Wednesday’s High School Results


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline 57, Boardman 43

BOARDMAN

Dayshanette Harris led the Irish with 24 points. Anyah Curd scored 11 points and Lindsay Bell 10. For the Spartans, Katie Stamp, Cailyn Covan and Katelyn Sawyer each scored eight points.

Poland 61, Salem 51

SALEM

Sarah Bury scored 17 points and Bella Gajdos 13 to lead the Bulldogs. For the Quakers, Echo Mayer-Kutz scored 18 points and made four rebounds, three blocks and two steals. Amilee Davidson-Chuck scored 12 points and made five rebounds, two assists and two blocks.

Champion 70, Brookfield 45

BROOKFIELD

Abby White hit five 3-pointers and scored 26 points to lead the Golden Flashes over the Warriors. Emma Gumont added 16 points and Allison Smith had 11 for Champion. The Golden Flashes took control of the game with a 21-5 second-quarter run and then put it away with a 26-12 spurt in the third. Tori Sheehan led Brookfield with 15 points and Bailey Drapola and Chloe Willrich each added 11.

Newton Falls 36, Aquinas 34

NEWTON FALLS

Isabelle Kline scored 10 points and passed her sister Gabby to become the all-time leading scorer in Tigers’ girls basketball history with 1,498 points. Allison Sembach led Newton Falls with 12 points. Katie Hiestand led St. Thomas Aquinas with 17 points.

West Branch 64, Lakeview 31

BELOIT

Natalie Zuchowski scored 17 points and grabbed 13 rebounds and Kayla Hovorka had 15 points as the Warriors (22-0) completed a perfect regular season. West Branch dominated the game inside by outrebounding the Bulldogs 49-15. Annie Pavlanski led Lakeview (9-13) with 12 points.

South Range 67, Liberty 41

LIBERTY

Maddie Durkin scored 25 points to lead the Raiders (18-4). Izzy LAmparty and Samantha Patrone each scored 11 points while Dani Vuletich scored 10. For the Leopards (14-6), China Tate led with 16 points.

LaBrae 73, Springfield 67

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Olivia Williamson scored 27 points to power the Vikings. Jenna Reppart scored 13 points. For the Tigers, Haley Lamorticella led with 23 points. Ellie Centofanti’s 19 points included five 3-pointers.

Warren Harding 47, Niles 39

NILES

Brayleonna Woods led the Raiders with 14 points. Also scoring in double figures were Kamarah Bender with 13 and Indea Phillips 11. For the Red Dragons, Aneziah Fuyon led with 11 points.

Crestview 65, Sebring 19

EAST FAIRFIELD

Tanner Hoffer led the Rebels with 12 points and seven rebounds. Mara Halas and Hailey Eskra each scored 10 points while Krista Perry made 18 rebounds. Eskra also made eight assists and five rebounds. For the Trojans, Aebigayle Dostroph led with five points.

Beaver Local 61, Wellsville 25

WELLSVILLE

Menina Jackson led the Tigers with 11 points and 13 rebounds. Hunter Weekley contributed nine points, seven rebounds and three steals.

SUMMARIES

BEAVER LOCAL 61, WELLSVILLE 25

BEAVER LOCAL (12-9) — Riccardo 7 1-1 17, Cline 5 1-2 12, Taylor 4 0-2 8, Ours 3 0-0 6, Yergen 2 0-0 4, Gump 2 0-0 4, Hidden 1 0-2 3, Briggs 1 0-0 3, Marte 1 0-0 3. BRitt 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 3-9 61.

WELLSVILLE (2-20) — Menina Jackson 5 1-2 11, Hunter Weekley 4 0-2 9, A. Cline 1 1-2 3, Carlevale 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 2-6 25.

Beaver Local16151416—61

Wellsville4894—25

3-point goals: Beaver Local 6 (Riccardo 2, Marte 1, Cline 1, Briggs 1); Wellsville 1 (Weekley). JV: Beaver Local, 28-18.

CHAMPIOn 70, BROOKFIELD 45

CHAMPION — Alayna Fell 1 1-3 4, Abby White 9 3-3 26, Seva Brady 1 0-0 2, Emma Gumont 4 7-9 16, Megan Turner 3 1-1 7, Allison Smith 3 5-8 11, Allie Gumont 2 0-0 4, Savanna Dodrill 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 17-24 70.

