prep sports at a glance


BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE POLL

The Poland, LaBrae, McDonald and Bristol teams made the Top 10 in this week’s state poll. In Divison II, undefeated Poland (16-0) has 113 points for fourth place, 10 points behind Gnadenhutten Indian Village. The Bulldogs received one first-place vote (worth 10 points). In Div. III, undefeated LaBrae (15-0) is fourth with 117 points. The Vikings are 17 points behind Cincinnati Deer Park and received one first-place vote. South Range is 12th. In Div. IV, McDonald (15-1) is ranked third with 133 points. The Blue Devils received one first-place vote and are seven points behind Fort Loramie.

AP POLL

Here are The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record and total points.

DIVISION I

1. Huber Hts. Wayne (14)18-0174

2. Solon (3)15-0153

3. Cin. Moeller (1)15-3123

4. Upper Arlington17-1120

5. Pickerington N.16-294

6. Tol. St. John’s14-387

7. Sylvania Southview16-172

8. Springfield15-345

9. Cin. Princeton14-339

Logan15-239

Others receiving 12 or more points — Hilliard Bradley 22. Lakewood St. Edward 16.

DIVISION II

1. Wauseon (14)18-0168

2. Cols. Beechcroft (2)16-1139

3. Gnadenhutten Indian V. (1)16-0123

4. Poland (1)16-0113

5. Cols. Eastmoor16-384

6. Proctorville Fairland16-367

7. Parma Hts. Holy Name13-246

8. Cin. McNicholas16-345

9. Elida15-231

10. Trotwood-Madison16-325

Others receiving 12 or more points — Thornville Sheridan 24. Mentor Lake Cath. 18. Chillicothe Unioto 17. Akron SVSM 14.

DIVISION III

1. Canal W. Harvest Prep (11)17-0157

2. Ottawa-Glandorf (4)17-0153

3. Cin. Deer Park (1)17-0134

4. LaBrae (1)15-0117

5. Versailles (1)18-189

6. Oregon Stritch16-174

7. Oak Hill16-172

8. Cols. Ready14-163

9. Cols. Wellington13-437

10. Gahanna Cols. Academy15-129

Others receiving 12 or more points — Cols. Africentric 15. South Range 14. Archbold 13.

DIVISION IV

1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (14)19-0162

2. Ft. Loramie (1)18-1140

3. McDonald (1)15-1133

4. Hannibal River15-189

5. St. Henry15-376

6. Bristol14-268

7. Pettisville16-258

8. Spring. Cath. Cent.14-347

9. Hicksville15-225

10. Berlin Hiland14-524

Others receiving 12 or more points — Cornerstone Christian (2) 21. Tol. Christian 18. Richmond Hts. 16. Pandora-Gilboa 13.

OHIO SCORES

Ashland Crestview 68, Bucyrus 65

Brooke, W.Va. 78, E. Liverpool 60

Cin. West Clermont 81, Cin. Shroder 74

Cin. Woodward 61, Cin. Summit Country Day 53

Cols. Grandview Hts. 81, Cols. Horizon Science 54

Cols. Watterson 64, Cols. Ready 53

Glouster Trimble 63, Crown City S. Gallia 58

Malvern Phelps, Pa. 95, Spire Academy 57

Perry 58, Kirtland 50

Shelby 76, Willard 58

Solon 75, Brunswick 61

St. Clairsville 59, Martins Ferry 48

W. Jefferson 55, London 44

Whitehall-Yearling 55, Gahanna Cols. Academy 48

Woodlan, Ind. 57, Antwerp 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Struthers 70, Jefferson 46

STRUTHERS

With the victory, Struthers became the co-champion of the All-American Conference’s White Tier, sharing the title with Poland. Khaylah Brown led the Wildcats with 20 points and Trinity McDowell had 19. Alexis Bury put up 14 points for the winning side. Hannah Root led Jefferson with 21 points.

Liberty 84, Lowellville 45

LOWELLVILLE

Liberty outscored the Rockets 47-15 in the second half. Sharda Williams scored 29 points for the Leopards (13-5) and Nysa Gilchrist scored 16. Lowellville’s Maddie Warren had 13 points and KC Kelly finished with 11.

Canfield 56, Ravenna 42

CANFIELD

Serena Sammarone led Canfield with 18 points and Jill Baker wasn’t far behind with 17. Lauren Calhoun had a team-high 17 points for Ravenna.

