FRIDAY’S PREPS


FRIDAY’S PREPS

BASEBALL

MVAC Showcase At Cene Park in Struthers

Springfield 1, Western Reserve 0

Brandon Walters struck out five and scattered seven hits in pitching a shutout for the Tigers (8-2, 6-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Walters helped his own cause by doubling and scoring the game’s only run on another double by teammate Mitchell Seymour in the fourth inning. Walters finished with two hits. John Ritter helped the Tigers with a double. Western Reserve’s Dom Velasquez also pitched a complete game and allowed six hits. Velasquez had two hits for the Blue Devils (6-3, 4-1). The teams will meet again at noon today at Cene Park.

McDonald 7, Sebring 1

Logan Shields pitched a compete game for McDonald. Shields struck out 13 and allowed one unearned run in the fourth inning. Sebring starting pitcher Camdon Green allowed three runs on four hits in four innings. Josh Hammond pitched 21/3 innings for the Trojans. He allowed four runs, one earned, on a hit and four walks. Steven Mangin and Jace Miller each drove in a run for the Blue Devils. Josh Hammond scored the Trojans’ only run.

Poland 9, Howland 8

POLAND

Poland won on a walkoff in the seventh inning. Cole Kosco went 2 for 3 with four RBIs for the Bulldogs. Poland’s Zachary Yaskulka, Braeden O’Shaughnessy, MJ Farber and Alex Barth each drove in a run. Hayden Parker led the Tigers with three RBIs and Dylan Beasom drove in two. Howland’s Frank Rappach, Jackson Deemer and Matt Horvat each drove in a run. Poland’s Ryan Johnson got the win after pitching an inning. Johnson allowed one run on two hits and two walks. Dylan Keller got the loss. Keller allowed three runs, two earned in three innings of work.

Hubbard 11, Columbiana 1

HUBBARD

Winning pitcher Anthony Corrin struck out one and allowed three hits in five innings pitched. Ken Herberger had three hits and two RBIs for the Eagles (8-7). Dom Hover, Lukas Mosora, Corrin and Jimmy Polumbo all had two hits. Hover, Corrin and Polumbo each had a double. Polumbo had three RBIs. Pitcher Zach Fahs went four innings and struck out one and walked one for the Clippers (4-7). Columbiana’s AJ Perkins who had a single and scored on an RBI hit in the second by Evan Kenneally.

Canfield 7, Austintown Fitch 1

AUSTINTOWN

Canfield got on the board first with a four-run fourth inning. Cam Burton drove in the Falcons’ only run of the game in the bottom of the fifth. Angelo Petracci had two RBIs for the Cardinals. Jimmy Fitzgerald, Anthony Longo, Nick Piersante, Dom Pilolli and Alex Hernandez drove in one run each for Canfield. Ian McGraw allowed one run on six hits in a complete game. Kenny Misik got the loss for Fitch. Misik allowed five runs, two earned, in four innings.

Struthers 3, South Range 0

STRUTHERS

Struthers scored once in the second inning and twice in the third. Kevin Caldwell, Rob Tomko and Jared Laczko each had two hits for the Wildcats. Ben Rivera had two hits for the Raiders. Monaro struck out six in a complete game for Struthers. South Range starting pitcher Mike Cunningham went five innings. He struck out four and walked three. Jaxon Anderson pitched two scoreless innings for the Raiders (5-8) and struck out a pair.

Champion 15, Newton Falls 2

CHAMPION

Drake Batcho led Champion at the plate and on the pitcher’s mound. Offensively he had three hits, including a triple and drove in two runs. On the mound, Batcho pitched five innings, striking out 11. Noah Gradishar and Justin Ellsworth added two RBI each for the Flashes.

Niles 6, Edgewood 0

ASHTABULA

Marco DeFalco allowed just two hits and struck out 14 as Niles shut out Edgewood. DeFalco added two RBIs at the plate for the Dragons. Nick Guarnieri, Joe Gallo, and David Mays each drove in a run for Niles.

Massillon 8, Ursuline 0

MASSILLON

Aidan Longwell went six innings, striking out seven to earn the win for Massillon (6-6). Robbie Page, Xavier Jacobs and Blayne McVeen all had two hits each for the Tigers. Colgan Knox and Colin Balas had two hits each for Ursuline (5-8).