BROOKFIELD — Tori Sheehan 5 4-6 15, Bailey Drapola 3 3-4 11, Dana Sydlowski 0 6-6 6, Sheridan Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Chloe Willrich 4 3-7 11, Katie Rogers-Vadala 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Litz 1 0-2 2, Marlaina Marek 0 0-0 0, Kacie Mosora 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 16-25 45.

Champion13212612—70

Brookfield1551213—45

3-point goals: Champion 6 (White 5, Fell); Brookfield 3 (Drapola 2, Sheehan).

CRESTVIEW 65, SEBRING 19

SEBRING — Aebigayle Dostroph 2 1-2 5, Kyleisha Jays 1 2-6 4, Emma Whaley 2 0-1 4, Olivia Woods 1 2-7 4, Olivia Reggi 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7 5-15 19.

CRESTVIEW — Tanner Hoffer 6 0-0 12, Mara Halas 4 0-0 10, Hailey Eskra 5 0-2 10, Krista Perry 2 3-4 8, Payton Huff 3 0-0 6, Kyrah Schultz 1 2-2 4, Donna Finch 2 0-0 4, Taryn Gilbert 1 0-0 3, Shianna Mathes 1 0-0 2, Brenna Auer 1 0-2 2, Chloe Downey 0 2-2 2, Preslynn Wolfe 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 7-10 65.

Sebring8704—19

Crestview10191519—65

3-point goals: Sebring 0; Crestview 4 (Halas 2, Gilbert 1, Perry 1).

LABRAE 73, SPRINGFIELD 67

LABRAE — Olivia Williams 9 9-10 27, Jenna Reppart 4 3-6 13, Hannah Hill 4 0-0 9, Marissa Roberts 3 3-4 9, Alexis Huscroft 2 2-2 6, Paige Wilson 2 1-2 5, Heidi Reppart 0 2-2 2. Totals: 24 20-26 73.

SPRINGFIELD — Haley Lamorticella 8 5-9 23, Ellie Centofanti 7 0-0 19, Marlie Applegarth 2 2-2 7, Mariah Johnson 3 0-0 7, Makenzy Capouellez 3 0-1 6, Kylee Kosele 2 1-1 5. Totals: 25 8-13 67.

LaBrae13161628 — 73 Springfield12151921—67

3-point goals: LaBrae 3 (J. Reppart 2, Hill 1); Springfield 9 (Centofanti 5, Lamorticella 2, Johnson 1, Applegarth 1).

NEWTON FALLS 36, LOUISVILLE ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 34

AQUINAS — Emily Moeglin 0 0-0 0, Cassie Duplin 2 0-0 6, Sydney Webb 3 0-0 8, Hayley Rorie 0 0-6 0, Katie Hiestand 6 4-4 17, Arissa Samblanet 1 0-0 3. Totals: 12 4-10 34.

NEWTON FALLS — Allison Sembach 5 0-1 12, Kelli Harrah 0 0-0 0, Isabelle Kline 4 2-4 10, LeighAnn Knorzer 2 0-0 4, Leah Mitchell 2 0-0 6, Kate Martinko , Elizabeth Barreca 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Dangerfield , Bree Hutson 0 0-2 0. Totals: 15 2-7 36.

Aquinas126115—34

Newton Falls810135—36

3-point goals: Aquinas 6 (Duplin 2, Webb 2, Hiestand, Samblanet); Newton Falls 4 (Sembach 2, Mitchell 2).

POLAND 61, SALEM 51

POLAND — Sarah Bury 5 6-7 17, Bella Gajdos 4-2-2-13, Jackie Grisdale 3 1-3 9, Mia Gajdos 3 2-2 7, Maggie Sebest 3 0-0 6, Brooke Boobey 2 1-1 5, Kat Partika 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21-49 12-15 61.

SALEM — Echo Mayer-Kutz 9 0-1 18, Ailee Davidson-Chuck 5 0-0 12, Kyla Jamison 3 0-0 6, E. Davidson 1 4-7 6, P. Bailey 2 0-0 4, C. Johnson 1 0-0 3, An. Davidson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22-45 4-8 51.

