PREP ROUNDUP | Monday’s high school results


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney 69, Boardman 46

YOUNGSTOWN

The Cardinals (13-8) made a school-record 11 3-pointers in a rout of the visiting Spartans. Kelly Williams led Cardinal Mooney with 14 points, Camden Hergenrother added 13 and Carolyn Kay had 11. Hergenrother made four 3-pointers, Kay had three and Williams added two. Gia DiFabio and CJ Sapp each had one 3-pointer. Caitlin Perry added nine points and Conchetta Rinaldi added eight for the Cardinals. Alicia Saxton led Boardman with nine points.

Lakeview 54, Southeast 45

CORTLAND

Annie Pavlansky and Lindsay Carnahan both finished with double-doubles. Pavlansky scored 27 points and had 10 rebounds while Carnahan had 12 points and 10 rebounds. Tori Wells scored nine points for Lakeview (9-12). Andrea Radcliff scored 20 points for Southeast (12-9).

Springfield 52, Girard 37

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Springfield outscored Girard 28-14 in the second half. Makenzy Capouellez and Haley LaMorticella scored 13 points each for the Tigers. Ellie Centofanti scored 12 points. Girard’s Lindsey Cave and Sophia Strollo scored 10 points each.

Canfield 59, Louisville 42

LOUISVILLE

Serena Sammarone scored 17 points, Jill Baker added 14 and Grace Mangapora had 12 as the Cardinals beat the Leopards on the road. Ashley Veneroso added nine points and the game’s only 3-pointer. Erin Hahn paced Louisville with 17 points, but none of her teammates managed more than four points.

Jackson-Milton 52, Crestview 39

NORTH JACKSON

Michaelina Terranova became Jackson-Milton girls basketball’s all-time leading scorer after hitting an 18-foot jumper in the second quarter. She came into the game tied for the lead. Terranova finished with six points. Abigail Spalding led the Blue Jays with a game-high 17 points. Grace McDevitt scored 10 and Emily Williams scored eight. Krista Perry scored 15 for Crestview. Mara Halas, Haley Eskra and Tanner Hoffer scored six points each for the Rebels.

Newton Falls 65, Lakeside 28

SAYBROOK

Newton Falls’ Izzy Kline scored 22 points and broke the school’s career points record. The previous record was held by her sister, Gabby, over the last two years. Libby Barreca scored 16 points for the Tigers (14-6). La’Tiana Fleming and Deharah Williams scored six points each for Lakeside.

South Range 73, Lordstown 39

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Bri Modic scored 20, including six 3-pointers, to lead the Raiders. Dani Vuletich (17 points) and Maddie Durkin (12) also scored for South Range (17-4). Jordan Beach led Lordstown with 13 points while Kaylynn Higinbotham scored 10.

Salem 46, Canton South 43

CANTON

Salem trailed 20-17 at halftime, but outscored Canton South 14-7 in the third quarter. Kyla Jamison led the Quakers (15-6) with 13 points. Alle Davidson-Chuck scored 12 and Echo Mayer-Kuntz scored 11. Canton South’s Megan Mitchell scored a game-high 20 points.

LaBrae 54, Grand Valley 42

ORWELL

LaBrae’s Oliva Williams led all scorers with 21 points. Alexis Huscroft (12 points) and Marissa Roberts (10) also scored for the Vikings. Genesis Foltz led Grand Valley with 11 points.

Beaver Local 57, Lisbon 34

LISBON

Beaver Local’s Jenna Riccardo led all scorers with 17 points. Teammates Kierra Taylor scored 16 while Madison Cline finished with 12. Izzy Perez led Lisbon with 13 points and Maddie Liberati scored seven.

Toronto 60, Wellsville 25

TORONTO

Wellsville led 8-6 at the end of the first quarter, but Toronto outscored the Tigers 19-2 in the second. Melina Jackson led Wellsville with 10 points and Hunter Weekley scored five. Jozaeyah Jordan and Jenna Leasure score nine points each for Toronto.

Bristol 34, Newbury 24

BRISTOLVILLE

Bristol won a share of the Stripes Division of the Northeast Atheltic Conference. Kendyl Switzer led the Panthers with 10 points while Brittany Mooney scored nine. Newbury’s Haley Hamilton scored 10 points.

summaries

BEAVER LOCAL 57, LISBON 34

LISBON — Izzy Perez 3 6-9 13, Maddie Liberati 2 3-4 7, Chloe Smith 3 0-1 6, Hailee Carpenter 1 1-4 3, Cadee Johnson 1 1-2 3, Callie Steed 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 11-20 34.

BEAVER LOCAL — Jenna Riccardo 6 4-8 17, Kierra Taylor 7 0-0 16, Madison Cline 5 1-1 12, Emily Monte 3 0-2 6, Kaylee Gump 2 0-1 4, Tanner Yergin 0 2-2 2. Totals: 23 7-14 57.

Lisbon101419—34

Beaver Local16121712—57

3-point goals: Lisbon 1 (Perez); Beaver Local 4 (Taylor 2, Riccardo, Cline).

BRISTOL 34, NEWBURY 24

NEWBURY — Haley Hamilton 3 3-6 10, Hannah Grubbs 2 1-4 5, Sarah Zembiak 1 0-0 2, HannaRose Brastoff 1 0-0 2, Abigail Grubbs 1 0-0 2, Kenzie Grubbs 1 0-0 2, Julia Elia 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 5-12 24.

