prep sports at a glance


BOYS BASKETBALL

Canton GlenOak 53, Cardinal Mooney 36

YOUNGSTOWN

Cardinal Mooney trailed 15-10 after the first quarter, but GlenOak outscored the Cardinals 23-5 in the second. Pete Haas was the only double-digit scorer or the Cardinals. He finished with 10 points. Anthony Fire scored nine for Mooney. GlenOak’s Kyle Richardson scored a game-high 15 points.

Howland 82, Lakeside 69

HOWLAND

Howland’s Nathan Barrett led the Tigers with 26 points and Braden Fronzaglio finished with 10 points. Lakeside’s Brandon Ford hit three 3-pointers and finished with 13 points.

LaBrae 74, Springfield 57

LEAVITTSBURG

Logan Kiser led the Vikings with 19 points. Aaron Iler and Tyler Stephens added 18 points each for LaBrae. Drew Clark scored a game-high 22 points to lead Springfield. John Ritter chipped in with 13 points for the Tigers.

Liberty 70, Crestview 55

LIBERTY

The Leopards outscored Crestview 41-20 in the first half. Liberty’s David Sewell finished with 16 points and 22 rebounds while Dra Rushton finished with 11 points. Brandon Yansenns scoed a game-high 22 points.

Newton Falls 57, Rootstown 50

ROOTSTOWN

Preston Rapczak scored 21 points to lead Newton Falls (13-9). Adam Honeycutt netted 13 for the Tigers and Gage Friend added 12.

Brookfield 51, Ashtabula St. John 46

ASHTABULA

Conner Stevens and Brady Reichert scored 11 points each for the Warriors. Brookfield’s Nate Smoot scored eight points while Haden Gibson finished with seven. Jacob Artman and John Chambers scored 14 points each for St. John.

McDonald 83, Lowellville 53

LOWELLVILLE

Zach Rasile (31 points) and Braedon Poole (30) combined for 61 of McDonald’s 84 points as they rolled past Lowellville. Lowellville was led by Alex Mamula Zarlingo with 14 points, including four 3-pointers. Nate Solak also hit four 3-pointers for the Rockets for 12 points.

Western Reserve 74, Waterloo 62

ATWATER

Western Reserve’s Jack Cappabianca led all scorers with 17 points. Cole DeZee scored 13 points and Riley Miller had 11. Kyle Shockley led Waterloo with 15 points.

Salem 83, Columbiana 69

SALEM

Salem raced out to a 31-14 first quarter lead and never looked back. The Quakers were led by Mitch Davidson, who scored 41 points. Zach Bezon (13 points) and Brandon Gibson (10) also reached double figures. Columbiana (6-16) was led by Jared Wilson (19) and Erik Hopfenziz (18).

Louisville 71, West Branch 56

BELOIT

Colton Jones scored 20 points to lead Louisville. Derek Zeller added 18 points for the Leopards and Brandon Wahl added 15 points. West Branch (16-6) was led by T.J. DeShields with 21 points.

Bristol 76, Badger 38

KINSMAN

Gage Elza hit 6 3-pointers and scored 27 points to lead Bristol. Bobby Evan added 15 points and Bryan Gabrielson and Damion Durst had 11 each for the Panthers. Aiden Miller led Badger with 11 points.

summaries

BOARDMAN 51, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 41

AUSTINTOWN FITCH — Randy Smith 3 3-4 10, Blake Baka 3 0-0 6, Cole Constance 2 0-0 4, Chris Brown 1 0-0 3, 4 Emmanuel Dawkins 4 0-0 11, AJ Green 2 1-2 5, Todd Simons 0 2-3 2. Totals: 15 6-9 41.

BOARDMAN — Holden Lipke 2 2-2 7, Mike Melewski 3 6-7 14 Derrick Anderson 6 4-4 16, Che Trevana 1 2-2 4, Cam Kreps 2 3-10 7, Dom Stilliana 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 17-25 51.

Austintown Fitch181069—41

Boardman7161810—51

3-point field goals: Austintown Fitch 5 (Dawkins 3, Smith, Brown); Boardman 4 (Melewski 2, Lipke, Stilliana). JV: 66-41.

bristol 76, badger 38

BRISTOL — Bryan Gabrielson 5 0-1 11, Gage Elza 9 3-3 27, Damion Durst 5 0-0 11, Tommy Donadio 3 0-0 8, Mike Wiebe 0 2-2 2, Matt Church 1 0-0 2, Bobby Evan 6 0-0 15. Totals: 29 5-6 76.

