ON AREA LINKS Local golf leaguES


bedford trails golf course

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Carman Narducci, Mike Durina 36, Keith Rohrman 36, Doug Pollock 37, Randy Partika 37, James Harrison 37, B.J. Miner 38, Wendell Wagnon 38, Nick Visingard 38, Marvin Krause 38, Frank Filisky 38, Jim McLaughlin 39, Ed Romack 39, Mitch Leigh 39, Rick Partika 39, Larry Miner 39, Joe Alfano 39, Chris Crilley 39.

Low Net — Wea Mascheck 29, Larry Miner Jr. 31, Dave Nolfi 31, Triple Linde 31, Micky Hammond 33, Chris Jones 34, Bob Giovanni 34.

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Am Massullo 31, Randy Partika 35, Carman Narducci 35, Mike Durina 35, Bob Price 36, Doug Pollock 37, Joe Alfano 37, B.J. Miner 38, James Harison 38, Marvin Krause 38, Wendell Wagnon 38, Rick Partika 38, Larry Miner 38, Nick Visingard 38, Mac Donatelli 38, Frank Filisky 38, Jim McLaughlin 39, Tom Collins 39, Bob Giovanni 39.

Low Net — Al Massullo 28, Chris Crilley 30, Mitch Leigh 31, Miek Verostko 31, Dave Nolfi 32, Keith Rohrman 32, Dave Taybus 33, John Hrvsovsky 33, Chris Jones 34, Patsy Musolino 34, Joe Diloretto 34.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 36, Al Massullo 37, C.J. Andre 37, Larry Miner II 39.

Low Net — Bob Semke 29, Jim O’Hara 30, Anthony Panici 30, Walt Avary 30, George Popovich 31, Tom Pillington 31.

Top Teams — Home Investment Services 12 points, Pipe Fitters Local 396 7.75 points.

WWW Ladies Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Marla Penza, Rita Lopez, Maci Yuhaus, Beth Kobley 31.

Second Place — Salley Krolicki, Karen Spiziale, Kathy Burrowe, Patty Hahn 34.

Third — Joan Schivani, Diane Dafka 34.

Play of the Day (second shot on 10) — Jeanne Gaume.

Chip-ins — Barb Zabloski #17.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Julie Croop 39.

Low Net — Jackie Turpin 25.

Least Putts — Pat Mathews 14.

Play of the Day — Julie Croop, Rene Burrows, Patty Lissi, Cathy Bertelli.

Birdies — Jackie Turpin.

Chip-ins — Connie Mayle.

PYBS

Low Gross — Tami Montell, Cathy Zack.

Low Net — Tami Montell, Cathy Zack.

Least Putts — Elaine Kana, Edie Babik.

Play of the Day — Elaine Kana.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Women’s League

Play of the Day (best on par 3’s and par 5’s minus 1/2 handicap) — Joanne Cutter 12.5, Crystal Malito 13.5, Caryn Bender 15.5, Alice Scudier 20.5.

flying b golf course

Canfield Wednesday Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Leonard 37, Derick Fletcher 38, Gary Houser 40, Otto Smith 40.

Low Net — Bill Palma 32, Derick Fletcher 33, Terry Kekic 33, Bob Lynn 34, Rich Barnes 34, Otto Smith 34, Tom Donadee 34.

Gross Skins — Derick Fletcher with a 3 on 2, Rich Barnes with a 2 on 3, Joe Metzinger with a 2 on 6.

Net Skins — Steve Hlavac with a 2 on 7, Tom Donadee with a 3 on 8.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Diana 37, Brad McDevitt 37, Frank Santisi 37, John Italiano 39, Russ Ensley 40, Lenny Mochtyak 40, Mike Savko 40, Ken Aspenlieter 41, TIm Dennison 41, Anthony Diana 41, Thom Russo 41, Tim Russo 41, Steve Stanislaw 41, Pete Costello 42, Warren Gratz 42, Shane Heasley 42.

Low Net — Tim Dennison 31, Pat Diana 32, Russ Ensley 32, Brad McDevitt 32, Ken Aspenlieter 33, Miek Savko 33, Pete Costello 34, Bill Custer 34, Anthony Diana 34, Lenny Mochtyak 34, Steve Stanislaw 34, John Stanley Sr. 34, Warren Gratz 35, Johnny Italiano 35, Eric Johnson 35, Thom Russo 35, Frank Santisi 35.

knoll run golf course

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Zetts 37, Bill Cammack 37, Earl Murray 38, Jordan Morell 38, Bob Cammack 38, Ray Grow 39, Rayan Rygiel 39.

