HIGH SCHOOLS


high schools

BASEBALL

Canfield 13, Struthers 1

STRUTHERS

The Cardinals’ Ricky Havrilla threw a no-hitter in the five-inning contest. Havrilla struck out three, walked one and allowed an RBI groundout by Tanner Sargent in the second inning. Jack Rafoth, Kyle Wills and Drew Havrilla all drove in two runs with singles. Jad Jadallah doubled for the winners.

Boardman 12, Ursuline 0

STRUTHERS

Winning pitcher Cam Kreps struck out four and allowed two hits in four innings for the Spartans (10-8). Evan Knaus’ two hits included a double and he scored twice. Travis Harvey’s two hits included a double and he drove in two runs. Conner Miller drove in two runs. For the Irish (6-14), Dan Yoder and Andrew Sabella singled.

Massillon 6, Howland 4

MASSILLON

With the game tied at 4, Massillon scored two runs in the bottom of the sixth. Dylan Beasom, Josh McCleery, Joey Perfette and Gage Tomko each drove in a run for Howland. The Tigers scattered six hits, including doubles by Matt Horvat and Beasom. Ray Kaso, Perfette and Frank Rappach each allowed two runs on the mound. Perfette got the loss. Kaso struck out four and allowed three hits and three walks in four innings.

Western Reserve 11, McDonald 0

MCDONALD

Western Reserve’s Garrett Mihalick went 3 for 4 with three RBIs and two runs scored. Dom Velasquez went 3 for 3 with two RBIs and two runs scored Western Reserve (9-5, 7-3 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Ryan Slaven had two hits and an RBI. Mihalick pitched five innings and struck out six. For McDonald, Zach Nolf allowed 11 runs, eight earned, in 51/3 innings. Nate Ifft had two hits for McDonald (4-7).

Crestview 8, Sebring 3

EAST FAIRFIELD

Stephen Barr had two hits and drove in three runs for the Rebels. Keith Berger had three hits and two RBIs for Crestview. Camdon Green drove in a run for Sebring and Holden Bennett had two hits. Devin Turvey struck out four in four innings pitched for Crestview. Dylan Johnson struck out seven in five innings for the Trojans.

United 10, Lisbon 5

LISBON

Lisbon led 5-2 after the fifth inning, but United scored four runs each in the sixth and seventh. Lisbon’s Logan Bell allowed two unearned runs on three walks and a hit in 41/3 innings. Garrett Cox and Cameron Summers drove in two runs each for the Blue Devils (6-8). United’s Tyler Humphrey and Gunner McIntosh drove in two runs a piece while Parker Hydrick and Jared Delvichio each had an RBI. Kyle Bailey struck out eight in a complete game for the Eagles. Bailey allowed five runs, three earned, on six hits and three walks.

GlenOak 9, West Branch 6

BELOIT

West Branch led 6-2 after the fourth inning, but GlenOak scored six runs in the top of the fith to take the lead. David Cunningham allowed tow runs and struck out three in four innings pitched for the Warriors (15-3, 7-0). Logan Metzgar gave up six runs on two hits and three walks in a third of an inning. Cunningham finished 3 for 4 with two runs and Brant Alazaus had two hits and an RBI. GlenOak’s Dylan Wayt allowed six runs on eight hits in 61/3 innings. Ryan Bergert drove in two runs for GlenOak (8-8, 3-2).

SOFTBALL

Cardinal Mooney 11, Boardman 1

BOARDMAN

Kayla Rutherford (7-1) tossed a one-hitter, striking out 10 and walking three. Rutherford had three hits. Conchetta Rinaldi’s two hits included a homer and drove in four runs. CJ Sapp, Lauren Frommelt and Kelly Williams also had two hits. For the Spartans, Paige Dill doubled.

Cardinal Mooney 11, Warren Harding 1

BOARDMAN

Winning pitcher Sophia Pallotta (1-0) struck out four and walked none in scattering four hits. Rinaldi’s four hits included a homer for the Cardinals (12-2). Sapp’s two homers included a grand slam for five RBIs. Gia DiFabio and Lexi Diaz also had two hits. For the Raiders, Payton Schuller doubled.

Austintown Fitch 4-10, Massillon 1-11

MASSILLON

Lydia Spalding hit for the cycle for the Falcons in Game 2. Ashley Fuller took the loss for the Falcons (7-6). Fitch’s Lainie Simons hit a double and a single with three RBIs. Kacie Roth had two singles and drove in two runs. Christina Tucker and Kayla Kelty each had two singles and an RBI. Sam Hackenbracht had three hits, including a home run, to drive in three runs for Massillon (10-4). In Game 1, Spalding walked two and struck out six. Spalding also had a single. Simons and Roth each had two singles. Fuller had a home run, a double and a single with two RBIs. Sam Hackenbracht had a single and an RBI.

