HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP


BASEBALL

Canfield 8, Girard 3

GIRARD

Spencer Woolley’s four hits included two doubles and he knocked in three runs in the Cardinals’ victory. Alex Hernandez added three hits, including a triple, and had two RBIs. Ricky Havrilla added two hits and Jared Yohman pitched four innings in relief for the win. The Indians’ Nick Malito had two hits and stole two bases.

Champion 5, Crestview 0

CHAMPION

The Golden Flashes’ Andrew Russell went the distance and struck out 11 in shutting out the Rebels.

Lowellville 18, Campbell 17

STRUTHERS

Alex Mamula-Zarlingo scored the winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning as the Rockets won a wild one at Cene Park. Matt Hvisdak, Bryan Harris and Nate Solak each scored four times. Dom Layko got his second win of the year. Campbell’s Seth Jackson and Mikael Torres combined to score eight runs.

Hubbard 9, Ursuline 5

STRUTHERS

Lukas Mosora’s two-run single delivered the big blow in the Eagles’ four-run eighth inning. Mosora also hit two doubles and drove in another run. Tim Herberger doubled and scored three runs. For the Irish (5-3), Vince Armeni had three hits, including a double, and scored twice. Andrew Sabella had two hits, and Joel Kreuzwieser doubled and drove in two.

South Range 20, Struthers 12

STRUTHERS

Struthers led 11-10 before South Range scored 10 runs in the final three innings. Jaxon Anderson got the win for the Raiders. Anderson pitched 32/3 innings and walked two and struck out one. Jared Laczko took the loss. Jared Laczko worked 2/3 of an inning and struck out two. Nick Habeth and Jake Gehring drove in three runs apiece for South Range. Brycen James, Mike Cunningham and Sam Brooks each had two RBIs. Rob Tomko led Struthers with three RBIs and JD Hall and Chad Laczko each drove in two runs.

Mineral Ridge 2, Liberty 0

LIBERTY

Mineral Ridge pitchers Jaydan Thomas, Jake Carfalo and Taylor Squiric combined for the shutout. Cam Watkins, Dakota Edwards and Carfalo each had a hit. Taylor Squiric had a double.

Western Reserve 7, LaBrae 7

BERLIN CENTER

Caleb Quinn’s three hits included a double in a game called because of darkness. It won’t be finished. Cody Wise, Ryan Demsky and Garrett Mihalick each had two hits. M. Roberts led the Vikings with three hits and two runs scored.

Jackson-Milton 15, McDonald 0

NORTH JACKSON

Winning pitcher Sebastian Lay recorded his 51st strikeout for the Bluejays (4-3, 3-1 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). He’s pitched 24.2 innings this season. The Blue Devils are 2-2, 2-1.

East Palestine 8, Heartland Christian 4

EAST PALESTINE

Dustin Bourne pitched six innings, allowing seven hits and four runs. He struck out nine. Brandon Turcola and Dalton Vance each had two hits for the Bulldogs (2-3). Daniel Bender doubled. Luke Rafferty had a leadoff single to start a four-run inning for Heartland Christian (0-3). Kling had three hits and two RBIs. Haden Stewart had an RBI.

West Branch 4, Marlington 2

BELOIT

Brent Alazaus gave up no runs over five innings, striking out seven for West Branch (6-1). TJ DeShields let the Warriors offense with a home run and two RBI.

Mathews 12, Pymatuning Valley 0

VIENNA

Hunter Schoenfeld pitched a perfect game to keep Mathews (5-0) unbeaten. Schoenfeld struck out eight. Zach Rhodanz had three hits and four RBIs. Gabe Canter added two hits and three RBIs while Dan Canter, Dillon Canter, and Chris Ritz had two RBIs each.

Bristol 10, Windham 4

BRISTOLVILLE

Winning pitcher Gage Elza struck out 14 and walked two. Matt Church had three hits for the Panthers (2-3). Matt Stephens and Seth Mooney drove in two runs each for Bristol. Windham’s Blaze Angle had two RBIs and hit a triple.

SOFTBALL

Boardman 5, Newton Falls 3

BOARDMAN

Paige Dill homered and Nina Scavelli tripled for the Spartans. Kathryn O’Horo was the winning pitcher. Micaiah Butler had three hits and Kelly Harrah and Delaney Ginter had two hits each for Newton Falls.

