ON AREA LINKS | GOLF LEAGUE SCORES


bedford trails

Lady Players

Low Gross — Jeanna Gaume 40, Beth Kobly 40.

Low Net — Karen Speziale 26.

Least Putts — Jeanne Gaume 13, Lynne Grischow 13.

Closest to pin on second shot — Karen Speziale #11.

Closest to pin on 18 — Beth Kobly.

Birdies — Karen Speziale #15.

Chip-ins — Karen Speziale #15, Beth Kobly #16.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Lynne Grischow 37, Abby Mills 41, Jillian Duval 41, Karen Pieton 45, Lea Papiernik 49.

Chip-ins — Linda Spinelli #18.

Birdies — Lynne Grischow #10, Abby Mills #15.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Cindy Smeltzer 43.

Low Net — Pat Maqusiak 26.

Least Putts — Karen Chicone.

Play of the Day (longest first putt on #5) — Bonnie Gologowski, Patty Lissi, Rosaliq Nemeth.

Chip-ins — Paula Haehnal.

PYBS

Low Gross — Karen Basista, Edna Zaitzew.

Low Net — Karen Basista, Edna Zaitzew.

Least Putts — Tami Montell, Edna Zaitzew.

Play of the Day — Cathy Zack/Shirley Kelty.

WWW Ladies Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobley, Marla Penza, Traci Yuhaus 32.

Second Place — Karen Speziale, Patty Hahn, Kathy Burrows 33.

Third Place — Mary Walker, Susan Siciliano 33.

Play of the Day (longest drive on #3 in the fairway) — Cindy Skinner.

Chip-ins — Marla Penza #1, Susan Siciliano #9.

Thursday Morning Senior League

Low Gross — John Grieve 39, Buz Volchko 39, Chris Lewis 41.

Low Net — Art Weymers 31, Russ Gibson 33, Ed Gaydos 34.

Team Score — Team 1 (Richard Macaluso, Art Weymers, Jerry McCoy, Dan Cullen) 6 points.

Birdies — Chirs Lewis.

Conrail

Low Gross — Tom Milholland 37, Larry Brown 37, Frank Raschella 39, Orlando White 39, Ron Knight 44, Barry Glenn 45, Gordy Shafer 45.

Low Net — Tom Milholland 26, Orlando White 29, Joe Romano 30, Larry Brown 31, Frank Raschella 31, Dave Hoagland 32, Bill Rovder 32, Bruce Murar 33, Jack White 33, Mike Ciavarella 34, Bob Janesh 35.

Top Teams — Glenn, Knight.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry S. Miner Sr. 37, BJ Miner 37, Larry Miner II 38, Tom McQuillan 38, CJ Andre 38, Keith Rohrmare 38, Gary Gala 38, J.V. Craig 38.

Low Net — Walt Avrey 30, Bob Christy 31, Joe Mausky 31, Don Burns 31, Chip Wagner 33, Tom Babinec 33.

Top Teams — Home Investment Services 17.5 points, Pipe Fitters Lcoal 396 11.25 points.

DEER CREEK GOLF COURSE

Deer Creek Ladies League

Play of the Day (best on even holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Connie Jewel 7.5, Joanne Cutter 8, Crystal Malito 9, Dot Tesner 12, Carol marsh 13.5, Karen Pieton 14.

Least Putts — Connie Jewell 16.

knoll run golf course

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica

Low Gross — George Pesta 39, Ron Jonda 41, Jim Carney 42, Paul Antol 42, Rich DeAugustine 42, John Didek 42, Bill Liberato 42, Duane Tkac 42, Ed Cook 43, Matt Bostian 45, Andy Young 45, Gary Smith 45, Tom DeToro 45.

Low Net — Paul Antol 30, Jim Carney 30, Alfonso Pecchia 31, George Pesta 31, Bob Bruno 32, Duane Tkac 32, Ron Tkac 33, Ed Cook 34, Chuck Davis 34, Rich DeAugustine 34, Tony Fire 34, Bill Liberato 34, Chuck Moore 34.

Knohawks Ladies League

Low Gross — Bobbi lang 44, Gloria Barth 46, Barb Alexander 53.

Low Net — Gloria Barth 29, Connie Stefanick 31, Bobbi Lang 33.

Least Putts — Anita Pirone 15, Janet Erdel 15.

Play of the Day (pink ball) — Bobbi Reider, Gloria Barth, Georgieann Calabret, Jan Polas 47.

Chip-ins — Janet Erdel #12, Barb Alexander #18.

mahoning country club

Mickey Yurco Holy Name Golf League

Low Gross — Tom ivany 35, Joe Nuzzo 35, Jim Williams 38, Mike Vodhandel 38, Tom Srnec 38, John Greene 39, Mike Dorbish 39.

