PREP ROUNDUP | Thursday’s high school results and upcoming schedule


BOYS BASKETBALL

Liberty 52, Campbell 50

LIBERTY

Elijah Matthews put back a Dra Rushton miss as time expired to give Liberty the win. Rushton scored a game-high 24 points and scored his 1,000th career point in the game. Nick Kouros led Campbell with 12 points.

Warren JFK 87, Trinity 62

GARFIELD HEIGHTS

Byron Taylor led JFK with 25 points. Sharrod Taylor added 19 points for the Eagles, while BJ Williams (13) and Gianni Eaton (10) also reached double figures. Carmen Fini led Trinity with 26 points.

SUMMARIES

liberty 52, campbell 50

LIBERTY — Dra Rushton 7 8-9 24, Travis Myers 3 1-2 9, Kevin Code 0 2-4 2, Ezell Brown 1 2-2 4, Derek Gilcher 1 1-2 3, David Sewell 1 1-2 3, Shonterry Haydu 1 1-2 3, Elijah Matthews 2 0–0 4. Totals: 16-44 16-23 52.

CAMPBELL — Brandon Liggins 1 3-4 5, Eric VanCobb 3 2-2 8, Darion Jones 3 0-0 8, Trea Edwards 2 4-10 8, Nick Kouros 5 1-1 12, Rayshawn Hicks 2 3-4 7, Iree Carter 0 2-2 2.

Liberty2112514—52

Campbell4171811—50

3-point goals: Liberty 4 (Rushton 2, Myers 2); Campbell 3 (Jones 2, Kouros 1). JV: Liberty 41-33.

warren jfk 87, trinity 62

WAREN JFK — R. Clark 1 0-0 2, BJ Williams 5 3-4 13, Tak King 3 1-1 7, Gianni Eaton 4 0-0 10, Tyler James 4 0-0 8, Sharrod Taylor 6 2-5 19, Byron Taylor 8 11-14 25, Kasin Platt 1 0-0 3. Totals: 32 17-24 87.

TRINITY — Patterson 9, Samko 4, Bamuel 5, M. Sweeney 11, Mommana 3, Anderson 4, Fini 26.

JFK17232522—87

Trinity16112213—62

3-point goals: JFK 6 (Eaton 2, S. Taylor 2, B. Taylor, Platt).