West Branch 6-18, Canfield 2-2

BELOIT

Kelsey Byers (8-0) scattered four hits, striking out 11 and walking two to win the opener. Peyton Alazaus’ four hits drove in three runs for undefeated Warriors (15-0). Grace Heath’s three hits included a double while Delaney Rito’s two hits included a double and drove in two runs. Byers also doubled. For the Cardinals (11-7), Chloe Cruz hit a two-run homer. In the second game, Kylie Coffelt (7-0) tossed a five-hitter, striking out seven and walking none. Jordan Anderson’s three hits included a homer and she drove in four runs. Heath’s four hits drove in three runs. Alazaus’ two hits included a homer and drove in three runs. Coffelt’s three hits included two doubles and drove in two runs. Rito’s three hits included a homer and double as she drove in ttwo runs. For the Cardinals, Kalin Kovach had two hits and one RBI. Maddie Kelly drove in the other run and Cruz doubled.

Poland 8, Union 7

POLAND

Payton Slaina hit a solo home run and delivered a line-drive, walk-off single as the Bulldogs (14-2) scored four in the bottom of the seventh for a walk-off victory over previously unbeaten Union. Ashley Wire got the pitching win coming in relief and also helped her cause with a two-run homer during the winning rally. Brooke Bobbey, Camryn Lattanzio and Sarah Boccieri each had two hits. Ally Nittoli extended her season-long hitting streak at 16 games with a double and two RBIs. Union’s Sarah Seamans had three hits, Shelby Ligo had a double, home run and three RBIs and Shae Quinn had a single and double.

Jackson-Milton 12, Liberty 1

NORTH JACKSON

Katie Mitchell allowed an earned run in five innings for the Blue Jays. Mitchell allowed five hits and struck out two. Jackson-Milton’s Taylor Sahli went 2 for 2 with three RBIs and two runs scored. Teammate Abby Spalding went 3 for 4 with two RBIs and two runs scored. Five players, including Mitchell, drove in one run each. Liberty’s Melanie Bardol allowed 12 runs, 10 earned, on 10 hits and eight walks. Sydney Lara drove in the Leopards’ only run.

McDonald 2, Western Reserve 1

MCDONALD

McDonald scored the go-ahead run in the bottom of the third. Both teams were held to three hits. Western Reserve’s Arianna Gregorino had a single and an RBI while Maddie Orock hit a double. Rachel Ward struck out seven in a complete game for McDonald (8-3, 8-1 MVAC). Ward also hit a double. McDonald’s Sarah Lorello had a single and an RBI.

Lisbon 4-25, Wellsville 0-2

WELLSVILLE

Sam Tinsley tossed a four-hitter in shutting out the Tigers. Hannah Deland led the Blue Devils’ offense with two hits. In the second game, Kenedy Vrable had five hits including two triples and scored six runs. Winning pitcher Taylor Deland tossed a five-inning five-hitter, striking out three and walking one. Autumn Oehlstrom’s four hits included a triple and she scored three runs. Katy Clark had three hits. For the Tigers, Hunter Weekley had two hits.

TENNIS

Ursuline 4, Warren JFK 1

SINGLES — Armand Nannicola (J) def. Austin Arfaras 1-6, 6-3, 10-4; Greg Morgione (U) def. James Martuccio 6-0, 6-0; Luke Tsudis (U) def. Anthony Ross 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Gavin Blacksher-Josh Khavari (U) def. Michael Neopolitan-Gianni Eaton 6-1, 6-0; Sean O’Connor-Carl Ross (U) def. Evan Economos-Anthony Steines 6-0, 6-0.

RECORD — Ursuline 10-0.

BOYS TRACK

POLAND INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1. CVCA 84. 2. Salem 51.5. 3. Hudson 42. 4. Warren Harding 41. 5. Akron SVSM 40. 6. Crestview 37. 7. Poland 34.5. 8. Liberty 33. 9. Cuyahoga Falls, Twinsburg 33. 11. Walsh Jesuit 24. 12. Badger 21. 13. Cardinal Mooney 20. 14. Maplewood, Crestwood 18. 16. Howland 16. 17. Garfield 15. 18. South Range 12. 19. Aurora 11. 20, McDonald 10. 21. Struthers, East 9. 23. Lisbon 8. 24. LaBrae 5. 25. Beachwood 4. 26. Leetonia 3. 27. Niles 1.

3200 — 1 Vincent Mauri (How), 9:28.3.

400 — Dawson Wervey (Hud), 51.25. 2. Dezmond Harvey (WH), 51.97.

