HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP


HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

BASEBALL

Fitch 6, Mooney 1

AUSTINTOWN

Cameron Burton and Mike Grazier were each 2-for-3 with an RBI for Austintown Fitch (8-3). Nick Belcik was also 2-for-3 with two RBIs, and Jeremiah Papa and Nick Bianco each hit a double. Nick DeSalvo gave up a run on two hits and a walk in six innings while striking out five. Mooney’s Brennan Olesh hit a double for an RBI and was the game’s losing pitcher, giving up six runs on nine hits and three walks while striking out four.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Fitch at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Mooney at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Girard at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Niles, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at East, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Southington at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

United at Southern, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Trinity, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Windham at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney at Eastlake North, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Boardman at Poland, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Fitch at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Cleveland Cent. Cath. at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Conneaut, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge

LaBrae at East, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Springfield, 5 p.m.

South Range vs. Cardinal Mooney, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Southington at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

United at Southern, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Windham at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Chardon NDCL at Warren, JFK, 4:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at East Palestine, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline (YSU), 5 p.m.

Howland at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Austintown Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Salem at United, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

East at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Waterloo (Cene Park), 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 5 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at St. John, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Louisville, 5 p.m.

Southern at United, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Trinity at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at McDonald, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Canfield at Chardon, 6:30 p.m.

Meadville (Pa.) at Poland, 6 p.m.

Stow-Munroe Falls at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Canfield, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Columiana at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

East at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Grand Valley at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Niles, 5 p.m.

LaBrae vs. Ursuline, YSU, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Newton Falls at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 5 p.m.

Salem at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

Southern at United, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

VASJ at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at McDonald, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Akron Hoban at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Salem at Canton South, 4:15 p.m.

Struthers at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

AAC, Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch, Warren Harding at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield, Southington and Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.

Badger, Grand Valley at Maplewood, 4 p.m.

Canfield, East at Poland, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney, University School and Wheeling Park at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Champion, Crestview and Struthers, Warren JFK at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Edgewood, Liberty at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard, Newton Falls at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview, Howland at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Leetonia, Southern and United at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon, Wellsville, Toronto at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville, Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Maplewood, 4 p.m. McDonald, Springfield, South Range and Waterloo at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 4:30 p.m.

United, Leetonia, Southern at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.