AREA SCORES

Liberty 52, Campbell 50

Warren JFK 87, Garfield Heights Trinity 62

AROUND OHIO

Bellville Clear Fork 63, Marion Harding 52

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 71, Cin. Oyler 64

Galion 60, Delaware Buckeye Valley 55

Gibsonburg 66, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 57

Leesburg Fairfield 72, Hillsboro 68

Marion Pleasant 58, Ontario 46

Orange 64, Wickliffe 48

Reedsville Eastern 63, Stewart Federal Hocking 51

Richwood N. Union 47, Caledonia River Valley 40

Thornville Sheridan 62, Athens 26

Tree of Life 63, Shekinah Christian 59

PENNSYLVANIA

Berks Christian 51, West Shore 43

Carson Long 82, Harrisburg Academy 49

Conwell Egan 65, Lansdale Catholic 57

Cranberry 74, Tidioute Charter 60

Crestwood 54, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 29

Dunmore 56, Lakeland 42

Elk Lake 77, Lackawanna Trail 44

Everett 63, Chestnut Ridge 46

Hanover Area 54, Wyoming Seminary 49

Hazleton Area 66, Dallas 62

High Point 42, Lancaster Christian 33

Holy Redeemer 73, Lake-Lehman 45

Kane Area 56, Sheffield 46

Ligonier Valley 59, Homer-Center 41

Meadville 73, Cambridge Springs 70

Mid Valley 51, Old Forge 44

Mountain View 55, Blue Ridge 46

Nanticoke Area 51, Wyoming Area 37

Northumberland Christian 66, Huntingdon Christian 36

Northwest Area 40, MMI Prep 37

Paul Robeson 69, Motivation 58

Penns Valley 38, Clearfield 36

Pittston Area 65, Wyoming Valley West 55

Riverside 67, Montrose 37

Rockwood 62, HOPE for Hyndman 50

Salisbury-Elk Lick 59, Harman, W.Va. 57

Scranton Holy Cross 61, Carbondale 45

Selinsgrove 75, Jersey Shore 70

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 57, North Star 41

Smethport 53, Galeton 33

Southern Columbia 49, Bloomsburg 43

Susquehanna 64, Forest City 60

Toronto St. Michael’s, Ontario 80, Erie Cathedral Prep 64

Tunkhannock 68, Berwick 55

Westmont Hilltop 46, Allegany, Md. 44

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 61, Wilkes-Barre GAR 52

Williamsburg 75, Tussey Mountain 72

Williamsport 61, West Scranton 58

Windber 66, Meyersdale 35

Bicentennial Athletic League Tournament

Semifinal

Christopher Dock 56, Faith Christian Acad. 53

Lower Moreland 62, Valley Forge Military 57

Mid Penn Tournament

Championship

State College 90, Milton Hershey 84

PAISAA Tournament

First Round

Westtown 80, George School 62

Haverford School 89, Solebury 56

Malvern Phelps 71, Episcopal Academy 45

Perkiomen School 58, Academy of the New Church 46

The Hill School 75, Germantown Acad. 54

Tri-Valley Tournament

Championship

Halifax 48, Juniata 46

YAIAA Tournament

Championship

Northeastern 65, Central York 62

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

N. Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Barberton-Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman-Wooster vs. East-Massillon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Fitch-Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry-Canfield (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Barberston-Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman-Wooster-East-Massillon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Austintown Fitch-Dover-Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley-Massillon Perry-Canfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Bedford-Twinsburg vs. Hudson-Warren Harding (site TBD), 7 p.m.

University School-Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams-Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Nordonia-Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Nordonia-Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Twinsburg-Bedford-Hudson-Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

University School-Kenston-Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Cleveland John Adams-Maple Heights-Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Painesville Harvey-Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Edgewood vs. Conneaut-Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw-Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL-Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Painesville Harvey-Perry-Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Jefferson-Edgewood-Conneaut-Chardon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

East Cleveland Shaw-Geneva-Cleveland VASJ vs. Chardon NDCL-Cleveland Glenville-West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Ursuline-Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast-Lakeview vs. Niles-Hubbard (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Mooney-Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna-Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Ursuline-Salem-Poland vs. Southeast-Lakeview-Niles-Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Cardinal Mooney-Girard-Howland vs. Ravenna-Struthers-West Branch, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Columbiana-East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview-Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo-Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless-Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Columbiana-East Palestine-South Range vs. Crestview-Rootstown-Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Waterloo-Southern-Mogadore vs. Navarre Fairless-Campbell-United, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Mineral Ridge at Py Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Mineral Ridge-Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield-Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire-Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

Mineral Ridge-Pymatuning Valley-LaBrae vs. Brookfield-Middlefield Cardinal-Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Liberty-Grand Valley-Champion vs. Burton Berkshire-Mantua Crestwood-Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Newbury-Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield-Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown-Warren JFK (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John-Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington-Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Newbury-Maplewood-Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield-Richmond Heights-Lordstown-Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Ashtabula St. John-Mathews-Bristol vs. Southington-Badger-Windham, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian-Western Reserve vs. JM-Springfield (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Sebring-East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia-Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville-McDonald vs. Heartland Christian-Western Reserve-JM-Springield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring-East Canton-Lowellville vs. Leetonia-Lisbon-Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lisbon 50, United 35

LISBON

Izzy Perez scored 16 points to go with seven assists and six rebounds for Lisbon. Autumn Oehlstrom added 10 points for the Blye Devils. Hannah Mix led United with 14 points.

SUMMARIES

lisbon 50, united 35

LISBON (13-7) — Izzy Perez 6 3-6 16, Cadee Johnson 1 3-3 5, Chloe Smith 2 1-2 5, Mariah Brown 0 2-2 2, Autumn Oehlstrom 5 0-0 10, Alyssa Chestnut 1 0-2 2, Maddie Liberati 4 2-2 10. Totals: 19 11-17 50.