Low Net — Earl Murray 33, Jordan Iberis 35, Joe Shushok Jr. 35, Leo Morris 35, Dave Trimble 35, Rob Pacella 35, Bob Zetts 36, Jordan Morell 36, Bill Daley 36, Jerry Morell 36, Jon Jacubec 36, Mike Iberis 36.

Knohawks Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Rose Russo 44, Mer Saleman 44, Carol Jones 45, Suzanne Steck 47.

Low Net — Suzanne Steck 27, Carol Jones 31, Rose Russo 32.

Low Putts — Suzanne Steck 14, Mer Saleman 14.

Play of the Day (most bogeys) — Suzanne Steck 4, Mary Christopher 5, Carol Jones 7.

Birdies — Anita Pirone #4, Beth Karsnak #3, Carol Jones #9.

Chip-ins — Suzanne Steck #1, #6, Anita Pirone #4.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Irene Robinson 48, Shirley Kohuth 52, Sandy Jones 56.

Low Net — Sandy Jones 31, Shirley Kohuth 32, Carol Barone 32, Irene Robinson 36.

Chip-ins — Sara Bayless #5, Donna Cannon #4.

mill creek golf course

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Kathy Murdock 47, Pat Carney 56, Madelyn Sell 59.

Low Net — Pat Carney 31, Connie Pressey 33, Madelyn Sell 34.

Least Putts — Madelyn Sell 14, Terry Slovkovsky 16, Marge Remias 16, Kathy Murdock 16, Martha Fox 17.

Chip-ins — Kathy Murdock.

Play of the Day (throw out 2 worse holes minus 80% of handicap) — Pat Carney 20, Kathy Murdock 23, Connie Pressey 23, Madelyn Sell 24.

Mill Creek Ladies 18 Golf League Field Day

Flight AA

Low Gross — Mary Crock 86, Kathie Barratt 95, Mary Ann Whiteleather 97.

Low Net — Kathie Barratt 63, Mary Ann Whiteleather 68, Judy Markle 72.

Longest Drive — Mary Ann Whiteleather.

Closest to Pin — Mary Crock.

Flight A

Low Gross — Louise Hartshorn 99, Loretta Smith 101, Marilyn Davis 101, Sharon Petrella 106.

Low Net — Louise Hartshorn 63, Loretta Smith 68, Marilyn Davis 68, Jan Ugran 71.

Longest Drive — Sharon Petrella.

Closest to Pin — Louise Hartshorn.

Longest Putt — Marilyn Davis.

Flight B

Low Gross — Georgia Murray 98, Patty Grope 98, Zora Grimm 100, Judy Saadey 101.

Low Net — Georgia Murray 55, Zora Grimm 58, Judy Saadey 60, Patty Grope 60.

Longest Drive — Irene Santon.

Closest to Pin — Judy Saadey.

Longest Putt — Judy Saadey.

Flight C

Low Gross — Jeanne Donie 105, Elaine Lorelli 112, Nancy Woodruff 113, Nancy Chiaro 113.

Low Net — Jeanna Donie 57, Elaine Lorelli 64, Carole Klingler 64, Nancy Chiaro 65.

Longest Drive — Nancy Chiaro.

Closest to Pin — Jan Hynes.

Longest Putt — Jeanna Donie.

Mill Creek Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Bonnie Grope 35.

Play of the Day (throw out worst 3 holes) — Bonnie Grope 22, Jean Montgomery 22.

Birdie — Amy Chismar.

Chip Ins — Jennifer Gaydos, Ann Raub.

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Jason Lenzi 35, Frank Kowalczyk 39, Larry Serb Jr. 39, Casey Dominic 40, George Mitzell 40, Dave Carelli 41, Ray Courtney 41, Rocky Mangin 41, Bill McDermott 41, John Yarnell 41.