Austintown Fitch 11, Poland 9

POLAND

Ashley Fuller’s four hits included a double for the Falcons (2-3). Winning pitcher Lydia Spalding’s three hits included a homer and double, and she drove in three runs. Kayla Kelty’s two hits included a double and she drove in a run. Christina Tucker drove in three runs with a hit and two sacrifices. For the Bulldogs (5-1), Brooke Bobbey hit two homers and singled. Sarah Boccieri’s three hits included two doubles. Ashley Wire homered and doubled to drive in three runs.

Canfield 13, Girard 0

GIRARD

Kalin Kovach hit two home runs for the Cardinals (6-2). Kovach scored four times and had three RBIs. KaiLi Gross had two triples and a single with two RBIs. Sydney Fabry had two singles and drove in two runs. Brook Crissman had three singles, two runs scored and a RBI. Gross (6-2) pitched five no-hit innings with nine strikeouts and three walks.

Struthers 19, Niles 12

STRUTHERS

Khaylah Brown hit for a cycle, had three RBIs and scored three times. Julia Neifer had five hits, including a double and two RBIs. She scored three times in the Wildcats’ victory. Adrianna Leonard collected two singles, two doubles and three RBIs and Lauren Vukovich had three hits and three RBIs. Niles’ Alyssa Ragozzino and Kenz Johnston each had three hits and Lindsay Hayes had two.

Brookfield 10, Warren JFK 0

BROOKFIELD

The Warriors’ Gabby Schiska struck out 12 and pitched a one-hitter. Autumn Sirochman went 3 for 3, including a double and triple, and Bailey Drapola doubled and homered. Chloe Willrich added a triple for the Warriors. Drapola and Sheridan Rotunno each had two RBIs.

Mineral Ridge 13, Liberty 1

LIBERTY

Ariel Laneve went 3 for 4 with a double and a three-run homer. Hannah Ramsey went 4 for 4 with thre doubles. Leneve struck out eight.

South Range 8, Hubbard 4

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Madison Weaver pitched 61/3 innings. She had five strikeouts and a walk for the Raiders (7-2). Weaver had three singles. Hannah Dennison had three singles and a double for three RBIs. Bree Kohler had a double and two RBIs. For the Eagles, Jackie Adler had a single, a double and two RBIs. Nya Thornton had a home run and two RBIs.

McDonald 2, Springfield 1

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Megan Ward had three hits for McDonald (2-0, 2-1 MVAC) including two triples. She also scored both runs for the Blue Devils. Katie Donkers and Hannah Donkers had a pair of hits and an RBI each. Marlie Applegarth had a hit and an RBI for Springfield (4-2, 3-1).

Western Reserve 7, Lisbon 4

LISBON

Bobbi Bernhard doubled with the bases loaded in the top of the sixth inning to spark Western Reserve (5-1) . Layla Woolf added two RBIs for the Blue Devils and was the winning pitcher. Kennedy Vrable had two hits and two RBIs for Lisbon.

Marlington 8, Salem 1

SALEM

Angela Cirone had three hits and scored three runs and Leah Springer added two hits to lead the Dukes. Bailee Thorn had three hits, including a double, for the Quakers. Salem’s Elly Exline had two hits and Madison Markovich drove in the Quakers’ only run with a double.

Mathews 20, Pymatuning Valley 0

VIENNA

Becca Landis (1-0) tossed a one-hitter, striking out four and walking none. Addy Jarvis drove in five runs with three hits including a homer. Also for the Mustangs (6-0, 4-0 Northeastern Athletic Conference), Mackenzie Graham had four hits including two triples and four RBIs. Alivia Oulton, Savannah Eggens and Emily Derkach each had three hits. One of Derkach’s hits was a double. Pymatuning Valley is 1-4, 1-4.

Wednesday

Lordstown 15, Pymatuning Valley 5

LORDSTOWN

Lexie Ensign and Lexie Drewek each doubled and homered in the Red Devils’ victory. Jess Wilk, Nicole McGeary, Corine Eastham and Kaylynn Higinbotham each added two hits for Lordstown. Winning pitcher Jessica Hess struck out eight.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Kent Roosevelt 14, Poland 6

POLAND

Emillie Franco and Sydney Phillips each scored twice and Galena Lopuchovsky and Marissa Mangino added goals in the Bullogs’ loss. Franco had eight ground balls and Sarah Leach and Olivia Barrett each had three. Dani Scott and Katy Smith had interceptions for Poland. Bulldogs goalie Carly Boccia made 21 saves.