UNITED — Loren Swords 4 0-0 8, Kyleigh Daggy 1 0-0 3, Celeste Powers 0 2-2 2, Hannah Mix 4 6-8 14, Celeste Hofmeister 2 4-4 8. Totals: 11 12-14 35.

Lisbon1581710—50

United1011412—35

3-point goals: Lisbon 1 (Perez); United 1 (Daggy). JV: United 31-17.

AREA SCORES

Akron East 53, East 31

Lisbon 50, United 35

Maplewood 36, Newbury 31

Windham 44, Campbell 25

AROUND OHIO

Arcadia 50, Pandora-Gilboa 20

Arlington 72, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 64

Ashland Crestview 48, New London 37

Ashland Mapleton 37, Plymouth 36

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 65, N. Baltimore 59

Bellevue 64, Norwalk 48

Bluffton 45, Delphos Jefferson 41

Castalia Margaretta 72, Port Clinton 34

Collins West. Reserve 50, Monroeville 17

Columbus Grove 82, Ada 23

Convoy Crestview 56, Spencerville 43

Dalton 72, Akr. Manchester 56

DeGraff Riverside 31, Bradford 25

Defiance 36, St. Marys Memorial 30

Delta 65, Archbold 40

Doylestown Chippewa 62, Apple Creek Waynedale 26

Edgerton 48, Holgate 37

Findlay Liberty-Benton 72, McComb 35

Greenwich S. Cent. 49, Norwalk St. Paul 23

Haviland Wayne Trace 45, Defiance Tinora 35

Kalida 38, Continental 27

Kenton 47, Elida 46

Leipsic 58, Van Buren 29

Lima Bath 48, Lima Shawnee 33

Lima Sr. 48, Oregon Clay 41

Loudonville 67, W. Salem Northwestern 46

Malvern 49, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 46

Maria Stein Marion Local 44, New Knoxville 40

Metamora Evergreen 44, Wauseon 31

Millbury Lake 69, Genoa Area 32

Minster 38, Ft. Recovery 35

Notre Dame Acad. 78, Tol. St. Ursula 30

Oak Harbor 52, Milan Edison 32

Old Fort 49, Sandusky St. Mary 46

Orrville 66, Millersburg W. Holmes 28

Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Wapakoneta 43

Pioneer N. Central 50, W. Unity Hilltop 28

Rossford 52, Elmore Woodmore 46

Sandusky Perkins 63, Shelby 39

St. Henry 48, Rockford Parkway 37

Swanton 34, Liberty Center 29

Sylvania Southview 50, Napoleon 46

Tol. Cent. Cath. 51, Findlay 28

Tol. Maumee Valley 42, Lakeside Danbury 31

Tol. Whitmer 53, Fremont Ross 41

Van Wert 55, Celina 52

Vanlue 37, Cory-Rawson 32

Wickliffe 53, Elyria Open Door 38

Willard 91, Huron 13

Zanesville Maysville 62, Philo 53

Division II

Region 7

Chillicothe Unioto 53, Circleville Logan Elm 37

Thornville Sheridan 62, Athens 26

Vincent Warren 58, Jackson 27

Washington C.H. 69, Hillsboro 31

Region 8

Monroe 53, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 31

Division III

Region 11

Crooksville 59, Nelsonville-York 57, OT

Ironton 50, Ironton Rock Hill 18

Lynchburg-Clay 75, W. Union 31

Sardinia Eastern Brown 62, Frankfort Adena 36

Division IV

Region 15

Portsmouth Clay 56, Manchester 45

Portsmouth Notre Dame 57, Lucasville Valley 27

Reedsville Eastern 54, S. Webster 42

Waterford 81, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 18

PENNSYLVANIA

Athens 46, Sayre Area 38

Bellefonte 43, Central Mountain 33

Berwick 53, Tunkhannock 26

Brookville 46, Dubois 43

Christian School of York 42, Veritas Academy 41

Collegium Charter School 52, Mercy Career 39

Columbia-Montour 45, Neumann 21

Elk County Catholic 40, Ridgway 28

Erie 62, Iroquois 12

Harbor Creek 55, North East 52

Harrisburg Christian 38, New Covenant Christian 30

Kane Area 57, Dubois Central Catholic 33

Lackawanna Trail 64, Elk Lake 39

Lewisburg 45, Mount Carmel 44

Loyalsock 45, Shamokin 30

North Penn-Mansfield 56, Wyalusing 42

Port Allegany 42, Oswayo 33

Saegertown 36, Commodore Perry 31

Scranton Holy Cross 56, Carbondale 27

South Williamsport 52, Line Mountain 45

St. Marys 62, Smethport 43

Wellsboro 55, Northeast Bradford 32

Williamsport 59, Troy 26

Bicentennial Athletic League Tournament

Semifinal

Jenkintown 33, Lower Moreland 32

The Christian Academy 40, New Hope-Solebury 35

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament

Championship

Lancaster Catholic 59, Lebanon Catholic 49

Mid-Penn Tournament

Championship

Harrisburg 39, Lower Dauphin 37

Pennsylvania Independent Schools Tournament

