high school roundup


high school roundup

BASEBALL

Ursuline 8, Poland 5

STRUTHERS

Andrew Sabella’s two doubles drove in three runs for the Irish (6-11). Vince Armeni and Jeremy Kreuzwieser each had two hits and scored twice. Kreuzwieser also drove in a run. Hector Rosa drove in two runs. Winning pitcher Glenn Griswold allowed no runs in four innings. He struck out two batters. For the Bulldogs (5-6), Mike Masucci’s two hits included a double. Braeden O’Shaughnessy drove in three runs. His hits included a two-run double. Jeremy Castro had two hits and drove in a run.

Hubbard 4, Girard 1

HUBBARD

Anthony Corrin fired a two-hitter for the Eagles (10-9). He struck out six and walked two. Dom Hover had two hits and scored once while Lukas Mosora tripled and scored. Jamie Thomson and Tim Herberger each had two RBIs. For the Indians (12-4), Austin Claussell doubled to drive in a run.

Liberty 4, Springfield 1

LIBERTY

Dwight Parker was the winning pitcher and Trevor Strohmeyer earned the save. Kevin Hawn’s two hits included a double and he scored twice for the Leopards (11-7). Tyler Leshnack’s two hits included a double and he scored a run. For the Tigers (10-3), Drew Clark had two hits.

Lisbon 19, Leetonia 0

LEETONIA

Cameron Summers led the Blue Devils with three hits including a homer and five RBIs. He scored four times. Logan Bell and Jaikep Entrikin combined for a five-inning one-hitter. Seth Donaldson had four hits and scored three runs. Bell and Mason Rance each had three hits. Bell drove in three runs and Rance two.

LaBrae 12, South Range 11

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

The Vikings and Raiders combined for 23 runs, 27 hits, 10 walks and six errors before LaBrae held on to win. Malakai Roberts ripped four hits, Connor Meyer had three and Phillip Barnhart and Zach Keller each had two for the Vikings. Roberts’ hits included three doubles and he drove in four runs. Colton Stoneman had three RBIs for LaBrae. Jared Bajerski, Jaxon Anderson, Brandon Youngs and Brycen James each had two hits for South Range (8-9). Anderson, Mike Cunningham and Kris Scandy each had a double and James and Cunningham each had two RBIs.

Western Reserve 19, Waterloo 3

BELOIT

The Blue Devils jumped on the Vikings early with a 13-run first inning. Ryan Demsky had four hits, scored four runs and had four RBIs for Western Reserve (7-5, 5-3 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Brycen Jackson had three hits and six RBIs and Garrett Mihalick had three hits, scored three runs and had three RBIs. Ryan Slaven had two hits and scored twice. Trey Huth went 3 for 3 and Trey Jones had two hits for Waterloo (0-11, 0-9).

Warren Harding 10, Mineral Ridge 0

WARREN

Dontai Young and Corey McPherson each had three hits and Cavin Stauffer had two in the Raiders’ victory. Dakota Edwards had a hit for the Rams.

Ashtabula Lakeside 6, Niles 1

NILES

Grant Kingston had four hits, driving in three runs for Lakeside. Johnny Anservitz added thee more hits for for the Dragons, as they got four runs off of Niles’ Marco DeFalco. Ken Flanigan and David Mays had two hits each for Niles. Mays also drove in a run.

Bristol 10, Newbury 0

BRISTOLVILLE

Gage Elza threw a no-hitter in a five-inning game for Bristol (5-4). Elza had nine strikeouts. Matt Stephens led the Panthers with three hits and four RBI. Landon Slusher and Dallas Robbins each drove in two runs.

West Branch 2, Grand Valley 0

BELOIT

Jake Lyons had a double and an RBI to lead West Branch (13-2). Brant Alazaus struck out seven for the Warriors. Logan Newell led Grand Valley (7-4) with three hits.

Mathews 13, Badger 3

KINSMAN

After trailing 3-0 in the first inning, Andy Miller and Gabe Canter drove in two runs each as Mathews (11-3) rolled past Badger. It took a nine-run sixth inning to secure the win. Adam Wibert struck out 11 for the win. Curtis Houser had two hits and two RBI for Badger.