BRISTOL (14-7, 10-3) — Kendyl Switzer 3 4-7 10, Brittany Mooney 2 4-6 9, Alayna Sines 3 0-0 6, Brooklyn Mullenax 2 0-0 4, Amelia Durda 1 0-2 3, Brook Songer 1 0-1 2. 12 8-16 34.

Newbury5955—24

Bristol58214—34

3-point goals: Newbury 1 (Hamilton); Bristol 2 (Mooney, Durda).

CANFIELD 59, LOUISVILLE 42

CANFIELD — Serena Sammarone 7 3-4 17, Emerson Fletcher 2 3-4 7, Ashley Veneroso 3 2-3 9, Jill Baker 6 2-2 14, Gabby Demidovich 0 0-0 0, Grace Mangapora 5 2-2 12, Gianna Flask 0 0-0 0, Christina Rivera 0 0-0 0, McKenna Carey 0 0-0 0, Chloe Kalina 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 12-15 59.

LOUISVILLE — Morgan Cole 0 0-0 0, Rachel Israel 2 0-2 4, Maggie Galentine 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Kiko 0 0-2 0, Sydney Daniel 3 0-0 6, Ellie Jackson 2 0-0 4, Kayla Gibson 1 0-1 2, Sherilyn Mullet 1 0-1 2, Erin Hahn 8 1-1 17, Hanna Lautzenheber 1 1-1 3. Totals: 20 2-8 42.

Canfield14151119—59

Louisville1181310—42

3-point goals: Canfield 1 (Veneroso); Louisville 0. JV: Canfield, 53-49.

CARDINAL MOONEY 69, BOARDMAN 46

BOARDMAN — Katelyn Sawyer 1 4-4 7, Alicia Saxton 3 0-0 9, Cate Green 3 2-2 8 , Emma Tokarsky 0 2-2 2, Raegan Burkey 2 1-6 6, Jenna Burns , Cailyn Covan 2 0-0 6, Ashley Saxton , Katie Stamp 3 2-8 8. Totals: 14 11-22 46.

CARDINAL MOONEY (13-8) — Carolyn Kay 4 0-0 11, Camden Hergenrother 4 1-2 13, Gia Diorio 0 0-2 0, Lauren Frommelt 1 0-0 2, Kelly Williams 5 2-3 14, Conchetta Rinaldi 4 0-1 8, Caitlin Perry 3 3-4 9, Cameryn Olesh 0 0-1 0, Gia DiFabio 1 0-0 3, CJ Sapp 3 2-2 9. Totals: 25 8-15 69.

Boardman6101317—46

Mooney9231819—69

3-point goals: Boardman 7 (Saxton 3, Covan 2, Burkey, Swayer); Mooney 11 (Hergenrother 4, Kay 3, Williams 2, DiFabio, Sapp). JV: Mooney.

JACKSON-MILTON 52, CRESTVIEW 39

CRESTVIEW — Mara Halas 2 0-0 6, Haley Eskra 2 0-0 6, Taryn Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Tanner Hoffer 3 0-0 6, Preslyn Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Krista Perry 4 4-4 15, Brenna Auer 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13-39 4-4 39.

JACKSON-MILTON — Grace McDevitt 4 2-2 10, Emily Williams 2 3-3 8, Haley Lengyel 2 0-0 5, Ashley Cameron 1 4-4 6, Michaelina Terranova 3 0-0 6, Abigail Spalding 8 1-2 17. Totals: 20-46 10-11 52.

Crestview8101411—39

Jackson-Milton171889—52

3-point goals: Crestview 7 (Perry 3, Halas 2, Eskra 2); Jackson-Milton 2 (Williams, Lengyel). Rebounds: Crestview 24 (Hoffer 7); Jackson-Milton 28 (Cameron 6, Spalding 6). Assists: Cresview 9 (Parry); Jackson-Milton 13 (Williams 5). Steals: Crestview 3 (Halas 2); Jackson-Milton 12 (Williams 3, Terranova 3, Lengyel 3, Spalding 3).

LABRAE 54, GRAND VALLEY 42

LABRAE — Olivia Williams 8 5-9 21, Alexis Huscroft 5 0-7 12, Marissa Roberts 4 2-3 10, Paige Wilson 1 0-0 3, Hannah Hill 1 0-0 2, Emily Kujala 2 0-0 6. Totals: 21 7-19 54.

GRAND VALLEY — Genesis Foltz 4 2-2 11, Dani Shreve 3 4-4 10, Analise Canfield 2 4-5 8, Abby Triskett 3 1-4 8, Brandy Smith 0 2-2 2, Megan Hopes 1 0-0 2, Caitylnn Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals: 13 14-19 42.

LaBrae14141818—54

Grand Valley5141310—42

3-point goals: LaBrae 5 (Huscroft 2, Kujala 2, Wilson); Grand Valley 2 (Triskett, Foltz).

LAKEVIEW 54, SOUTHEAST 45

SOUTHEAST (12-9) — Amanda Willis 5 0-0 14, Shelby Morehead 1 0-0 2, Lydia Fairchild 0 1-2 1, Emma Keto 0 1-2 1, Andrea Radcliff 6 7-8 20, Rachel Neer 3 1-4 7, Kayla Prater 0 0-2 0. Totals: 15-48 10-18 45.