First Round

Episcopal Acad. 41, Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 18

Philadelphia Catholic School League Tournament

Quarterfinal

Archbishop Carroll 74, Bonner-Prendergast 51

Archbishop Wood 63, Lansdale Catholic 33

Cardinal O’Hara 59, Archbishop Ryan 36

Neumann-Goretti 71, Philadelphia West Catholic 42

Tri Valley Tournament

Championship

Juniata 32, Upper Dauphin 29

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I

Canton Fieldhouse

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Canton GlenOak, 3. Green, 4. Canfield, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Massillon, 7. Austintown Fitch, 8. Uniontown Lake, 9. Louisville, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Boardman, 12. Marietta, 13. East.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Louisville at Lake, 1 p.m.

East at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Marietta at Hoover, 1 p.m.

Perry at Fitch, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Louisville-Lake at Jackson, 7 p.m.

East-Canfield vs. Marietta-Hoover (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Perry-Fitch at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Boardman-Massillon at Green, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Canton Fieldhouse

Louisville-Lake-Jackson vs. East-Canfield-Marietta-Hoover, 6 p.m.

Perry-Fitch-GlenOak vs. Boardman-Massillon-Green, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Canton Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

Perry High School

Seeding: 1. Eastlake North, 2. Kenston, 3. Geneva, 4. Mentor, 5. Chardon, 6. Warren Harding, 7. Mayfield, 8. Lyndhurst Brush, 9. Euclid, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Painesville Riverside, 12. Madison, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Euclid at Brush, 1 p.m.

South at Mentor, 1 p.m.

Madison at Chardon, 1 p.m.

Shaw at Mayfield, 1 p.m.

Lakeside at Geneva, 1 p.m.

Riverside at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Euclid-Brush at North, 7 p.m.

South-Mentor vs. Madison-Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Shaw-Mayfield at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Lakeside-Geneva vs. Riverside-Harding (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

at Perry High School

Euclid-Brush-North vs. South-Mentor-Madison-Chardon, 6 p.m.

Shaw-Mayfield-Kenston vs. Lakeside-Geneva-Riverside-Harding, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Perry High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch High School

Seeding: 1. West Branch, 2. Howland, 3. Struthers, 4. Poland, 5. Ursuline, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Ravenna, 8. Lakeview, 9. Southeast, 10. Niles, 11. Hubbard, 12. Crestwood.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Southeast at Lakeview, 1 p.m.

Crestwood at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Niles at Ravenna, 1 p.m.

Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Lakeview-Southeast at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Crestwood-Ursuline at Poland, 7 p.m.

Niles-Ravenna at Howland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard-Mooney at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Austintown Fitch High School

Lakeview-Southeast-West Branch vs. Crestwood-Ursuline-Poland, 6 p.m.

Niles-Ravenna-Howland vs. Hubbard-Cardinal Mooney-Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Austintown Fitch High School

District final, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula Lakeside HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2. Perry, 3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 4. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5. Jefferson, 6. Lutheran East, 7. Gates Mills Hawken, 8. Mentor Lake Catholic, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. Cleveland Glenville, 11. Ashtabula Edgewood, 12. West Geauga.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Harvey at Lake Catholic, 1 p.m.