Warren Harding 52, Brecksville 37

BROADVIEW HEIGHTS

Brayleonna Woods made three threes while scoring 20 points for Harding.

Boardman 69, Edgewood 19

ASHTABULA

Raegan Burkey led Boardman with 15 points and 10 steals. Katie Stamp added 11. Boardman made 10 threes.

Champion 69, Pymatuning Valley 39

ANDOVER

Emma Gumont scored 25 points to lead the Golden Flashes. Also scoring in double figures were Megan Turner with 12 points and Allison Smith with 11. Kendall Baker and Madison Hurst led Pymatuning Valley with 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Jackson-Milton 59, Mogadore 27

MOGADORE

Abigail Spalding stepped up and scored 17 and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Blue Jays (18-1, 10-1 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Teammate Emily Williams scored a game-high 20 points while Michaelina Terranova scored nine. Paige Halliwill led Mogadore with eight points.

Columbiana 49, McDonald 44

COLUMBIANA

Alexis Cross scored her 1,000 point in the win. Cross finished with a team-high 17 points for the Clippers. Teammates Kennedy Fullum and Kayla Muslovsky scored 13 points each. Britney Smith led McDonald with 14 points. Molly Howard scored 11.

Crestview 57, Leetonia 44

EAST FAIRFIELD

Tanner Hoffer was 6-for-6 from the free-throw line in a 16-point performance for Crestview. Kayla Jackson had a team-high 15 points for Leetonia.

Western Reserve 64, United 26

BERLIN CENTER

Western Reserve’s Alexis Hughes scored her 1,000th point in the win. Hughes finished with a game-high 20 points. The Blue Devils hit 12 3-pointers, five from Kennedy Miller who finished with 15 points. Hannah Mix led United with eight points.

Lisbon 54, Mineral Ridge 47

MINERAL RIDGE

Izzy Perez and Maddie Liberati paced Lisbon with 18 and 16 points, respectively. The Mineral Ridge tandem of Alexa Harkins and Taryn Kolesar had 20 and 18 points, respectively.

Bristol 51, Heartland Christian 21

BRISTOLVILLE

Kendyl Switzer led Bristol with 15 points and 10 rebounds. Teammate Brenna Rimer scored eight points. Bristol led 32-5 at halftime. Sydney Ogden scored 14 to lead Heartland Christian.

Southington 58, Newbury 43

SOUTHINGTON

Newbury led 17-16 after the first quarter, but Southington started to pull away in the second. Courtney Warnick led Southington with 19 points and Caitlyn Stuart scored 12. Abigail Grubbs scored 17 points to lead Newbury.

SUMMARIES

BRISTOL 51, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 21

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Jeana Morgan 0 3-4 3, Sydney Ogden 6 1-3 14, Sarah Adkins 0 0-1 0, Jana Croyts 1 0-0 2, Julie Reynolds 1 0-0 2. Totals: 8 4-8 21.

BRISTOL — Kendyl Switzer 3 9-12 15, Brenna Rimer 3 2-2 8, Ariel Kimak 2 1-3 5, Brittany Mooney 2 0-0 5, Alayna Sines 2 0-2 4, Zoe Biccheri 1 2-2 4, Katie Webb 1 1-2 4, Brooklyn Mullenax 1 2-2 4, Amelia Durda 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 17-25 51.

Heartland Christian50610—21

Bristol1220712—51

3-point goals: Heartland Christian 1 (Ogden); Bristol 2 (Mooney, Webb).

CANFIELD 56, RAVENNA 42

RAVENNA — Jasmine Pooler 1 0-0 2, Avery Robinson 2 0-0 4, Lauren Calhoun 6 5-5 17, Daijah Caples 1 0-0 2, Revyn Major 3 0-0 6, Kaitlyn Rogers 4 0-0 11. Totals: 17 5-5 42.

CANFIELD — Emerson Fletcher 3 0-0 6, Jill Baker 7 3-3 17, Ashley Veneroso 2 0-0 5, Christina Rivera 0 1-4 1, Grance Mangapora 4 1-2 9, Serena Sammarone 6 6-11 18. Totals: 22 11-20 56.

Ravenna1441311—42

Canfield18101513—56

3-point field goals: Ravenna 3 (Rogers 3); Canfield 1 (Veneroso). JV; Canfield 51-16.