LAKEVIEW (9-12) — Lindsay Carnahan 4 2-2 12, Tori Wells 4 0-0 9, Lexi Rygalski 0 2-2 2, Beady Titus 1 1-2 4, Annie Pavlansky 12 0-2 27. Totals: 21-50 5-8 54.

Southeast561618—45

Lakeview2116107—54

3-point goals: Southeast 5 (Willis 4, Radcliff); Lakeview 7 (Pavlansky 3, Carnahan 2, Wells, Titus). Rebounds: Southeast 28; Lakeview 34 (Pavlansky 10, Carnahan 10). Assits: Southeast 9; Lakview 12. JV: Southeast 47-45.

NEWTON FALLS 65, LAKESIDE 28

NEWTON FALLS (14-6) — Izzy Kline 9 4-5 22, Libby Barreca 6 4-7 16, Ali Sembach 3 0-0 9, Leah Mitchell 3 2-2 8, Alyssa Dangerfield 2 2-5 6, Kelli Harrah 1 0-0 2, Bree Hutson 1 0-2 2. Totals: 25 12-21 65.

LAKESIDE — La’Tiana Fleming 3 0-0 6, Deharah Williams 2 0-0 6, Hailee Aguinaga 2 0-0 4, Dani Melnik 2 0-0 4, MaKenna Condon 2 0-0 4, Brielle Hathy 1 0-0 3, Shayla Christian 0 1-2 1. Totals: 12 1-2 28.

Newton Falls2617148—65

Lakeside29611—28

3-point goals: Newton Falls 3 (Sembach 3); Lakeside 3 (Williams 2, Hathy).

SALEM 46, CANTON SOUTH 43

SALEM (15-6) — Kyla Jamison 5 3-4 13, Allee Davidson-Chuck 4 3-5 12, Echo Mayer-Kutz 5 1-3 11, Ellie Davidson 2 4-7 8, Elly Exline 1 0-0 2, Casey Johnson 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 11-21 46.

CANTON SOUTH — Megan Mitchell 5 9-12 20, Morgan Dalton 5 0-0 10, Brooke Noll 3 2-4 8. Alex Brown 1 2-2 5. Totals: 14 13-18 43.

Salem981415—46

Canton South515716—43

3-point goals: Salem 1 (Davidson-Chuck); Canton South 2 (Brown, Mitchell). Rebounds: Salem 29; Canton South 23.

SOUTH RANGE 73, LORDSTOWN 39

LORDSTOWN — Jordan Beach 3 6-11 13, Kaylynn Higinbotham 4 2-2 10, Paula De Deigo 2 0-0 4, Jess Wilk 2 0-0 4, Emily Knox 1 2-2 4, Ava Spano 1 0-0 2, Lexi Phillips 0 2-6 2. Totals: 13 12-21 39.

SOUTH RANGE (17-4) — Bri Modic 7 0-0 20, Dani Vuletich 6 5-6 17, Maddie Durkin 5 1-2 12, Samantha Patrone 3 0-0 8, Brooke Sauerwein 2 3-5 7, Marlana Slabach 2 0-0 5, Izzy Lamparty 2 0-0 4. Totals: 27 9-13 73.

Lordstown91389—39

South Range2225206—73

3-point goals: Lordstown 1 (Beach); South Range 10 (Modic 6, Patrone 2, Slabach, Durkin). JV: South Range 37-20.

SPRINGFIELD 52, GIRARD 37

GIRARD — Olivia Ciminero 1 1-3 3, Megan Fiedler 0 1-2 1, Samantha Cave 2 0-0 4, Lindsey Cave 2 6-6 10, Rachel Sobnosky 1 0-2 2, Sophia Strollo 5 0-0 10, Sophie Griffith 2 1-2 5, Hanna Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 9-15 37.

SPRINGFIELD — Haley LaMorticella 2 8-10 13, Ellie Centofanti 4 4-7 12, Makenzy Capouellez 5 0-0 13, Mattisyn Gebhardt 3 0-0 6, Mariah Johnson 1 3-4 5, Marlie Applegarth 1 0-0 3, Kylee Kosek 0 0-1 0. Totals: 16 15-22 52.

Girard121186—37

Springfield12121414—52

3-point goals: Girard 0; Springfield 5 (Capouellez 3, Applegarth, LaMorticella).

STRUTHERS 61, COLUMBIANA 52

COLUMBIANA (20-2) — Karissa Tringhese 0 0-0 0, Kayla Muslovski 13 2-5 29, Tessa Liggett 0 0-0 0, Grace Hammond 0 0-0 0, Marisa McDonough 1 2-2 4, Kennedy Fullum 0 0-0 0, Alexis Cross 3 7-10 13, Taylor Hall 1 1-2 3. Totals: 19-53 12-21 52.

STRUTHERS (18-3) — Khaylah Brown 7 6-11 20, Alexis Bury 2 4-4 8, Renee Leonard 3 0-3 6, Michelle Buser 1 0-0 3, Trinity McDowell 3 2-4 8, Keasia Chism 4 3-6 12, Trinity Farrar 2 0-1 4. Totals: 22-48 15-29 61.

