Pratt and Emily Strama each scored 12 points for Mathews.

summaries

division iii

BROOKFIELD 66, CRESTVIEW 40

CRESTVIEW — Mara Halas 3 0-0 8, Haley Eskra 3 0-0 8, Taryn Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Kyrah Schultz 0 0-0 0, Tanner Hoffer 4 0-0 8, Preslyn Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Krista Perry 4 0-0 11, Brenna Auer 1 1-2 3, Haley Derringer 0 0-0 0, Donna Finch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 1-2 40.

BROOKFIELD — Tori Sheehan 6 2-3 14, Bailey Drapola 10 0-0 24, Dana Sydlowski 3 0-0 6, Sheridan Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Chloe Willrich 7 0-0 14, Katie Rogers-Vadala 0 1-2 1, Rebecca Litz 3 0-0 6, Marlaina Marek 0 1-2 1, Kacie Mosora 0 0-1 0. Totals: 29 4-7 66.

Crestview111487—40

Brookfield268257—66

3-point goals: Crestview 7 (Perry 3, Halas 2, Eskra 2); Brookfield 4 (Drapola 4).

COLUMBIANA 66, MINERAL RIDGE 12

MINERAL RIDGE (12-12) — Danielle Aulet 1 0-0 2, Morgan Sigley 1 0-0 2, Fran Kesner 3 0-0 6, Kaylee Suarez 0 2-2 2. Totals: 5 2-2 12.

COLUMBIANA (21-2) — Kayla Muslovski 14 3-4 34, Alexis Cross 6 0-0 14, Kennedy Fullum 3 2-2 8, Marisa McDonough 1 1-2 3, Rae Dixson 1 0-0 3, Grace Witmer 0 2-2 2, Grace Hammond 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 8-10 66.

Mineral Ridge4422—12

Columbiana22181016—66

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 0; Columbiana 6 (Muslovski 3, Cross 2, Dixon). Rebounds: Mineral Ridge 22 (Kesner 4, Sigley 3, Stricklin 3, Pezzenti 3, Suarez 3, Aulet 2, Walker 2, Bacak); Columbiana 29 (Cross 6, McDonough 5, Liggett 3, Tringhese 3, Fullum 3, Rovnak 3, Hammond 2, Muslovski 2, Quigley, Yanssens). Steals: Mineral Ridge 1 (Bacak); Columbiana 25 (Muslovski 10, Liggett 5, Cross 3, Hammond 2, McDonough 2, Rovnak, Tringhese, Yanssens). Blocks: Mineral Ridge 2 (Bacak 2); Columbiana 1 (Fullum).

NEWTON FALLS 50, CONNEAUT 27

CONNEAUT — Hannah Clark 4 0-0 10, Tully Taylor 4 0-0 8, KJ Haas 2 2-2 7, Savanna Sanford 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 2-2 27.

NETWON FALLS — Izzy Kline 7 8-10 22, Alli Sembach 4 2-2 14, LeighAnn Knorzer 2 1-2 5, Alyssa Dangerfield 2 0-2 4, Leah Mitchell 1 0-0 2, J. Nicholas 0 2-2 2, Bree Hutson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 14-20 50.

Conneaut31842—27

Newton Falls181499—50

3-point goals: Conneaut 3 (Clark 2, Haas); Newton Falls 4 (Sembach 4).

SALEM 60, UNITED 34

UNITED — Cameron Pierson 2 0-0 4, Loren Swords 0 0-0 0, Madison Boale 0 1-2 1, Molly Briceland 2 1-1 5, Kyleigh Daggy 1 0-0 3, Celeste Powers 1 0-0 2, Kendyl Daggy 0 2-2 2, Mackenzie Clemens 0 0-0 0, Morgan Briceland 0 0-0 0, Savannah Burton 0 0-0 0, Hannah Mix 6 1-6 13, Celeste Hofmeister 1 2-2 4, Megan Drake 0 0-0 0, Courtney Cooper 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 7-13 34.