CHAMPION 69, PYMATUNING VALLEY 39

CHAMPION — Emma Gumont 10 5-7 25, Megan Turner 5 2-2 12, Allison Smith 5 1-2 11, Abby White 3 1-4 8, Allie Gumont 3 0-0 6, Brooke Witt 2 0-0 4, Alyna Fell 1 0-0 3. Totals: 29 9-15 69.

PYMATUNING VALLEY — Kendall Baker 4 3-4 11, Madison Hurst 2 6-8 10, Ashley Hall 3 1-2 7, Paige Sloan 2 0-0 5, Jenna Swiger 0 3-4 3, Caelan Fisher 1 0-0 2, Morgan McClure 0 1-2 1, Morgan Sharpe 0 0-4 0. Totals: 12 14-24 39.

Champion1991625—69

Pymatuning Valley107814—39

3-point goals: Champion 2 (White 1, Fell 1); Pymatuning Valley 1 (Sloan).

COLUMBIANA 49, MCDONALD 44

MCDONALD — Britney Smith 6 0-0 14, Molly Howard 3 3-4 11, Sophia Costantino 1 2-2 5, Hannah Donkers 2 0-0 4, Olivia Perry 1 1-2 4, Abbie Matig 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 6-8 44.

COLUMBIANA — Alexis Cross 5 6-6 17, Kennedy Fullum 2 7-8 13, Kayla Muslovsky 3 7-9 13, Tessa Liggett 0 2-2 2, Grace Hammond 1 0-0 2, Taylor Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 22-25 49.

McDonald1312118—44

Columbiana1514614—49

3-point goals: McDonald 8 (Smith 4, Howard 2, Costantino, Perry); Columbiana 1 (Cross).

CRESTVIEW 57, LEETONIA 44

LEETONIA — Anna Buffone 2 2-2 8, Sydney Mesmer 0 1-2 1, Kayla Jackson 3 6-6 15, Kylie Tullis 1 1-1 3, Taran Ferry 1 0-0 2, Sabrina Schneider 2 0-0 5, Ari Russell 4 2-2 10. Totals: 13-48 12-13 44.

CRESTVIEW — Mara Halas 3 0-0 7, Haley Ealera 2 0-2 5, Taryn Gilbert 3 0-0 6, Tanner Hoffer 5 6-6 16, Preslyn Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Krista Perry 3 3-5 9, Brenna Avier 2 4-4 8, Donna Finch 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21-48 13-17 57.

Leetonia107621—44

Crestview17131710—57

3-point field goals: Leetonia 6 (Jackson 3, Buffone 2, Schneider); Crestview 2 (Halas, Eslera). JV: Crestview 32-20.

JACKSON-MILTON 59, MOGADORE 27

JACKSON-MILTON (18-1, 10-1) — Grace McDivitts 3 1-2 7, Emily Williams 7 3-4 20, Ashley Cameron 3 0-0 6, Michaelina Terranova 2 5-5 9, Abigial Spalding 8 1-2 17. Totals: 23 10-13 59.

MOGADORE — Erika Johnson 1 2-4 4, Paige Halliwill 4 0-0 8, Carlie Hickle 3 1-2 7, Preslie Halliwill 3 1-2 7. Totals: 11 4-8 27.

Jackson-Milton9141620—59

Mogadore6668—27

3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 3 (Williams 3); Mogadore 0. Rebounds: Jackson-Milton 50 (Spalding 10); Mogadore 22. Assists: Jackson-Milton 14, Mogadore 6. Steals: Jackson-Milton 12; Mogadore 9.

LIBERTY 84, LOWELLVILLE 45

LIBERTY (13-5) — Sharda Williamson 13 3-5 29, Zion Jones 0 0-1 0, China Tate 4 3-4 12, Nevaeh Dixon 2 0-0 6, Dlia Watson 3 2-2 9, Jakyia Davis 1 0-0 2, Sdney Duncan 2 3-4 7, Nysa Gilchrist 7 2-5 16, Melanie Bardol 1 0-0 3. Totals: 33 13-21 84.

LOWELLVILLE — Maddie Kelly 1 1-1 3, KC Kelly 5 0-0 11, Marah Bellis 1 1-2 3, Maddie Warren 5 1-2 13, Marissa Lellio 3 0-0 9, Julianna Lellio 2 2-3 6. Totals: 17 5-8 45.

