Friday’s PREP ROUNDUP


BOYS BASKETBALL

Ursuline 43, Cardinal Mooney 29

YOUNGSTOWN

Ursuline outscored Cardinal Mooney 14-6 in the first quarter and the Cardinals couldn’t score enough to come back. RJ Clark led the Irish with 19 points, and Devan Keevey scored eight. Pete Haas led the Cardinals with nine points.

Valley Christian 45, Crestwood 41

YOUNGSTOWN

Valley Christian pulled ahead in the fourth after outscoring Crestwood 14-9 in the quarter. Milan Square scored 15 points to led Valley Christian. Melvin Neail scored 10 and Jamynk Jackson had nine. Crestwood’s Mason Jakacki and Kyle Zigman scored 15 points each.

Warren Harding 62, Canfield 43

CANFIELD

The Raiders jumped out to a 17-6 first quarter lead and extended it to 34-16 by halftime. Led by Chris Hughes, Harding cruised past Canfield. Hughes scored 14 points, including four 3-pointers. Delmar Moore added 13 for Harding. Tyler Dobrindt led Canfield with seven points.

Howland 43, Boardman 32

BOARDMAN

Connor Tamarkin had a game-high 15 points for the Tigers and Frank Rappach had 11 points. Holden Lipke was the lone Boardman player in double figures with 10.

Hubbard 59, Champion 49

HUBBARD

Davion Daniels led Hubbard with 26 points. Bashar Rasoul added 12 points and Jared Southern scored 10 for the Eagles. Champion was led by Drake Batcho with 15 points. Joe Abramovich was also in double figures for the Flashes with 13 points.

Girard 89, Brookfield 68

GIRARD

David Blackman’s 31 points paced Girard. Austin Clausell added 15 points, Matt Payich scored 13 points and Mark Waid put up 11 points. Nate Smoot and Conor Stevens had 19 and 18 points, respectively, for Brookfield.

LaBrae 55, Newton Falls 40

LEAVITTSBURG

LaBrae limited Newton Falls to 16 points in the second half. Tyler Stephens led the Vikings with 19 points and Logan Kiser had 16. Gage Friend was two rebounds short of a double double with 11 points and eight boards.

West Branch 51, Carrollton 30

BELOIT

Reese Leone led West Branch (12-3) with 15 points. T.J. DeShields added a double double with 13 points and 10 rebounds and Michael Boosz had 12 for the Warriors.

McDonald 67, Western Reserve 51

BERLIN CENTER

Zach Rasile scored 20 points to lead McDonald. Riko Rodriguez added 15 points on five 3-pointers and Braedon Poole also had 15 for the Blue Devils. Matthew Beedle also had 10 points. Jack Cappabianca led Western Reserve with 17 points and Cade Hilles added 11.

Mineral Ridge 62, Jackson-Milton 46

NORTH JACKSON

After trailing 11-8 in the first quarter, Mineral Ridge scored 25 in the second quarter to take a commanding lead and never look back. Jordan Zupko led the Rams with 19 points and Eric Basista scored 13. Koby Zupko also reached double figures with 10 points. Guy Costello led Jackson-Milton with 17 points.

Waterloo 76, Sebring 62

ATWATER

Vaughn Dorsey led Waterloo with 18 points. Kyle Shockley added 15. Joey Clark led Sebring with 17 points including five 3-pointers. Collin Baia added 14 for the Trojans.

Louisville 73, Salem 53

SALEM

Brandon Wahl’s 32 points included six 3-pointers for the Leopards. Derek Zeller scored 15 points. For the Quakers, Mitch Davidson led with 30 points.

Columbiana 66, Leetonia 53

LEETONIA

Jared Wilson scored 22 points and Hunter Zentner and Erik Hofenziz each had 17 for the Clippers. Roman Ferry had a team-high 17 points for Leetonia.

Lisbon 62, Wellsville 54

LISBON

Justin Sweeney scored 24 points and had five assists to pace Lisbon (10-6). Ryan McCullough added 20 points and five assists and Branson Brownfield had 11 for the Blue Devils. Garrett Scott led Wellsville with 14 points.

United 67, East Palestine 44

HANOVERTON

Dakota Hill led United with 19 points and seven assists. Alex Birtalan added 10 points and eight rebounds, Kaden Smith had 17 points and Parker Hydrick had 16 for United. Dominic Posey scored 22 points for East Palestine.

Toronto 44, Southern 42

SALINEVILLE

Jacob Joiner scored 13 points in defeat for Southern.

Mathews 60, Maplewood 38

CORTLAND

Maplewood scored 23 points in the first three quarters. Sean McDivitt scored a game-high 20 points for Mathews. Teammate Zak Arnio scored 18. Maplewood’s Hunter Bates scored 12 and Thomas Dorsey had 10.

Badger 63, Grand Valley 61

KINSMAN

Logan Popovich scored 21 points and Logan Lendak had 20 for Badger, as they edged Grand Valley. Jude Cunningham led Grand Valley with 19 points.

Windham 87, Lordstown 49

LORDSTOWN

Mason Angle scored 23 points to lead Windham. Austin Milhoan had 16 points for Lordstown. Vince Spano added 10 points for Lordstown.

Newbury 68, Southington 47

SOUTHINGTON

Mario Puletti scored 21 to lead Newbury. Tino Johnson added 14 and John Tropf scored 13. Southington was led by Kyle Caracanas with 13 points.