SALEM — J. Slocum 0 2-2 2, E. Exline 0 0-0 0, C. Johnson 2 0-1 5, T. Troy 0 0-0 0, K. Hutton 0 0-0 0, An Davidson 0 2-2 2, E Davidson 2 2-4 6, P Bailey 1 0-0 3, H Carner 0 0-0 0, Echo Mayer-Kurtz 0 2-6 2, Ailee Davidson-Chuck 7 0-0 18, H Cochran 0 1-2 1, J Hamilton 4 2-2 12, K Jamison 4 1-2 9. Totals: 20 12-21 60.

United731311—34

Salem13141419—60

3-point goals: United 1 (Daggy); Salem 8 (Davidson-Chuck 4, Hamilton 2, Johnson, Bailey).

SOUTH RANGE 48,

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 44

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC — Okress 4 0-0 9, Windemuth 2 0-0 5, Krupar 5 2-4 12, Schott 5 1-2 14, Paul 0 0-0 0, Stephens 0 0-0 0, Eberhardt 0 0-0 0, Blakeney 2 0-2 4. Totals: 18 3-8 44.

SOUTH RANGE — Izzy Lamparty 4 2-3 10, Bri Nodic 1 0-0 3, Bree Kohler 1 3-4 5, Brooke Sauerman 0 0-0 0, Samantha Patrone 1 3-4 5, Dani Vuletich 8 0-0 16, Maddie Durkin 2 4-4 9. Totals: 17 12-15 48.

Canton Central Catholic1361114—44

South Range12101610—48

3-point goals: Canton Central Catholic 5 (Schott 3, Okress, Windemuth); South Range 2 (Durkin, Nodic).

DIVISION IV

BRISTOL 46, MATHEWS 38

MATHEWS — Ashley Deans 3 1-2 7, Bailey Hall 2 0-0 4, Chloe Switzer 0 0-0 0, Carlie Pratt 2 8-14 12, Emily Strama 4 4-8 12, Cara Bornemiss 1 0-0 3. Totals: 12 13-24 38.

BRISTOL — Brook Songer 1 0-0 2, Amelia Durda 0 0-0 0, Brittany Mooney 5 1-4 12, Katie Webb 0 0-0 0, Brooklyn Mullenax 0 0-0 0, Kendyl Switzer 8 2-4 18, Alayna Sines 0 0-0 0, Aleesha Tingler 0 1-2 1, Brenna Rimer 4 4-6 13. Totals: 18 8-16 46.

Mathews6111013—38

Bristol1012816—46

3-point goals: Mathews 1 (Bornemiss); Bristol 2 (Mooney, Rimer).

JACKSON-MILTON 54, SOUTHERN 23

SOUTHERN — Hannah Hayes 1 0-0 2, Hayleigh Alles 1 0-0 2, Anna Sevek 4 1-2 11, Stella Karcher 1 0-0 2, Riley Felton 3 0-2 6. Totals: 10-24 1-2 23.

JACKSON-MILTON (21-2) — Grace McDivett 1 4-4 6, Emily Williams 5 0-0 13, Haley Lengyel 1 0-1 2, Courtney Mercer 2 0-0 5, Ashley Cameron 3 2-4 8, Michaelina Terranova 7 2-5 18, Abigail Spalding 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20-48 8-14 54.

Southern2669—23

Jackson-Milton1221174—54

3-point goals: Southern 2 (Sevek 2) JM 6 (Williams 3, Terranova 2, Mercer). Rebounds: Southern 16 (Felton 4); Jackson-Milton 25 (Cameron 7). Steals: Southern 3 (Felton) Jackson-Milton 11 (Terranova 5). Assists: Southern 5 (Sevek 4) Jackson-Milton 13 (Terranova 5). Blocks: Southern 0; Jackson-Milton 2 (Terranova 2).

lisbon 49, mcdonald 44

LISBON (15-9) — Izzy Perez 8 5-9 23, Cadee Johnson 1 0-0 2, Hailee Carpenter 3 0-2 6, Chloe Smith 3 3-4 9, Autumn Oehlstrom 1 2-3 4, Alyssa Chestnut 1 0-0 3, Maddie Liberati 0 2-2 2. Totals: 17 12-20 49.