Jackson-Milton 2, McDonald 1

MCDONALD

Sebastian Lay (14 strikeouts) outdueled McDonald’s Nate Ifft (7) to lead Jackson-Milton to a victory. Both pitchers went seven innings. Joey Williams and Nick Rich both drove in runs for the Blue Jays. Steven Mangin drove in the only run of the game for McDonald.

Rootstown 6, Sebring 0

SEBRING

Jacob Caruso pitched a complete game, striking out five for Rootstown. Caruso added three hits on offense, while Adam Beery and Thayne Ocel drove in two runs each.

Boardman 8, Howland 7

NILES

Dillon Gurski had a triple and four RBIs to lead Boardman (11-7). Luke Cardillo had a home run, two doubles and two RBIs for the Spartans. Travis Harvey came in relief to get the win, pitcihng three innings and striking out three while allowing no runs. Dillon Keller paced Howland with three hits and three RBIs.

East Palestine 8, Lowellville 3

LOWELLVILLE

After tying it at 3 with a Justin Hooley single in the top of the seventh inning, the East Palestine offense exploded in the top of the eighth to win the game. Brandon Turcola drove in the first of five eight inning runs. Hooley, Dalton Vance and Connor Elliott all had multiple hits for the Bulldogs.

Columbiana 12, Wellsville 0

WELLSVILLE

Chase Franken threw a perfect game in a five-inning victory for Columbiana (5-10). Franken had 10 strikeouts. Franken helped his own case with an RBI triple and scored a run. Ryan Fahs added three hits and an RBI for the Clippers.

Heartland Christian 12, Lordstown 2

EAST PALESTINE

Hayden Stewart had two hits and two RBIs to lead Heartland Christian. Caleb Graft also drove in a run and Tom Kling had two RBIs.

Newton Falls 17, Crestview 2

COLUMBIANA

Christian McCabe and Josh Honeycutt had three RBIs each to lead Newton Falls. Honeycutt tallied four hits. Adam Honeycutt also had three RBIs for the Tigers. Hayden Gazda was the winning pitcher, striking out nine.

SOFTBALL

Canfield 4, Canton GlenOak 3

CANFIELD

KaiLi Gross hit a two-run, walk-off double to win it for the Cardinals (11-5), who rallied with three runs in the bottom of the seventh. McKenna Carey and Brooke Crissman scored on Gross’ double. Gross had three hits. Crissman had two hits, including a double, and scored twice. Gross (10-4) went scattered six innings and struck out five for the win. She held GlenOak (4-3) scoreless over the final four innings.

Springfield 12, Jackson-Milton 1

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Jacqueline Kish paced the Tigers with a single and a double. Kish scored twice and drove in two runs. Marlie Applegarth also hit a single and double. Makenzy Capouellez hit a double and had three RBIs. Abby Joseph singled and drove in two, and Rebecca Catlos also had two RBIs. Joseph and fellow freshman Carlee Bacon combined to pitch a five-hitter. The Blue Jays’ Camryn Mitchell had three singles and scored the only run on a sacrifice fly by Taylor Sahli.

Ursuline 16, Warren JFK 0

WARREN

Emily Holland and Emma Ericson combined on a five-inning one-hitter for the Irish (13-4). Maris Barbato homered and tripled to drive in four runs. Ericson’s two hits included a two-run triple. Holland hit a two-run double while Gia Caldrone’s three hits included a double. Destiny Goodnight had two hits. Haley Slusarczyk singled for the Eagles.

Jefferson 3, South Range 1

JEFFERSON

Sheridon Wilber tossed a two-hitter, striking out three and walking two. Maggie Moore hit a two-run homer for the Falcons (10-1) while Angelica Sack and Colleen Hurst doubled. For the Raiders (12-5), Bree Kohler allowed five hits. She struck out four and walked one. Drew Feren and Madison Weaver singled while Hanna Dennison drove in the run with a sacrifice fly.