SUMMARIES

Badger 63, grand valley 61

BADGER — Logan Lendak 7 3-5 20, Isaac Csiky 1 0-0 2, Curtis Houser 3 1-6 9, Travis Webber 1 0-0 3, Brad Blaney 2 1-2 5, Bobby Myres 1 1-2 3, Logan Popovich 8 2-4 21. Totals: 23 8-19 63,

GRAND VALLEY — Gordon Segar 0 1-2 1, Michael McGovern 2 5-10 10, Malik Mitchell 6 0-0 15, Jude Cunningham 8 2-2 19, Jerome Evans 4 0-1 8, Dante Accettola 4 0-0 8. Totals: 24 8-15 61.

Badger5231421—63

Grand Valley16151218—61

3-point goals: Badger 9 (Lendak 3, Popovich 3, Houser 2, Webber); Grand Valley 5 (Mitchell 3, McGovern, Cunningham). JV: Grand Valley wins.

CAMPBELL 70, LIBERTY 69

LIBERTY (3-11, 2-7 AAC Blue) — Dra Rushton 11 6-7 30, Ezell Brown 5 6-15 16, David Sewell 4 0-0 8, Elijah Matthews 3 0-0 7, Kevin Code 1 2-2 4, Derek Gilcher 1 0-0 2, Shonterry Haydu 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26-57 14-25 69.

CAMPBELL (9-8, 4-4) — Nikolas Kouros 10 2-3 24, Devontay Johnson 3 2-3 10, Darion Jones 3 1-2 10, Eric Van Cobb 4 1-2 9, Trey Edwards 4 1-5 9, Brandon Liggins 1 1-4 3, Raesean Hicks 1 1-2 3 Iree Carter 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27-50 9-22 70.

Liberty22191513—69

Campbell21281011—70

3-point goals: Liberty 3-16 (Rushton 2, Matthews 1); Campbell 7-17 (Jones 3, Kouros 2, Johnson 2). JV: Campbell, 39-38.

COLUMBIANA 66, LEETONIA 53

COLUMBIANA — Hunter Zentner 4 9-10 17, Jared Wilson 7 4-5 22, Seth Ross 1 2-2 4, Ryan Fohs 1 0-0 2, Erik Hofenziz 4 5-6 17, Michael Ginocchi 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 22-27 66.

LEETONIA — Brock Simpson 1 2-2 5, Roman Ferry 6 4-6 17, Caleb Witmer 3 1-2 7, Quentin Craik 4 2-3 10, Damon Custer 1 0-0 3, Tommy Kornbau 5 1-1 11. Totals: 20 10-14 53.

Columbiana18191217—66

Leetonia1415915—53

3-point field goals: Columbiana 8 (Wilson 4, Hofenziz 4); Leetonia 3 (Simpson, Ferry, Custer). JV: Columbiana 55-49.

HOWLAND 43, BOARDMAN 32

HOWLAND — Frank Rappach 4 1-2 11, Samari Dean 3 1-2 7, Connor Tamarkin 6 3-5 15, Nathan Barrett 0 2-2 2, Jonah Weisman 1 4-6 6, Kevin Moamis 0 2-2 2. Totals: 14 13-19 43.

BOARDMAN — Holden Lipke 2 4-4 10, Mike Melewski 2 0-0 5, Derrick Anderson 4 0-2 8, Cam Kreps 1 1-2 4, Connor Millen 0 2-2 2, Dom Stilliana 1 0-0 3. Totals: 10 8-9 32.

Howland1331017—43

Boardman75146—32

3-point field goals: Howland 2 (Rappach 2); Boardman 4 (Lipke 2, Melewski, Stilliana). JV: Boardman 61-41.

GIRARD 89, BROOKFIELD 68

GIRARD — Austin Clausell 4 6-6 15, Anthony Backes 1 0-0 2, David Blackman 8 15-17 31, Matt Payich 4 2-2 13, F. Martinez 0 5-6 5, Mark Waid 4 3-5 11, Christian Graziano 1 5-5 7, Matt Miles 1 0-0 2, T. Davis 0 3-4 3. Totals: 23 39-45 89.

BROOKFIELD — Connor Stevens 6 3-4 18, Nate Smoot 5 9-10 19, Jim Hiner 1 0-0 3, Abe Rasoul 0 0-1 0, Brady Reichert 6 3-6 15, Noah Harnett 2 2-2 7, Holden Gibson 0 2-4 2, Gage Embry 1 1-2 4. Totals: 20 20-30 68.

Girard18132435—89

Brookfield24101321—68

3-point field goals: Girard 4 (Payich 3, Clausell); Brookfield 5 (Stevens 3, Hiner, Embry).

hubbard 59, champion 49

HUBBARD — Cam Resetar 1 2-3 4, Davion Daniels 9 7-9 26, Bashar Rasoul 6 0-0 12, Shannon Slovesko 2 0-0 5, Jayden Record 1 0-0 2, Jared Southern 5 0-1 10. Totals: 24 9-13 59.

CHAMPION — Chase Wheelock 2 2-2 7, Joe Abramovich 5 3-4 13, Nick Stahlman 1 0-0 2, Jared Day 1 0-1 2, Gabe Deuble 3 0-0 7, Drake Batcho 6 3-5 15, AJ Meyer 1 0-0 3. Totals: 19 8-12 49.

Hubbard1212278—59

Champion2111323—49

3-point goals: Hubbard 2 (Daniels, Slovesko); Champion 3 (Wheelock, Deuble, Meyer).

LABRAE 55, NEWTON FALLS 40

NEWTON FALLS (9-7) — Ivan Howard 1 0-0 2, Paul Broderick 1 0-1 2, Preston Rapczak 3 4-5 10, Gage Friend 4 3-4 11, Adam Honeycutt 1 0-0 2, Josh Honeycutt 2 0-0 5, Chris Rankin 4 0-0 8. Totals: 16 7-10 40.