MCDONALD — Abbie Matig 2 0-0 4, Olivia Perry 2 2-4 6, Hannah Donkers 3 2-2 8, Molly Howard 4 4-5 13, Sophia Constantino 2 0-0 5, Maddy Howard 0 3-4 3, Taylor Tuchek 2 1-4 5. Totals: 15 12-19 44.

Lisbon581719—49

McDonald1151018—44

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Perez 2, Chestnut); McDonald 2 (Molly Howard, Constantino).

valley christian 62, liberty 54

VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Taylor Jones 4 7-9 15, Asia Jones 1 0 2, India Snyder 4 0-2 8, Kristen Gill 7 0 16, Imane Snyder 6 2-2 14, Ne’Syiah Taylor 2 3-6 7. Totals: 24 12-19 62.

LIBERTY — Sharda Williamson 1 3-4 5, China Tate 7 3-5 19, Delia Watson 8 0 20, Sydney Duncan 1 2-2 4, Nysa Gilchrist 2 0 4, Melanie Bardol 1 0 2. Totals: 20 8-11 54.

VCS18121616—62

Liberty1912617—54

3-point goals: VCS 2 (Gill 2); Liberty 6 (Watson 4, Tate 2).

WESTERN RESERVE 64, LORDSTOWN 50

LORDSTOWN — Cady Lickwar 1 0-1 2, Jess Wilk 1 0-0 3, Paula DeDiego 2 1-2 5, Emily Knox 0 0-0 0, Julia Durig 0 0-0 0, Lexi Phillips 2 3-5 7, Kaylynn Higinbotham 4 2-3 12, Jordan Beach 2 7-8 11, Emily Johnson 0 0-0 0, Ava Spano 0 1-2 1, Kellee Applegate 3 2-4 9. Totals: 15 16-24 50.

WESTERN RESERVE — Alexis Hughes 7 2-8 18, Alyssa Serensky 3 5-8 12, Laura Sigworth 4 2-2 14, Kendra DeZee 0 0-0 0, Kennedy Miller 1 0-0 2, Erica DeZee 2 0-0 6, Maddy Owen 0 0-0 0, Olivia Pater 2 0-0 5, Brooke Morris 1 1-2 3, Morgan Eichert 0 0-0 0, Jasmine Phillips 1 0-0 2, Emma Heater 0 0-0 0, Layla Woolf 0 0-0 0, Morgan Donithan 1 0-0 2, Nicci DiCioccio 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 10-20 64.

Lordstown1112621—50

Western Reserve16231015—64

3-point goals: Lordstown 4 (Higinbotham 2, Wilk, Applegate); Western Reserve 10 (Sigworth 4, DeZee 2, Hughes 2, Pater, Serensky).