Boardman 10, Howland 9

BOARDMAN

Logan Menosky’s three hits included two doubles and scored three times. Lauren Commarata’s double drove in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning. Jenny Taraszewski pitched a complete game, striking out four.

Champion 10, Brookfield 0

BROOKFIELD

Sophie Howell (6-0) fired a one-hitter for the Golden Flashes (12-0, 7-0 All-American Conference Blue Tier). She struck out 13 and walked none. Kiersten Jones had three hits including a double while Megan Turner and Emma Gumont each had two, including a homer. Allison Smith homered and drove in three runs. Gumont, Jones and Gabby Hollenbaugh each drove in two runs. For the Warriors (10-1, 6-1), Bailey Drapola doubled.

Newton Falls 2, Crestview 1

EAST FAIRFIELD

Micaiah Butler had three hits and Tara Backherns two for the Tigers. Trinity Boston homered for the Rebels. Olivia Strank had three hits and Shianna Mathes two.

Mathews 16, Badger 0

KINSMAN

Addy Jarvis tossed a one-hitter, striking out 18 and walking none for the Mustangs (12-4, 9-0 Northeast Athletic Conference). Jarvis and Ashley Deans had three hits. Jarvis drove in three runs. Deans and Chloe Sweitzer each scored three runs. Alivia Oulten had two hits and two RBIs. For the Braves, Ashlee Lennox singled with two outs in the seventh inning.

West Branch 12, Salem 0

BELOIT

Kelsey Byers allowed just one hit and struck out 12 for West Branch. Byers, along with Grace Heath, and Riley Mesler had two hits each for the Warriors. Byers and Mesler drove in two runs each. Hayden Carner doubled for Salem.

Lordstown 13, Bloomfield 1

LORDSTOWN

Lexie Ensign hit a grand slam for the Red Devils and Lexie Drewek, Carley Malandro, and Kaylynn Higinbotham had two hits each for Lordstown (4-5).

Lakeview 17-14, Ashtabula Lakeside 2-6

CORTLAND

Beady Titus and McKenna Cannon had four hits each for Lakeview in game one of a doubleheader. Tori Wells added three more hits, including a home run and four RBIs. Cannon and Olivia Kelm had three RBIs each. In game two, Olivia Kelm drove in four more runs with a grand slam.

Bristol 15-3, Newbury 1-1

NEWBURY

Haley Hamilton singled and tripled and drove in the Black Knights’ only run in the second game. Mackenzie Eggleston also had two hits. Sage Neidbalson had a hit in the opener for Newbury. No information was reported on Bristol.

TENNIS

Ursuline 5, East Palestine 0

Singles — Josh Khavari (U) def. Gabe Garcia, 6-0, 6-2; Gavin Blacksher (U) def. Matt Garcia, 6-0, 6-0; East Palestine forfeits.

Doubles — Christian Pinto-Brian White (U) def. Parker Wisser-Micah Beal, 6-1, 6-1; James Creighton-Matt Ferree (U) def. Don Chick-Ricky Bell; 6-2, 6-4.

Record — Ursuline 8-0.

Lakeview 3, Boardman 2

Singles — Justin Olsen (B) def. L. Jake McDivitt, 6-4, 7-5; Peyton Curtis (B) def. L. Hunter Dickson, 6-4, 6-1; Anthony Innoceazi (L) def. Christian Saab, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — John Silbaugh-Ryan Carnahan (L) def Timmy Bowser-Miquel Santiago, 6-2, 6-1; Blake Gould-Stephen Pavlik (L) def. Stephen Moradian-Jackson Shope, 6-0, 6-1.

CANFIELD 5, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

Singles — Ben Martin (C) def. Noah Chase, 6-0, 6-0; Sirin Nalluri (C) def. Makele Scriggs, 6-0, 6-0; Tres Schuler (C) def. Nathan Ferguson, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Rajan Taneja-Noah Zoldan (C) def. Dylan Miskell-John McMullen, 6-0, 6-1; R. Todd-John Gomez (C) def. Jared Godwin-Carter Monroe, 6-0, 6-1.

