PREPS AT A GLANCE


PREPS AT A GLANCE

BOYS GOLF

POLAND 151, SOUTH RANGE 167, LAKEVIEW 173, JEFFERSON 202

At Hickory Grove

POLAND — Jake Snyder 34, Alex Rapp 37, Luke Nord 38, Kyle Koziel 42.

SOUTH RANGE — Kaiden Sykes 39, Pat Kennedy 41, Nick Fromel 42, Joe Schneider 45.

LAKEVIEW — Doug Patterson 41, Anthony Innocenzi 42, Nick Demonico 45, Matt Miller 45.

JEFFERSON — Dillon Cotten 49. Ethan Butcher 51, Brock Bean 51, Zach Ashba 51.

NILES 168, HUBBARD 184, GIRARD 209, STRUTHERS 219

At Pine Lakes

NILES — Chris Loyciffck 38, Jacob Buttar 40, Robert Shelton 42, Vince Chieffo 48.

HUBBARD — David Dull 43, Aiden Schuler 43, Andrew Addy 46, Jacoson Rusnak 52.

GIRARD — Austin Claussell 46, John Greene 49, Dominic Malito 51, Gianni Cella 63.

STRUTHERS — Anthony Monaco 52, Jeremy Clemente 54, Nate Paulsey 56, Cody Little 57.

MCDONALD 167, WATERLOO 197, SPRINGFIELD 245

At Paradise Lakes

MCDONALD (3-0) — Tanner Matig 39, Michael Porter 40, Zavier Bokan 42, Collin Ruane 46

WATERLOO (1-1) — Luke Simmons 40, Carl Freeland 51, Tucker Brown 52, Matthew DeAngels 54.

SPRINGFIELD (0-2) — Madison Horvath 46, Cody Howard 54, Justin McLemore 71, Kyle Sexton 74.

Brookfield 162, Campbell 205

At Bedford Trails

BROOKFIELD (3-0) — Justin Atkinson 37, Jon Hiner 39, Jake Shingledecker 39, Dustin Moffett 47.

CAMPBELL (0-2) — Dean Austalosh 35, Mikey Beeson 48, Gio Ortiz 57, Joey Broz 65.

GIRLS GOLF

POLAND 170, HUBBARD 216

POLAND — Marlie McConnell 38, Jenna Jacobson 44, Elena Cammack 44, Carly Ungaro 44.

HUBBARD — Jackie Adler 45, Noelle Trobeck 53, Amanda Trinckes 56, Allison Fema 62.

LAKEVIEW 202, STRUTHERS 204

At Tamer Win

LAKEVIEW (1-0) — Sophia Nicholas 46, Kelsey Lucas 52, Gracie Nicholas 52, Kylie Woods 52.

STRUTHERS (0-1) — Taylor Susany 49, Jenna Mosca 51, Delaney Baber 52, Carley Calabrette 52.

SCHEDULES

BOYS GOLF

TODAY

Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, noon

East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 2 p.m.

Girard at Garrettsville Garfield, 8 a.m.

Liberty at Champion, 11 a.m.

Louisville at Canfield, 8 a.m.

Mineral Ridge Invitational, 10 a.m.

Struthers at Poland, 10:30 a.m.

Tri at Champion, 11 a.m.

Warren Harding at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

thursday

Bristol at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

Champion tri at Edgewood, 10 a.m.

Hubbard at Poland, TBA

Jackson-Milton at Cardinal Mooney, 11 a.m.

Mathews at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Niles at Lakeview, 9 a.m.

Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 2 p.m.

Sebring at Lowellville, 1 p.m.

Struthers at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Tillipaw Classic, The Elms, TBA

friday

Champion at Liberty, 10 a.m.

Lowellville at Cardinal Mooney, 11 a.m.

Marlington/Tannehoff GC Tournament, 7:30 a.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 10 a.m.

Warren Harding at Niles, 11 a.m.

monday

Canfield Invitational, 8 a.m.

Columbiana at Toronto, 3:30 p.m.

Girard at South Range, TBA

Liberty, Newton Falls tri at LaBrae, 11 a.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 10 a.m.

Lowellville at Sebring, 11 a.m.

tuesday

Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Jefferson at South Range, TBA

LaBrae at Liberty, 11 a.m.

Lordstown at Bristol, 10 a.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 8 a.m.

Niles quad at Knoll Run, 4 p.m.

Poland at South Range quad, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

TODAY

Canfield at Massillon Jackson, 9 a.m.

Lakeview Invitational, 8 a.m.

thursday

Beaver Local at New Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, 7:20 a.m.

JFK Lady Eagle Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Lowellville at Columbiana, 2 p.m.

friday

Poland at Columbiana, 8 a.m.

Riverview Girls Invitational, Riverview High School, 9 a.m.

monday

Beaver Local at Lowellville, 2:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Poland, 10 a.m.

George Valentine Memorial Classic, 10 a.m.

Howland at Boardman, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Champion, TBA

Niles at Lakeview, 1 p.m.

tuesday

Bishop Cup, Mill Creek, 9:30 a.m.

Howland at Champion, TBA

Louisville at Beaver Local, noon

Poland at Niles, 2 p.m.

Struthers at Warren harding, 1 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

friday

Lordstown at West Branch, 4:15 p.m.

Niles at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

saturday

Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, 10 a.m.

Claymont at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.

monday

East Palestine at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 10 a.m.

Poland at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney, noon

Warren harding at Struthers, 10 a.m.

tuesday

Cardinal Mooney at United, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Niles, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, 11 a.m.

Fall schedules needed

The Vindicator sports department is seeking fall schedules and photo days from high schools in Mahoning, Trumbull and Columbiana counties. Athletic directors are encouraged to send them by email (sports@vindy.com) or fax (330-747-6712).

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.