BADGER — Logan Lendak 3 1-2 9, Aiden Miller 5 1-2 11, Isaac Csiky 1 0-0 2, Jacob Eucker 2 0-0 6, Curtis Houser 0 1-2 1, Travis Webber 1 0-0 2, Brad Blaney 1 0-0 2, Bobby Myres 1 0-0 2, Logan Popovich 1 1-2 3. Totals: 15 4-8 38.

Bristol28162210—76

Badger831413—38

3-point goals: Bristol 13 (Elza 6, Evan 3, Donadio 2, Gabrielson, Durst); Badger 4 (Lendak 2, Eucker 2).

BROOKFIELD 51, Ashtabula ST. JOHN 46

BROOKFIELD — Conner Stevens 5 1-1 11, Brady Reichert 3 5-8 11, Nate Smoot 3 2-2 8, Haden Gibson 3 0-1 7, Jon Hiner 2 0-0 5, Connor Filipovich 1 0-0 3, Noah Harnett 1 0-0 2, Jake Shingledecker 1 0-0 2, Gage Emery 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 8-12 51.

ST. JOHN — Jacob Artman 5 0-2 14, John Chambers 4 2-2 14, Alex Pope 4 4-8 12, Jon Timonere 2 1-3 5, Ron Nejbauer 0 1-4 1. Totals: 15 8-19 46.

Brookfield1381416—51

St. John11111014—46

3-point goals: Brookfield 3 (Hiner, Gibson, Filipovich); St. John 8 (Artman 4, Chambers 4).

GLENOAK 53, CARDINAL MOONEY 36

GLENOAK — David Stokes 2 1 5, Kyle Richardson 5 3 15, Ed Collins 4 0 11, Brent Bihlman 3 1 8, Jason Miller 3 3 12, Brian Fox 2 0 5. Totals: 19 8-9 53.

CARDINAL MOONEY — Brandon Mikos 2 0 5, Pete Haas 3 4 10, Anthony Fire 1 7 9, Jacob Simon 2 1 5, Johnny Murphy 0 1 1, Jordan Stanford 2 1 6. Totals: 10 13-22 36.

GlenOak1523123—53

Cardinal Mooney105615—36

3-point goals: GlenOak 10 (Collins 3, Miller 3, Richardson 2, Bihlman, Fox); Cardinal Mooney 2 (Mikos, Stanford).

HOWLAND 82, LAKESIDE 69

LAKESIDE — Cortez Vaughn 2 0-0 4, Resheen Morgan 1 0-0 3, Brandon Ford 5 0-0 13, Ceon Howell 6 4-4 16, Marquis West 6 2-4 14, Ryan McClure 1 0-0 3, E. Haynes 1 0-0 3, Ethan Colbert 2 0-0 5, Dez Triplin 4 0-0 8. Totals 28 6-8 69.

HOWLAND (17-5, 9-3 AAC Red) — Frank Rappach 3 0-0 8, Jonah Weisman 2 4-6 9, Connor Tamarkin 6 1-2 14, Branden Fronzaglio 5 0-0 10, Kevin Moamis 2 2-4 6, Jordan Fronzaglio 1 0-0 2, Samari Dean 1 0-0 2, Nolan Brill 2 1-2 5, Nathan Barrett 11 4-7 26. Totals 33 12-21 82.

Lakeside17141028—69

Howland14272318—82

3-point goals: Lakeside 7 (Ford 3, Morgan, McClure, Haynes, Colbert); Howland 4 (Rappach 2, Weisman, Tamarkin). JV: Lakeside 55-43.

labrae 74, springfield 57

LABRAE — Connor Meyer 1 0-0 2, Aaron Iler 6 3-5 18, Logan Kiser 8 3-5 19, Broghan Hyland 1 0-0 2, Elijah Whiteside 1 0-2 2, Benton Tennant 2 0-0 4, Tyler Stephens 8 2-4 18, Zach Morris 1 0-0 3, Walt Allie 2 2-2 6. Totals: 30 11-18 74. SPRINGFIELD — Evan Ohlin 2 2-4 7, Drew Clark 8 2-2 22, Shane Eynon 2 1-2 5, John Riter 6 1-5 13, Clay Medvec 2 0-0 4, Ben Chaszeyka 1 2-2 4, Corey Hatton 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 8-15 57.

LaBrae11182124—74

Springfield15141612—57

3-point goals: LaBrae 3 (Iler 2, Morris); Springfield 5 (Clark 4, Ohlin).

Liberty 70, Crestview 55

CRESTVIEW — Brandon Yansenns 6 7-12 22, Dale McGoogan 3 0-0 6, Tony Peorazio 1 1-2 3, Keith Berger 0 1-2 1, Drake Golden 3 2-4 8, Scott Murray 6 2-3 15. Totals: 19-49 13-23 55.