AREA SCORES

DIViSION III

Brookfield 66, Crestview 40

Columbiana 66, Mineral Ridge 12

Champion 61, Cardinal 22

Garrettsville Garfield 45, Berkshire 31

Newton Falls 50, Conneaut 27

Salem 60, United 34

South Range 48, Canton Central Catholic 44

Waterloo 55, Pymatuning Valley 50

DIVISION IV

Bristol 46, Mathews 38

Cuyahoga Heights 36, Warren JFK 27

Jackson-Milton 54, Southern 23

Lisbon 49, McDonald 44

Valley Christian 62, Liberty 54

Southington 65, Badger 55

Western Reserve 64, Lordstown 50

OHIO

Division I

Region 2

Fremont Ross 53, Holland Springfield 48

Tol. Whitmer 42, Findlay 39

Region 3

Cols. Eastmoor 31, Dresden Tri-Valley 21

Division II

Region 6

Bellevue 68, Mansfield Sr. 26

Napoleon 42, Bryan 34

Norwalk 53, Mansfield Madison 47

Oak Harbor 53, Maumee 35

Sandusky Perkins 38, Millbury Lake 36

St. Marys Memorial 45, Lima Bath 36

Tol. Cent. Cath. 67, Tol. Scott 42

Tol. Rogers 66, Tol. Woodward 21

Region 7

Cambridge 56, Zanesville 43

Carrollton 53, Minerva 25

Dover 63, Uhrichsville Claymont 26

New Concord John Glenn 45, St. Clairsville 41

New Philadelphia 71, Lisbon Beaver 36

Warsaw River View 61, Rayland Buckeye 51

Zanesville Maysville 80, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 25

Division III

Region 9

Doylestown Chippewa 56, Akr. Manchester 17

Elyria Cath. 63, Garfield Hts. Trinity 23

Garrettsville Garfield 45, Burton Berkshire 31

Kirtland 55, Beachwood 37

Loudonville 65, Wooster Triway 43

Orrville 65, Apple Creek Waynedale 48

Rocky River Lutheran W. 63, Columbia Station Columbia 27

Wellington 51, Independence 40

West Salem Northwestern 40, Massillon Tuslaw 35

Region 10

Archbold 46, Tontogany Otsego 28

Ashland Crestview 41, Milan Edison 33

Attica Seneca E. 62, Bucyrus 52

Castalia Margaretta 57, Bucyrus Wynford 33

Coldwater 52, Harrod Allen E. 20

Collins Western Reserve 53, Galion 11

Convoy Crestview 28, Hicksville 19

Delta 59, Swanton 47

Findlay Liberty-Benton 64, Genoa Area 21

Marion Pleasant 41, Utica 36

Pemberville Eastwood 57, Bloomdale Elmwood 49

Richwood N. Union 51, Newark Cath. 35

Spencerville 43, Liberty Center 35

Region 11

Bellaire 70, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 63

Berlin Hiland 95, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 17

Centerburg 42, Worthington Christian 34

Cols. Africentric 68, London Madison Plains 16

Cols. Ready 47, W. Jefferson 43

Johnstown-Monroe 23, Gahanna Cols. Academy 11

Lore City Buckeye Trail 49, Belmont Union Local 44

Proctorville Fairland 61, Wheelersburg 34

Seaman N. Adams 38, Ironton 37

Sugarcreek Garaway 65, McConnelsville Morgan 42

Division IV

Region 13

Dalton 77, Hartville Lake Center Christian 42

Greenwich S. Cent. 51, Lakeside Danbury 39

Lucas 54, Norwalk St. Paul 40

Mogadore 58, E. Can. 47

Monroeville 44, Mansfield St. Peter’s 39

N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 52, Kidron Cent. Christian 32

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 61, Crestline 19

Rittman 40, Louisville Aquinas 31

Region 14

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 57, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 23

Carey 62, N. Baltimore 37

Columbus Grove 42, Bluffton 40

Haviland Wayne Trace 52, Pioneer N. Central 22

Kalida 47, Miller City 28

Leipsic 42, New Riegel 35

Old Fort 64, Tol. Maumee Valley 45

Ottoville 61, Pandora-Gilboa 23

Pettisville 32, Antwerp 17

Stryker 48, Continental 22

Van Wert Lincolnview 35, Delphos Jefferson 33

Region 15

Beverly Ft. Frye 49, Zanesville Rosecrans 33

Bridgeport 58, Shadyside 51

Cols. Wellington 37, Granville Christian 30

Danville 55, Shekinah Christian 48

Fairfield Christian 65, Patriot Preparatory Academy 29

Malvern 42, Hannibal River 33

Peebles 54, Stewart Federal Hocking 33

Portsmouth Notre Dame 44, Reedsville Eastern 32

Sarahsville Shenandoah 55, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 51, OT

Sugar Grove Berne Union 41, Groveport Madison Christian 40

Region 16

Ft. Loramie 68, Houston 34

Ft. Recovery 59, Ada 16

Minster 61, New Knoxville 27

New Bremen 44, Maria Stein Marion Local 34

Ridgeway Ridgemont 48, St. Henry 44

Russia 41, Botkins 24

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK 79, Andrew’s Osborne Academy 76

WARREN

Byron Taylor scored 33 points to lead JFK (12-10). Tyler James notched a double-double with 10 points and 16 rebounds for the Eagles. Gianni Eaton added 15 points and BJ Williams had 14 for JFK. Jalen Mason led Andrews with 25 points.