Poland17181313—61

Salem9141216—51

3-point goals: Poland 7-13 (B. Gajdos 3, Grisdale 2, M. Gajdos 1, Bury 1); Salem 3-9 (Davidson-Chuck 2, Johnson 1).

SOUTH RANGE 67, LIBERTY 41

SOUTH RANGE (18-4) — Maddie Durkin 10 3-4 25, Izzy Lamparty 4 3-3 11, Samantha Patrone 4 0-2 11, Dani Vuletich 5 0-0 10, Brooke Sauerwein 2 0-0 4, Bree Kohler 2 0-0 4, Bri Modic 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 6-9 67.

LIBERTY (14-6) — China Tate 6 3-4 16, Delia Watson 3 0-0 7, Sharda Williamson 3 0-0 6, Nysa Gilchrist 2 0-0 4, Melanie Bardol 2 0-0 4, Zion Jones 1 0-0 2, Sydney Duncan 1 0-1 2. Totals: 18 3-5 41.

South Range25141612—67

Liberty1151411—41

3-point goals: South Range 5 (Patrone 3, Durkin 2); Liberty 2 (Tate 1, Watson 1). JV: Liberty, 44-39.

URSULINE 57, BOARDMAN 43

URSULINE — Dayshanette Harris 8 7-11 24, Anyah Curd 4 3-4 11, Lindsay Bell 3 4-4 10, Cara McNally 2 1-2 7, Destiny Goodnight 1 0-0 3, Janie Nelson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 15-21 57.

BOARDMAN — Katie Stamp 3 2-4 8, Cailyn Covan 3 0-0 8, Katelyn Sawyer 3 1-1 8, Alicia Saxton 2 0-0 6, Cate Green 2 0-0 5, Raegan Burkey 1 3-4 5, Emma Tokarsky 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 6-9 43.

Ursuline2071317—57

Boardman812914—43

3-point goals: Ursuline 4 (McNally 2, Harris 1, Goodnight 1); Boardman 7 (Covan 2, Saxton 2, Sawyer 1, Green 1, Tokarsky 1).

WARREN Harding 47, Niles 39

WARREN HARDING — Brayleonna Woods 6 0-0 14, Kamarah Bender 6 1-5 13, Indea Phillips 3 5-7 11, Diamond Phillips 3 0-0 7, Chiparis Alexander 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19-57 6-12 47.

NILES — Aneziah Fuyon 5 1-5 11, Kenzi Johnston 2 4-7 8, Madison Johnson 3 1-2 7, Lindsey Hayes 3 0-1 6, Emma Dellinger 2 1-3 5, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 2-6 2. Totals: 15-45 9-24 39.

Warren Harding11121212—47 Niles1213113—39

3-point goals: Warren Harding 3 (Woods 2, D. Phillips 1); Niles 0. Rebounds: Warren Harding 47 (I. Phillips 13); Niles 25 (Hayes 9). Assists: Warren Harding 6; Niles 4. Steals: Warren Harding 19 (Woods 6); Niles 22 (Fuyon 6). JV: Niles, 34-25.

WEST BRANCH 64, LAKEVIEW 31

LAKEVIEW (9-13) — Lindsay Carnahan 1 0-0 2, Megan Zetterquist 1 0-0 3, Annie Pavlansky 3 6-7 12, Torri Wells 2 0-0 5, Melanie Wolf 0 1-2 1, Christine Innocenzi 2 0-0 4, Tiff Bartholomew 1 2-2 4.Totals: 10-42 9-11 31.

WEST BRANCH (22-0) — Sammie Tule 1 0-0 2, Kayla Hovorka 5 2-2 15, Natalie Zuchowski 7 3-9 17, Sarrah Tennefoss 2 0-0 6, Shannon Wolfe 1 4-6 6, Hannah Ridgway 2 1-1 5, Kirsten Plocher 1 0-0 2, Peyton Alazaus 3 0-0 8, Emma Egli 1 0-1 2. Totals: 23-60 10-19 61.

Lakeview510412—31

West Branch15121819—64

3-point goals: Lake 2 (Zetterquist, Wells); West Branch 8 (Hovorka 4, Tennefoss 2, Alzaus 2). Rebounds; Lakeview 15 (Pavlansky 4); West Branch 49 (Zuchsowski 13, Hovorka 7, Wolfe 7). Assists: Lakeview 4 ; West Branch 17. Steals: Lakeview 9 (Pavlansky 3, Carnahan 3); West Branch 8. JV: West Branch, 54-23.