LIBERTY — Dra Rushton 5 1-2 11, Travis Myers 3 0-0 9, Kevin Code 3 1-1 7, Derek Gilcher 1 0-0 2, David Sewell 6 3-6 16, Shonterry Haydu 1 0-0 2, Elijah Matthews 3 0-0 8. Totals: 18-59 8-16 70.

Crestview9111421—55

Liberty22191316—70

3-point goals: Crestview 4 (Yansenns 3, Murray); Liberty 6 (Myers 3, Matthews 2, Sewell). Rebounds: Crestview 24 (Golden 7); Liberty 38 (Sewell 22). Assists: Crestview 10; Liberty 15 (Rushton 7). Steals: Crestview 7 (Yansenns 3); Liberty 7 (Rushton 3).

louisville 71, west branch 56

LOUISVILLE (17-5) — Davis Burick 1 0-0 2, Brandon Wahl 6 2-2 15, Derek Zeller 7 1-2 18, Zuppe 1 0-0 2, King 5 4-4 14, Colton Jones 7 1-2 20. Totals: 26 8-10 71. WEST BRANCH (16-6) — Nick Everett 1 1-2 3, Nick Scarpitti 2 0-0 6, Reese Leone 3 2-2 10, T.J. DeShields 9 3-7 21, Brandon Zuchowski 5 3-4 13, Michael Boosz 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 9-15 56.

Louisville1822922—71

West Branch12161018—56

3-point goals: Louisville 8 (C. Jones 5, Zeller 3); West Branch 5 (Scarpetti 2, Leone 2, Boosz). JV: Louisville 59-41.

mcdonald 83, lowellville 53

MCDONALD — Zach Rasile 9 7-7 31, Josh Celli 2 0-2 4, Dakota Ragazzine 2 0-0 4, Braedon Poole 13 3-4 30, Riko Rodriguez 1 0-1 3, Matthew Beedle 3 1-2 8, Dominic Larkido 1 0-0 3. Totals: 31 11-16 84.

LOWELLVILLE — Nate Solak 4 0-0 12, Matt Hvisdak 2 2-4 6, Anthony Mesaros 1 0-0 3, Jake Rotz 4 0-1 8, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo 4 2-3 14, Dylan Durkin 1 0-0 3, Micah Mamula-Zarlingo 2 0-0 4, Joe Ballone 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 4-8 53.

McDonald20212814—83

Lowellville11111912—53

3-point goals: McDonald 8 (Rasile 4, Rodriguez, Poole, Beedle, Larkido); Lowellville 10 (Solak 4, A. Mamula Zarlingo 4, Durkin, Mesaros).

newton falls 57, rootstown 50

NEWTON FALLS (13-9) — Joey Kline 0 2-2 2, Preston Rapczak 7 6-6 21, Gage Friend 5 2-6 12, Adam Honeycutt 3 4-6 13, Josh Honeycutt 1 0-0 3, Chris Rankin 3 0-0 6. Totals: 19 14-22 57.

ROOTSTOWN — Nate Moore 4 0-2 8, Caleb Kaut 0 3-4 3, Mike Ship 3 0-2 6, Jacob Hayes 1 0-0 3, Ben Shank 2 3-4 9, Seth Alesi 0 1-2 1, Scott Stegger 6 0-0 16, Jack Stegger 2 0-0 5. Totals: 18 7-14 50.

Newton Falls1712919—57

Rootstown1019813—50

3-point goals: Newton Falls 5 (A. Honeycutt 3, J. Honeycutt, Rapczak); Rootstown 7 (S. Stegger 3, Shank 2, J. Stegger, Hayes). JV: Rootstown 55-51.

POLAND 56, ASHTABULA EDGEWOOD 43

ASHTABULA EDGEWOOD (19-3, 9-3 AAC White) — Hayden Kanicki 4-2-14, Ricky Baldwin 5-1-11, Aaron Anderson 2-0-5, Sam Jerman 2-0-4, Jacob Zappitelli 1-0-3, Kobe Williams 1-0-2, David Moore 1-0-2, Ty Rood 1-0-2. Totals: 17-42 3-4 43.

POLAND (21-1, 11-1) — Braeden O’Shaughnessy 9-2-22, Dan Kramer 7-5-19, Brandon Barringer 5-0-10, Mike Diaz 2-0-4, Billy Orr 0-1-1. Totals: 23-45 8-12 56.