SUMMARY

warren jfk 79, andrew’s osborne academy 76

JFK (12-10) — BJ Williams 5 4-5 14, Gianni Eaton 6 0-0 15, Tyler James 5 0-2 10, Sharrod Taylor 2 0-0 5, Byron Taylor 10 9-9 33, Quincy Jones 1 0-1 2. Totals: 29 13-17 79.

ANDREW’S — Dylan McFee 3 2-2 9, Richie Thompson 6 3-3 17, Radonja Spalevic 2 1-1 5, Tom Mitrovic 1 0-0 2, Jalen Mason 11 1-1 25, Jake Ohana 2 0-0 5, Sydney Adams 2 3-4 9, B. Charles 2 0-0 4. Totals: 29 10-11 76.

Warren JFK17241424—79

Andrew’s17182417—76

3-point goals: JFK 8 (B. Taylor 4, Eaton 3, Taylor); Andrew’s 8 (Thompson 2, Mason 2, Adams 2, McFee, Ohana).

WRESTLING

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS

The top four wrestlers in each weight class qualify for next week’s district tournament.

DIVISION I

At Massillon Perry

Team scores — 1. Massillon Perry 225. 2. Austintown Fitch 203. 3. Massillon Jackson 125. 4. North Canton Hoover 119. 5. Dover 107. 6. Green 98. 7. Lake 91. 8. Boardman 82.5. 9. Canton GlenOak 71. 10. Canton McKinley 60. 11. Massillon 19.5.

106 — 1. Colin Roberts (Fitch). 2. Jonathan Dimos (MJ). 3. Jason Waller (MP). 4. Miguel Itzep (D).

113 — 1. Jake Williams (MP). 2. Derek Slipkovich (Boardman). 3. Luke Haymaker (MJ). 4. Marc Judy (Fitch).

120 — 1. Jimmy Bostic (MJ). 2. Chase Norman (MP). 3. Anthony Baglama (Boardman). 4. Jossue Tucker (CM). 5. Hunter Helminiak (Fitch).

126 — 1. Gus Sutton (Fitch). 2. Alec Bailey (G). 3. Zach Evans (NCH). 4. Nick Esmail (Boardman).

132 — 1. Caleb Graber (G). 2. Zach Richards (Fitch). 3. Jonah Wakser (NCH). 4. Mitchell Wallace (D).

138 — 1. Darese Sparkman (MP). 2. Tyler Kaminski (G). 3. Tyler Hugill (NCH). 4. Christian Davis (Fitch). 6. Nathan Thompson (Boardman).

145 — 1. Dominc Vinas (MP). 2. David Graber (G). 3. Ryan Mayle (L). 4. Destin Sanders (NCH).

152 — 1. David Carr (MP). 2. Da’Miere Clift (MJ). 3. John Fleet (Boardman). 4. Doug Weaver (D). 5. Dom Miglets (Fitch).

160 — 1. Michael Ferree (Fitch). 2. Luke Reicosky (NCH). 3. Sean-Michael Jam (L). 4. Trent Miller (D). 6. Jake Powell (Boardman).

170 — 1. Emil Soehnien (MP). 2. Mason Contini (D). 3. Tyler Tolarchyk (MJ). 4. Gregory Swift (GO). 6. Willie Beverly (Fitch).

182 — 1. Victor Marcelli (MJ). 2. Zach Blackiston (MP). 3. Andrew Stehura (Fitch). 4. Kareem Hamden (Boardman).

195 — 1. Ben Smith (NCH). 2. Breylon Douglas (Fitch). 3. Micha Clemson (CM). 4. Jarin Curtis (MP).

220 — 1. Adam Lister (MP). 2. Jared Sanders (L). 3. Antonio Ady (GO). 4. Jacob Small (Fitch).

285 —1. Max Millin (MP). 2. Alefosio Saipaia (CM). 3. Michael Mather (L). 4. Tyley Petrey (Fitch).