AREA SCORES

Beaver Local 61, Wellsville 25

Canton South 43, Atwater Waterloo 39

Champion 70, Brookfield 45

Crestview 65, Sebring 19

Garrettsville Garfield 46, Mogadore 39

LaBrae 73, New Middletown Spring. 67

Louisville 54, Can. Cent. Cath. 51, OT

Marlington 55, Minerva 31

South Range 67, Youngs. Liberty 42

Ursuline 57, Boardman 43

Valley Christian 58, Rootstown 52

Warren Harding 47, Niles McKinley 39

West Branch 64, Lakeview 31

AROUND OHIO

Amherst Steele 47, Medina 37

Bay Village Bay 64, Elyria 52

Beachwood 55, Shaker Hts. 38

Berea-Midpark 68, Rocky River Magnificat 60

Bloom-Carroll 41, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 28

Cambridge 55, Carrollton 41

Can. McKinley 69, Massillon Washington 60

Chardon NDCL 46, Mentor Lake Cath. 29

Cle. VASJ 50, Parma Hts. Holy Name 44

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 42, Patriot Preparatory Academy 40

Cols. Watterson 47, Canal Winchester 33

Columbia Station Columbia 58, Oberlin 49

Copley 52, Kent Roosevelt 43

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 43, Akr. Hoban 32

E. Cle. Shaw 51, Bedford 40

Eastlake N. 52, Perry 29

Gates Mills Gilmour 73, Cle. Hay 59

Gates Mills Hawken 60, Chagrin Falls 50

Geneva 62, Willoughby S. 22

Green 65, Akr. Firestone 42

Hudson WRA 54, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 37

Independence 63, Middlefield Cardinal 42

LaGrange Keystone 56, Firelands 22

Lockland 49, Hamilton New Miami 25

Lodi Cloverleaf 59, Streetsboro 28

Lorain 55, Warrensville Hts. 30

Lorain Clearview 58, Brooklyn 34

Massillon Jackson 68, Mentor 44

Minford 86, Logan 54

Norton 55, Akr. Coventry 48

Olmsted Falls 54, Strongsville 51

Ontario 49, Bucyrus 30

Parma Padua 70, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 57

Peninsula Woodridge 60, Akr. Springfield 36

Rocky River Lutheran W. 55, Fairview 33

Sarahsville Shenandoah 62, Byesville Meadowbrook 40

Stow-Munroe Falls 69, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 24

Strasburg-Franklin 46, Akr. Elms 42

Sugarcreek Garaway 55, Massillon Perry 49

Twinsburg 54, Macedonia Nordonia 45

Wadsworth 69, Hudson 43

Waterford 45, Beverly Ft. Frye 15

Wellington 52, Medina Buckeye 43

Westlake 56, Rocky River 42

Williamstown, W.Va. 81, Belpre 38

Tournaments

Division I

Morrow Little Miami 41, Cin. Anderson 26

W. Chester Lakota W. 65, Cin. Withrow 9

Division II

Circleville 46, Chillicothe 36

Lancaster Fairfield Union 46, Gallipolis Gallia 35

McArthur Vinton County 72, Bidwell River Valley 26

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 55, Waverly 26

Division III

Casstown Miami E. 60, Spring. NE 23

Jamestown Greeneview 52, Brookville 44

Leesburg Fairfield 68, Portsmouth 21

Oak Hill 41, Pomeroy Meigs 39

Southeastern 61, Zane Trace 24

Wheelersburg 66, Beaver Eastern 6

Division IV

Bainbridge Paint Valley 60, Mowrystown Whiteoak 20

Latham Western 55, Portsmouth Sciotoville 9

PENNSYLVANIA

Belvidere, N.J. 49, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 23

Berlin-Brothersvalley 76, Conemaugh Valley 32

Brockway 48, Curwensville 25

Conemaugh Township 47, Rockwood 23

Cranberry 52, Forest Area 20

Crestwood 54, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 30

Dallas 57, Hazleton Area 40

Farrell 71, Propel Braddock Hills 19

Harbor Creek 51, Seneca 31

Holy Redeemer 56, Lake-Lehman 50

HOPE for Hyndman 42, Paw Paw, W.Va. 23

Kane Area 70, Redbank Valley 39

Karns City 60, Clarion-Limestone 17

MaST Charter 46, Community Academy 13

Mercyhurst Prep 57, Erie McDowell 35

Mid Valley 45, Old Forge 41

Neumann 49, Milton 39

Northern Potter 54, Bucktail 18

Northwest Area 54, MMI Prep 11

Overbrook 50, Freire Charter 39

Pittston Area 47, Wyoming Valley W. 42

Reynolds 28, Sharpsville 25

