PREPS AT GLANCE


PREPS AT GLANCE

SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Girard 3, Champion 0

GIRARD

Austin O’Hara scored a goal and an assist for the Indians (3-0). Alan Whitfield and Luke Repasky also scored goals. Champion goalkeeper Andrew Russell made 12 saves.

BOYS GOLF

CARDINAL MOONEY CLASSIC

At Mill Creek Golf Course

Team scores — Brookfield 292, Massillon Perry 304, Warren JFK 320, Canfield Red 326, South Range 327, Howland Black 328, Boardman 338, Columbiana 342, Poland Blue 345, Canfield Black 349, Poland White 350, Cardinal Mooney 352, Fitch 354, St. Edward 357, Ursuline 365, Howland Orange 385, Hubbard 388, Akron SVSM 406.

BROOKFIELD — Justin Atkinson 70, Anthony Clark 72, Connor Stevens 74, Jon Hiner 76.

WARREN JFK — Jimmy Graham 67, James Martuccio 79, Gannon Fridley 87, Dom O’Brien 87.

CANFIELD RED — Dante Flak 78, Andy Murphy 79, Mike Chaplow 80, Pat Lorelli 90.

SOUTH RANGE — Nick Fromel 75, Kaiden Sykes 76, Gavin Batdorff 85, Pat Kennedy 91.

HOWLAND BLACK — Sam Tamackin 77, Joey Vitali 78, Gage Tomko 85, Ethan Miller 88.

BOARDMAN — Cole Christman 73, Ryam Sam 85, Dale Nitzsky 88, Justin Jones 92.

COLUMBIANA — Seth Ross 78, Tyler Anderson 85, Nate Whitehead 87, Riley McElwain 92.

POLAND BLUE — Alex Rapp 74, Kyle Koziel 87, Jake Antil 88, Joey Villani 96.

CANFIELD BLACK — Noah Zoldan 85, Stone Elias 86, Bobby Smallwood 87, Connor Daggett 91.

POLAND WHITE — Jake Snyder 80, Luke Nord 82, Ryan O’Kane 90, Zach Linert 98.

CARDINAL MOONEY — Keegan Butler 78, AJ Pepperney 82, David Varley 94, Stephen VanSuch 98.

FITCH — Nathan Cene 82, Dom Kapics 87, Cory Stein 91, Dylan Wrona 94.

URSULINE — Ethan Sicafuse 88, Joey Brooks 88, Alex Stoneman 92, Nicco Sabella 97.

HOWLAND ORANGE — Colin Davis 93, Ethan Huley, 94, Drew Thirion 98, Aaron Hurlbut 100.

HUBBARD — David Dull 92, Andrew Addy 94, Bill McCarthy 98, Jackson Rusnak 104.

CAMPBELL — Dean Austalosh 74.

SCHEDULE

monday

BOYS GOLF

Campbell, Edgewood at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 3:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 3:15 p.m.

Richmond Edison at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

Ursuline Invitational, 2 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Boardman at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Champion at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol at Cardinal, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at NDCL, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Salem, 7 p.m.

Girard at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Lakeview at Poland, 7 p.m.

Niles at South Range, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Poland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

United at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30 p.m.

Badger at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Richmond Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Buckeye Local at East Liverpool, 6:30 p.m.

Campbell at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Champion at Mathews, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

Southington at Newbury, 7 p.m.

tuesday

CROSS COUNTRY

South Range at McDonald, 4:45 p.m.

Suburban League Meet 1, Badger, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Girard at Poland, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at South Range, TBA

Jefferson at Niles, 4 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Columbiana, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Beaver Local at Fairless, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney, Warren JFK at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Poland at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.

Campbell at Brookfield, 6:30 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 6 p.m.

Crestview at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Girard at South Range, 7 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Beaver Local at Richmond Edison, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Lordstown at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Liberty, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Boardman at Howland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Campbell, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at South Range, 5:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Girard, 6:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Boardman at Warren harding, 4 p.m.

Champion tri at Crestview, 3:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Lowellville, 5:15 p.m.

Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Champion, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Badger, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Massillon Washington, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7:15 p.m.

Champion at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Leetonia, 5:30 p.m.

Hubbard at South Range, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Steubenville at East Liverpool, 5:30 p.m.

Struthers at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bristol at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Canfield at East, 6:30 p.m.

Howland at East Liverpool, 6:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Champion, 7 p.m.

thursday

BOYS GOLF

Boardman at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 3:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 4 p.m.

Poland at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

South Range at Springfield, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Boardman at Howland, 4 p.m.

Columbiana at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 4 p.m.

New Philadelphia at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Beaver Local at Union Local, 5:30 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at LaBrae, 6 p.m.

Champion at Crestview, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Indian Creek, 5 p.m.

Howland at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Girard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

South Range at Niles, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol at Lordstown, 6:30 p.m.

Canfield at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Howland at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Beaver Local, 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Edgewood at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Badger at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 5:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Weir, 6:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Indian Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Girard at Niles, 6:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Campbell, 5:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Windham, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

South Range at Poland, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Bexley at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Champion at Rittman, 7 p.m.

Cleveland JFK at South Range, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at McDonald, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Indian Creek, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Erie at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Girard at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Hoban at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

James Ford Rhodes at Waren Harding, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Windham, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Newbury at St. John, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.

Salem at United, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Southington, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at East, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Edison, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

saturday

FOOTBALL

Western Reserve Academy vs. Valley Christian at Poland, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Beaver Local at Marlington, 9:45 a.m.

Kenston Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

Maplewood Invitational, 9 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Cornerstone Christian at Badger, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cornerstone Christian at Badger, 1 p.m.

Madison at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Parma Padua at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 2 p.m.

Springfield at Warren Harding, noon

TENNIS

Beaver Local at New Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 12:15 p.m.

Boardman at Perry Quad Invitational, 10 a.m.

Canfield, GlenOak, Lousville at Massillon Washington, 9 a.m.

Cardinal Mooney, Lordstown tri at Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Steubenville Catholic Central, noon

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.