Columbiana915424—52

Struthers2071519—61

3-point goals: Columbiana 2-14 (Muslovski, Hammond); Struthers 2-4 (Buser, Chism). Rebounds: Columbiana 32 (Cross 7); Struthers 54 (McDowell 12). Assists: Columbiana 6 (Liggett 2); Struthers 13 (Buser 6). Steals: Columbiana 19 (Muslovski 7); Struthers 9 (Brown 6). JV: Struthers, 52-33.

TORONTO 60, WELLSVILLE 25

WELLSVILLE — Menina Jackson 5 0-0 10, Hunter Weekley 1 3-3 5, Aleia Hawk 2 0-0 4, Cameron Carlevale 1 1-2 3, Leah Vinton 1 0-0 2, Dehaven Dobritz 0 1-2 1, Katelyn Exline 0 0-2 0. Totals: 10 5-9 25.

TORONTO — Jozaeyah Jordan 3 3-4 9, Jenna Leasure 3 3-4 9, Sara Yarosz 2 0-0 4, Kinsey 3 0-0 7, Anderson 5 0-1 10, Thomas 5 2-2 15, Bianca McDonald 1 1-2 3, Gina Fogle 1 1-2 3, Sydney Taggart 0 0-2 0. Totals: 23 10-16 60.

Wellsville82105—25

Toronto6192114—60

3-point goals: Wellsville 0; Toronto 4 (Thomas 3, Kinsey). JV: Wellsville 25-24.

AREA SCORES

Beaver Local 57, Lisbon 34

Bristol 34, Newbury 24

Canfield 59, Louisville 42

Cardinal Mooney 69, Boardman 46

Jackson-Milton 52, Crestview 39

LaBrae 54, Grand Valley 42

Lakeview 54, Southeast 45

Newton Falls 65, Ashtabula Lakeside 28

Niles 49, Ashtabula Edgewood 32

Pymatuning Valley 71, Maplewood 40

Salem 46, Canton South 43

South Range 73, Lordstown 39

Southington 58, Windham 27

Springfield 52, Girard 37

Struthers 61, Columbiana 52

Toronto 60, Wellsville 25

AROUND OHIO

Antwerp 42, Defiance Ayersville 23

Arcadia 53, Old Fort 43

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 70, Tiffin Calvert 27

Bay Village Bay 64, Elyria 52

Bryan 49, Tol. Ottawa Hills 25

Byesville Meadowbrook 50, Barnesville 35

Centerburg 60, Fredericktown 15

Cin. Mariemont 49, Cin. Deer Park 21

Cols. Independence 43, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 34

Convoy Crestview 57, Haviland Wayne Trace 33

Cuya. Falls CVCA 39, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 34

Cuyahoga Hts. 40, Cle. Rhodes 17

Delphos Jefferson 58, Ft. Jennings 49

Dresden Tri-Valley 71, Crooksville 50

Elyria Cath. 69, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 36

Fairview 42, Oberlin Firelands 23

Gahanna Christian 26, Northside Christian 19

Geneva 29, Chagrin Falls 20

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 48, Uhrichsville Claymont 44

Goshen 60, Blanchester 22

Granville 61, Cols. East 29

Kansas Lakota 65, Jones Leadership Acad. 25

Lima Bath 43, Sylvania Northview 34

London 63, Urbana 21

Lorain Clearview 73, Sheffield Brookside 44

Loudonville 111, Mansfield Christian 24

Loveland 57, Cin. NW 42

Malvern 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29

Mantua Crestwood 31, Mogadore Field 16

Massillon Washington 63, Akr. SVSM 46

N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 81, Richmond Hts. 49

Norwalk 57, Tiffin Columbian 36

Painesville Riverside 51, Mentor Lake Cath. 46

Perrysburg 60, Tol. Start 32

Plain City Jonathan Alder 67, Spring. NW 55

Powell Village Acad. 29, Genoa Christian 27

Reynoldsburg 65, Zanesville 18

Richwood N. Union 55, Ontario 53

Rocky River 35, Lorain 34

Seaman N. Adams 45, Lynchburg-Clay 42

Shaker Hts. Laurel 46, Mayfield 33

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 56, Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool 41

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 75, Hamilton New Miami 10

St. Clairsville 54, Wintersville Indian Creek 44

Sylvania Southview 55, Tol. St. Ursula 24

Twinsburg 46, Hudson 37

Vanlue 50, Lima Perry 32

Vincent Warren 58, McConnelsville Morgan 51

Willard 62, Shelby 46

Wooster 102, Cle. JFK 29

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 86, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 33

Division II Sectional

Bidwell River Valley 41, New Lexington 23

Waverly 46, Greenfield McClain 39

Division III Sectional

Albany Alexander 70, Williamsport Westfall 33

Chillicothe Huntington 52, McDermott Scioto NW 47

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 60, Wellston 44

Piketon 57, Portsmouth W. 52

S. Point 40, Chesapeake 27

Division IV Sectional

Crown City S. Gallia 43, Ironton St. Joseph 20

Lucasville Valley 54, Franklin Furnace Green 17

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 60, Racine Southern 44

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I

Canton Fieldhouse

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Canton GlenOak, 3. Green, 4. Canfield, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Massillon, 7. Austintown Fitch, 8. Uniontown Lake, 9. Louisville, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Boardman, 12. Marietta, 13. East.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Louisville at Lake, 1 p.m.