Edgewood1110913—43

Poland11111618—56

3-point goals: Ashtabula Edgewood 6-15 (Kanicki 4, Zappitelli, Anderson); Poland 2-11 (O’Shaughnessy 2). Rebounds: Ashtabula Edgewood 23 (Rood 7); Poland 27 (Kramer 11). Assists: Ashtabula Edgewood 11; Poland 11. Blocks: Ashtabula Edgewood 2; Poland 3. Steals: Ashtabula Edgewood 7; Poland 13. Turnovers: Ashtabula Edgewood 19; Poland 15. JV: Poland, 55-49.

salem 83, columbiana 69

SALEM — Josh Young 1 0-0 3, Seth Shivers 2 1-2 5, Turner Johnson 0 2-2 2, Brandon Gibson 4 0-0 10, Zach Bezon 6 0-0 13, Mitch Davidson 17 4-4 41, Bryce Owen 1 0-0 2, Josh Lehwald 1 1-1 3, Chase Ackerman 2 0-0 4. Totals: 34 8-8 83.

COLUMBIANA (6-16) — Hunter Zentner 2 3-4 7, Jared Wilson 7 2-2 19, Seth Ross 3 0-0 8, Ryan Fahs 2 0-0 4, Erik Hopfenziz 7 1-2 18, Michael Ginocchi 1 0-0 2, Matthew Mazei 3 3-4 9, Sean Whitehead 0 2-2 2. Totals: 25 11-14 69.

Salem31201616—83

Columbiana14182017—69

3-point goals: Salem 7 (Davidson 3, Gibson 2, Young, Bezon); Columbiana 8 (Wilson 3, Hopfenziz 3, Ross 2). JV: Salem 58-46.

WESTERN RESERVE 74, WATERLOO 62

WATERLOO — Kyle Shockley 3 7-11 15, Vaughn Dorsey 4 4-5 12, Joe Ward 4 1-1 11, Matthew DeAngelis 5 0-0 10, Cam Keller 2 0-0 6, Alex Mazur 2 0-0 5, Jon Jarrett 1 1-2 3. Totals: 21 13-19 62.

WESTERN RESERVE — Jack Cappabianca 7 3-4 17, Cole DeZee 5 2-2 13, Riley Miller 3 4-4 11, Kade Hilles 5 0-0 10, Ryan Demsky 2 3-4 7, Marcos Cruz 2 0-0 6, Nic Corbett 2 0-0 6, Dom Velasquez 1 1-4 3, Joey Clegg 0 1-4 1. Totals; 27 13-22 74.

Waterloo17161613—62

Western Reserve24201317—74

3-point goals: Waterloo 7 (Shockley 2, Ward 2, Keller 2, Mazur); Western Reserve 6 (Cruz 2, Corbett 2, DeZee, Miller). JV: Western Reserve 57-44.