Liberty19182324—84

Lowellville1614105—45

3-point goals: Liberty (Dixon 2, Watson, Tate, Bardol); Lowellville (J. Lellio 3, Bellis 2, Warren 2). JV: Liberty 26, Lowellville 18.

LISBON 54, MINERAL RIDGE 47

LISBON — Izzy Perez 5 8-11 18, Maddie Liberati 7 2-3 16, Chloe Smith 3 2-4 9, Autumn Oehlstrom 3 1-2 7, Cadee Johnson 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Chestnut 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 7-11 56.

MINERAL RIDGE — Alexa Harkins 5 8-11 20, Taryn Kolesar 6 4-11 18, Noelle Bukovina 2 1-3 5, Kaylee Suarez 0 2-2 2, Fran Kesner 1 0-0 2. Totals: 31 4-6 70.

Lisbon13141512—54

Mineral Ridge1091117—47

3-point field goals: Lisbon 1 (Smith); Mineral Ridge 4 (Kolesar 2, Harkins 2).

STRUTHERS 70, JEFFERSON 46

JEFFERSON — Hannah Root 8 2-3 21, C. Hurst 1 3-4 5, A. Sack 2 0-0 4, M. Bean 2 1-2 5, M. Hitchcock 1 1-1 3, C. Mayes 1 0-1 2, S. Wilber 3 0-0 6. Totals: 18 7-11 46.

STRUTHERS (17-3, 11-1 AAC WHITE) — Khaylah Brown 6 7-7 20, Emma Eliah 1 0-0 3, Alexis Bury 4 6-8 14, Renee Leonard 1 0-0 2, Michelle Buser 1 0-0 2, Trinity McDowell 5 9-14 19, Keasia Chism 1 1-4 3, Trinty Farrar 3 1-1 7. Totals: 22 24-34 70.

Jefferson711721—46

Struthers9143017—70

3-point field goals: Jefferson 3 (Root 3); Struthers 2 (Brown, Eliah). JV: Struthers 53-28.

URSULINE 59, SOUTH RANGE 53

SOUTH RANGE (16-3) — Maddie Durkin 6 6-6 18, Izzy Lamparty 5 1-2 11, Dani Vuletich 4 0-0 8, Bri Modic 2 0-0 6, Bree Kohler 1 4-4 6. Totals: 19-52 13-14 53.

URSULINE (10-8) — Dayshanette Harris 9 10-12 30, Anya Curd 10 3-3 23, Cara McNally 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 0 2-2 2, Lindsay Bell 1 0-0 2, Jamie Nelson 0 0-1 0. Totals: 21-64 15-18 59.

South Range1213208—53

Ursuline1221818—59

3-point goals: South Range 2-12 (Modic 2); Ursuline 2-17 (Harris 2). Rebounds: South Range 41 (Durkin 11); Ursuline 36 (Harris, Curd and Bell 10 each). Assists: South Range 7 (Durkin 3); Ursuline 10 (Harris 8). Steals: South Range 4 (Lamparty 2); Ursuline 10 (Harris 5). JV: South Range, 43-23.

WARREN HARDING 52, BRECKSVILLE 37

WARREN HARDING — Brayleonna Woods 7 3-6 20, Diamond Phillips 1 1-4 3, Toni Donaldson 2 0-0 4, Kamarah Bender 1 7-9 9, Indea Phillips 1 4-6 6, Chiparis Alexander 3 2-2 8, Braeden Morris 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16 17-29 52.

BRECKSVILLE — Tichy 0 2-2 2, Soulowski 1 0-0 2, Denes 2 0-0 4, Pierce 1 0-0 2, Davis 6 0-0 12, Boehlefeld 0 2-2 2, Nixon 3 0-0 6, Brooks 1 0-1 2. Totals: 14 4-7 37.

Warren Harding13121512—52

Brecksville124156—37

3-point field goals: Warren Harding 3 (Woods 3).

WEST BRANCH 51, MARLINGTON 38

MARLINGTON (13-5, 9-4 NBC) — Robin Campbell 5-2-14, Alivia Lepley 5-1-13, Brianna Hoopes 2-0-6, Maria Ferrett 1-0-3, Leah Springer 1-0-2. Totals: 14 3-5-38.