West Branch 8, Carrollton 0

BELOIT

Gino Sabatine (4-0) worked six scoreless innings and struck out 10 for the Warriors (10-1, 6-0 Northeastern Buckeye Conference) in their victory. Logan Metzgar worked a scoreless seventh to complete the shutout for West Branch. Jake Lyons singled and doubled for the Warriors and Tristan Ballard doubled in two runs.

Heartland Christian 5, Wellsville 1

WELLSVILLE

Caleb Graft scattered six hits and struck out eight in pitching the Lions (1-5) to their first victory of the season. Zach LaBon singled, doubled and drove in two runs for Heartland and Aaron Gault singled, doubled and drove in a run. Joey Donofrio also had a double for the Lions. Justin Thirtyacre and Cole Corbin each had two hits for the Tigers (3-6). Corbin drove in the lone run for Wellsville.

Girard 18, Liberty 3

GIRARD

Aidan Warga went 4 for 4 and drove in two runs and Braydon Feeeland went 2 for 2 and drove in four runs in the Indians’ five-inning victory. Girard scored eight runs in the second, six in the third and four in the fourth. Austin Claussell, David Blackmon and Nick Malito also had two hits each for the Indians. Blackmon finished with three RBIs. Kevin Hawn and Dwight Parker each had two hits for Liberty. Matt Wiles worked all five innings for Girard. He scattered five hits.

SOFTBALL

Poland 8, Garfield 7

AKRON

Poland scored seven runs in the final three innings of its Akron Firestone Rock ‘n’ Fire Tournament game. The Bulldogs trailed 7-1 after the top of the third. Poland’s Payton Slaina had three hits and three RBIs including the game-winning two-run double. Sarah Boccieri had three hits with double, two runs scored and RBI. Lauren Sienkiewicz had two hits including a double. Monica Kurjan got the win pitching in relief and continued her perfect mark with her sixth win. Garfield’s Katie Synnestvedt had a single, a double and two runs scored.

Maysville 3, Poland 1

AKRON

In the second game of a doubleheader, Poland’s Monica Kurjan pitched a complete game in the loss. Ally Nittoli continued her 12-game hit streak, but Sarah Boccieri’s 11-game hit streak came to an end. Brooke Bobbey, Ashley Wire and Jackie Grisdale had two hits each in the game. Poland had nine hits, but stranded nine runners on base. Cameron Abdella had three hits and two RBIs and Rylie Winsor had two hits for Maysville.

Springfield 11, Western Reserve 0

BERLIN CENTER

Jacqueline Kish got the win for Springfield. Kish struck out five in a complete game for the Tigers (9-3, 6-2 MVAC). Springfield’s Marlie Applegarth had four singles with three RBIs and Carlie Bacon had a single and a double with two RBIs. Bobbi Bernhard had three singles for the Blue Devils (6-3, 4-2 MVAC).

Brookfield 9, Crestview 8

BROOKFIELD

Brookfield scored the go-ahead run in the top of the seventh inning. Gabby Schiska got the win for the Warriors. She allowed six hits and two walks. Mackenzie Daub was the losing pitcher. Daub allowed eight hits, six walks and struck out three. Brookfield’s Taeyana Ashley and Becca Litz both went 3 for 4. Litz drove in four runs while Schiska drove in three. Crestview’s Brittany Coblentz and Olivia Strank had two RBIs each. Coblentz hit a home run.

West Branch 8, LaBrae 6

BELOIT

Jordan Anderson hit a two-run home run in the fourth inning to bring West Branch (9-0) back from a 5-3 deficit. The Warriors added three more runs in the sixth inning to keep their perfect record intact. Anderson had three RBIs overall and Grace heath drove in two runs. Destiny Allen and Sydney Pearce had an RBI each for LaBrae (3-4).

Austintown Fitch 10, Warren Harding 4

AUSTINTOWN

Lydia Spalding had two singles and an RBI to lead Fitch (3-3). Kayla Kelty and Lainie Simons added two hits each for the Falcons. Kaitlyn Japuncha had a single and a double for Harding and Kennedy Rose added two hits.

Cardinal Mooney 18, United 3

HANOVERTON

Caitie Perry doubled twice and drove in four runs to lead Mooney (8-1). Conchetta Rinaldi added a home run and Kelly Williams had three hits, including a triple. Anna Paterson had seven strikeouts for United (4-4) and Kate Everhart drove in all thee Eagles runs.