CANFIELD 5, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

Singles — Ben Martin (C) def. John McMullen, 6-0, 6-0; Sirin Nalluri (C) def. Makele Scriggs, 6-0, 6-0; Blake McMurray (C) def. Nathan Ferguson, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Tim Cianciola-Jimmy D’Alesio (C) def. Dylan Miskell-Noah Chase, 6-0, 6-0; Noah Zoldan-John Gomez (C) def. Jared Godwin-Carter Monroe, 6-0, 6-0.

Records — Canfield is 9-1, 6-0 AAC Red.

Howland 4, Poland 1

Singles — Michael Awadalla (H) def. Sam Delatore, 6-3, 6-3;

Marc Snitzer (H) def. Jack Brant, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Jim Scotford (P) defeated Hunter Slyk, 6-4, 4-6, 10-4.

Doubles — Connor Tamarkin-Kevin Moamis (H) def. JP Yerian/Kevin Rabindra, 6-0, 6-1; Joey Vitali-Sam Tamarkin (H) defeated Diego Calderon-Austin Soltis, 6-0, 6-3.

Record — Howland is 7-2.

United 4, Lordstown 1

Singles — Brieck (U) def. K. Campbell 6-2, 6-4; Baker (U) def. B. Pyles 4-6, 7-5, 1-0; K. Blake (U) def. Baker 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — McKarns-Dickens (U) def. C.Pyles-Paisley, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Force-Baker (L) def. McKenzie-Hruby, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

poland 77, salem 52, Lisbon 35

4x800 relay — Poland, 9:32.2.

110HH — Murray (S), 15.7.

100 — McCullough (L), 11.3

4x200 relay — Poland, 1:33.4.

1600 — Dwyer (P), 4:46.1.

4x100 relay — Poland, 44.3.

400 — Paulmier (S), 57.

300H — Testa (P), 44.3.

800 — Mundy (L), 2:10.2.

200 — McCullough (L), 23.7.

3200 — Lewis (P), 11:12.8.

4x400 relay — Poland, 4:00.3.

SP — Brant (S), 41-6.

Discus — Brant (S), 128-8.

HJ — Stokes (L), 6-6.

LJ — Bailey (P), 19-4.5.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Poland 101.5, Salem 48.5, Lisbon 11

4x800 relay — Poland, 10.57.5.

100LH — Romano (P), 17.0.

100 — Perez (L), 12.6.

4x200 relay — Poland, 1.50.1.

1600 — Secrest (P), 5.54.0.

4x100 relay — Poland, 52.3.

400 — Woody (P), 1.06.5.

300H — Harrell (P), 51.0.

800 — Miller (S), 2.45.6.

200 — Woody (P), 27.9.

3200 — Sebest (P), 12.38.6.

4x400 relay — Poland, 4.34.9.

SP — Connelly (P), 32-11.

Discus — Helmick 80-3.

LJ — Orr (P), 14-3.

HJ — McKee (S), 4-8.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Niles, 5 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Beaver Local at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Marlington, 5 p.m.

Champion at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Grand Valley at West Branch, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at South Range, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

United at Salem, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Warren Harding 7 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Orange at Canfield, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Conneaut at Poland, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Niles, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Poland, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at South Range, 5 p.m.

Champion at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Howland vs. Woodridge, Akron Firestone Stadium, 4 p.m.

Howland vs. Houston, Akron Firestone Stadium, 6:15 p.m.

Liberty at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Southern at Weir, 5 p.m.

Springfield vs. Windham, Akron Firestone Stadium, 8:30 p.m.

Struthers at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

United at Salem, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Richmond Edison, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Ashtabula Lakeside at Poland, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Brunswick, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Lake Ridge Academy at Warren JFK, noon

Lakeview at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at East Palestine, 4:15 p.m.

Struthers at Edgewood, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Gilmour Academy, 4:30 p.m. Warren Harding at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

West Branch at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Beeler Invitational, Painesville Harvey, 4 p.m.

Berea Relays, Baldwin Wallace, 5 p.m.

East Palestine Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Marlington Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Wildcat Invitational, Mogadore, 3:45 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.