Riverside 55, Montrose 45

Rocky Grove 37, Sheffield 28

Southern Lehigh 56, Bangor 22

Sullivan County 62, Columbia-Montour 35

Susquehanna 62, Forest City 26

Titusville 54, Corry 41

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 66, Wilkes-Barre GAR 24

Wilson 53, Notre Dame-Green Pond 52

Wyoming Area 59, Nanticoke Area 53

Wyoming Seminary 45, Hanover Area 35

BCIAA Tournament

Championship

Berks Catholic 48, Governor Mifflin 33

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference

Semifinal

Allentown Central Catholic 49, Bethlehem Freedom 32

Bethlehem Catholic 49, Parkland 25

Pennsylvania Independent Schools Tournament

First Round

Penn Charter 54, Friends Central 41

Philadelphia Public League Tournament

Third Round

Audenried 53, Philadelphia Girls 33

Imhotep Charter 86, Edison 26

Mastery Charter North 49, Motivation 31

Mastery Charter South 56, Philadelphia George Washington 48

Olney Charter 30, Philadelphia Academy Charter 28

Palumbo 45, Philadelphia Central 39

Prep Charter 71, Franklin Towne Charter 50

Sankofa Freedom 47, Bodine 40

Pioneer Athletic Conference Tournament

Championship

Spring-Ford 54, Perkiomen Valley 45

Schuylkill League Tournament

Semifinal

North Schuylkill 59, Minersville 51

YAIAA Tournament

Semifinal

Central York 33, Susquehannock 29

Dallastown Area 52, Delone 42

Sciotoville 9

OHIO SECTIONAL-DISTRICT PAIRINGS

DIVISION I

Canton Fieldhouse

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Canton GlenOak, 3. Green, 4. Canfield, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Massillon, 7. Austintown Fitch, 8. Uniontown Lake, 9. Louisville, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Boardman, 12. Marietta, 13. East.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Louisville at Lake, 1 p.m.

East at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Marietta at Hoover, 1 p.m.

Perry at Fitch, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Louisville-Lake at Jackson, 7 p.m.

East-Canfield vs. Marietta-Hoover (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Perry-Fitch at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Boardman-Massillon at Green, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Canton Fieldhouse

Louisville-Lake-Jackson vs. East-Canfield-Marietta-Hoover, 6 p.m.

Perry-Fitch-GlenOak vs. Boardman-Massillon-Green, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Canton Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

Perry High School

Seeding: 1. Eastlake North, 2. Kenston, 3. Geneva, 4. Mentor, 5. Chardon, 6. Warren Harding, 7. Mayfield, 8. Lyndhurst Brush, 9. Euclid, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Painesville Riverside, 12. Madison, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Euclid at Brush, 1 p.m.

South at Mentor, 1 p.m.

Madison at Chardon, 1 p.m.

Shaw at Mayfield, 1 p.m.

Lakeside at Geneva, 1 p.m.

Riverside at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Euclid-Brush at North, 7 p.m.

South-Mentor vs. Madison-Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Shaw-Mayfield at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Lakeside-Geneva vs. Riverside-Harding (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

at Perry High School

Euclid-Brush-North vs. South-Mentor-Madison-Chardon, 6 p.m.

Shaw-Mayfield-Kenston vs. Lakeside-Geneva-Riverside-Harding, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Perry High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch High School

Seeding: 1. West Branch, 2. Howland, 3. Struthers, 4. Poland, 5. Ursuline, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Ravenna, 8. Lakeview, 9. Southeast, 10. Niles, 11. Hubbard, 12. Crestwood.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Southeast at Lakeview, 1 p.m.