East at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Marietta at Hoover, 1 p.m.

Perry at Fitch, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Louisville-Lake at Jackson, 7 p.m.

East-Canfield vs. Marietta-Hoover (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Perry-Fitch at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Boardman-Massillon at Green, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Canton Fieldhouse

Louisville-Lake-Jackson vs. East-Canfield-Marietta-Hoover, 6 p.m.

Perry-Fitch-GlenOak vs. Boardman-Massillon-Green, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Canton Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

at Perry High School

Seeding: 1. Eastlake North, 2. Kenston, 3. Geneva, 4. Mentor, 5. Chardon, 6. Warren Harding, 7. Mayfield, 8. Lyndhurst Brush, 9. Euclid, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Painesville Riverside, 12. Madison, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Euclid at Brush, 1 p.m.

South at Mentor, 1 p.m.

Madison at Chardon, 1 p.m.

Shaw at Mayfield, 1 p.m.

Lakeside at Geneva, 1 p.m.

Riverside at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Euclid-Brush at North, 7 p.m.

South-Mentor vs. Madison-Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Shaw-Mayfield at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Lakeside-Geneva vs. Riverside-Harding (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

at Perry High School

Euclid-Brush-North vs. South-Mentor-Madison-Chardon, 6 p.m.

Shaw-Mayfield-Kenston vs. Lakeside-Geneva-Riverside-Harding, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Perry High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch High School

Seeding: 1. West Branch, 2. Howland, 3. Struthers, 4. Poland, 5. Ursuline, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Ravenna, 8. Lakeview, 9. Southeast, 10. Niles, 11. Hubbard, 12. Crestwood.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Southeast at Lakeview, 1 p.m.

Crestwood at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Niles at Ravenna, 1 p.m.

Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Lakeview-Southeast at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Crestwood-Ursuline at Poland, 7 p.m.

Niles-Ravenna at Howland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard-Cardinal Mooney at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Austintown Fitch High School

Lakeview-Southeast-West Branch vs. Crestwood-Ursuline-Poland, 6 p.m.

Niles-Ravenna-Howland vs. Hubbard-Cardinal Mooney-Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Austintown Fitch High School

District final, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula Lakeside HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2. Perry, 3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 4. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5. Jefferson, 6. Lutheran East, 7. Gates Mills Hawken, 8. Mentor Lake Catholic, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. Cleveland Glenville, 11. Ashtabula Edgewood, 12. West Geauga.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Harvey at Lake Catholic, 1 p.m.

West Geauga at Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Glenville at Hawken, 1 p.m.

Edgewood at Lutheran East, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Harvey-Lake Catholic at Gilmour Academy, 7 p.m.

West Geauga-Jefferson at VASJ, 7 p.m.

Glenville-Hawken at Perry, 7 p.m.

Edgewood-Lutheran East at NDCL, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Harvey-Lake Catholic-Gilmour Academy vs. West Geauga-Jefferson-VASJ, 6 p.m.

Glenville-Hawken-Perry vs. Edgewood-Lutheran East-NDCL, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Ravenna High School

Seeding: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Garfield, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Waterloo, 6. Berkshire, 7. Conneaut, 8. Middlefield Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Rootstown, 11. LaBrae, 12. Warrensville Heights.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

GV at Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Warrensville Heights at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Conneaut, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

GV-Cardinal at Champion, 1 p.m.

Warrensville Heights-Waterloo at PV, 1 p.m.

Rootstown-Conneaut at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

LaBrae-Berkshire at Garfield, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Ravenna High School

GV-Cardinal-Champion vs. Warrensville Heights-Waterloo-PV, 5 p.m.

Rootstown-Conneaut-Newton Falls vs. LaBrae-Berkshire-Garfield, 7 p.m.

Date to be determined

at Ravenna High School

District final, time TBD

Struthers FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Salem, 3. Columbiana, 4. Brookfield, 5. Crestview, 6. Mineral Ridge, 7. United, 8. Canton Central Catholic, 9. East Palestine, 10. Springfield, 11. Girard, 12. Campbell.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

East Palestine at Canton Cent. Catholic, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

Girard at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

East Palestine-Canton Central Catholic at South Range, 1 p.m.

Campbell-Crestview at Brookfield, 1 p.m.

Springfield-United at Salem, 1 p.m.

Girard-Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Struthers Fieldhouse

East Palestine-Canton Central Catholic-South Range vs. Campbell-Crestview-Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Springfield-United-Salem vs. Girard-Mineral Ridge-Columbiana, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley High School

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Cuyahoga Heights, 3. Bristol, 4. Badger, 5. Southington, 6. Mathews, 7. Warren JFK, 8. Ashtabula St. John, 9. Maplewood, 10. Newbury, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Windham, 13. Fairport Harbor.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Maplewood at St. John, 7 p.m.

Fairport at Badger, 7 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Richmond Heights at Mathews, 7 p.m,

Saturday, Feb. 24

Maplewood-St. John at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

Fairport-Badger vs. Windham-Southington (site TBD), 1 p.m.

Newbury-Warren JFK at Cuyahoga Heights, 1 p.m.

Richmond Heights-Mathews at Bristol, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Grand Valley High School

Newbury-Warren JFK-Cuyahoga Heights vs. Richmond Heights-Mathews-Bristol, 6 p.m.