LABRAE (14-0) — Connor Meyer 1 2-2 5, Logan Kiser 5 6-6 16, Malakai Roberts 0 0-1 0, Elijah Whiteside 1 0-0 3, Benton Tennant 1 3-4 6, Tyler Stephens 7 4-7 19, Walt Allie 2 2-2 6. Totals: 17 17-22 55.

Newton Falls61888—40

LaBrae10112410—55

3-point field goals: Newton Falls 1 (A. Honeycutt); LaBrae 4 (Stephens, Tennant, Whiteside Meyer). JV: LaBrae 57-44.

lisbon 62, wellsville 54

LISBON (10-6) — Justin Sweeney 10 3-3 24, Branson Brownfield 4 0-1 11, Dougie Minor 1 0-0 3, Ryan McCullough 8 0-0 20, Brice Blackburn 2 0-0 4. Totals: 25 3-4 62.

WELLSVILLE (12-7) — Davis 3 0-0 7, Darien Suggs 1 3-3 6, Garrett Scott 3 8-8 14, Derrick Suggs 1 2-2 5, Matt Rawson 0 1-2 1, Patterson 5 0-1 11, Hinkle 4 0-0 10. 17 14-16 54.

Lisbon15141914—62

Wellsville1612917—54

3-point goals: Lisbon 9 (McCullough 4, Brownfield 3, Sweeney, Minor); Wellsville 6 (Hinkle 2, Patterson, Der. Suggs., Dar. Suggs, Davis). JV: Wellsville 74-36.

LOUISVILLE 73, SALEM 53

LOUISVILLE — Brandon Wahl 9 8-8 32, Derek Zeller 6 2-2 15, Cam King 2 4-4 9, Spencer Hall 4 0-0 8, Davis Burick 1 0-0 2, Bryce Zuppe 0 2-2 2, Colton Jones 0 2-2 2, Cullen Chambers 1 0-0 2, Max Hartline 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 19-20 73.

SALEM — Mitch Davidson 9 10-20 30, Zach Bezon 3 0-2 7, Seth Shivers 1 2-2 5, Turner Johnson 2 0-0 4, Cade Campolito 1 0-0 2, Braydon Gibson 1 0-0 2, Josh Lewald 1 0-0 2, Niko Walters 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 12-26 53.

Louisville20101924—73

Salem8151414—53

3-point goals: Louisville 8 (Wahl 6, Zeller 1, King 1); Salem 4 (Davidson 2, Bezon 1, Shivers 1).

LOWELLVILLE 51, SPRINGFIELD 49

LOWELLVILLE (14-2, 10-1 MVAC) — Nate Solak 5-0-13, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo 5-2-12, Joe Ballone 4-0-9, Matt Hvisdak 2-4-8, Jake Rotz 3-0-6, Anthony Mesaros 1-0-3. Totals: 20 6-8 51.

SPRINGFIELD (9-7, 7-5) — John Ritter 9-0-18, Drew Clark 4-1-11, Evan Ohlin 4-0-10, Shane Eynon 3-2-8, Brandon Walters 1-0-2. Totals: 21 3-10 49.

Lowellville1710717—51

Springfield10181011—49

3-point goals: Lowellville 5 (Solak 3, Mesaros, Ballone); Springfield 4 (Clark 2, Ohlin 2). Assists: Lowellville 10; Springfield 7. Blocks: Lowellville 6; Springfield 2. Steals: Lowellville 8; Springfield 7. Turnovers: Lowellville, 62-46.

MATHEWS 60, MAPLEWOOD 38

MAPLEWOOD — Thomas Dorsey 3 2-3 10, Jared Bedlion 1 0-0 2, Thomas Rink 4 0-2 8, Hunter Bates 3 6-8 12, Shane Swogger 2 0-2 4, Ethan Faatz 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-15 38.

MATHEWS — Sean McDivitt 6 7-8 20, Ryan Gates 0 3-5 3, Tanner Hunt 1 3-3 5, Zak Arnio 6 4-6 18, Luke Culp 3 0-0 6, Tyler Koeppen 3 2-7 8. Totals: 17 19-26 60.

MAPLEWOOD96815—38

MATHEWS18111516—60

3-point goals: Maplewood 2 (Dorsey 2); Mathews 3 (Arnio 2, McDivitt).

mcdonald 67, western reserve 51

MCDONALD — Zach Rasile 5 8-8 20, Josh Celli 2 3-8 7, Riko Rodriguez 5 0-0 15, Braedon Poole 5 5-8 15, Matthew Beedle 3 2-2 10. Totals: 20 19-26 67.

WESTERN RESERVE — Ryan Demsky 3 0-0 8, Dom Velasquez 2 0-1 5, Cade Hilles 3 2-2 11, Jack Cappabianca 7 3-6 17, Aiden Miller 1 0-0 2, Cole Dezee 3 0-0 6, Corbett 2 0-0 5. Totals: 21 5-9 51.

McDonald12231715—67

Western Reserve8161215—51

3-point goals: McDonald 10 (Rodriguez 5, Rasile 2, Beedle 2, Poole); Western Reserve 7 (Hilles 3, Demsky 2, Velasquez, Corbett).

mineral ridge 62, jackson-milton 46

MINERAL RIDGE — Austin Governor 2 0-1 5, Koby Zupko 3 2-2 10, Eric Basista 6 1-1 13, Maurice Clark 1 0-0 3, Jordan Zupko 7 3-3 19, Joe Rozzi 1 0-0 3, Donavin Stull 1 0-0 3, Triston Weiss 2 1-2 6. Totals: 23 7-9 62.

