ON AREA LINKS | Local golf League scores


bedford trails

Gergels Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Abby Mills 40, Lynne Grischow 43, Lyndsay Davidson 47, Bobbie Stubler 47, Sally Krolicki 49.

Play of the Day — Peggy Welsh.

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Al Massullo 34, James Harrison 35, Larry Miner 36, Dave Tatbus 37, Nick Visingard 38, Mickey Hammond 38, Bob Giovanni 39, Carman Narnucci 39, Randy Partika 39, Frank Filisky 39.

Low Net — Wea Mascheck 28, Mitch Leigh 31, Frank Seidta 31, Chris Jones 32, Ron Carnahan 32, Mike Verostko 32, John Hrvsosky 33, Tom Collins 34, Keith Rohrman 34, Larry Miner Jr. 34.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Nancy Yuschak 42.

Least Putts — Karen Speziale 14, Barb Zabloski 14, Lynne Grischow 14.

Longest Drive — Nancy Yuschak 14.

Longest 1st Putt — Sandy Massulla 17.

Closest to Pin — Jeanne Gaume 18.

Birdies — Lynne Grischow, Jeanne Gaume.

Chip-in — Jeanne Gaume, Barb Zabloski.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 35, Larry Miner II 37, Pat Sanders 39, J.V. Craig.

Low Net — Pat Sanders 30, Tom Bobiuec 32, Larry Miner II 32, George Popovich 33, Bob Semko 33, Don Buchs 33, Chuck Pragibon 33.

Tom Teams — Home Investment Services 21.50, Pipe Fitters Local 396 14.75, Merrill Lynch 14.75.

deer creek

Deer Creek Ladies League

Play of the Day Throw Out Par 3’s 1/2 Handicap — Marilee Pilkington 271/2, Karen Pieton 29; Trudi Acri 25, Mary Delliquadri 271/2, Ruth Hill 29, Butch Sheridan 321/2.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery (8/7)

Low gross — Frank Santisi 35, Scott Viano 35, Chuck Fagan 36, Tim Morrow Sr. 36, John Rubesa 36, Delmar Campbell 37, Jim Demetra 37, Paul Keller 37, Al Murcko 37, Andy Ruetz 37, Joe Cullen 38, Jim Houp 38, Sam Jackson 38, Rick Basista 39, Cory Gregorino 39, Jason Murdock 39, George Rohan Sr. 39, Brian Stauffer 39.

Shooting Gallery (8/14)

Low Gross — Frank Santisi 34, John Grim 35, Jim Houp 35, Scott Viano 37, Jason Murdock 38, Greg Krieger 38, Joe Cullen 39, Sam Jackson 39, Brian Stauffer 39, Gordon Bradshaw 39, Jason Trolio 39, Art Simcox 39.

Knoll Run

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica

Low Gross — Andy Young 41, George Pesta 42, Matt Bostian 43, Jim Detoro 43, Ron Jonda 43, Paul Antol 44, Dan Gilmartin 44, Craig Ziobert 44, Duane Tkac 44, John Didek 44, Tom DeToro 45.

Low Net — Andy Young 31, Paul Antol 33, Dan Gilmartin 33, Matt Bostian 34, Jim DeToro 34, Jeff Wasylychyn 34, George Pesta 34, Bob Bruno 35, Alfonso Pecchia 35, Craig Ziobert 35, Duane Tkac 35.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Cammack 39.

Low Net — Vince Pasquale 33, Jake Jacubec 34, Joe Swantner 35, John Tkach 35, Leo Morris 36, Bob Benson 36, Bob Cammack 36, Craig Bianco 36, Jerry Morell 36, Bill Daley 37, Walter Gough 37, Joe Dudai 38, Nick Jacubec 38, Ray Grow 38.

mahoning country club

Mahoning Seniors

Low Gross (National Division) — John Krajcirik 37, Dave Freeman 37, Mike Luchey 37, Ed Daily 38, Ron Goleno 38, Ken Locke 38.

Low Gross (American Division) — Jack Macala 44, Joe Perone 44, Dante Peruzzi 45, Tom Telstad 45, Steve Zatchok 46.

Low Net (National Division) — John Krajcirik 30, Dave Freeman 32, Mike Luchey 32, Ed Daily 34, Ron Goleno 34, Ken Locke 36.

Low Net (American Division) — Jack Macala 30, Joe Perone 31, Dante Peruzzi 33, Steve Zatchok 33, Tom Telstad 34.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Irene Robinson 44, Carol Barone 55, Sharon Maloney 58.

Low Net — Irene Robinson 31, Carol Barone 34, Sharon Maloney 33.

Birdies — Irene Robinson No. 3.

Chip-ins — Carol Barone No. 4.

mill creek golf course

Mill Creek Ladies 18 Hole League

Play of the Day (best score odd front 9/even back 9) — M. Davis 54, A. Benson 55, K. Barratt 55, B. Hughes 56, Z. Grimm 56, J. Sanders 65.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Matt Rickert 35, Mark Sahli 36, Paul Moore 37, Mark Daprile 39, Joe Bellino 39, Bob Vadala 39.

Low Net — Joe Manners 28, Bob Walley 30, Terry Coyle 31, Fred Barclay 32, Mike Capezzuto 33, Bill Johnson 33, Bob Trucksis 33, Ryan Cmil 33.