Maplewood-St. John-Cornerstone Christian vs. Fairport-Badger-Windham-Southington, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Grand Valley High School

District final, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge High School

Seeding: 1. Jackson-Milton, 2. McDonald, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Liberty, 5. Valley Christian, 6. Lordstown, 7. Lisbon, 8. Leetonia, 9. Southern, 10. Lowellville, 11. Wellsville, 12. Sebring, 13. Heartland Christian.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Southern at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Southern-Leetonia at J-Milton, 1 p.m.

Heartland Christian-Liberty vs. Sebring-Valley Christian (site TBD), 1 p.m.

Lowellville-Lisbon at McDonald, 1 p.m.

Wellsville-Lordstown at W. Reserve, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

At Mineral Ridge High School

Southern-Leetonia-JM vs. Heartland Christian-Liberty-Sebring-Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Lowellville-Lisbon-McDonald vs. Wellsville-Lordstown-Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Mineral Ridge High School

District final, 4 p.m.

AP POLL

DIVISION I

1. Pickerington Cent. (5) 20-2 148

2. Canton McKinley (4) 19-1 146

3. Dublin Coffman (5) 21-1 142

4. Newark (4) 21-1 131

5. W. Chester Lakota W. 20-2 101

6. Solon 19-2 98

7. Mason (1) 19-3 82

8. Stow-Munroe Falls 19-2 64

9. Wadsworth 18-2 45

10. Tol. Notre Dame 17-4 23

Others: Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 17.

DIVISION II

1. West Branch (15) 21-0 176

2. Bellevue 20-1 133

3. Gates Mills Gilmour (3) 16-2 118

4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 20-2 108

5. Trotwood-Madison 19-2 93

6. Tol. Rogers 17-3 83

7. Germantown Valley View 19-2 79

8. Zanesville Maysville 18-2 60

9. Washington C.H. Miami Trace 19-3 51

10. McArthur Vinton County 19-1 47

Others: Tol. Cent. Cath. 15. Thornville Sheridan 14. Chillicothe Unioto 13.

DIVISION III

1. Versailles (13) 21-1 163

2. Cin. Summit Country Day (3) 18-0 131

3. Kirtland 21-0 114

4. Doylestown Chippewa 20-0 104

5. Archbold (1) 19-1 87

6. Cols. Africentric 19-3 79

7. Findlay Liberty-Benton 19-1 74

8. Waynesville 21-1 65

9. Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 41

10. Minford 20-1 27

Others: Proctorville Fairland 20. Delta 19. Berlin Hiland (1) 16. Elyria Cath. 13. Loudonville 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Waterford (11) 20-1 171

2. Ottoville (4) 19-1 164

3. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3) 22-0 140

4. Minster 17-3 117

5. Fairfield Christian 18-2 104

6. Jackson-Milton 18-2 75

7. Sugar Grove Berne Union 18-4 42

8. Ft. Recovery 15-4 38

9. Cornerstone Christian (1) 15-5 35

10. Arcadia 17-3 32

Others: New Madison Tri-Village 25. Fremont St. Joseph 25. New Boston Glenwood 13.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL-DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I

CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeding: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Uniontown Lake, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Wooster, 5. Massillon, 6. Canfield, 7. Dover, 8. Canton GlenOak, 9. Barberton, 10. Austintown Fitch, 11. Massillon Perry, 12. East, 13. Boardman, 14. North Canton Hoover.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Dover, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Barberton-Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman-Wooster vs. East-Massillon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch-Dover at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry-Canfield (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Barberston-Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman-Wooster-East-Massillon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Canton Memorial Civic Center

Austintown Fitch-Dover-Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley-Massillon Perry-Canfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

District final, 1 p.m.

SOLON HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Garfield Heights, 2. Cleveland Central Catholic, 3. Shaker Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren Harding, 6. Maple Heights, 7. Kenston, 8. Euclid, 9. Nordonia, 10. University School, 11. Cleveland John Adams, 12. Hudson, 13. Bedford.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

University School at Kenston, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Bedford-Twinsburg vs. Hudson-Warren Harding (site TBD), 7 p.m.

University School-Kenston at Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cleveland John Adams-Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Nordonia-Euclid at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Solon High School

Nordonia-Euclid-Garfield Heights vs. Twinsburg-Bedford-Hudson-Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Thursday March 8

at Solon High School

University School-Kenston-Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Cleveland John Adams-Maple Heights-Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Solon High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

ASHTABULA LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Mentor Lake Catholic, 2. Cleveland VASJ, 3. West Geauga, 4. Ashtabula Edgewood, 5. Chardon, 6. Cleveland Glenville, 7. Geneva, 8. Perry, 9. Painesville Harvey, 10. East Cleveland Shaw, 11. Chardon NDCL, 12. Conneaut, 13. Jefferson.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Chardon, 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Cleveland Glenville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Painesville Harvey-Perry at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Edgewood vs. Conneaut-Chardon (site TBD), 7 p.m.

East Cleveland Shaw-Geneva at Cleveland VASJ, 7 p.m.

Chardon NDCL-Cleveland Glenville at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

Painesville Harvey-Perry-Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Jefferson-Edgewood-Conneaut-Chardon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

East Cleveland Shaw-Geneva-Cleveland VASJ vs. Chardon NDCL-Cleveland Glenville-West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Ashtabula Lakeside High School

District final, 4 p.m.