WEST BRANCH (19-0, 13-0) — Kayla Hovorka 7-0-19, Natalie Zuchowski 6-3-15, Hannah Ridgway 3-1-7, Sarrah Tennefoss 2-0-5, Payton Alazaus 1-0-3, Shannon Wolfe 1-0-2. Totals: 20 4-8 51.

Marlington612812—38

West Branch1191912—51

3-point goals: Marlington 7 (Lepley 2, Hoopes 2, Campbell 2, Ferrett); West Branch 7 (Hovorka 5, Tennefoss 1, Alazaus 1). Assists: Marlington 6; West Branch 14 (Tennefoss 10). Blocks: Marlington 1; West Branch 2. Steals: Marlington 8; West Branch 4.

Turnovers: Marlington 9; West Branch 15. JV: West Branch, 44-27.

WESTERN RESERVE 64, UNITED 26

UNITED — Hannah Mix 4 0-0 8, Molly Briceland 2 1-2 5, Celeste Hofmeister 1 2-2 4, Loren Swords 1 0-0 2, Kyleigh Daggy 1 0-0 2, Celeste Powers 1 0-0 2, Courtney Cooper 1 0-2 2, Kendyl Daggy 0 1-2 1, Cameron Pierson 0 0-2 0. Totals: 11 4-10 26.

WESTERN RESERVE — Alexis Hughes 7 5-5 20, Laura Sigworth 3 1-1 9, Kennedy Miller 5 0-0 15, Erica DeZee 2 0-0 6, Kendra DeZee 2 0-0 6, Olivia Pater 1 0-0 2, Brooke Morris 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 6-6 64.

United6848—26

Western Resereve14122018—64

3-point goals: United 0; Western Resereve 12 (Miller 5, E. DeZee 2, K. DeZee 2, Sigworth 2, Hughes). JV: United 30, Western Reserve 28.

STATE POLL

Undefeated West Branch (19-0) remains the top team in the state. The Warriors, with 16 first-place votes, have 178 points, 49 more than second-place Germantown Valley View. In Div. I, Canfield has 14 points, good for 12th. In Div. IV,

Jackson-Milton (17-1) remains in the Top 10 after suffering a defeat last Thursday to McDonald. The Blue Jays received one first-place vote. They have 89 points, nine behind Minster.

AP POLL

Here are the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record and total points.

DIVISION I

1. Newark (16)19-0171

2. W. Chester Lakota W. (2)19-1158

3. Canton McKinley17-1121

4. Dublin Coffman19-1108

5. Solon17-2104

6. Pickerington Cent.17-280

7. Stow-Munroe Falls18-262

8. Wadsworth17-255

9. Mason17-330

10. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame15-422

Others receiving 12 or more points — Tol. Notre Dame 15. Canfield 14. Beavercreek 13.

DIVISION II

1. West Branch (16)19-0178

2. Germantown Valley View19-1129

3. Bellevue18-1119

4. Gates Mills Gilmour (2)14-2114

5. Tipp City Tippecanoe18-2102

6. Trotwood-Madison16-282

7. Tol. Rogers15-357

8. Zanesville Maysville17-248

9. McArthur Vinton County17-144

10. Wash. C.H. Miami Trace17-338

DIVISION III

1. Versailles (10)19-1162

2. Cin. Summit Country Day (1)17-0126

3. Kirtland (1)20-0112

4. Cols. Africentric (4)18-297

5. Doylestown Chippewa18-083

6. Archbold (1)17-175

7. Findlay Liberty-Benton17-160

8. Waynesville18-144

9. Minford20-041

10. Ottawa-Glandorf15-240

Others receiving 12 or more points — Proctorville Fairland 25. Cardington-Lincoln 15. Berlin Hiland 13.

DIVISION IV

1. Waterford (11)18-1161

2. Ottoville (5)18-1150

3. Portsmouth Notre Dame21-0119

4. Fairfield Christian16-2102

5. Minster15-398

6. Jackson-Milton (1)17-189

7. Ft. Recovery14-357

8. Sugar Grove Berne Union16-344

Steubenville Cath. Cent.15-344

10. Cornerstone Christian (1)14-521

New Madison Tri-Village16-321

Others receiving 12 or more points — Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 19. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 12.