Crestwood at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Niles at Ravenna, 1 p.m.

Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Lakeview-Southeast at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Crestwood-Ursuline at Poland, 7 p.m.

Niles-Ravenna at Howland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard-Cardinal Mooney at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Austintown Fitch High School

Lakeview-Southeast-West Branch vs. Crestwood-Ursuline-Poland, 6 p.m.

Niles-Ravenna-Howland vs. Hubbard-Cardinal Mooney-Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Austintown Fitch High School

District final, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula Lakeside HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2. Perry, 3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 4. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5. Jefferson, 6. Lutheran East, 7. Gates Mills Hawken, 8. Mentor Lake Catholic, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. Cleveland Glenville, 11. Ashtabula Edgewood, 12. West Geauga.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Harvey at Lake Catholic, 1 p.m.

West Geauga at Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Glenville at Hawken, 1 p.m.

Edgewood at Lutheran East, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Harvey-Lake Catholic at Gilmour Academy, 7 p.m.

West Geauga-Jefferson at VASJ, 7 p.m.

Glenville-Hawken at Perry, 7 p.m.

Edgewood-Lutheran East at NDCL, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Harvey-Lake Catholic-Gilmour Academy vs. West Geauga-Jefferson-VASJ, 6 p.m.

Glenville-Hawken-Perry vs. Edgewood-Lutheran East-NDCL, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Ravenna High School

Seeding: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Garfield, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Waterloo, 6. Berkshire, 7. Conneaut, 8. Middlefield Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Rootstown, 11. LaBrae, 12. Warrensville Heights.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

GV at Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Warrensville Heights at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Conneaut, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

GV-Cardinal at Champion, 1 p.m.

Warrensville Heights-Waterloo at PV, 1 p.m.

Rootstown-Conneaut at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

LaBrae-Berkshire at Garfield, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Ravenna High School

GV-Cardinal-Champion vs. Warrensville Heights-Waterloo-PV, 5 p.m.

Rootstown-Conneaut-Newton Falls vs. LaBrae-Berkshire-Garfield, 7 p.m.

Date to be determined

at Ravenna High School

District final, time TBD

Struthers FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Salem, 3. Columbiana, 4. Brookfield, 5. Crestview, 6. Mineral Ridge, 7. United, 8. Canton Central Catholic, 9. East Palestine, 10. Springfield, 11. Girard, 12. Campbell.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

East Palestine at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

Girard at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

East Palestine-Canton Central Catholic at South Range, 1 p.m.

Campbell-Crestview at Brookfield, 1 p.m.

Springfield-United at Salem, 1 p.m.

Girard-Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Struthers Fieldhouse

East Palestine-Canton Central Catholic-South Range vs. Campbell-Crestview-Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Springfield-United-Salem vs. Girard-Mineral Ridge-Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley High School

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Cuyahoga Heights, 3. Bristol, 4. Badger, 5. Southington, 6. Mathews, 7. Warren JFK, 8. Ashtabula St. John, 9. Maplewood, 10. Newbury, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Windham, 13. Fairport Harbor.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Maplewood at St. John, 7 p.m.

Fairport at Badger, 7 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Richmond Heights at Mathews, 7 p.m,

Saturday, Feb. 24

Maplewood-St. John at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

Fairport-Badger vs. Windham-Southington (site TBD), 1 p.m.

Newbury-Warren JFK at Cuyahoga Heights, 1 p.m.

Richmond Heights-Mathews at Bristol, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury-Warren JFK-Cuyahoga Heights vs. Richmond Heights-Mathews-Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood-St. John-Cornerstone Christian vs. Fairport-Badger-Windham-Southington, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Grand Valley High School

District final, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge High School

Seeding: 1. Jackson-Milton, 2. McDonald, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Liberty, 5. Valley Christian, 6. Lordstown, 7. Lisbon, 8. Leetonia, 9. Southern, 10. Lowellville, 11. Wellsville, 12. Sebring, 13. Heartland Christian.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Southern at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Southern-Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 1 p.m.

Heartland Christian-Liberty vs. Sebring-Valley Christian (site TBD), 1 p.m.

Lowellville-Lisbon at McDonald, 1 p.m.