Low Net — Denny Yurco 30, Babe Senvisky 30, Neil Buzacco Jr. 31, Neil Buzacco Sr. 31, Tony Demaiolo 31.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Sara Bayless 47, Shirley Kohuth 51, Sandy Jones 59.

Low Net — Shirley Kohuth 31, Joyce Aey 31, Sara Bayless 32, Sandy Jones 34.

Play of the Day (throw out worst hole minus full handicap) — Shirley Kohuth 23, Sara Bayless 25, Sandy Jones 25.

Birdies — Sara Bayless #6.

mill creek golf course

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Margie Waldern 46, Pat Carney 52, Barb Barsch 62.

Low Net — Margie Waldern 31, Pat Carney 31, Barb Barsch 33.

Play of the Day (add scores for 2,5,8,9 minus 80% of handicap) — Mary Walsh 0, Barb Smyers 4, Margie Waldern 6, Connie Pressey 6.

Low Putts — Margie Waldern 16, Margie Remias 16, Pat Carney 16, Madelyn Sell 16, Barb Barsch 16.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Leonard 35, Vic Daprile Jr. 35, Jerry Ferrell 37, John Hazy 37, Mark Popovec 37, Bernie Grilli 38, Pat Cannon 38, Matt Rickert 38.

Low Net — Ron Layko 27, Leo O’Malley 29, Terry Coyle 30, Mike Capezzuto 31, Bob Walley 31, Fred Barclay 32, Tony Cardone 32.

Slovak Catholic Sokol Golf League

Low Gross — Joe Baytosh 37.

Low Net (Class A) — Joe Baytosh 32, John Heffron 32, George Jonda 33, Jim Tybor 33, Jim Dodge 35, Lou Isabella 36, Tom Kos 37, Jim Multari 37, Ron Polinski 37, Bill Spurio 37.

Low Net (Class B) — Bob Seigle 34, Gabe Crish 35, Denny Nye 35, Dave Spurio 35, Mark Poklemba 36, Kevin Daley 38, Jim Miller 38.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Kathy Murdock 48, Patti Mika 50, Gail Mauerman 59.

Low Net — Patti Mika 30, Marilyn Africa 33, Georgia Dohar 33.

Least Putts — Madelyn Sell 14, Lisa Giordano 16, Gail Mauerman 16.

Play of the Day (omit worst hole minus full handicap) — Patti Mika 23, Georgia Dohar 25, Marilyn Africa 26.

Chip-ins — Marilyn Africa.

Mill Creek par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Deborah Caruso 35.

Play of the Day (best on last 3 holes) — Bonnie Grope 11, Marie Hauch 11, Rita Nicholas 11, Stephanie Wells 11, Kelly Willis 11.

Birdies — Deborah Caruso, Jean Montgomery.

Mill Creek Thursday 18 Hole League

Play of the Day (toss out worst hole on each 9) — Abby Cook 75, Marilyn Davis 86, Irene Santon 89, Mary Stabile 89, Jeannie Donie 94.

Mens Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Dave Homer 38, Frank Kowalczyk 38, Rocky Mangin 39, Tom Cochran 41, Jake Kowalczyk 41, Jason Lenzi 41, George Mitzell 41, John Thompson 41, Joe Woodall 41.

Low Net — Mike Hintz 30, Joe Liguore 30, Larry Liguore 30, Frank Schubert 30, Ronnie Williams 30, Dave Courtney 31, Rich Hays 31, George Podolsky 31, Tim Remias 31, Bob Wirtz 31, Bill Basista 32, Jason Courtney 32, Justin Fritz 32, Dave Carelli 33, Matt Hlebak 33, Joe Korchnak 33, Kevin Miller 33, Joe Marshall 33, Tony Sertick 33, Mike Cook 34, Lee Keck 34, Bob Northcott 34, Denny Phillips 34, Dave Podolsky 34, Frank Sofranko 34.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/8)

Low Gross — Jack Banks 35, Jim DeBartolo 36, Kelly Echle 36, Dick Barnes 37, Ron Delisio 37, John Watkins 38, Kurt Beler 38, Bill Pfahler 39, Jerry Rich 39, Ed Moran 39.

Low Net — Bill Olson 27, Rich Bobnik 27, Jack Banks 28, Sam Vinion 28, Kelly Echle 29, Ron Delisio 29, Ed Moran 29, Chuck Tieche 29, Bob Laskey 29, Tom Mollenkopf 29, Jerry Rich 30, Mike Yarab 30.

Closest to Pin — Bill Pfahler (8N); Jim Miller (16N).