JACKSON-MILTON — Cole Grope 1 0-0 2, Mason Robison 2 0-0 5, David Vega 2 0-0 4, Guy Costello 4 7-9 17, Sebastian Lay 3 0-2 7, Andrew Hydur 2 2-5 6, Williams 2 0-0 5. Totals: 16 9-16 46.

Mineral Ridge8251019—62

Jackson-Milton1171612—46

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 9 (K. Zupko 2, J. Zupko 2, Governor, Rozzi, Clark, Stull, Weiss); Jackson-Milton 5 (Costello 2, Robison, Lay, Williams).

newbury 68, southington 47

NEWBURY — Mario Puletti 7 2-4 21, Noah Parsons 2 1-2 6, Bullis 1 0-0 2, John Tropf 6 0-0 13, Tino Johnson 6 5-9 14, Mansfield 4 1-1 9. Totals: 26 9-16 68.

SOUTHINGTON — Kyle Caracanas 4 5-5 13, Zach Regal 3 0-3 6, Trysten Mollohan 1 1-2 4, Lucas Wilson 2 1-1 5, Dylan Dye 2 2-2 6, Cobe Cernuto 1 0-0 2, Jake Bee 3 1-3 7, Aiden Ricks 0 4-6 4. Totals: 16 14-24 47.

Newbury18171420—68

Southington3161414—47

3-point goals: Newbury 8 (Puletti 5, Parsons, Trope, Johnson); Southington 1 (Mollohan).

POLAND 76, STRUTHERS 60

POLAND (16-0, 9-0 AAC White Tier) — Braeden O’Shaughnessy 11 1-2 26, Mike Diaz 6 4-5 19, Dan Kramer 6 6-8 18, Brandon Barringer 2 0-0 4, Mike Masucci 1 0-0 3, Stepen Bannon 0 2-2 2. Totals: 27 15-21 76.

STRUTHERS (9-9, 6-4 AAC White Tier) — Carson Ryan 4 7-11 17, Ryan Leonard 3 6-10 12, Isiah Torreance 4 0-0 11, Kevin Traylor 3 1-2 8, Trey Metzka 3 0-0 8, Adrian Brown 1 0-0 2, Brandon Washington 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 14-23 60.

Poland21181324—76

Struthers8121921—60

3-point goals: Poland 7 (O’Shaughnessy 3, Diaz 3, Masucci); Struthers 8 (Torreance 3, Ryan 2, Metzka 2, Traylor). Rebounds: Poland 27 (Kramer 9, O’Shaughnessy 8, Orr 3, Masucci 2, Bannon 2, Diaz, Barringer, Hryb); Struthers 23 (Ryan 7, Leonard 6, Traylor 4, Washington 3, Torreance 2, Hawkins). Steals: Poland 7 (Diaz 2, O’Shaughnessy 2, Kramer, Cougras, Masucci); Struthers 6 (Ryan 2, Hawkins, Traylor, Washington, Metzka). Blocks: Poland 1 (Hryb); Struthers 0.

TORONTO 44, SOUTHERN 42

TORONTO — West 4 0-0 10, Karaffa 3 2-5 8, Gulczynski 5 0-1 10, Keenan 4 2-6 10, Sninchak 2 1-2 6. Totals: 26 8-12 65.

SOUTHERN — Jacob Joiner 6 0-1 13, Dominic Puigliano 1 3-3 5, Ethan West 3 1-1 7, Max Hart 1 0-0 2, Cameron Grodhaus 3 0-0 7, Jayce Sloan 3 0-5 6, Bradley Sloan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 4-10 40.

Toronto1181015—44

Southern1211811—42

3-point field goals: Toronto 3 (West 2, Sninchak); Southern 2 (Joiner, Grodhaus). JV: Southern 32-23.

united 67, east palestine 44

UNITED — Kaden Smith 6 4-5 17, Dakota Hill 7 4-4 19, Parker Hydrick 6 0-6 16, Alex Birtalan 5 0-1 10, Landon Baker 1 0-0 2, Nate Miller 1 0-0 2, Brutus Ogilvie 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 9-19 67.

EAST PALESTINE — Brandon Kemp 4 1-2 9, Jeremy Reynolds 0 4-4 4, Dominic Posey 9 4-8 22, Nate Beatty 2 1-2 5, Clayton Murray 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 10-16 44.

United22131616—67

East Palestine871217—44

3-point goals: United 3 (Smith, Hill, Hydrick); East Palestine 0. JV: United 56-34.

URSULINE 43, CARDINAL MOONEY 29

URSULINE (4-12) — Devan Keevey 2 4 8, Deshawn Harris 1 2 4, Brajion Nuby 1 1 3, RJ Clark 4 8 19, Vince Armeni 1 0 2, Luke Pipala 3 0 7. Totals: 12 15-26 43.

CARDINAL MOONEY (4-11) — Terrell Brown 1 0 3, Sonny Rodriguez 1 2 4, Pete Haas 3 2 9, Anthony Fire 3 0 6, Mike Pelini 0 2 2, Vinny Gentile 2 1 5. Totals: 10 7-11 29.

Ursuline146149—43

Cardinal Mooney63128—29

3-point goals: Ursuline 4 (Clark 3, Pipala); Cardinal Mooney 2 (Brown, Haas).

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 45, CRESTWOOD 41

CRESTWOOD — Mason Jakacki 5 3-4 15, Kyle Zigman 6 2-2 15, Sean Sweet 4 0-2 8, Trent Jakacki 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 5-8 41.

VALLEY CHRSITIAN — Milan Square 6 2-2 15, Melvin Neail 4 1-1 10, Jamynk Jackson 1 7-10 9, Lohron Brown 2 0-0 4, Damon Christian 1 1-2 3, Emmanuel Armour 0 2-2 2, Jordan Trowers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 13-17 45.