AREA SCORES

Austintown Fitch 69, Akron Kenmore 26

Boardman 69, Edgewood 19

Bristol 51, Heartland Christian 21

Canfield 56, Ravenna 42

Champion 69, Pymatuning Valley 39

Columbiana 49, McDonald 44

Crestview 57, Leetonia 44

Jackson-Milton 59, Mogadore 27

LaBrae 49, Girard 38

Liberty 84, Lowellville 45

Lisbon 54, Mineral Ridge 47

Salem 63, Springfield 36

Southington 58, Newbury 43

Struthers 70, Jefferson 46

Ursuline 59, South Range 53

Warren Harding 52, Brecksville 37

West Branch 51, Amrlington 38

Western Reserve 64, United 26

OHIO

Akr. Coventry 49, Mantua Crestwood 41

Akr. North 40, Akr. Elms 31

Albany Alexander 67, Athens 28

Aurora 49, Tallmadge 41

Barberton 45, Richfield Revere 41

Bay Village Bay 70, Parma 40

Belpre 65, Wahama, W.Va. 48

Berea-Midpark 59, Cle. St. Joseph 42

Berlin Hiland 71, Rocky River Magnificat 34

Bethel-Tate 45, Cin. Deer Park 25

Botkins 64, Lima Perry 25

Bucyrus Wynford 35, Galion Northmor 30

Can. McKinley 89, Perry 23

Carlisle 53, New Paris National Trail 45

Chillicothe Unioto 59, Chillicothe Huntington 46

Cin. McAuley 59, Cin. McNicholas 40

Cin. Mercy 54, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 28

Clayton Northmont 59, Eaton 29

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 53, E. Cle. Shaw 43

Cle. Lincoln W. 46, Elyria Open Door 44

Cols. Bexley 43, Cols. South 39

Cols. Whetstone 45, Cols. International 35

Copley 58, Rocky River 49

Cornerstone Christian 51, Can. Cent. Cath. 37

Day. Chaminade Julienne 52, New Madison Tri-Village 48

Day. Stivers 57, Day. Meadowdale 18

Doylestown Chippewa 58, Garfield Hts. 28

Green 56, Norton 42

Hamilton Badin 44, Hamilton 24

Harrison 68, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 57

Houston 56, Union City Mississinawa Valley 23

Ironton 42, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 40

Jamestown Greeneview 54, Riverside Stebbins 45

Kettering Fairmont 61, Bellbrook 47

Leesburg Fairfield 76, Mowrystown Whiteoak 19

Legacy Christian 61, Franklin Middletown Christian 20

Lima Sr. 38, Tol. St. Ursula 25

Lodi Cloverleaf 57, Creston Norwayne 44

Louisville Aquinas 75, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 39

Lyndhurst Brush 65, Bedford 42

Marion Elgin 58, Howard E. Knox 49

McArthur Vinton County 73, Marietta 39

McDermott Scioto NW 70, W. Union 39

Mentor 63, Chardon 62

Middletown Fenwick 53, Cin. Mariemont 34

Middletown Madison Senior 50, Day. Oakwood 44

Mt. Vernon 52, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 38

N. Ridgeville 64, Maple Hts. 58

Nelsonville-York 52, Pomeroy Meigs 51

New Boston Glenwood 55, Oak Hill 52

Newark 56, Powell Olentangy Liberty 35

Newark Cath. 39, Heath 33

Northwestern, Pa. 51, Conneaut 41

Notre Dame Academy 55, Findlay 31

Oregon Clay 46, Fremont Ross 39

Oxford Talawanda 64, Goshen 54

Painesville Harvey 49, Wickliffe 38

Parma Hts. Holy Name 58, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 34

Pemberville Eastwood 89, Genoa Area 53

Philo 50, Johnstown Northridge 35

Piketon 48, Chillicothe Zane Trace 9

Piqua 47, Bellefontaine 43

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 54, Milton-Union 27

Plain City Jonathan Alder 81, Cols. Centennial 29

Portsmouth W. 51, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 47

Proctorville Fairland 66, Chesapeake 32

Reading 46, Miami Valley Christian Academy 31

Reedsville Eastern 71, Racine Southern 39

Rocky River Lutheran W. 54, Sullivan Black River 23

Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 53, Franklin Furnace Green 43