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Poland, 2. Howland, 3. West Branch, 4. Lakeview, 5. Hubbard, 6. Struthers, 7. Girard, 8. Salem, 9. Ursuline, 10. Cardinal Mooney, 11. Ravenna, 12. Niles, 13. Southeast.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Ursuline at Salem, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Ursuline-Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.

Southeast-Lakeview vs. Niles-Hubbard (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney-Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Ravenna-Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

at Boardman High School

Ursuline-Salem-Poland vs. Southeast-Lakeview-Niles-Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

at Boardman High School

Cardinal Mooney-Girard-Howland vs. Ravenna-Struthers-West Branch, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

at Boardman High School

District final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Mogadore, 3. United, 4. Canton Central Catholic, 5. Rootstown, 6. Campbell, 7. Southern, 8. East Palestine, 9. Columbiana, 10. Waterloo, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Crestview.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Southern, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Columbiana-East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m.

Crestview-Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo-Southern at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Navarre Fairless-Campbell at United, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Salem High School

Columbiana-East Palestine-South Range vs. Crestview-Rootstown-Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Salem High School

Waterloo-Southern-Mogadore vs. Navarre Fairless-Campbell-United, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Salem High School

District final, 7 p.m.

WARREN HARDING HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. LaBrae, 2. Champion, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Middlefield Cardinal, 6. Mantua Crestwood, 7. Grand Valley, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. Liberty, 11. Burton Berkshire, 12. Brookfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Mineral Ridge at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Middlefield Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Mantua Crestwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Mineral Ridge-Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Brookfield-Middlefield Cardinal at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Grand Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

Burton Berkshire-Mantua Crestwood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Warren Harding High School

Mineral Ridge-Pymatuning Valley-LaBrae vs. Brookfield-Middlefield Cardinal-Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Warren Harding High School

Liberty-Grand Valley-Champion vs. Burton Berkshire-Mantua Crestwood-Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Warren Harding High School

District final, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Seeding: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Bristol, 3. Windham, 4. Richmond Heights, 5. Warren JFK, 6. Badger, 7. Mathews, 8. Maplewood, 9. Newbury, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Southington, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Newbury at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Newbury-Maplewood at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield-Richmond Heights vs. Lordstown-Warren JFK (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John-Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington-Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Grand Valley High School

Newbury-Maplewood-Cornerstone Christian vs. Bloomfield-Richmond Heights-Lordstown-Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Grand Valley High School

Ashtabula St. John-Mathews-Bristol vs. Southington-Badger-Windham, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Grand Valley High School

District final, 7 p.m.

STRUTHERS FIELDHOUSE

Seeding: 1. McDonald, 2. Lowellville, 3. Valley Christian, 4. Western Reserve, 5. Springfield, 6. Lisbon, 7. East Canton, 8. Wellsville, 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Sebring, 11. Leetonia, 12. Jackson-Milton, 13. Heartland Christian.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sebring at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian-Western Reserve vs. JM-Springfield (site TBD), 7 p.m.

Sebring-East Canton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia-Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 5

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville-McDonald vs. Heartland Christian-Western Reserve-JM-Springield, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

at Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring-East Canton-Lowellville vs. Leetonia-Lisbon-Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

at Struthers Fieldhouse

District final, 7 p.m.

AP POLL

DIVISION I

1. Solon (16) 18-0 169

2. Cin. Moeller (2) 18-3 133

3. Huber Hts. Wayne 19-1 126

(tie) Upper Arlington 19-1 126

5. Tol. St. John’s 19-1 88

6. Sylvania Southview 17-1 80

7. Springfield 16-3 77

8. Cin. Princeton 17-3 47

9. Pickerington N. 17-3 44

10. Logan 17-2 33

Others: Lakewood St. Edward 19. Hilliard Bradley 13.

DIVISION II

1. Wauseon (16) 19-0 175

2. Cols. Beechcroft (2) 19-1 144

3. Proctorville Fairland 19-3 105

4. Trotwood-Madison 17-3 86

5. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 17-1 82

6. Poland 17-1 81

7. Parma Hts. Holy Name 15-2 79

8. Cols. Eastmoor 17-4 39

9. Thornville Sheridan 16-3 35

10. Akr. SVSM 10-8 33

Others: Chillicothe Unioto 25. Cin. McNicholas 19. Zanesville 14.

DIVISION III

1. Harvest Prep (13) 19-0 159

2. Cin. Deer Park (4) 20-0 157

3. Ottawa-Glandorf 19-1 129

4. LaBrae 17-2 118

5. Oregon Stritch 17-1 110

6. Versailles 16-3 60

7. Cols. Wellington 14-4 53

8. Oak Hill 17-2 43

9. Genoa Area 16-3 22

(tie) Cols. Africentric 15-6 22

Others: Archbold 18. Galion Northmor 16. Cols. Ready 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (14) 21-0 160

2. McDonald (1) 17-1 129

3. Hannibal River 17-1 124

4. St. Henry 17-3 98

5. Ft. Loramie (1) 19-2 97

6. Pettisville 17-2 74

7. Bristol 16-2 66

8. Berlin Hiland 15-5 53

9. Spring. Cath. Cent. 16-3 50

10. Cornerstone Christian (2) 10-7 23

Others: Maria Stein Marion Local 22. Richmond Hts. 14. Warren JFK 14. Tol. Maumee Valley 13. Pandora-Gilboa 13.