AREA SCORES

Boardman 51, Austintown Fitch 41

Bristol 76, Badger 38

Brookfield 51, Ashtabula St. John 46

Canfield 58, Alliance 45

Cardinal Mooney 56, Canton GlenOak 53

Champion 72, Niles McKinley 48

Cle. Cent. Cath. 64, Warren JFK 56

Grand Valley 63, Newbury 53

Howland 82, Lakeside 69

LaBrae 74, Springfield 57

Liberty 70, Crestview 55

Louisville 71, West Branch 56

Maplewood 61, Lordstown 29

McDonald 84, Lowellville 53

Newton Falls 57, Rootstown 50

Poland 56, Edgewood 43

Salem 83, Columbiana 69

Western Reserve 74, Waterloo 62

AROUND OHIO

Akr. Coventry 71, Norton 68, OT

Akr. Hoban 66, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 52

Akr. SVSM 75, Can. McKinley 68

Alliance Marlington 82, Akr. East 61

Archbold 51, Metamora Evergreen 38

Arlington 56, Arcadia 34

Avon 55, Berea-Midpark 45

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 53, McComb 52

Bay Village Bay 74, Parma 52

Bloomdale Elmwood 64, Fostoria 32

Bluffton 60, Ada 30

Brunswick 71, Euclid 54

Bryan 62, Liberty Center 34

Bucyrus 76, Morral Ridgedale 63

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 74, Sugarcreek Garaway 73

Cambridge 59, Beverly Ft. Frye 55

Carey 47, Attica Seneca E. 41

Castalia Margaretta 66, Port Clinton 40

Cle. Benedictine 64, Parma Padua 58

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 68, Maple Hts. 58

Cle. Lincoln W. 54, Parma Normandy 52

Cle. Rhodes 54, N. Can. Hoover 49

Cle. St. Ignatius 49, Chagrin Falls Kenston 40

Clyde 55, Tiffin Columbian 37

Collins Western Reserve 68, Monroeville 35

Convoy Crestview 75, Columbus Grove 49

Copley 75, Kent Roosevelt 51

Cornerstone Christian 57, Chagrin Falls 53

Corning Miller 58, Crown City S. Gallia 38

Crestline 61, Loudonville 53

Dalton 67, Akr. North 50

Delphos Jefferson 61, Harrod Allen E. 37

Delphos St. John’s 61, Continental 27

Delta 55, Swanton 43

Elyria Cath. 52, Hunting Valley University 44

Fairview 63, Rocky River Lutheran W. 55

Fremont Ross 64, Oregon Clay 49

Ft. Jennings 59, Leipsic 42

Ft. Recovery 55, New Knoxville 41

Garfield Hts. 72, Cle. Hts. 59

Gates Mills Gilmour 90, Parma Hts. Holy Name 83

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 58, Malvern 55, OT

Gorham Fayette 52, W. Unity Hilltop 39

Grafton Midview 44, Avon Lake 40

Greenwich S. Cent. 69, Norwalk St. Paul 59

Hartville Lake Center Christian 66, Ravenna SE 53

Hicksville 74, Miller City 71

Huron 60, Willard 47

Kalida 45, Sherwood Fairview 22

Kenton 62, Lima Bath 57

LaGrange Keystone 77, Oberlin Firelands 43

Lakewood 71, N. Ridgeville 51

Lakewood St. Edward 86, Cle. Hay 59

Leavittsburg LaBrae 74, New Middletown Spring. 57

Lima Shawnee 51, Celina 50

Lima Temple Christian 74, Monclova Christian 48

Lorain 73, Warrensville Hts. 64

Lorain Clearview 120, Brooklyn 43

Louisville Aquinas 71, Garfield Hts. Trinity 65

Madison 74, Perry 65

Mansfield Madison 64, Ontario 56

Mantua Crestwood 71, Cuyahoga Hts. 68, OT

Maria Stein Marion Local 57, Coldwater 43

Medina Buckeye 64, Wellington 54

Medina Highland 71, Barberton 59

Mentor 62, Elyria 56

Mentor Lake Cath. 54, Chardon NDCL 45

Milford Center Fairbanks 85, Ridgeway Ridgemont 41

Millersburg W. Holmes 78, Creston Norwayne 65

Minster 69, Rockford Parkway 63, OT

Mogadore 74, Garrettsville Garfield 69

Mogadore Field 62, Ravenna 59

N. Baltimore 68, Vanlue 52

N. Royalton 70, Cuyahoga Falls 46

New London 58, Ashland Crestview 49

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 60, Bucyrus Wynford 58, OT

Norwalk 53, Bellevue 42

Oak Harbor 46, Milan Edison 44

Old Fort 54, Sandusky St. Mary 49

Olmsted Falls 62, N. Olmsted 30

Oregon Stritch 82, Northwood 23

Ottawa-Glandorf 82, Elida 73

Ottoville 61, Haviland Wayne Trace 56

Painesville Harvey 62, Independence 46

Pandora-Gilboa 90, Cory-Rawson 42

Paulding 57, Spencerville 36

Pemberville Eastwood 50, Tontogany Otsego 32

Peninsula Woodridge 68, Akr. Springfield 50

Perrysburg 49, Maumee 47

Pettisville 57, Pioneer N. Central 38

Plymouth 48, Ashland Mapleton 39

Reedsville Eastern 73, Belpre 71, OT

Richfield Revere 57, Tallmadge 54

Rossford 52, Elmore Woodmore 51

Shaker Hts. 75, Medina 54

Sheffield Brookside 68, Sullivan Black River 44

Shelby 52, Sandusky Perkins 51

Solon 94, Strongsville 76

St. Henry 51, New Bremen 39

Stow-Munroe Falls 78, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 41

Streetsboro 65, Lodi Cloverleaf 55

Stryker 62, Edon 56

Sycamore Mohawk 69, Kansas Lakota 38

Sylvania Southview 68, Sylvania Northview 47

Tallmadge 84, Akr. Buchtel 72

Tol. Christian 47, Tol. Ottawa Hills 46

Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 53, Gibsonburg 45

Tol. Maumee Valley 67, Lakeside Danbury 42

Tol. St. Francis 62, Tol. Cent. Cath. 39

Tol. St. John’s 60, Findlay 41

Twinsburg 55, Macedonia Nordonia 52

Uniontown Lake 63, Akr. Firestone 56

Upper Sandusky 62, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 55

Van Buren 61, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 37

Van Wert 52, Defiance 45

Van Wert Lincolnview 84, Lima Perry 70

Wadsworth 60, Hudson 33

Wapakoneta 52, St. Marys Memorial 46

Wauseon 55, Hamler Patrick Henry 37

Westlake 45, Amherst Steele 36

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 62, Holland Springfield 50

Wooster 50, Green 48

Wooster Triway 72, Can. South 70, OT

Zanesville 63, New Philadelphia 55

Division I(equals)