Immaculate Heart Men’s League

Low Gross — ‚ãFrank Kowalczyk 37, Dave Homer 37, Rocky Mangin 38, Carl Ford 39, Bill Hulick 40.

Low Net — ‚ã‚ãRick Wainwright 31, Frank Cardon 32, George Podolsky 33, Vince Carfora 34, Bill Basista 34, Dave Courtney 34, Matt Hlebak 34, Jim Kinnick 35, Casey Dominic 35, JR Scrip 35, Frank Sofranko 35, Bob Wirtz 35, Joe Woodall 36.

Mill Creek Seniors — Low Gross: Kurt Beler 38, John Watkins 38, Richard Rees 41, Bill Nitch 41, Bob Moderalli 41, Jerry Brumert 42, Ed Moran 42, Dave Veitz 42, Chuck Brown 42, Dick Fair 42. Low Net: Bob Moore 31, Tony Scarsella 31, Dave Veitz 32, Al Skornicka 32, Bill Nitch 33, Bob Moderalli 33, Bill Olson 33. Closest to Pin: George Kluchar (5S); Mark Dewberry (17S).

Mill Creek Seniors — Low Gross: Kurt Beler 37, Roger Kreps 38, Jim DeBartolo 38, Richard Rees 39, Jim Visingardi 39, John Watkins 39, Jim Fossesca 39, Jim Miller 40. Low Net: Lee Sandstrom 31, Roger Kreps 32, Jim Miller 32, Bob Mollenkopf 32, Dave Veitz 32, Ken Baird 32, Kurt Beler 33, Jim Visingardi 33, Jim Fossesca 33, Bob Moderalli 33, George Kluchar 33, Brad Smith 33, Steve Davner 33, Chris Mahood 33, George George 33. Closest to Pin: Frank Joy (7S); Roger Kreps (17S).

Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course

Low Gross — Don Ferko 36, Dan Wiery 40, Jay Baumgartner 41, DaN Baumgartner 43.

Low Net — Jay Baumgartner 32, Don Ferko 32, Dan Wiery 34, Rob Malkouits 35.

PINE LAKES COUNTRY CLUB

Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Brian Miller 36, Brent Timko 37, Jerry Utley 40.

Low Net — Brent Timko 35, Jim Maxim 35, Dan Jones 35, Brian Miller 36, Jerry Utley 36.

Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Missy La Rock 43, Ann Marie Nicora 48, Paula Drake 50, Jayne Carelly 53.

Reserve Run Golf Course

Tee Off’s Golf

Flight 1 Low Gross — Lisa Bertolasio 40.

Flight 1 Low Net — Lisa Bertolasio 34.

Flight 2 Low Gross — Mary Anne McCarthy 47.

Flight 2 Low Net — Mary Anne McCarthy 32.

Flight 3 Low Gross — Michele Benedict 53.

Flight 3 Low Net: Michele Benedict 36.

Flight 4 Low Gross — Nicole Reeves 53.

Flight 4 Low Net — Nicole Reeves 36.

Chip-in’s — Sue Sheeley

salem hills country club

Davidson’s Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Frank Davidson 36, Mark Wilson 37.

Low Net — Frank Davidson 31, Jim Terranova 34, Robb Stratton 34, Mark Wilson 34, Larry Johnson 35, Steve Martin 36, Bob Mead 36, Bill Jones 36, Ken DeFino 36, Jack Barringer 36, Bob Wagner 36.

Low Team Gross — Dave Ehrhart & Bob Wagner 82.

Low Team Net — Robb Stratton & Jim Teranova 68.

STAMBAUGH

Gypsies — Play of day (best on odd hoels) winner: Sheila Massie 26. Low gross: Rose Russo 47. Fewest putts: Russo 13. Chip-ins: Russo, Judy Desalvo.

valley golf club

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin No. 2 — Bill Kegelmyer.

Closest to pin No. 4 — Doug Berdine.

Longest Drive No. 5 — Josh Stipanovich.

Longest Putt No. 9 — Tim Toot.

Sunday Morning Golf League (8/19)

Closest to Pine No. 2 — Ted Burkey.

Closest to Pin No. 4 — Charlie Buckley.

Longest Drive No. 5 — Doug Berdine.

Longest Putt No. 9 — Jim Davis.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Houp 38, Tom Troll 38.

Low Net — Jason Booth 30.

First Place — Fred Unger/Brian Coppock.

Second Place — Tim Harrison/Bryan McCall.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Nick Bogdan 34, Mike Mancuso 34.

Low Net — Dave Patton 29.

First Place — Dave Cusick/Jeff Jackson.

Second Place — Tad Herold/Ryan Weikart.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Tad Herold 34.

Low Net — Bill Ineman 28.

First Place — Tad Herold/Ryan Weikart.

Second Place — Dave Cusick/Jeff Jackson.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Perry 32.

Low Net — Nic Deville 30, Bob Perry 30.

First Place — Ken DiCross/Dan Shurilla.

Second Place — Bob Perry/Tony Perry.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Corey Channell 36.

Low Net — Corey Channell 31.

Firt Place — Ken Dicross, Dan Shurilla, Shawn Sevenich, Bum Baker, Larry Miller, Boom McAndrew.

Second Place — Bob Perry/Tony Perry.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.