Low Net — Vince Carfora 29, Rod Waller 30, Tom Bobby 31, Joe Korchnak 31, Tony Sertick 31, Joe Woodall 31, Tom Cochran 32, Lee Keck 32, Chuck Koch 32, Bob Northcott 32, Dave Podolsky 32, Floyd Rupert 32, Nick Barbush 33, Mike Cook 33, Rich Hays 33, Joe Liguore 33, Denny Phillips 33, John Thompson 33, Chuck Baker 34, Justin Fritz 34.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Terry Slovkovsky, Judy Solomon, Ann Klein.

Low Net — Terry Slovkovsky, Pat Carney, Judy Solomon, Ann Klein.

Low Putts — Terry Slovkovsky, Beth Ernest, Ann Klein.

Play of the Day — Kathy Murdock, Pat Carney, Ann Klein.

Chip-ins — Terry Slovkovsky.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/1)

Low Gross — Jim DeBartolo 37, Pete Kelly 38, Gary Grimm 39, Bill Pfahler 39, John Watkins 39, Chuck Brown 39, Bob Leonard 39, Frank Joy 40, Gary Ferrando 40, Jerry Rich 40, Dick Barnes 40.

Low Net — Bill Olson 30, Gary Grimm 31, Gary Ferrando 31, Jerry Rich 31, Bob Babyak 31, Fred Mayhew 31, Bill Pfahler 32, Armand Vennetti 32, Earl Runcan 32, Dennis Tomory 32, Bob Hennessy 32.

Closest to Pin — Gary Ferrando (5S); Pete Kelly (13S).

Mill Creek Seniors (8/3)

Low Gross — Frank Joy 36, Don Patrone 37, Jerry Brumert 38, Rick Cunningham 38, Jim Fossesca 38, Jim DeBartolo 38, Ken Franklin 39, Armand Vennetti 39, Fred Weimer 40, Dennis Tomory 40, Dan Michaels 40, Pete Kelly 40, Kelly Echle 40, Brad Smith 40, Richard Rees 40.

Low Net — Don Patrone 28, Ken Franklin 28, Dennis Tomory 29, Frank Joy 30, Armand Vennetti 30, Bob Mollenkopf 30, Rich Bobnik 30, Brad Smith 31, Bill Olson 31, Fred Mayhew 31.

Closest to Pin — Richard Rees (7S); Jim Miller (17S).

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Don Ferko 38, Jim Novicky 40, Daryl Brett 41, Dan Wiery 43.

Low Net — Jim Novicky 33, Don Ferko 34, Daryl Brett 34, Rob Malkouits 35.

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Marlowe 34, Dom Vechiarelli 37, Joe Mosca Jr. 37, Glenn Milton 37, Bill Burkey 38, Bob Jonda 39, John Smith 39.

Low Net — Mosca 29, Burkey 30, John Watkins 32, Smith 33, Tom Sanborn 33, Dane Stilgenbauer 33, Marlowe 33, Vechiarelli 34, Jonda 34, Steve Garea 34, Ben Kline 34, John Johnson 34, Jim Costas 34.

Slovak Catholic Sokol League

Low Gross — Jack Crish 35.

Low Net (Class A) — Jack Crish 29, Paul Evanoff 33, Jim Tybor 34, Joe Conroy 34, Tom Kos 35, Bryan O’Shaugnessy 37.

Low Net (Class B) — Steve Hodos 32, Bill Kalasky 34, Bill Geidner 34, Dave Spurio 35, Gabe Crish 36, Kevin Daley 37, Jamie Multari 37, Denny Nye 37.

partos golf center

Campbell Pharmacy Men’s Golf League

Team 1st — C. Trobek & Natale.

Team 2nd — C. Ernst & M. Ernst.

Low Gross 1st — C. Trobek.

Low Gross 2nd Tie — E. Hanisko & J. Mastro.

Low Net 1st — B. Billec.

Low Net 2nd — C. Ernst.

CTP #3 — C. Trobek.

CTP #8 — S. Leach.

Skins #1 & #4 — C. Larubbio.

TC Redi Mix Ladies League

CTP #9 — J. Graziano.

Putt Total — T. O’Brien, A. Scudier.

Applewood Ladies Golf League (7/24)

Low Net — M. Morway, P. Bilowus, M. Johnson.

Chip-ins — J. Bobby.