Region 3(equals)

Cols. Mifflin 69, Grove City 55

Cols. Upper Arlington 70, Cols. Franklin Hts. 19

Region 4(equals)

Beavercreek 48, Franklin 33

Cin. Elder 47, Cin. Mt. Healthy 34

Cin. Walnut Hills 62, Morrow Little Miami 44

Cin. Winton Woods 72, Cin. Turpin 51

Clayton Northmont 69, Fairborn 47

Huber Hts. Wayne 76, Riverside Stebbins 59

Sidney 55, Troy 35

Springboro 86, Piqua 56

Division II(equals)

Region 7(equals)

Gallipolis Gallia 42, Chillicothe Zane Trace 34

McArthur Vinton County 69, Athens 60, OT

Vincent Warren 45, Circleville Logan Elm 36

Waverly 47, Jackson 46

Region 8(equals)

Cin. McNicholas 72, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 20

Cin. Taft 71, Norwood 42

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 58, Hamilton Ross 45

Day. Dunbar 84, W. Carrollton 26

Day. Meadowdale 59, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 56

Day. Thurgood Marshall 76, Eaton 57

Trotwood-Madison 83, Greenville 30

Division III(equals)

Region 11(equals)

Oak Hill 41, Pomeroy Meigs 27

Piketon 64, Portsmouth W. 52

Southeastern 69, W. Union 54

Wheelersburg 53, Ironton 47

Region 12(equals)

Cin. Deer Park 79, Cin. Riverview East 37

Cin. Purcell Marian 72, Bethel-Tate 44

Versailles 73, Houston 40

W. Liberty-Salem 56, Arcanum 30

Division IV(equals)

Region 16(equals)

Day. Miami Valley 69, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 63

Jackson Center 47, Union City Mississinawa Valley 21

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 58, S. Charleston SE 35

Sidney Fairlawn 58, N. Lewisburg Triad 45

Sidney Lehman 54, Covington 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

Tol. Whitmer vs. Lima Sr., ppd. to Feb 26th.

AROUND PA.

Bensalem 48, Downingtown West 40

Class 1A First Round(equals)

District 1(equals)

Phil-Montgomery Christian 51, The Christian Academy 48

Plumstead Christian 48, Jenkintown 45

Class 2A Semifinal(equals)

District 1(equals)

Christopher Dock 62, Collegium Charter School 43

Delco Christian 64, Calvary Christian 52

Class 2A Semifinal(equals)

District 3(equals)

Halifax 64, Antietam 42

Millersburg 44, Newport 39

Class 4A District 1/District 11(equals)

First Round(equals)

Tamaqua 57, Jim Thorpe 40

Class 4A District1/District 11(equals)

First Round(equals)

Lower Moreland 60, Northwestern Lehigh 43

Class 4A Quarterfinal(equals)

District 4(equals)

Mifflinburg 55, Shikellamy 52, OT

Montoursville 52, Shamokin 46

Selinsgrove 56, Athens 44

Class 1A District 5(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Shade 81, Turkeyfoot Valley 65

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 47, Southern Fulton 46

Class 1A District 9(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Elk County Catholic 69, Oswayo 24

Johnsonburg 42, Otto-Eldred 30

North Clarion 63, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 53

Class 2A District 10(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Cambridge Springs 48, Lakeview 35

Cochranton 66, Rocky Grove 63

West Middlesex 65, Iroquois 48

Wilmington 55, Eisenhower 35

Class 3A District 10(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Fairview 68, Titusville 28

Greenville 50, Northwestern 42

Mercyhurst Prep 41, Girard 38

Sharpsville 64, Seneca 47

Class 3A District 2(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Holy Redeemer 51, Riverside 45

Wyoming Seminary 58, Dunmore 43

Class 3A District 9(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Brookville 56, Kane Area 47

Class 3A Quarterfinal(equals)

District 4(equals)

Southern Columbia 59, Troy 56

Wellsboro 59, Bloomsburg 38

Class 4A District 1/District 11(equals)

First Round(equals)