110HH — 1. Devinj Moore (Bad), 15.4. 2. Justin Clark (Lib), 15:46. 3. Zach Murray (Sal), 15.59.

100 — 1. Tre Tucker (CVCA), 10.85. 2. Kayron Adams (WH), 11.14. 300H — Moore (Bad), 41.35. 2. Clark (Lib), 41.38..

200 — 1. Garrett Clark (WJ), 22.57. 2. Rocco Almasy (Pol), 23.02

4x800 relay — 1. Maplewood (Adam Burgard, Ethan Faatz, Alex Clark, Ethan Sparks), 8:34.55.

4x200 relay — 1. CVCA, 1:32.41. 2. Poland (Almasy, Colin Roarty, Zaire Fabian, Mitchell Frederick), 1:33.46.

1600 — 1. Colin Gaines (CVCA), 4:30.12.

4x100 relay — 1. SCSM, 44.73. 2. Liberty (Clark, Christopher Edmonds, Migel Burgess, Zion Matlock), 44.88. 3. Poland (Frederick, Roarty, Nico Lattanzio, Almasy), 44.96.

800 — 1. Matthew Sollenber (SCSM), 1:59.62. 3. Cameron Tarr (SR), 2:01.1.

4x400 relay — 1. CVCA, 3:41.23. 2. Salem (Jess Paumier, Jackson Corbisello, Zach Murray, Trey Double), 3:42.55.

Discus — 1. David Stewart (WH), 141-11. 2. Kyle Jornigan (CM), 141-9.

SP — 1. Dominic Perry (Cre), 53-6.75. 2. Jornigan (CM), 49-1.75. 3. Zach Gray (McD), 48-7.25.

HJ — 1. Etajen Easter (Twin), 6-2. 2. Seth Stokes (Lis), 6-2. 3. Blake Wilson (Pol), 5-9.

LJ — 1. Tucker (CVCA), 20-0.75. 3. Dylan Huff (Cre), 19-3.25.

GIRLS TRACK

POLAND INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1. Twinsburg 103. 2. East 66.5. 3. Salem 64. 4. Poland 53. 5. Akron SVSM 48. 6. Hudson 47. 7. Cuyahoga Falls 37.5. 8. CVCA 33. 9. Newton Falls 28. 10. Niles 18. 11. LaBrae, Beachwood 16. 12. 13. Maplewood 14. 14. Springfield 11. 15. Crestwood, Badger, Aurora, Liberty 8. 19. McDonald 6. 20. Crestview, Struthers, Tallmadge 5. 23. Howland, East Palestine 4. 25. Bristol, Garfield 3.

3200 — 1. Leah Roter (Beach), 11:25.69. 3. Malina Mitchell (McD), 11:29.2.

400 — 1. Nia Robinsin (Twin), 1:00.29. 3. Halle Cochran (Sal), 1:03.36.

100H — DeShante Allen (East), 15.75.

100 — 1. Nya Bussey (Twin), 12.25. 2. Jahniya Bowers (East), 12.3. 3. Kyndia Matlock (East), 12.46.

300H — 1. Sara Foster (SVSM), 46.64.

200 — 1. Bowers (East), 25.55. 3. Dynesty Ervin (LaB), 25.74.

4x800 relay — 1. SVSM, 10:09.96. 3. Salem (Haley Rozeski, Carly Hall, Ellie Davidson, Cochran), 10:20.3.

4x200 relay — 1. Twinsburg, 1:45.7. 2. East (Johnae Coleman, Jasime Davis, Anatanasia Crockett, Iyana Dixon), 1:50.14. 3. Poland (Psalm Woody, Ava Izenour, Chloe Kosco, Mua Musolino), 1:50.61.

1600 — 1. Kayla Huffman (CF), 5:24.21. 2. Rozeski (Sal), 5:24.82.

4x100 relay — 1. Twinsburg, 49.97. 2. East (Laniya Lewis, Matlock, Allen, Bowers), 50.08.

800 — 1. Charlotte Crouch (Map), 2:28.21. 4x400 relay — 1. Twinsburg, 4:14.93. s. Salem (Cochran, Lydia McKee, Rozeski, Katelin Chilton), 4:21.28.

Discus — 1. Caitlin Marx (Sal), 144-5. 2. Libby Barreca (NF), 118-8. 3

SP — 1. Izzy Kline (MF), 41-1.5. 2. Abbie Antram (Sal), 38-8.25. 3. Marx (Sal), 36-5.75.

HJ — 1. Molly Stecker (Hud), 5-4.

LJ — 1. Allen (East), 15-6.75. 2. Kosco (Pol), 15-4.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.