Crestwood515129—41

Valley Christian202914—45

3-point goals: Crestwood 4 (M. Jakacki 2, T. Jakacki, Zigman); Valley Christian 2 (Neail, Square).

warren harding 62, canfield 43

WARREN HARDING — Terrion Jackson 2 3-4 7, Chris Hughes 5 0-0 14, Delmar Moore 6 1-2 13, D’Muntize Owens 3 2-2 9, Trivell Trimble 2 2-2 7, Tyre Marlowe 2 0-0 4, Dom McGhee 3 1-1 8. Totals: 23 9-11 62.

CANFIELD — Aydin Hanousek 1 0-0 2, Ben Shapiro 1 0-0 2, Dean Desanto 2 0-0 5, Tyler Dobrindt 3 1-1 7, Conor Grogan 2 0-0 5, Ethan Kalina 2 3-4 7, Zach Tinkey 2 0-0 5, Kyle Gamble 0 2-2 2, Joey Dundee 2 1-1 5, Anthony Pacifico 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 7-8 43.

Harding17171612—62

Canfield610720—43

3-point goals: Harding 7 (Hughes 4, Owens, Trimble, McGhee); Canfield 4 (DeSanto, Grogan, Tinkey, Pacifico). Rebounds: Harding 38; Canfield 23. Turnovers: Harding 13; Canfield 19.

waterloo 76, sebring 62

WATERLOO (6-11) — Alex Mazur 4 3-3 12, Kyle Shockley 4 7-8 15, Trevor Wise 1 1-2 3, Matt DeAngelis 4 0-0 9, Vaughn Dorsey 8 2-2 18, Cam Keller 4 0-0 8, Joe Ward 4 1-4 11. Totals: 29 14-19 76.

SEBRING (6-11) — Jake Hunter 6 0-1 12, Joey Clark 6 0-4 17, Collin Baia 6 0-1 14, Wes Latham 3 0-1 6, Gabe Lanzer 3 5-6 12, Trent Ritchey 0 1-2 1. Totals: 24 6-15 62.

Waterloo17131828—76

Sebring2614418—62

3-point goals: Waterloo 4 (Ward 2, DeAngelis, Mazur); Sebring 8 (Clark 5, Baia 2, Lanzar). JV:Waterloo 59-38.

west branch 51, carrollton 30

WEST BRANCH (12-3) — Nick Everett 1 1-1 3, Nick Scarpitti 0 1-2 1, Reese Leone 5 5-6 15, T.J. DeShields 4 4-6 13, Brandon Zuchowski 2 3-7 7, Michael Boosz 4 1-2 12. Totals: 16 15-24 51.

CARROLLTON — Moore 4 2-2 1-, Chaney 2 0-0 5, Birong 1 0-0 2, Marmo 2 2-3 6, Bennek 2 2-2 6, King 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 4-7 30.

West Branch10151016—51

Carrollton67116—30

3-point goals: West Branch 4 (Boosz 3, DeShields); Carrollton 2 (Moore, Chaney). Rebounds: West Branch 29 (DeShields 10); Carrollton 23. JV: West Branch 55-31.

windham 87, lordstown 49

WINDHAM — Philip Maiorca 3 0-0 6, Nix 1 0-0 2, Eye 4 0-0 8, T. Collins 4 1-2 9, T. Woods 2 3-3 7, H. Shackelford 1 0-0 2, E. Park 3 0-0 7, Mason Angle 10 2-3 23, Blaze Angle 2 2-5 6, J. Collins 3 1-1 7, T. Wiley 1 0-0 3, A. Yager 2 0-0 5, M. Wallace 1 0-0 2. Totals: 37 9-16 87.

LORDSTOWN — Marcel Jenkins 3 0-2 7, Sam Evans 2 1-2 6, Vince Gioviannone 1 0-0 2, Vince Spano 3 3-4 10, Nick DiCesare 0 2-2 2, Vaught 0 2-2 2, Austin Milhoan 5 3-3 16, Aiden Force 1 0-0 2, Stevens 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 11-15 49.

Windham25192320—87

Lordstown1312618—49

3-point goals: Windham 4 (Park, M. Angle, Wiley, Yager); Lordstown 6 (Milhoan 3, Spano, Evans, Jenkins).