Wellsville-Lordstown at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Mineral Ridge High School

Southern-Leetonia-JM vs. Heartland Christian-Liberty-Sebring-Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lowellville-Lisbon-McDonald vs. Wellsville-Lordstown-Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Mineral Ridge High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SUMMARIES

jackson-milton 51, heartland christian 33

JACKSON-MILTON — Cole Grope 2 2-2 7, Dave Vega 3 3-6 10, Guy Costello 10 3-7 23, Luke Campbell 1 0-3 2, Andrew Hyder 4 1-4 9. Totals: 20 9-24 51.

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Snota 1 1-3 3, Roth 3 0-0 9, Donofrio 5 1-1 11, McConno 3 0-0 6, Baker 1 1-2 4. Totals: 13 3-6 33.

Jackson-Milton10141213—51

Heartland Christian710313—33

3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 2 (Grope, Vega); Heartland Christian 4 (Roth 3, Baker).

mcdonald 95, sebring 64

MCDONALD (18-1, 14-0 MVAC) — Zach Rasile 11 4-5 34, Josh Celli 7 2-4 16, Ryan Scala 2 0-0 4, Riko Rodriguez 3 0-0 8, Braedon Poole 13 3-5 29, Matthew Beedle 38 9-16 95.

SEBRING (7-13, 3-11 MVAC) — Jake Hunter 9 0-2 18, Joey Clark 2 1-1 6, Collin Baia 4 2-2 11, Gabe Lanzer 11 1-2 26. Totals: 26 4-7 64.

McDonald25222234—95

Sebring11221516—64

3-point goals: McDonald 10 (Rasile 8, Rodriguez 2); Sebring 5 (Lanzer 3, Baia, Clark). JV: McDonald 98-30.

SOUTHERN 65, BEAVER LOCAL 50

BEAVER LOCAL — Zac Pappas 3 0-0 6, Luke Chetock 1 2-4 5, Drew Theiss 5 2-4 12, Tate Joseph 3 3-4 9, Josh Hilditch 4 0-0 8, Jadden Kiddey 1 0-0 2, Grant Hall 1 0-0 2, Cody Bennett 1 1-2 3, Nathan Barber 1 1-4 3. Totals: 20 9-18 50.

SOUTHERN — Jacob Joiner 3 2-2 8, Dominic Puigliano 2 1-1 5, Ethan West 7 0-1 14, Max Hart 3 1-3 8, Nick May 1 0-0 2, Cameren Grodhaus 4 0-0 8, Jayce Sloan 3 3-4 9, Bradley Sloan 3 3-4 9. Totals: 27 10-15 65.

3-point field goals: Beaver Loval 1 (Chetock); Southern 1 (Hart).

AROUND OHIO

Cin. Aiken 70, Cin. Winton Woods 59

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 48, Ironton 44

Lancaster Fairfield Union 49, Circleville 32

Lore City Buckeye Trail 52, Caldwell 45

Philo 46, New Lexington 44

Zanesville Rosecrans 55, Sugar Grove Berne Union 43

PENNSYLVANIA

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 96, Forest Area 62

Altoona 41, Greater Johnstown 38

Barrack Hebrew 40, Collegium Charter School 39

Cameron County 53, Smethport 31

Curwensville 71, Harmony 66

Dobbins 65, Strawberry Mansion 62

Dubois 60, Warren 56

Erie 57, Mercyhurst Prep 34

Jamestown 66, Maplewood 64

Karns City 66, Clarion-Limestone 54

Malvern Phelps 70, Mercy Career 53

Meadville 74, Grove City 48

North Star 67, Ferndale 52

Punxsutawney 47, Brookville 40

Redbank Valley 60, Venango 41

St. Marys 83, Coudersport 81

Tacony Academy 64, Bodine 54

BCIAA Tournament

Championship

Berks Catholic 51, Reading 46

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference

Semifinal

Allentown Central Catholic 54, East Stroudsburg South 51

Bethlehem Catholic 56, Allentown Allen 54

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament

Semifinal

Lampeter-Strasburg 47, Hempfield 45

Lancaster Catholic 44, Ephrata 42

PAISAA Tournament

First Round

Penn Charter 63, Friends Central 55

Shipley 80, Kiski School 64

Philadelphia Catholic League Tournament

Cardinal O’Hara 58, Archbishop Ryan 47

St. Joseph’s Prep 57, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 51

OHIO SECTIONAL-DISTRICT PAIRINGS

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Barberton-Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman-Wooster vs. East-Massillon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch-Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry-Canfield (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Barberston-Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman-Wooster-East-Massillon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Austintown Fitch-Dover-Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley-Massillon Perry-Canfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Bedford-Twinsburg vs. Hudson-Warren Harding (site TBD), 7 p.m.