Wilson 72, North Schuylkill 70, OT

Class 4A District 1/District11(equals)

First Round(equals)

Bethlehem Catholic 93, Octorara 54

Class 4A District 4(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Danville 71, Jersey Shore 56

Class 5A District 2(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Abington Heights 58, Wallenpaupack 19

Dallas 52, Crestwood 50

Class 6A District 1(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Abington 57, Norristown 43

Central Bucks West 48, Coatesville 41

Lower Merion 63, Pennridge 39

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 70, Upper Darby 58

Class 6A District 3(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Chambersburg 52, Harrisburg 48

Hempfield 59, West Lawn Wilson 49

Manheim Township 67, Cedar Crest 59

Reading 83, Dallastown Area 71

Class 6A District 6/8/10(equals)

Sub-Regional(equals)

Allderdice 60, Erie McDowell 53

Class 6A-Championship(equals)

District 6(equals)

State College 94, Altoona 54

PAISAA Tournament(equals)

Third Round(equals)

Haverford School 62, Perkiomen School 42

The Hill School 51, Westtown 47

WPIAL Class 2A(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Chartiers-Houston 53, Serra Catholic 44

Jeannette 74, Shenango 69

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 73, Springdale 46

Sewickley Academy Panthers 83, Leechburg 49

WPIAL Class 5A(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Franklin Regional 28, Moon 26

Highlands 66, West Allegheny 58

Mars 70, Hampton 51

Trinity 48, McKeesport 39

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)

Garnet Valley 56, Abington 48

Hazleton Area 65, Williamsport 43

Spring-Ford 53, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 50

Class 1A District 2/District 11 Subregional(equals)

First Round(equals)

Forest City 41, Salem Christian 25

Pottsville Nativity 67, Lincoln Leadership 33

Class 1A District 3(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Christian School of York 33, Veritas Academy 26

Lancaster Country Day 54, Harrisburg Christian 31

Lebanon Catholic 58, Greenwood 20

Linden Hall 68, New Covenant Christian 21

Class 1A District 9(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

North Clarion 46, Dubois Central Catholic 30

Class 1A First Round(equals)

District 1(equals)

Phil-Montgomery Christian 55, Parkway Northwest 33

The Christian Academy 48, Friends Select 25

Class 1A WPIAL(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Quigley Catholic 73, St. Joseph 62

Sewickley Academy Panthers 42, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 35

West Greene 73, Rochester 43

Winchester Thurston 53, Cornell 17

Class 2A District 2(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Northwest Area 44, Mountain View 36

Old Forge 58, Wyoming Seminary 48

Class 2A District 5(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Tussey Mountain 52, North Star 36

Windber 54, Conemaugh Township 32

Class 2A Semifinal(equals)

District 1(equals)

Delco Christian 29, Bristol 24

Sacred Heart 52, Calvary Christian 22

Class 3A District 1/ District 11(equals)

First Round(equals)

North Schuylkill 71, Salisbury 34

Notre Dame Green Pond 46, Palisades 32

Pine Grove 57, New Hope Academy Charter 28

St. Basil 63, Palmerton 29

Class 3A District 3(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Camp Hill Trinity 61, Pequea Valley 53

York Catholic 57, Delone 48

Class 3A District 5/ District 6 Subregional(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Everett 50, West Shamokin 46

Class 3A District 5/District 6 Subregional(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Central Martinsburg 40, Westmont Hilltop 30

Tyrone 62, Juniata 49

Class 3A District 9(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Karns City 40, Moniteau 32

Class 4A District 2(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Nanticoke Area 50, Wyoming Area 43

Scranton Prep 49, Berwick 41

Class 4A District 3(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Berks Catholic 31, York Suburban 27

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 37, Northern Lebanon 33

Lancaster Catholic 67, West Perry 31

Wyomissing 54, Kennard-Dale 48

Class 4A District 9(equals)

First Round(equals)

St. Marys 46, Clearfield 38

Class 4A Semifinal(equals)

District 1(equals)

Lower Moreland 51, Springfield Montco 31

Class 5A District 1(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Mount St. Joseph 41, Springfield Delco 40

Villa Maria Academy 59, Penncrest 34

West Chester Henderson 56, Radnor 46

West Chester Rustin 52, Upper Merion 35

Class 5A District 3(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Harrisburg 72, Solanco 48

Lower Dauphin 40, Palmyra 20

Twin Valley 42, Spring Grove 35

Class 6A District 11(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Allentown Allen 57, Stroudsburg 31

Easton 56, Pleasant Valley 41

Class 6A District 2/District 4 Subregional(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Scranton 45, Delaware Valley 23