AREA SCORES

Badger 63, Grand Valley 61

Campbell 70, Liberty 69

Columbiana 66, Leetonia 53

East 89, Lakeside 47

Girard 89, Brookfield 68

Howland 43, Boardman 32

Hubbard 59, Champion 49

LaBrae 55, Newton Falls 40

Lakeview 71, Jefferson Area 57

Lisbon 62, Wellsville 54

Lowellville 51, Springfield 49

McDonald 67, Western Reserve 51

Mineral Ridge 62, Jackson-Milton 46

Newbury 69, Southington 47

Poland 76, Struthers 60

Toronto 44, Southern 42

United 67, East Palestine 44

Ursuline 43, Cardinal Mooney 29

Valley Christian 45, Crestwood 41

Warren Harding 62, Canfield 43

Waterloo 76, Sebring 52

Windham 87, Lordstown 49

OHIO

Ada 48, Spencerville 45, 2OT

Akr. Buchtel 79, Akr. Firestone 63

Akr. Ellet 74, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 46

Akr. Hoban 76, Parma Padua 47

Akr. Manchester 42, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 32

Alliance Marlington 74, Alliance 52

Anna 71, Sidney Lehman 47

Antwerp 44, Holgate 33

Apple Creek Waynedale 71, Creston Norwayne 49

Arcanum 61, Bradford 38

Archbold 59, Bryan 41

Arlington 54, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 36

Ashtabula Edgewood 78, Niles McKinley 43

Athens 80, Nelsonville-York 48

Atwater Waterloo 76, Sebring McKinley 62

Augusta, Ky. 76, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 64

Avon 69, Grafton Midview 66

Bay Village Bay 80, Rocky River 66

Beaver Eastern 58, Portsmouth Notre Dame 42

Bellbrook 49, Monroe 45

Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 50, Spring. NW 35

Beloit W. Branch 52, Carrollton 30

Belpre 72, Stewart Federal Hocking 58

Berea-Midpark 52, Amherst Steele 45

Berlin Hiland 96, Newcomerstown 33

Beverly Ft. Frye 56, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 42

Bluffton 49, Harrod Allen E. 30

Bowling Green 64, Maumee 48

Bridgeport 65, Barnesville 64

Brunswick 61, Medina 51

Byesville Meadowbrook 61, New Philadelphia 54, OT

Caldwell 71, Beallsville 40

Cameron, W.Va. 46, Shadyside 44

Can. McKinley 63, N. Can. Hoover 47

Can. South 55, Minerva 52

Canal Fulton Northwest 62, Orrville 48

Canal Winchester 55, Cols. Franklin Hts. 43

Centerville 50, Springfield 48

Chagrin Falls Kenston 85, Chardon 66

Chesterland W. Geauga 63, Painesville Harvey 59

Chillicothe 67, Hillsboro 38

Chillicothe Unioto 58, Bainbridge Paint Valley 40

Chillicothe Zane Trace 62, Williamsport Westfall 30

Cin. Aiken 67, Cin. Western Hills 45

Cin. Anderson 45, Cin. Walnut Hills 42

Cin. Christian 43, Lockland 28

Cin. Clark Montessori 60, Miami Valley Christian Academy 35

Cin. Country Day 59, Cin. Seven Hills 58

Cin. Deer Park 94, Cin. Finneytown 50

Cin. Elder 67, Cin. St. Xavier 46

Cin. Gamble Montessori 59, Cin. Oyler 48

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 65, Norwood 38

Cin. Madeira 57, Cin. Wyoming 46

Cin. Mariemont 72, Reading 52

Cin. McNicholas 60, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 32

Cin. Moeller 59, Cin. La Salle 30

Cin. N. College Hill 50, Cin. Summit Country Day 48

Cin. Princeton 52, Cin. Oak Hills 32

Cin. Purcell Marian 58, Hamilton Badin 34

Cin. SCPA 68, Cin. Hillcrest 65, OT

Cin. Sycamore 49, Middletown 46

Cin. Taft 61, Cin. Hughes 39

Cin. Turpin 47, Milford 45

Cin. West Clermont 52, Kings Mills Kings 49

Cin. Withrow 57, Loveland 49

Cin. Woodward 71, Cin. Shroder 61

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 58, New Richmond 40

Cle. Benedictine 63, Mentor Lake Cath. 56

Cle. Cent. Cath. 71, Louisville Aquinas 52

Cle. Hts. 65, Maple Hts. 54

Cle. VASJ 91, Garfield Hts. Trinity 44

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 49, Ironton Rock Hill 46

Coldwater 56, New Bremen 46

Collins Western Reserve 68, Plymouth 49

Cols. Africentric 56, Cols. Walnut Ridge 46

Cols. Beechcroft 93, Cols. International 18

Cols. Bexley 50, Gahanna Cols. Academy 35

Cols. Centennial 84, Cols. Whetstone 64

Cols. Eastmoor 98, Cols. Marion-Franklin 59

Cols. Hartley 57, Cols. DeSales 44

Cols. Independence 69, Cols. West 46

Cols. Mifflin 59, Cols. Linden McKinley 47

Cols. Northland 76, Cols. East 70

Cols. South 39, Cols. Briggs 34

Cols. Upper Arlington 86, Galloway Westland 39

Cols. Watterson 44, Cols. St. Charles 43

Cols. Wellington 86, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 49

Columbia Station Columbia 54, Rocky River Lutheran W. 51

Columbus Grove 65, Delphos Jefferson 38

Convoy Crestview 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 46

Copley 56, Tallmadge 47

Cornerstone Christian 64, Gates Mills Gilmour 61

Corning Miller 64, Reedsville Eastern 63

Coshocton 61, Warsaw River View 54, OT

Crown City S. Gallia 62, Wahama, W.Va. 52

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 51, Chardon NDCL 47

Danville 55, Centerburg 45

Day. Chaminade Julienne 64, Kettering Alter 60, OT

Day. Dunbar 74, Day. Ponitz Tech. 72

Defiance Tinora 38, Edgerton 31

Dover 63, Cambridge 29

Dublin Coffman 77, Marysville 42

Dublin Jerome 62, Hilliard Darby 58

E. Can. 58, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 41

Elmore Woodmore 53, Millbury Lake 49

Elyria 69, Strongsville 66

Fairfield 55, Cin. Colerain 53

Fairview, Pa. 87, Conneaut 42

Fairview 74, Brooklyn 31

Findlay 70, Oregon Clay 31

Findlay Liberty-Benton 56, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 36

Frankfort Adena 67, Chillicothe Huntington 42

Franklin 52, Day. Oakwood 49

Franklin Furnace Green 91, New Boston Glenwood 76

Fredericktown 67, Howard E. Knox 34

Fremont Ross 45, Tol. Cent. Cath. 44

Ft. Loramie 68, Houston 32

Ft. Recovery 59, Rockford Parkway 56

Galion Northmor 67, Mt. Gilead 45

Gallipolis Gallia 68, S. Point 49

Gates Mills Hawken 57, Independence 42

Geneva 62, Wickliffe 58

Genoa Area 52, Pemberville Eastwood 32

Georgetown 59, Williamsburg 57

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 80, Uhrichsville Claymont 46

