event sponsorevent sponsorevent sponsor

- Advertisement -

- Advertisement -

NHL



Published: Sat, February 10, 2018 @ 12:00 a.m.

NHL

standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay543714377194142

Boston523311874173124

Toronto563219569182156

Florida522323652147167

Detroit532123951142161

Montreal542226650142169

Ottawa531925947141182

Buffalo5415291040124178

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington543217569169156

Pittsburgh563022464172170

New Jersey532718862159159

Philadelphia542619961157158

N.Y. Islanders562723660191207

Carolina552521959148165

Columbus542723458141154

N.Y. Rangers552624557161171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Nashville533212973166138

Winnipeg553214973178148

St. Louis573420371166143

Dallas563319470175145

Minnesota542919664162156

Colorado532920462168156

Chicago542422856157152

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas543614476186148

Los Angeles543019565156129

San Jose542818864156150

Calgary552819864156157

Anaheim5526191062155159

Edmonton522325450146168

Vancouver552128648141180

Arizona541332935126189

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Scores

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Calgary 3, New Jersey 2

Philadelphia 5, Montreal 3

Ottawa 4, Nashville 3, OT

Tampa Bay 5, Vancouver 2

Arizona 4, Minnesota 3, OT

St. Louis 6, Colorado 1

Dallas 4, Chicago 2

Vegas 5, San Jose 3

Friday’s Scores

Washington 4, Columbus 2

N.Y. Islanders 7, Detroit 6, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Calgary 3

Los Angeles 3, Florida 1

Carolina 4, Vancouver 1

St. Louis 5, Winnipeg 2

Dallas 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO

Edmonton at Anaheim, late

Today’s Games

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 12 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vegas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.

summary

stars 4, penguins 3 so

Pittsburgh2010—3

Dallas1020—4

Dallas won shootout 1-0.

First Period—1, Pittsburgh, Sheahan 5 (Aston-Reese, Cole), 9:07. 2, Pittsburgh, Hagelin 6, 10:54 (sh). 3, Dallas, Seguin 29 (Benn, Heatherington), 17:57. Penalties—Lindell, DAL, (high sticking), 0:43; Maatta, PIT, (interference), 2:30; Sheahan, PIT, (slashing), 6:45; Roussel, DAL, (cross checking), 9:29; Malkin, PIT, (cross checking), 9:29; Dumoulin, PIT, (high sticking), 9:43; Roussel, DAL, (cross checking), 12:17.

Second Period—None. Penalties—None.

Third Period—4, Dallas, Klingberg 7 (Benn, Radulov), 2:46. 5, Dallas, Hamhuis 3 (Benn, Pateryn), 6:47. 6, Pittsburgh, Schultz 3 (Letang, Malkin), 18:47. Penalties—None.

Overtime—None. Penalties—None.

Shootout—Pittsburgh 0 (Malkin NG, Crosby NG, Kessel NG), Dallas 1 (Radulov NG, Seguin G, Spezza NG).

Shots on Goal—Pittsburgh 13-7-15-2—37. Dallas 9-12-10-5—36.

Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 0 of 2; Dallas 0 of 3.

Goalies—Pittsburgh, Murray 18-12-1 (36 shots-33 saves). Dallas, Lehtonen 9-5-1 (37-34).

T—2:43.

Referees—Eric Furlatt, Marc Joannette. Linesmen—Brian Murphy, Mark Shewchyk.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

facebooktwitter