McDonald 14-16, Sebring 0-1

SEBRING

McDonald used a potent offense to sweep a doubleheader against Sebring. In game 1, Rachel Ward led the way with two RBIs and nine strikeouts as the winning pitcher. Maddie Williams added three RBIs and Hannah Donkers and Elise Mcaster had two RBIs each. In game 2 the Blue Devils were led by Dri Callow, who had three doubles and was the winning pitcher striking out 11, while allowing just two hits.

Salem 9, Canton South 2

SALEM

Hayden Carner had three hits and Bailee Thorn scored three runs with three stolen bases for the Quakers (11-2). Alyssa Laubacher also had two hits and two stolen bases for Salem. Taylor Thorpe pitched a complete game with eight strikeouts.

Howland 14, Ursuline 12

YOUNGSTOWN

Howland rallied from an 11-3 deficit to knock off Ursuline. The Tigers scored 11 runs over the final two innings to complete the comeback. Gabby Hartzell led the comeback with a three-run home run in the sixth inning and a two-run double to put the Tigers ahead in the seventh. She had five RBIs. Emily O’Connell, Kamryn Buckley and Lindsey Shrodek had three hits each for Howland. Maris Barbato and Gia Caldrone each singled and doubled for Ursuline.

BOYS TENNIS

Poland 3, Howland 2

SINGLES — Sam Delatore (P) def. Marc Snitzer 6-4, 6-2; Ashlin Rabindra (P) def. Hunter Slyk 3-6, 6-2, 1-6; Jack Brant (P) def. Joey Vitali 4-6, 7-6, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Sam Tamarkin/Kevin Moamis (H) def. JP Yerian/Kevin Rabindra 7-5, 6-2; Bobby Moosally/Greg Moosally (H) def. Jim Scotford/Diego Calderon 6-2, 6-1.

Records — Howland 5-2.

Ursuline 5, CVCA 0

SINGLES — Austin Arfaras (U) def. Cole Farren, 6-4, 2-6, 10-6; Greg Morgione (U) def. Alex Stout, 6-0, 6-1; Luke Tsudis (U) def. Josh Watson, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Gavin Blacksher/Josh Khavari (U) def. Jano Sommer/Curtis Kolb, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Sean O’Connor/Carl Ross (U) def. Noah Rios/John Paisley, 6-4, 6-2.

Records — Ursuline 5-0, CVCA 9-4

Western Reserve Academy 3, Warren JFK 2

SINGLES — Armand Nannicola (JFK) def. Kevin Wu 6-2, 6-0; Anthony Ross (JFK) def. Martin Ma 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 11-9; Henry Ong (WRA) def. Nick Muscarella 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES — David Smith/Kai Cheung (WRA) def. James Martuccio/ Michael Neopolitin 6-4, 6-0; Kevin Escott/Tom Tang (WRA) def. Evan Economos/ Gianni Eaton 6-4, 6-1.

Records — Warren JFK 2-2.

BOYS TRACK

east palestine relays

At East Palestine

Team Results — 1. Salem 93; 2. CVCA 80; 3. Rootstown 42.5; 4. Liberty 42; 5. Carrollton 29.5; 6. Western Reserve Academy 25; 7. Howland 24; 7. Hubbard 24; 9. Niles 23; 10. East Palestine 22; 11. Columbiana 21; 12. Conneaut 16; 13. Waterloo 15; 14. Beaver Local 11.

4x1600 relay — Salem (Hunter Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Jacob McLachlan, Trey Double).

4x110 shuttle hurdle —Liberty (Ezell Brown, Mouad Elouaddi, Justin Cizmar, Justin Clark) 1:04.91.

4x100 relay — CVCA 43.71.

Distance medley — Salem (Quinlan Rumsey, Jackson Corbisello, Trey Double, Hunter Christopher) 10:50.02.

4x200 relay — CVCA 1:31.67.

4x800 relay — CVCA 8:54.44.

800 Sprint medley — Liberty (Migel Burgess, Christopher Edmonds, Zion Matlock, Justin Clark) 1:39.76.

4x400 relay — Salem (Turner Johnson, Chase Ackerman, Seth Ameduri, Quinlan Rumsey) 3:28.64.

Discus relay — Logan Carpenter (RTSTWN) 149-09.

Shot put relay — Carpenter (RTSTWN) 46-07.50.

Long jump relay — Tre Tucker (CVCA) 21-09.50.

High jump relay — Jared Southern (HUB) 6-04.