Mill Creek Seniors (8/10)

Low Gross — Bob Leonard 35, Jim DeBartolo 37, Rich Rees 38, Tony Sugar 38, Joe Matasek 38, Dan Michaels 38, Pete Kelly 38, John Watkins 39, Chuck Tieche 39, Ken Franklin 39, Dick Barnes 39.

Low Net — Chuck Tieche 27, Ken Franklin 28, Tim Kubli 28, Larry McDevitt 30, Dan Michaels 31, Bill Olson 31, Gary DiPillo 31, Frank Riddick 31, Bob Mollenkopf 31, Ed Moran 31.

Closest to Pin — Joe Matasek (5S); Jim Miller (13S).

pine lakes golf club

Wednesday Night Mens Golf League

Low Gross — Carl Ross 38, Brent Timko 38, Ben Carkido 39, Nick Hanuschak 40.

Low Net — Ben Carkido 32, Nick Hanuschak 34, Dave Miller 34, Tom Beil 35, Brent Timko 36.

GHY Ladies Golf League

Play of the Day (tee to green) — Missy LaRock 25, Chris Silvestri 25, Judy Mantas 33, Joyce Matzye 33, Sheila Massie 36.

Birdies — Lora Campbell #4.

Low Scores — Missy LaRock 40, Lora Campbell 41, Joyce Matzye 51, Paula Drake 52, Rosemary Delserone 53, Sheila Massie 54, Sandy Copich 54, Judy Mantas 54.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Frank Davidson 37, Rusty Fleming 38, Dave Popovec 40, Bob Marshall 40.

Low Net — Frank Davidson 31, Rusty Fleming 31, Steve Martin 32, Dave Brickley 33, John Miller 33, Dave Popovec 34, Ryan Grim 35, Dave Morrison 35, Dan McKnight 36, Herb Hughes 36, Jim Terranova 36, Bob Marshall 36, Tom Burd 36.

Low Team Gross — Frank Davidson/Dave Popovec 77.

Low Team Net — Rusty Fleming/Steve Martin 63.

valley golf club

Ladies Day (8/8)

Ladies Club Champ — Michele Davidson 41.

Low Gross — Donna Szanny 42, Rose Johnstone 46, Sylvia Grist 51.

Low Net — Sandy Dailey 24, Nancy Harris 27, Dawn Jackson 31, Nora Jamison 31.

Low Putts — Jan metzgar 15, Brenda Kekel 17, Connie Stefanick 17, Shirley Pullman 18.

Closest to pin #2 — Michele Davidson.

Closest to pin #4 — Pam Moreschi.

Longest drive #5 — Diana Drapcho.

Longest putt #9 — Pam Moreschi.

Ladies Day (8/1)

Low Gross — Donna Szanny 43.

Low Net — Deb Emelo 34, Pam Moreschi 34, Barb Marosher 34.

Low Putts — Jan Metzgar 13.

Closest to pin #2 — Mary Ann Lyden.

Closest to pin #4 — Diane Drapcho.

Longest drive #5 — Connie Ward.

Longest putt #9 — Ethel Sweeney.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Bob Perry 36, Rich Summers 36, Gary Wright 36, Dave Summers 37, Jim Houp 37, Sam Colundrella 37.

Low Net — Don B. Miller 25, Bill Knight 28, Bill Kegelmyer 30, Bruce Smail 30, Ed Gould 30, Steve Jaseko 30.

Low Putts — Jim DeJane 12, Don A. Miller 12, Sam Sampson 13, Dave Bailey 13.

Closest to pin #2 — Scott Harris.

Closest to pin #4 — Mike Mancuso.

Longest drive #5 — Frank Fife.

Longest putt #9 — Alan Douglas.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin #2 — Dave Wise.

Closest to pin #4 — Doug Berdine.

Longest drive #5 — Ed Alesi.

Longest putt #9 — Tom Hlavak.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Rick Firestone 34.

Low Net — Jack Dowdle 31.

First Place — Mike Mollenkopf/Mark Scheller.

Second Place — Dave Cusick/Jeff Jackson, Tad Herold/Ryan Weikart.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Dan Shurilla 32.

Low Net — Terry Dattilio 30.

First Place — Ken DiCross/Dan Shurilla.

Second Place — Bob Perry/Tony Perry.

Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Patty Ciardi.

Low Putts — Vylee Garstick 15, Diane Hardenbrook 15, Peggy Potts 15.

Play of the Day — Ethel Sweeney.

Chip-ins — Ethel Sweeney #2, Pat Dworak #9.

Birdies — Ethel Sweeney #2, Anita Pirone #5.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Doc Daugherty 37, Jeff Campbell 37, Bob Brown 37, Eric Doan 38, Tim O’Leary 39, Rob Pignanelli 40, Ron Daum 40.

Most Points — Bob Brown 12, Eric Doan 12, Rob Pignanelli 12, Joe Giardina 12.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.