DIVISION II

At West Branch

106 — 1. Ethan Fletcher (Canfield). 2. Caiden Hart (Salem). 3. Connor Burrus (Hubbard). 4. Alex Bailey (Alliance). 6. Colton McCloskey (Girard).

113 — 1. Christian Wayt (West Branch). 2. Nick Barber (Canfield). 3. Daniel adams (Poland). 4. Brenden Hamilton (Marlington). 5. Jordan Najdusak (Hubbard). 6. Kyle O’Hara (Girard).

120 — 1. Ronald Angelilli (Canfied). 2. Isaiah Lyles (Howland). 3. Josh Brooks (Alliance). 4. Joe Colman (Southeast). 6. Kenny Morris (West Branch).

126 — 1. Mason McCarty (Marlington). 2. McCoy Watkins (Canfield). 3. Alex Delgarbino (Girard). 4. Nashawn Gaffney (Alliance). 6. Brock Butcher (West Branch).

132 — 1. Joe Pennington (Alliance). 2. Aidan Burcsak (Canfield). 3. Thomas Caserta (West Branch). 4. Matt Belcik (Girard). 5. Alexandr Smith (Howland).

138 — 1. Cole Bailey (Southeast). 2. Skyler Curry (Alliance). 3. Eric El-Hayek (Canfield). 4. Tony Soto (Ravenna). 5. Jacob Caudle (Poland). 6. Luke Flickenger (West Branch).

145 — 1. Kaleb Dohese (Southeast). 2. Zach Rodgers (Alliance). 3. Jeff Dunfee (Ravenna). 4. Brock Wilke (West Branch). 6. Billy Robinson (Salem).

152 — 1. Dylan Miller, West Branch. 2. David Reinahrt (Canfield). 3. Logan Bell (Alliance). 4. Luke Debee (Marlington). Brenton Smith (Salem). 6. Owen Hernon (Poland).

160 — 1. Ben Cutreer (Canfield). 2. Michael Belcik (Girard). 3. Alex Kurpil (Alliance). 4. Justice Smith (Poland).

170 — 1. Anthony D’Alesio (Canfield). 2. Neil Ginnetti (West Branch). 3. Warren Gentile (Alliance). 4. Joel McCracken (Girard). 5. Jake Blackburn (Poland). 6. Ray Kaso (Howland.

182 — 1. David Crawford (Canfield). 2. Marcus Davis (Alliance). 3. Kenny Marra (West Branch). 4. Nick Mijavec (Howland). 5. Logan Meszaros (Girard).

195 — 1. Nick Crawdord (Canfield). 2. Kaymen Andrews (Alliance). 3. Lucas Woolf (West Branch). 4. Briton Polen (MArlington). 5. Chris Kowach (Howland). 6. Anthony Ricottilli (Poland).

220 — 1. Tyler Stein (Canfield). 2. Brandon Matlock (Howland). 3. Chavion Young (Alliance). 4. Lucas Pritchett (Ravenna). 5. Colin Lawniczak (West Branch).

285 — 1. Jack Delgarbino (Girard). 2. Alex Leasure (Alliance). 3. Chris Julian (Howland). 4. Daniel Kapalko (Canfield). 5. Jacob Hurst (West Branch). 6. Clay Schafer (Poland).

DIVISION III

Team scores — 1. Tuslaw 271. 2. Rootstown 220.5. 3. Crestwood 157. 4. Crestview 130. 5. Liberty 103. 6. Waterloo 99.5. 7. South Range 63. 8. Jackson-Milton 50.5. 9. Columbiana 50. 10. Southern 41. 11. Wellsville 37. 12. Springfield 33. 13. Canton Central Catholic 27. 14. Western Reserve 26.5. 15. East Palestine 3.

First Place

106 — Brett Szuhay (Crestwood) pin Jacob Kuhlins (Tuslaw), 6:21 OT.

113 — Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) dec. Kyle Keenan (South Range), 4-1.

120 — Andrew Wenzel (Tuslaw) pin Josh Ondash (Crestwood), 1:49.

126 — Tyler Wilson (Liberty) dec. Derek Houser (Crestview), 8-3.