Class 6A District 6/8/10(equals)

Sub-Regional(equals)

Erie 68, Allderdice 55

Class 6A District 6(equals)

Championship(equals)

State College 42, Altoona 41

District IV(equals)

Class 3A Quarterfinal(equals)

Bloomsburg 58, Wellsboro 55

Hughesville 57, Warrior Run 30

Loyalsock 54, Williamson 26

Mount Carmel 79, Wyalusing 22

PAISAA Tournament(equals)

Third Round(equals)

Notre Dame 51, Abington Friends 50, 2OT

Shipley 55, Germantown 52

WPIAL Class 6A(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Bethel Park 70, Greater Latrobe 50

Mount Lebanon 53, Norwin 40

North Allegheny 45, Upper St. Clair 26

Peters Township 48, Hempfield Area 40

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Windham at Pymatuming Valley, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION III

Cardinal at Champion, 1 p.m.

Waterloo at Pymatuning Valley, 1 p.m.

Conneaut at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

Berkshire at Garfield, 1 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at South Range, 1 p.m.

Crestview at Brookfield, 1 p.m.

United at Salem, 1 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

Badger vs. Southington, 1 p.m.

Warren JFK at Cuyahoga Heights, 1 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 1 p.m.

Southern at Jackson-Milton, 1 p.m.

Liberty vs. Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at McDonald, 1 p.m.

Lordstown at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING

Division I State Championship, CT Branin Nat., TBA

WRESTLING

Division II Sectionals, West Branch, TBA

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

West Branch vs. Poland, 6 p.m.

Howland vs. Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

BOWLING

AAC Tournament, Howland High School, TBA

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

WednesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION III

At Ravenna

Cardinal/Champion vs. Waterloo/Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.

Conneaut/Newton Falls vs. Berkshire/Garfield, 7 p.m.

At Struthers

Canton Central Catholic/South Range vs. Crestview/Brookfield, 6 p.m.

United/Salem vs. Mineral Ridge/Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

Warren JFK/Cuyahoga Heights vs. Mathews/Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Badger/Southington, 7:45 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

Southern/Jackson-Milton vs. Liberty/Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lisbon/McDonald vs. Lordstown/Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIViSION I

At Canton Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

At Massillon Perry

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

District final, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

Ursuline/Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast/Lakeview vs. Niles/Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney/Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna/Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Painesville Harvey/Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson/Edgewood vs. Conneaut/Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw/Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL/Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana/East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview/Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo/Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless/Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge/Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield/Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty/Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire/Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas/Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian/Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton/Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring/East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia/Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Newbury/Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield/Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John/Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington/Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Division II Districts, Alliance, TBA

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Barberton/Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman/Wooster vs. East/Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch/Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover/Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry/Canfield, 7 p.m.

Bedford/Twinsburg vs. Hudson/Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School/Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams/Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

At Struthers

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Grand Valley

District final, 4 p.m.

At Mineral Ridge

District final, 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Nordonia/Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Salem High School

Columbiana/East Palestine/South Range vs. Crestview/Rootstown/Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding High School

Mineral Ridge/Pymatuning Valley/LaBrae vs. Brookfield/Middlefield Cardinal/Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas/Wellsville/McDonald vs. Heartland Christian/Western Reserve/Jackson-Milton/Springield, 7 p.m.

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury/Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield/Richmond Heights/Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Salem High School

Waterloo/Southern/Mogadore vs. Navarre Fairless/Campbell/United, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding High School

Liberty/Grand Valley/Champion vs. Burton Berkshire/Mantua Crestwood/Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring/East Canton/Lowellville vs. Leetonia/Lisbon/Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury/Maplewood/Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield/Richmond Heights/Lordstown/Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

Barberston/Canton GlenOak/Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman/Wooster/East/Massillon, 7 p.m.

At Solon High School

Nordonia/Euclid/Garfield Heights vs. Twinsburg/Bedford-Hudson/Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Ursuline/Salem-Poland vs. Southeast/Lakeview/Niles/Hubbard, 7 p.m.

At Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Painesville Harvey/Perry/Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Jefferson/Edgewood/Conneaut/Chardon, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

Austintown Fitch/Dover/Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hoover/Canton McKinley/Massillon Perry/Canfield, 7 p.m.

At Solon High School

University School/Kenston/Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Cleveland John Adams/Maple Heights/Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Cardinal Mooney/Girard/Howland vs. Ravenna/Struthers/West Branch, 7 p.m.

At Ashtabula Lakeside High School

East Cleveland Shaw/Geneva/Cleveland VASJ vs. Chardon NDCL/Cleveland Glenville/West Geauga, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.