Gorham Fayette 44, Edon 28

Goshen 69, Batavia 64

Granville 41, Newark Licking Valley 36

Granville Christian 49, Coshocton Christian 32

Greenfield McClain 49, Washington C.H. 38

Greenwich S. Cent. 72, Ashland Mapleton 48

Grove City 63, Gahanna Lincoln 60

Hamilton 47, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 45

Hamilton Ross 50, Cin. NW 47

Hamler Patrick Henry 45, Swanton 36

Hannibal River 75, Magnolia, W.Va. 32

Haviland Wayne Trace 61, Defiance Ayersville 49

Hicksville 68, Sherwood Fairview 34

Hilliard Bradley 55, Delaware Hayes 45

Hilliard Davidson 56, Grove City Cent. Crossing 45

Holland Springfield 62, Perrysburg 59

Hudson 75, Cuyahoga Falls 43

Hunting Valley University 83, Cle. Collinwood 65

Ironton 54, Chesapeake 45

Jackson 42, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 37

Jackson Center 48, Sidney Fairlawn 33

Jamestown Greeneview 51, Spring. Cath. Cent. 46

Johnstown Northridge 56, Heath 53

Johnstown-Monroe 62, Newark Cath. 56

Kalida 52, Ottoville 49, 2OT

Kiski School, Pa. 65, Hudson WRA 40

LaGrange Keystone 40, Medina Buckeye 38

Lakewood 55, Avon Lake 43

Lakewood St. Edward 77, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 72

Latham Western 58, Portsmouth Clay 35

Lees Creek E. Clinton 72, Blanchester 39

Leipsic 59, McComb 50

Lexington 70, Ashland 51

Lima Perry 81, Ridgeway Ridgemont 52

Lima Shawnee 67, Kenton 51

Lima Temple Christian 72, Dola Hardin Northern 33

Lodi Cloverleaf 72, Akr. Springfield 48

London Madison Plains 53, Cedarville 49

Lorain 78, E. Cle. Shaw 65

Lorain Clearview 77, Oberlin 47

Madison 75, Eastlake N. 68

Magnolia Sandy Valley 38, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 16