GIRLS TRACK

east palestine relays

At East Palestine

Team Results — 1. Salem 73; 2. CVCA 69; 3. Carrollton 60; 4. Western Reserve Academy 47; 5. Rootstown 44.5; 6. East Palestine 37.75; 7. Columbiana 33.75; 8. Bristol 29.75; 9. Liberty 23.5; 10. Waterloo 17; 11. Beaver Local 14.75; 12. Niles 9; 13. Howland 6; 14. Conneaut 3.

4x1600 relay — CVCA 22:58.53.

4x100 shuttle hurdle — Western Reserve Academy 1:11.38.

4x100 relay — Carrollton 51.37.

Distance medley — Salem (Halle Cochran, Katelin Chilton, Carly Hall, Haley Rozeski) 13:18.21.

4x200 relay — Carrollton 1:49.79.

4x800 relay — CVCA 10:27.06.

800 Sprint medley — Carrollton 1:53.66.

4x400 relay — CVCA 4:13.32.

Discus relay — Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 139-10.

Shot put relay — Alivia Bentley (CAR) 44-0.

Long jump relay — Kayla Muslovski (COL) 21-09.50.

High jump relay — Lydia McKee (SAL) 5-0.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Madison DH, 11 a.m.

Austintown Fitch vs. St. Eds at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at United, 11 a.m.

Brookfield vs. Pymatuning Valley, Eastwood Field, 1 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Akron Archbishop Hoban, Cene Park, 3:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Canton, Mich., Cene Park, 7:30 p.m.

Champion at Poland, 11 a.m.

Geneva at Edgewood 2, noon.

Girard at Southeast 2, noon

Heartland Christian at Warren JFK 2, 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Akron Firestone, 1 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Waterloo, Cene Park, 10 a.m.

LaBrae at Berkshire, 11 a.m.

Liberty at Mathews 2, 11 a.m.

Louisville at Howland 2, 11 a.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, Cene Park, noon

Maplewood at Struthers 2, 11 a.m.

McDonald vs. Mineral Ridge, Cene Park, 10 a.m.

South Range at Grand Valley 2, 10 a.m.

Ursuline vs. Lakewood St. Edward’s, Cene Park, 3:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Austintown Fitch, Cene Park,, 7:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. McDonald, Cene Park, 10 a.m.

West Branch at Kiski 2, 4 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Springfield, Cene Park, noon

BOYS LACROSSE

Boardman at Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Chardon at Poland, 1 p.m.

Eastlake North at Canfield, 1 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney vs. Beachwood at Brecksville, 8:45 a.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Perrysburg at Brecksville, 1:30 p.m.

Canfield vs. Westlake, TBD

Canfield vs. NDCL, TBD

RUGBY

East at Mentor, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Holy Name, Akron Firestone Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Revere, Akron Firestone Stadium, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local at Niles 2, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Steubenville 2, 11 a.m.

Canfield at Wendy’s Spring Classic, 9 a.m.

Erie McDowell vs. LaBrae at Howland, 1:30 p.m.

Erie McDowell at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Southeast 2, noon

Hubbard vs. Ursuline, Akron Firestone Stadium, 3:45 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Waterloo, Candlelite Knolls, 10 a.m.

Jefferson vs. North Allegheny at Howland, 3 p.m.

LaBrae vs. Jefferson at Howland, 10:30 a.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, Candlelite Knolls, noon

Mathews vs. Marlington, University of Akron, 3:45 p.m.

Mathews vs. Willoughby South, University of Akron, 6 p.m.

McDonald vs. Mineral Ridge, Candlelite Knolls, 10 a.m.

North Allegheny vs. West Branch at Howland, noon

Pymatuning Valley at Brookfield, 12:30 p.m.

South Range at Stow-Munroe Falls

South Range vs. Tallmadge at Stow-Munroe Falls

Springfield vs. Western Reserve, Candlelite Knolls, noon

Struthers at Alliance DH, 10 a.m.

Toronto at Magnolia DH, 1 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Maysville, Akron Firestone Stadium, 8:15 p.m.

Warren JFK at East. 11 a.m.

West Branch at Howland, 9 a.m.

TENNIS

Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 2 p.m.

Canton Cent. Catholic at Ursuline, 10 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Comet Relays, Solon, 10 a.m.

Laker Invitational, Pymatuning Valley, 10 a.m.

Mahoning County Meet, Austintown Fitch, 9 a.m.

Kurt Frankel Invitational, West Geauga, 9 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.