S. Point 55, Ironton Rock Hill 30

S. Webster 63, Portsmouth Clay 32

Sandusky 69, Huron 32

Sardinia Eastern Brown 64, Lucasville Valley 37

Spring. NE 52, Urbana 31

Springfield 75, Spring. Cath. Cent. 58

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 61, Seton 23

St. Paris Graham 60, N. Lewisburg Triad 54

St. Vincent-St. Mary 69, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 33

Stewart Federal Hocking 53, Corning Miller 36

Streetsboro 50, Mogadore Field 40

Sugarcreek Garaway 44, Massillon Tuslaw 27

Swanton 53, Oregon Stritch 32

Thornville Sheridan 64, Newark Licking Valley 59

Tol. Bowsher 52, Tol. Scott 48

Tol. Cent. Cath. 60, Tol. Whitmer 54, OT

Tol. Rogers 103, Tol. Woodward 22

Tol. Start 73, Tol. Waite 32

Tree of Life 41, Powell Village Academy 40

Trenton Edgewood 43, Cin. Winton Woods 36

Twinsburg 63, Parma Padua 44

Ursuline Academy 56, Kings Mills Kings 47

Van Wert Lincolnview 54, Ft. Jennings 45

Vincent Warren 55, Chillicothe 32

W. Jefferson 48, London Madison Plains 17

Pymatuning Valley 39

Waynesville 84, Day. Northridge 22

Wellston 56, Bidwell River Valley 30

West Salem Northwestern 60, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 31

Williamsburg 71, Batavia 37

Worthington Christian 47, Marion Pleasant 37

OVAC Playoffs

Class 5A

Semifinal

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 56, Wintersville Indian Creek 34 Class 4A

Semifinal

Cambridge 58, St. Clairsville 32

Rayland Buckeye 50, Steubenville 48 Class

3A

Semifinal

Wheeling Central, W.Va. 59, Beverly Ft. Frye 45

Lore City Buckeye Trail vs. Bellaire, ppd.

Class 2A

Semifinal

Hannibal River 64, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 55

Shadyside 54, Sarahsville Shenandoah 51

Class 1A

Semifinal

Beallsville 40, Trinity, W.Va. 36 Consolation

Bellaire St. John 42, Paden City, W.Va. 31

Belmont Union Local 73, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 43

Bridgeport, W.Va. 56, Caldwell 44

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 66, Oak Glen, W.Va. 49

Cambridge 58, St. Clairsville 32

Rayland Buckeye 50, Steubenville 48

Toronto 60, E. Liverpool 46

Weir, W.Va. 51, Beaver Eastern 43

BOYS BOWLING

BROOKFIELD 2,108, MAPLEWOOD 1,558

MAPLEWOOD — Victor Caraballo 157-169-326, Cody Farmer 177-156-333, Austin Turner 161-131-292, Brendan Bockleman 106-90-196.

BROOKFIELD — Bryan Anderson 125, Michael Evan 187-139-326, Shawn Hitt 194-139-333, Jacob Ratcliff 213-181-394, Matthew Sullivan 135, Eli Yereb 169-165-334.

GIRLS BOWLING

BROOKFIELD 1,625, MAPLEWOOD 1,432

MAPLEWOOD — Geneva Vanhorn 172-127-299, Lily Manes 38-63-101, Lexi Turner 126-94-220, Elana Caraballo 143-125-268, Mackenzie Spellich 77-108-185.

BROOKFIELD — Emilee Bebech 159-146-305, Macy Devine 92-113-205, Kelsie Hamilton 134-149-283, Nikole Hisnik 74, Lil jamieson 112, Ciera Sinkir 117, Hazel Stewart 81.

SCHEDULE

toDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Canfield at East, 7 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Steubenville Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK at Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 4 p.m.

Green at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

wednesDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Kenmore at East, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Niles at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Carrollton at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Waren JFK, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

LaBrae at Maplewood, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Niles, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Liberty girls at Bloomfield, Champion Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Jackson-Milton at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.

Tri at Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

Waterloo at South Range, 7 p.m.

thursDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Crestview at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Elms at Maplewood, 5:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7 p.m.

friDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Champion at Girard, 7 p.m.

Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at South Range, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

United at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Windham, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Division II Sectionals, University of Akron, TBA

WRESTLING

Crestview, Wellsville at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Uniontown Lake at East, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

J.A. Garfield at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Champion at Warren Harding, 2:30 p.m.

Girard at McDonald, 2:30 p.m.

Howland at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Campbell, 1:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Southeast at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.