BOYS TRACK

Lowellville 57, Wellsville 54

4x800 relay — Lowellville, 9:53..

110HH — Hedrick (L), 24.1.

100 — Wright (W), 11.3.

4x200 relay — Wellsville, 1:54.8.

1600 — Sanchez (L), 5:58.9..

4x100 relay — Wellsville, 46.9.

400 — Ballone (L), 54.7.

300H — Hedrick (L), 58.6.

800 — Sanchez (L), 2:28.8.

200 — Wright (W), 23.6.

3200 — Hedrich (L), 14:58.

4x400 relay — Lowellville, 4:18.1.

SP — Miller (W), 37-9.75.

Discus — Miller (W), 112-10.

HJ — Wright (W), 6.

LJ — Dorsey (W), 16-5.

GIRLS TRACK

LOWELLVILLE 70, WELLSVILLE 39

4x800 relay — Lowellville, 12:57.3.

100H — Ballone (L), 21.6.

100 — McClellan (L), 14.9.

4x200 relay — Lowellville, 2:19.1.

1600 — Warren (L), 6:19.4.

4x100 relay — Wellsville, 57.7.

400 — McGarry (L), 1:20.1

300H — Davidson (W), 1:07.03.

800 — Warren (L), 2:56.5.

200 — McClellan (L), 30.8.

3200 — Warren (L), 15:13.6.

SP — Rivera (L), 27-10.

Discus — Rivera (L), 86-8.

HJ — Pierson (W), 3-10.

LJ — Ballone (L), 12.

BOYS TENNIS

Austintown Fitch 3, Cardinal Mooney 2

Singles — Michael Pelin (M) def. John Mcmullen 6-2, 6-0; Makele Scruggs (F) def. Matthew Rossi 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Mooney via forfeit.

Dobules — Dylan Miskell/Nico Andino (F) def. Luiz Calcff/Louis Gentile 6-0, 6-1; Jared Godwin/Carter Monroe (F) def. George Sdregas 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Ursuline 4, Warren Harding 1

Singles — Justin Olsen (W) def. Austin Arfaras 6-1, 6-0; Greg Morgione (U) def. Peyton Curtis 6-2, 6-1; Luke Tsudis (U) def. Andy Beichner 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Gavin Blacksher/Josh Khavari (U) def. Anthony Amendola/Miguel Santiago 6-2, 6-0; Sean O’Connor/Carl Ross (U) def. Timmy Bowser/Jackson Shope 6-2, 6-0.

Records — Ursuline 4-0.

Howland 4, Warren JFK 1

Singles — Armand Nannicola (J) def. Michael Awadalla (H) 7-6, (Tiebreak 7-4), 6-1; Marc Snitzer (H) def. Anthony Steines (J) 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Slyk (H) def. Nick Muscarella (J) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Connor Tamarkin/Kevin Moamis (H) def. James Marticcio/Michael Neapolitan (J) 7-5, 1-6, 6-5; Joey Vitali/Sam Tamarkin (H) def. Anthony Ross/Gianni Eaton (J) 6-3 6-2.

Records — Howland 3-1; Warren JFK 1-1.

SCHEDULE

ToDAY

BASEBALL

Bristol at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at East, 5 p.m.

Mooney vs. North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Girard vs. Liberty (Eastwood Field), 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Poland, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

McDonald at South Range, 5 p.m.

Niles at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Salem at United, 5 p.m.

Southern at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Boardman, 5:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Bishop Watterson (Columbus), 5 p.m.

Harding at Warren JFK, Eastwood Field, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Mathews, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bristol at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at East, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Howland, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Niles at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Poland at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Salem at United, 5 p.m.

Southern at Sebring, 5 p.m.

St. Johns at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Akron Hoban at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Canfield at Green, 7 p.m.

Conneaut at Boardman, 6 p.m.

RUGBY

East at Watkins Memorial, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at United, 4:15 p.m.

Edgewood at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Howland at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Poland, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Akron Hoban, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Grand Valley Twilight Meet, 4:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.