132 — Niko Chilson (Rootstown) pin Connor Brennan (Tuslaw), 3:17.

138 — Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) dec. Trent Duvall (Rootstown), 2-1.

145 — Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) dec. Andrew Hardenbrook (Crestview), 8-3.

152 — Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Tommy Carson (Crestwood), 1:12.

160 — Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) dec. Chris Anderson (Rootstown), 5-4.

Third Place

106 — Mike Prikryl (Rootstown) pin Brandt Virden (Columbiana), 6:39OT.

113 — Dominic Savoca (Crestwood) maj. dec. Joe Viront (Tuslaw), md15-3.

120 — Jason Tice (Wellsville) dec. Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton), 7-3.

126 — Aiden Morgenstern (Crestwood) dec. Jamie Viront (Tuslaw), 6-0.

132 — Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) dec. Trey Wonner (Crestview), 2-0.

138 — Justin Sarge (Wellsville) dec. Isaac Ricketts (Crestview), 6-4.

145 — Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) pin Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton), 1:42

152 — Devon Dillon (South Range) dec. Clay Asbury (Waterloo, 8-6 OT.

160 — Dalton Tyrrell (Crestwood) dec. Zion Matlock (Liberty), 3-0.

BOWLING

Boys

Division II Sectional

Top 10 individuals — Andrew Everly (Liberty) 198-227-214-639, Brent Monroe (Crestwood) 177-254-201-632, Alex Hlaudy (Liberty) 221-172-221-614, Donny Bishop (Girard) 194-222-188-604, Andrew Bleakley (Holy Name) 178-213-213-604, Conner Palowsky (Lakeview) 217-186-199-602, Seth Dunn (Lakeview) 219-211-171-601, Jonathan Moore (Girard) 174-226-200-600, Casey Freeman (Triway) 222-203-170-595, Brandon Schabel (Lutheran West) 185-226-182-593.

Team Results (Top 4 Advance to State) — 1. Girard 2,737, 2. Padua Franciscan 2,716, 3. Liberty 2,623, 4. Lakeview 2,682.

Girls

Division II Sectional

Top 10 Individuals — Tyler Lippert (Garfield) 232-173-206-611, Sabrina Romano (Hubbard) 209-203-190-602, Jenna Simmons (McDonald) 190-181-221-592, Courtney Martin (Sotuheast) 198-179-210-587, Haylie Rotz (Lowellville) 122-253-191-566, Kelsey Dominguez (Clearview) 209-190-164-563, Lauren Sanchez (Garfield) 224-139-196-559, Gianna Mascardine (Padua Franciscan) 140-212-205-557, Lynzie Jeffrey (Crestwood) 180-223-149-552, Bella Coll (Fairport Harding) 211-171-166-548. Jenna Simmons of McDonald and Hayloe Rotz of Lowellville qualified for state as individuals.

Team Results (Top 4 Advance to State) — 1. Fairport Harding 2,521, 2. Hubbard 2,541, 3. Garfield 2,497, 4. Springfield 2,406.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

West Branch vs. Poland, 6 p.m.

Howland vs. Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

BOWLING

AAC Tournament, Howland High School, TBA

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

WednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION III

At Ravenna

Champion vs. Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Garfield, 7 p.m.

At Struthers

South Range vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Salem vs. Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Southington, 7:45 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

Jackson-Milton vs. alley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION I

At Canton Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

At Massillon Perry

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

District final, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

Ursuline/Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast/Lakeview vs. Niles/Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney/Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna/Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey/Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson/Edgewood vs. Conneaut/Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw/Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL/Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana/East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview/Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo/Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless/Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge/Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield/Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty/Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire/Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas/Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian/Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton/Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring/East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia/Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Newbury/Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield/Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John/Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington/Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Division II Districts, Alliance, TBA

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton/Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman/Wooster vs. East/Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch/Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover/Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry/Canfield, 7 p.m.

Bedford/Twinsburg vs. Hudson/Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School/Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams/Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

At Struthers

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

District final, 4 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

District final, 4 p.m.

MARCH 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Nordonia/Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.