Manchester 52, Felicity-Franklin 41

Mansfield Christian 67, Loudonville 63

Mansfield St. Peter’s 74, Crestline 39

Maria Stein Marion Local 70, Minster 44

Marion Elgin 51, DeGraff Riverside 21

Martins Ferry 57, Steubenville 55

Mason 63, W. Chester Lakota W. 39

Massillon Jackson 52, Green 37

Massillon Tuslaw 63, Navarre Fairless 40

McArthur Vinton County 56, Albany Alexander 53, OT

McDermott Scioto NW 56, S. Webster 46

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 51, Waynesfield-Goshen 37

Medina Highland 73, Aurora 65

Metamora Evergreen 58, Delta 54

Middlefield Cardinal 74, Burton Berkshire 52

Middletown Madison Senior 42, Waynesville 39

Miller City 64, Ft. Jennings 48

Mineral Ridge 62, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 46

Minford 61, Lucasville Valley 49

Mogadore 80, Ravenna SE 44

Monclova Christian 62, Lakeside Danbury 56

Montpelier 59, Pioneer N. Central 47

Morrow Little Miami 57, Harrison 41

Mowrystown Whiteoak 56, Lynchburg-Clay 54

Mt. Vernon 52, Millersburg W. Holmes 46

N. Baltimore 50, Cory-Rawson 44

N. Lewisburg Triad 47, Milford Center Fairbanks 44

New Albany 50, Groveport-Madison 48

New Concord John Glenn 77, Crooksville 47

New London 63, Monroeville 38

New Madison Tri-Village 46, Casstown Miami E. 39

Newark 78, Sunbury Big Walnut 47

Norton 66, Ravenna 51

Norwalk St. Paul 63, Ashland Crestview 46

Oak Hill 53, Portsmouth W. 40

Oberlin Firelands 64, Sullivan Black River 63

Olmsted Falls 60, N. Ridgeville 58

Orange 53, Perry 46

Oregon Stritch 65, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 31

Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Defiance 34

Oxford Talawanda 53, Cin. Mt. Healthy 51

Painesville Riverside 57, Lyndhurst Brush 54

Pandora-Gilboa 59, Van Buren 48

Parma 52, Elyria Cath. 51

Parma Normandy 61, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 46

Pataskala Licking Hts. 62, Hebron Lakewood 38

Peebles 74, Leesburg Fairfield 53

Peninsula Woodridge 68, Mogadore Field 59

Philo 43, McConnelsville Morgan 37

Pickerington Cent. 63, Reynoldsburg 58

Pickerington N. 58, Lancaster 35

Piketon 61, Southeastern 30

Plain City Jonathan Alder 41, Bellefontaine 33

Pomeroy Meigs 48, Wellston 35

Proctorville Fairland 69, Portsmouth 48

Racine Southern 52, Waterford 50

Richfield Revere 59, Kent Roosevelt 35

Richmond Hts. 68, Cuyahoga Hts. 38

Rittman 47, Doylestown Chippewa 28

Rootstown 61, Hartville Lake Center Christian 57

Rossford 58, Fostoria 48

Russia 54, Botkins 37

Sardinia Eastern Brown 55, Fayetteville-Perry 52

Sidney 58, Troy 35

Smithville 55, Dalton 51

Solon 71, Mentor 65

Sparta Highland 66, Cardington-Lincoln 44

Spring. Kenton Ridge 57, New Carlisle Tecumseh 39

Spring. Shawnee 49, Urbana 39

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 67, Hamilton New Miami 52

St. Henry 55, Delphos St. John’s 50

St. Marys Memorial 41, Lima Bath 40

St. Paris Graham 67, Lewistown Indian Lake 48

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 54, Oak Glen, W.Va. 45

Strasburg-Franklin 63, Bowerston Conotton Valley 34

Streetsboro 72, Akr. Coventry 67

Stryker 54, Pettisville 44

Sylvania Northview 66, Napoleon 50

Sylvania Southview 60, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 48

Thornville Sheridan 61, New Lexington 50

Tol. Bowsher 77, Tol. Woodward 61

Tol. Maumee Valley 65, Tol. Christian 55

Tol. Ottawa Hills 75, Northwood 38

Tol. St. Francis 50, Tol. Whitmer 41

Tol. St. John’s 53, Lima Sr. 46

Tol. Start 69, Tol. Rogers 59

Tontogany Otsego 53, Bloomdale Elmwood 45

Uniontown Lake 56, Massillon Perry 53, OT

Van Wert 59, Elida 51

Vanlue 44, Arcadia 39

Versailles 64, New Knoxville 35

W. Jefferson 69, Mechanicsburg 52

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 64, Lore City Buckeye Trail 44

W. Union 54, Seaman N. Adams 41

Wadsworth 73, N. Royalton 49

Wapakoneta 42, Celina 40

Warrensville Hts. 71, Bedford 46

Wauseon 71, Liberty Center 43

West Salem Northwestern 64, Jeromesville Hillsdale 32

Westerville Cent. 79, Lewis Center Olentangy 75

Westerville N. 70, Powell Olentangy Liberty 56

Westerville S. 53, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 45

Westlake 56, N. Olmsted 43

Wheelersburg 62, Waverly 55

Willoughby S. 58, Mayfield 47

Wilmington 65, Mt. Orab Western Brown 49

Wooster 65, Mansfield Sr. 56

Wooster Triway 56, Sugarcreek Garaway 39

Worthington Kilbourne 70, Dublin Scioto 51

Zanesville 71, Marietta 44

Zanesville Maysville 70, Zanesville W. Muskingum 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OHIO SCORES

Akr. SVSM 73, Cornerstone Christian 57

Amanda-Clearcreek 54, Lancaster Fairfield Union 38

Ashville Teays Valley 37, Bloom-Carroll 31

Attica Seneca E. 51, Bucyrus Wynford 40

Bellevue 74, Tiffin Columbian 45

Caledonia River Valley 50, Marion Harding 37

Canal Winchester 75, Cols. Franklin Hts. 17

Carey 66, Morral Ridgedale 35

Circleville 55, Baltimore Liberty Union 48

Circleville Logan Elm 62, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 26

Cols. Africentric 77, Cols. Walnut Ridge 31

Cols. Beechcroft 79, Cols. International 27

Cols. Bexley 49, London 40

Cols. Eastmoor 85, Cols. Marion-Franklin 35

Cols. Grandview Hts. 56, Gahanna Cols. Academy 24

Cols. Linden McKinley 39, Cols. Mifflin 28

Cols. Northland 73, Cols. East 10

Cols. South 49, Cols. Briggs 33

Cols. Upper Arlington 76, Galloway Westland 13

Cols. Wellington 43, Zanesville Rosecrans 40

Cols. Whetstone 43, Cols. Centennial 29

Delaware Buckeye Valley 56, Richwood N. Union 49

Delaware Christian 46, Gahanna Christian 16

Dublin Coffman 90, Marysville 45

Dublin Jerome 37, Hilliard Darby 35

Fairfield Christian 64, Sugar Grove Berne Union 57

Grove City Christian 36, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 25

Groveport Madison Christian 58, Shekinah Christian 43

Hebron Lakewood 61, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 52

Hilliard Bradley 57, Delaware Hayes 36

Marion Pleasant 26, Bellville Clear Fork 17

Milan Edison 52, Port Clinton 42

New Albany 69, Groveport-Madison 21

New Riegel 57, Tiffin Calvert 26

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 57, Bucyrus 54

Norwalk 51, Shelby 38

Oak Harbor 47, Castalia Margaretta 42

Old Fort 52, Kansas Lakota 23

Ontario 41, Galion 20

Pickerington N. 40, Lancaster 36, OT

Pomeroy Meigs 53, Wellston 32

Powell Olentangy Liberty 48, Westerville N. 41

Reynoldsburg 55, Pickerington Cent. 50

Sandusky Perkins 58, Sandusky 46

Upper Sandusky 71, Sycamore Mohawk 31

Westerville Cent. 52, Lewis Center Olentangy 39

Westerville S. 51, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 21

Willard 76, Vermilion 35

Worthington Christian 58, Whitehall-Yearling 18

Worthington Kilbourne 53, Dublin Scioto 50 SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boardman at East, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Maple Heights, 7 p.m.

Southington at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Howland, 1 p.m.

Boardman at East, 2:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Newton Falls, 1:30 p.m.

Campbell at LaBrae, 1:30 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeview, 12:30 p.m.

Champion at Girard, 1:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Poland, 1:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Struthers, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty at Niles, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 1:30 p.m.

Southington at Mineral Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

Waterloo at Crestview, 2:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Garrettsville Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Malvern at Lisbon, 2:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Super Bowl Blowout Tournament, Holiday Bowl, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

EOWL Tournament, Fitch, 9 a.m.

Warren JFK at Hoban Tournament, 11 a.m.

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Range at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Garfield Kenmore at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Akron East at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Salem at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mogadore, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

United at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Badger, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Bristol, 6 p.m.

Mathews at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Southington, 7 p.m.

Windham at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Bloomfield girls at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

tuesDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Canfield at East, 7 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Steubenville Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.