Applewood Ladies Golf League (7/31)

Low Net — K. Scenna, J. Vellie, F. Teuschbein.

pine lakes golf course

GHY Ladies

Play of the Day (best on even holes) — Chris Silvestri 24, Lora Campbell 25, Carol Burns 31, Georgiean Calabret 31, Paula Drake 31, Rosemary Delserone 33, Janet Erdel 33.

Chip-ins — Janet Erdel #11.

reserve run

Tee Offs Golf

Low Gross — Barb Wollitz 40, Renee D’Amato 46, Kelly Szenborn 47, Jennifer Sabol 56.

Low Net — Kelly Szenborn 30, Jan Schultz 31, Renee D’Amato 34, Jennifer Sabol 37.

Birdies — Carol Klingler, Diana Nelle, Maryann Whiteleather, Barb Wollitz.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League

Low Gross — Mark Wilson 36, Bob Wagner 38, Dave Ehrhart 39.

Low Net — Bob Wagner 32, Steve Martin 32, Mark Wilson 32, Larry Harwell 33, Tom Burd 33, Dave Ehrhart 35, Dave Grim 35, Dave Morrison 35, Robb Stratton 36, Larry Johnson 36, Bob Mead 36, Dave Brickley 36, Damon Brickley 36, Bob Marshall 36.

Low Team Gross — Dave Ehrhart/Bob Wagner 77.

Low Team Net — Dave Ehrhart/Bob Wagner 66.

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Larry Tusinac 37, Rich Venturella 37, Frank Sferra 38, Dwight Pavkovich 38, Ralph Grossen 39, Tom Krestel 40, Rob Isaacson 40, Craig Bianco 40, Butch Devan 41.

Low Net — Rich Venturella 32, Butch Devan 34, Larry Tusinac 35, Frank Sferra 35, Tom Krestel 36, Dwight Pavkovich 36, Ralph Grossen 36, Rob Isaacson 37, Doug Hughes 37, Craig Bianco 37.

stambaugh golf course

Gypsies

Low Gross — Sheila Massie 45.

Least Putts — Sheila Massie 16.

Play of the Day (most bogeys) — Sheila Massie 4.

valley golf club

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to Pin #2 — Ed Alesi.

Closest to Pin #4 — Dick Reash.

Longest Drive #5 — L.K. Kegelmyer.

Longest Putt #9 — Josh Stipanovich.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Noling Sr. 34,

Low Net — Jason Booth 27.

First Place — Unger/Coppick & Harrison/McCall.

Second Place — Mancuso/Beiling.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Jackson 32.

Low Net — Clint Hardenbrook 29.

First Place — Mike Mollenkopf/Mark Scheller.

Second Place — Rich Berryman/John Fieldhouse.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Ian Sevenich 34.

Low Net — Ian Sevenich 29.

First Place — Ken DiCriss/Dan Shurilla.

Second Place — Bob Perry/Tony Perry.

Ladies Day

Closest to Pin #2 — Jan Metzgar.

Closest to Pin #4 — Donna Szanny.

Longest Drive #5 — Connie Ward.

Longest Putt #9 — Deb Emelo.

Low Gross — Michele Davidson 42, Kera Wilson 45.

Low Net — Sandy Dailey 30, Paula Ulicny 30, Kitty Sekol 31, Pam Moreschi 31.

Low Putts — Joyce Wiggins 14.

Senior League Day

Closest to Pin #2 — Larry Miller.

Closest to Pin #4 — Dave Bailey.

Longest Drive #5 — Sam Colundrello.

Longest Putt #9 — Bob Perry.

Low Gross — Frank Fife 34, Jim Houp 39, Rich Summers 40, Rick Dicken 40, Mike Mancuso 40.

Low Net — Jack Bryan 28, Bill Seiter 30, Ed GOuld 30, John Koonse 30, Al Velie 31, Tom Fittante 31.

Low Putts — Dan Vargo 11, John Fieldhouse 13.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League

Low Gross — Doc Daugherty 37, Jeff Campbell 37, Ron Daum 37, Tim O’Leary 38, Eric Doan 38, Jeff Furrie 41, Rick Fox 41, Rob Pignanelli 42, Dan Roberts 42, Kevin O’Leary 42, Craig Beachler 42.

Most Points — Doc Daugherty 12, Eric Doan 12, Lance Blair 12, Rick Fox 12.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.