West Geauga at Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Glenville at Hawken, 1 p.m.

Edgewood at Lutheran East, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Harvey-Lake Catholic at Gilmour Academy, 7 p.m.

West Geauga-Jefferson at VASJ, 7 p.m.

Glenville-Hawken at Perry, 7 p.m.

Edgewood-Lutheran East at NDCL, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Harvey-Lake Catholic-Gilmour Academy vs. West Geauga-Jefferson-VASJ, 6 p.m.

Glenville-Hawken-Perry vs. Edgewood-Lutheran East-NDCL, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Ravenna High School

Seeding: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Garfield, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Waterloo, 6. Berkshire, 7. Conneaut, 8. Middlefield Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Rootstown, 11. LaBrae, 12. Warrensville Heights.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

GV at Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Warrensville Heights at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Conneaut, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

GV-Cardinal at Champion, 1 p.m.

Warrensville Heights-Waterloo at PV, 1 p.m.

Rootstown-Conneaut at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

LaBrae-Berkshire at Garfield, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Ravenna High School

GV-Cardinal-Champion vs. Warrensville Heights-Waterloo-PV, 5 p.m.

Rootstown-Conneaut-Newton Falls vs. LaBrae-Berkshire-Garfield, 7 p.m.

Date to be determined

at Ravenna High School

District final, time TBD

Struthers FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Salem, 3. Columbiana, 4. Brookfield, 5. Crestview, 6. Mineral Ridge, 7. United, 8. Canton Central Catholic, 9. East Palestine, 10. Springfield, 11. Girard, 12. Campbell.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

East Palestine at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

Girard at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

East Palestine-Canton Central Catholic at South Range, 1 p.m.

Campbell-Crestview at Brookfield, 1 p.m.

Springfield-United at Salem, 1 p.m.

Girard-Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Struthers Fieldhouse

East Palestine-Canton Central Catholic-South Range vs. Campbell-Crestview-Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Springfield-United-Salem vs. Girard-Mineral Ridge-Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley High School

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Cuyahoga Heights, 3. Bristol, 4. Badger, 5. Southington, 6. Mathews, 7. Warren JFK, 8. Ashtabula St. John, 9. Maplewood, 10. Newbury, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Windham, 13. Fairport Harbor.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Maplewood at St. John, 7 p.m.

Fairport at Badger, 7 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Richmond Heights at Mathews, 7 p.m,

Saturday, Feb. 24

Maplewood-St. John at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

Fairport-Badger vs. Windham-Southington (site TBD), 1 p.m.

Newbury-Warren JFK at Cuyahoga Heights, 1 p.m.

Richmond Heights-Mathews at Bristol, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury-Warren JFK-Cuyahoga Heights vs. Richmond Heights-Mathews-Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood-St. John-Cornerstone Christian vs. Fairport-Badger-Windham-Southington, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Grand Valley High School

District final, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge High School

Seeding: 1. Jackson-Milton, 2. McDonald, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Liberty, 5. Valley Christian, 6. Lordstown, 7. Lisbon, 8. Leetonia, 9. Southern, 10. Lowellville, 11. Wellsville, 12. Sebring, 13. Heartland Christian.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Southern at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Southern-Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 1 p.m.

Heartland Christian-Liberty vs. Sebring-Valley Christian (site TBD), 1 p.m.

Lowellville-Lisbon at McDonald, 1 p.m.

Wellsville-Lordstown at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Mineral Ridge High School

Southern-Leetonia-JM vs. Heartland Christian-Liberty-Sebring-Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lowellville-Lisbon-McDonald vs. Wellsville-Lordstown-Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Mineral Ridge High School

District final, 4 p.m.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

J.A. Garfield at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.

Champion at McDonald, 7 p.m.

East at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Badger, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.

Southington at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

South Range at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at United, 7:30 p.m.

Carrollton at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Western Reserve Academy, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pymatuning Valley at Bristol (varsity only), 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Division II District, Cleveland State, 3 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.