BOYS BOWLING

Girard wins sectional title

STRUTHERS

Sophomore Brett Zeigler led four Girard bowlers in the top 10 among individuals in the Division II sectional bowling tournament and the Indians captured the team title Sunday at Holiday Bowl.

Girard (3,838 pins), Struthers (3,711), Hubbard (3,611) and Liberty (3,606) toiok the four team qualifying spots for the upcoming district tournament.

Zeigler rolled games of 217, 191 and 206 for a tournament-best 614 series. Fellow sophomore Jonathan Moore (178-203-212—593) was fourth. Juniors Logan Kondzich (182-193-193—56) and Donny Bishop (237-153-177—567) were eighth and ninth, respectively.

Liberty senior James Spisak (160-266-174—600) placed second. Struthers sophomore Brandon Fulytar (209-156-232—597) was third.

Individual qualifiers were LaBrae’s Mason Persons, McDonald’s Dan Barker, Wellsville’s Charles Click and McDonald’s Steven Mongin.

Persons (199-173-215—587) is a senior and placed fifth. Barker (198-171-208—577) is a freshman and placed sixth. Click (148-214-208—570), a senior, was seventh. Mongin (171-169-206—546), a freshman, was 14th.

GIRLS BOWLING

Hubbard wins sectional crown

STRUTHERS

Hubbard seniors Alexis Cobbin and Sabrina Romano finished first and second among individuals and the Eagles won the team title in the Division II sectional bowling tournament Sunday at Holiday Bowl.

Cobbin rolled games of 204, 215 and 151 for a 570 series. Romano had games of 177, 184 and 199 for a 560 series. Hubbard finished with a pinfall of 3,361 to qualify for the upcoming district tournament.

Also punching team tickets to the district were Girard (3,170), Cardinal Mooney (2,952) and McDonald (2.899).

Individual qualifiers were Brookfield sophomore Emilee Bebech (257-146-150—553), LaBrae freshman Molly Jones (170-198-181—549), Lowellville junior Haylie Rotz (191-180-152—523) and Crestview senior Brittany Coblentz (170-171-149—490).

Bebech was third, Jones fourth, Rotz sixth and Coblentz eighth among individuals.

Cardinal Mooney’s top bowler was senior Gianna Glover (200-171-178—538), who placed fifth.

Girard sophomore Heidi Trautman (182-174-161—517) was seventh, while McDonald junior Jenna Simmons (140-198-140—478) and senior Ashley Dean (131-186-157—474) rounded out the top 10 among individuals.

HOWLAND 1,933, STRUTHERS 1,763

STRUTHERS — Elizabeth Dragus 161-148-309, Madison Stanton 130-139-269, Kyleigh Shugart 120-135-255, Hannah Hoffman 131-118-249, Delaney Baber 102-109-211.

HOWLAND — Jessica Guesman 235-206-441, Kayla Bross 145-168-313, Danni Harigan 134-122-256, Kay Marro 124-99-223, Holly Sparklin 134.

WRESTLING

Boardman 60, Lakeside 12

106 — Ethan Wannett (L) pinned Sam DeJoseph.

113 — Double forfeit

120 — Derek Slipkovich (B) pinned Darian Cowles.

126 — Jason Robinson (B) won by forfeit.

132 — Anthony Baglama (B) pinned Luis Guevara.

138 — Nathan Thompson (B) pinned Adrianna Hutson.

145 — Devon Blazek (B) pinned Brendan Chess.

152 — John Fleet (B) won by forfeit.

160 — Jake Powell (B) won by forfeit.

170 — Kareem Hamden (B) pinned Kevin Pettit.

182 — Michael O`Horo (B) won by forfeit.

195 — Double forfeit.

220 — Nick Caraballo (B) won by forfeit.

285 — Parker Meaney (L) won by forfeit.

Howland 60, Lakeside 21

106 — Ethan Wannett (LAKE) pinned Dylan Shields.

113 — Jaden Louis (HOWL) won by forfeit.

120 — Darian Cowles (LAKE) pinned Tyler Copeland.

126 — Isaiah Lyles (HOWL) forfeit.

132 — Adrianna Hutson (LAKE) won by forfeit.

138 — Alexander Smith (HOWL) pinned Luis Guevara.

145 — Brendan Chess (LAKE) pinned Eain Stearns.

152 — Dominic Sanabria (HOWL) won by forfeit.

160 — Brady Smith (HOWL) won by forfeit.

170 — Ray Kaso (HOWL) pinned Kevin Pettit.

182 — Nick Mijavec (HOWL) won by forfeit.

195 — Chris Kowach (HOWL) won by forfeit.

220 — Brandon Matlock (HOWL) pinned Parker Meaney.

285 — Chris Julian (HOWL) won by forfeit.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Harding, 7 p.m.

Girard at Howland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Champion, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Niles, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Poland at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Springfield, 7 p.m.

J-Milton at Heartland Christian, 6 p.m.

Lowellville at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mathews at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Rootstown, 7:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at W. Reserve Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Bristol at Garrettsville Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Badger, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.