University School-Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams-Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Nordonia-Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Nordonia-Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Twinsburg-Bedford-Hudson-Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

University School-Kenston-Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Cleveland John Adams-Maple Heights-Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Painesville Harvey-Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Edgewood vs. Conneaut-Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw-Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL-Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Painesville Harvey-Perry-Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Jefferson-Edgewood-Conneaut-Chardon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

East Cleveland Shaw-Geneva-Cleveland VASJ vs. Chardon NDCL-Cleveland Glenville-West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Ursuline-Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast-Lakeview vs. Niles-Hubbard (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney-Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna-Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Ursuline-Salem-Poland vs. Southeast-Lakeview-Niles-Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Cardinal Mooney-Girard-Howland vs. Ravenna-Struthers-West Branch, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Columbiana-East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview-Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo-Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless-Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Columbiana-East Palestine-South Range vs. Crestview-Rootstown-Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Waterloo-Southern-Mogadore vs. Navarre Fairless-Campbell-United, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Mineral Ridge at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Mineral Ridge-Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield-Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire-Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

Mineral Ridge-Pymatuning Valley-LaBrae vs. Brookfield-Middlefield Cardinal-Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Liberty-Grand Valley-Champion vs. Burton Berkshire-Mantua Crestwood-Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Newbury-Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield-Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown-Warren JFK (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John-Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington-Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Newbury-Maplewood-Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield-Richmond Heights-Lordstown-Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Ashtabula St. John-Mathews-Bristol vs. Southington-Badger-Windham, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian-Western Reserve vs. JM-Springfield (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Sebring-East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia-Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville-McDonald vs. Heartland Christian-Western Reserve-JM-Springield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring-East Canton-Lowellville vs. Leetonia-Lisbon-Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

LAKESIDE 2239, CANFIELD 2219

LAKESIDE — Ryan Skaruppa 182-213-395, Brent Cook 122-178-300, Austin Eckenrod 166-175-341, Jimmy Rich 178-143-321, Josh Cyphers 139-210-349.

CANFIELD — Joey Warren 116-110-276, Ben Weiss 168-205-373, Noah Balogh 194-214-408, Matt Fetty 151-142-293, Kyle Huston 182-167-349.

GIRLS BOWLING

CANFIELD 1843, LAKESIDE 1523

CANFIELD — Kate Kadilak 107-123-230, Gillian Cerimele 148-144-292, Destini Cospy 161-146-307, Brooke Davidson 119-163-282, Allison Leone 150-170-320.

LAKESIDE — Brianna Holland 141-82-223, Alex Ehasz 121-117-238, Danielle Steen 119-115-234, Kaylee Zall 107-106-213, Morgan Skaggs 146-111-257.

WRESTLING

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 30, CANFIELD 28

106 — Ethan Fletcher (C) won by forfeit.

113 — Collin Roberts (AF) major dec. Nick Barber 15-6.

120 — Hunter Helmniak (AF) pinned Chris Mauch, Canfield.

126 — Gus Sutton (AF) major dec. Adian Burscak 17-4.

132 — Zach Richards (AF) dec. McCoy Watkins 5-4.

138 — Eric El-Hayek (C) dec. Christian Davis 5-3.

145 — Caleb Crawford (AF) dec. Giovanni Dunlap 3-1.

152 — David Reinhart (C) major dec. Dom Miglets 11-3.

160 — Michael Feree (AF) major dec. Seth Hull 12-3.

170 — Willie Beverly (AF) dec. Ben Cutrer 3-1.

182 — David Crawford (C) pinned Andrew Stehura.

195 — Breylon Douglas (AF) dec. Nick Crawford 9-2.

220 — Tyler Stein (C) pinned Jacob Smail

285 — Daniel Kapalko (C) dec. Tyler Petry 7-1.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.